CONNEXUS CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CONNEXUS CREDIT UNION (EIN 39-0263945)
Tax period
2021-01-01 to 2021-12-31
Filed
2022-11-15
IRS object ID
202233199349317418
Schema version
2021v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-11-15T14:10:29-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN410746749PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1109 N MAIN STREET SUITE 200AddressLine1Txt
CityAUSTINCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP55912ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN390263945EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CONNEXUS CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCONNBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7158474700PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11 CORPORATE DR STE 700AddressLine1Txt
CityWAUSAUCityNm
State AbbreviationWIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP54401ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBOYD GUSTKEPersonNm
Person TitleCEO/PRESIDENTPersonTitleTxt
Phone7158474700PhoneNum
Signature2022-11-14SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstBOYDPersonFirstNm
Person LastGUSTKEPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonTANYA MEDGAARDENPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01717240PTIN
Phone5074347000PhoneNum
Preparation2022-11-14PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerBOYD GUSTKEPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11 CORPORATE DR STE 700AddressLine1Txt
CityWAUSAUCityNm
State AbbreviationWIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP54401ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$275,883,646GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressCONNEXUSCU.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization OtherYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationOtherInd
Other Organization DscCUOtherOrganizationDsc
Formation1935FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateWILegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionENCOURAGE THRIFT AND SELF RELIANCE AMONG MEMBERS BY PROVIDING DEPOSIT AND LENDING PRODUCTS AT COMPETITIVE TERMS IN ORDER TO IMPROVE SOCIAL CONDITIONS OF THE MEMBERSHIP.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee591TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers9TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$4,315,528TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$227,893,570PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$268,103,874CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,242,919PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$7,507,078CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$4,051PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$27,210CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$229,140,540PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$275,583,742CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$51,862,176PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$50,876,039CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$39,009,212PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$43,601,509CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$85,699,524PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$106,048,591CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$176,570,912PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$200,526,139CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$52,569,628PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$75,057,603CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$3,243,296,233TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$3,884,444,446TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$2,923,620,549TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$3,488,586,700TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$319,675,684NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$395,857,746NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO BE A NATIONALLY RELEVANT, TRUSTED CREDIT UNION PROVIDING EXCEPTIONAL EXPERIENCES AND FOSTERING PROSPERITY FOR THOSE WE SERVE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescPROVIDE OUR MEMBERS DEPOSIT SERVICES FOR THEIR FUNDS TO EARN THEM A FAIR RATE OF RETURNDesc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPROVIDE OUR MEMBERS LOAN SERVICES AT A FAIR RATE OF INTERESTDesc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPROVIDE OUR MEMBERS ACCESS TO CHECK SERVICES AND OTHER FINANCIAL PRODUCTSDesc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingYes (1)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document37049IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee591EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (1)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSHEILA POLAKPersonNm
Phone7156793280PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1ONE CORPORATE DRIVE STE 700AddressLine1Txt
CityWAUSAUCityNm
State AbbreviationWIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP54401ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (23 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
ALITA LOBNER
CHAIRMAN1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$11,900$0$0
KELSI SEUBERT
