NORTHWESTERN HEALTH SCIENCES UNIVERSITY: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
NORTHWESTERN HEALTH SCIENCES UNIVERSITY (EIN 41-0684657)
Tax period
2023-09-01 to 2024-08-31
Filed
2025-06-26
IRS object ID
202541779349300704
Schema version
2023v6.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-06-26T07:05:42-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-08-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN410746749PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1220 S 6TH STREET SUITE 300AddressLine1Txt
CityMINNEAPOLISCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP55402ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-09-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN410684657EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NORTHWESTERN HEALTH SCIENCES UNIVERSITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlNORTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9527774342PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12501 WEST 84TH STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityBLOOMINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP554311599ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJANE GARNERPersonNm
Person TitleCHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICERPersonTitleTxt
Phone9527774342PhoneNum
Signature2025-06-25SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonANN NEILPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01817922PTIN
Phone6123764500PhoneNum
Preparation2025-06-25PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDR DEBORAH J BUSHWAYPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12501 WEST 84TH STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityBLOOMINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP554311599ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$34,540,387GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.NWHEALTH.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1942FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMNLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPREPARE PROFESSIONALS AND LEADERS TO BECOME CONTRIBUTORS TO THE ADVANCEMENT OF HEALTH CARE.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body14VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent13VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee525TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers10TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$5,337,677PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$856,947CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$27,741,680PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$25,774,723CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$612,335PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$566,959CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$582,982PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$644,533CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$34,274,674PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$27,843,162CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$2,412,541PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$1,766,537CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$20,684,197PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$19,113,706CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$460,811CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$11,360,287PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$9,378,095CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$34,457,025PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$30,258,338CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$182,351PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$2,415,176CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$37,724,508TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$34,328,610TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$12,010,889TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$9,569,210TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$25,713,619NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$24,759,400NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionNORTHWESTERN HEALTH SCIENCES UNIVERSITY PREPARES AND SERVES THE NEXT GENERATION OF PROFESSIONALS AND LEADERS TO BECOME VITAL CONTRIBUTORS TO THE DELIVERY AND ADVANCEMENT OF HEALTH CARE. OUR MISSION IS ACCOMPLISHED THROUGH EDUCATIONAL EXCELLENCE, INNOVATIVE RESEARCH, EVIDENCE-INFORMED PATIENT-CENTERED CARE, PUBLIC HEALTH ADVOCACY AND COLLABORATIVE COMMUNITY ENGAGEMENT.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$21,597,696ExpenseAmt
Grant$1,766,537GrantAmt
Revenue$24,818,337RevenueAmt
DescCORE PROGRAM - THE UNIVERSITY'S ACCREDITED CHIROPRACTIC, ACUPUNCTURE & CHINESE MEDICINE, MASSAGE THERAPY, NUTRITION AND UNDERGRADUATE PROGRAMS PROVIDE INSTRUCTION AND CLINICAL EXPERIENCE TO STUDENTS, LEADING TO A DEGREE AND/OR PROFESSIONAL CERTIFICATE.FALL 2023 ENROLLMENT PER PROGRAM (NUMBER OF STUDENTS):CHIROPRACTIC - 533; ACUPUNCTURE AND CHINESE MEDICINE - 81; MASSAGE THERAPY - 80; NUTRITION - 40 UNDERGRADUATE - 179, ALLIED HEALTH - 156.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$2,457,883ExpenseAmt
Revenue$1,317,034RevenueAmt
DescCLINICAL - THE CLINICS PROVIDE CHIROPRACTIC, ACUPUNCTURE, MASSAGE THERAPY AND PHYSICAL THERAPY TREATMENTS TO STUDENTS, EMPLOYEES AND THE PUBLIC. STUDENTS OBTAIN EXPERIENCE THROUGH CLINICAL SERVICE. THE UNIVERSITY ALSO PROVIDES THESE SERVICES AT SEVERAL COMMUNITY CLINICS.NUMBER OF STUDENTS IN THE ON-SITE CLINICS - 583NUMBER OF PATIENT VISITS - 33,353Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$416,043ExpenseAmt
Revenue$288,016RevenueAmt
DescAUXILIARY - THE BOOKSTORE'S PRIMARY PURPOSE IS TO PROVIDE EDUCATIONAL MATERIALS FOR STUDENTS, BUT IS OPEN TO THE GENERAL PUBLIC AS WELL.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$24,471,622TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsYes (1)MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document1923IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee525EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members14GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member13IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMNStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJANE GARNERPersonNm
Phone9527774342PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12501 WEST 84TH STAddressLine1Txt
CityBLOOMINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP55014ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (21 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
DEBORAH BUSHWAY
PRESIDENT40.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$383,770$0$63,594
KEITH M JOHNSON
CHAIR2.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
LORI LAUBER
SECRETARY2.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARK GARNETT
TRUSTEE2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID HOLTE
TRUSTEE2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROGER LINDAHL
TRUSTEE2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRISTOPHER D JO
VICE CHAIR2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARY BETH MINSER
TRUSTEE2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL OFFERMAN
TRUSTEE2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RACHEL ROMANELLI
TRUSTEE2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CODY SCHARPF
TRUSTEE2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
NICOLE VANECEK
