WICHITA STATE UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
WICHITA STATE UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION (EIN 48-6121167)
Tax period
2021-07-01 to 2022-06-30
Filed
2022-11-15
IRS object ID
202233199349314183
Schema version
2021v4.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-11-15T14:33:31-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2022-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN481041128PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SWINDOLL JANZEN HAWK & LOYD LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1220 W DOUGLAS AVE SUITE 300AddressLine1Txt
CityWICHITACityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP67202ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN486121167EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WICHITA STATE UNIVERSITY FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlWICHBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3169783810PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11845 FAIRMOUNT CAMPUS BOX 2AddressLine1Txt
CityWICHITACityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP672600002ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonELIZABETH H KINGPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENT/CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone3169783040PhoneNum
Signature2022-11-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstELIZABETHPersonFirstNm
Person LastKINGPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonADAM L GRILLIOT CPAPFSPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00930960PTIN
Phone3162655600PhoneNum
Preparation2022-11-15PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerELIZABETH H KINGPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11845 FAIRMOUNT CAMPUS BOX 2AddressLine1Txt
CityWICHITACityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP672600002ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$68,608,006GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressFOUNDATION.WICHITA.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1965FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateKSLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionFUNDRAISING FOR WSU AND MANAGING THE CONTRIBUTIONS, INVESTMENTS AND DISTRIBUTING SUPPORT TO WSU.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body19VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent18VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee81TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers19TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$59,529TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$20,201,741PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$22,569,238CYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$0CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$31,200,795PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$23,454,815CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$2,934,488PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$2,824,174CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$54,337,024PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$48,848,227CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$6,239,448PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$6,861,065CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$4,460,422PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$4,983,528CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$142,773PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$3,017,121CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$18,992,948PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$26,744,788CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$29,835,591PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$38,589,381CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$24,501,433PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$10,258,846CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$395,573,939TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$377,844,366TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$18,949,621TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$18,589,553TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$376,624,318NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$359,254,813NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTHE WICHITA STATE UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION, AS THE PRIVATE FUND RAISING ORGANIZATION OF THE UNIVERSITY, SEEKS TO ADVANCE THE MISSION OF THE UNIVERSITY BY IDENTIFYING, CULTIVATING AND SOLICITING PRIVATE SUPPORT FROM INDIVIDUALS, CORPORATIONS AND FOUNDATIONS. PRIVATE CONTRIBUTIONS ARE NECESSARY TO SUPPORT THE PROGRAMS AND VISION OF THE UNIVERSITY. ITS PRIVATE STATUS ENSURES THE DONOR'S RIGHT OF ANONYMITY AND ITS ABILITY TO SUPPORT THE UNIVERSITY'S MISSION. THE FOUNDATION FURTHER SEEKS TO BUILD AND FOSTER RELATIONSHIPS WITH INTERNAL AND EXTERNAL CONSTITUENCIES, WHICH MUTUALLY BENEFIT THE UNIVERSITY, THE WICHITA COMMUNITY, AND THE STATE OF KANSAS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$6,861,065ExpenseAmt
Grant$6,861,065GrantAmt
DescTHE FOUNDATION AWARDS SCHOLARSHIPS TO STUDENTS FOR USE IN ATTENDING WICHITA STATE UNIVERSITY IN ACCORDANCE WITH PROVISIONS ESTABLISHED BY THE DONOR.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$25,260,276ExpenseAmt
DescTHE FOUNDATION PROVIDES FOR FACULTY SALARY SUPPORT, DEPARTMENTAL OPERATING EXPENSES, AND BUILDING CONSTRUCTION AND MAINTENANCE IN ACCORDANCE WITH DONOR RESTRICTIONS.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$32,121,341TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsYes (true)ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (true)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntYes (true)BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionYes (true)DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (true)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document133IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee81EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 FiledindfalseForm8899Filedind
Form1098 C FiledfalseForm1098CFiledInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members19GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member18IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (true)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSUSAN BARRETTPersonNm
Phone3169783810PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11845 FAIRMOUNTAddressLine1Txt
CityWICHITACityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP672600002ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (22 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
ELIZABETH H KING
PRESIDENT/CE60.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$367,867$0$46,642
SUSAN BARRETT
VP FOR FINAN55.00Yes (X)$191,908$0$48,870
J MICHAEL LAMB
VP FOR PLANN45.00Yes (X)$173,850$0$40,606
DARIN KATER
VP OF DEVELO45.00Yes (X)$170,172$0$32,892
PAMELA AMMAR
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUSAYN BRANDES
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WAYNE CHAMBERS
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEFF DEGRAFFENREID
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DENIS DIEKER
SECRETARY5.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JUNETTA EVERETT
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KELLI HARRISON
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DEBORAH G HAYNES
PAST BOARD C1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MIKE JAMES
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SHADI MARCOS
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JANE MCHUGH
AUDIT COMMIT5.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
LYNN NICHOLS
CHAIR-ELECT5.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARILYN PAULY
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAN PEARE
CHAIR10.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
SHAWN PENNER
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BARRY SCHWAN
TREASURER5.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAY SMITH
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SHERYL WOHLFORD
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$903,797TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$169,010TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K7IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
GASTINGER & WALKER ARCHITECTS INC
817 WYANDOTEKANSAS CITYMO64105ARCHITECTURAL$662,696
CLARK HUESEMANN LC
927 1/2 MASSACHUSETTS STLAWRENCEKS66044ARCHITECTRUAL$640,362
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K2CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Related Organizations$1,260,147RelatedOrganizationsAmt
All Other Contributions$21,309,091AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$1,423,697NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$22,569,238TotalContributionsAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,150,840TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$4,150,840ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$39,063,754SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$19,759,779SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$19,303,975SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$19,303,975TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$19,303,975ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
OTHER INCOME611710$2,764,645$2,764,645
MAIZE AVENUE, INC531390$245,720$245,720
FALCON STRATEGIC PARTNERS V900099$105,616$105,616

