FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

PIONEER HOME INCORPORATED: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
PIONEER HOME INCORPORATED (EIN 41-0711612)
Tax period
2021-01-01 to 2021-12-31
Filed
2022-11-14
IRS object ID
202223189349315222
Schema version
2021v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-11-14T15:45:43-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN450250958PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Eide Bailly LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11730 Burnt Boat Loop Ste 100AddressLine1Txt
CityBismarckCityNm
State AbbreviationNDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP585030886ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN410711612EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Pioneer Home IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlPIONBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2189981500PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11131 S Mabelle AveAddressLine1Txt
CityFergus FallsCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP56537ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonNathan JohnsonPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone2189981500PhoneNum
Signature2022-11-14SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstNathanPersonFirstNm
Person LastJohnsonPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonLisa Chaffee CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00193453PTIN
Phone7012551091PhoneNum
Preparation2022-11-14PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PioneerCareBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerNathan JohnsonPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11131 S Mabelle AveAddressLine1Txt
CityFergus FallsCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP56537ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$17,034,682GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.pioneercare.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1927FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMNLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPioneer Home, Inc. cares for the needs of the aged and infirm in a benevolent and charitable manner.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body10VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent10VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee352TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers75TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$25,814TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$22,053NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$1,541,041PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$2,547,266CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$15,355,409PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$14,463,655CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$23,892PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$23,761CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$16,920,342PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$17,034,682CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$75,400PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$61,190CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$10,222,945PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$8,839,718CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$6,635,241PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$7,112,965CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$16,933,586PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$16,013,873CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$13,244PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,020,809CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$19,814,143TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$18,276,562TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$24,520,673TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$21,948,322TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY-$4,706,530NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY-$3,671,760NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionOur Mission is to promote quality of life in a Christ-like way for those we serve by providing diverse and holistic care, focusing always on individual dignity and worth.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$13,176,167ExpenseAmt
Grant$61,190GrantAmt
Revenue$14,463,655RevenueAmt
DescIn 2021 Pioneer Home Incorporated operated a 105-bed nursing facility, 52-unit memory care assisted living complex, 44-unit housing with services complex, 18-unit memory care assisted living complex in Breckenridge, Minnesota, and about 500 PioneerLink home monitoring/assistance units were distributed. The Home is affiliated with the Evangelical Lutheran Church of America and the Home's mission is an extension of the member churches outreach services to the community.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$13,176,167TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (1)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document7IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee352EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members10GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member10IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of Committees0MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMNStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Nathan JohnsonBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2189981500PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11131 S Mabelle AveAddressLine1Txt
CityFergus FallsCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP56537ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (12 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
Nathan Johnson
CEO48.005.00Yes (X)$170,409$0$23,988
Rebecca Wing
CFO through Sept 202148.002.00Yes (X)$74,296$0$15,642
Brad Tollerson
Chair1.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Bonnie Denzel
Vice Chair1.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Lyle Hoxtell
Secretary1.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Brandi Sillerud
Treasurer1.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Dean Monke
Director1.500.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Joe Ellig
Director1.500.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Peggy Underwood
Director1.500.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
John Sethre
Director1.500.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Janet Freeman
Director1.500.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Suzanne Demuth
Director1.500.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$244,705TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$39,630TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Select Rehabilitation
PO Box 71985ChicagoIL60694Contract Therapy$430,061
Guardian Health
PO Box 306098NashvilleTN37230Pool Nursing$307,454
One Staff
PO Box 3544OmahaNE68103Travel Nursing/Healthcare Staffing$196,441
DTN Staffing
1200 Collins AveMandanND58554Travel Nursing/Healthcare Staffing$181,081
Ann Leo
2501 Boji Bend Drive Suite 200MilfordIA51351Pool Nursing$169,361
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K8CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Related Organizations$165,300RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Government Grants$2,381,966GovernmentGrantsAmt
Total Contributions$2,547,266TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Resident Service Revenue623000$13,771,470$13,771,470
Other Revenue623000$622,845$622,845
Partnership Revenue623000$63,934$38,120$25,814
Auxiliary Revenue900099$5,406$5,406
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$14,463,655TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$23,761TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$23,761ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$17,034,682TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$14,437,841RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$25,814UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$23,761ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$61,190TotalAmt
Program Services$61,190ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$284,903TotalAmt
Management And General$284,903ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,903,880TotalAmt
Program Services$5,361,661ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,542,219ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$128,295TotalAmt
Program Services$100,059ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$28,236ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,001,634TotalAmt
Program Services$777,571ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$224,063ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$521,006TotalAmt
Program Services$390,771ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$130,235ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$24,811TotalAmt
Management And General$24,811ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$398TotalAmt
Management And General$398ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$45,866TotalAmt
Management And General$45,866ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,762,018TotalAmt
Program Services$1,738,654ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$23,364ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$149,643TotalAmt
Program Services$10,533ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$139,110ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$526,585TotalAmt
Program Services$385,962ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$140,623ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$908TotalAmt
Management And General$908ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$469,974TotalAmt
Program Services$464,641ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,333ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,001TotalAmt
Program Services$17,411ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$590ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,585TotalAmt
Program Services$6,481ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,104ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$916,852TotalAmt
Program Services$912,014ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,838ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,335,541TotalAmt
Program Services$1,328,644ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,897ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$209,426TotalAmt
Management And General$209,426ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
Medical Supplies$746,153$746,153
Food$469,713$469,713
DHS Surcharge$295,575$295,575
Income Tax Provision$32,697$32,697

