UNIVERSITY OF NEW ORLEANS FOUNDATION: Form 990, tax year 2021
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- UNIVERSITY OF NEW ORLEANS FOUNDATION (EIN 72-1051326)
- Tax period
- 2021-01-01 to 2021-12-31
- Filed
- 2022-11-09
- IRS object ID
- 202233139349302828
- Schema version
- 2021v4.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule C
- Schedule D
- Schedule G
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule M
- Schedule O
- Schedule R
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2022-11-09T09:33:41-08:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2021-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 721184017 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Kissee & Co CPAs | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 824 Elmwood Park Blvd Suite 107 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Harahan | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | LA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 70123 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2021-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 721051326 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | University of New Orleans Foundation | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | UNIV | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 5042801100 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2021 Lakeshore Drive 420 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | New Orleans | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | LA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 70122 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Anthony Gregorio | PersonNm |
| Person Title | President & CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Signature | 2022-11-09 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | Anthony | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | Gregorio | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Andrew O Pitman CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P02048491 | PTIN |
| Phone | 5047334990 | PhoneNum |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 2 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Federated Assurance Level | FAL1 | FederatedAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2021 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Anthony Gregorio | PrincipalOfficerNm |
| Gross Receipts | $21,794,551 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | www.unofoundation.org | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1984 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | LA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | The University of New Orleans Foundation's mission is to promote the well-being and advancement of the University of New Orleans and all the colleges, schools, departments, and divisions comprising it, and to develop, expand, and improve the University's curricula, programs, and facilities so as to provide greater educational advantages and opportunities, and increase the University's benefits to the citizens of the State of Louisiana and the United States of America. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 32 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 28 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 0 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $18,539 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $8,114,977 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $10,144,681 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $2,863,220 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $3,656,077 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $2,730,070 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $7,740,069 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $472,931 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $242,690 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $14,181,198 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $21,783,517 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $2,611,638 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $4,258,613 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $0 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $400,632 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $13,037 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $1,555,559 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $5,541,647 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $6,568,883 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $8,553,917 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $10,840,533 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $5,627,281 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $10,942,984 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $112,957,654 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $129,213,862 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $25,815,372 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $28,839,501 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $87,142,282 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $100,374,361 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | The University of New Orleans Foundation's mission is to promote the well-being and advancement of the University of New Orleans and all the colleges, schools, departments, and divisions comprising it, and to develop, expand, and improve the University's curricula, programs, and facilities so as to provide greater educational advantages and opportunities, and increase the University's benefits to the citizens of the State of Louisiana and the United States of America. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $8,721,318 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $4,268,613 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $3,867,227 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | PROVIDING FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE FOR ACADEMIC DEPARTMENTS & ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICES AND SUPPLEMENT OPERATING COSTS FOR FACULTY, GUESTS, SPEAKERS, TRAVEL, & COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT RELATED TO THE UNIVERSITY OF NEW ORLEANS. TO PROVIDE SCHOLARSHIPS AND AWARDS TO THE UNIVERSITY OF NEW ORLEANS STUDENTS TO HELP OFFSET THE COSTS OF TUITION, BOOKS, AND FEES TO ENCOURAGE AND SUPPORT THE PURSUIT OF HIGHER EDUCATION. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $8,721,318 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | Yes (true) | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | Yes (true) | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (true) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | false | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | Yes (true) | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (true) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (true) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | false | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (true) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | Yes (true) | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (true) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 0 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 1 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 0 | EmployeeCnt |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (true) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (true) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | Yes (true) | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contri Discl | Yes (true) | QuidProQuoContriDisclInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Form8282 Filed | 0 | Form8282FiledCnt |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Form8899 Filedind | false | Form8899Filedind |