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$291,807TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$291,807UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$2,824,174OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$48,848,227TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$2,764,645RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$59,529UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$23,454,815ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,861,065TotalAmt
Program Services$6,861,065ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$978,547TotalAmt
Program Services$178,355ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$456,937ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$343,255FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,930,785TotalAmt
Management And General$1,330,646ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,600,139FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$806,996TotalAmt
Management And General$386,647ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$420,349FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$267,200TotalAmt
Program Services$12,190ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$122,180ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$132,830FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$349,376TotalAmt
Management And General$349,376ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$49,631TotalAmt
Program Services$49,631ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
UNIVERSITY SUPPORT$24,670,093$23,371,918$777,627$520,548
PROFESSIONAL FEES$1,565,623$1,538,117$27,506
GENERAL & ADMIN$110,065$110,065

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$38,589,381TotalAmt
Program Services$32,121,341ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,450,919ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,017,121FundraisingAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,576,146BOYAmt
EOY$7,812,978EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,414,863BOYAmt
EOY$19,489,662EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$2,067,569LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$956,678LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,160,520BOYAmt
EOY$1,110,891EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$134,882,866BOYAmt
EOY$102,241,490EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$207,698,282BOYAmt
EOY$222,486,128EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,841,262BOYAmt
EOY$24,703,217EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$395,573,939BOYAmt
EOY$377,844,366EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,949,621BOYAmt
EOY$18,589,553EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,949,621BOYAmt
EOY$18,589,553EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,204,239BOYAmt
EOY$13,634,533EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$360,420,079BOYAmt
EOY$345,620,280EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$376,624,318BOYAmt
EOY$359,254,813EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$395,573,939BOYAmt
EOY$377,844,366EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$10,258,846ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$27,628,351NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
College OrganizationYes (X)CollegeOrganizationInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$38,949,170CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$28,361,074CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$15,053,425CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,413,934CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$22,569,238CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$107,346,841TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$38,949,170CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$28,361,074CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$15,053,425CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,413,934CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$22,569,238CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$107,346,841TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total170$107,346,841PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,525,084CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,558,250CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,601,955CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,460,458CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$4,150,840CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$18,296,587TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year$58,529CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$58,529TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$125,701,957TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$12,008,954GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.85400PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.85300PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART II, LINE 10FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationOTHER INCOME 0ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Protection Natural HabitatYes (X)ProtectionNaturalHabitatInd
Total Easements1TotalEasementsCnt
Total Acreage157.00TotalAcreageCnt
States Easements Held1StatesEasementsHeldCnt
Written Policy MonitoringfalseWrittenPolicyMonitoringInd

Art Public Exhibition Amounts ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Revenues Included$200,485RevenuesIncludedAmt
Assets Included$18,445,693AssetsIncludedAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Coll Used Scholarly RsrchYes (X)CollUsedScholarlyRsrchInd
Coll Used Loan Or Exch ProgYes (X)CollUsedLoanOrExchProgInd
Solicited Assets SalefalseSolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$361,346,304BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$22,198,267ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$79,961InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$6,861,065GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$30,250,027OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$346,513,440EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$313,598,305BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$18,604,707ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$56,143,356InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$6,239,445GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$20,760,619OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$361,346,304EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$330,865,225BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$15,735,656ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$1,169,938InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$6,015,509GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$25,817,129OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$313,598,305EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$311,617,853BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$23,361,325ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$9,259,332InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$5,811,337GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$7,561,948OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$330,865,225EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$274,147,219BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$38,426,295ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$15,054,689InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$5,738,528GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$10,271,822OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$311,617,853EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.00300BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.35600PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.64100TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (true)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$597,175OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$597,175BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$569,141OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$91,986DepreciationAmt
Book Value$477,155BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$901,253OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$864,692DepreciationAmt
Book Value$36,561BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$1,110,891TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Financial Derivatives FinancialDerivativesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Book Value$103,493,718BookValueAmt
Method ValuationFMethodValuationCd

