PENINSULA COMMUNITY HEALTH SERVICES: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
PENINSULA COMMUNITY HEALTH SERVICES (EIN 94-3079770)
Tax period
2021-01-01 to 2021-12-31
Filed
2022-11-15
IRS object ID
202223199349322577
Schema version
2021v4.2
Note
A later return for the same period supersedes this one.
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-11-15T15:44:29-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN410746749PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line110700 NORTHUP WAY SUITE 200AddressLine1Txt
CityBELLEVUECityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP98004ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN943079770EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PENINSULA COMMUNITY HEALTH SERVICESBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlPENIBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3604782366PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 960AddressLine1Txt
CityBREMERTONCityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP98337ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJENNIFER KREIDLER-MOSSPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone3604782366PhoneNum
Signature2022-11-08SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstJENNIFERPersonFirstNm
Person LastKREIDLER-MOSSPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonKURT BENNION CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01469618PTIN
Phone4252506100PhoneNum
Preparation2022-11-08PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJENNIFER KREIDLER-MOSSPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 960AddressLine1Txt
CityBREMERTONCityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP98337ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$58,854,738GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.PCHSWEB.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1987FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateWALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPCHS EXEMPLIFIES A CULTURE OF COMMUNITY SERVICE.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body10VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent10VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee446TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers312TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$12,023,199PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$18,157,872CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$29,197,320PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$40,340,133CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$132,843PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$182,313CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$117,801PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$174,420CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$41,471,163PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$58,854,738CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$3,816PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$24,186,895PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$26,947,903CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$11,032,664PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$14,704,887CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$35,223,375PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$41,652,790CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$6,247,788PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$17,201,948CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$52,071,400TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$66,490,119TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$12,349,235TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$9,035,735TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$39,722,165NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$57,454,384NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionPCHS EXEMPLIFIES A CULTURE OF COMMUNITY SERVICE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$18,799,056ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$25,870,678RevenueAmt
DescMEDICAL - DURING 2021, PCHS PROVIDED 92,237 MEDICAL ENCOUNTERS TO 31,400 PATIENTS AT SIXTEEN CLINICAL SITES LOCATED IN BREMERTON (SIX SITES), BELFAIR (TWO SITES), KINGSTON (TWO SITES), PORT ORCHARD (TWO SITES), POULSBO, SHELTON, SILVERDALE (FOUR SITES), KEY PENINSULA, AS WELL AS TWO MOBILE SITES. SERVICES INCLUDE COMPREHENSIVE PRIMARY MEDICAL SERVICES FOR CHILDREN AND ADULTS, EMPHASIZING A WHOLE-PERSON, PATIENT-CENTERED APPROACH. PCHS CONTINUED TO TAKE ON ADDITIONAL COVID-RELATED WORK BY OFFERING COVID TESTING AND RELATED CARE TO MUCH OF OUR REGION.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$7,328,065ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$7,286,939RevenueAmt
DescDENTAL - IN 2021, PCHS PROVIDED 29,376 DENTAL VISITS TO 14,675 CHILDREN AND ADULTS FOR PREVENTATIVE AND RESTORATIVE CARE. DENTAL SERVICES ARE PROVIDED AT SEVEN CLINICAL SITES IN BREMERTON (TWO SITES), POULSBO, PORT ORCHARD, SILVERDALE, KEY PENINSULA AND BELFAIR, AS WELL AS ONE MOBILE SITE. SERVICES INCLUDE PREVENTATIVE CARE, ORAL EXAMS, ORAL HYGIENE, X-RAYS, EMERGENCY CARE AND DENTAL EDUCATION. REFERRAL SERVICES ARE OFFERED FOR MORE SPECIALIZED CARE.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$4,975,042ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$4,519,831RevenueAmt