VICE CHAIR1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$10,754$0$0
SHANNA YONKE
SECRETARY/TREASURER1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$9,014$0$0
KIM SMITH
FORMER VICE CHAIR1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$6,770$0$0
TODD MCDONALD
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$6,322$0$0
STEVEN ZEINEMAN
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$6,322$0$0
RON DINS
FORMER CHAIR1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$6,000$0$0
STEVEN DEREBEY
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$6,000$0$0
MICHAEL PRESTILEO
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$4,274$0$0
TOM SEUNTJENS
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$3,000$0$0
TIMOTHY MULLOY
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$1,000$0$0
DARYL R GESSLER
CRO50.00Yes (X)$728,763$0$44,552
BOYD J GUSTKE
CEO/PRESIDENT50.00Yes (X)$703,552$0$64,364
JESSICA HUGGENVIK
CHRO50.00Yes (X)$422,268$0$60,708
CHAD E ROGERS
EVP/COO50.00Yes (X)$368,181$0$68,523
MARY J BURGOYNE
CFO50.00Yes (X)$385,331$0$50,665
ERIC HUSEBY
CLO50.00Yes (X)$262,460$0$61,710
SHEILA POLAK
SVP FINANCE50.00$192,489$0$57,065Yes (X)
CLAIRE MENEY
SVP MEMBER EXPERIENCE50.00$181,700$0$55,381Yes (X)
LAMONT BONHAM
SVP ENTERPRISE RISK MANAGE50.00$180,549$0$43,011Yes (X)
JAMES MCKISSICK
VP DIGITAL MARKETING50.00$163,471$0$58,497Yes (X)
CORY JAEGER
VP INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY50.00$164,873$0$50,595Yes (X)
MICHEAL STUELAND
VP COMPLIANCE & CORPORATE COUNSEL50.00$143,901$0$45,138Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$3,968,894TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$660,209TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K24IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
GHIDORZI CONSTRUCTION
2100 STEWARD AVE SUITE 300WAUSAUWI54401REMODELING BRANCH$2,503,825
ALKAMI TECHNOLOGY INC
DEP 2223 PO BOX 122223DALLASTX753122223DIGITAL BANKING$1,323,358
CDW DIRECT
PO BOX 75723CHICAGOIL60675HARDWARE/SOFTWARE$1,169,720
XPRESS DATA INC
10983 VIA FRONTERASAN DIEGOCA92127STATEMENT PROCESSING$986,617
FISERV INC
PO BOX 300016DULUTHGA30096CORE AND DEBIT CARD PROCESSING$957,214
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K47CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
INTEREST INCOME ON LOANS522100$236,230,183$236,230,183
OTHER INCOME522100$27,652,328$23,346,993$4,305,335
FEE INCOME522100$4,221,363$4,211,170$10,193
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$268,103,874TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$814,384TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$814,384ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$6,799,955SecuritiesAmt
Other$192,643OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$299,904OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$6,799,955SecuritiesAmt
Other-$107,261OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$6,692,694TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$6,692,694ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHER NON-OPERATING INCOMEDesc
Business522100BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column-$27,210TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$27,210RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total-$27,210OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$275,583,742TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$263,761,136RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$4,315,528UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$7,507,078ExclusionAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$50,876,039TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,541,987TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$27,427,671TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,050,948TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,202,189TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,378,714TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,136,687TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$151,086TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,913TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,157,586TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$974,326TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,308,280TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,234,770TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$309,969TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,977,269TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
LOAN SERVICING$62,293,581
PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS$18,160,138
OTHER EXPENSES$8,086,936
OPERATING FEES$246,050

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$200,526,139TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$267,832,486BOYAmt
EOY$345,359,844EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,218,000BOYAmt
EOY$485,000EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,838,857BOYAmt
EOY$23,500,934EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,796,229,565BOYAmt
EOY$3,380,104,624EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,033,602BOYAmt
EOY$4,220,291EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$25,677,170LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$12,809,490LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,239,791BOYAmt
