MEDICA HEALTH PLANS: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
MEDICA HEALTH PLANS (EIN 41-1242261)
Tax period
2021-01-01 to 2021-12-31
Filed
2022-11-14
IRS object ID
202223189349305647
Schema version
2021v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-11-14T11:02:36-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN135565207PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KPMG LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line190 S 7TH ST STE 4200AddressLine1Txt
CityMINNEAPOLISCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP55402ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN411242261EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MEDICA HEALTH PLANSBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlMEDIBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9529922058PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1401 CARLSON PARKWAY CP 330AddressLine1Txt
CityMINNETONKACityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP55305ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMARY QUISTPersonNm
Person TitleINTERIM CFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone9529922058PhoneNum
Signature2022-11-11SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstMARYPersonFirstNm
Person LastQUISTPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMONROE J GIERLPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01413237PTIN
Phone6123055000PhoneNum
Preparation2022-11-11PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerMARY QUISTPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1401 CARLSON PARKWAY CP 330AddressLine1Txt
CityMINNETONKACityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP55305ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$1,864,252,533GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.MEDICA.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1973FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMNLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO BE THE TRUSTED HEALTH PLAN OF CHOICE FOR CUSTOMERS, MEMBERS, PARTNERS AND OUR EMPLOYEES.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body6VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent5VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee30TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$1,141,618,194PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$1,181,111,064CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$15,720,444PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$28,126,391CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$752,250PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$8,876,786CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$1,158,090,888PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$1,218,114,241CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$9,204,000PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$183,600CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$1,004,963,583PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$1,050,241,683CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$32,175,188PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$13,049,123CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$41,066,488PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$63,484,133CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$1,087,409,259PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$1,126,958,539CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$70,681,629PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$91,155,702CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$702,929,390TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$840,677,669TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$278,107,701TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$246,099,759TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$424,821,689NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$594,577,910NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTO BE THE TRUSTED HEALTH PLAN OF CHOICE FOR CUSTOMERS, MEMBERS, PARTNERS AND OUR EMPLOYEES.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$282,487,731ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$302,200,797RevenueAmt
DescSEE SCHEDULE O.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$13,502,072ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$8,627,407RevenueAmt
DescSEE SCHEDULE O.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$754,251,880ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$870,282,860RevenueAmt
DescSEE SCHEDULE O.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$183,600ExpenseAmt
Grant$183,600GrantAmt
Revenue$0RevenueAmt
DescCONTRIBUTIONS BY MEDICA ON BEHALF OF MEMBERS BEYOND CONTRACTED SERVICES IN 2021 MHP SPENT APPROXIMATELY $ 3.3 MILLION TO PROVIDE ADDITIONAL, NON-STATE PLAN SERVICES ON BEHALF OF THE FOLLOWING CATEGORIES OF MINNESOTA HEALTH CARE PROGRAMS: MSC+; MSHO; AND SNBC.NON-STATE PLAN SERVICES INCLUDED: VALUE OF WAIVED FAMILY DEDUCTIBLES; MSC+/MSHO ELDERLY WAIVER FOR NON-ELIGIBLE MEMBERS; NON-MEDICARE PART D PHARMACY COPAYMENTS; DRUGS NOT ELIGIBLE FOR REBATES; AND NON-MEDICARE VALUE OF COST-SHARING WAIVED COPAYS.MHP PROVIDED OTHER COMMUNITY BENEFITS WITH A WIDE RANGE OF PROGRAMS AND INITIATIVES TO PROMOTE PUBLIC AND INDIVIDUAL HEALTH, REDUCE DISPARITIES IN ACCESS TO CARE, IMPROVE HEALTH CARE SYSTEM PERFORMANCE, AND HELP PROVIDE FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE TO ACCESS CARE.COLLABORATIVE EFFORTSMHP DONATES FUNDING, EMPLOYEE TIME AND OTHER RESOURCES IN SUPPORT OF MORE THAN TWO DOZEN COLLABORATIVE EFFORTS WITH LOCAL, STATE, REGIONAL AND NATIONAL ORGANIZATIONS. EXAMPLES INCLUDE: MINNESOTA COMMUNITY MEASUREMENT, WHICH PROMOTES COMMUNITY-BASED, EVIDENCE-BASED CARE, AND QUALITY COMPARISONS OF PROVIDER GROUPS AND CLINICS; INSTITUTE FOR CLINICAL SYSTEMS IMPROVEMENT, WHICH PROVIDES EVIDENCE-GRADED GUIDELINES AND ASSESSMENTS.HEALTH AND WELLNESS PROGRAMS PROVIDING COMMUNITY BENEFITMEDICA UNDERTAKES A VARIETY OF INITIATIVES TO MAKE HEALTH CARE MORE AFFORDABLE, AVAILABLE AND EFFECTIVE. EXAMPLES INCLUDE:-IMPROVEMENTS IN RATES OF ANNUAL SCREENINGS AMONG MEMBERS FOR DISEASES SUCH AS CANCERS, HEART DISEASE AND DIABETES, PRE AND POST-BIRTH MATERNITY CARE, IMMUNIZATIONS, AND ANNUAL DENTAL VISITS.-REDUCTIONS IN MEDICALLY UNNECESSARY ER VISITS AND IN-PATIENT HOSPITAL ADMISSIONS-TYING PROVIDER REIMBURSEMENT TO IMPROVEMENTS IN CARE OUTCOMES, QUALITY AND EFFICIENCY-INCREASED PARTICIPATION IN EXERCISE.MEDICA'S SILVERSNEAKERS FITNESS PROGRAM OFFERED A LARGE, NATIONWIDE NETWORK OF GYMS AND FITNESS LOCATIONS. ADDITIONALLY, MEMBERS RECEIVED ONLINE ACCESS TO THOUSANDS OF ON-DEMAND WORKOUT VIDEOS AND CUSTOMIZABLE WORKOUT PROGRAMS ACCESSIBLE VIA A MOBILE APP CALLED MY HEALTH REWARDS WHICH ALSO OFFERS OPPORTUNITIES FOR PERSON TO PERSON DIRECT GUIDANCE IN CREATING A PERSONALIZED NUTRITION AND FITNESS PLAN. IN 2021, MEDICA OFFERED THE SILVERSNEAKERS PROGRAM TO MEMBERS IN MEDICARE ADVANTAGE PRODUCTS THAT INCLUDED THE MSHO AND SNBC SNP MINNESOTA STATE PROGRAMS. TOBACCO CESSATION COACHINGMEDICA'S TOBACCO CESSATION COACHING PROGRAM IS A SELF-DIRECTED PROGRAM OFFERING A WIDE VARIETY OF TOOLS AND RESOURCES TO HELP MEMBERS QUIT TOBACCO USE. COACHING SUPPORT INCLUDES PRIVATE, CONFIDENTIAL ACCESS TO TRAINED HEALTH COACHES. THERE WAS NO COST TO MEDICA MEMBERS TOPARTICIPATE IN THE TOBACCO CESSATION COACHING PROGRAM.IN 2021 OFFERED A PORTFOLIO OF DISEASE MANAGEMENT PROGRAMS FOR PHYSICAL AND MENTAL HEALTH, TOBACCO CESSATION, HEALTHY PREGNANCY, COMMON CHRONIC MEDICAL DISEASES, AND RARE AND COMPLEX DISEASES.THESE PROGRAMS PROVIDE EDUCATION AND RESOURCES THAT HELP SUPPORT THE MEMBERS' ABILITY TO MANAGE CHRONIC CONDITIONS. THE GOALS ARE TO IMPROVE HEALTH AND QUALITY OF LIFE, REDUCE COMPLICATIONS THROUGH EARLY INTERVENTION AND MONITORING, PROMOTE MEDICAL CARE AND COMPLIANCE WITH THE PATIENT'S PHYSICIAN-RECOMMENDED MEDICAL TREATMENT REGIMEN, AND TO IMPROVE SATISFACTION WITH HEALTH CARE SERVICES.MEDICA'S DISEASE MANAGEMENT PROGRAMS WERE PROVIDED AT NO ADDITIONAL CHARGE TO FULLY INSURED GROUPS, AND TO MINNESOTA STATE HEALTH CARE PROGRAM ENROLLEES SERVED BY MEDICA. THERE IS NO COST TO ELIGIBLE MEDICA MEMBERS.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$183,600TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$183,600TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$0TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$1,050,425,283TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other Liabilities0ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document1265IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee30EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
DAF Excess Business Holdings0DAFExcessBusinessHoldingsInd
Taxable Distributions0TaxableDistributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members6GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member5IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesYes (1)DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (1)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (1)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEO0CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMNStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MARY QUISTBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone9529922058PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1401 CARLSON PARKWAY CP330AddressLine1Txt
CityMINNETONKACityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP55305ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (23 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
NAYLOR JOHN W
PRESIDENT & CEO40.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$2,863,360$43,901
JOHN BUCK
DIRECTOR, CHAIR15.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$140,500$0
PETER KELLY
DIRECTOR10.000.00Yes (X)$0$88,875$0
JOHN STANOCH
DIRECTOR, CHAIR10.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$103,750$0
MARY TWINEM
DIRECTOR10.000.00Yes (X)$0$95,375$0
ESTHER TOMLJANOVICH
DIRECTOR6.000.00Yes (X)$0$77,250$0
BAIRD MARK L
SVP & CFO40.000.00Yes (X)$0$1,288,249$46,819
ELLENBOGEN DAVID H
SVP SEC & GENERAL COUNSEL40.000.00Yes (X)$0$683,704$90,914
NELSON LORI L
SVP PROV STRAT & NET MGT40.000.00$0$743,385$15,949Yes (X)
REID SCOTT R
SVP STRAT & BUS DVLPMT40.000.00$0$676,614$52,049Yes (X)
ALTMANN LYNN
SVP HUMAN RESOURCES40.000.00$0$736,923$54,966Yes (X)
LINDQUIST THOMAS H
SVP MARKETS40.000.00$0$798,405$44,004Yes (X)
MACH JR JOHN R
CHIEF MED OFFICER & SVP40.000.00$0$603,530$39,490Yes (X)
GEYER ROBERT W
SVP & CHIEF OPS OFFICER40.000.00$0$1,006,067$121,155Yes (X)
QUIST MARY P
SVP FIN & CORP CONTROLLER40.000.00$0$694,530$51,694Yes (X)
BRANSON KIMBERLY A
VP BUSINESS TRANSFORMTN40.000.00$0$682,702$46,700Yes (X)
BARTSH GEOFFREY J
SVP MKTS GRWTH & RETNTN40.000.00$0$719,678$51,314Yes (X)
CROWLEY PAUL R
SVP MKTS OPS & EFFECTIVNS40.000.00$0$750,085$46,869Yes (X)
KINSELLA ANN B
VP & GM MEDICARE40.000.00$0$636,211$47,427Yes (X)
JACOBSON JAMES P
SVP SEC & GENERAL COUNSEL40.000.00$0$467,502$13,265Yes (X)
LONGENDYKE ROBERT
SVP & CHIEF MKTG OFFICER40.000.00$0$317,444$0Yes (X)
THULL TIMOTHY D
SVP & CIO40.000.00$0$462,337$0Yes (X)
WHITE NICHOLE L
SVP HEALTH SERVICES40.000.00$0$683,467$23,497Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$0TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$15,319,943TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$790,013TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K7IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (1)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
UNITED HEALTH CARE SERVICES INC
9900 BREN DR E MN008-T380MINNETONKAMN55343CLAIMS PROCESSING$57,191,572
JOHN HANCOCK LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY
601 CONGRESS STBOSTONMA02210RETIREMENT PLAN$31,387,512
MEDICA SERVICES COMPANY
401 CARLSON PARKWAY CP 330MINNETONKAMN55305LEASED EMPLOYEES$21,994,764
DOHERTY CONSULTING INC
418 COUNTY ROAD D EST PAULMN55117TEMP SERVICES$21,785,413
OPTUMINSIGHT INC
12125 TECHNOLOGY DRIVEEDEN PRAIRIEMN55344CONSULTING SERVICES$16,712,596
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K334CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
MEDICARE REVENUE524114$870,282,860$870,282,860
MEDICAID REVENUE524114$302,200,797$302,200,797
GROUP & INDIVIDUAL PRE524114$8,627,407$8,627,407
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$1,181,111,064TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$23,356,942TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$23,356,942ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$4,740,167RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$4,620,067RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$120,100RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$120,100TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$120,100ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$646,287,674SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$641,518,225SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$4,769,449SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,769,449TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$4,769,449ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescHRI ADMIN REVENUEDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$8,756,686TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$8,756,686ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$8,756,686OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,218,114,241TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,181,111,064RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$37,003,177ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$183,600TotalAmt
Program Services$183,600ProgramServicesAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,050,241,683TotalAmt
Program Services$1,050,241,683ProgramServicesAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,049,123TotalAmt
Management And General$13,049,123ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$213,188TotalAmt
Management And General$213,188ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$89,645TotalAmt
Management And General$89,645ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$73,284TotalAmt
Management And General$73,284ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$971,385TotalAmt
Management And General$971,385ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,823,630TotalAmt
Management And General$12,823,630ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,882,963TotalAmt
Management And General$1,882,963ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$544,594TotalAmt
Management And General$544,594ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,761,731TotalAmt
Management And General$3,761,731ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$822,040TotalAmt
Management And General$822,040ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$25,338TotalAmt
Management And General$25,338ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$43,306TotalAmt
Management And General$43,306ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$81,018TotalAmt
Management And General$81,018ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,842,788TotalAmt
Management And General$2,842,788ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$289,586TotalAmt
Management And General$289,586ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
LEASE EMPLOYEES$21,994,764$21,994,764
PREMIUM TAXES$8,496,173$8,496,173
OTHER$7,498,769$7,498,769
PRINTING & PUBLICATION$1,029,931$1,029,931

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,126,958,539TotalAmt
Program Services$1,050,425,283ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$76,533,256ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,833,160BOYAmt
EOY$7,281,830EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$39,067,714BOYAmt
EOY$133,889,675EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$60,984,502BOYAmt
EOY$78,443,518EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$97,156,738LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$22,755,429LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$80,486,670BOYAmt
EOY$74,401,309EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$475,504,655BOYAmt
EOY$473,466,504EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$34,052,689BOYAmt
EOY$73,194,833EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$702,929,390BOYAmt
EOY$840,677,669EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$276,252,510BOYAmt
EOY$244,414,521EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,855,191BOYAmt
EOY$1,685,238EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$278,107,701BOYAmt
EOY$246,099,759EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$424,821,689BOYAmt
EOY$594,577,910EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$424,821,689BOYAmt
EOY$594,577,910EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$702,929,390BOYAmt
EOY$840,677,669EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$91,155,702ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$10,442,844NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$68,157,675OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consol And Sep Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$18,775,799OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$18,775,799BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$67,824,201OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$15,593,838DepreciationAmt
Book Value$52,230,363BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$10,556,738OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$7,161,591DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,395,147BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$74,401,309TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
INVESTMENT INCOME ACCRUED$1,529,978
UNINSURED PLANS RECEIVABLE$17,726,113
INTERCOMPANY RECEIVABLES$30,003,445
GENERAL EXPENSE RECEIVABLE$23,377,550
REINSURANCE RECOVERIES$557,747
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$73,194,833TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$1,221,341,951TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$6,501,485OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$6,501,485RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$1,214,840,466RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$1,052,404InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$2,221,371OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$3,273,775RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$1,218,114,241TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$1,130,186,249TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$6,501,485OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$6,501,485ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$1,123,684,764ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$1,052,404InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$2,221,371OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$3,273,775ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$1,126,958,539TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:THE COMPANY IS GENERALLY EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(4) OF THE IRC, WITH THE EXCEPTION OF TAXES ON UNRELATED BUSINESS ACTIVITIES. THE FEDERAL UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME TAX BENEFIT IS INCLUDED IN FEDERAL INCOME TAX BENEFIT IN THE STATUTORY STATEMENTS OF REVENUE AND EXPENSES.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RECLASS FOR NII AND SGA EXPENSES 6,501,485.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:STATUTORY GROSS UP FOR SGA EXPENSES 2,221,371.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RECLASS FOR NII AND SGA EXPENSES 6,501,485.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:STATUTORY GROSS UP FOR SGA EXPENSES 2,221,371.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1INSTITUTE FOR CLINICAL SYSTEMS IMPROVEMENTBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18009 34TH AVE SAddressLine1Txt
CityBLOOMINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP55425ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN411782168RecipientEIN
IRC Section501(C)(3)IRCSectionDesc
Cash Grant$183,600CashGrantAmt
Non Cash Assistance$0NonCashAssistanceAmt
Valuation Method UsedFMVValuationMethodUsedDesc
Non Cash Assistance0NonCashAssistanceDesc
Purpose Of GrantSUPPORT BEST PRACTICES IN MEDICAL WORLDPurposeOfGrantTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationMEDICA HEALTH PLANS (MHP) DONATES TO 501(C)(3) ORGANIZATIONS. MHP HAS MEETINGS TO MONITOR THE WORK BEING DONE TO SUPPORT THE MISSION OF THE GRANT RECIPIENTS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (1)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgYes (1)CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsYes (1)CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (18 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
NAYLOR JOHN W
PRESIDENT & CEO$0$1,043,892$0$1,597,510$0$221,958$0$20,012$0$23,889$0$2,907,261$0$212,924
BAIRD MARK L
SVP & CFO$0$489,477$0$693,738$0$105,034$0$22,275$0$24,544$0$1,335,068$0$92,356
GEYER ROBERT W
SVP & CHIEF OPS OFFICER$0$428,881$0$488,442$0$88,744$0$91,928$0$29,227$0$1,127,222$0$81,395
LINDQUIST THOMAS H
SVP MARKETS$0$374,123$0$361,793$0$62,489$0$15,025$0$28,979$0$842,409$0$55,963
CROWLEY PAUL R
SVP MKTS OPS & EFFECTIVNS$0$339,502$0$355,152$0$55,431$0$17,200$0$29,669$0$796,954$0$52,182
ALTMANN LYNN
SVP HUMAN RESOURCES$0$356,305$0$316,962$0$63,656$0$22,275$0$32,691$0$791,889$0$58,737
ELLENBOGEN DAVID H
SVP SEC & GENERAL COUNSEL$0$509,159$0$120,133$0$54,412$0$66,025$0$24,889$0$774,618$0$51,000
BARTSH GEOFFREY J
SVP MKTS GRWTH & RETNTN$0$340,683$0$321,897$0$57,098$0$20,825$0$30,489$0$770,992$0$53,268
NELSON LORI L
SVP PROV STRAT & NET MGT$0$353,192$0$327,180$0$63,013$0$15,025$0$924$0$759,334$0$56,968
QUIST MARY P
SVP FIN & CORP CONTROLLER$0$327,656$0$306,704$0$60,170$0$22,275$0$29,419$0$746,224$0$53,256
BRANSON KIMBERLY A
VP BUSINESS TRANSFORMTN$0$323,697$0$301,976$0$57,029$0$22,275$0$24,425$0$729,402$0$52,430
REID SCOTT R
SVP STRAT & BUS DVLPMT$0$317,768$0$302,858$0$55,988$0$22,275$0$29,774$0$728,663$0$51,441
WHITE NICHOLE L
SVP HEALTH SERVICES$0$136,937$0$340,955$0$205,575$0$11,400$0$12,097$0$706,964$0$30,658
KINSELLA ANN B
VP & GM MEDICARE$0$322,096$0$225,307$0$88,808$0$17,200$0$30,227$0$683,638$0$83,567
MACH JR JOHN R
CHIEF MED OFFICER & SVP$0$310,177$0$229,023$0$64,330$0$15,025$0$24,465$0$643,020$0$48,359
JACOBSON JAMES P
SVP SEC & GENERAL COUNSEL$0$36,473$0$397,600$0$33,429$0$11,400$0$1,865$0$480,767$0$6,631
THULL TIMOTHY D
SVP & CIO$0$0$0$203,663$0$258,674$0$0$0$0$0$462,337$0$63,657
LONGENDYKE ROBERT
SVP & CHIEF MKTG OFFICER$0$0$0$173,160$0$144,284$0$0$0$0$0$317,444$0$16,193

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 3MEDICA HEALTH PLANS, THE FILING ORGANIZATION, DOES NOT PAY COMPENSATION. ALL COMPENSATION IS PAID BY MEDICA SERVICES COMPANY, A RELATED ORGANIZATION. WHEN ESTABLISHING COMPENSATION MEDICA SERVICES COMPANY USES A COMPENSATION COMMITTEE, INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANT, FORM 990 OF OTHER ORGANIZATIONS, COMPENSATION SURVEY/STUDY, AND APPROVAL BY THE BOARD OR COMPENSATION COMMITTEE.
PART I, LINES 4A-B2021 SEVERANCE: TIMOTHY THULL - $40,985 THE FOLLOWING RECEIVED PAYMENTS FROM A NON-QUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN: NELSON, LORI L. $ -56,968 REID, SCOTT R - $51,441 ALTMANN, LYNN - $58,737 QUIST, MARY P. - $53,256 LONGENDYKE, ROBERT - $16,193 BRANSON, KIMBERLY A. - $52,430 BAIRD, MARK L. - $92,356 THULL, TIMOTHY D. - $63,657 JACOBSON, JAMES P. - $6,631 NAYLOR, JOHN W. - $212,924 BARTSH, GEOFFREY J. - $53,268 CROWLEY, PAUL R. - $52,182 WHITE, NICHOLE L. - $30,658 LINDQUIST, THOMAS H. - $55,963 MACH JR., JOHN R. - $48,359 GEYER, ROBERT W. - $81,395 ELLENBOGEN, DAVID H. - $51,000 KINSELLA, ANN B. - $83,567
PART I, LINE 6MANAGEMENT INCENTIVE COMPENSATION INCLUDES COMPONENTS RELATED TO THE ORGANIZATIONS OPERATING EARNINGS.
PART II:SCHEDULE J, PART II, COLUMN (F), COMPENSATION IN COLUMN (B) REPORTED AS DEFERRED IN PRIOR FORM 990: COLUMN (F) INCLUDES AMOUNTS VESTED IN THE CURRENT YEAR, WHICH WERE PREVIOUSLY REPORTED IN COLUMN (C) OF PRIOR YEARS' 990'S, AS RETIREMENT AND DEFERRED COMPENSATION.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (12 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART III, LINE 4A: PROGRAM SERVICE ACCOMPLISHMENTSMEDICA HEALTH PLANS (MHP) IN 2021 PROVIDED HMO COVERAGE TO ENROLLEES IN THE STATE OF MINNESOTA'S SENIOR CARE PLUS (MSC+) AND SPECIAL NEEDS BASIC CARE PROGRAMS (SNBC). MSC+ PROVIDES MANAGED CARE FOR LOW-INCOME PEOPLE IN MINNESOTA WHO ARE AGES 65 OR OLDER ON MEDICAL ASSISTANCE. SNBC PROVIDES MANAGED CARE FOR INDIVIDUALS AGES 18-64 ON MEDICAL ASSISTANCE AND ARE CERTIFIED WITH PHYSICAL, DEVELOPMENTAL OR MENTAL DISABILITIES. A TOTAL OF 16,515 MEDICA MEMBERS - 23.6% OF MHP'S TOTAL ENROLLMENT - WERE IN MINNESOTA STATE PROGRAMS AS OF 12/31/ 2021. THERE WERE 4,650 MINNESOTA SENIOR CARE PLUS MEMBERS AND 11,865 SPECIAL NEEDS BASIC CARE MEMBERS. STATE OF MINNESOTA HEALTH CARE PROGRAMS MINNESOTA REQUIRES A HEALTH PLAN THAT CONTRACTS WITH THE MINNESOTA DEPARTMENT OF HUMAN SERVICES (DHS) TO PROVIDE MANAGED CARE BE LICENSED BY THE MINNESOTA DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH (MDH) AS AN HMO. MINNESOTA HEALTH CARE PROGRAMS COVER PEOPLE WHO CANNOT GET OR AFFORD HEALTH INSURANCE ELSEWHERE AND HELPS THEM PAY SOME OR ALL MEDICAL BILLS. DHS MANAGES THE ENROLLMENT OF ENROLLEES AND ENFORCES ELIGIBILITY RULES THAT PERTAIN TO INCOME, ASSETS AND OTHER FACTORS. MEDICA'S MANAGED CARE PRODUCTS SERVE ADULTS WITH DISABILITIES, SOME CHILDREN WITH DISABILITIES, AND LOW-INCOME PEOPLE 65 OR OLDER. MANAGED CARE IS AVAILABLE FOR LOW-INCOME PEOPLE 65 OR OLDER WHO ARE ASSESSED TO REQUIRE AN INSTITUTIONAL LEVEL OF CARE. MINNESOTA DHS DETERMINES CAPITATED RATES AS A COMPONENT OF THE ANNUAL CONTRACT NEGOTIATION PROCESS WITH MHP AND PAYS MHP A FIXED RATE PER ENROLLEE PER MONTH. MHP BEARS THE RISK FOR THE TOTAL COST OF CARE FOR THESE ENROLLEES. -IN 2021 MEDICA HEALTH PLANS MEDICAL LOSS RATIO FOR STATE OF MINNESOTA HEALTH PROGRAMS WAS 89.3%. -THE ADMINISTRATIVE COST RATIO WAS APPROXIMATELY 6.7% INCLUDING PREMIUM TAXES.
FORM 990, PART III, LINE 4B: PROGRAM SERVICE ACCOMPLISHMENTSIN 2021 MHP PROVIDED FULLY INSURED COMMERCIAL HMO HEALTH INSURANCE COVERAGE TO GROUPS AND INDIVIDUALS IN MINNESOTA. AS OF 12/31/2021 THE ENROLLMENT IN MHP FULLY INSURED MINNESOTA GROUP WAS 1,342 WHICH WAS APPROXIMATELY 1.9% OF MHP'S TOTAL 2021 ENROLLMENT.
FORM 990, PART III, LINE 4C: PROGRAM SERVICE ACCOMPLISHMENTSIN 2020, MHP PARTICIPATED IN MINNESOTA SENIOR HEALTH OPTIONS (MSHO), A MEDICARE-RELATED PRODUCT, IN MINNESOTA. ENROLLMENT IN THAT PRODUCT WAS 10,180 OR 14.5% OF MHP'S TOTAL ENROLLMENT. MSHO IS A PRODUCT FOR PEOPLE AGE 65 AND OLDER AND ELIGIBLE IN 2021, MEDICA OFFERED MEDICARE ADVANTAGE AND MEDICARE SUPPLEMENT PLANS. MEDICARE ADVANTAGE HAD ENROLLMENT OF 27,845 MEMBERS OR 39.8% OF MHP'S TOTAL ENROLLMENT. MEDICARE ADVANTAGE IS A HEALTH PLAN THAT PROVIDES ALL ENROLLEES PART A AND PART B BENEFITS. MEDICARE SUPPLEMENT HAD ENROLLMENT OF 14,139 MEMBERS OR 20.2% OF MHP'S TOTAL ENROLLMENT. MEDICARE SUPPLEMENT IS A PLAN THAT HELPS PAY SOME HEALTH CARE COSTS THAT MEDICARE DOES NOT COVER, SUCH AS COPAYMENTS, COINSURANCE, AND DEDUCTIBLES. IN 2021, MEDICA BEGAN OFFERING I-SNP PLANS. I-SNP'S RESTRICT ENROLLMENT TO MA ELIGIBLE INDIVIDUALS WHO, FOR 90 DAYS OR MORE, HAVE HAD OR ARE EXPECTED TO NEED THE LEVEL OF SERVICES PROVIDED IN A LONG-TERM CARE(LTC) SNF, A LTC NURSING FACILITY, A SNF/NF, AN INTERMEDIATE CARE FACILITY FOR INDIVIDUALS WITH INTELLECTUAL DISABILITIES, OR AN INPATIENT PSYCHIATRIC FACILITY. I-SNP HAD ENROLLMENT OF 25 MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 3MEDICA HEALTH PLAN HAS ENTERED INTO AN ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICE AGREEMENT WITH MEDICA SERVICES COMPANY (MSC), A RELATED EXEMPT ORGANIZATION. THROUGH THIS AGREEMENT, MSC LEASES ITS EMPLOYEES AND PROVIDES VARIOUS MANAGEMENT/ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES TO MEDICA HEALTH PLAN AND MEDICA HEALTH PLAN PAYS FOR SUCH SERVICES THROUGHOUT THE YEAR.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6MEMBERS EXIST WITHIN MEDICA HEALTH PLANS AS MEMBERS COVERED UNDER REGULATED INSURANCE PLANS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE MEMBERSHIP OF MEDICA HEALTH PLANS ELECTS THE CONSUMER BOARD MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BMEDICA'S TAX ADVISORS COMPLETE THE RETURN, MEDICA'S FINANCE STAFF REVIEWS THE RETURN BEFORE IT IS SIGNED BY THE CFO. A COPY WILL BE PROVIDED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE IRS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CANNUALLY ALL EMPLOYEES OF MEDICA HEALTH PLANS AND DIRECTORS OF ALL MEDICA ENTITIES COMPLETE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE AND ARE REQUIRED TO REVIEW THE CONFLICT POLICY. ALL POTENTIAL CONFLICTS ARE REVIEWED BY LEGAL/COMPLIANCE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ALL COMPENSATION IS PAID BY A RELATED ORGANIZATION, WHICH USES THE FOLLOWING PROCESS TO DETERMINE COMPENSATION. THE PERSONNEL AND COMPENSATION COMMITTEE, AS DESCRIBED IN THE CHARTER, REVIEWS AND OBTAINS THE BOARD'S APPROAL FOR TOTAL COMPENSATION FOR THE PRESIDENT/CEO. THE COMMITTEE ALSO REVIEWS AND APPROVES TOTAL COMPENSATION RECOMMENDATIONS MADE BY THE CEO FOR THE EXECUTIVE AND SENIOR VICE PRESIDENTS, AND REVIEWS ALL OFFICER COMPENSATION AND ANNUAL PERFORMANCE GOALS APPROVED BY THE CEO. THE COMMITTEE REVIEWS AND MAKES RECOMMENDATIONS TO THE BOARD REGARDING OFFICER AND NON-OFFICER COMPENSATION GUIDELINES FOR MEDICA AND ITS SUBSIDIARIES, PERIODICALLY REVIEWING MARKET DATA TO ASSESS MEDICA'S COMPETITIVE POSITION. OUTSIDE THE CHARTER, THE PERSONNEL AND COMPENSATION COMMITTEE WORKS WITH AN OUTSIDE CONSULTANT TO REVIEW MARKET DATA THAT AIDS IN SETTING THE COMPENSATION FOR THE OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19MEDICA DOES NOT CONSIDER ITS CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY TO BE A CONFIDENTIAL OR PROPRIETARY DOCUMENT. THEREFORE, MEDICA WOULD MAKE THIS POLICY AVAILABLE TO ANYONE WHO REQUESTS IT. CERTAIN MEDICA ENTITIES ARE REQUIRED TO FILE ANNUAL FINANCIAL STATEMENTS WITH THE REGULATORS. MEDICA CONSIDERS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS THAT ARE FILED WITH THE REGULATORS TO BE PUBLIC DOCUMENTS. ARTICLES AND BYLAWS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FORM 990S ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART VII, SECTION B, LINE 1:CERTAIN INDIVIDUALS REPORTED ON FORM 990, PART VII SPLIT THEIR TIME BETWEEN SEVERAL OF THE MEDICA ENTITIES (MEDICA HEALTH PLANS, MEDICA COMMUNITY HEALTH PLAN, MEDICA HOLDING COMPANY, MEDICA FOUNDATION, MEDICA SELF-INSURED, MEDICA AFFILIATED SERVICES, MEDICA HEALTH MANAGEMENT, MMSI, INC, MEDICA SERVICES COMPANY, MEDICA REGIONAL INSURANCE COMPANY, AND MEDICA INSURANCE COMPANY). THE AVERAGE HOURS PER WEEK REPORTED IN PART VII ARE THE TOTAL HOURS PER WEEK FOR ALL MEDICA ORGANIZATIONS.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CHANGE IN VALUE OF NONADMITTED ASSETS 68,157,675.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACd
MEDICA FOUNDATION
401 CARLSON PARKWAYMINNETONKAMN55305411812461FOUNDATIONMN501(C)(3)LINE 12BMHC0
MEDICA COMMUNITY HEALTH PLAN
401 CARLSON PARKWAYMINNETONKAMN55305411843804HEALTH CVRGEMN501(C)(4)N/AMHC0
MEDICA HOLDING COMPANY
401 CARLSON PARKWAYMINNETONKAMN55305010571840HOLDING COMN501(C)(4)N/A0N/A
SSM HEALTH PLAN
10101 WOODFIELD LANEST LOUISMO63132831979548HEALTH CVRGEMO501(C)(4)N/AMFCJVN0

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MS COMMUNITY NFP JV LLC (MFCJVN)BusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1401 CARLSON PARKWAYAddressLine1Txt
CityMINNETONKACityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP55305ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN873268926EIN
Primary ActivitiesHOLDING COMPANYPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateMNLegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MHCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Disproportionate Allocations0DisproportionateAllocationsInd
General Or Managing Partner0GeneralOrManagingPartnerInd

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (13 entries)

Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndAddress Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtEntity TypeEntityTypeTxt
(no name)
0
MEDICA INSURANCE COMPANY
0401 CARLSON PARKWAYMINNETONKAMN55305411490988HEALTH INSURANCEMNMASC
MEDICA SELF-INSURED
0401 CARLSON PARKWAYMINNETONKAMN55305411479417THIRD PARTY ADMINMNMASC
MEDICA AFFILIATED SERVICES (MAS)
0401 CARLSON PARKWAYMINNETONKAMN55305411716415HOLDING COMPANYMNMHCC
MEDICA HEALTH MANAGEMENT
0401 CARLSON PARKWAYMINNETONKAMN55305208005519HEALTH MGMTMNMASC
MMSI INC
0401 CARLSON PARKWAYMINNETONKAMN55305411547003HEALTH INSURANCEMNMASC
MEDICA SERVICES COMPANY LLC
0401 CARLSON PARKWAYMINNETONKAMN55305852902940ADMIN SERVICESMNMASC
DEAN HEALTH PLAN INC
01277 DEMING WAYMADISONWI53717391535024HEALTH INSURANCEWIDHIC
DEAN HEALTH INSURANCE INC (DHI)
0PO BOX 56099MADISONWI53705391830837HEALTH INSURANCEWIMSCJVC
SSM HEALTH INSURANCE COMPANY
010101 WOODFIELD LANEST LOUISMO63132834718249HEALTH INSURANCEMOMSCJVC
DEAN HEALTH SERVICES COMPANY LLC
01277 DEMING WAYMADISONWI53717842933639ADMIN SERVICESWIMSCJVC
MS COMMUNITY JV LLC (MSCJV)
0401 CARLSON PARKWAYMINNETONKAMN55305873240022HOLDING COMPANYMNMHCC
MEDICA REGIONAL INSURANCE COMPANY
0401 CARLSON PARKWAYMINNETONKAMN55305854111612HEALTH INSURANCEMNMASC
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgYes (1)TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.