DescPHARMACY - IN 2021, PCHS PROVIDED 83,248 PRESCRIPTIONS TO ITS ELIGIBLE PATIENTS. FULLY LICENSED PHARMACIES ARE LOCATED AT SIX CLINICAL SITES IN BREMERTON (TWO SITES), BELFAIR, POULSBO, KEY PENINSULA AND PORT ORCHARD.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$2,953,488ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$2,662,685RevenueAmt
DescBEHAVIORAL HEALTH - DURING 2021, PCHS PROVIDED 16,089 BEHAVIORAL HEALTH ENCOUNTERS TO 4,030 PATIENTS AT FOURTEEN CLINICAL SITES LOCATED IN BREMERTON (SIX SITES), BELFAIR (TWO SITES), KINGSTON (TWO SITES), PORT ORCHARD (TWO SITES), POULSBO, AND SILVERDALE (FOUR SITES) AS WELL AS THREE MOBILE SITES. BY FOCUSING ON A PATIENT'S BEHAVIORAL HEALTH AS PART OF AN INTEGRATED CARE MODEL, WE ARE ABLE TO BETTER COORDINATE COMPLETE AND TIMELY ACCESS TO CARE. OUR LICENSED, CERTIFIED COUNSELORS AND SUBSTANCE USE DISORDER PROFESSIONALS ADDRESS THE INDIVIDUALIZED NEEDS OF OUR PATIENTS BY WORKING ALONGSIDE OUR PRIMARY CARE PROVIDERS.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$2,953,488TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$0TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$2,662,685TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$34,055,651TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other Liabilities0ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document41IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee446EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members10GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member10IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JOEL EMERYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone3604782366PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1400 WARREN AVENUE SUITE 200AddressLine1Txt
CityBREMERTONCityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP98337ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (24 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
JENNIFER KREIDLER-MOSS PHARMD
CEO40.00Yes (X)$355,598$0$192,001
REGINA BONNEVIE ROGERS MD
CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER40.00$371,327$0$0Yes (X)
MANDEEP DHAWAN MD
PHYSICIAN40.00$293,697$0$0Yes (X)
DONNAVILLE ORTIZ MD
PHYSICIAN40.00$286,964$0$0Yes (X)
JORGE ZAPATA MD
PHYSICIAN40.00$286,565$0$0Yes (X)
CHRISTOPHER PROMPUNTAGORN MD
PHYSICIAN40.00$277,286$0$0Yes (X)
MICHAEL INSANI DDS
DENTAL DIRECTOR40.00$257,261$0$0Yes (X)
CLEMENT LE THANH MD
PHYSICIAN40.00$250,091$0$0Yes (X)
JOEL EMERY
CFO40.00Yes (X)$150,926$0$0
BRYNN FELIX
GENERAL COUNSEL40.00Yes (X)$84,184$0$0
MONICA BERNHARD
PRESIDENT3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
EVELYN HETRICK
VICE PRESIDENT1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
PAUL HATHAWAY
SECRETARY (THROUGH JUNE 2021)2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
SHANNON TURNER
DIRECTOR & SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
CHRISTOPHER COOK
TREASURER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
SUSAN ASTLE
DIRECTOR2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
ANN BARBILLION
DIRECTOR (THROUGH AUG 2021)1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
BERYL COCHRAN
DIRECTOR (THROUGH SEP 2021)1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
SHARON CROMLEY
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
JILL GUERRERO
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
JO PEDERSON
DIRECTOR (THROUGH APRIL 2021)1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
AL PINKHAM
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
JEANELL RASMUSSEN
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
DAVID WINDOM
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,613,899TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$192,001TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K57IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
HUTCHCON CONSTRUCTION
PO BOX 482MANCHESTERWA98353CONSTRUCTION$2,177,863
ATHENA HEALTH
311 ARSENAL STREETWATERTOWNMA02472PRACTICE MANAGEMENT SYSTEM SUPPORT$924,828
NEXTGEN HEALTHCARE SERVICES
PO BOX 511449LOS ANGELESCA90051PRACTICE MANAGEMENT SYSTEM SUPPORT$305,993
STRATUS INDEMAND LLC
555 ANDOVER PARK WSEATTLEWA98188TRANSLATION SERVICES$289,655
JOHNSON OAKLIEF
2124 3RD AVENUE SUITE 200SEATTLEWA98121CONSTRUCTION$258,887
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K13CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$18,065,111GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$92,761AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$781,438NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$18,157,872TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPATIENT SERVICE REVENUEDesc
Business621400BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$40,340,133TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$40,340,133RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$40,340,133TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$182,313TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$182,313ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHER INCOMEDesc
