LIFEBANC: Form 990, tax year 2021
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- LIFEBANC (EIN 34-1525159)
- Tax period
- 2021-01-01 to 2021-12-31
- Filed
- 2022-11-03
- IRS object ID
- 202243079349301234
- Schema version
- 2021v4.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2022-11-03T10:47:14-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2021-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 341322309 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CIUNI & PANICHI INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 25201 CHAGRIN BLVD 200 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CLEVELAND | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 441225683 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2021-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 341525159 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | LIFEBANC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | LIFE | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2167525433 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4775 RICHMOND ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CLEVELAND | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 441285919 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | BARBARA DROBNEY | PersonNm |
| Person Title | DIRECTOR OF FINANCE | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2167525433 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2022-11-03 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | BARBARA | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | DROBNEY | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | HERZL GINSBURG CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01351635 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2168317171 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2022-11-02 | PreparationDt |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 3 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2021 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | BARBARA DROBNEY | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4775 RICHMOND ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CLEVELAND | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 441285919 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $55,768,635 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.LIFEBANC.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1986 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | OH | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | SAVING AND HEALING LIVES THROUGH ORGAN, EYE AND TISSUE DONATION. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 18 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 18 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 178 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 125 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $131,289 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $358,388 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $50,260,513 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $54,555,971 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $328,667 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $347,824 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $278,538 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $415,337 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $50,999,007 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $55,677,520 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $12,201,253 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $12,744,278 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $189,115 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $34,557,843 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $38,605,607 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $46,759,096 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $51,349,885 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $4,239,911 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $4,327,635 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $44,599,501 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $51,744,175 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $9,413,645 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $10,043,838 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $35,185,856 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $41,700,337 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | MISSION: LIFEBANC SAVES AND HEALS LIVES.VISION: PURSUING A FUTURE WHERE ORGAN, EYE AND TISSUE DONATION IS EMBRACED AS AN HONOR AND A PERSONAL RESPONSIBILITY.VALUES: SERVICE, TEAMWORK, INTEGRITY, COMMITMENT, INNOVATION, QUALITY. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $45,947,146 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $54,555,971 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | SINCE 1986, LIFEBANC HAS BEEN THE NORTHEAST OHIO NONPROFIT ORGANIZATION WORKING TO SAVE AND HEAL LIVES THROUGH ORGAN AND TISSUE DONATION. LIFEBANC BEGAN AS ONE OF THE ORIGINAL ORGAN PROCUREMENT ORGANIZATIONS IN THE UNITED STATES AND IS A LEADER IN THE FIELD AND A HIGHLY RESPECTED ORGANIZATION REGIONALLY AND NATIONALLY. LIFEBANC SERVES NORTHEAST OHIO'S POPULATION OF OVER FOUR MILLION PEOPLE AND WORKS WITH 80 HOSPITALS IN A 20-COUNTY AREA. VOLUNTEERS AND STAFF WORK TO EDUCATE THE PUBLIC ABOUT ORGAN AND TISSUE DONATION, ENCOURAGE INDIVIDUALS TO DESIGNATE THEIR DONATION DECISION AND OFFER GRIEF SUPPORT SERVICES TO FAMILIES TOUCHED BY DONATION. LIFEBANC IS GOVERNED BY A VOLUNTEER BOARD OF DIRECTORS; COMPRISED OF COMMUNITY MEMBERS, CLINICIANS, RECIPIENTS AND DONOR FAMILY MEMBERS, WHO DRIVE (CONTINUED ON SCHEDULE O) ORGANIZATIONAL STRATEGY WITH THE VISION OF A FUTURE WHERE ORGAN, EYE AND TISSUE DONATION IS EMBRACED AS AN HONOR AND A PERSONAL RESPONSIBILITY. IN 2021, A RECORD NUMBER OF NORTHEAST OHIOANS GAVE THE GIFT OF LIFE THROUGH ORGAN DONATION (182) AND ADDITIONALLY, 926 GAVE THE GIFTS OF TISSUE AND EYE DONATION. THIS GENEROSITY RESULTED IN 502 ORGANS DONATED THAT SAVED THE LIVES OF 437 PEOPLE. THE AMOUNT OF PEOPLE SAVED BY ORGAN DONORS FROM NORTHEAST OHIO EACH YEAR HAS RISEN OVER 40% SINCE 2014. ORGANS FROM DONORS IN NORTHEAST OHIO WERE TRANSPLANTED TO RECIPIENTS IN NEARLY THREE DOZEN STATES AND THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA. MANY LIFE-SAVING AND HEALING PROCEDURES UTILIZE DONATED TISSUE. THE GIFTS OF TISSUE DONORS WILL SAVE THE LIVES OF BURN VICTIMS, REPAIR DAMAGED HEARTS, GIVE BACK MOBILITY AND RESTORE SIGHT TO TENS OF THOUSANDS OF PEOPLE. LIFEBANC PROVIDES EXTENSIVE CARE FOR THE FAMILIES OF DONORS THAT BEGINS AT THEIR FIRST MOMENT OF NEED AND EXTENDS FOR UP TO TWO YEARS PAST THE GIFTS OF THE DONATION. INCLUDED IS FREE GRIEF SUPPORT IN THE FORM OF INDIVIDUAL COUNSELING WITH A LICENSED THERAPIST, GROUP COUNSELING, AND HOST OF OTHER ACTIVITIES. IN 2021, LIFEBANC COMMUNICATED WITH 2,371 FAMILIES, PROVIDED 805 HOURS OF INDIVIDUAL COUNSELING, AND OFFERED FIVE 10-WEEK SUPPORT GROUPS AND FOUR ONE-TIME SEMINARS. LIFEBANC ALSO HELPS COORDINATE ANONYMOUS COMMUNICATION BETWEEN DONOR FAMILIES AND RECIPIENTS AND FACILITATED 541 COMMUNICATIONS IN 2021. DESPITE THE INCREASE IN ORGAN, EYE AND TISSUE DONORS THERE REMAINS A CRITICAL ORGAN SHORTAGE IN THE UNITED STATES. THERE ARE CURRENTLY OVER 106,000 PEOPLE WAITING FOR A LIFE-SAVING ORGAN TRANSPLANT ACROSS THE COUNTRY. THERE ARE MORE THAN 1,400 PEOPLE WAITING IN NORTHEAST OHIO ALONE. IN 2021, OVER 250 PEOPLE IN NORTHEAST OHIO EITHER DIED WAITING FOR AN ORGAN OR BECAME TOO SICK TO TRANSPLANT. THE BEST CHANCE THOSE STILL WAITING HAVE AT RECEIVING THE LIFE-SAVING TRANSPLANT THEY NEED IS BY INCREASING THE NUMBER OF PEOPLE WHO REGISTER THEIR WISHES TO BE AN ORGAN, EYE AND TISSUE DONOR. IN 2021, OVER 60,000 PEOPLE IN NORTHEAST OHIO REGISTERED FOR THE FIRST TIME ON THE OHIO DONOR REGISTRY. BEST CHANCE THOSE STILL WAITING HAVE AT RECEIVING THE LIFE-SAVING TRANSPLANT THEY NEED IS BY INCREASING THE NUMBER OF PEOPLE WHO REGISTER THEIR WISHES TO BE AN ORGAN, EYE AND TISSUE DONOR. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $273,656 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | ANNUALLY, LIFEBANC VOLUNTEERS AND STAFF EDUCATE MORE THAN 100,000 STUDENTS AND ADULTS IN AN EFFORT TO PROVIDE ACCURATE INFORMATION, ENGAGE THE PUBLIC AND INCREASE THE NUMBER OF REGISTERED ORGAN, EYE AND TISSUE DONORS. LIFEBANC ALSO PROVIDES BEREAVEMENT SUPPORT AND SERVICES TO FAMILIES TOUCHED BY DONATION. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $46,220,802 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | Yes (1) | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (1) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | Yes (1) | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 26 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 178 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contri Discl | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContriDisclInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 18 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 18 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | OH | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BARBARA DROBNEY | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 2167525433 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4775 RICHMOND RD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CLEVELAND | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 441285919 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (26 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GORDON BOWEN | |||||||
| CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $512,419 | $0 | $36,781 | ||
| HEATHER MEKESA | |||||||
| CHIEF OPERATIONS OFFICER | 40.00 | $228,342 | $0 | $29,095 | Yes (X) | ||
| DEBRA COOPER | |||||||
| CHIEF QUALITY OFFICER | 40.00 | $221,331 | $0 | $24,395 | Yes (X) | ||
| MICHELLE LEIGHTON | |||||||
| CHIEF TALENT OFFICER | 40.00 | $203,848 | $0 | $27,744 | Yes (X) | ||
| BARBARA DROBNEY | |||||||
| DIRECTOR OF FINANCE | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $187,769 | $0 | $26,255 | ||
| THOMAS KREMPA | |||||||
| DIRECTOR OF INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY | 40.00 | $158,992 | $0 | $24,117 | Yes (X) | ||
| MICHELE MARTYNYSZYN | |||||||
| DIRECTOR OF ORGAN SERVICES | 40.00 | $136,932 | $0 | $22,788 | Yes (X) | ||
| CHERYL BAILEY | |||||||
| TREASURER/CHAIR OF FINANCE | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| ADAM BEACH | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| RENEE BENNETT | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| DON CORPORA MBA SPHR | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| MICAH DAVIS | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER (1/1/2021-9/30/2021) | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| GERRICK DOSS | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| MELISSA KLINE RN MSN NEA-BC | |||||||
| SECRETARY | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| DANEEN MACE-VADJUNECMHHS RN-ONC TCR | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| TANIA MARKARIAN DDS | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| COLLEEN MURNANE | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| KV NARAYANAN MENON MD | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| MARIANN PACAK | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| ALAN J PAPA FACHE | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| LYNN SARGI | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| MATTHEW SCHWABAUER | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| JENNIFER L STRAZZELLA | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| JOHN DARYL THORNTONMD MPH FACCP | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| SARAH J VURA | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| JIM WILL | |||||||
| PRESIDENT | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,649,633 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $191,175 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 14 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GIFT OF LIFE- MICHIGAN | |||||
| 3861 RESEARCH PARK DR | ANN ARBOR | MI | 48108 | IMPORT SERVICES | $4,314,750 |
| AMERICAN FDTN FOR DONATION AND TRANSPLAN | |||||
| 8154 FOREST HILL AVE | RICHMOND | VA | 23235 | IMPORT SERVICES | $3,477,276 |
| CENTER FOR ORGAN RECOVERY & ED | |||||
| 204 SIGMA DRIVE | PITTSBURGH | PA | 15238 | IMPORT SERVICES | $1,814,666 |
| GIFT OF LIFE DONOR PROGRAM | |||||
| 401 N 3RD ST | PHILADELPHIA | PA | 19123 | IMPORT SERVICES | $1,658,033 |
