COLLEGE OF AMERICAN PATHOLOGISTS: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
COLLEGE OF AMERICAN PATHOLOGISTS (EIN 36-2118323)
Tax period
2021-01-01 to 2021-12-31
Filed
2022-11-11
IRS object ID
202223159349307757
Schema version
2021v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-11-11T18:48:54-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ERNST & YOUNG US LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1155 N Wacker DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityChicagoCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60606ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN362118323EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1College of American PathologistsBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% YAROSLAVNA ZOLOTUKHINAInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlCOLLBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8478327000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1325 Waukegan RoadAddressLine1Txt
CityNorthfieldCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60093ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSTEPHEN MYERSPersonNm
Person TitleVP, FINANCEPersonTitleTxt
Phone8478327542PhoneNum
Signature2022-11-09SignatureDt

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstSTEPHENPersonFirstNm
Person LastMYERSPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJess WagenerPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01622613PTIN
Phone3128792000PhoneNum

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerStephen MyersPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1325 Waukegan RoadAddressLine1Txt
CityNorthfieldCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60093ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$266,305,502GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website Addresswww.cap.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1947FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateILLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionCAP, THE LEADING ORG OF BOARD-CERTIFIED PATHOLOGISTS, SERVES PATIENTS, PATHOLOGISTS & THE PUBLIC BY FOSTERING & ADVOCATING EXELLENCE IN THE PRACTICE OF PATHOLOGY & LAB MEDICINE.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body20VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent20VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee789TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers10600TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$5,757,210TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$960,725NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$519,172PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$269,962CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$236,597,425PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$251,304,338CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,965,170PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$6,884,208CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$347,768PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$152,392CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$239,429,535PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$258,610,900CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$303,100PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$302,929CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$98,383,648PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$102,739,797CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$121,511,222PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$134,390,182CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$220,197,970PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$237,432,908CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$19,231,565PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$21,177,992CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$316,931,770TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$361,908,272TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$215,627,876TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$231,329,036TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$101,303,894NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$130,579,236NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTHE COLLEGE OF AMERICAN PATHOLOGISTS (CAP), THE LEADING ORGANIZATION OF BOARD-CERTIFIED PATHOLOGISTS, SERVES PATIENTS, PATHOLOGISTS & THE PUBLIC BY FOSTERING & ADVOCATING EXCELLENCE IN THE PRACTICE OF PATHOLOGY & LABORATORY MEDICINE WORLDWIDE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$0ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$0RevenueAmt
