ASSOCIATION OF OPERATING ROOM NURSES INC: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
ASSOCIATION OF OPERATING ROOM NURSES INC (EIN 13-1882322)
Tax period
2021-01-01 to 2021-12-31
Filed
2022-10-27
IRS object ID
202243009349300429
Schema version
2021v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-10-27T08:33:07-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN381357951PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PLANTE & MORAN PLLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18181 E TUFTS AVE SUITE 600AddressLine1Txt
CityDENVERCityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP80237ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN131882322EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ASSOCIATION OF OPERATING ROOM NURSESBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2INCBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlASSOBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3037556300PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12170 SOUTH PARKER ROAD SUITE 300AddressLine1Txt
CityDENVERCityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP802315711ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJAMES COUSIN IIPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone3037409400PhoneNum
Signature2022-10-26SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstJAMESPersonFirstNm
Person LastCOUSIN IIPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonDORI J EGGETTPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00645252PTIN
Phone3037409400PhoneNum
Preparation2022-10-26PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerLINDA GROAHPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12170 SOUTH PARKER ROAD SUITE 300AddressLine1Txt
CityDENVERCityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP802315711ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$34,112,929GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.AORN.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1971FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCOLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE PRACTICE SUPPORT AND PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT OPPORTUNITIES TO PERIOPERATIVE NURSES.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body12VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent10VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee180TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers180TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$4,847,860TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$16,631,225PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$21,509,526CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$270,760PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$607,219CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$10,272,490PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$11,262,549CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$27,174,475PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$33,379,294CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$167,652PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$249,845CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$17,032,138PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$20,074,718CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$9,545,193PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$9,196,877CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$26,744,983PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$29,521,440CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$429,492PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$3,857,854CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$31,296,943TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$38,056,057TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$13,298,320TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$15,838,533TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$17,998,623NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$22,217,524NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionOUR MISSION IS TO PROMOTE SAFETY AND OPTIMAL OUTCOMES FOR PATIENTS UNDERGOING OPERATIVE AND OTHER INVASIVE PROCEDURES BY PROVIDING PRACTICE SUPPORT AND PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT OPPORTUNITIES TO PERIOPERATIVE NURSES.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescOUTPATIENT SURGERY DIVISION - CONNECTS VENDORS TO DECISION-MAKERS RESPONSIBLE FOR AMBULATORY SURGICAL PRODUCT SELECTION. MAGAZINE PROVIDES CREDIBLE, CURRENT INFORMATION AND HELPS AMBULATORY FACILITY LEADERS EFFECTIVELY AND EFFICIENTLY NAVIGATE THE PRODUCT LANDSCAPE.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescEDUCATION - RESOURCES FOR NURSING PROFESSIONALS TO OBTAIN INFORMATION, RESEARCH AND TRAINING FOR THE PERIOPERATIVE SETTING.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMEMBERSHIP - PROVIDES THE NECESSARY PROMOTION, GUIDANCE AND SUPPORTIVE MAINTENANCE FOR THE MEMBERSDesc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy TaxYes (1)SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (1)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document105IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee180EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members12GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member10IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (1)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (1)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VentureYes (1)InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or ProcedureYes (1)WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JAMES COUSIN IIBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone3037556300PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12170 S PARKER ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityDENVERCityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP802315711ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (24 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt
DAVID WYATT END 42021
PRESIDENT1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
HOLLY S ERVINE BEGIN 42021
PRESIDENT1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$58,300$0$0
VANGIE DENNIS BEGIN 42021
PRESIDENT -ELECT1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$34,650$0$0
ELIZABETH PINCUS
VICE PRESIDENT1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
NAKEISHA ARCHER
TREASURER1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DARLENE MURDOCK
SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
LISA BAILEY BEGIN 42021
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEPHEN BALOG
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BILL DUFFY
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRANDY MILLER
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
HEIDI NANAVATI BEGIN 42021
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KRISTY SIMMONS
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KAREN WHITE-EDWARDS BEGIN 42021
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
VICKI BARNETT END 42021
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRENDA LARKIN END 42021
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LINDA GROAH
CEO/EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40.00Yes (X)$468,981$0$5,347
JAMES COUSIN
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER AND CHIEF DIVERSITY OFFICE40.00Yes (X)$380,105$0$28,193
MAUREEN GIRARD
VICE PRESIDENT SALES, MEDICAL PRODUCTS & SOLUTIONS40.00$341,412$0$20,620Yes (X)
RENAE BATTIE
VICE PRESIDENT NURSING40.00$260,524$0$20,585Yes (X)
THERESA AVITABLE
VICE PRESIDENT, PFIEDLER DIVISION40.00$231,589$0$9,609Yes (X)
MICHELLE R KINNISON
DIRECTOR, HCO40.00$227,855$0$4,663Yes (X)
JANICE KELLY
PRESIDENT, AORN SYNTEGRITY INC1.00$222,485$0$6,286Yes (X)40.00
BEA EBERLING
DIRECTOR, OSD40.00$202,632$0$4,785Yes (X)
MICHELLE GROVE
SR ACCOUNT EXECUTIVE40.00$188,955$0$19,011Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,617,488TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$119,099TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K65IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
MCI USA
PO BOX 840907DALLASTX752840907EXPO REGISTRATION SET UP CONSULT$781,771
FREEMAN-TX
PO BOX 660613 PO BOX 734596DALLASTX752660613EXPO CONFERENCE SET UP$453,001
TECH MAHINDRA
HSBC BANK USA452 5TH AVENEW YORK CITYNY10018ADDITONAL PROGRAMMING SUPPORT FOR IT$349,600
FRY COMMUNICATIONS INC
800 WEST CHURCH ROADMECHANICSBURGPA170553198OSM MAGAZINE - PRINTING$347,615
SHI INTERNATIONAL
PO BOX 952121DALLASTX753952121CLOUD SOFTWARE$312,869
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K19CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtExclusionExclusionAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
EDUCATIONAL PRODUCTS900004$10,347,208$8,792,552$1,554,656
MEMBERSHIP SERVICES900099$4,883,648$4,646,697$51,600$185,351
OUTPATIENT SURGERY DIV900099$3,460,531$252,343$3,208,188
PERIODICALS900099$1,359,997$230,353$1,129,644
EXPO900099$1,233,902$1,122,992$110,910

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$224,240TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$159,678RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$64,562ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$21,509,526TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$777,615TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$777,615ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$28,875RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$51,058RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real-$22,183RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$22,183TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$22,183UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$3,496SecuritiesAmt
Other$345,918OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$519,810OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$3,496SecuritiesAmt
Other-$173,892OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$170,396TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$170,396ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$2,745,306GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$162,767CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,582,539TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,582,539ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
PPP LOAN FORGIVENESS900001$5,207,849$5,207,849
EMPLOYEE RETENTION CRE900001$2,133,581$2,133,581
SUBSIDIARY INCOME900001$710,074$710,074

