UNIVERSITY OF NEW ORLEANS FOUNDATION: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
UNIVERSITY OF NEW ORLEANS FOUNDATION (EIN 72-1051326)
Tax period
2021-01-01 to 2021-12-31
Filed
2022-11-09
IRS object ID
202233139349302828
Schema version
2021v4.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-11-09T09:33:41-08:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN721184017PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Kissee & Co CPAsBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1824 Elmwood Park Blvd Suite 107AddressLine1Txt
CityHarahanCityNm
State AbbreviationLAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP70123ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN721051326EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1University of New Orleans FoundationBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlUNIVBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5042801100PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12021 Lakeshore Drive 420AddressLine1Txt
CityNew OrleansCityNm
State AbbreviationLAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP70122ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonAnthony GregorioPersonNm
Person TitlePresident & CEOPersonTitleTxt
Signature2022-11-09SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstAnthonyPersonFirstNm
Person LastGregorioPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonAndrew O Pitman CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP02048491PTIN
Phone5047334990PhoneNum

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
Federated Assurance LevelFAL1FederatedAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerAnthony GregorioPrincipalOfficerNm
Gross Receipts$21,794,551GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.unofoundation.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1984FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateLALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionThe University of New Orleans Foundation's mission is to promote the well-being and advancement of the University of New Orleans and all the colleges, schools, departments, and divisions comprising it, and to develop, expand, and improve the University's curricula, programs, and facilities so as to provide greater educational advantages and opportunities, and increase the University's benefits to the citizens of the State of Louisiana and the United States of America.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body32VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent28VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Gross UBI$18,539TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$8,114,977PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$10,144,681CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$2,863,220PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$3,656,077CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$2,730,070PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$7,740,069CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$472,931PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$242,690CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$14,181,198PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$21,783,517CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$2,611,638PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$4,258,613CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$400,632PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$13,037CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,555,559CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$5,541,647PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$6,568,883CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$8,553,917PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$10,840,533CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$5,627,281PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$10,942,984CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$112,957,654TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$129,213,862TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$25,815,372TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$28,839,501TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$87,142,282NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$100,374,361NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionThe University of New Orleans Foundation's mission is to promote the well-being and advancement of the University of New Orleans and all the colleges, schools, departments, and divisions comprising it, and to develop, expand, and improve the University's curricula, programs, and facilities so as to provide greater educational advantages and opportunities, and increase the University's benefits to the citizens of the State of Louisiana and the United States of America.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$8,721,318ExpenseAmt
Grant$4,268,613GrantAmt
Revenue$3,867,227RevenueAmt
DescPROVIDING FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE FOR ACADEMIC DEPARTMENTS & ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICES AND SUPPLEMENT OPERATING COSTS FOR FACULTY, GUESTS, SPEAKERS, TRAVEL, & COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT RELATED TO THE UNIVERSITY OF NEW ORLEANS. TO PROVIDE SCHOLARSHIPS AND AWARDS TO THE UNIVERSITY OF NEW ORLEANS STUDENTS TO HELP OFFSET THE COSTS OF TUITION, BOOKS, AND FEES TO ENCOURAGE AND SUPPORT THE PURSUIT OF HIGHER EDUCATION.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$8,721,318TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (true)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (true)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesYes (true)GamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (true)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document0IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G1IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Form8282 Filed0Form8282FiledCnt
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 FiledindfalseForm8899Filedind
Form1098 C FiledfalseForm1098CFiledInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members32GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member28IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyfalseForm990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyfalseWhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKissee Company CPA'sPersonNm
Phone5047334990PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12021 Lakeshore Drive 420AddressLine1Txt
CityNew OrleansCityNm
State AbbreviationLAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP70122ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (32 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerInd
John Nicklow
Board Member0.0040.00Yes (X)$0$347,847$118,505
Gloria Walker
Board Member0.0040.00Yes (X)$0$210,549$73,265
Anthony Gregorio
President & CEO0.0040.00Yes (X)$0$169,081$67,627Yes (X)
Robert Penick
Board Member0.005.00Yes (X)$0$22,000$0
Darryl d'Aquin
Board Chair0.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Bill Chauvin
Board 1st Vice0.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Jeff Ehlinger
Board 2nd Vice0.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mike Achary
Board Treasurer0.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
David Glaviano
Board Secretary0.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Allan Colley
Board Member0.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jim Tucker
Board Member0.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Tim Adams
Board Member0.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Julie Chalmers
Board Member0.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Henry Coaxum
Board Member0.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kevin Conrad
Board Member0.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Al Herrera
Board Member0.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Melonie Johnson
Board Member0.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Katharine Kay
Board Member0.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Carla Major
Board Member0.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Fred Rodriguez
Board Member0.0040.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mark Romig
Board Member0.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mike Russell
Board Member0.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robert Savoie
Board Member0.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
William Settoon
Board Member0.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Gary Solomon
Board Member0.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Becky Mackie
Board Member0.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Charles Beasley
Board Member0.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Colin Hulin
Board Member0.0040.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Todd Tournillon
Board Member0.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Brandon Nelson
Board Member0.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Alan Ganucheau
Board Member0.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michael Middleton
Board Member0.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$749,477TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$259,397TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
UNO Research & Technology Foundation
2021 Lakeshore Drive Ste 420New OrleansLA70122Administrative Services$455,000
Taylor Porter Brooks & Phillips LLP
PO Box 2471Baton RougeLA70821Legal$441,438
Northern Trust
50 S Lasalle StreetChicagoIL60675Investment Management$151,538
The Aspire Sport Marketing Group LLC
1720 Peachtree Street NW Ste 1062AtlantaGA30309Marketing Services$149,510
Ashley Smith Construction
427 N Theard Street Ste 180CovingtonLA70433Buildback/Repair Services$104,161
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K6CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$465,560GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$9,679,121AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$254,170NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$10,144,681TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Nims Center Rental611710$1,818,258$1,818,258
Service Fees611710$1,837,819$1,837,819
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$3,656,077TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,585,069TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,585,069ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$219,252TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$176,678RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$18,539UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$24,035ExclusionAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$6,155,000SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$6,155,000SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$6,155,000TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$6,155,000ExclusionAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$28,920GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$11,034GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$17,886TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$17,886RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Credit Card Rebates900099$2,625$2,625
Miscellaneous Revenue900099$2,927$2,927
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$5,552OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$21,783,517TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$3,856,193RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$18,539UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$7,764,104ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,721,276TotalAmt
Program Services$3,721,276ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$537,337TotalAmt
Program Services$537,337ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$675,776TotalAmt
Program Services$538,006ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$137,770ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$446,080TotalAmt
Program Services$413,055ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$33,025ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$910,754TotalAmt
Program Services$872,254ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$38,500ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,037TotalAmt
Fundraising$13,037FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$175,762TotalAmt
Program Services$149,561ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$26,201ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,298,200TotalAmt
Program Services$884,418ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$278,991ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,134,791FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$137,349TotalAmt
Program Services$30,423ProgramServicesAmt
Fundraising$106,926FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$595,804TotalAmt
Program Services$450,593ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$33,713ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$111,498FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$157,473TotalAmt
Program Services$19,156ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,115ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$137,202FundraisingAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$217,219TotalAmt
Program Services$217,219ProgramServicesAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$73,470TotalAmt
Program Services$70,717ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$181ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,572FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$333,880TotalAmt
Program Services$291,875ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,295ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$40,710FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$395,635TotalAmt
Program Services$395,635ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$123,714TotalAmt
Program Services$123,714ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Disregarded Entity Expenses$12,865$12,865
Cultivation and Donations$11,867$3,044$8,823
Property Maintenance Supplies$3,035$3,035