DescPROFICIENCY TESTING AND QUALITY ASSURANCE PROGRAMS - SURVEYS ARE THE COLLEGE OF AMERICAN PATHOLOGISTS'(CAP) COLLECTIVE OF PROFICIENCY TESTING (PT) AND QUALITY ASSURANCE PROGRAMS DESIGNED FOR LABORATORIES TO MEET REGULATORY REQUIREMENTS AND PROVIDE A COMPREHENSIVE VIEW OF THEIR LABORATORY QUALITY PROCESS. THE CAP PROVIDES THE MOST EXTENSIVE OFFERING OF INNOVATIVE AND SCIENTIFICALLY DEVELOPED PROFICIENCY TESTING PROGRAMS WITH OVER 650 SURVEYS ACROSS 16 DISCIPLINES. THESE PROGRAMS ARE DEVELOPED AND SUPPORTED BY OVER 500 EXPERTS IN LABORATORY MEDICINE ACROSS 33 CAP SCIENTIFIC RESOURCE COMMITTEES. THESE EXPERTS SPEND COUNTLESS HOURS MONITORING TESTING TRENDS TO KEEP THE CAP OFFERING CONTEMPORARY AND RELEVANT AS WELL AS PROVIDE PEER-REVIEWED CE, CME AND SAMS TO INCREASE AND SHARPEN STAFF SKILLS. THE CAP HELPS SUPPORT LABORATORY PROFESSIONALS WORLDWIDE DELIVER ACCURATE TEST RESULTS FOR BETTER PATIENT OUTCOMES. OVER 23,000 LABORATORY SITES IN 100 COUNTRIES PARTICIPATE IN CAP'S SURVEYS PROGRAMS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$0ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$0RevenueAmt
DescLABORATORY ACCREDITATION - THE CAP LABORATORY ACCREDITATION PROGRAM IS AN INTERNATIONALLY RECOGNIZED PROGRAM BASED ON THE CAP LABORATORY ACCREDITATION STANDARDS. THE CAP'S STANDARDS ARE SUPPORTED BY ALMOST 3,000 CHECKLIST REQUIREMENTS WHERE 40% OF THE REQUIREMENTS EXCEED THOSE OF THE CENTERS FOR MEDICARE AND MEDICAID SERVICES (CMS), AS WELL AS THOSE OF OTHER NATIONAL AND STATE REGULATORY BODIES. THE LABORATORY ACCREDITATION PROGRAM USES A COMPREHENSIVE APPROACH TO INCORPORATE COMPLIANCE ASSESSMENT AND PROCESS IMPROVEMENT AS AN ONGOING COLLABORATION BETWEEN CAP AND LABORATORY STAFF TO PROMOTE OPTIMAL PERFORMANCE. THE CAP'S ACCREDITATION EXPERTISE PROMOTES CONTINUOUS QUALITY IMPROVEMENT, ENABLING THE LABORATORY TO PROVIDE THE HIGHEST AVAILABLE LEVEL OF PATIENT CARE AND ENSURE PATIENT SAFETY.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$0ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$0RevenueAmt
DescLEARNING - THE CAP IS THE LEADING RESOURCE FOR INFORMATION AND EDUCATION IN THE PRACTICE AND SCIENCE OF PATHOLOGY AND LABORATORY MEDICINE. LEADING MEDICAL AND SCIENTIFIC EXPERTS DEVELOP THE LEARNING CONTENT ON STANDARDS, BEST PRACTICES, AND INNOVATION IN TEST SELECTION, DISEASE DIAGNOSIS, AND PATIENT THERAPIES. THE CAP OFFERS MORE THAN 550 COURSES ACROSS 50 SPECIALTY AND PROFESSIONAL TOPIC AREAS TO HELP MEMBERS STAY UP TO DATE, LEARN NEW SKILLS, MEET THEIR MAINTENANCE OF CERTIFICATION (MOC) REQUIREMENTS, AND MANAGE THEIR BUSINESSES. THE CAP HAS LAUNCHED SEVERAL NEW PROGRAMS THAT BUILD AND MAINTAIN THE COMPETENCIES OF PATHOLOGISTS AND LABORATORY PROFESSIONALS. THE CAP ADVANCED PRACTICAL PATHOLOGY PROGRAM ALLOWS PATHOLOGISTS TO DEMONSTRATE SPECIAL KNOWLEDGE AND SKILL IN SELECT PRACTICE AREAS. THE CAP ALSO OFFERS AN EXPANDING MENU OF CHALLENGING SELF-ASSESSMENT MODULES TO HELP ABP DIPLOMATES MEET MAINTENANCE OF CERTIFICATION REQUIREMENTS. THE COMPETENCY ASSESSMENT PROGRAM PRESENTS OPPORTUNITIES FOR LABORATORY PROFESSIONALS TO TEST THEIR KNOWLEDGE IN 11 DIFFERENT LABORATORY DISCIPLINES AND HELPS THE LABORATORY SATISFY CLIA REQUIREMENTS. EDUCATION COURSES ARE AVAILABLE IN A VARIETY OF ENGAGING AND INTERACTIVE FORMATS, INCLUDING LIVE WORKSHOPS, ONLINE COURSES, AUDIO AND WEB CONFERENCES, AND JOURNAL-BASED PROGRAMS. EDUCATION IS RESPONSIBLE FOR DEVELOPING AND COORDINATING APPROXIMATELY 362 CME COURSES AT THE CAP'S AUDIO AND JOURNAL-BASED PROGRAMS AND AT THE CAP'S ANNUAL MEETINGS.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$0TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3falseDescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyYes (true)PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy TaxYes (true)SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (true)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (true)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document208IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee789EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsYes (true)NondeductibleContributionsInd
Nondeductible Contri DisclYes (true)NondeductibleContriDisclInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members20GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member20IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (true)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VentureYes (true)InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or ProcedurefalseWrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonYAROSLAVNA ZOLOTUKHINAPersonNm
Phone8478327324PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1325 WAUKEGAN ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityNORTHFIELDCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60093ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (39 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
STEPHEN MYERS
CEO40.00.0Yes (X)$885,240$0$60,553
PAMELA MIX
VP, HR & GOVERNANCE40.00.0$427,573$0$57,181Yes (X)
MARY DE SOUSA
SVP, SALES AND MARKETING40.00.0$387,511$0$54,465Yes (X)
JOHN SCOTT
VP, ADVOCACY & POLICY40.00.0$394,563$0$46,773Yes (X)
DEREK WAGNER
vp, international market & dev40.00.0$371,319$0$64,919Yes (X)
GREGORY GLEASON
CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER & VP40.00.0$387,574$0$46,923Yes (X)
WILLIAM GROSKOPF
VP, LIP40.00.0$348,870$0$62,398Yes (X)
ANN NEUMANN
VP, CAP LEARNING40.00.0$337,775$0$67,170Yes (X)
MARY ANN BARTLETT
VP, FINANCE40.00.0Yes (X)$344,120$0$58,774
MARY KATHERINE KRAUSE
VP, COMMUNICATIONS40.00.0$326,749$0$62,314Yes (X)