| Form1098 C Filed | false | Form1098CFiledInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 32 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 28 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | false | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | false | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | false | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | false | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Kissee Company CPA's | PersonNm |
| Phone | 5047334990 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2021 Lakeshore Drive 420 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | New Orleans | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | LA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 70122 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (32 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Nicklow | |||||||
| Board Member | 0.00 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $347,847 | $118,505 | |
| Gloria Walker | |||||||
| Board Member | 0.00 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $210,549 | $73,265 | |
| Anthony Gregorio | |||||||
| President & CEO | 0.00 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $169,081 | $67,627 | Yes (X) |
| Robert Penick | |||||||
| Board Member | 0.00 | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $22,000 | $0 | |
| Darryl d'Aquin | |||||||
| Board Chair | 0.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| Bill Chauvin | |||||||
| Board 1st Vice | 0.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| Jeff Ehlinger | |||||||
| Board 2nd Vice | 0.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Mike Achary | |||||||
| Board Treasurer | 0.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| David Glaviano | |||||||
| Board Secretary | 0.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| Allan Colley | |||||||
| Board Member | 0.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Jim Tucker | |||||||
| Board Member | 0.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Tim Adams | |||||||
| Board Member | 0.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Julie Chalmers | |||||||
| Board Member | 0.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Henry Coaxum | |||||||
| Board Member | 0.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Kevin Conrad | |||||||
| Board Member | 0.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Al Herrera | |||||||
| Board Member | 0.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Melonie Johnson | |||||||
| Board Member | 0.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Katharine Kay | |||||||
| Board Member | 0.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Carla Major | |||||||
| Board Member | 0.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Fred Rodriguez | |||||||
| Board Member | 0.00 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Mark Romig | |||||||
| Board Member | 0.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Mike Russell | |||||||
| Board Member | 0.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Robert Savoie | |||||||
| Board Member | 0.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| William Settoon | |||||||
| Board Member | 0.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Gary Solomon | |||||||
| Board Member | 0.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Becky Mackie | |||||||
| Board Member | 0.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Charles Beasley | |||||||
| Board Member | 0.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Colin Hulin | |||||||
| Board Member | 0.00 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Todd Tournillon | |||||||
| Board Member | 0.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Brandon Nelson | |||||||
| Board Member | 0.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Alan Ganucheau | |||||||
| Board Member | 0.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Michael Middleton | |||||||
| Board Member | 0.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $749,477 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $259,397 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UNO Research & Technology Foundation | |||||
| 2021 Lakeshore Drive Ste 420 | New Orleans | LA | 70122 | Administrative Services | $455,000 |
| Taylor Porter Brooks & Phillips LLP | |||||
| PO Box 2471 | Baton Rouge | LA | 70821 | Legal | $441,438 |
| Northern Trust | |||||
| 50 S Lasalle Street | Chicago | IL | 60675 | Investment Management | $151,538 |
| The Aspire Sport Marketing Group LLC | |||||
| 1720 Peachtree Street NW Ste 1062 | Atlanta | GA | 30309 | Marketing Services | $149,510 |
| Ashley Smith Construction | |||||
| 427 N Theard Street Ste 180 | Covington | LA | 70433 | Buildback/Repair Services | $104,161 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 6 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $465,560 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $9,679,121 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $254,170 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $10,144,681 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nims Center Rental | 611710 | $1,818,258 | $1,818,258 |
| Service Fees | 611710 | $1,837,819 | $1,837,819 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $3,656,077 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,585,069 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,585,069 | ExclusionAmt |
Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $219,252 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $176,678 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $18,539 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $24,035 | ExclusionAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $6,155,000 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $6,155,000 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $6,155,000 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $6,155,000 | ExclusionAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gaming Gross Income | $28,920 | GamingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Gaming Direct Expenses | $11,034 | GamingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $17,886 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $17,886 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Credit Card Rebates | 900099 | $2,625 | $2,625 |
| Miscellaneous Revenue | 900099 | $2,927 | $2,927 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $5,552 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $21,783,517 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $3,856,193 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $18,539 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $7,764,104 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,721,276 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,721,276 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $537,337 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $537,337 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $675,776 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $538,006 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $137,770 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $446,080 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $413,055 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $33,025 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $910,754 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $872,254 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $38,500 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $13,037 | TotalAmt |
