NORWELL VISITING NURSE ASSOC INC: Form 990, tax year 2021
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- NORWELL VISITING NURSE ASSOC INC (EIN 04-2104797)
- Tax period
- 2021-01-01 to 2021-12-31
- Filed
- 2022-11-11
- IRS object ID
- 202233159349301718
- Schema version
- 2021v4.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule C
- Schedule D
- Schedule G
- Schedule J
- Schedule O
- Schedule R
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2022-11-11T08:35:49-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2021-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 010523282 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Berry Dunn McNeil & Parker LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1000 Elm Street 4th Floor | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Manchester | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 03101 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2021-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 042104797 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Norwell Visiting Nurse Association Inc | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | NORW | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 7816592342 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 120 Longwater Drive | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Norwell | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 02061 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Renee McInnes | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 7816592342 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2022-11-10 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | Renee | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | McInnes | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Melissa Magoon CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01712842 | PTIN |
| Phone | 6036697337 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2022-11-10 | PreparationDt |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 3 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2021 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NVNA and Hospice | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Renee McInnes | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 120 Longwater Drive | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Norwell | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 02061 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $34,228,837 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | www.nvna.org | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1924 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | MA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | To provide quality home health and hospice care, wellness and public health services in the community. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 13 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 12 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 346 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 75 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $1,989,765 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $7,321,307 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $23,886,129 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $26,899,653 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $357 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $135 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | -$33,137 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | -$265,516 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $25,843,114 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $33,955,579 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $20,994,870 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $22,895,560 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $703,216 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $5,675,537 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $7,034,842 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $26,670,407 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $29,930,402 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$827,293 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $4,025,177 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $15,653,786 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $14,913,766 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $7,613,186 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $2,547,989 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $8,040,600 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $12,365,777 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | To provide quality home health and hospice care, wellness and public health services in the community. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $25,099,480 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $26,899,653 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | To provide quality home health and hospice services and to promote and to maintain community health to the south shore of Massachusetts and the surrounding communities. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $25,099,480 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | Yes (1) | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | Yes (1) | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 39 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 346 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 13 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 12 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | Yes (1) | LocalChaptersInd |
| Policies Reference Chapters | Yes (1) | PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Joseph Glynn Controller | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 7816592342 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 120 Longwater Drive | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Norwell | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 02061 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (20 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| William Scalzulli | |||||||||
| President | 1.00 | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Mary Sweeney | |||||||||
| Vice President | 1.00 | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Karen Mullaney | |||||||||
| Treasurer | 1.00 | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Ben Bembenek | |||||||||
| Clerk | 1.00 | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Alan Berrick | |||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Anita Comerford | |||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Shaun Golden | |||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Elena Kirkiles | |||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Linda Mahonen | |||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Kendra McKinley | |||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Donna Pineau | |||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Deirdre Prescott | |||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Renee McInnes | |||||||||
| CEO | 20.00 | 20.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $240,179 | $0 | $6,130 | ||
| VIcki Donlan | |||||||||
| Past Director | 1.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Kathleen Powers | |||||||||
| Past VP Strategic Partnerships | 20.00 | 20.00 | $214,256 | $0 | $34,107 | Yes (X) | |||
| Marina Androssova | |||||||||
| MD | 40.00 | 0.00 | $244,005 | $0 | $16,638 | Yes (X) | |||
| Michael Rogers | |||||||||
| VP Advancement | 10.00 | 30.00 | $216,063 | $0 | $16,108 | Yes (X) | |||
| Nicole DePace | |||||||||
| Director, Palliative Care | 40.00 | 0.00 | $155,941 | $0 | $15,516 | Yes (X) | |||
| Bernadette Ward | |||||||||
| VP Clinical Ops | 40.00 | 0.00 | $154,933 | $0 | $38,528 | Yes (X) | |||
| Laura Wallace | |||||||||
| RN | 40.00 | 0.00 | $136,403 | $0 | $2,250 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,361,780 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $129,277 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 36 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Berry Dunn | |||||