EOY$12,867,680EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,508,879BOYAmt
EOY$3,500,000EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,881,333BOYAmt
EOY$16,776,390EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,645,413BOYAmt
EOY$7,711,710EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$118,868,307BOYAmt
EOY$89,917,973EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,243,296,233BOYAmt
EOY$3,884,444,446EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,762,720BOYAmt
EOY$32,918,449EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$538,909BOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,891,318,920BOYAmt
EOY$3,455,668,251EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,923,620,549BOYAmt
EOY$3,488,586,700EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$319,675,684BOYAmt
EOY$395,857,746EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$319,675,684BOYAmt
EOY$395,857,746EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,243,296,233BOYAmt
EOY$3,884,444,446EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$75,057,603ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$26NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$1,124,485OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,334,383OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,334,383BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$9,980,619OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,555,739DepreciationAmt
Book Value$6,424,880BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,340,950OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,404,616DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,936,334BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$10,021,218OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$7,849,135DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,172,083BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$12,867,680TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
REGULAR SHARE ACCOUNTS$431,153,001
MONEY MARKET ACCOUNTS$712,434,158
SHARE DRAFT ACCOUNTS$346,530,666
IRA SHARE ACCOUNTS$69,633,587
SHARE AND IRA CERTIFICATES$1,895,916,839
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$3,455,668,251TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$275,718,213TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$275,718,213RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$134,471OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$134,471RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$275,583,742TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$200,660,610TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$200,660,610ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included-$134,471OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt-$134,471ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$200,526,139TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT, UNDER IRC 501 (C) (14), FROM FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES. THE CREDIT UNION HAS FILED TAX RETURNS IN THE PAST FOR ACTIVITIES IT HAS DEEMED TAXABLE AND HAS A NET OPERATING LOSS CARRYFORWARD. THE TAXING AUTHORITIES HAVE THE ABILITY TO ASSESS TAXES, PENALTIES AND INTEREST FOR ANY YEARS FOR WHICH NO TAX RETURN WAS FILED. IN THE OPINION OF MANAGEMENT, ANY LIABILITY RESULTING FROM TAXING AUTHORITIES IMPOSING INCOME TAXES ON THE NET TAXABLE INCOME FROM ACTIVITIES POTENTIALLY DEEMED TO BE UNRELATED TO THE CREDIT UNION'S EXEMPT PURPOSE IS NOT EXPECTED TO HAVE A MATERIAL EFFECT ON THE CREDIT UNION'S CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL POSITION OR RESULTS OF OPERATIONS. THE CREDIT UNION EVALUATED ITS TAX POSITIONS AND DETERMINED NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS EXIST AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2021 AND 2020. THE CREDIT UNION'S 2018 THROUGH 2020 TAX YEARS ARE OPEN FOR EXAMINATION BY FEDERAL AND STATE TAXING AUTHORITIES. THE INCOME FROM THE CUSO, ORGANIZED AS AN LLC, FLOWS THROUGH TO THE CREDIT UNION.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:LOSS ON SALE OF ASSETS -107,261. NON-OP EXPENSE -27,210.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:LOSS ON SALE OF ASSETS -107,261. NON-OP EXPENSE -27,210.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (1)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (12 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
DARYL R GESSLER
CRO$229,478$0$57,021$0$442,264$0$21,206$0$23,346$0$773,315$0$0$0
BOYD J GUSTKE
CEO/PRESIDENT$578,442$0$120,778$0$4,332$0$28,800$0$35,564$0$767,916$0$0$0
JESSICA HUGGENVIK
CHRO$188,351$0$45,000$0$188,917$0$26,312$0$34,396$0$482,976$0$0$0
CHAD E ROGERS
EVP/COO$310,221$0$56,250$0$1,710$0$28,171$0$40,352$0$436,704$0$0$0
MARY J BURGOYNE
CFO$292,314$0$53,625$0$39,392$0$23,655$0$27,010$0$435,996$0$0$0
ERIC HUSEBY
CLO$215,986$0$40,031$0$6,443$0$23,419$0$38,291$0$324,170$0$0$0
SHEILA POLAK
SVP FINANCE$168,643$0$22,908$0$938$0$18,927$0$38,138$0$249,554$0$0$0
CLAIRE MENEY
SVP MEMBER EXPERIENCE$160,220$0$20,625$0$855$0$17,276$0$38,105$0$237,081$0$0$0
LAMONT BONHAM
SVP ENTERPRISE RISK MANAGE$157,454$0$21,354$0$1,741$0$16,848$0$26,163$0$223,560$0$0$0
JAMES MCKISSICK
VP DIGITAL MARKETING$144,366$0$16,763$0$2,342$0$16,695$0$41,802$0$221,968$0$0$0
CORY JAEGER
