MONTANA COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
MONTANA COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION (EIN 81-0500256)
Tax period
2021-01-01 to 2021-12-31
Filed
2022-11-04
IRS object ID
202243089349301544
Schema version
2021v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-11-04T10:09:39-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN221478099PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1COHNREZNICK LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line114 SYLVAN WAYAddressLine1Txt
CityPARSIPPANYCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP070543801ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN810500256EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MONTANA COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CORPBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlMONTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4067289234PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1229 EAST MAIN STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityMISSOULACityNm
State AbbreviationMTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP59802ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDAVID GLASERPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENTPersonTitleTxt
Phone4067289234PhoneNum
Signature2022-11-04SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstDAVIDPersonFirstNm
Person LastGLASERPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonLORI ROTHE YOKOBOSKY CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01273422PTIN
Phone9732283500PhoneNum
Preparation2022-10-24PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MOFIBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerNANCY QUISTPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1229 EAST MAIN STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityMISSOULACityNm
State AbbreviationMTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP59802ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$17,427,104GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.MOFI.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1995FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMTLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionMONTANA COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION (DBA "MOFI") PROVIDES FINANCING AND CONSULTING SERVICES THAT TRANSFORM LIVES AND COMMUNITIES.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body11VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent10VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee38TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$6,675,255PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$5,939,760CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$8,326,584PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$11,357,139CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$102,572PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$115,980CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$27,716PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$14,225CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$15,132,127PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$17,427,104CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$6,300PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$12,000CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$3,755,325PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$5,529,290CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$18,150PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$28,150CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$28,150CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$6,422,244PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$4,869,564CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$10,202,019PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$10,439,004CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$4,930,108PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$6,988,100CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$91,314,277TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$128,107,962TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$54,187,151TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$83,992,736TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$37,127,126NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$44,115,226NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionMONTANA COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION (DBA "MOFI") PROVIDES FINANCING AND CONSULTING THAT TRANSFORM LIVES AND COMMUNITIES.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$8,850,908ExpenseAmt
Grant$12,000GrantAmt
Revenue$11,087,692RevenueAmt
DescFOUNDED IN 1986, MONTANA COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION DBA MOFI IS A 501(C)(3) NONPROFIT ORGANIZATION WITH A MISSION TO PROVIDE FINANCING AND CONSULTING THAT TRANSFORMS LIVES AND COMMUNITIES. MOFI IS A COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT FINANCIAL INSTITUTION ("CDFI") AND NEW MARKETS TAX CREDIT ("NMTC") LENDER PROVIDING ACCESS TO CAPITAL AND FREE BUSINESS CONSULTING SERVICES. MOFI WORKS IN THE ROCKY MOUNTAIN WEST AND HAS TWO PRIMARY LENDING PROGRAMS: (1) LOANS TO SMALL BUSINESSES THAT CANNOT SECURE TRADITIONAL FINANCING, AND (2) NEW MARKETS TAX CREDIT LOANS. IN 2021, MOFI CONTINUED TO PARTICIPATE IN THE UNITED STATES SMALL BUSINESS ADMINISTATION'S ("SBA") PAYCHECK PROTECTION PROGRAM ("PPP"). THIS SHORT-TERM CAPITAL ACCESS PROGRAM WAS ESTABLISHED UNDER THE CORONAVIRUS AID, RELIEF, AND ECONOMIC SECURITY ACT (THE "CARES ACT") IN RESPONSE TO THE COVID-19 PANDEMIC AND RELATED NATIONAL ECONOMIC DECLINE.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$371,336ExpenseAmt
Revenue$283,672RevenueAmt