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
VENTURE CAPITAL$95,335,225F
BENEFICIAL INTEREST IN TRUSTS$21,031,106F
INVESTMENT IN MAIZE AVE$2,626,079F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$222,486,128TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
ART COLLECTION$18,445,694
CSV - LIFE INSURANCE$5,736,136
OTHER ASSETS$521,387
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$24,703,217TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$20,981,724TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$27,628,351NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$111,224DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$27,517,127RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$48,498,851RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$349,376InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$349,376RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$48,848,227TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$38,351,229TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$111,224DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Expenses Not Reported$111,224ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$38,240,005ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$349,376InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$349,376ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$38,589,381TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 1, PART II, LINE 9NO IMPACT IN FISCAL YEAR 2022. THE CONSERVATION EASEMENT IS ACTUALLY WITH THE UNIVERSITY AND THE REVENUES WILL BE RECEIVED AND SPENT ON THE UNIVERSITY'S BOOKS, NOT ON THE FOUNDATION. THE FOUNDATION OWNS THE PROPERTY FOR THE BIOLOGY DEPARTMENT'S USE.
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 2, PART III, LINE 4THE ULRICH MUSEUM AND HOLMES ANTHROPOLGY MUSEUM PROVIDE LEARNING OPPORTUNITIES FOR STUDENTS AND FACULTY IN BOTH THE COLLEGE OF FINE ARTS AND LIBERAL ARTS & SCIENCES, WHERE THE ANTHROPOLOGY DEPARTMENT IS LOCATED. THE COLLECTIONS OF BOTH ARE USED BY FACULTY MEMBERS IN TEACHING STUDENTS. THE FOUNDATION'S NONPROFIT STATUS IS TO SERVE AS THE FUNDRAISING ARM OF THE UNIVERSITY WHICH WOULD INCLUDE ANY TOOLS USED BY STUDENTS AND FACULTY.
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 2, PART V, LINE 4SUPPORT TO WSU THROUGH SCHOLARSHIPS/FELLOWSHIPS, FACULTY SUPPORT, BUILDING PROJECTS, AND OTHER PRIORITIES FOR THE UNIVERSITY.
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 3, PART XTHE FOUNDATION IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAX UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. IN ADDITION, THE FOUNDATION QUALIFIES FOR THE CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION DEDUCTION UNDER SECTION 170(B) (1)(A) AND HAS BEEN CLASSIFIED AS AN ORGANIZATION OTHER THAN A PRIVATE FOUNDATION UNDER SECTION 509(A)(2). THE FOUNDATION IS SUBJECT TO FEDERAL INCOME TAX ON ANY UNRELATED BUSINESS TAXABLE INCOME. THE SINGLE MEMBER LLC DOES NOT INCUR INCOME TAXES; INSTEAD, ITS EARNINGS ARE INCLUDED IN THE FOUNDATIONS INCOME TAX RETURN AND TAXED DEPENDING ON THE FOUNDATIONS TAX SITUATION. THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, THEREFORE, DO NOT INCLUDE A PROVISION FOR INCOME TAXES FOR THE LLC. THE ORGANIZATIONS PRESENT ACCOUNTING POLICY FOR THE EVALUATION OF UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS IS TO REVIEW THOSE POSITIONS ON AN ANNUAL BASIS. A LIABILITY WOULD BE RECORDED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS DURING THE PERIOD WHICH, BASED ON ALL AVAILABLE EVIDENCE, MANAGEMENT BELIEVES IT IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THAT THE TAX POSITION WOULD NOT BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY TAXING AUTHORITIES AND THE LIABILITY WOULD BE INCURRED BY THE FOUNDATION. THE ORGANIZATION DID NOT HAVE ANY MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS AS OF JUNE 30, 2022.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSTUDENT SCHOLARSHIPSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient2435RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$6,861,065CashGrantAmt
Valuation Method UsedCASHValuationMethodUsedDesc