| CLEVELAND CLINIC FOUNDATION | |||||
| PO BOX 931087 | CLEVELAND | OH | 44193 | HOSPITAL SERVICES | $1,513,459 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 59 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Fundraising | $5,267 | FundraisingAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $353,121 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $358,388 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| HUMAN ORGAN AND TISSUE PROCUREMEN | 621500 | $51,765,585 | $51,765,585 |
| MEDICARE REIMBURSEMENT | 621500 | $2,790,386 | $2,790,386 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $54,555,971 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $347,824 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $347,824 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $262,617 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Contri Rpt Fundraising Event | $5,267 | ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $91,115 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $171,502 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $171,502 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MISCELLANEOUS REVENUE | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $243,835 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $243,835 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $243,835 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $55,677,520 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $54,799,806 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $519,326 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $763,224 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $599,068 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $164,156 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,666,283 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,791,932 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,835,740 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $38,611 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $596,575 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $414,454 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $180,824 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,297 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,944,153 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,531,222 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $407,900 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $5,031 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $774,043 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $627,501 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $141,751 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $4,791 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $11,710 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $11,710 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $21,600 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $21,600 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $97,203 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $97,203 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $371,737 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $200,409 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $151,458 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $19,870 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $188,877 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $85,162 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $103,450 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $265 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $776,169 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $19,521 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $738,596 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $18,052 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $127,120 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $79,391 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $47,306 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $423 | FundraisingAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $38,364 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $15,678 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $22,686 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $198,783 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $124,147 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $73,974 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $662 | FundraisingAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $528,319 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $329,954 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $196,606 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,759 | FundraisingAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $391,979 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $391,979 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HOSP & DONOR COSTS | $34,421,103 | $34,421,103 | ||
| COMMUNITY OUTREACH | $280,742 | $273,656 | $7,086 | |
| REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $208,524 | $130,231 | $694 | $77,599 |
| VEHICLE AND TRANSPORTAT | $187,397 | $172,680 | $14,717 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $755,980 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $404,693 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $260,713 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $90,574 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $51,349,885 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $46,220,802 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,939,968 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $189,115 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,924,403 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,430,132 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $79,944 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $87,920 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,731,481 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,093,302 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $312,857 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $344,758 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $484,175 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $477,004 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $16,427,214 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $4,436,027 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,434,383 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,991,187 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $17,403,782 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $23,178,254 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,228,476 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,141,618 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $44,599,501 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $51,744,175 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,757,694 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,044,309 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,159,330 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,752,080 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $496,621 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $247,449 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,413,645 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,043,838 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $35,085,856 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $41,700,337 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $100,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $35,185,856 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $41,700,337 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $44,599,501 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $51,744,175 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $4,327,635 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $1,937,674 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $249,172 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $757,384 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $737,042 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $679,110 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $131,289 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $358,388 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $2,663,213 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $33,449,264 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $36,966,999 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $42,082,059 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $50,260,513 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $54,555,971 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $217,314,806 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $34,206,648 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $37,704,041 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $42,761,169 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $50,391,802 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $54,914,359 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $219,978,019 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $38,670 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $15,198 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $15,560 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $11,447 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $14,115 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $94,990 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $38,670 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $15,198 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $15,560 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $11,447 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $14,115 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $94,990 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $219,883,029 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $352,032 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $455,132 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $331,742 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $328,667 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $347,824 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,815,397 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $352,032 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $455,132 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $331,742 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $328,667 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $347,824 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,815,397 | TotalAmt |
Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $31,229 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $22,672 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $137,039 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $171,502 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $362,442 | TotalAmt |
Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $8,111 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $5,730 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $141,499 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $243,835 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $399,175 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $34,589,909 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $38,189,956 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $43,098,641 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $50,999,007 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $55,677,520 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $222,555,033 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.98800 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.98820 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.00820 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.00850 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE A, PART III, LINE 12 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | MISCELLANEOUS INCOME FOR 2021 | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