PAMELA WRIGHT
SR. DIR ECONOMIC & REG AFFAIRS40.00.0$328,766$0$54,245Yes (X)
JENNIFER DAHMM
VP, OPERATTIONS/SHARED SVCS40.00.0$305,531$0$58,075Yes (X)
MICHAEL GIULIANI
SR. DIR LEGISLATION & POLIT.40.00.0$303,131$0$59,989Yes (X)
STEPHANIE PEDITTO
SR. DIR QUALITY40.00.0$314,636$0$28,570Yes (X)
GEORGE FIEDLER
SR. VP, CAPABILITY & SPECIALTY40.00.0$286,157$0$36,097Yes (X)
Geoffrey JAROCH
VP, MEMBERSHIP & PROF DEVELOPM40.00.0$279,151$0$39,461Yes (X)
PATRICK E GODBEY MD FCAP
IMMEDIATE PAST PRESIDENT30.00.0$157,735$0$0Yes (X)
EMILY E VOLK MD MBA FCAP
PRESIDENT (START 9/25)20.00.0Yes (X)$66,615$0$0Yes (X)
RICHARD R GOMEZ MD FCAP
SECRETARY-TREASURER (TRM 9/25)16.00.0$48,026$0$0Yes (X)
ALFRED W CAMPBELL MD MBA FCAP
SECRETARY-TREASURER12.00.0Yes (X)$27,866$0$0Yes (X)
DONALD S KARCHER MD FCAP
PRESIDENT-ELECT20.00.0Yes (X)$16,728$0$0Yes (X)
ERIC F GLASSY MD FCAP
GOVERNOR12.00.0$8,036$0$0Yes (X)
QIHUI JIM ZHAI MD FCAP
GOVERNOR12.00.0$3,611$0$0Yes (X)
JONATHAN L MYLES MD FCAP
GOVERNOR12.00.0$3,069$0$0Yes (X)
MONICA E DE BACA MD FCAP
GOVERNOR12.00.0$2,242$0$0Yes (X)
KALISHA ASHARA HILL MD FCAP
GOVERNOR12.00.0$2,129$0$0Yes (X)
RICHARD M SCANLAN MD FCAP
GOVERNOR12.00.0$1,924$0$0Yes (X)
RAOUF E NAKHLEH MD FCAP
GOVERNOR (TERM 9/25)12.00.0$1,393$0$0Yes (X)
ASSAD JOE SAAD MD FCAP
GOVERNOR12.00.0$1,348$0$0Yes (X)
C LEILANI VALDES MD FCAP
GOVERNOR (START 9/25)12.00.0$1,151$0$0Yes (X)
BOBBI S PRITT MD PHD FCAP
GOVERNOR12.00.0$974$0$0Yes (X)
SANG WU MD FCAP
VICE SPEAKER, HOD8.00.0$921$0$0Yes (X)
BRADLEY S KARON MD PHD FCAP
GOVERNOR12.00.0$900$0$0Yes (X)
REBECCA L JOHNSON MD FCAP
GOVERNOR (START 9/25)12.00.0$825$0$0Yes (X)
GUILLERMO MARTINEZ-TORRES MD fcap
GOVERNOR (START 9/25)12.00.0$771$0$0Yes (X)
NANCY A YOUNG MD FCAP
GOVERNOR (TERM 9/25)12.00.0$639$0$0Yes (X)
CAREY Z AUGUST MD FCAP
President, CAP Foundation12.08.0$525$0$0Yes (X)
KATHRYN TERESA KNIGHT MD FCAP
SPEAKER, HOD8.00.0$268$0$0Yes (X)
SARAH GLOGOWSKI DO
CHAIR, RESIDENTS FORUM8.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$6,362,594TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$857,907TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K378IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/CityNmProvince Or StateContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/ProvinceOrStateNmCountryContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/CountryCdForeign PostalContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/ForeignPostalCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmtAddress Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd
Infosys Limited
ELECTRONICS CITY HOSUR ROADBANGALOREKAMATAKAIN56010IT CONSULTING$7,086,612
Sirius Computer Solutions Inc
IT CONSULTING$2,701,843PO Box 202289DALLASTX753202289
West Monroe Partners LLC
IT CONSULTING$2,516,250222 West AdamsCHICAGOIL60606
Midland Business Systems Inc dba nv
IT CONSULTING$1,895,930200 S Wacker Drive Suite 3600CHICAGOIL60606
Applications Software Technology
IT CONSULTING$1,715,8384243 Commerce Court 701LISLEIL60532
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K37CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$269,962GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$0AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$269,962TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
LABORATORY IMPROVEMENT PROGRAM541990$182,336,178$182,336,178
ACCREDITATION REVENUE541990$53,427,632$53,427,632
TERMINOLOGY541990$2,954,777$2,954,777
MEMBERSHIP DUES541990$3,677,136$3,677,136
PERIODICAL & PUBLISHED MATERIAL511120$6,181,462$586,714$5,594,748

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,727,153TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$2,727,153RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$251,304,338TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$5,165,822TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$162,462UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$5,003,360ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$9,412,988SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$7,694,602SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,718,386SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,718,386TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,718,386ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$0FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$0GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
ACCREDITION CHECKLIST REVENUE541990$92,700$92,700
CAP TODAY & ARCHIVES MISC REVENUE541990$31,011$31,011
IMQIS JOINT VENTURE INCOME541990$15,479$15,479