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,840,533TotalAmt
Program Services$8,721,318ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$563,656ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,555,559FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,410,104BOYAmt
EOY$1,245,106EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,884,269BOYAmt
EOY$8,065,485EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$288,463BOYAmt
EOY$986,653EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$45,148BOYAmt
EOY$46,093EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$11,236,883LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$4,466,831LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,165,687BOYAmt
EOY$6,770,052EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$95,964,162BOYAmt
EOY$111,888,500EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$199,821BOYAmt
EOY$211,973EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$112,957,654BOYAmt
EOY$129,213,862EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$130,856BOYAmt
EOY$595,726EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$215,100BOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,469,416BOYAmt
EOY$28,243,775EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,815,372BOYAmt
EOY$28,839,501EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,711,180BOYAmt
EOY$12,972,481EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$75,431,102BOYAmt
EOY$87,401,880EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$87,142,282BOYAmt
EOY$100,374,361EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$112,957,654BOYAmt
EOY$129,213,862EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$10,942,984ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$2,289,095NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$4,603,012CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$4,956,462CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$7,621,299CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$8,114,977CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$9,679,121CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$34,974,871TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$4,603,012CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$4,956,462CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$7,621,299CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$8,114,977CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$9,679,121CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$34,974,871TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$0SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$34,974,871PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,442,833CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,682,344CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,825,615CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,360,699CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,785,782CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$8,097,273TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$22,348CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$12,886CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$8,727CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$8,930CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$13,322CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$66,213TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$43,138,357TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$16,103,660GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.81080PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.79270PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form4720 Filed Section4955 TaxfalseForm4720FiledSection4955TaxInd
Correction MadefalseCorrectionMadeInd
VolunteersfalseVolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or ManagementfalsePaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media AdvertisementsfalseMediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings MembersfalseMailingsMembersInd
Publications Or BroadcastfalsePublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other OrganizationsfalseGrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact LegislatorsfalseDirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies DemonstrationsfalseRalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesYes (true)OtherActivitiesInd
Other Activities$49,994OtherActivitiesAmt
Total Lobbying Expenditures$49,994TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c3falseNotDescribedSection501c3Ind
Form4720 Filed4912 TaxfalseForm4720Filed4912TaxInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part II-B, Line 1i - Other Activities DescriptionPart II-B Line 1: i: Lobbyists were retained to provide governmental affairs representation related to matters concerning the University of New Orleans.
Part IV - Additional Information

