ORLANDO CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
ORLANDO CREDIT UNION (EIN 59-1517872)
Tax period
2021-01-01 to 2021-12-31
Filed
2022-11-15
IRS object ID
202233199349317738
Schema version
2021v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-11-15T14:17:19-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN382492570PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DOEREN MAYHEWBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line112060 SW 129 COURT STE 201AddressLine1Txt
CityMIAMICityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP331864582ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN591517872EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ORLANDO CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlORLABusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4078353500PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1945 S ORANGE AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityORLANDOCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP32806ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTHOMAS DOBBSPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone4078353510PhoneNum
Signature2022-11-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstTHOMASPersonFirstNm
Person LastDOBBSPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJOHN J MURNANE JRPreparerPersonNm
PTINP03021572PTIN
Phone3052328272PhoneNum

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerSUZANNE WEINSTEINPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1945 S ORANGE AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityORLANDOCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP32806ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$14,661,328GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Group Exemption2106GroupExemptionNum
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressORLANDOCREDITUNION.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1936FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateFLLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionORLANDO CREDIT UNION WAS FOUNDED ON THE UNIVERSAL CREDIT UNION CREED OF NOT FOR PROFIT, NOT FOR CHARITY, BUT FOR SERVICE." IT'S WHY NEARLY 25,000 MEMBERS TURN TO US STILL, MORE THAN 80 YEARS AFTER WE WERE FOUNDED.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee114TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers10TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$144,371TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$12,530,813PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$14,193,260CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$545,302PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$468,068CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$13,076,115PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$14,661,328CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$5,968,971PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$6,511,092CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$7,741,772PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$6,648,855CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$13,710,743PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$13,159,947CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$634,628PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,501,381CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$283,024,217TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$313,715,369TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$261,234,387TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$291,374,673TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$21,789,830NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$22,340,696NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionORLANDO CREDIT UNION WAS FOUNDED ON THE UNIVERSAL CREDIT UNION CREED OF NOT FOR PROFIT, NOT FOR CHARITY, BUT FOR SERVICE." IT'S WHY NEARLY 25,000 MEMBERS TURN TO US STILL, MORE THAN 80 YEARS AFTER WE WERE FOUNDED.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescINCOME FROM CREDIT UNION MEMBERSHIP AND FROM INVESTMENT OF MEMBERS' FUNDS PROVIDE THE FOUNDATION FROM WHICH THE CREDIT UNION CAN FUNCTION AND PROVIDE SERVICES TO ITS RESTRICTED MEMBERSHIP.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document3054IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee114EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTHOMAS DOBBSPersonNm
Phone4078353500PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1945 S ORANGE AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityORLANDOCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP32806ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (14 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
CHICK METCALF
BOARD OF DIRECTORS-CHAIRPE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
FJ FLYNN
BOARD OF DIRECTORS-VICE CH0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
LAWRENCE STRAWN
BOARD OF DIRECTORS-SECRETA0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
GRACE CHEWNING
BOARD OF DIRECTORS-TREASUR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
VINCE PRESTON
BOARD OF DIRECTORS-DIRECTO0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRIS MCCULLION
BOARD OF DIRECTORS-DIRECTO0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARIA NEFF CAULDER
BOARD OF DIRECTORS-DIRECTO0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUZANNE WEINSTEIN
PRESIDENT/CEO50.00$339,089$0$236,626Yes (X)
THOMAS DOBBS
CFO50.00$172,019$0$30,184Yes (X)
SHARON BARRY
VP OF MEMBER EXPERIENCE50.00$142,405$0$17,329Yes (X)
CLIFF SWEET
VP OF RETAIL OPERATIONS50.00$155,326$0$36,484Yes (X)
MISTY LIZARRALDE
VP OF HR50.00$123,992$0$23,588Yes (X)
VICTOR GONZALEZ
VP OF IT50.00$157,488$0$37,125Yes (X)
RABIH MOHAMAD-ALI
MORTGAGE LOAN OFFICER50.00$130,781$0$7,989Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,221,100TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$389,325TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K9IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
NCR CORPORATION
PO BOX 740641LOS ANGELESCA90074SOFTWARE COMPANY$492,995
JACK HENRY & ASSOCIATES INC
PO BOX 609MONETTMO65708FINANCIAL TECHNOLOGY SERVICES$392,923
SALESFORCECOM INC
PO BOX 203141DALLASTX75320MARKETING COMPANY$201,983
SCOTT RANDOLPH TAX COLLECTOR
PO BOX 545100ORLANDOFL32854COUNTY TAX COLLECTOR$179,391
BUSINESS ALLIANCE FINANCIAL SERVICES LL
1500 N 19TH ST SUITE 600MONROELA71201COMMERICAL LENDING SERVICES$110,077
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K7CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
LOAN INCOME522100$8,571,085$8,571,085
OTHER INCOME522100$4,728,549$4,728,549
FEES AND CHARGES522100$749,255$749,255
FINANCE AND INSURANCE520000$144,371$144,371
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$14,193,260TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$468,068TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$468,068RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$14,661,328TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$14,516,957RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$144,371UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$777,918TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,448,679TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$187,600TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$731,048TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$365,847TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$111,736TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$89,939TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$274,170TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$321,466TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$332,521TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,744,613TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$522,590TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$27,619TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$617,663TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$885,834TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$121,661TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