DescIN ADDITION TO ITS TWO CORE LENDING PROGRAMS, MOFI OFFERS TWO HOME LOAN PROGRAMS IN MONTANA: (1) DOWN PAYMENT ASSISTANCE FOR HOMEBUYERS THROUGH A COMMUNITY SECOND MORTGAGE PROGRAM AND (2) EMERGENCY HOME REPAIR LOANS TO PEOPLE LIVING IN MANUFACTURED HOUSING.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$9,222,244TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (1)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingYes (1)ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document51IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee38EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members11GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member10IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldORStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldUTStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RACHEL MCDONOUGHBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone4067289234PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1229 EAST MAIN STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityMISSOULACityNm
State AbbreviationMTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP59802ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (19 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
ALLISON JOHNSTON
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BOB GAUTHIER
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVE BURNER
DIRECTOR (OUTGOING)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
DAVID GLASER
PRESIDENT40.00Yes (X)$511,266$0$37,439Yes (X)
DON KING
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KALLI RYTI
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LISA COOPER
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
NANCY QUIST
CHAIRPERSON1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
NATALIE CAMACHO MENDOZA
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PRI FERNANDO
DIRECTOR (OUTGOING)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
SARA SMITH
VICE-CHAIRPERSON & TREASURER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
SERENA RUNDBERG
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TOM SERVERSON
SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
HEIDI DEARMENT
VP & CFO40.00$513,516$0$36,148Yes (X)
BEN WRIGHT
DIRECTOR OF OPERATIONS40.00$231,756$0$36,497Yes (X)
BETSY BEAUVAIS
DIRECTOR OF LENDING40.00$284,530$0$36,462Yes (X)
ELIZABETH ADDINGTON
DIRECTOR OF MARKETING40.00$216,848$0$15,683Yes (X)
GREGORY ASTLE
DIRECTOR OF TAX CREDIT LEN40.00$312,429$0$15,924Yes (X)
RACHEL MCDONOUGH
DIRECTOR OF FINANCE40.00$259,012$0$27,022Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,329,357TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$205,175TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K14IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$2,448,240GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$3,491,520AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$5,939,760TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
LOAN INTEREST & FEES - PPP525990$4,934,586$4,934,586
NMTC FEES525990$3,855,667$3,855,667
LOAN INTEREST & FEES525990$2,283,214$2,283,214
LOAN INTEREST & FEES - DOWN PAYME525990$283,672$283,672
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$11,357,139TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$115,980TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$115,980ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHER REVENUEDesc
Business525990BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$14,225TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$14,225RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$14,225OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$17,427,104TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$11,371,364RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$115,980ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,000TotalAmt
Program Services$12,000ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,384,403TotalAmt
Program Services$1,188,787ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$195,616ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,388,904TotalAmt
Program Services$2,910,052ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$478,852ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$188,183TotalAmt
Program Services$161,593ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$26,590ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$284,803TotalAmt
Program Services$244,560ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$40,243ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$282,997TotalAmt
Program Services$243,010ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$39,987ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,042TotalAmt
Program Services$8,448ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$594ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$62,390TotalAmt
Program Services$58,294ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,096ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$23,757TotalAmt
Program Services$22,197ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,560ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$28,150TotalAmt
Fundraising$28,150FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,033,033TotalAmt
Program Services$991,513ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$41,520ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$438,767TotalAmt
Program Services$438,767ProgramServicesAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$181,406TotalAmt
Program Services$154,077ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$27,329ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$748,222TotalAmt
Program Services$699,099ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$49,123ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$625,281TotalAmt
Program Services$536,927ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$88,354ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$315,263TotalAmt
Program Services$270,716ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$44,547ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$674,075TotalAmt
Program Services$674,075ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$380,339TotalAmt
Program Services$326,597ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$53,742ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$135,678TotalAmt
Program Services$116,506ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$19,172ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
STAFF DEVELOPMENT$542,672$465,992$76,680
LOAN EXPENSE$45,606$45,606
MISCELLANEOUS$4,291$3,686$605
LOAN LOSS PROVISION-$350,258-$350,258

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,439,004TotalAmt