TRUSTEE2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DESIREE WHITNEY
TRUSTEE2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHELLE HEGARTY
CFO (THRU MARCH 2024)40.000.00Yes (X)$195,569$0$19,848
JANE GARNER
CFO/TREASURER (AS OF APRIL 2024)40.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TAMARA TAYLOR
VICE CHAIR (THRU MARCH 2024)2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL TENNISON
VP CLINIC ADMINISTRATION40.000.00$238,697$0$46,329Yes (X)
KIMBERLY PEARCE
CHIEF ACADEMIC OFFICER40.000.00$201,757$0$42,508Yes (X)
CORY MILLER
VP OF INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY40.000.00$193,219$0$43,359Yes (X)
LINDA BERG
VP OF ADVANCEMENT40.000.00$188,859$0$10,202Yes (X)
MARY GALE
VP OF HR40.000.00$169,992$0$37,207Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,571,863TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$263,047TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K31IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
SEVER CONSTRUCTION COMPANY
5151 EDINA INDUSTRIAL BLVD SUITE 65EDINAMN55439CONSTRUCTION$626,347
LIFETIME ADVISORS LLC
573 COUNTY RD A STE 101HUDSONWI54016CONSULTING SERVICES$184,657
ROSHE 2 INC
228 BROADWAY AVENUESAINT PAUL PARKMN55071CLEANING SERVICES$178,961
CORPORATE CHEFS
PO BOX 412030BOSTONMA02241CATERING$160,614
TRUITY PARTNERS LLC
PO BOX 46610MADISONWI53744TEMPORARY HELP$158,054
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K13CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$292,309GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$564,638AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$22,765NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$856,947TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION AND FEES611310$24,555,557$24,555,557
CLINICAL LAB FEES621500$1,150,492$1,150,492
WELLNESS SERVICES621500$68,674$68,674
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$25,774,723TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$350,625TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$350,625ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$6,034,528SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$5,818,194SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$216,334SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$216,334TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$216,334ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$15,277FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$19,408FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$4,131TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$4,131ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$1,508,287GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$859,623CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$648,664TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$648,664RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$27,843,162TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$26,423,387RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$562,828ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,198,470TotalAmt
Program Services$1,198,470ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$568,067TotalAmt
Program Services$568,067ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$629,563TotalAmt
Management And General$629,563ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,718,176TotalAmt
Program Services$13,289,789ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,243,945ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$184,442FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$562,425TotalAmt
Program Services$485,526ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$68,254ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$8,645FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,030,850TotalAmt
Program Services$1,735,560ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$280,656ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$14,634FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,172,692TotalAmt
Program Services$970,196ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$187,975ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$14,521FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$24,238TotalAmt
Program Services$1,761ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$22,477ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$123,010TotalAmt
Management And General$123,010ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$103,935TotalAmt
Management And General$103,935ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,423,343TotalAmt
Program Services$822,198ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$583,770ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$17,375FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$720,233TotalAmt
Program Services$40,438ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$652,703ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$27,092FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$841,840TotalAmt
Program Services$630,506ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$183,554ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$27,780FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,542,447TotalAmt
Program Services$1,378,610ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$119,448ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$44,389FundraisingAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$124,267TotalAmt
Program Services$112,279ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$11,988ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,553,589TotalAmt
Program Services$1,428,626ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$106,447ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$18,516FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$122,840TotalAmt
Program Services$68,851ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$37,360ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$16,629FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$299,628TotalAmt
Program Services$192,369ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$45,329ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$61,930FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$240,813TotalAmt
Management And General$240,813ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,530,761TotalAmt
Program Services$1,313,297ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$199,195ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$18,269FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$348,706TotalAmt
Management And General$348,706ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
CLINIC PATIENT EXPENSES$224,768$184,417$40,351
DUES AND MEMBERSHIPS$75,901$22,356$49,582$3,963

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$77,776TotalAmt
Program Services$28,306ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$46,844ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,626FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$30,258,338TotalAmt
Program Services$24,471,622ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,325,905ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$460,811FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,964,117BOYAmt
EOY$1,156,742EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$200,893BOYAmt
EOY$280,560EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,320,473BOYAmt
EOY$3,493,551EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$500,900BOYAmt