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$650,689TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$235,950UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$414,739ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$8,702,193OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$33,379,294TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$15,914,689RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$4,847,860UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$12,616,745ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$249,845TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,618,717TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,632,477TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$243,308TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,362,963TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,217,253TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$36,730TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$93,515TotalAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$174,000TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$24,794TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,075,869TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$408,283TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$722,222TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,122,215TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$527,761TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$114,117TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,217TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$806TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,248,432TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$180,382TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
VENDOR SERVICES$2,173,657
CREDIT CARD FEES$301,252
HONORARIUM$293,416
EMPLOYEE EXPENSE$232,337

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$447,872TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$29,521,440TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,870,371BOYAmt
EOY$4,368,292EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,359,647BOYAmt
EOY$1,369,746EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,671,278BOYAmt
EOY$3,436,535EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,715BOYAmt
EOY$127,147EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,470,709BOYAmt
EOY$2,257,348EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$22,774,063LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$18,670,610LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,412,460BOYAmt
EOY$4,103,453EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,132,677BOYAmt
EOY$16,259,447EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,991,763BOYAmt
EOY$1,024,895EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,369,857BOYAmt
EOY$4,468,205EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,986,466BOYAmt
EOY$640,989EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,296,943BOYAmt
EOY$38,056,057EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,559,126BOYAmt
EOY$3,085,243EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,721,273BOYAmt
EOY$12,729,856EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,921BOYAmt
EOY$23,434EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,298,320BOYAmt
EOY$15,838,533EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,998,623BOYAmt
EOY$22,217,524EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,998,623BOYAmt
EOY$22,217,524EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,296,943BOYAmt
EOY$38,056,057EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$3,857,854ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$361,047NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantially All Dues Nonded0SubstantiallyAllDuesNondedInd
Only In House Lobbying0OnlyInHouseLobbyingInd
Agree Carryover Prior Year0AgreeCarryoverPriorYearInd
Dues Assessments$3,824,651DuesAssessmentsAmt
Non Deductible Lbbyng Pltcl CY$435,884NonDeductibleLbbyngPltclCYAmt
Non Ded Lbbyng Pltcl Cyov$249,763NonDedLbbyngPltclCyovAmt
Non Deductible Lbbyng Pltcl Tot$685,647NonDeductibleLbbyngPltclTotAmt
Aggregate Reported Dues Ntc$382,787AggregateReportedDuesNtcAmt
Carried Over$302,860CarriedOverAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,170,085OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,170,085BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,976,754OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$6,435,562DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,541,192BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,472,058OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$6,752,983DepreciationAmt
Book Value$719,075BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,155,166OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,482,065DepreciationAmt
Book Value$673,101BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$4,103,453TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescDEPOSITSDesc
Amt$23,434Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$23,434TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$33,940,448TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$361,047NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$11,076DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Revenue$213,825OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$585,948RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$33,354,500RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$24,794InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$24,794RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$33,379,294TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$29,721,547TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$11,076DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Other Expenses