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$98,219TotalAmt
Program Services$76,437ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$21,782ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,013,873TotalAmt
Program Services$13,176,167ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,837,706ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,103,829BOYAmt
EOY$6,096,434EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,241,897BOYAmt
EOY$967,898EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$126,642BOYAmt
EOY$110,075EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$30,299,095LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$19,886,469LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,627,796BOYAmt
EOY$10,412,626EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$203,146BOYAmt
EOY$222,046EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$450,000BOYAmt
EOY$450,000EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$60,833BOYAmt
EOY$17,483EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,814,143BOYAmt
EOY$18,276,562EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,291,948BOYAmt
EOY$1,158,061EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,552BOYAmt
EOY$19,552EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,667,838BOYAmt
EOY$2,484,884EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$47,932BOYAmt
EOY$38,475EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,536,394BOYAmt
EOY$18,235,808EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,909,300BOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$47,709BOYAmt
EOY$11,542EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,520,673BOYAmt
EOY$21,948,322EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$4,706,530BOYAmt
EOY-$3,671,760EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$4,706,530BOYAmt
EOY-$3,671,760EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,814,143BOYAmt
EOY$18,276,562EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,020,809ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$12,452NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$1,509OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit Committee0AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$215,375CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$40,391CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$52,846CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,541,041CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,547,266CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$4,396,919TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$14,954,733CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$15,285,932CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$15,626,377CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$15,253,358CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$14,437,841CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$75,558,241TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$15,170,108CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$15,326,323CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$15,679,223CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$16,794,399CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$16,985,107CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$79,955,160TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$79,955,160PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$6,708CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$12,544CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$82,987CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$13,374CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$23,761CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$139,374TotalAmt

Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$63,252CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$74,903CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$54,892CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$45,676CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$22,053CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$260,776TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$69,960CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$87,447CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$137,879CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$59,050CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$45,814CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$400,150TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$15,240,068CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$15,413,770CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$15,817,102CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$16,853,449CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$17,030,921CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$80,355,310TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.99500PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.99440PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.00500InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.00560InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee EtcYes (1)AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Beginning Balance$18,110BeginningBalanceAmt
Additions During Year$5,406AdditionsDuringYearAmt
Distributions During Year$6,915DistributionsDuringYearAmt
Ending Balance$16,601EndingBalanceAmt
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$87,703InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$866,328OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$954,031BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$23,791,437OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$14,989,935DepreciationAmt
Book Value$8,801,502BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,616,146OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,127,671DepreciationAmt
Book Value$488,475BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$937,481OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$768,863DepreciationAmt
Book Value$168,618BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$10,412,626TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Foundation payable$1,770
Insurance Reserve$9,772
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$11,542TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$17,058,101TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$12,452NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$16,373DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Revenue Not Reported$28,825RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$17,029,276RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$5,406OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$5,406RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$17,034,682TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$16,023,331TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$16,373DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Expenses Not Reported$16,373ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$16,006,958ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$6,915OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$6,915ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$16,013,873TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part IV, Line 1b:Pioneer Home Inc. has an Auxiliary that has special events and gift sales to benefit Pioneer Home Inc. and its residents.
Part IV, Line 2b:PioneerCare acts as a custodian for funds of residents. These funds are included in cash and cash equivalents and accounts payable in these consolidated financial statements. Resident trust funds totaled $8,247 and $17,375 at December 31, 2021 and 2020. PioneerCare holds security deposits of residents. These funds are included in cash and cash equivalents and accounts payable in these consolidated financial statements. Resident security deposits totaled $30,228 and $30,557 at December 31, 2021 and 2020.
Part X, Line 2:The Home and PRC believe that they have appropriate support for any tax positions taken affecting their annual filing requirements, and as such, does not have any uncertain tax positions that are material to the financial statements. The Home and PRC would recognize future accrued interest and penalties related to unrecognized tax benefits and liabilities in income tax expense if such interest and penalties are incurred.
Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Auxiliary Revenues 5,406.
Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Auxiliary Expenses 6,915.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeEducational AssistanceGrantTypeTxt
Recipient70RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$61,190CashGrantAmt
Non Cash AssistanceTuition, books, student loan repaymentNonCashAssistanceDesc