EOY$410,827EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$633,728BOYAmt
EOY$438,691EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$35,569,464LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$19,783,650LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,762,315BOYAmt
EOY$15,785,814EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,347,014BOYAmt
EOY$12,067,908EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$93,261BOYAmt
EOY$121,183EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$791,442BOYAmt
EOY$487,807EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$110,365BOYAmt
EOY$85,527EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$37,724,508BOYAmt
EOY$34,328,610EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,275,604BOYAmt
EOY$1,995,134EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$226,571BOYAmt
EOY$156,602EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,769,560BOYAmt
EOY$5,894,953EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,739,154BOYAmt
EOY$1,522,521EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,010,889BOYAmt
EOY$9,569,210EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,273,011BOYAmt
EOY$20,237,435EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,440,608BOYAmt
EOY$4,521,965EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,713,619BOYAmt
EOY$24,759,400EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$37,724,508BOYAmt
EOY$34,328,610EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$2,415,176ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$1,460,957NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$11,816,029BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$70,822ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,770,669InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$55,546GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$2,045,540OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$108,302AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$11,448,132EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$14,433,537BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$106,016ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$896,328InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$219,498GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$3,282,823OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$117,531AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$11,816,029EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$16,460,885BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$117,916ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$2,059,264InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$86,000GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$14,433,537EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$9,315,409BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$5,276,420ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,929,556InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$60,500GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$16,460,885EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$8,315,630BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$100ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,038,179InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$38,500GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$9,315,409EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.70270BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.23000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.06730TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$764,739OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$764,739BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$26,387,036OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$13,632,438DepreciationAmt
Book Value$12,754,598BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$401,356OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$157,874DepreciationAmt
Book Value$243,482BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,016,333OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,993,338DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,022,995BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$15,785,814TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
FEDERAL CAPITAL CONTRIBUTION - PERKINS$1,204,510
ASSET RETIREMENT OBLIGATION$232,484
LEASE LIABILITY$85,527
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,522,521TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$28,312,678TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$1,460,957NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$1,766,537OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$305,580RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$28,618,258RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$103,935InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$879,031OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$775,096RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$27,843,162TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$29,266,897TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$879,031OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$879,031ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$28,387,866ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$103,935InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$1,766,537OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$1,870,472ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$30,258,338TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4:THE ENDOWMENT IS USED TO FUND VARIOUS SCHOLARSHIPS, PROGRAMS AND ENDOWED CHAIRS.
PART X, LINE 2:THE UNIVERSITY IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAX UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) AND IS NOT A PRIVATE FOUNDATION UNDER SECTION 509(A)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. THE UNIVERSITY IS ALSO EXEMPT FROM MINNESOTA TAXES UNDER MINNESOTA STATUTE CHAPTER 290.05. TAX-EXEMPT ORGANIZATIONS ARE SUBJECT TO FEDERAL AND MINNESOTA TAXES ON UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME. THE UNIVERSITY FOLLOWS A POLICY THAT CLARIFIED THE ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES RECOGNIZED IN AN ORGANIZATIONS CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE POLICY PRESCRIBES A RECOGNITION THRESHOLD AND MEASUREMENT PRINCIPLES FOR THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENT RECOGNITION AND MEASUREMENT OF TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN ON A TAX RETURN THAT ARE NOT CERTAIN TO BE REALIZED. THE APPLICATION OF THIS POLICY HAD NO IMPACT ON THE UNIVERSITY'S CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FINANCIAL AID AND SCHOLARSHIPS -1,766,537.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:COST OF GOODS SOLD -859,623. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES -19,408.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:COST OF GOODS SOLD 859,623. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 19,408.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FINANCIAL AID AND SCHOLARSHIPS 1,766,537.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3A STATEMENT ABOUT THE UNIVERSITY'S NONDISCRIMINATORY PRACTICE IS DISPLAYED ON ITS HOMEPAGE. THE FULL NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY IS ALSO PUBLISHED ON THE WEBSITE AND IN THE STUDENT HANDBOOK. THE EMPLOYEE POLICY CAN BE FOUND ONLINE IN THE HR CONNECTION.