Program Services$9,222,244ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,188,610ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$28,150FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$124,092BOYAmt
EOY$291,370EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,516,541BOYAmt
EOY$41,969,410EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$50,000BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$872,823BOYAmt
EOY$1,623,405EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$55,385,405BOYAmt
EOY$81,585,674EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$48,319BOYAmt
EOY$57,309EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$4,373,346LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$1,833,442LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,272,626BOYAmt
EOY$2,539,904EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$44,471BOYAmt
EOY$40,890EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$91,314,277BOYAmt
EOY$128,107,962EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$526,833BOYAmt
EOY$754,915EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$125,000BOYAmt
EOY$1,873,400EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$52,534,142BOYAmt
EOY$22,639,568EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,001,176BOYAmt
EOY$58,724,853EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$54,187,151BOYAmt
EOY$83,992,736EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,965,950BOYAmt
EOY$39,423,759EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,161,176BOYAmt
EOY$4,691,467EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$37,127,126BOYAmt
EOY$44,115,226EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$91,314,277BOYAmt
EOY$128,107,962EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$6,988,100ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,500,005CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,988,247CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,072,862CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$6,675,255CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$5,939,760CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$18,176,129TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,500,005CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,988,247CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,072,862CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$6,675,255CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$5,939,760CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$18,176,129TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$4,673,085SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$13,503,044PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$123,577CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$71,769CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$91,694CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$103,816CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$115,980CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$506,836TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$91,424CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$176,691CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$26,117CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$27,716CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$14,225CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$336,173TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$19,019,138TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$40,753,409GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.71000PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.74130PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE A, PART II, LINE 10, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationOTHER - 2017 AMOUNT: $ 91,424. 2018 AMOUNT: $ 176,691. 2019 AMOUNT: $ 26,117. 2020 AMOUNT: $ 27,716. 2021 AMOUNT: $ 14,225.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

Total Direct Lobbying TotalDirectLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$23,757FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Total Lobbying Expend TotalLobbyingExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$23,757FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Other Exempt Purpose Expend OtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$10,415,247FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Total Exempt Purpose Expend TotalExemptPurposeExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$10,439,004FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Lobbying Nontaxable Amount LobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$671,950FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Grassroots Nontaxable GrassrootsNontaxableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$167,988FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Tot Lbbyng Grassroot Mns Non Tx TotLbbyngGrassrootMnsNonTxGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$0FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Tot Lbby Expend Mns Lbbyng Non Tx TotLbbyExpendMnsLbbyngNonTxGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$0FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Avg Lobbying Nontaxable Amount AvgLobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$489,182CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$517,339CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Current Year Minus1$660,101CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Current Year$671,950CurrentYearAmt
Total$2,338,572TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Lobbying Ceiling$3,507,858LobbyingCeilingAmt

Avg Total Lobbying Expend AvgTotalLobbyingExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$21,550CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$17,400CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Current Year Minus1$34,400CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Current Year$23,757CurrentYearAmt
Total$97,107TotalAmt

Avg Grassroots Nontaxable AvgGrassrootsNontaxableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$122,296CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$129,335CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Current Year Minus1$165,025CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Current Year$167,988CurrentYearAmt
