WORKERS COMPENSATION RESEARCH INSTITUTE: Form 990, tax year 2021
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- WORKERS COMPENSATION RESEARCH INSTITUTE (EIN 36-3264285)
- Tax period
- 2021-07-01 to 2022-06-30
- Filed
- 2022-11-01
- IRS object ID
- 202233059349301923
- Schema version
- 2021v4.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2022-11-01T14:15:20-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2022-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 043245662 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | DAVIES & MONAHAN PC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1 BATTERYMARCH PARK STE 101 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | QUINCY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 021697454 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2021-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 363264285 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | WORKERS COMPENSATION RESEARCH INSTITUTE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | WORK | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 6176619274 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 955 MASSACHUSETTS AVE 6TH FLR | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CAMBRIDGE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 02139 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JOHN RUSER | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT AND CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 6176619274 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2022-10-25 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | JOHN | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | RUSER | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | KELLY A MCLAUGHLIN | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00088611 | PTIN |
| Phone | 6177699600 | PhoneNum |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 3 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2021 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | JOHN RUSER | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 955 MASSACHUSETTS AVE 6TH FLR | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CAMBRIDGE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 02139 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $13,543,970 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.WCRINET.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1983 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | MA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | THE PRIMARY EXEMPT PURPOSE OF THE ORGANIZATION IS TO PERFORM INDEPENDENT RESEARCH AND CONDUCT OBJECTIVE STUDIES AND ANALYSES TO PROVIDE OBJECTIVE, CREDIBLE, HIGH-QUALITY RESEARCH AND INFORMATION ON PUBLIC POLICY ISSUES INVOLVING WORKERS' COMPENSATION SYSTEMS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 18 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 18 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 29 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $7,308,815 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $7,455,285 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $598,519 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $694,188 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $7,907,334 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $8,149,473 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $5,138,817 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $5,349,725 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $2,521,977 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $2,876,739 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $7,660,794 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $8,226,464 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $246,540 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$76,991 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $16,894,777 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $14,727,537 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $3,166,065 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $3,041,881 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $13,728,712 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $11,685,656 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | THE PRIMARY MISSION OF THE ORGANIZATION IS TO BE A CATALYST FOR SIGNIFICANT IMPROVEMENTS IN WORKERS' COMPENSATION SYSTEMS, PROVIDING THE PUBLIC WITH OBJECTIVE, CREDIBLE, HIGH-QUALITY RESEARCH ON IMPORTANT PUBLIC POLICY ISSUES. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $6,843,440 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $7,455,285 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | THE INSTITUTE WAS ESTABLISHED TO GATHER, ANALYZE, AND DISSEMINATE RELIABLE INFORMATION TO LEGISLATORS, ADMINISTRATORS, TASK FORCES, AND INDUSTRY GROUPS INTERESTED IN IMPROVING WORKERS' COMPENSATION SYSTEMS. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $6,843,440 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | 0 | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 24 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 29 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 18 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 18 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | 0 | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RAMONA TANABE CO WCRI | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 6176619274 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 955 MASSACHUSETTS AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CAMBRIDGE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 02139 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (25 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHRISTINA DOBLEMAN | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| RUSSELL J PASS | |||||||