DEBIT CARD$760,683
CREDIT CARD$303,718
LOAN SERVICING$201,803
SHARE LOSSES$117,644

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$215,195TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,159,947TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,726,145BOYAmt
EOY$6,367,664EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$65,011,536BOYAmt
EOY$39,095,491EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$132,334BOYAmt
EOY$185,571EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$177,202,681BOYAmt
EOY$194,253,414EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$517,187BOYAmt
EOY$634,781EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$16,189,824LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$4,682,739LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,257,946BOYAmt
EOY$11,507,085EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,940,076BOYAmt
EOY$47,136,871EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,123,000BOYAmt
EOY$3,291,700EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,113,312BOYAmt
EOY$11,242,792EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$283,024,217BOYAmt
EOY$313,715,369EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,307,218BOYAmt
EOY$3,270,721EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$257,927,169BOYAmt
EOY$288,103,952EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$261,234,387BOYAmt
EOY$291,374,673EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,789,830BOYAmt
EOY$22,340,696EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,789,830BOYAmt
EOY$22,340,696EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$283,024,217BOYAmt
EOY$313,715,369EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,501,381ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$950,515NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,233,083OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$5,233,083BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,827,959OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,636,568DepreciationAmt
Book Value$5,191,391BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$275,569OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$128,805DepreciationAmt
Book Value$146,764BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,853,213OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,917,366DepreciationAmt
Book Value$935,847BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$11,507,085TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (7 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
SAVINGS$124,920,394
SHARE DRAFT$64,223,697
SHARE CERTIFICATES$21,744,179
IRA SHARES$7,062,497
IRA CERTIFICATES$2,849,929
MONEY MARKET$67,029,236
ESCROW$274,020
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$288,103,952TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$14,661,328TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$14,661,328RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$14,661,328TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$13,159,947TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$13,159,947ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$13,159,947TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART X, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT FROM MOST FEDERAL, STATE, AND LOCAL TAXES UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND STATE TAX LAWS. HOWEVER, THE CREDIT UNION IS SUBJECT TO UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME TAX. THE INCOME TAXES TOPIC OF THE FASB ASC CLARIFIES ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES REPORTED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE INTERPRETATION PROVIDES CRITERIA FOR ASSESSMENT OF INDIVIDUAL TAX POSITIONS AND A PROCESS FOR RECOGNITION AND MEASUREMENT OF UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. TAX POSITIONS ARE EVALUATED ON WHETHER THEY MEET THE "MORE LIKELY THAN NOT" STANDARD FOR SUSTAINABILITY ON EXAMINATION BY TAX AUTHORITIES. MANAGEMENT HAS DETERMINED THERE ARE NO MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. HOWEVER, THE CREDIT UNION IS SUBJECT TO UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME TAX.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
SUZANNE WEINSTEIN
PRESIDENT/CEO$295,185$0$37,604$0$6,300$0$209,171$0$27,455$0$575,715$0$0$0
THOMAS DOBBS
CFO$163,846$0$8,173$0$0$0$10,313$0$19,871$0$202,203$0$0$0
VICTOR GONZALEZ
VP OF IT$150,006$0$7,482$0$0$0$9,444$0$27,681$0$194,613$0$0$0
CLIFF SWEET
VP OF RETAIL OPERATIONS$148,320$0$7,006$0$0$0$9,312$0$27,172$0$191,810$0$0$0
SHARON BARRY
VP OF MEMBER EXPERIENCE$135,588$0$6,817$0$0$0$8,609$0$8,720$0$159,734$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 4BFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE CEO, SUZANNE WEINSTEIN, PARTICIPATES IN A NON-QUALIFIED 457(F) DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN. THE CREDIT UNION ACCRUED APPROXIMATELY $189,000 TOWARD THIS BENEFIT DURING THE YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2021.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE CREDIT UNION HAS MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7AMEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION HAVE THE RIGHT TO APPROVE THE GOVERNING BODY'S ELECTION AND REMOVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY, AS WELL AS OTHER MATTERS THAT ARE SUBJECT TO THE APPROVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION AS THEY OCCUR.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BMEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION HAVE THE RIGHT TO APPROVE THE GOVERNING BODY'S ELECTION AND REMOVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY, AS WELL AS OTHER MATTERS THAT ARE SUBJECT TO THE APPROVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION AS THEY OCCUR.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE CEO & CFO WILL REVIEW THE FORM 990 FOR ACCURACY AS COMPARED TO THEIR AVAILABLE SUPPORTING DOCUMENTS. HOWEVER, THEY ARE NOT TAX EXPERTS SO THERE IS A HEAVY RELIANCE ON THE PREPARING PARTY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CA RELATED PARTY & CODE OF BUSINESS ETHICS FORM IS EMAILED OUT ANNUALLY BY THE HUMAN RESOURCES DEPARTMENT. THEY FOLLOW UP TO ENSURE ALL FORMS ARE SIGNED AND RETURNED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15AEXECUTIVE COMPENSATION IS REVIEWED BY THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE CREDIT UNION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. THE CREDIT UNION'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE IN THE FORM OF THE QUARTERLY CALL REPORT ON NCUA.GOV.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24EHUMAN RESOURCES 111,104. SHARED BRANCHING 108,320. NCUA OPERATING FEE 71,379. ASSOCIATION DUES 56,356. CHECKING 50,314. MISCELLANEOUS 20,228. CASH OVER AND SHORT 2,263. PROVISION LOAN LOSS -204,769.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:WE HAVE A COMMITTEE THAT ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY FOR THE OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT OF THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND THE SELECTION OF AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT. OUR PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.