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE I, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSEPARATE FUNDS ARE SET UP IN THE FOUNDATION'S FINANCIAL SOFTWARE (BLACKBAUD FINANCIAL EDGE) - THE FOUNDATION MAINTAINS FUND ACCOUNTING TO MONITOR EACH FUNDS ACTIVITY.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
ELIZABETH H KING
PRESIDENT/CEO$315,228$50,000$2,639$30,943$15,699$414,509
SUSAN BARRETT
VP FOR FINANCE AND O$179,565$12,000$343$16,283$32,587$240,778
J MICHAEL LAMB
VP FOR PLANNED GIVIN$162,393$11,000$457$14,777$25,829$214,456
DARIN KATER
VP OF DEVELOPMENT$156,874$13,000$298$14,439$18,453$203,064

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
MARILYN B PAULY
DIRECTOR$22,842,638BOND FUND INVESTMENTfalse
JAY SMITH
DIRECTOR$22,850,295BOND FUND INVESTMENTfalse

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Works Of Art WorksOfArtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution35ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$200,485NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesAPPRAISAL IF OVER 4999.9MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution40ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$1,223,212NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesHIGH LOW AVG DAY REVEIVEDMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedYes (true)ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE M, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 32BFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDEACCESSIONED ART IS SOLD BY AN ART AUCTION COMPANY. SECURITIES ARE SOLD BY A BROKERAGE FIRMExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990 - ORGANIZATION'S MISSIONTHE WICHITA STATE UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION, AS THE PRIVATE FUND RAISING ORGANIZATION OF THE UNIVERSITY, SEEKS TO ADVANCE THE MISSION OF THE UNIVERSITY BY IDENTIFYING, CULTIVATING AND SOLICITING PRIVATE SUPPORT FROM INDIVIDUALS, CORPORATIONS AND FOUNDATIONS. PRIVATE CONTRIBUTIONS ARE NECESSARY TO SUPPORT THE PROGRAMS AND VISION OF THE UNIVERSITY. ITS PRIVATE STATUS ENSURES THE DONOR'S RIGHT OF ANONYMITY AND ITS ABILITY TO SUPPORT THE UNIVERSITY'S MISSION. THE FOUNDATION FURTHER SEEKS TO BUILD AND FOSTER RELATIONSHIPS WITH INTERNAL AND EXTERNAL CONSTITUENCIES, WHICH MUTUALLY BENEFIT THE UNIVERSITY, THE WICHITA COMMUNITY, AND THE STATE OF KANSAS.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 2MARILYN B. PAULY BOARD MEMBER JAY SMITH BOARD MEMBER
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE ORGANIZATION'S AUDIT COMMITTEE PRIOR TO SUBMITTING THE RETURN TO THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE. THE 990 IS AVAILABLE ON OUR WEBSITE AND OUR BOARD IS APPRISED OF THE OPTION TO REVIEW IT THERE.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12CPOLICY IS REVIEWED ANNUALLY AND FORM IS SIGNED BY EACH DIRECTOR OF THE BOARD THAT THEY UNDERSTAND AND ARE IN COMPLIANCE WITH THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15ATHE BOARD CHAIR AND EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE REVIEW AND APPROVES THE PRESIDENT'S AND CEO'S SALARY. AN ANNUAL COMPARISON OF SALARIES TO THE KS BOARD OF REGENTS INSTITUTIONS AND WASHBURN UNIVERSITY IS PERFORMED.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15BTHE ORGANIZATION REVIEWS SALARY POOLS WITH THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE AND THE PRESIDENT & CEO REVIEWS THE VP'S SALARY CHANGES WITH THE BOARD CHAIR. AN ANNUAL COMPARISON OF SALARIES TO THE KS BOARD OF REGENTS INSTITUTIONS AND WASHBURN UNIVERSITY IS PERFORMED.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19AT THE CURRENT TIME, THE ORGANIZATION DOES NOT MAKE ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS OR CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC. A COPY OF THE FORM 990 IS AVAILABLE ON THE ORGANIZATION'S WEBSITE AND A COPY OF THE AUDIT IS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST AS NOTED ON THE WEBSITE.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WSUF REAL ESTATE HOLDING LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11845 FAIRMOUNT CAMPUS BOX 2AddressLine1Txt
CityWICHITACityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP67260ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Primary ActivitiesREAL ESTATPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateKSLegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income$54,669TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$3,998,657EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WSU FOUNDBusinessNameLine1Txt

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MAIZE AVENUE INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11826 SADDLE CREEKAddressLine1Txt
CityWICHITACityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP67209ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN480915622EIN
Primary ActivitiesREAL ESTATPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateKSLegalDomicileStateCd
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Controlled OrganizationfalseControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationYes (true)DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp

Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MAIZE AVENUE INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transaction TypeFTransactionTypeTxt
Involved$298,500InvolvedAmt
Method Of Amount DeterminationCASHMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.