Included$213,825OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$224,901ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$29,496,646ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$24,794InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$24,794ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$29,521,440TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES GENERALLY ACCEPTED IN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA REQUIRE MANAGEMENT TO EVALUATE TAX POSITIONS TAKEN BY THE ASSOCIATION AND RECOGNIZE A TAX LIABILITY IF THE ASSOCIATION HAS TAKEN AN UNCERTAIN POSITION THAT MORE LIKELY THAN NOT WOULD NOT BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE (IRS) OR OTHER APPLICABLE TAXING AUTHORITIES. MANAGEMENT HAS ANALYZED THE TAX POSITIONS TAKEN BY THE ASSOCIATION AND HAS CONCLUDED THAT, AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2021 AND 2020, THERE ARE NO UNCERTAIN POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN THAT WOULD REQUIRE RECOGNITION OF A LIABILITY OR DISCLOSURE IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE ASSOCIATION IS SUBJECT TO ROUTINE AUDITS BY TAXING JURISDICTIONS; HOWEVER, THERE ARE CURRENTLY NO AUDITS FOR ANY TAX PERIODS IN PROGRESS.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:COST OF GOODS SOLD 162,767. RENTAL EXPENSES 51,058.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:COST OF GOODS SOLD 162,767. RENTAL EXPENSE 51,058.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (5 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDescNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDescPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
AORN FOUNDATION
2170 SOUTH PARKER ROADDENVERCO802315711841193583501(C)(3)$200,000$0FMVSILENT AUCTION MSDEGENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT
EDWARDS SCHOLARSHIP FUND
89 SOUTH STBOSTONMA02111046002496501(C)(3)$20,000$0SCHOLARSHIP
DENVER SCHOLARSHIP FOUNDATION
789 SHERMAN STREET NO 610DENVERCO80203205143175501(C)(3)$10,000$0SCHOLARSHIP
KEPNER BEACON MIDDLE SCHOOL
911 SOUTH HAZEL COURTDENVERCO80219$0$7,019FMVBOXED FOODFOOD DRIVE
LANSING ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
551 LANSING STAURORACO80010$0$7,019FMVBOXED FOODFOOD DRIVE
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org5Total501c3OrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE RECIPIENT IS A RELATED ENTITY WHICH ALLOWS AORN TO ENSURE THE GRANT IS BEING USED FOR ITS INTENDED PURPOSE.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (9 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
LINDA GROAH
CEO/EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$442,188$0$26,793$0$0$0$4,850$0$497$0$474,328$0$0$0
JAMES COUSIN
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER AND CHIEF DI$362,605$0$17,500$0$0$0$16,531$0$11,662$0$408,298$0$0$0
MAUREEN GIRARD
VICE PRESIDENT SALES, MEDICAL PRODUC$294,825$0$46,587$0$0$0$12,248$0$8,372$0$362,032$0$0$0
RENAE BATTIE
VICE PRESIDENT NURSING$251,774$0$8,750$0$0$0$12,213$0$8,372$0$281,109$0$0$0
THERESA AVITABLE
VICE PRESIDENT, PFIEDLER DIVISION$218,989$0$12,600$0$0$0$1,584$0$8,025$0$241,198$0$0$0
MICHELLE R KINNISON
DIRECTOR, HCO$194,517$0$33,338$0$0$0$4,380$0$283$0$232,518$0$0$0
JANICE KELLY
PRESIDENT, AORN SYNTEGRITY INC$210,095$0$12,390$0$0$0$5,129$0$1,157$0$228,771$0$0$0
MICHELLE GROVE
SR ACCOUNT EXECUTIVE$119,795$0$69,160$0$0$0$11,223$0$7,788$0$207,966$0$0$0
BEA EBERLING
DIRECTOR, OSD$197,632$0$5,000$0$0$0$3,628$0$1,157$0$207,417$0$0$0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1AIN ACCORDANCE WITH THE ASSOCIATION'S BOARD POLICY, THE PRESIDENT AND PRESIDENT-ELECT WILL BE AWARDED AN HONORARIUM TO COVER LOST WAGES/LOST WORKDAYS FOR THEIR YEAR OF SERVICE. A MINIMUM HONORARIUM OF $58,300 FOR THE PRESIDENT AND $34,650 FOR THE PRESIDENT-ELECT.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE ORGANIZATION HAS THE FOLLOWING CLASSES OF MEMBERS: -VOTING MEMBERS -NON-VOTING MEMBERS
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE VOTING MEMBERS HAVE THE RIGHT TO ELECT ONE OR MORE MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BTHE FOLLOWING ITEMS ARE SUBJECT TO APPROVAL BY THE VOTING MEMBERS OF THE ORGANIZATION: 1) CHANGES TO AORN BYLAWS 2) POSITION STATEMENTS 3) DUES INCREASES GREATER THAN $10.00
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 IS PRESENTED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS BY EMAIL FOR THEIR REVIEW WITH A FOLLOW-UP CONFERENCE CALL FOR DISCUSSION OF ANY QUESTIONS PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE IRS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CDURING INITIAL ORIENTATION FOR NEW BOARD MEMBERS AND AGAIN AT THE ANNUAL BOARD MEETING, THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS REVIEWED WITH THE BOARD MEMBERS. EACH YEAR, BOARD MEMBERS ARE ASKED TO COMPLETE AN ACKNOWLEDGEMENT OF RECEIPT AND DISCLOSURE FORM RELATED TO THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND DISCLOSE ANY CONFLICTS OR POTENTIAL CONFLICTS. A REMINDER OF THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS A STANDING AGENDA ITEM AT EACH BOARD MEETING THROUGHOUT THE YEAR. BOARD MEMBERS REGULARLY RECUSE THEMSELVES FROM VOTING ON MATTERS WHERE A POTENTIAL CONFLICT MAY OR DOES EXIST. EMPLOYEES ARE REQUIRED BY THE CONFLICT INTEREST POLICY IN THE EMPLOYEE HANDBOOK TO DISCLOSE ALL REAL, PERCEIVED AND POTENTIAL CONFLICTS IN ADVANCE OF CONDUCTING ANY BUSINESS OR OTHER TRANSACTIONS WITH RELATED PARTIES OR OTHER ORGANIZATIONS IN WHICH THE EMPLOYEE HAS A FINANCIAL INTEREST AND/OR SERVES AS