Total Direct Lobbying TotalDirectLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $21,600 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Total Lobbying Expend TotalLobbyingExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $21,600 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Other Exempt Purpose Expend OtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $51,328,285 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Total Exempt Purpose Expend TotalExemptPurposeExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $51,349,885 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Lobbying Nontaxable Amount LobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $1,000,000 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Grassroots Nontaxable GrassrootsNontaxableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $250,000 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Tot Lbbyng Grassroot Mns Non Tx TotLbbyngGrassrootMnsNonTxGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $0 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Tot Lbby Expend Mns Lbbyng Non Tx TotLbbyExpendMnsLbbyngNonTxGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $0 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Avg Lobbying Nontaxable Amount AvgLobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Year Minus3 | $1,000,000 | CurrentYearMinus3Amt |
| Current Year Minus2 | $1,000,000 | CurrentYearMinus2Amt |
| Current Year Minus1 | $1,000,000 | CurrentYearMinus1Amt |
| Current Year | $1,000,000 | CurrentYearAmt |
| Total | $4,000,000 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Lobbying Ceiling | $6,000,000 | LobbyingCeilingAmt |
Avg Total Lobbying Expend AvgTotalLobbyingExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Year Minus3 | $24,000 | CurrentYearMinus3Amt |
| Current Year Minus2 | $27,134 | CurrentYearMinus2Amt |
| Current Year Minus1 | $22,000 | CurrentYearMinus1Amt |
| Current Year | $21,600 | CurrentYearAmt |
| Total | $94,734 | TotalAmt |
Avg Grassroots Nontaxable AvgGrassrootsNontaxableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Year Minus3 | $250,000 | CurrentYearMinus3Amt |
| Current Year Minus2 | $250,000 | CurrentYearMinus2Amt |
| Current Year Minus1 | $250,000 | CurrentYearMinus1Amt |
| Current Year | $250,000 | CurrentYearAmt |
| Total | $1,000,000 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grassroots Ceiling | $1,500,000 | GrassrootsCeilingAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $3,228,476 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $500,000 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $413,142 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $4,141,618 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $2,468,579 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $351,000 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $408,897 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $3,228,476 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $1,882,145 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $250,000 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $336,434 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $2,468,579 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $2,338,922 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $50,000 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$67,118 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $439,659 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $1,882,145 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $1,997,221 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $341,701 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $2,338,922 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 1.00000 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | Yes (1) | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,535,043 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $2,535,043 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $10,143,606 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,891,032 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $8,252,574 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $207,874 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $203,277 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $4,597 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,158,594 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,051,382 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,107,212 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $382,097 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $290,336 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $91,761 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $11,991,187 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | CLEV FDTN POOL FUND | Desc |
| Book Value | $4,141,618 | BookValueAmt |
| Method Valuation | F | MethodValuationCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $4,141,618 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | INTEREST RATE SWAP | Desc |
| Amt | $247,449 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $247,449 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $57,767,163 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $1,937,674 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $249,172 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $2,186,846 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $55,580,317 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $97,203 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $97,203 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $55,677,520 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $51,252,682 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $51,252,682 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $97,203 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $97,203 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $51,349,885 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART V, LINE 4: | THE ORGANIZATION'S ENDOWMENT CURRENTLY CONSISTS OF A FUND DESIGNATED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS TO FUNCTION AS AN ENDOWMENT. IT IS DESIGNATED EXCLUSIVELY FOR OUTREACH, EDUCATION, AND BEREAVEMENT SUPPORT. |
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE HAS RULED THAT LIFEBANC QUALIFIES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND IS, THEREFORE, NOT SUBJECT TO TAX UNDER PRESENT FEDERAL INCOME TAX LAWS. THE ORGANIZATION HAS NOT BEEN CLASSIFIED AS A PRIVATE FOUNDATION WITHIN THE MEANING OF SECTION 509(A) AND DOES QUALIFY FOR DEDUCTIBLE CONTRIBUTIONS AS PROVIDED IN SECTION 170(B)(1)(A)(VI). LIFEBANC FOLLOWS THE ACCOUNTING GUIDANCE FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES. LIFEBANC'S INCOME TAX FILINGS ARE SUBJECT TO AUDIT BY VARIOUS TAXING AUTHORITIES. IN EVALUATING THE ORGANIZATION'S ACTIVITIES, MANAGEMENT BELIEVES ITS POSITION OF TAX-EXEMPT STATUS IS APPROPRIATE BASED ON CURRENT FACTS AND CIRCUMSTANCES, AND THERE HAVE BEEN NO UNCERTAIN POSITIONS TAKEN RELATED TO RECORDING INCOME TAXES. MANAGEMENT HAS ALSO ASSESSED THAT THERE ARE NO ACTIVITIES UNRELATED TO THE PURPOSE OF LIFEBANC AND THEREFORE NO TAX IS TO BE RECOGNIZED. IT IS THE POLICY OF LIFEBANC TO INCLUDE IN MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES PENALTIES AND INTEREST ASSESSED BY INCOME TAXING AUTHORITIES. THERE ARE NO PENALTIES OR INTEREST FROM TAXING AUTHORITIES INCLUDED IN MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES FOR THE YEARS ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2021 AND 2020. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | CHANGE IN VALUE OF INTEREST SWAP 249,172. |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Event1 | GIFT OF LIFE WALK & RUN | Event1Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event1 | $178,168 | GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt |
| Charitable Contri Event1 | $2,200 | CharitableContriEvent1Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event1 | $175,968 | GrossRevenueEvent1Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event1 | $35,816 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt |
| Event2 | OVER THE EDGE | Event2Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event2 | $89,716 | GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt |
| Charitable Contri Event2 | $3,067 | CharitableContriEvent2Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event2 | $86,649 | GrossRevenueEvent2Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event2 | $55,299 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt |
| Gross Receipts Total | $267,884 | GrossReceiptsTotalAmt |
| Charitable Contributions Tot | $5,267 | CharitableContributionsTotAmt |
| Gross Revenue Total Events | $262,617 | GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt |
| Oth Direct Expnss Total Events | $91,115 | OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt |
| Direct Expense Summary Events | $91,115 | DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt |
| Net Income Summary | $171,502 | NetIncomeSummaryAmt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Idemnification Gross Up Pmts | Yes (X) | IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GORDON BOWEN | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $480,369 | $0 | $21,250 | $0 | $10,800 | $0 | $20,300 | $0 | $16,481 | $0 | $549,200 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| HEATHER MEKESA | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF OPERATIONS OFFICER | $210,518 | $0 | $17,824 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $15,984 | $0 | $13,111 | $0 | $257,437 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DEBRA COOPER | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF QUALITY OFFICER | $202,322 | $0 | $19,009 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $15,493 | $0 | $8,902 | $0 | $245,726 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MICHELLE LEIGHTON | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF TALENT OFFICER | $187,625 | $0 | $16,223 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $14,269 | $0 | $13,475 | $0 | $231,592 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BARBARA DROBNEY | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF FINANCE | $171,972 | $0 | $15,797 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $13,144 | $0 | $13,111 | $0 | $214,024 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| THOMAS KREMPA | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY | $146,522 | $0 | $12,470 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $11,129 | $0 | $12,988 | $0 | $183,109 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MICHELE MARTYNYSZYN | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF ORGAN SERVICES | $123,924 | $0 | $13,008 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $9,585 | $0 | $13,203 | $0 | $159,720 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | DIRECTOR OF FINANCE WILL REVIEW THE 990 PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE IRS, MAKE ANY NECESSARY CHANGES AND FINALIZE WITH THE ACCOUNTING FIRM. ONCE FINALIZED, DIRECTOR OF FINANCE WILL SUBMIT THE 990 TO THE FINANCE COMMITTEE AND BOARD OF TRUSTEES FOR REVIEW AND SUBSEQUENT APPROVAL FOR FILING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | DISCLOSURE IN THE ORGANIZATION SHOULD BE MADE TO THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER/DESIGNEE (OR IF HE/SHE IS THE ONE WITH THE CONFLICT, THEN TO THE BOARD PRESIDENT), WHO SHALL BRING THE MATTER TO THE ATTENTION OF THE BOARD OR A DULY CONSTITUTED COMMITTEE THEREOF. DISCLOSURE INVOLVING OFFICERS SHOULD BE MADE TO THE BOARD PRESIDENT, (OR IF HE/SHE IS THE ONE WITH THE CONFLICT, THEN TO THE BOARD VICE-PRESIDENT) WHO SHALL BRING THESE MATTERS TO THE BOARD OR A DULY CONSTITUTED COMMITTEE THEREOF. THE BOARD OR A DULY CONSTITUTED COMMITTEE THEREOF, SHALL DETERMINE WHETHER A CONFLICT EXISTS AND IN THE CASE OF AN EXISTING CONFLICT, WHETHER THE CONTEMPLATED TRANSACTION MAY BE AUTHORIZED AS JUST, FAIR, AND REASONABLE TO LIFEBANC. THE DECISION OF THE BOARD OR DULY CONSTITUTED COMMITTEE THEREOF ON THESE MATTERS WILL REST IN THEIR SOLE DISCRETION, AND THEIR CONCERN MUST BE THE WELFARE OF LIFEBANC AND THE ADVANCEMENT OF ITS PURPOSE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A | ANNUALLY, THE HR DIRECTOR, AT THE DIRECTION OF THE BOARD CHAIR, PROVIDES THE BOARD CHAIR WITH SURVEY INFORMATION ON CEO COMPENSATION FROM TWO SOURCES, ERC AND AOPO. THE BOARD CHAIR REVIEWS THE COMPENSATION INFO AND SHARES IT WITH THE REST OF THE BOARD. CEO COMPENSATION FOR THE FOLLOWING YEAR IS DISCUSSED AND APPROVED IN EXECUTIVE SESSION AT THE YEAR-END BOARD MEETING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. RECOVERY STATISTICS ARE PUBLISHED ON THE ORGANIZATION WEBSITE AND NEWSLETTER. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | CHANGE IN INTEREST RATE SWAP 249,172. |
Comments