| CHAIRPERSON | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| STEVE PERROOTS | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DENISE ZOE ALGIRE | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DEBRA KANE | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| VINCENT ARMENTANO | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| TOM GLASSON | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOSEPH WELLS | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KIMBERLY GEORGE | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| NINA MCILREE MD | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JON STEWART | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| VIRNA ALEXANDER RHODES | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KEVIN BRADY | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOAN VINCENZ | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KERI KITTMAN | |||||||
| TREASURER | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| STEVEN A BENNETT | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MATTHEW MASSARO | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MICHELE ADAMS | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| RAMONA TANABE | |||||||
| EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT A | 40.00 | $395,366 | $0 | $75,702 | Yes (X) | ||
| DR JOHN RUSER | |||||||
| PRESIDENT AND CEO | 40.00 | $501,190 | $0 | $46,728 | Yes (X) | ||
| ANDREW KENNEALLY | |||||||
| COMMUNICATIONS DIRECTOR | 40.00 | $181,074 | $0 | $29,826 | Yes (X) | ||
| OLYESA FOMENKO | |||||||
| ECONOMIST | 40.00 | $168,727 | $0 | $16,240 | Yes (X) | ||
| RUI YANG | |||||||
| SENIOR PUBLIC POLIC ANALYST | 40.00 | $166,859 | $0 | $14,154 | Yes (X) | ||
| ERIC HARRISION | |||||||
| DATA DEVELOPMENT DIRECTOR | 40.00 | $166,169 | $0 | $54,911 | Yes (X) | ||
| DONGCHUN WANG | |||||||
| ECONOMIST | 40.00 | $159,477 | $0 | $17,926 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,738,862 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $255,487 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 20 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TECHNICAL AUTOMATION | |||||
| 319 LITTLETON ROAD SUITE 300 | WESTFORD | MA | 01886 | COMPUTER CONSULTANT | $711,610 |
| MILLIMAN USA | |||||
| ONE PENNSYLVANIA PLAZA | NEW YORK | NY | 10019 | DATA PROCESSING | $450,000 |
| DAVIES & MONAHAN PC | |||||
| 1 BATTERYMARCH PARK SUITE 101 | QUINCY | MA | 02169 | ACCOUNTANT | $116,494 |
| RUSSELL REYNOLDS ASSOCIATES INC | |||||
| 1700 NEW YORK AVENUE NW STE 400 | WASHINGTON | DC | 20006 | RECRUITER | $104,800 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| MEMBERSHIP DUES | 900099 | $7,234,069 | $7,234,069 |
| CONFERENCE REVENUES | 900099 | $156,582 | $156,582 |
| CONTRACTS AND GRANTS | 900099 | $44,790 | $44,790 |
| PUBLICATIONS SALES | 900099 | $19,844 | $19,844 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $7,455,285 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $405,899 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $405,899 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $5,682,786 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $5,394,497 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $288,289 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $288,289 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $288,289 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $8,149,473 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $7,455,285 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $694,188 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,005,083 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $844,270 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $160,813 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,411,761 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,865,879 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $545,882 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $251,354 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $211,137 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $40,217 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $401,362 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $337,144 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $64,218 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $280,165 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $235,339 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $44,826 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $20,268 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $17,025 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,243 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $192,017 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $161,294 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $30,723 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $79,512 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $79,512 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $347,360 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $291,782 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $55,578 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $14,283 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $11,998 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,285 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $966,611 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $811,953 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $154,658 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $709,280 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $595,795 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $113,485 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $25,046 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $21,039 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,007 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $107,214 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $90,060 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $17,154 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $181,774 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $152,690 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $29,084 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $87,613 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $73,595 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $14,018 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| BAD DEBT | $79,050 | $66,403 | $12,647 |