AN EMPLOYEE, ADVISOR, OFFICER OR DIRECTOR. EXECUTIVE EMPLOYES MAKE AN ANNUAL WRITTEN DISCLOSURE OF KNOWN POTENTIAL CONFLCTS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15AEXECUTIVE DIRECTOR/CEO: THE DIRECTOR OF HUMAN RESOURCES PROVIDES THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS COMPENSATION COMMITTEE WITH EXTENSIVE COMPENSATION BENCHMARKING DATA FOR BASE AND VARIABLE PAY, WHICH IS OBTAINED FROM A MINIMUM OF FOUR SALARY SURVEY SOURCES WHICH ARE COMMENSURATE WITH THE ROLE AND BASED ON ORGANIZATIONS OF SIMILAR SIZE, REVENUES, AND GEOGRAPHIC LOCATION. THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE WILL ANNUALLY RECOMMEND TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS THE MERIT INCREASE AMOUNT BASED ON THIS BENCHMARKING DATA AND BASED ON RESULTS OF THE ED/CEO'S PERFORMANCE APPRAISAL. THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE WILL ALSO RECOMMEND TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ANNUALLY THE BONUS PERCENTAGE PAYOUT ACCORDING TO THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS PROVIDED IN THE ED/CEO'S EMPLOYMENT AGREEMENT. ANY COMPENSATION CHANGES ARE DOCUMENTED AND PLACED IN THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR'S FILE. ALL OTHER OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES: FOR INITIAL HIRES, THE DIRECTOR OF HUMAN RESOURCES PROVIDES THE INTERNAL COMPENSATION COMMITTEE (ED/CEO, HR DIRECTOR, CFO AND VP OF BUSINESS STRATEGY) WITH A RECOMMENDED COMPENSATION RANGE COMMENSURATE WITH THE ROLE BASED ON COMPENSATION DATA FROM MULTIPLE BENCHMARKING SURVEYS AND STATISTICS FROM ORGANIZATIONS OF SIMILAR SIZE, REVENUES, AND GEOGRAPHIC LOCATION. THE INTERNAL COMPENSATION COMMITTEE, WHICH INCLUDES THE HUMAN RESOURCES DIRECTOR, DETERMINES THE COMPENSATION AMOUNT FROM WITHIN THE RECOMMENDED RANGES. THEREAFTER AND ANNUALLY, THE HUMAN RESOURCES DIRECTOR PERFORMS ANNUAL COMPENSATION BENCHMARKING FOR ALL POSITIONS USING MULTIPLE SALARY SURVEYS TO ENSURE COMPENSATION IS COMPETITIVE WITH THE MARKET AND APPROPRIATE BASED ON CONSIDERATION OF INTERNAL EQUITY FACTORS. FROM THIS COMPENSATION BENCHMARKING PROCESS, THE HUMAN RESOURCES DIRECTOR IDENTIFIES POSITIONS WHICH MAY BE ELIGIBLE FOR A MARKET ADJUSTMENT PAY INCREASE AND PROVIDES DATA TO THE ED/CEO AND CFO AND VP OF BUSINESS STRATEGY FOR REVIEW AND DISCUSSION AND FINALIZATION OF THE AMOUNT TO BE AWARDED. MARKET ADJUSTMENTS ARE PROVIDED PRIOR TO A MERIT INCREASE, WHICH IS BASED ON EMPLOYEE PERFORMANCE AND COMPANY BUDGET. EACH YEAR, THE INTERNAL COMPENSATION COMMITTEE ESTABLISHES A MERIT MATRIX FOR RANGES OF MERIT PERCENTAGES WHICH MAY BE AWARDED TO STAFF BASED ON THEIR PERFORMANCE OVER THE PAST YEAR. THE HUMAN RESOURCES DIRECTOR PROVIDES MANAGERS AND DIRECTORS THIS MERIT MATRIX AND INSTRUCTIONS FOR HOW TO DETERMINE THE APPROPRIATE MERIT INCREASE PERCENTAGE FOR DIRECT REPORTS. MANAGERS OF DIRECT REPORTS MAKE THEIR RECOMMENDATION TO THEIR VP, WHO HAS ULTIMATE RESPONSIBILITY FOR APPROVING THE MERIT PERCENTAGE. ANY COMPENSATION CHANGES ARE DOCUMENTED AND PLACED IN THE EMPLOYEE'S FILE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. THE ORGANIZATION'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC ON AORN'S WEBSITE.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1AORN FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12170 SOUTH PARKER ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityDENVERCityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP80231ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN841193583EIN
Primary ActivitiesSEE PART VIIPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateCOLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(C)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusLINE 7PublicCharityStatusTxt
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Controlled OrganizationYes (1)ControlledOrganizationInd

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1AORN SYNTEGRITYBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12170 SOUTH PARKER ROAD STE 300AddressLine1Txt
CityDENVERCityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP80231ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN814851472EIN
Primary ActivitiesINFORMATION SERVICESPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateCOLegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1AORNBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Entity TypeCEntityTypeTxt
Share Of Total Income$898,279ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt
Share Of EOY Assets$1,473,362ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
Ownership1.00000OwnershipPct
Controlled OrganizationYes (1)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsYes (1)ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationYes (1)DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgYes (1)RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (9 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
AORN SYNTEGRITY
Q$894,547FMV
AORN SYNTEGRITY
O$741,602FMV
AORN SYNTEGRITY
A$29,750FMV
AORN SYNTEGRITY
L$126,160FMV
AORN SYNTEGRITY
F$550,000FMV
AORN FOUNDATION
O$320,327FMV
AORN FOUNDATION
C$968,972FMV
AORN FOUNDATION
Q$339,306FMV
AORN FOUNDATION
B$200,000FMV

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART II, LINE 1:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationPRIMARY ACTIVITY OF RELATED TAX-EXEMPT ORGANIZATION AORN FOUNDATION SUPPORTS PERIOPERATIVE NURSES AND AORN INC.ExplanationTxt

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.