Business621400BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$174,420TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$174,420ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$174,420OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$58,854,738TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$40,340,133RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$356,733ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,411,297TotalAmt
Program Services$1,066,667ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$344,630ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,756,124TotalAmt
Program Services$17,159,884ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,596,240ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,776,028TotalAmt
Program Services$2,274,707ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$501,321ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,004,454TotalAmt
Program Services$1,643,530ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$360,924ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$88,567TotalAmt
Management And General$88,567ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$177,454TotalAmt
Management And General$177,454ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$33,570TotalAmt
Management And General$33,570ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,747,304TotalAmt
Program Services$1,569,735ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$177,569ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$318,148TotalAmt
Program Services$12,447ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$305,701ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$736,968TotalAmt
Program Services$442,993ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$293,975ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,427,767TotalAmt
Program Services$1,007,539ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$420,228ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,972,588TotalAmt
Program Services$1,706,763ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$265,825ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$95,544TotalAmt
Program Services$15,069ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$80,475ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$446,917TotalAmt
Program Services$380,724ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$66,193ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,817TotalAmt
Program Services$4,872ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,945ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,794,776TotalAmt
Program Services$1,647,932ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$146,844ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$156,572TotalAmt
Program Services$122,174ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$34,398ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
MEDICAL SUPPLIES$3,299,427$3,299,427
REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE$1,759,240$1,241,451$517,789
MISCELLANEOUS$414,474$296,239$118,235
TAXES$228,754$163,498$65,256

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$41,652,790TotalAmt
Program Services$34,055,651ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,597,139ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,326,044BOYAmt
EOY$32,963,927EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$105,830BOYAmt
EOY$111,552EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,384,393BOYAmt
EOY$1,340,420EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,565,807BOYAmt
EOY$4,625,664EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$290,647BOYAmt
EOY$902,192EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$636,464BOYAmt
EOY$731,849EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$33,523,437LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$12,454,952LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,788,266BOYAmt
EOY$21,068,485EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,973,949BOYAmt
EOY$4,746,030EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$52,071,400BOYAmt
EOY$66,490,119EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,685,588BOYAmt
EOY$3,691,475EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,910,309BOYAmt
EOY$1,910,309EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,285,533BOYAmt
EOY$922,764EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,571,040BOYAmt
EOY$1,431,653EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,183,348BOYAmt
EOY$1,079,534EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,713,417BOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,349,235BOYAmt
EOY$9,035,735EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$39,615,269BOYAmt
EOY$57,400,875EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$106,896BOYAmt
EOY$53,509EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$39,722,165BOYAmt
EOY$57,454,384EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$52,071,400BOYAmt