| 1000 Elm St - 4th Floor | Manchester | NH | 031011730 | Consultants/Accounting Firm | $438,398 |
| CHN Health Care Group Inc | |||||
| 747 Washington St | Holliton | MA | 01746 | Contractors/RN | $254,832 |
| Brightree Home Health & Hospice LLC | |||||
| PO Box 101233 | Atlanta | GA | 303921233 | Patient Care Documentation | $250,513 |
| Supplemental Health Care Services Inc | |||||
| PO Box 677896 | Dallax | TX | 752677896 | Contractors/RN | $239,691 |
| Health Recovery Solutions Inc | |||||
| 50 Harrison St-Ste 310 | Hoboken | NJ | 07030 | Telemedicine Software | $166,700 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 10 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Fundraising | $365,771 | FundraisingAmt |
| Government Grants | $5,020,804 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $1,934,732 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $20,248 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $7,321,307 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Patient Service Revenue | 621610 | $26,364,675 | $26,364,675 |
| Management Fee Revenue | 561000 | $522,626 | $522,626 |
| Misc Revenue | 541900 | $12,352 | $12,352 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $26,899,653 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,064 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,064 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $6,813 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $7,742 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | -$929 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$929 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$929 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $0 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Contri Rpt Fundraising Event | $365,771 | ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $265,516 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$265,516 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$265,516 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $33,955,579 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $26,899,653 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | -$265,381 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $495,672 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $495,672 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $18,701,243 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $16,441,127 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,786,386 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $473,730 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $311,072 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $272,159 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $31,080 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $7,833 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,855,039 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,621,329 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $187,046 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $46,664 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,532,534 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,315,221 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $179,459 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $37,854 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $117,112 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $117,112 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $64,400 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $64,400 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,410,127 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $662,364 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $747,763 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $84,564 | TotalAmt |
| Fundraising | $84,564 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $500,096 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $429,183 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $70,913 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $434,372 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $372,778 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $61,594 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,099,683 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $943,748 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $155,935 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $288,520 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $247,608 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $40,912 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $93,880 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $80,568 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $13,312 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $489,107 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $419,752 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $69,355 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $184,273 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $184,273 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Program Supplies | $1,270,492 | $1,270,492 | ||
| Other Expenses | $998,216 | $838,878 | $106,767 | $52,571 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $29,930,402 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $25,099,480 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,127,706 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $703,216 | FundraisingAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part X | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXInd |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,139,650 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,205,572 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $592,545 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $593,608 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,312,658 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,469,934 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,670,194 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,116,478 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $454,697 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $214,523 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $8,150,058 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $3,928,549 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,412,032 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,221,509 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $72,010 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $92,142 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,653,786 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,913,766 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,570,951 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,064,334 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $42,750 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $68,400 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,999,485 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $415,255 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,613,186 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,547,989 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,283,434 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,654,288 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,757,166 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,711,489 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,040,600 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,365,777 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,653,786 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,913,766 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $4,025,177 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $300,000 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $822,126 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $847,935 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,284,234 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,989,765 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $7,321,307 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $12,265,367 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $22,031,486 