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$13,202TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$13,202RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$152,392OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$258,610,900TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$245,861,982RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$5,757,210UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$6,721,746ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$302,929TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,731,758TotalAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$77,898,976TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,726,521TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,743,543TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,638,999TotalAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$345,759TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$396,432TotalAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$76,203TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$337,883TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,750,232TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$158,320TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,532,052TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,118,156TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,098,153TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,560,847TotalAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,267,417TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$155,159TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,883,987TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
COST OF MATERIALS$70,340,635
PRINTING$2,227,609
POSTAGE$2,082,824
EQUIPMENT RENTAL & MAINT.$806,806

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,251,708TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$237,432,908TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$160BOYAmt
EOY$1,922,039EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$45,630,447BOYAmt
EOY$58,139,764EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$102,418,031BOYAmt
EOY$108,097,180EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$251,816BOYAmt
EOY$215,073EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,922,896BOYAmt
EOY$8,000,313EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$149,011,888LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$115,594,375LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,734,048BOYAmt
EOY$33,417,513EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$79,498,375BOYAmt
EOY$96,486,992EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$33,043,382BOYAmt
EOY$49,968,245EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,432,615BOYAmt
EOY$5,661,153EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$316,931,770BOYAmt
EOY$361,908,272EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$34,522,950BOYAmt
EOY$38,972,973EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$172,649,759BOYAmt
EOY$184,661,620EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,997,508BOYAmt
EOY$2,113,039EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,457,659BOYAmt
EOY$5,581,404EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$215,627,876BOYAmt
EOY$231,329,036EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$101,303,894BOYAmt
EOY$130,579,236EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$101,303,894BOYAmt
EOY$130,579,236EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$316,931,770BOYAmt
EOY$361,908,272EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$21,177,992ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$9,538,961NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$1,441,611OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Political Expenditures$2,500PoliticalExpendituresAmt
Form1120 POL FiledYes (true)Form1120POLFiledInd

Section527 Political Org Section527PoliticalOrgGrp

Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CAP POLITICAL ACTIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2COMMITTEEBusinessNameLine2Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11001 G ST NW STE 425 WAddressLine1Txt
CityWASHINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20001ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN521789874EIN
Contributions Rcvd Dlvr$200,834ContributionsRcvdDlvrAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Grassroots LobbyingTotalGrassrootsLobbyingGrp
Total Direct LobbyingTotalDirectLobbyingGrp
Total Lobbying ExpendTotalLobbyingExpendGrp
Other Exempt Purpose ExpendOtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp
Total Exempt Purpose ExpendTotalExemptPurposeExpendGrp
Lobbying Nontaxable AmountLobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp
Grassroots NontaxableGrassrootsNontaxableGrp
Tot Lbbyng Grassroot Mns Non TxTotLbbyngGrassrootMnsNonTxGrp
Tot Lbby Expend Mns Lbbyng Non TxTotLbbyExpendMnsLbbyngNonTxGrp
Substantially All Dues NondedfalseSubstantiallyAllDuesNondedInd
Only In House LobbyingfalseOnlyInHouseLobbyingInd
Agree Carryover Prior YearfalseAgreeCarryoverPriorYearInd
Dues Assessments$3,673,066DuesAssessmentsAmt
Non Deductible Lbbyng Pltcl CY$485,300NonDeductibleLbbyngPltclCYAmt
Non Ded Lbbyng Pltcl Cyov-$1,075,985NonDedLbbyngPltclCyovAmt
Non Deductible Lbbyng Pltcl Tot-$590,685NonDeductibleLbbyngPltclTotAmt
Aggregate Reported Dues Ntc$1,285,573AggregateReportedDuesNtcAmt