| SUBSCRIPTIONS DUES AND | $66,711 | $56,037 | $10,674 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,226,464 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,843,440 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,383,024 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $409,700 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,531,157 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,611,874 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $151,544 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $365,568 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $215,514 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $205,662 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $218,438 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $2,168,517 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $1,476,574 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $430,770 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $691,943 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,824,523 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,872,261 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $46,680 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $46,680 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,894,777 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,727,537 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $874,720 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $934,536 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,291,345 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,107,345 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,166,065 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,041,881 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,728,712 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,685,656 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,728,712 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,685,656 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,894,777 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,727,537 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$76,991 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$1,966,065 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $7,273,956 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $7,535,815 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $7,446,567 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $7,203,164 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $7,234,069 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $36,693,571 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $236,728 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $282,979 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $233,987 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $105,651 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $221,216 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,080,561 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $7,510,684 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $7,818,794 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $7,680,554 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $7,308,815 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $7,455,285 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $37,774,132 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $3,406,569 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $3,293,799 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $3,411,473 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $3,410,710 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $3,315,282 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $16,837,833 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $3,406,569 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $3,293,799 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $3,411,473 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $3,410,710 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $3,315,282 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $16,837,833 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $20,936,299 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $277,645 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $597,862 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $300,211 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $329,060 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $405,899 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,910,677 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $277,645 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $597,862 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $300,211 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $329,060 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $405,899 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,910,677 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $7,788,329 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $8,416,656 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $7,980,765 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $7,637,875 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $7,861,184 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $39,684,809 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.52760 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.52370 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.04810 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.04370 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $191,751 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $191,751 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $0 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,976,766 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,284,823 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $691,943 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $691,943 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $6,103,896 