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Coll Used Scholarly RsrchYes (X)CollUsedScholarlyRsrchInd
Collection Used PreservationYes (X)CollectionUsedPreservationInd
Coll Used Loan Or Exch ProgYes (X)CollUsedLoanOrExchProgInd
Solicited Assets SalefalseSolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$84,768,837BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$4,152,570ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$12,049,749InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$61,811GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,668,013OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$1,345,038AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$97,896,294EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$79,282,542BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,097,646ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$7,855,992InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$356,813GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$2,018,312OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$1,092,218AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$84,768,837EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$67,659,914BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,660,540ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$12,383,882InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$164,077GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$2,176,367OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$1,081,350AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$79,282,542EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$74,720,990BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,410,295ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$5,189,136InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$279,024GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,970,533OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$1,032,678AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$67,659,914EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$66,440,804BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,441,179ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$9,681,485InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$255,545GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,566,931OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$1,020,002AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$74,720,990EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.00380BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.45240PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.54380TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
Related Org List Sch RfalseRelatedOrgListSchRInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,038,694OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,038,694BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$10,198,189OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,466,831DepreciationAmt
Book Value$5,731,358BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$6,770,052TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Funds Due to University$706,295
Funds Held on Behalf of Univ Affiliates$405,265
Funds Invested for University$27,132,215
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$28,243,775TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$23,895,019TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$2,289,095NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$12,864OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$2,276,231RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$21,618,788RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$175,763InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$11,034OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$164,729RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$21,783,517TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$10,662,940TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$11,034OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$11,034ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$10,651,906ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$175,763InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$12,864OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$188,627ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$10,840,533TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part III, Line 1a: If organization elected under SFAS 116 to not report are, historical treasures, oIn accordance with ASC 958-360-25-3, the Foundation has chosen to not capitalize collections and works of art. Due to the Foundation's policy of not capitalizing art collections, the Foundation has not recorded an amount for the art in the consolidated financial statements.
Part III, Line 4: Description of organization's collections and how it furthers its purpose.The art collection is composed of individual pieces of Southern American Art including sculptures and paintings. These pieces are used to educate, both through the exhibition of its collection and through its educational programs, including programs for the public schools, to convey the narrative of the evolution and continuing development of the visual arts of the American South. The programs are directed toward the appreciation and development of the visual, graphic, and plastic arts, arts administration, and archiving in connection with the Ogden Museum of Southern Art.
Part V, Line 4: Intended uses of the endowment fund.The endowment funds administered by the Foundation serve a myriad of purposes. The primary purpose is to support the professors' salary and research expenses. Endowments also provide funds to University departments to provide additional departmental support. Many endowments also provide scholarships to students to help offset higher education expenses at the University of New Orleans.
Part XII, Line 2d: Other expenses and losses per audited F/SDirect expenses from gaming activites $11034
Part XII, Line 4b: Other revenue amounts included on 990 but not included in F/SDisregarded entity exp. netted in audit $12864 Total LLCs Expenses - I/S $0