| Fundraising | $13,037 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $175,762 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $149,561 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $26,201 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,298,200 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $884,418 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $278,991 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,134,791 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $137,349 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $30,423 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Fundraising | $106,926 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $595,804 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $450,593 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $33,713 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $111,498 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $157,473 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $19,156 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,115 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $137,202 | FundraisingAmt |
Royalties RoyaltiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $217,219 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $217,219 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $73,470 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $70,717 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $181 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,572 | FundraisingAmt |
Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $333,880 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $291,875 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,295 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $40,710 | FundraisingAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $395,635 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $395,635 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $123,714 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $123,714 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disregarded Entity Expenses | $12,865 | $12,865 | ||
| Cultivation and Donations | $11,867 | $3,044 | $8,823 | |
| Property Maintenance Supplies | $3,035 | $3,035 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,840,533 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $8,721,318 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $563,656 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,555,559 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,410,104 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,245,106 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,884,269 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,065,485 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $288,463 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $986,653 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $45,148 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $46,093 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $11,236,883 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $4,466,831 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,165,687 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,770,052 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $95,964,162 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $111,888,500 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $199,821 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $211,973 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $112,957,654 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $129,213,862 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $130,856 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $595,726 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $215,100 | BOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $25,469,416 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $28,243,775 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $25,815,372 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $28,839,501 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,711,180 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,972,481 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $75,431,102 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $87,401,880 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $87,142,282 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $100,374,361 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $112,957,654 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $129,213,862 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $10,942,984 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $2,289,095 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $4,603,012 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $4,956,462 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $7,621,299 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $8,114,977 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $9,679,121 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $34,974,871 | TotalAmt |
Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $4,603,012 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $4,956,462 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $7,621,299 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $8,114,977 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $9,679,121 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $34,974,871 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $0 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $34,974,871 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,442,833 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,682,344 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,825,615 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,360,699 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,785,782 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $8,097,273 | TotalAmt |
Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $22,348 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $12,886 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $8,727 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $8,930 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $13,322 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $66,213 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $43,138,357 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $16,103,660 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.81080 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.79270 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form4720 Filed Section4955 Tax | false | Form4720FiledSection4955TaxInd |
| Correction Made | false | CorrectionMadeInd |
| Volunteers | false | VolunteersInd |
| Paid Staff Or Management | false | PaidStaffOrManagementInd |
| Media Advertisements | false | MediaAdvertisementsInd |
| Mailings Members | false | MailingsMembersInd |
| Publications Or Broadcast | false | PublicationsOrBroadcastInd |
| Grants Other Organizations | false | GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Direct Contact Legislators | false | DirectContactLegislatorsInd |
| Rallies Demonstrations | false | RalliesDemonstrationsInd |
| Other Activities | Yes (true) | OtherActivitiesInd |
| Other Activities | $49,994 | OtherActivitiesAmt |
| Total Lobbying Expenditures | $49,994 | TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt |
| Not Described Section501c3 | false | NotDescribedSection501c3Ind |
| Form4720 Filed4912 Tax | false | Form4720Filed4912TaxInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part II-B, Line 1i - Other Activities Description | Part II-B Line 1: i: Lobbyists were retained to provide governmental affairs representation related to matters concerning the University of New Orleans. |
| Part IV - Additional Information |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Collection Used Pub Exhibition | Yes (X) | CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd |
| Coll Used Scholarly Rsrch | Yes (X) | CollUsedScholarlyRsrchInd |
| Collection Used Preservation | Yes (X) | CollectionUsedPreservationInd |
| Coll Used Loan Or Exch Prog | Yes (X) | CollUsedLoanOrExchProgInd |
| Solicited Assets Sale | false | SolicitedAssetsSaleInd |
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $84,768,837 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $4,152,570 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $12,049,749 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $61,811 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $1,668,013 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $1,345,038 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $97,896,294 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $79,282,542 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $1,097,646 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $7,855,992 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $356,813 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $2,018,312 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $1,092,218 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $84,768,837 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $67,659,914 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $2,660,540 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $12,383,882 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $164,077 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $2,176,367 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $1,081,350 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $79,282,542 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $74,720,990 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $1,410,295 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$5,189,136 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $279,024 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $1,970,533 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $1,032,678 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $67,659,914 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $66,440,804 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $1,441,179 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $9,681,485 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $255,545 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $1,566,931 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $1,020,002 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $74,720,990 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.00380 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.45240 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.54380 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | false | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | false | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
| Related Org List Sch R | false | RelatedOrgListSchRInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,038,694 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $1,038,694 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $10,198,189 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $4,466,831 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $5,731,358 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $6,770,052 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| Funds Due to University | $706,295 |
| Funds Held on Behalf of Univ Affiliates | $405,265 |
| Funds Invested for University | $27,132,215 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $28,243,775 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $23,895,019 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $2,289,095 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | -$12,864 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $2,276,231 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $21,618,788 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $175,763 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | -$11,034 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $164,729 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $21,783,517 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $10,662,940 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $11,034 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $11,034 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $10,651,906 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $175,763 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $12,864 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $188,627 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $10,840,533 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part III, Line 1a: If organization elected under SFAS 116 to not report are, historical treasures, o | In accordance with ASC 958-360-25-3, the Foundation has chosen to not capitalize collections and works of art. Due to the Foundation's policy of not capitalizing art collections, the Foundation has not recorded an amount for the art in the consolidated financial statements. |
| Part III, Line 4: Description of organization's collections and how it furthers its purpose. | The art collection is composed of individual pieces of Southern American Art including sculptures and paintings. These pieces are used to educate, both through the exhibition of its collection and through its educational programs, including programs for the public schools, to convey the narrative of the evolution and continuing development of the visual arts of the American South. The programs are directed toward the appreciation and development of the visual, graphic, and plastic arts, arts administration, and archiving in connection with the Ogden Museum of Southern Art. |
| Part V, Line 4: Intended uses of the endowment fund. | The endowment funds administered by the Foundation serve a myriad of purposes. The primary purpose is to support the professors' salary and research expenses. Endowments also provide funds to University departments to provide additional departmental support. Many endowments also provide scholarships to students to help offset higher education expenses at the University of New Orleans. |
| Part XII, Line 2d: Other expenses and losses per audited F/S | Direct expenses from gaming activites $11034 |
| Part XII, Line 4b: Other revenue amounts included on 990 but not included in F/S | Disregarded entity exp. netted in audit $12864 Total LLCs Expenses - I/S $0 |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Mail Solicitations | Yes (X) | MailSolicitationsInd |
| Email Solicitations | Yes (X) | EmailSolicitationsInd |
| Phone Solicitations | Yes (X) | PhoneSolicitationsInd |
| In Person Solicitations | Yes (X) | InPersonSolicitationsInd |
| Solicitation Of Non Govt Grants | Yes (X) | SolicitationOfNonGovtGrantsInd |
| Solicitation Of Govt Grants | Yes (X) | SolicitationOfGovtGrantsInd |
| Agrmt Prof Fundraising Acty | false | AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd |
Gaming Information GamingInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Volunteer Labor Bingo | false | VolunteerLaborBingoInd |
| Volunteer Labor Pull Tabs | false | VolunteerLaborPullTabsInd |
| Gross Revenue Other Gaming | $28,920 | GrossRevenueOtherGamingAmt |
| Cash Prizes Other Gaming | $10,000 | CashPrizesOtherGamingAmt |
| Oth Direct Expnss Other Gaming | $1,034 | OthDirectExpnssOtherGamingAmt |
| Volunteer Labor Other Gaming | false | VolunteerLaborOtherGamingInd |
| Gross Revenue Total Gaming | $28,920 | GrossRevenueTotalGamingAmt |