Taxable-$1,876,258TaxableAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE C, PART I-A, LINE 1, POLITICAL CAMPAIGN ACTIVITIESFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE COLLEGE OF AMERICAN PATHOLOGISTS TYPICALLY MAKES POLITICAL CONTRIBUTIONS IN SUPPORT OF INDIVIDUALS RUNNING FOR VARIOUS ELECTED OFFICES IN AMOUNTS RANGING FROM $250-$750.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,045,725OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$4,045,725BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$28,889,197OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$20,931,187DepreciationAmt
Book Value$7,958,010BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Leasehold ImprovementsLeaseholdImprovementsGrp

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,537,490OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,616,801DepreciationAmt
Book Value$920,689BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$113,539,476OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$93,046,387DepreciationAmt
Book Value$20,493,089BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$33,417,513TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Financial DerivativesFinancialDerivativesGrp
Closely Held Equity InterestsCloselyHeldEquityInterestsGrp

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescALTERNATIVE INVESTMENTSDesc
Book Value$49,968,245BookValueAmt
Method ValuationCMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$49,968,245TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
DEFERRED COMPENSATION$5,070,408
DEFERRED RENT DC$479,912
LIFE FELLOWSHIP$31,084
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$5,581,404TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$267,641,340TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$9,538,961NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$9,538,961RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$258,102,379RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$493,042InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$15,479OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$508,521RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$258,610,900TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$236,939,866TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Subtotal$236,939,866ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$493,042InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$493,042ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$237,432,908TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 4BFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationOTHER AMOUNTS INCLUDED ON FORM 990, PART VIII, LINE 12, BUT NOT ON LINE 1 JOINT VENTURE REVENUE NOT REPORTED ON BOOKS $15,479ExplanationTxt

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (10 entries)

RegionRegionTxtOfficesOfficesCntEmployeeEmployeeCntType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtSpecific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
East Asia and the Pacific00Program ServicesSEE PART V$46,637
North America00Program ServicesSEE PART V$1,097
Europe (Including Iceland and Greenland)00Program ServicesSEE PART V$38,870
Middle East and North Africa00Program ServicesSEE PART V$74,093
South America00Program ServicesSEE PART V$7,705
Sub-Saharan Africa00Program ServicesSEE PART V$22,170
Central America and the Caribbean00Program ServicesSEE PART V$7,541
Russia and the Newly Independent States00Program ServicesSEE PART V$4,885
Central America and the Caribbean00InvestmentsN/A$19,619,187
Europe (Including Iceland and Greenland)00InvestmentsN/A$515,901
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$20,338,086SubtotalSpentAmt
Total Spent$20,338,086TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpYes (true)TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign TrustfalseInterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipYes (true)ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CoYes (true)PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipYes (true)ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott CountriesYes (true)BoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE F, PART I, LINE 3(E)FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDESCRIPTION OF SERVICES IN THE REGION INTERNATIONAL TRAVEL EXPENDITURES OF STAFF AND MEMBERS RELATING TO MISSION-CENTRIC COMMITTEE MEETINGS, TRADESHOWS, AND SEMINARS/CONFERENCES. IN ADDITION, EXPENDITURES REFLECT TRAVEL DOLLARS FOR INTERNATIONAL LABORATORY ACCREDITATION INSPECTIONS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1COLLEGE OF AMERICAN PATHOLOGISTS FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1325 WAUKEGAN ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityNORTHFIELDCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60093ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN366314600RecipientEIN
IRC Section501(c)(3)IRCSectionDesc
Cash Grant$300,000CashGrantAmt
Non Cash Assistance$0NonCashAssistanceAmt
Purpose Of GrantSEE PART IVPurposeOfGrantTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule I, Part I, Line 2THE CAP PROVIDES GRANTS AND ASSISTANCE TO ORGANIZATIONS THAT ARE RECOGNIZED PUBLIC CHARITIES ASSOCIATED WITH SCIENCE AND MEDICINE. THE CAP MONITORS GRANTS BY ACTIVE PARTICIPATION IN, AND ATTENDANCE AT, MEETINGS OF THE GRANTEES.