Total$584,644TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grassroots Ceiling$876,966GrassrootsCeilingAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE C, PART II-AFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationMOFI'S LOBBYING EXPENSE IS FOR MEMBERSHIP DUES TO INDUSTRY COALITIONS THAT ENSURE THAT IMPACT DATA FROM KEY FEDERAL PROGRAMS BY THE U.S. SMALL BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION, UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE RURAL DEVELOPMENT, THE COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS FUND, AND HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES ARE SHARED WITH MEMBERS OF THE US SENATE AND HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$300,000OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$300,000BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,027,030OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$659,689DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,367,341BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,850,552OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$977,989DepreciationAmt
Book Value$872,563BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$195,764OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$195,764DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$2,539,904TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
DUE TO OTHER AGENCIES$1,059,698
PAYCHECK PROTECTION PLAN LOANS$57,665,155
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$58,724,853TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$17,427,104TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$17,427,104RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$17,427,104TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$10,439,004TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$10,439,004ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$10,439,004TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART X, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationMOFI IS EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAX UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND DID NOT HAVE ANY UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME FOR THE YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2021. MOFI IS REQUIRED TO FILE AND DOES FILE TAX RETURNS WITH THE IRS. MOFI HAS ALSO ELECTED TO BE GOVERNED BY SECTION 501(H) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. SECTION 501(H) LIMITS MOFI'S LOBBYING EXPENDITURES TO SPENDING CEILINGS BASED ON A PERCENTAGE OF MOFI'S TOTAL EXEMPT PURPOSE EXPENDITURES WITH A MAXIMUM OF $1 MILLION DOLLARS PER YEAR. MOFI'S TOTAL LOBBYING EXPENDITURES WERE $23,757 FOR THE YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2021. MOFI IS NO LONGER SUBJECT TO EXAMINATIONS BY FEDERAL TAX AUTHORITIES FOR YEARS BEFORE 2018.ExplanationTxt

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Mail SolicitationsYes (X)MailSolicitationsInd
Email SolicitationsYes (X)EmailSolicitationsInd
Phone SolicitationsYes (X)PhoneSolicitationsInd
In Person SolicitationsYes (X)InPersonSolicitationsInd
Solicitation Of Non Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfNonGovtGrantsInd
Solicitation Of Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfGovtGrantsInd
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyYes (1)AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdActivityActivityTxtFundraiser Control Of FundsFundraiserControlOfFundsIndGross ReceiptsGrossReceiptsAmtRetained By ContractorRetainedByContractorAmtNet To OrganizationNetToOrganizationAmt
POLICY & MANAGEMENT ASSOCIATES INC
89 SCHOOL STREET SUITE TWOCHARLESTOWNMA02129GRANT WRITING0$955,359$18,750$800,000
BLUESTEM CONSULTING INC
60 HILLSIDE DRBUFFALOWY82834GRANT WRITING0$0$9,400-$9,400
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Gross Receipts$955,359TotalGrossReceiptsAmt
Total Retained By Contractors$28,150TotalRetainedByContractorsAmt
Total Net To Organization$790,600TotalNetToOrganizationAmt
Licensed StatesMTLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesIDLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesWYLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesWALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesORLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesUTLicensedStatesCd

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NACDC FINANCIAL SERVICES INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 3029AddressLine1Txt
CityBROWNINGCityNm
State AbbreviationMTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP59417ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN273156259RecipientEIN
IRC Section501(C)(3)IRCSectionDesc
Cash Grant$12,000CashGrantAmt
Non Cash Assistance$0NonCashAssistanceAmt
Valuation Method UsedN/AValuationMethodUsedDesc
Purpose Of GrantPROFESSIONAL ASSISTANCE/SERVICES FOR CLIENTSPurposeOfGrantTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationMONTANA COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION (DBA "MOFI") PROVIDES PROFESSIONAL ASSISTANCE GRANTS TO ITS BORROWERS FOR PROFESSIONAL SERVICES THROUGH LEGAL, ACCOUNTING AND MARKETING GRANTS. MOFI RECEIVES REPORTING FROM THE GRANTEE TO MONITOR THE USE OF PROCEEDS ON ITS GRANTS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
HEIDI DEARMENT
VP & CFO$372,857$0$139,230$0$1,429$0$14,307$0$21,841$0$549,664$0$0$0
DAVID GLASER
PRESIDENT$371,137$0$138,413$0$1,716$0$14,307$0$23,132$0$548,705$0$0$0
GREGORY ASTLE
DIRECTOR OF TAX CREDIT LEN$231,710$0$79,668$0$1,051$0$7,813$0$8,111$0$328,353$0$0$0
BETSY BEAUVAIS
DIRECTOR OF LENDING$204,456$0$79,566$0$508$0$8,298$0$28,164$0$320,992$0$0$0
RACHEL MCDONOUGH
DIRECTOR OF FINANCE$184,676$0$72,623$0$1,713$0$7,200$0$19,822$0$286,034$0$0$0
BEN WRIGHT
DIRECTOR OF OPERATIONS$161,258$0$68,757$0$1,741$0$6,733$0$29,764$0$268,253$0$0$0
ELIZABETH ADDINGTON
DIRECTOR OF MARKETING$162,239$0$52,863$0$1,746$0$6,122$0$9,561$0$232,531$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1AMOFI PROVIDES A BENEFIT FOR ALL EMPLOYEES TO PAY GYM MEMBERSHIP DUES. THESE DUES ARE TREATED AS TAXABLE INCOME. THESE AMOUNTS ARE INCLUDED ON SCHEDULE J, PART II, COLUMN B(III) AND INCLUDED IN THE INDIVIDUALS 2021 W-2S.