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Mail SolicitationsYes (X)MailSolicitationsInd
Email SolicitationsYes (X)EmailSolicitationsInd
Phone SolicitationsYes (X)PhoneSolicitationsInd
In Person SolicitationsYes (X)InPersonSolicitationsInd
Solicitation Of Non Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfNonGovtGrantsInd
Solicitation Of Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfGovtGrantsInd
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyfalseAgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Gaming Information GamingInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Volunteer Labor BingofalseVolunteerLaborBingoInd
Volunteer Labor Pull TabsfalseVolunteerLaborPullTabsInd
Gross Revenue Other Gaming$28,920GrossRevenueOtherGamingAmt
Cash Prizes Other Gaming$10,000CashPrizesOtherGamingAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Other Gaming$1,034OthDirectExpnssOtherGamingAmt
Volunteer Labor Other GamingfalseVolunteerLaborOtherGamingInd
Gross Revenue Total Gaming$28,920GrossRevenueTotalGamingAmt
Cash Prizes Total Gaming$10,000CashPrizesTotalGamingAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Gaming$1,034OthDirectExpnssTotalGamingAmt
Direct Expense Summary Gaming$11,034DirectExpenseSummaryGamingAmt
Net Gaming Income Summary$17,886NetGamingIncomeSummaryAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
States Where Gaming ConductedLAStatesWhereGamingConductedCd
LicensedYes (true)LicensedInd
License Suspended EtcfalseLicenseSuspendedEtcInd
Gaming With NonmembersYes (true)GamingWithNonmembersInd
Member Of Other EntityfalseMemberOfOtherEntityInd
Gaming Other Facility1.00000GamingOtherFacilityPct
Cntrct With3rd Prty For Game RevfalseCntrctWith3rdPrtyForGameRevInd
Charitable Distribution RqrfalseCharitableDistributionRqrInd

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1University of New OrleansBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12000 Lakeshore DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityNew OrleansCityNm
State AbbreviationLAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP70148ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN720702000RecipientEIN
IRC Section501(c)3IRCSectionDesc
Cash Grant$3,721,276CashGrantAmt
Non Cash Assistance$0NonCashAssistanceAmt
Purpose Of GrantCollege SupportPurposeOfGrantTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeStudent Scholarships/AwardsGrantTypeTxt
Recipient439RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$537,337CashGrantAmt
Valuation Method UsedFMVValuationMethodUsedDesc
Non Cash AssistanceNoneNonCashAssistanceDesc

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Additional Supplemental InformationPart III, col(b): Each University Department and/or the financial aid office of the University of New Orleans selects students to receive scholarships. The University of New Orleans Foundation provides funds to the University of New Orleans so that the University can award the scholarships.
Grantmaker's Description of How Grants are UsedThe University of New Orleans Foundation provides funds to the University of New Orleans to support its departments and colleges.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)

TitleTitleTxtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Anthony Gregorio
President & CEO$169,081$44,599$23,857$237,537
Gloria Walker
Board Member$210,549$53,954$19,311$283,814
John Nicklow
Board Member$339,447$97,065$21,440$466,352$8,400

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution5354ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$254,170NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedYes (true)ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 32, Hire and Use of Third PartiesFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationUNO Foundation uses an investment broker to sell/trade stock donations.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b: Form 990 Review ProcessThe Form 990 is reviewed by the Foundation's President/CEO and a copy is provided to the Board Treasurer.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c: Explanation of Monitoring and Enforcement of ConflictsAll Board members sign a policy statement annually. Additionally, the Foundation verifies ownership of entities prior to signing contracts.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a: Compensation Review & Approval Process - CEO, Top ManagementCompensation is arranged based upon salary statistics of comparable organizations within the geographic region.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b: Compensation Review and Approval Process for Officers and Key EmployeesCompensation is arranged based upon salary statistics of comparable organizations within the geographic region.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19: Other Organization Documents Publicly AvailableThe Foundation's audited financial statements are available upon request.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdTotal IncomeTotalIncomeAmtEnd Of Year AssetsEndOfYearAssetsAmtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt
UNO Foundation Working Interest Co LLC
2021 Lakeshore Drive Suite 420New OrleansLA70122463379700Receive DonationsLA$18,539$105,327UNO Foundation
UNO Foundation Royalty Co LLC
2021 Lakeshore Drive Suite 420New OrleansLA70122463358640Receive DonationsLA$24,035$91,525UNO Foundation
UNO Foundation Real Estate Co LLC
2021 Lakeshore Drive Suite 420New OrleansLA70122463353911Receive DonationsLA$22,375UNO Foundation

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1University of New OrleansBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12000 Lakeshore DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityNew OrleansCityNm
State AbbreviationLAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP70148ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN720702000EIN
Primary ActivitiesHigher EducationPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateLALegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(c)3ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity Status170(B)(1)(A) (II)PublicCharityStatusTxt
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Controlled OrganizationfalseControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgYes (true)RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgYes (true)TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.