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6THE UNIVERSITY'S STUDENTS RECEIVE FEDERAL FUNDING INCLUDING PELL GRANTS, STAFFORD LOANS AND FEDERAL AND STATE G.I. BILL FUNDS. THE UNIVERSITY ALSO ADMINISTERS CAMPUS-BASED FEDERAL FINANCIAL AID PROGRAMS, INCLUDING PERKINS LOANS, SEOG GRANTS AND THE FEDERAL WORK STUDY PROGRAM.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records Maintained0GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (4 entries)

RegionRegionTxtOfficesOfficesCntEmployeeEmployeeCntType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtSpecific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
SOUTH ASIA - AFGHANISTAN, BANGLADESH, BHUTAN, INDIA, MALDIVES, NEPAL,00PROGRAM SERVICESGRANTS FOR TUITION$1,000
EAST ASIA AND THE PACIFIC - AUSTRALIA, BRUNEI, BURMA, CAMBODIA,00PROGRAM SERVICESGRANTS FOR TUITION$4,000
NORTH AMERICA - CANADA AND MEXICO, BUT NOT THE UNITED STATES00PROGRAM SERVICESGRANTS FOR TUITION$561,067
SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA00PROGRAM SERVICESGRANTS FOR TUITION$2,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$568,067SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$568,067TotalSpentAmt

Foreign Individuals Grants ForeignIndividualsGrantsGrp (5 entries)

Type Of AssistanceTypeOfAssistanceTxtRegionRegionTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmtManner Of Cash DisbursementMannerOfCashDisbursementTxtDescription Of Non Cash AsstDescriptionOfNonCashAsstTxtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDesc
GRANTS FOR TUITIONNORTH AMERICA73$561,067OTHER CHARGES AGAINST FUNDS ON DEPOSIT AT A FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONN/AN/A
GRANTS FOR TUITIONEAST ASIA AND THE PACIFIC1$3,000OTHERN/AN/A
GRANTS FOR TUITIONSUB-SAHARAN AFRICA1$2,000OTHERN/AN/A
GRANTS FOR TUITIONSOUTH ASIA1$1,000OTHERN/AN/A
GRANTS FOR TUITIONEAST ASIA AND THE PACIFIC1$1,000OTHERN/AN/A
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transfer To Foreign Corp0TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp Ownership0ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest Co0PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign Partnership0ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 2:STUDENT FINANCIAL AID IS PROCESSED UNDER INDIVIDUAL GRANT FUNDS WITHIN OUR ACCOUNTING SYSTEM, AND THE STUDENT FINANCIAL AID IS ALSO PROCESSED UNDER EACH INDIVIDUAL STUDENT ACCOUNT. THIS APPROACH TO RECORD FINANCIAL AID BY FUND AND BY STUDENT ACCOUNT, PROVIDES A DETAILED RECORD OF HOW THE FUNDS ARE SPENT ACCORDING TO DONOR AND GOVERNMENTAL REQUIREMENTS. THE FINANCIAL AID OFFICE MONITORS STUDENT ACCOUNT ACTIVITY TO VERIFY THE STUDENT'S ENROLLMENT AND USE OF THE FUNDS ACCORDING TO THE GRANT REQUIREMENTS. THESE GRANTS ARE FOR INTERNATIONAL STUDENTS THAT ARE ATTENDING NWHSU. THE GRANTS ARE AWARDED THROUGH THE FINANCIAL AID OFFICE AND ARE APPLIED AGAINST THE STUDENTS ACCOUNTS.