| Cash Prizes Total Gaming | $10,000 | CashPrizesTotalGamingAmt |
| Oth Direct Expnss Total Gaming | $1,034 | OthDirectExpnssTotalGamingAmt |
| Direct Expense Summary Gaming | $11,034 | DirectExpenseSummaryGamingAmt |
| Net Gaming Income Summary | $17,886 | NetGamingIncomeSummaryAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| States Where Gaming Conducted | LA | StatesWhereGamingConductedCd |
| Licensed | Yes (true) | LicensedInd |
| License Suspended Etc | false | LicenseSuspendedEtcInd |
| Gaming With Nonmembers | Yes (true) | GamingWithNonmembersInd |
| Member Of Other Entity | false | MemberOfOtherEntityInd |
| Gaming Other Facility | 1.00000 | GamingOtherFacilityPct |
| Cntrct With3rd Prty For Game Rev | false | CntrctWith3rdPrtyForGameRevInd |
| Charitable Distribution Rqr | false | CharitableDistributionRqrInd |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (true) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable
Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | University of New Orleans | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2000 Lakeshore Drive | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | New Orleans | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | LA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 70148 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Recipient EIN | 720702000 | RecipientEIN |
| IRC Section | 501(c)3 | IRCSectionDesc |
| Cash Grant | $3,721,276 | CashGrantAmt |
| Non Cash Assistance | $0 | NonCashAssistanceAmt |
| Purpose Of Grant | College Support | PurposeOfGrantTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 1 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 0 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | Student Scholarships/Awards | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 439 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $537,337 | CashGrantAmt |
| Valuation Method Used | FMV | ValuationMethodUsedDesc |
| Non Cash Assistance | None | NonCashAssistanceDesc |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Additional Supplemental Information | Part III, col(b): Each University Department and/or the financial aid office of the University of New Orleans selects students to receive scholarships. The University of New Orleans Foundation provides funds to the University of New Orleans so that the University can award the scholarships. |
| Grantmaker's Description of How Grants are Used | The University of New Orleans Foundation provides funds to the University of New Orleans to support its departments and colleges. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantiation Required | Yes (true) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | false | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | false | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | false | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | false | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | false | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | false | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anthony Gregorio | |||||
| President & CEO | $169,081 | $44,599 | $23,857 | $237,537 | |
| Gloria Walker | |||||
| Board Member | $210,549 | $53,954 | $19,311 | $283,814 | |
| John Nicklow | |||||
| Board Member | $339,447 | $97,065 | $21,440 | $466,352 | $8,400 |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 5354 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $254,170 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | FMV | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Any Property That Must Be Held | false | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | Yes (true) | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | Yes (true) | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I, Line 32, Hire and Use of Third Parties | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | UNO Foundation uses an investment broker to sell/trade stock donations. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b: Form 990 Review Process | The Form 990 is reviewed by the Foundation's President/CEO and a copy is provided to the Board Treasurer. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c: Explanation of Monitoring and Enforcement of Conflicts | All Board members sign a policy statement annually. Additionally, the Foundation verifies ownership of entities prior to signing contracts. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a: Compensation Review & Approval Process - CEO, Top Management | Compensation is arranged based upon salary statistics of comparable organizations within the geographic region. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b: Compensation Review and Approval Process for Officers and Key Employees | Compensation is arranged based upon salary statistics of comparable organizations within the geographic region. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 19: Other Organization Documents Publicly Available | The Foundation's audited financial statements are available upon request. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (3 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Total IncomeTotalIncomeAmt | End Of Year AssetsEndOfYearAssetsAmt | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UNO Foundation Working Interest Co LLC | |||||||||
| 2021 Lakeshore Drive Suite 420 | New Orleans | LA | 70122 | 463379700 | Receive Donations | LA | $18,539 | $105,327 | UNO Foundation |
| UNO Foundation Royalty Co LLC | |||||||||
| 2021 Lakeshore Drive Suite 420 | New Orleans | LA | 70122 | 463358640 | Receive Donations | LA | $24,035 | $91,525 | UNO Foundation |
| UNO Foundation Real Estate Co LLC | |||||||||
| 2021 Lakeshore Drive Suite 420 | New Orleans | LA | 70122 | 463353911 | Receive Donations | LA | $22,375 | UNO Foundation | |
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | University of New Orleans | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2000 Lakeshore Drive | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | New Orleans | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | LA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 70148 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 720702000 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | Higher Education | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | LA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Exempt Code Section | 501(c)3 | ExemptCodeSectionTxt |
| Public Charity Status | 170(B)(1)(A) (II) | PublicCharityStatusTxt |
| Direct Controlling NA | N/A | DirectControllingNACd |
| Controlled Organization | false | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | false | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | Yes (true) | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | false | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | false | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | false | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | false | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | false | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | Yes (true) | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | false | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | Yes (true) | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | false | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | false | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (true) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | Yes (true) | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | Yes (true) | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | false | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | Yes (true) | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Comments