EOY$66,490,119EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$17,201,948ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$530,271NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$4,213,085CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$6,072,589CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$9,914,132CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$12,023,199CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$18,157,872CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$50,380,877TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$4,213,085CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$6,072,589CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$9,914,132CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$12,023,199CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$18,157,872CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$50,380,877TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total170$50,380,877PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$106,424CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$95,088CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$210,968CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$132,843CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$182,313CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$727,636TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$121,592CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$6,115CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$26,137CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$117,801CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$174,420CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$446,065TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$51,554,578TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$149,598,534GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.97720PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.97470PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE A, PART II, LINE 10, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationOTHER INCOMEExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,929,927OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,929,927BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$12,787,153OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,713,687DepreciationAmt
Book Value$8,073,466BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$9,183,627OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,189,044DepreciationAmt
Book Value$5,994,583BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$9,089,551OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,552,221DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,537,330BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$533,179OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$533,179BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$21,068,485TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$58,842,387TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$29,410DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Revenue Not Reported$29,410RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$58,812,977RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$41,761OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$41,761RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$58,854,738TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$41,682,200TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$29,410DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Expenses Not Reported$29,410ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$41,652,790ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$41,652,790TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:THE ORGANIZATION HAS RECEIVED A DETERMINATION LETTER FROM THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE THAT STATES IT IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. ACCORDINGLY, NO PROVISION FOR INCOME TAXES IS SHOWN IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. MANAGEMENT EVALUATED THE ORGANIZATION'S TAX POSITIONS AND CONCLUDED THAT THE ORGANIZATION HAD TAKEN NO SIGNIFICANT UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT REQUIRE ADJUSTMENTS TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS TO COMPLY WITH THE PROVISIONS OF TOPIC 740 OF THE ACCOUNTING STANDARDS CODIFICATION (ASC).
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:CONTRIBUTIONS WITHOUT DONOR RESTRICTIONS 35,148. CONTRIBUTIONS WITH DONOR RESTRICTIONS 6,613.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
RegionNORTH AMERICARegionTxt
Offices0OfficesCnt
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Type Of Activities ConductedPROGRAM SERVICESTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt
Specific Services ProvidedFACILITY IMPROVEMENTSSpecificServicesProvidedTxt
Region Total Expenditures$70,762RegionTotalExpendituresAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$70,762SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$70,762TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign Corp0TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp Ownership0ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest Co0PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign Partnership0ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART III ACCOUNTING METHOD:FormAndLineReferenceDesc

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (9 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
JENNIFER KREIDLER-MOSS PHARMD
CEO$338,098$0$17,500$0$0$0$182,001$0$10,000$0$547,599$0$0$0
REGINA BONNEVIE ROGERS MD
CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER$356,327$0$15,000$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$371,327$0$0$0
MANDEEP DHAWAN MD
PHYSICIAN$286,197$0$7,500$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$293,697$0$0$0
DONNAVILLE ORTIZ MD
PHYSICIAN$276,964$0$10,000$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$286,964$0$0$0
JORGE ZAPATA MD
PHYSICIAN$276,565$0$10,000$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$286,565$0$0$0
CHRISTOPHER PROMPUNTAGORN MD
PHYSICIAN$267,286$0$10,000$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$277,286$0$0$0
MICHAEL INSANI DDS
DENTAL DIRECTOR$249,261$0$8,000$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$257,261$0$0$0
CLEMENT LE THANH MD
PHYSICIAN$246,591$0$3,500$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$250,091$0$0$0
JOEL EMERY
CFO$150,926$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$150,926$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 4BFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE ORGANIZATION HAS A 457(F) SUPPLEMENTAL RETIREMENT PLAN FOR JENNIFER KREIDLER-MOSS, CEO. DURING 2021, $156,814 WAS CONTRIBUTED INTO THE PLAN AND $21,879 ACCRUED WITHIN THE PLAN.ExplanationTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Drugs And Medical Supplies DrugsAndMedicalSuppliesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution12246ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$781,438NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesINVOICE PRICEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC Gifts0ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, COLUMN (B):FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationPART I, COLUMN B REPORTS THE NUMBER OF DONATED ITEMS RECEIVED DURING THE YEAR.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1ATHE ORGANIZATION'S EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE CONSISTS OF THE OFFICERS OF THE BOARD. IT MAY ALSO INCLUDE THE PAST PRESIDENT FOR ONE YEAR AFTER THEY FINISH THEIR SERVICE AS BOARD PRESIDENT AND/OR ONE ADDITIONAL AT-LARGE MEMBER. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE ACTS ONLY AS NECESSARY BETWEEN THE MEETINGS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS WITH ALL THE POWERS OF THE BOARD AND REPORTS AND PRESENTS FOR RATIFICATION ANY SUCH ACTION TO THE BOARD AT ITS NEXT MEETING. HOWEVER, THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE DOES NOT HAVE AUTHORITY TO BIND THE BOARD OR THE ORGANIZATION ON ANY MATTERS INVOLVING THE PURCHASE OR SALE OF ANY REAL PROPERTY, OR THE PURCHASE OR SALE OF EQUIPMENT, FURNITURE OR FIXTURES IN EXCESS OF 1% OF THE ORGANIZATION'S ANNUAL BUDGET. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE INITIATES ANNUALLY THE PERFORMANCE REVIEW OF THE CEO AND MAKES RECOMMENDATIONS TO THE BOARD FOR APPROVAL. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE REVIEWS AND REVISES THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNANCE AND EMPLOYEE POLICIES AND PROVIDES BROAD OVERSIGHT OF ALL EMPLOYMENT MATTERS. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE KEEPS RECORDS OF THE TERMS OF OFFICE AND REPLACEMENTS FOR ANY VACANCIES WHICH MAY ARISE, AND SUPERVISES THE NOMINATIONS OF BOARD MEMBERS. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SOLICITS AND SCREENS POTENTIAL BOARD MEMBERS AND DETERMINES THEIR QUALIFICATIONS AND WILLINGNESS TO SERVE. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE ALSO HAS THE RESPONSIBILITY OF PREPARING A SLATE OF OFFICERS TO BE SELECTED FROM THE BOARD MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 WAS REVIEWED BEFORE SIGNATURE BY BOTH THE CFO AND CEO, AND WAS PRESENTED TO THE FINANCE COMMITTEE. THE BOARD TREASURER MADE A REPORT TO THE FULL BOARD.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CPENINSULA COMMUNITY HEALTH SERVICES HAS A WRITTEN CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY THAT ALL BOARD DIRECTORS ARE REQUIRED TO SIGN ON AN ANNUAL BASIS. UPON SIGNING THE POLICY, EACH BOARD MEMBER AGREES TO DISCLOSE AN ACTUAL OR PERCEIVED CONFLICT OF INTEREST. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, AT ANY TIME A POTENTIAL CONFLICT ARISES, MAY REQUIRE AN INDIVIDUAL TO REFRAIN FROM DISCUSSION OF THE MATTER, REFRAIN FROM VOTING ON THE MATTER, OR BE EXCUSED FROM ATTENDING THE PORTION OF THE MEETING ABOUT THE MATTER OF CONFLICT.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15PENINSULA COMMUNITY HEALTH SERVICES ATTEMPTS TO COMPENSATE ALL EMPLOYEES FAIRLY, EQUITABLY AND COMPETITIVELY. A SALARY SURVEY THAT INCLUDES A SALARY ANALYSIS OF LIKE JOB DESCRIPTIONS IN THE GEOGRAPHICAL AREA IS COMPLETED BY THE HUMAN RESOURCE DEPARTMENT. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS APPROVES THE WAGE SCALE ANNUALLY. FOR THE POSITION OF THE CEO THE SALARY DATA IS PRESENTED TO THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. BASED ON THE INFORMATION PROVIDED, THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE DETERMINES THE COMPENSATION FOR THE CEO FOR THE ENSUING YEAR WHICH THE FULL BOARD APPROVES. THIS PROCESS LAST OCCURRED IN 2020.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19ALL GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, POLICIES, FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND FORMS 990 ARE PROVIDED UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THE PROCESS FOR SELECTION OF THE AUDIT FIRM AND OVERSIGHT OF THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT AUDIT DID NOT CHANGE DURING 2021.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.