PART I, LINE 3:THE UNIVERSITY USES THE ACCRUAL METHOD OF ACCOUNTING TO REPORT REVENUES AND EXPENSES ON SCHEDULE F.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1NWHSU ALUMNI ASSOC WALK/RACEEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$15,277GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$15,277GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Entertainment Event1$1,000EntertainmentEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$18,408OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Total$15,277GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$15,277GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Entertainment Total Events$1,000EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$18,408OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$19,408DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$4,131NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSCHOLARSHIPS AND TUITION DISCOUNTSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient598RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$1,198,470CashGrantAmt
Valuation Method UsedN/AValuationMethodUsedDesc
Non Cash AssistanceN/ANonCashAssistanceDesc

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE ADMISSIONS DEPT. ORIGINATES MERIT AWARDS AND DISCOVERY DAY DISCOUNTS FOR NEW STUDENTS, AND THE OFFICE OF DIVERSITY AWARDS THE DIVERSITY SCHOLARSHIPS. FINANCIAL AID WORKS WITH A SCHOLARSHIP COMM. TO EVALUATE APPLICATIONS AND SELECT RECIPIENTS FOR OTHER INSTITUTIONAL SCHOLARSHIPS. NOTICES OF AVAILABLE INSTITUTIONAL SCHOLARSHIPS ARE POSTED OUTSIDE THE FINANCIAL AID OFFICE AS WELL AS VARIOUS INTERNAL PUBLICATIONS AND ON THE UNIVERSITY WEBSITE. RECORDS ARE MAINTAINED IN THE FINANCIAL AID OFFICE, AND ALL AWARDS AND DISCOUNTS ARE POSTED TO STUDENT ACCOUNTS THROUGH FINANCIAL AID.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
DEBORAH BUSHWAY
PRESIDENT$357,367$0$0$0$26,403$0$35,175$0$28,419$0$447,364$0$0$0
MICHAEL TENNISON
VP CLINIC ADMINISTRATION$237,932$0$0$0$765$0$11,483$0$34,846$0$285,026$0$0$0
KIMBERLY PEARCE
CHIEF ACADEMIC OFFICER$200,903$0$0$0$854$0$8,487$0$34,021$0$244,265$0$0$0
CORY MILLER
VP OF INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY$191,861$0$0$0$1,358$0$9,588$0$33,771$0$236,578$0$0$0
MICHELLE HEGARTY
CFO (THRU MARCH 2024)$194,214$0$0$0$1,355$0$9,332$0$10,516$0$215,417$0$0$0
MARY GALE
VP OF HR$168,979$0$0$0$1,013$0$8,423$0$28,784$0$207,199$0$0$0
LINDA BERG
VP OF ADVANCEMENT$186,116$0$0$0$2,743$0$8,902$0$1,300$0$199,061$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 4BFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDEBORAH BUSHWAY PARTICIPATED IN A 457(F) SUPPLEMENTAL NON-QUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN. IN 2024, HER PLAN RECEIVED $19,500 IN CONTRIBUTIONS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990PART 1 LINE 8 PRIOR YEAR REFLECTS THE ONE-TIME RECORDING OF EMPLOYER RETENTION CREDIT GRANT OF $4,621,097.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1ATHE CHAIR OF THE BOARD SHALL BE THE CHAIR OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE. THE VICE CHAIR OF THE BOARD, THE SECRETARY, AND THE CHAIR OF EACH STANDING COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD SHALL BE MEMBERS OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE. THE BOARD MAY APPOINT THE IMMEDIATE PAST CHAIR OF THE BOARD AS A MEMBER OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE WITH HIS OR HER CONSENT. BETWEEN MEETINGS OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES, THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SHALL HAVE GENERAL SUPERVISION OF THE ADMINISTRATION AND PROPERTY OF THE UNIVERSITY EXCEPT THAT UNLESS SPECIFICALLY EMPOWERED BY THE BOARD TO DO SO, IT MAY NOT TAKE ANY ACTION INCONSISTENT WITH A PRIOR ACT OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES, AWARD DEGREES, ALTER BYLAWS, LOCATE PERMANENT BUILDINGS ON TAX-EXEMPT PROPERTY HELD FOR UNIVERSITY PURPOSES, REMOVE OR APPOINT THE PRESIDENT OF THE UNIVERSITY, OR TAKE ANY ACTION WHICH HAS BEEN RESERVED FOR THE BOARD.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE FINANCE, FACILITIES, AND AUDIT COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD REVIEW THE FORM 990 AND THEN RECOMMEND APPROVAL TO THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES, THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES ARE EACH PROVIDED A COPY OF THE FORM 990 AND APPROVE IT PRIOR TO SUBMISSION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTRUSTEES AND OFFICERS OF THE UNIVERSITY ARE REQUIRED TO COMPLETE THE UNIVERSITY'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE FORM ANNUALLY BY SEPTEMBER 1ST. ALL DISCLOSURES REQUIRED UNDER THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ARE REPORTED TO THE SECRETARY OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES WHO ALONG WITH THE UNIVERSITY'S LEGAL COUNSEL AND CHAIR WILL OVERSEE THE POLICY. INDIVIDUALS FOUND TO HAVE A CONFLICT MUST REFRAIN FROM PARTICIPATING IN CONSIDERATION OF THE PROPOSED TRANSACTION, UNLESS FOR SPECIAL REASONS THE BOARD OR ADMINISTRATION REQUESTS INFORMATION OR INTERPRETATION. THE CONFLICTED INDIVIDUAL DOES NOT VOTE AND IS NOT PRESENT AT THE TIME OF THE VOTE. ACTIONS ARE REFLECTED IN THE MEETING MINUTES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ATHE UNIVERSITY'S EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE USED MARKET ANALYSIS CONDUCTED USING PROFESSIONAL COMPENSATION SURVEYS TO DETERMINE COMPENSATION FOR THE PRESIDENT. DOCUMENTATION IS INCLUDED IN THE BOARD MINUTES. THIS PROCESS WAS LAST CONDUCTED FOR THE PRESIDENT IN JANUARY, 2023. COMPENSATION FOR OTHER OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES IS SET BY THE PRESIDENT AND VP OF HUMAN RESOURCES. COMPARABLE DATA COMES FROM VARIOUS PUBLISHED SALARY SURVEYS (CUPA, WATSON WYATT, ETC.). COMPARABLE DATA SOURCES MAY INCLUDE OTHER COLLEGES, UNIVERSITIES, HEALTH CARE PROVIDERS AND NON-PROFITS. MARKET PRICING IS DONE FOR EVERY POSITION BY AN OUTSIDE CONSULTING FIRM, MRA. THE HUMAN RESOURCES DEPT. MAINTAINS DETAILED RECORDS DOCUMENTING THE METHODOLOGY FOR SETTING COMPENSATION FOR EACH POSITION. WITHIN THE MARKET RANGE FOR THE POSITION, INDIVIDUAL COMPENSATION IS SET BASED ON EXPERIENCE AND EDUCATION. THIS PROCESS WAS LAST CONDUCTED FOR ALL POSITIONS IN JANUARY 2023.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE UNIVERSITY MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THE PROCESS FOR OVERSIGHT AND SELECTION OF AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT HAS NOT CHANGED DURING THE TAX YEAR.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdTotal IncomeTotalIncomeAmtEnd Of Year AssetsEndOfYearAssetsAmtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt
WORKSITERIGHT LLC
2501 W 84TH STREETBLOOMINGTONMN55431832383153PROVIDE WORKSITE WELLNESS SERVICES TO VARIOUS BUSINESSES THROUGH WELLNESS COMN$68,674$0NORTHWESTERN HEALTH SCIENCES UNIVERSITY
SWEERE CLINIC LLC
2501 W 84TH STREETBLOOMINGTONMN55431850537983PROVIDE CHIROPRACTIC CARE TO THE PUBLICMN$144,426$0NORTHWESTERN HEALTH SCIENCES UNIVERSITY
NWHSU AMERICA LLC
2501 W 84TH STREETBLOOMINGTONMN55431871500417SUPPORT THE PROGRAMS AND MISSION OF NORTHWESTERN HEALTH SCIENCES UNIVERSITYMN$0$0NORTHWESTERN HEALTH SCIENCES UNIVERSITY

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.