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationEmployees are eligible for the reimbursement of student loans, the cost of certain educational related expenses, and for scholarships to take additional courses. Payments are made directly to the school for tuition payments, and directly to the loan companies for student loan payments.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgYes (1)CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonNathan JohnsonPersonNm
TitleCEOTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$159,363BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs$0CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt
Bonus Filing Organization$11,046BonusFilingOrganizationAmount
Bonus Related Organizations$0BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt
Other Compensation Filing Org$0OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Other Compensation Rltd Orgs$0OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$5,112DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs$0DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$19,284NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs$0NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$194,805TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Rltd Orgs$0TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org$0CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs$0CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 5FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe CEO is eligible for a bonus. This bonus is calculated based on a specific formula. The board sets the maximum compensation incentive, and the corresponding financial and quality goals at the beginning of the fiscal year. The financial goals have two components and make up 60% of the total points. The quality goals have four components and make up 40% of the total points. Each component goal has possible points and earned points. At the end of the FY the board reviews all the measures and assigns earned points which determines the bonus amount that gets paid out.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1City of Fergus FallsBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN416005153BondIssuerEIN
Bond Issued2015-07-31BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$3,600,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeRefinance 2010 bond; and capital improvements for skilled nursing facilityPurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$987,476RetiredAmt
Total Proceeds$3,600,000TotalProceedsAmt
In Reserve Fund$235,200InReserveFundAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$72,000IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Capital Expenditures$82,153CapitalExpendituresAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$3,210,647OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Substantial Completion2015SubstantialCompletionYr
Refunding Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable Bonds0RefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (1)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Private Bus Use By Others0.00000PrivateBusUseByOthersPct
Private Bus Concerning UBI0.00000PrivateBusConcerningUBIPct
Total Private Business Use0.00000TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (1)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due Yet0RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To Rebate0ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate Due0NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate IssueYes (1)VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec0HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (1)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (1)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6The membership of this Corporation shall consist of the two lay delegates, and the senior pastor of the following congregations, provided they are legally in existence, and other concerned citizens of the Fergus Falls, Minnesota, area who are interested in the management and Christian development of Pioneer Home, Incorporated: First Lutheran Church 402 South Court Fergus Falls, Minnesota 56537 Bethlehem Lutheran Church 102 Junius Avenue Fergus Falls, Minnesota 56537 Zion Norwegian Evangelical Lutheran Church 202 East Summit Fergus Falls, Minnesota 56537 Augustana Lutheran Church 308 East Douglas Fergus Falls, Minnesota 56537 Hope Evangelical Lutheran Church P.O. Box 375 Fergus Falls, Minnesota 56537 The Board of Directors may also choose to appoint not more than eight individuals to represent other concerned citizens who are interested in the management and Christian development of Pioneer Home, Incorporated.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7aThe members vote for a delegate to represent them on the Board of Directors.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7bAmendments to the Articles must be approved by a majority of the Board of Directors, and a majority of the members with voting rights.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 8bThere are no committees with the authority to act on behalf of the board.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bThe completed 990 is reviewed by the CFO and CEO. The reviewed Form 990 is then provided to the board prior to the Form 990 being filed with the IRS.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cAny director, principal officer, or member of a committee with Governing Board delegated powers, who has a direct or indirect financial interest are required to disclose all material facts to the directors and members of committees with governing board delegated powers considering the proposed transaction or arrangement. After disclosure of the financial interest and all material facts, and after any discussion with the interested person, he/she shall leave the governing board or committee meeting while the determination of a conflict of interest is discussed and voted upon. The remaining board or committee members shall decide if a conflict of interest exists. If it is determined that a conflict exists the individual with the conflict abstains from voting on issues involving that conflict.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15aThe Executive Committee determined the initial salary for the CEO. On an annual basis, a wage plan is discussed with the full Board for all positions. The Board makes a final determination which is documented in the board minutes and can make any adjustments they deem necessary. Pioneer Home, Inc uses Leading Ages market analysis as a guide when determining salaries. The Pioneer Home Foundation, a related organization, does not compensate for the services provided by the CEO or CFO to the Pioneer Home Foundation.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19The governing documents, conflict of interest policy, and financial statements are available upon request.
Form 990, Part IX, line 11gPurchased Services: Program service expenses 1,713,567. Management and general expenses 1,428. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 1,714,995. Beauty Shop: Program service expenses 25,087. Management and general expenses 0. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 25,087. Other Fees: Program service expenses 0. Management and general expenses 21,936. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 21,936.
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:Auxiliary Net Income 1,509.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PRC LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11131 Mabelle Ave SAddressLine1Txt
CityFergus FallsCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP56537ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN271608908EIN
Primary ActivitiesHolding CompanyPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateMNLegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income$0TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$1,645,221EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Pioneer Home IncBusinessNameLine1Txt

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Pioneer Home FoundationBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11131 Mabelle Ave SAddressLine1Txt
CityFergus FallsCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP56537ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN363497297EIN
Primary ActivitiesTo provide for Pioneer Home Inc.PrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateMNLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(c)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusLine 7PublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Pioneer Home IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationYes (1)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp

Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Pioneer Home FoundationBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transaction TypeCTransactionTypeTxt
Involved$165,300InvolvedAmt
Method Of Amount DeterminationAccrual AcctingMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt