INTEGRATED HEALTHCARE ASSOCIATION: Form 990, tax year 2021
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- INTEGRATED HEALTHCARE ASSOCIATION (EIN 94-3211035)
- Tax period
- 2021-01-01 to 2021-12-31
- Filed
- 2022-11-14
- IRS object ID
- 202223189349308077
- Schema version
- 2021v4.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2022-11-14T12:04:53-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2021-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 410746749 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 915 HIGHLAND POINTE DR SUITE 300 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ROSEVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 95678 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2021-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 943211035 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | INTEGRATED HEALTHCARE ASSOCIATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | INTE | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 5102081740 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 180 GRAND AVE SUITE 1365 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | OAKLAND | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 94612 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JEFFERY RIDEOUT | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT & CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 5102081740 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2022-11-11 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | JEFFERY | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | RIDEOUT | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | JENNA BERTUCCELLI | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01534744 | PTIN |
| Phone | 9167847800 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2022-11-11 | PreparationDt |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 3 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2021 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Change | Yes (X) | AddressChangeInd |
| Principal Officer | JEFFERY RIDEOUT | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 180 GRAND AVE SUITE 1365 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | OAKLAND | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 94612 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $28,780,320 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.IHA.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1994 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | CA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO CREATE BREAKTHROUGH IMPROVEMENTS IN HEALTHCARE SERVICES FOR CALIFORNIANS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 41 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 41 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 68 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 49 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $1,060,160 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $22,685,567 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $22,161,731 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $389,674 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $881,245 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $23,075,241 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $24,103,136 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $8,683,242 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $9,100,452 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $14,254,226 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $14,050,779 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $22,937,468 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $23,151,231 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $137,773 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $951,905 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $24,712,081 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $19,146,201 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $20,180,703 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $14,568,541 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $4,531,378 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $4,577,660 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | TO CREATE BREAKTHROUGH IMPROVEMENTS IN HEALTHCARE SERVICES FOR CALIFORNIANS. THE VISION OF INTEGRATED HEALTHCARE ASSOCIATION IS HEALTHCARE THAT PROMOTES QUALITY IMPROVEMENT, ACCOUNTABILITY, AND AFFORDABILITY, FOR THE BENEFIT OF ALL CALIFORNIA CONSUMERS THROUGH MEASUREMENTS, REWARDS AND PUBLIC REPORTING. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | THE AMP COMMERCIAL HMO PROGRAM (FORMERLY KNOWN AS VALUE BASED PAY FOR PERFORMANCE [VBP4P]) IS THE CORNERSTONE UPON WHICH ALL OF IHA'S PERFORMANCE MEASUREMENT PROGRAMS WERE BUILT. INITIATED IN 2001, THE PROGRAM NOW INCLUDES PARTICIPATION FROM NINE HEALTH PLANS AND NEARLY 200 CALIFORNIA PHYSICIAN ORGANIZATIONS CARING FOR OVER 9 MILLION CALIFORNIANS ENROLLED IN COMMERCIAL HMO AND POINT OF SERVICE PRODUCTS - REPRESENTING 95% OF COMMERCIAL HMO ENROLLMENT IN THE STATE. AMP COMMERCIAL HMO HAS FOUR KEY COMPONENTS: A COMMON SET OF MEASURES AND BENCHMARKS THAT SPAN CLINICAL QUALITY, PATIENT EXPERIENCE, UTILIZATION, AND COST OF CARE MEASURES; VALUE-BASED HEALTH PLAN INCENTIVE PAYMENTS; PUBLIC REPORTING OF TRIPLE AIM PERFORMANCE RESULTS; AND PUBLIC RECOGNITION AWARDS. AMP COMMERCIAL HMO HAS DEMONSTRATED LASTING AND MEANINGFUL GAINS IN QUALITY PERFORMANCE, SUGGESTING THAT A COMMON PERFORMANCE SIGNAL SUPPORTS TARGETED IMPROVEMENT EFFORTS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | THE SYMPHONY PROVIDER DIRECTORY SERVES AS CALIFORNIA'S CENTRALIZED PLATFORM FOR PROVIDER DATA MANAGEMENT, STREAMLINING THE WAY PLANS AND PROVIDERS SHARE AND RECONCILE PROVIDER INFORMATION IN COMPLIANCE WITH STATE AND FEDERAL REGULATORY REQUIREMENTS. LED BY IHA AND LAUNCHED IN JANUARY 2019, SYMPHONY IS THE RESULT OF COLLABORATION AMONG STAKEHOLDERS ACROSS THE HEALTHCARE INDUSTRY, INCLUDING PLANS, PROVIDERS, PURCHASERS, REGULATORS AND OTHERS. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | Yes (1) | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | 0 | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 41 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 68 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | 0 | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 41 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 41 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | CA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | JEFFERY RIDEOUT | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 5102081740 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 180 GRAND AVE SUITE 1365 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | OAKLAND | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 94612 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (56 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WILLIAM B CASWELL | |||||||
| CHAIR (TO 9/2021) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DOUG MCKEEVER | |||||||
| CHAIR-ELECT | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| BARRY ARBUCKLE PHD | |||||||
| PAST CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MARTHA SANTANA-CHIN MBA | |||||||
| TREASURER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MARK REYNOLDS | |||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| ELAINE BATCHLOR MD | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ANN BOYNTON | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOHN D CAPRETTA CMR MBA | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KIMBERLY CAREY | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JILL CARROLL | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| RAYMOND CHAN MD MBA | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER (TO 8/2021) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| RAYMOND J CHICOINE MBA | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SCOTT COFFIN | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CHERYL L DAMBERG PHD MPH | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| AMAR DESAI MD MPH | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ALAIN C ENTHOVEN PHD | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ROBERT C FALKENBERG MBA | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER (TO 5/2021) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| HECTOR FLORES MD | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| STACEY HROUNTAS MPH | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| RICHARD B JACOBS MPH | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DAVID JOYNER MA MBA | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| THEO KOURY MD | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| PETER LONG PHD | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| NINA MALIK | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DAVID MAST | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| GARY M MAY MBA | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ARNOLD MILSTEIN MD MPH | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KRISTEN MIRANDA | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER (TO 8/2021) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DONALD B MOULDS PHD | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SUSAN PONG-GEE MBA | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| IRVING M PIKE MD | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER (TO 2/2021) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KURT N RANSOHOFF MD FACP | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JAMES C ROBINSON PHD MPH | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KELLY ROBINSON | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER (TO 8/2021) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SUKETU SANGHVI MD | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| RENE G SANTIAGO MCP MPH | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| RICHARD L SEIDMAN MD | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| STEPHEN M SHORTELL PHD MPH | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| RALPH SIBER MPH | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| RISHI SIKKA MD | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER (TO 9/2021) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KRISTOF STREMIKIS MPP MPH | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SARAH SUMMER | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ELIZABETH VILARDO MD MBA | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JULIE WADE | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER (TO 9/2021) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MARY WATANABE | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| PETER WELCH | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| TAMMY WILCOX | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| TOM WILLIAMS DRPH MBA MPH | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ASHBY WOLFE MD MPP MPH | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JEFFREY RIDEOUT MD | |||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $500,000 | $0 | $34,800 | ||
| EYAL GURION | |||||||
| COO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $230,164 | $0 | $21,217 | ||
| JACQUELINE DARCY | |||||||
| GENERAL MANAGER | 40.00 | $319,410 | $0 | $34,800 | Yes (X) | ||
| DOLORES YANAGIHARA | |||||||
| VP STRATEGIC INITIATIVES | 40.00 | $287,516 | $0 | $56,765 | Yes (X) | ||
| MICHELLE LEWIS | |||||||
| VP BUSINESS DEV | 40.00 | $274,262 | $0 | $61,623 | Yes (X) | ||
| JENNIFER KELLAR | |||||||
| SR DIRECTOR | 40.00 | $270,749 | $0 | $18,211 | Yes (X) | ||
| HELENA LYNN THOMPSON | |||||||