VP INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY$147,193$0$16,635$0$1,045$0$16,696$0$33,899$0$215,468$0$0$0
MICHEAL STUELAND
VP COMPLIANCE & CORPORATE COUNSEL$134,338$0$9,000$0$563$0$11,322$0$33,816$0$189,039$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINES 4A-BFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationJESSICA HUGGENVIK - SEVERANCE PAYMENT - $156,092 ADAM DYKMAN - SEVERANCE PAYMENT - $98,358 BOYD GUSTKE - NONQUALIFIED PLAN - PARTICIPATED, NO DISTRIBUTIONS DARYL GESSLER - NON-QUALIFIED PLAN - PARTICIPATED, 2021 DISTRIBUTIONS OF $60,787 CHAD ROGERS - NON-QUALIFIED PLAN - PARTICIPATED, NO DISTRIBUTIONSExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (4 entries)

Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxtLoan PurposeLoanPurposeTxtLoan From OrganizationLoanFromOrganizationIndOriginal PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmtBalance DueBalanceDueAmtDefaultDefaultIndBoard Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalIndWritten AgreementWrittenAgreementInd
DOUGLAS YOUNG
FORMER CEO/PRESIDENTSPLIT DOLLARYes (X)$5,080,241$5,370,0200Yes (1)Yes (1)
J DAVID CHRISTENSON
FORMER CEO/PRESIDENTSPLIT DOLLARYes (X)$6,300,000$6,401,2150Yes (1)Yes (1)
BOYD GUSTKE
CEO/PRESIDENTSPLIT DOLLARYes (X)$9,729,000$9,945,2620Yes (1)Yes (1)
CHAD ROGERS
EVP/COOSPLIT DOLLARYes (X)$1,700,000$1,784,4370Yes (1)Yes (1)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$23,500,934TotalBalanceDueAmt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2MARY BURGOYNE (CFO) AND JESSICA HUGGENVIK (CHRO) ARE MOTHER AND DAUGHTER.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6CONNEXUS CREDIT UNION IS OWNED AND OPERATED BY ITS MEMBERS. A MEMBER MUST MEET FIELD OF MEMBERSHIP RESTRICTIONS AND DEPOSIT AT LEAST FIVE DOLLARS IN THEIR SHARE ACCOUNT.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ARE ELECTED BY THE MEMBERSHIP AT THE ANNUAL MEETING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BTHE MEMBERS WOULD NEED TO APPROVE CERTAIN DECISIONS SUCH AS NAME CHANGE OR MERGER.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BFORM 990 IS PREPARED BY AN OUTSIDE ACCOUNTING FIRM AND THEN REVIEWED INTERNALLY PRIOR TO SUBMISSION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CNOTICES ARE SENT TO ALL EMPLOYEES AND DIRECTORS REQUESTING INFORMATION ON ALL POSSIBLE CONFLICTS OF INTEREST THAT MAY EXIST. IN ADDITION, EACH EMPLOYEE MUST REVIEW A PRESENTATION ON CONFLICTS OF INTEREST SO THEY UNDERSTAND THE ISSUE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15FORM 990 PART VI LINE 15A: CONNEXUS OBTAINS A SALARY SURVEY BASED ON JOB DUTIES AND GEOGRAPHIC LOCATION, BROKEN DOWN BY ASSET SIZE AND EMPLOYEE COUNTS, ALONG WITH INDUSTRY SPECIFIC SALARY STUDIES. CONNEXUS MESHES ALL OF THIS INFORMATION WITH JOB PERFORMANCE AND GOAL ACHIEVEMENT TO OBTAIN A POTENTIAL SALARY INCREASE RANGE FOR THAT POSITION GRADE LEVEL. THIS INFORMATION IS REVIEWED BY THE BOARD'S EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE AND THE COMPENSATION DEPARTMENT FOR APPROVAL. ANY SALARY CHANGES THAT EXCEED ESTABLISHED RANGES FOR A PARTICULAR GRADE LEVEL NEED FURTHER APPROVAL. FORM 990 VI, LINE 15B: CONNEXUS OBTAINS A SALARY SURVEY BASED ON JOB DUTIES AND GEOGRAPHIC LOCATION, ALONG WITH INDUSTRY SPECIFIC SALARY STUDIES. CONNEXUS MESHES ALL OF THIS INFORMATION WITH JOB PERFORMANCE AND GOAL ACHIEVEMENT TO OBTAIN A POTENTIAL SALARY INCREASE RANGE FOR THAT POSITION GRADE LEVEL. THIS INFORMATION IS REVIEWED BY THE CEO AND THE COMPENSATION DEPARTMENT FOR APPROVAL.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE POSTED IN THE LOBBIES OF THE ORGANIZATION AND PROVIDED IN THE ANNUAL REPORTS AND ANNUAL MEETING. FINANCIAL INFORMATION IS ALSO PROVIDED TO OUR FEDERAL REGULATOR, NCUA, WHO POSTS THIS INFORMATION ON THE NCUA WEBSITE FOR PUBLIC VIEWING. OTHER DOCUMENTS SUCH AS HMDA, CONFLICT OF INTEREST, AND GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST, SOME OF WHICH ARE MAINTAINED BY THE WISCONSIN OFFICE OF CREDIT UNIONS.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:SALE OF SUBSIDIARY 1,124,485.
FORM 990 PART XII LINE 2CPROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdTotal IncomeTotalIncomeAmtEnd Of Year AssetsEndOfYearAssetsAmtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt
FINANCIAL INSTITUTION LENDING OPTIONS LLC
550 BAY VIEW ROAD SUITE AMUKWONAGOWI53149870771221LOAN ORIGINATORWI$1,646,659$16,328,044CONNEXUS CREDIT UNION
SQU INSURANCE AGENCY
2600 PINE RIDGE BLVDWAUSAUWI54401842640872PERSONAL INSURANCEWI$0$6,397CONNEXUS CREDIT UNION

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GLORON INSURNACE GROUP LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12600 PINERIDGE BLVDAddressLine1Txt
CityWAUSAUCityNm
State AbbreviationWIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP54401ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN842640872EIN
Primary ActivitiesPERSONAL INSURANCEPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateWILegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CONNEXUS CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Share Of Total Income-$22,982ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt
Disproportionate Allocations0DisproportionateAllocationsInd
General Or Managing Partner0GeneralOrManagingPartnerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.