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$1,966,065 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$1,966,065 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $8,069,961 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $79,512 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $79,512 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $8,149,473 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $8,146,952 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $8,146,952 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $79,512 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $79,512 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $8,226,464 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART X, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | UNDER FASB ASC 740 INCOME TAXES, THE ORGANIZATION RECOGNIZES THE TAX BENEFIT OF TAX POSITIONS TO THE EXTENT THAT THE BENEFIT WILL MORE LIKELY THAN NOT BE REALIZED. THE DETERMINATION AS TO WHETHER THE TAX BENEFIT WILL MORE LIKELY THAN NOT BE REALIZED IS BASED UPON THE TECHNICAL MERITS OF THE TAX POSITION AS WELL AS CONSIDERATION OF THE AVAILABLE FACTS AND CIRCUMSTANCES. AS OF JUNE 30, 2022 AND 2021, THE ORGANIZATION DOES NOT HAVE ANY MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DR JOHN RUSER | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT AND CEO | $418,215 | $0 | $76,775 | $0 | $6,200 | $0 | $33,460 | $0 | $13,268 | $0 | $547,918 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| RAMONA TANABE | ||||||||||||||
| EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT A | $314,618 | $0 | $79,348 | $0 | $1,400 | $0 | $33,460 | $0 | $42,242 | $0 | $471,068 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ERIC HARRISION | ||||||||||||||
| DATA DEVELOPMENT DIRECTOR | $156,800 | $0 | $8,786 | $0 | $583 | $0 | $15,754 | $0 | $39,157 | $0 | $221,080 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ANDREW KENNEALLY | ||||||||||||||
| COMMUNICATIONS DIRECTOR | $168,533 | $0 | $9,320 | $0 | $3,221 | $0 | $17,176 | $0 | $12,650 | $0 | $210,900 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| OLYESA FOMENKO | ||||||||||||||
| ECONOMIST | $157,146 | $0 | $8,453 | $0 | $3,128 | $0 | $11,785 | $0 | $4,455 | $0 | $184,967 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| RUI YANG | ||||||||||||||
| SENIOR PUBLIC POLIC ANALYST | $155,343 | $0 | $8,389 | $0 | $3,127 | $0 | $11,597 | $0 | $2,557 | $0 | $181,013 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DONGCHUN WANG | ||||||||||||||
| ECONOMIST | $147,670 | $0 | $8,025 | $0 | $3,782 | $0 | $13,772 | $0 | $4,154 | $0 | $177,403 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | THE ORGANIZATION IS A RESEARCH ORGANIZATION WHOSE MEMBERS CONSIST OF EMPLOYERS, INSURERS, STATE FUNDS, STATE GOVERNMENTS AND LABOR ORGANIZATIONS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | THE RESPONSIBLITY FOR POLICYMAKING RESTS WITH THE ORGANIZATION'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS, A REPRESENTATIVE GROUP THAT IS ELECTED BY THE MEMBERSHIP FOR STAGGERED THREE-YEAR TERMS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | AFTER THE PREPARATION OF THE 990 BY THE ACCOUNTING DEPARTMENT AND AN OUTSIDE ACCOUNTING FIRM, IT IS REVIEWED BY THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR AND DEPUTY DIRECTOR PRIOR TO FILING. A COPY IS ALSO PROVIDED TO THE TREASURER OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE FOR REVIEW PRIOR TO FILING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS DISTRIBUTED ANNUALLY TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND THE DEPUTY DIRECTOR TRACKS THE DISCLOSURES, IF ANY, BY ANY BOARD MEMBERS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | ANNUALLY, THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS DETERMINES THE COMPENSATION FOR BOTH EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR AND THE DEPUTY DIRECTOR WHICH ARE TWO KEY MANAGEMENT POSITIONS FOR THE ORGANIZATION. THE COMPENSATION DETERMINATION IS BASED ON APPROPRIATE COMPARABLE DATA AND IS APPROVED BY AND DOCUMENTED BY A COMPENSATION COMMITTEE. A COMPENSATION SURVEY OF SIMILIAR POSITIONS IS CONDUCTED BY AN OUTSIDE CONSULTANT EVERY THREE YEARS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | DOCUMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART VII CONTACT ADDRESSES FOR OFFICERS, DIRECTORS, ETC | CHRISTINA DOBLEMAN - STANFORD UNIV., 651 SERRA STREET RM 250, STANFORD, CA 94305-6207. RUSSELL J. PASS - GALLAGHER BASSETT, 2850 GOLF ROAD, 4TH FLOOR, ROLLING MEADOWS, IL 60008. STEVE PERROOTS - MARRIOTT INTL. INC., 10400 FERNWOOD RD, , BETHESDA, MD 20817. DENISE ZOE ALGIRE - ALBERTSONS COMPANIES, 5918 STONERIDGE MALL RD., PLEASANTON, CA 94588. DEBRA KANE - CNA, 801 WARRENVILLE RD, STE. 700, LISLE, IL 60532. VINCENT ARMENTANO - THE TRAVELERS CO. INC., ONE TOWER SQUARE, 7MS, HARTFORD, CT 06183-1120. TOM GLASSON - AIG, 600 N. PEARL, SUITE 700, DALLAS, TX 75201. JOSEPH WELLS - EVEREST INSURANCE, 100 EVEREST WAY, WARREN, NJ 07059. KIMBERLY GEORGE - SEDGWICK CLAIMS MANAGEMENT SERVICES, INC., 1100 RIDGEWAY L MEMPHIS, TN 38120. NINA MCILREE, M.D. - ZURICH NORTH AMERICA, 1400 AMERICAN LANE, MANAGED CARE, SCHAUMBURG, IL 60196. JON STEWART - KENTUCKY EMPLOYERS' MUTUAL INSURANCE, 250 WEST MAIN STREET, SU LEXINGTON, KY 40507-1724. VIRNA ALEXANDER RHODES - LIBERTY MUTUAL INSURANCE, 157 BERKELEY STREET, BOSTON, MA 02116. KEVIN BRADY - THE PMA INSURANCE GROUP, 380 SENTRY PARKWAY, BLUE BELL, PA 19422-2328. JOAN VINCENZ - UNITED AIRLINES, 233 S. WACKER DRIVE, CHICAGO, IL 60603. KERI KITTMAN - AF GROUP, 200 N. GRAND AVE, LANSING, MI 48901. STEVEN A. BENNETT - AMERICAN PROPERTY CASUALTY INSURANCE, 8700 WEST BRYN MAW CHICAGO, IL 60631. MATTHEW MASSARO - THE HARTFORD FINANCIAL SERVICES GROUP, ONE HARFORD PLAZA, HARTFORD, CT 06155. MICHELE ADAMS - WALMART, 702 SOUTHWEST 8TH STREET, BENTONVILLE, AR 72716. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | THE PROCESS OF OVERSEEING THE AUDIT OF THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND THE SELECTION OF INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANTS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR. |