| SR DIRECTOR | 40.00 | $242,007 | $0 | $32,043 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $2,124,108 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $259,459 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 29 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GAINE TECHNOLOGY LLC | |||||
| 3889 LONG STREET SUITE 201 | SAN LUIS OBISPO | CA | 93401 | DATA MANAGEMENT | $5,809,581 |
| FREED ASSOCIATES | |||||
| 412 YALE AVENUE | KENSINGTON | CA | 94708 | PROGRAM OPS CONSULTING | $2,091,910 |
| ONPOINT HEALTH DATA | |||||
| 75 WASHINGTON AVE 1E | PORTLAND | ME | 04101 | DATA MANAGEMENT | $1,917,930 |
| AVAILITY LLC | |||||
| 5555 GATE PARKWAY 110 | JACKSONVILLE | FL | 32256 | DATA MANAGEMENT | $1,007,573 |
| DAVIS WRIGHT TREMAINE LLP | |||||
| 920 FIFTH AVE 300 | SEATTLE | WA | 98104 | LEGAL | $454,239 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 10 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $1,060,160 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $1,060,160 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| PROGRAMATIC GRANT REVENUE | 900099 | $15,486,197 | $15,486,197 |
| AMP PROGRAM FEES | 900099 | $4,515,727 | $4,515,727 |
| MEMBERSHIP DUES | 900099 | $1,323,556 | $1,323,556 |
| OTHER NONGRANT REVENUE | 900099 | $832,681 | $832,681 |
| P4P STAKE MEETING | 900099 | $3,570 | $3,570 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $22,161,731 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $430,712 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $430,712 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $5,127,717 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $4,677,184 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $450,533 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $450,533 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $450,533 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $24,103,136 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $22,161,731 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $881,245 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $786,181 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,662,619 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $314,856 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,336,796 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $573,588 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $160,255 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $20,047 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,538,570 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $272,502 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $14,486 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $471,320 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $326,556 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $12,620 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $57,230 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $158,786 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $31,539 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| CONTRACT EXPENSE | $9,240,339 |
| DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS | $120,062 |
| TELEPHONE | $29,254 |
| MISCELLANEOUS | $16,678 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,947 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $23,151,231 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,056,833 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,104,098 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $50,440 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $25,586 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,457,489 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,936,750 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $64,601 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $116,559 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $1,188,499 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $385,879 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $942,037 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $802,620 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,140,681 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,160,588 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $24,712,081 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $19,146,201 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,833,792 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,524,811 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $17,346,911 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,043,730 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $20,180,703 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,568,541 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,531,378 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,577,660 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,531,378 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,577,660 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $24,712,081 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $19,146,201 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $951,905 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$905,623 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantially All Dues Nonded | 0 | SubstantiallyAllDuesNondedInd |
| Only In House Lobbying | Yes (1) | OnlyInHouseLobbyingInd |
| Agree Carryover Prior Year | 0 | AgreeCarryoverPriorYearInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $473,623 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $158,181 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $315,442 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $714,876 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $227,698 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $487,178 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $802,620 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $23,197,512 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$905,624 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$905,624 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $24,103,136 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $24,103,136 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $23,151,231 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $23,151,231 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $23,151,231 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART X, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | ACCOUNTING GUIDANCE ISSUED BY THE FINANCIAL ACCOUNTING STANDARDS BOARD (FASB) PRESCRIBES A RECOGNITION THRESHOLD AND MEASUREMENT ATTRIBUTE FOR FINANCIAL STATEMENT RECOGNITION AND MEASUREMENT OF A TAX POSITION TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN IN A TAX RETURN. FOR THOSE BENEFITS TO BE RECOGNIZED, A TAX POSITION MUST BE MORE LIKELY THAN NOT TO BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY TAXING AUTHORITIES. THE ASSOCIATION DID NOT HAVE UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2021 AND 2020 AND DOES NOT EXPECT THIS TO CHANGE SIGNIFICANTLY OVER THE NEXT TWELVE MONTHS. THE ASSOCIATION WILL RECOGNIZE INTEREST AND PENALTIES ACCRUED ON ANY UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS AS A COMPONENT OF INCOME TAX EXPENSE. AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2021 AND 2020, THE ASSOCIATION HAS NOT ACCRUED INTEREST OR PENALTIES RELATED TO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JEFFREY RIDEOUT MD | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | $500,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $34,800 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $534,800 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JACQUELINE DARCY | ||||||||||||||
| GENERAL MANAGER | $319,410 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $34,800 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $354,210 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DOLORES YANAGIHARA | ||||||||||||||
| VP STRATEGIC INITIATIVES | $287,516 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $34,800 | $0 | $21,965 | $0 | $344,281 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MICHELLE LEWIS | ||||||||||||||
| VP BUSINESS DEV | $274,262 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $34,148 | $0 | $27,475 | $0 | $335,885 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JENNIFER KELLAR | ||||||||||||||
| SR DIRECTOR | $270,749 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $10,889 | $0 | $7,322 | $0 | $288,960 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| HELENA LYNN THOMPSON | ||||||||||||||
| SR DIRECTOR | $242,007 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $10,078 | $0 | $21,965 | $0 | $274,050 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| EYAL GURION | ||||||||||||||
| COO | $230,164 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $9,362 | $0 | $11,855 | $0 | $251,381 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1A | THERE SHALL BE AN EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE COMPOSED OF THE PAST CHAIR, THE CHAIR, THE CHAIR-ELECT, THE SECRETARY, THE TREASURER, THE PRESIDENT AND CEO AND UP TO FOUR (4) DIRECTORS APPOINTED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THIS COMMITTEE MAY SERVE IN A LIAISON CAPACITY WITH SIMILAR COMMITTEES OF OTHER PROFESSIONAL ORGANIZATIONS IN THE HEALTH FIELD. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SHALL HAVE THE FULL AUTHORITY TO DIRECT AND MANAGE THE AFFAIRS OF THE ASSOCIATION BETWEEN MEETINGS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, PROVIDED THAT THE AUTHORITY OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SHALL NOT EXTEND TO: FILLING ANY VACANCIES ON THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, ON THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE, OR ON ANY OTHER COMMITTEE WHICH HAS THE AUTHORITY OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS; FIXING THE COMPENSATION, IF ANY, OF DIRECTORS FOR SERVING ON THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OR ON ANY COMMITTEE; AMENDING OR REPEALING ANY RESOLUTION OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS WHICH, BY ITS EXPRESS TERMS, IS NOT SO AMENDABLE OR REPEALABLE; APPOINTING COMMITTEES OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OR THE MEMBERS THEREOF; EXPENDING CORPORATE FUNDS TO SUPPORT A NOMINEE FOR DIRECTOR AFTER THERE ARE MORE PEOPLE NOMINATED FOR DIRECTOR THAN CAN BE ELECTED; OR APPROVING ANY SELF-DEALING TRANSACTION EXCEPT AS PROVIDED IN SECTION 5233(A) OF THE CALIFORNIA NONPROFIT CORPORATION LAW. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE TAX RETURNS ARE REVIEWED BY THE PRESIDENT/CEO AND THE SR. DIRECTOR, FINANCE & ADMINISTRATION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | ELIGIBILITY STATUS IS REVIEWED ON THE INDIVIDUALS REPRESENTING MEMBER ORGANIZATIONS ON THE IR RENEWAL DATES. INTEGRATED HEALTHCARE ASSOCIATION EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE REVIEWS ANY QUESTIONS THAT MAY ARISE REGARDING ELIGIBLITY IF CONFLICT OF INTEREST IS DETERMINED. THE COMMITTEE WOULD ASK FOR RESIGNATION OF THAT INDIVIDUAL AND REQUEST A REPLACEMENT FROM THE MEMBER ORGANIZATION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE PRESIDENT/CEO SALARY IS REVIEWED BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MEMBERS AND RECOMMENDATIONS FOR SALARY ARE APPROVED BY THAT GOVERNING BODY. OTHER MEMBERS OF STAFF ARE REVIEWED BY IMMEDIATE SUPERVISORS. RECOMMENDATIONS ARE MADE BY SUPERVISOR. A COMPENSATION BENCHMARKING TOOL IS USED AS COMPARABILITY DATA WHEN DETERMINING SALARY FOR ALL MEMBERS. ANY BONUS MONIES PAID OUT ARE RELATED TO PERFORMANCE REVIEW AND A BUDGETED AMOUNT FOR THE DEPARTMENT. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | N/A |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11G | CONSULTING 2,538,570. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | THIS PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR. |
Comments