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $22,779,768 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $23,630,320 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $23,886,129 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $26,899,653 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $119,227,356 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $22,853,612 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $23,627,703 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $24,914,554 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $25,875,894 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $34,220,960 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $131,492,723 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $15,000 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $11,000 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $41,000 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $106,000 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $173,000 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $15,000 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $11,000 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $41,000 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $106,000 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $173,000 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $131,319,723 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $369,886 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $146,996 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $3,296 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $2,267 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,064 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $523,509 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $369,886 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $146,996 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $3,296 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $2,267 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,064 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $523,509 | TotalAmt |
Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $44,409 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $65,375 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $17,525 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Total | $127,309 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $23,267,907 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $23,840,074 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $24,935,375 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $25,878,161 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $34,222,024 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $132,143,541 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.99380 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.98850 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.00400 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.00840 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Volunteers | 0 | VolunteersInd |
| Paid Staff Or Management | 0 | PaidStaffOrManagementInd |
| Media Advertisements | 0 | MediaAdvertisementsInd |
| Mailings Members | 0 | MailingsMembersInd |
| Publications Or Broadcast | 0 | PublicationsOrBroadcastInd |
| Grants Other Organizations | 0 | GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Direct Contact Legislators | 0 | DirectContactLegislatorsInd |
| Rallies Demonstrations | 0 | RalliesDemonstrationsInd |
| Other Activities | Yes (1) | OtherActivitiesInd |
| Other Activities | $4,820 | OtherActivitiesAmt |
| Total Lobbying Expenditures | $4,820 | TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt |
| Not Described Section501c3 | 0 | NotDescribedSection501c3Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part II-B, Line 1: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | NVNA pays dues to various organizations where a portion of the dues goes towards lobbying. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $270,000 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $270,000 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $4,556,700 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,603,154 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,953,546 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $382,773 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $275,735 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $107,038 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,728,399 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,992,689 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $735,710 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $212,186 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $56,971 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $155,215 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $4,221,509 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| Due to Third-Party Payers | $4,384 |
| Due to Affiliates | $307,525 |
| CARES Act Refundable Advances | $103,346 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $415,255 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $34,521,095 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Revenue | $565,516 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $565,516 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $33,955,579 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $33,955,579 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $30,195,918 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $265,516 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $265,516 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $29,930,402 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $29,930,402 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part X, Line 2: | The organization qualifies as a public charity under section 501(c)(3) of the internal revenue code (IRC). As a public charity, the organization is exempt from state and federal income taxes on income earned in accordance with its tax-exempt purpose. Unrelated business income is subject to state and federal income tax. Management has evaluated the tax positions and concluded that the organization has no unrelated business income or uncertain tax positions that require adjustment to the financial statements. |
| Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments: | Fundraising Expenses 265,516. Transfer from Affiliate 300,000. |
| Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments: | Fundraising Expenses 265,516. |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Event1 | THE TWELVE | Event1Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event1 | $334,371 | GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt |
| Charitable Contri Event1 | $334,371 | CharitableContriEvent1Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event1 | $181,745 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt |
| Event2 | Bella Vita | Event2Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event2 | $16,400 | GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt |
| Charitable Contri Event2 | $16,400 | CharitableContriEvent2Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event2 | $451 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt |
| Other Events Total | 7 | OtherEventsTotalCnt |
| Gross Receipts Other Events | $15,000 | GrossReceiptsOtherEventsAmt |
| Charitable Contri Other Events | $15,000 | CharitableContriOtherEventsAmt |
| Oth Direct Expnss Other Events | $83,320 | OthDirectExpnssOtherEventsAmt |
| Gross Receipts Total | $365,771 | GrossReceiptsTotalAmt |
| Charitable Contributions Tot | $365,771 | CharitableContributionsTotAmt |
| Oth Direct Expnss Total Events | $265,516 | OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt |
| Direct Expense Summary Events | $265,516 | DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt |
| Net Income Summary | -$265,516 | NetIncomeSummaryAmt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | Yes (1) | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marina Androssova | ||||||||||||||
| MD | $243,267 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $738 | $0 | $6,219 | $0 | $10,419 | $0 | $260,643 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Kathleen Powers | ||||||||||||||
| Past VP Strategic Partnerships | $192,768 | $0 | $20,000 | $0 | $1,488 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $34,107 | $0 | $248,363 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Renee McInnes | ||||||||||||||
| CEO | $204,638 | $0 | $15,000 | $0 | $20,541 | $0 | $6,056 | $0 | $74 | $0 | $246,309 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Michael Rogers | ||||||||||||||
| VP Advancement | $175,660 | $0 | $40,310 | $0 | $93 | $0 | $4,265 | $0 | $11,843 | $0 | $232,171 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Bernadette Ward | ||||||||||||||
| VP Clinical Ops | $146,086 | $0 | $6,000 | $0 | $2,847 | $0 | $4,285 | $0 | $34,243 | $0 | $193,461 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Nicole DePace | ||||||||||||||
| Director, Palliative Care | $145,281 | $0 | $10,000 | $0 | $660 | $0 | $4,043 | $0 | $11,473 | $0 | $171,457 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I, Line 7 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Renee McInnes' bonus is managed and evaluated by the Board of Directors and is based on a combination of an employment contract and performance metrics. Other members of senior leaderships' bonuses are based on performance-based assessments of key metrics by the CEO. The CEO has discretion of up to $25k to approve bonuses to other members of leadership. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 1a | The Executive Committee shall consist of the President, Vice President, Treasurer, Clerk and Alternative Clerk (if any). The Executive Committee shall have and may exercise all the powers of the Board except for the power to elect directors or officers, fill vacancies in such offices, remove officers or directors from office, change the number of directors, amend the bylaws of the corporation, hire or fire the Chief Executive Officer, approve or change the annual budget, authorize major structural decisions (including, but not limited to, mergers), or change the principal office of the corporation. The Executive Committee is expected to apprise the Board as soon as reasonably practicable but no later than the next meeting of the Board of any actions that it has taken, and any matters on which it expects to take action. The Executive Committee shall act as the communication link to the Chief Executive Officer. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6 | The sole member of the Corporation shall be NVNA Foundation, Inc. (Foundation), a Massachusetts charitable corporation qualifying as tax-exempt under Section 501(c)(3) of the Code. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7a | The Member shall, after considering the recommendations of the Members Nominating Committee, determine annually the number of directors and elect all directors as needed to match that number. Every reasonable effort shall be made to have director representation from the communities served by the corporation. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7b | The powers of the Member shall be limited to taking action on the activities enumerated below and those activities expressly requiring action of the member pursuant to law, these bylaws or the articles of organization: (a) Election of the Directors, other than to fill vacancies; (b) Authorization or approval of any amendment to the Articles of Organization of the Organization; (c) Authorization or approval of any amendment to the by-laws of the Organization; (d) Authorization or approval of any change to the name of the Organization; (e) Authorization or approval of any merger, consolidation, reorganization, or sale, transfer, disposition, pledge or hypothecation of all or substantially all of the assets of the Organization; (f) Authorization or approval of the establishment and the Organizational Documents (including any amendment, revision or repeal thereof), of any equity or contractual joint venture between the Organization and any third party, excluding contracts in the ordinary course of business; (g) Authorization of any plan of dissolution, petition for dissolution, liquidation, assignment for the benefit of creditors, petition for voluntary bankruptcy or appointment of a receiver, or any plan for winding up the affairs of the Organization, and any liquidating distribution by the organization; (h) Authorization or approval of the incurrence of any debt, loan, borrowing, debt guarantee, whether as primary obligor or co-obligor, pledge, lien, hypothecation, security interest or encumbrance on any of the property or assets of the Organization; (i) Authorization or approval of any acquisition, disposition or lease of, or any interest in real estate by the Organization; (j) Authorization or approval of undertaking any expenditure outside of the annual budget whether by contract or otherwise, in excess of $25,000; and (k) Authorization or approval of the settlement of any litigation or other dispute involving the Organization. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11b | The Form 990 is prepared by an independent accounting firm with input from management and staff. Then a draft of the Form 990 is distrubited to the CEO and all board members for review prior to filing. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12c | The corporation is committed to pursuing its mission and conducting its affairs in accordance with high professional and ethical standards which include the avoidance of detrimental conflicts of interest. The corporation believes that avoiding such conflicts is imperative in preserving the public's trust. Persons who agree to serve the corporation should not use their position for personal gain, or to expose the corporation to potential harm as a result of conflict of interest. The corporation has adopted a conflict of interest policy which applies to deliberations by the Board and its committees. The Board shall be updated annually as to conflicts of interest as described in the conflict of interest policy. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15a | The CEO's compensation is determined by the Board of Directors. As part of the process the Board of Directors uses a review committee who engages an independent compensation consultant. The Board of Directors, via the review committee, gathers comparability data from the independent compensation consultant, from Form 990s of like organizations, from the home care alliance survey as well as from established wage ranges. The deliberation and final decision are documented in the minutes to the Board meeting where such deliberations and determination were made. In addition, the CEO has a written employment contract which outline the final determination. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | The organization makes its governing documents, conflict of interest Policy, and financial statements available to the public upon request. |
| Form 990, Part X, Line 10: Land, Buildings, and Equipment: | Section 1.263(a)-3(n) Election: Norwell Visiting Nurse Association, Inc. 120 Longwater Drive Norwell, MA 02061 EIN: 04-2104797 Section 1.263(a)-3(n) Election: Norwell Visiting Nurse Association, Inc. is electing to capitalize repair and maintenance costs under Regulation Section 1.263(a)-3(n). |
| Form 990, Part XI, line 9: | Transfer from Affiliate 300,000. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt | Direct Controlling NADirectControllingNACd | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NVNA Foundation Inc | |||||||||||
| 120 Longwater Drive | Norwell | MA | 02061 | 273458384 | Support | MA | 501(c)(3) | Line 12B, II | N/A | 0 | |
| NVNA Works Inc | |||||||||||
| 120 Longwater Drive | Norwell | MA | 02061 | 273458349 | Private Duty Health Care | MA | 501(c)(3) | Line 10 | 0 | NVNA Foundation Inc | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | Yes (1) | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | Yes (1) | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (1) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (1) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Comments