PART I, LINE 7INCLUDED IN SCHEDULE J, PART II COLUMN B(II) ARE AMOUNTS REPRESENTING BONUSES. THESE AMOUNTS WERE INCLUDED IN THE INDIVIDUALS 2021 W-2 AND APPROVED BY THE BOARD.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE FINANCE COMMITTEE REVIEWS THE FORM 990 ON BEHALF OF THE BOARD.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CBOARD AND STAFF ANNOUNCE POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST AT APPROPRIATE MEETINGS (LOAN COMMITTEE & BOARD MEETINGS) AS WELL AS ANNUALLY DISCLOSING CONFLICTS ON OUR CONFLICT OF INTEREST FORMS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE ORGANIZATION DETERMINES COMPENSATION FOR ALL MANAGEMENT STAFF AND FOR THE MAJORITY OF THE OTHER STAFF MEMBERS BY CONDUCTING STAFF AND POSITION SPECIFIC SALARY SURVEYS, INDUSTRY INTERVIEWS, AND REVIEWS OF 990'S FOR INDUSTRY AND OTHER PEER ORGANIZATIONS. THE CEO'S COMPENSATION IS ESTABLISHED ANNUALLY BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE BASED ON THE SURVEY RESULTS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ALL GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICIES AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990 XII LINE 2C:THE ORGANIZATION HAS A COMMITTEE RESPONSIBLE FOR THE OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT AS WELL AS THE SELECTION OF THE INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp (34 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACdPredominant Income TypePredominantIncomeTypeTxtShare Of Total IncomeShareOfTotalIncomeAmtShare Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmtDisproportionate AllocationsDisproportionateAllocationsIndGeneral Or Managing PartnerGeneralOrManagingPartnerIndOwnershipOwnershipPct
ARAPAHO SUB CDE LLC
229 EAST MAIN STMISSOULAMT59802300949005PROVIDE INV CAP.MTN/ARELATED$5$4,9240Yes (1)0.00010
BLACKFEET CC SUB CDE LLC
229 EAST MAIN STMISSOULAMT59802300947934PROVIDE INV CAP.MTN/ARELATED$3$10,7270Yes (1)0.00010
BLOCK G SUB CDE
229 EAST MAIN STMISSOULAMT59802454982797PROVIDE INV CAP.MTN/ARELATED0Yes (1)0.00010
BULLHOOK SUB CDE
229 EAST MAIN STMISSOULAMT59802275489465PROVIDE INV CAP.MTN/ARELATED0Yes (1)0.00010
BUTTE HARDWARE SUB CDE LLC
229 EAST MAIN STMISSOULAMT59802384010282PROVIDE INV CAP.MTN/ARELATED$20$10,6780Yes (1)0.00010
CAPEHON BILLINGS SUB CDE LLC
229 EAST MAIN STMISSOULAMT59802462871860PROVIDE INV CAP.MTN/ARELATED$36$11,2420Yes (1)0.00010
CD2 SUB CDE LLC
229 EAST MAIN STMISSOULAMT59802364843749PROVIDE INV CAP.MTN/ARELATED$5$11,9710Yes (1)0.00010
CDA YOUTH CENTER SUB CDE LLC
229 EAST MAIN STMISSOULAMT59802352626272PROVIDE INV CAP.MTN/ARELATED$4$11,9820Yes (1)0.00010
COBBLESTONE SUB CDE LLC
229 EAST MAIN STMISSOULAMT59802364843778PROVIDE INV CAP.MTN/ARELATED$15$10,6700Yes (1)0.00010
COPPER KING SUB CDE LLC
229 EAST MAIN STMISSOULAMT59802462894163PROVIDE INV CAP.MTN/ARELATED$24$10,9690Yes (1)0.00010
FAMILY SERVICE SUB CDE LLC
229 EAST MAIN STMISSOULAMT59802275488818PROVIDE INV CAP.MTN/ARELATED$2$10,6700Yes (1)0.00010
FOOD COOP SUB CDE LLC
229 EAST MAIN STMISSOULAMT59802320501890PROVIDE INV CAP.MTN/ARELATED$29$11,1760Yes (1)0.00010
FORT PECK SUB CDE
229 EAST MAIN STMISSOULAMT59802462808746PROVIDE INV CAP.MTN/ARELATED$2$29,0630Yes (1)0.00010
FRESCA MEXICAN SUB CDE LLC
229 EAST MAIN STMISSOULAMT59802364843004PROVIDE INV CAP.MTN/ARELATED$16$12,6750Yes (1)0.00010
GF RESCUE MISSION SUB CDE LLC
229 EAST MAIN STMISSOULAMT59802462858949PROVIDE INV CAP.MTN/ARELATED$7$10,0250Yes (1)0.00010
GROCERY SUB CDE LLC
229 EAST MAIN STMISSOULAMT59802320502403PROVIDE INV CAP.MTN/ARELATED$2$11,2920Yes (1)0.00010
HELENA ARMORY SUB CDE LLC
229 EAST MAIN STMISSOULAMT59802462829334PROVIDE INV CAP.MTN/ARELATED$45$11,5800Yes (1)0.00010
HEMMING CEDARS SUB CDE LLC
229 EAST MAIN STMISSOULAMT59802462883296PROVIDE INV CAP.MTN/ARELATED$23$13,1400Yes (1)0.00010
MFB SUB CDE LLC
229 EAST MAIN STMISSOULAMT59802462911964PROVIDE INV CAP.MTN/ARELATED$2$10,6370Yes (1)0.00010
MOSCOW SUB CDE LLC
229 EAST MAIN STMISSOULAMT59802611885269PROVIDE INV CAP.MTN/ARELATED$1$11,9850Yes (1)0.00010
NWE SUB CDE LLC
229 EAST MAIN STMISSOULAMT59802454982835PROVIDE INV CAP.MTN/ARELATED-$270Yes (1)0.00010
OSBORNE SUB CDE LLC
229 EAST MAIN STMISSOULAMT59802300948996PROVIDE INV CAP.MTN/ARELATED$31$11,0060Yes (1)0.00010
RSVP RAINBOW SUB CDE LLC
229 EAST MAIN STMISSOULAMT59802300947771PROVIDE INV CAP.MTN/ARELATED$9860Yes (1)0.00010
UNIVERSAL SUB CDE LLC
229 EAST MAIN STMISSOULAMT59802462846837PROVIDE INV CAP.MTN/ARELATED$10$10,7000Yes (1)0.00010
WESTERN STATES SUB
229 EAST MAIN STMISSOULAMT59802462835725PROVIDE INV CAP.MTN/ARELATED$7$12,0230Yes (1)0.00010
YWMSO SUB CDE LLC
229 EAST MAIN STMISSOULAMT59802352625874PROVIDE INV CAP.MTN/ARELATED$4$11,1930Yes (1)0.00010
AVERY SUB CDE LLC
229 EAST MAIN STMISSOULAMT59802844874343PROVIDE INV CAP.MTN/ARELATED$1$11,4110Yes (1)0.00010
IMH SUB CD
229 EAST MAIN STMISSOULAMT59802611885703PROVIDE INV CAP.MTN/ARELATED0Yes (1)0.00010
INDEPENDENT SUB CDE LLC
229 EAST MAIN STMISSOULAMT59802352626981PROVIDE INV CAP.MTN/ARELATED$14$10,6380Yes (1)0.00010
ONESIXTY SUB CDE LLC
229 EAST MAIN STMISSOULAMT59802611886036PROVIDE INV CAP.MTN/ARELATED0Yes (1)0.00010
ONE HEALTH SUB CDE LLC
229 EAST MAIN STMISSOULAMT59802384080719PROVIDE INV CAP.MTN/ARELATED$6$10,9610Yes (1)0.00010
PREMIER SUB CDE LLC
229 EAST MAIN STMISSOULAMT59802320565383PROVIDE INV CAP.MTN/ARELATED0Yes (1)0.00010
WELLNESS CENTER SUB CDE LLC
229 EAST MAIN STMISSOULAMT59802371896662PROVIDE INV CAP.MTN/ARELATED$14$14,1800Yes (1)0.00010
WYOTECH SUB CDE LLC
229 EAST MAIN STMISSOULAMT59802844892822PROVIDE INV CAP.MTN/ARELATED$1$11,8010Yes (1)0.00010
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.