SCHEDULE I, PART II, COLUMN (H), LINE 1THE CAP FOUNDATION CONTRIBUTION IS AN OPERATING GRANT TO COVER THE ORGANIZATION'S OPERATING AND FUNDRAISING EXPENDITURES.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
First Class Or Charter TravelYes (X)FirstClassOrCharterTravelInd
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (17 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
STEPHEN MYERS
CEO$631,769$0$248,830$0$4,641$0$29,000$0$31,553$0$945,793$0$0$0
GEORGE FIEDLER
SR. VP, CAPABILITY & SPECIALTY$209,375$0$75,472$0$1,310$0$21,342$0$14,755$0$322,254$0$0$0
PAMELA MIX
VP, HR & GOVERNANCE$348,546$0$77,464$0$1,563$0$29,000$0$28,181$0$484,754$0$0$0
JOHN SCOTT
VP, ADVOCACY & POLICY$321,724$0$70,475$0$2,364$0$29,000$0$17,773$0$441,336$0$0$0
GREGORY GLEASON
CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER & VP$315,302$0$69,294$0$2,978$0$29,000$0$17,923$0$434,497$0$0$0
WILLIAM GROSKOPF
VP, LIP$284,277$0$63,483$0$1,110$0$29,000$0$33,398$0$411,268$0$0$0
MARY ANN BARTLETT
VP, FINANCE$285,040$0$56,954$0$2,126$0$29,000$0$29,774$0$402,894$0$0$0
ANN NEUMANN
VP, CAP LEARNING$276,100$0$60,450$0$1,225$0$29,000$0$38,170$0$404,945$0$0$0
MARY KATHERINE KRAUSE
VP, COMMUNICATIONS$264,793$0$61,341$0$615$0$27,667$0$34,647$0$389,063$0$0$0
PAMELA WRIGHT
SR. DIR ECONOMIC & REG AFFAIRS$279,833$0$47,047$0$1,886$0$28,782$0$25,463$0$383,011$0$0$0
DEREK WAGNER
vp, international market & dev$280,940$0$88,481$0$1,898$0$29,000$0$35,919$0$436,238$0$0$0
PATRICK E GODBEY MD FCAP
IMMEDIATE PAST PRESIDENT$0$0$0$0$157,735$0$0$0$0$0$157,735$0$0$0
JENNIFER DAHMM
VP, OPERATTIONS/SHARED SVCS$248,440$0$54,829$0$2,262$0$25,827$0$32,248$0$363,606$0$0$0
STEPHANIE PEDITTO
SR. DIR QUALITY$268,764$0$44,757$0$1,115$0$26,976$0$1,594$0$343,206$0$0$0
MARY DE SOUSA
SVP, SALES AND MARKETING$324,752$0$61,308$0$1,451$0$23,607$0$30,858$0$441,976$0$0$0
MICHAEL GIULIANI
SR. DIR LEGISLATION & POLIT.$256,157$0$45,831$0$1,143$0$26,803$0$33,186$0$363,120$0$0$0
Geoffrey JAROCH
VP, MEMBERSHIP & PROF DEVELOPM$228,641$0$48,592$0$1,918$0$23,362$0$16,099$0$318,612$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 1AFIRST-CLASS OR CHARTER TRAVEL: FIRST-CLASS TRAVEL IS PROVIDED TO THE CAP BOARD PRESIDENT. TRAVEL FOR COMPANIONS: THE CAP PROVIDES TRAVEL FOR COMPANIONS TO BOARD MEMBERS TRAVELING ON CAP BUSINESS. THE CAP ALSO PROVIDES COMPANION TRAVEL TO EXECUTIVE STAFF TRAVELING TO BOARD OF GOVERNORS' MEETINGS. COMPANION TRAVEL IS TREATED AS TAXABLE COMPENSATION TO THE BOARD MEMBERS AND EXECUTIVE STAFF.
FORM 990, SCHEDULE J, PART II, LINE 1, COLUMN (B)(II)BONUS AND INCENTIVE COMPENSATION: INCLUDES INCENTIVE EARNED IN 2020 AND PAID IN 2021.
FORM 990, SCHEDULE J, PART II, LINE 1, COLUMN (C)DEFERRED COMPENSATION: INCLUDES PENSION, AND 401K MATCH EARNED IN 2021. BASED ON THE GUIDANCE PROVIDED IN THE INSTRUCTIONS TO FORM 990, ANY PAYMENTS TO THE PARTICIPANTS RELATED TO THESE PLANS THAT WERE MADE WITHIN 2 MONTHS AFTER THE END OF THE ORGANIZATION'S TAX YEAR ARE NOT TREATED AS DEFERRED COMPENSATION FOR PURPOSES OF SCHEDULE J. SUCH AMOUNTS ARE PROPERLY REPORTED AS COMPENSATION FOR FORM 990 PURPOSES WHEN INCLUDED IN THE PARTICIPANT'S FORM W-2 WAGES. ANY PAYMENTS MADE AFTER THE 2 MONTHS ARE PROPERLY REPORTED AS DEFERRED COMPENSATION ON THE IRS FORM 990, DISCLOSING COMPENSATION EARNED BY THESE INDIVIDUALS UNDER THE PLANS FOR SUCH YEAR.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (11 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 2 - Business RelationshipsSTEPHEN MYERS AND GEORGE FIEDLER have a Business Relationship.
FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 6 - CLASSES OF MEMBERS OR STOCKHOLDERSTHE COLLEGE OF AMERICAN PATHOLOGISTS (CAP) IS THE ONLY MEMBER ORGANIZATION COMPRISED EXCLUSIVELY OF BOARD-CERTIFIED PATHOLOGISTS AND PATHOLOGISTS-IN-TRAINING. CAP MEMBERS PROVIDE A NETWORK OF KNOWLEDGE AND LEADERSHIP FOR ALL LABORATORY PROFESSIONALS. EVERY CAP PROGRAM IS PATHOLOGIST-DRIVEN, WHICH IS WHY THE CAP IS CONSIDERED THE GOLD-STANDARD WORLDWIDE AND THE LEADER IN ADVANCING EXCELLENCE. FELLOW: PHYSICIANS OF GOOD MORAL CHARACTER SHALL BE ELIGIBLE FOR FELLOWSHIP IF THEY DEVOTE THEMELVES PRIMARILY TO THE PRACTICE OF PATHOLOGY AND ARE CERTIFIED BY THE AMERICAN BOARD OF PATHOLOGY, THE ROYAL COLLEGE OF PHYSICIANS AND SURGEONS OF CANADA, THE AMERICAN OSTEOPATHIC BOARD OF PATHOLOGY, OR OTHER CERTIFYING BODY APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF GOVERNORS. LIFE FELLOW: FELLOWS OF THE CAP IN GOOD STANDING MAY QUALIFY FOR LIFE FELLOWSHIP BY PREPAYMENT OF DUES AS PRESCRIBED BY THE BOARD OF GOVERNORS. HONORARY FELLOW: INDIVIDUALS WHO HAVE MADE OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE SCIENCE OF PATHOLOGY OR THE CAP MAY BE ELECTED TO HONORARY FELLOWSHIP BY THE BOARD OF GOVERNORS. INACTIVE FELLOW: A FELLOW WHO DOES NOT QUALIFY FOR EMERITUS STANDING BUT WHO HAS RETIRED FROM PATHOLOGY FOR REASONS ACCEPTABLE TO THE BOARD OF GOVERNORS, UPON APPLICATION MAY BE GRANTED INACTIVE STANDING. JUNIOR MEMBER: PHYSICIANS OF GOOD MORAL CHARACTER SHALL BE ELIGIBLE IF THEY ARE ACTIVELY ENROLLED IN, OR HAVE COMPLETED, A FORMAL TRAINING PROGRAM IN PATHOLOGY TOWARDS THE QUALIFICATIONS OF THE AMERICAN BOARD OF PATHOLOGY, THE ROYAL COLLEGE OF PHYSICIANS AND SURGEONS OF CANADA, OR THE AMERICAN OSTEOPATHIC BOARD OF PATHOLOGY. INTERNATIONAL FELLOW: PHYSICIANS RESIDING OUTSIDE OF THE UNITED STATES AND CANADA WHO SPEND AT LEAST FIFTY PERCENT OF THEIR PROFESSIONAL TIME PRACTICING PATHOLOGY, AND WHO HAVE TAKEN AND PASSED THEIR COUNTRY'S CERTIFYING PATHOLOGY EXAM (IF THERE IS ONE ESTABLISHED), SHALL BE ELIGIBLE TO BE INTERNATIONAL FELLOWS. AFFILIATE MEMBER: QUALIFIED PHYSICIANS WHO ARE CERTIFIED IN PATHOLOGY IN A FOREIGN COUNTRY BY AN INTERNATIONALLY RECOGNIZED CERTIFYING BODY, AND/OR WHOSE MAJOR PRACTICE IN A FOREIGN COUNTRY IS DEVOTED TO PATHOLOGY, SHALL BE ELIGIBLE TO BE AFFILIATE MEMBERS. EMERITUS FELLOW, EMERITUS INTERNATIONAL FELLOW, AND EMERITUS AFFILIATE MEMBER: UPON APPLICATION TO THE BOARD OF GOVERNORS, FELLOWS, INTERNATIONAL FELLOWS, OR AFFILIATE MEMBERS WHO HAVE ATTAINED THE AGE OF 70 MAY BE GRANTED EMERITUS STANDING. FELLOWS, INTERNATIONAL FELLOWS, OR AFFILIATE MEMBERS WHO HAVE ATTAINED THE AGE OF 65 OR SUCH AGE AS CONSIDERED APPROPRIATE IN INDIVIDUAL CASES BY THE BOARD OF GOVERNORS, AND WHO HAVE RETIRED FROM THE ACTIVE PRACTICE OF PATHOLOGY, UPON APPLICATION MAY BE GRANTED EMERITUS STANDING.
FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 7A - CLASSES OF PERSONS AND THEIR RIGHTSFELLOW: FELLOWS SHALL HAVE THE RIGHT TO HOLD ELECTIVE OFFICE AND TO APPOINTMENT OR ELECTION TO THE BOARD OF GOVERNORS, IN ADDITION TO THE RIGHT TO VOTE AND TO COMMITTEE MEMBERSHIP. THEY SHALL HAVE THE PRIVILEGE OF USING THE INITIALS "FCAP" AFTER THEIR NAMES. Life Fellow: They shall have the same rights as the fellow class. HONORARY FELLOW: THEY SHALL NOT HAVE THE RIGHT TO VOTE, HOLD ELECTIVE OFFICE, OR BE REQUIRED TO PAY DUES. THEY MAY BE APPOINTED TO COMMITTEES. INACTIVE FELLOW: THEY SHALL NOT HAVE THE RIGHT TO VOTE OR HOLD OFFICE. JUNIOR MEMBER: THEY SHALL HAVE THE RIGHT TO VOTE IN THE ELECTION OF OFFICERS OR GOVERNORS OR ON THE ADOPTION OF AMENDMENTS TO THE CONSTITUTION OR BYLAWS. THEY MAY BE APPOINTED TO COMMITTEES AND VOTE AS MEMBERS OF SUCH COMMITTEES. INTERNATIONAL FELLOW: THEY SHALL HAVE THE PRIVILEGE OF USING THE INTIALS "IFCAP" AFTER THEIR NAMES BUT WILL NOT HAVE THE RIGHT TO VOTE OR HOLD ELECTIVE OFFICE. THEY MAY BE APPOINTED TO PARTICIPATE IN COMMITTEES ELECTRONICALLY. AFFILIATE MEMBER: THEY SHALL NOT HAVE THE RIGHT TO VOTE OR HOLD ELECTIVE OFFICE BUT MAY BE APPOINTED TO COMMITTEES. THIS MEMBERSHIP CLASS WAS CLOSED EFFECTIVE SEPTEMBER 26, 2008. EMERITUS FELLOW, EMERITUS INTERNATIONAL FELLOW, AND EMERITUS AFFILIATE MEMBER: THEY SHALL NOT HAVE THE RIGHT TO VOTE OR HOLD ELECTIVE OFFICE BUT MAY BE APPOINTED TO COMMITTEES.
FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 7B - DECISIONS RESERVED TO MEMBERSTHE ELECTION OF OFFICERS AND GOVERNORS AND AMENDMENTS TO THE CONSTITUTION AND BYLAWS HAS TO BE VOTED ON AND APPROVED BY THE ELIGIBLE VOTING MEMBERS OF THE CAP.
FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 11B - PROCESS USED TO REVIEW 990FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE VICE PRESIDENT, FINANCE. DURING THE PREPARATION OF THE FORM, SENIOR MANAGEMENT IS CONSULTED FOR AREAS THAT REQUIRE THEIR EXPERTISE. A DRAFT OF THE FORM IS SENT ELECTRONICALLY TO THE FINANCE COMMITTEE PRIOR TO FILING, AND THE FINAL FORM IS SENT ELECTRONICALLY TO THE BOARD OF GOVERNORS PRIOR TO FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 12C - MONITORING FOR CONFLICTS OF INTERESTALL OFFICERS, GOVERNORS AND EX-OFICIO BOARD MEMBERS ARE REQUIRED ANNUALLY TO SIGN A PLEDGE OF DUTY AND COMPLETE A COMPREHENSIVE CONFLICTS OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE FORM COVERING A NUMBER OF AREAS OF POTENTIAL CONFLICT. A DISCLOSURE REPORT IS THEN COMPILED FROM THE RETURNED INFORMATION AND DISTRIBUTED TO THE ENTIRE BOARD FOR DISCUSSION AT ITS FIRST MEETING OF THE YEAR. A PLAN OF REMEDIATION (I.E. RECUSAL FROM VOTE AND/OR DISCUSSION, ETC) FOR ANY SIGNIFICANT POTENTIAL CONFLICT IS ESTABLISHED AT THAT TIME AND RECORDED. DURING THE YEAR, AT THE START OF EACH MEETING, THE BOARD CHAIR (THE PRESIDENT) ASKS THE MEMBERS TO VERBALLY DISCLOSE ANY NEW POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST THEY MAY HAVE AND THOSE RELATED TO THE MEETING AGENDA. APPROPRIATE ACTION IS THEN TAKEN, IF NEEDED. SIGNED CONFLICTS OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE FORMS FROM KEY EMPLOYEES ARE ALSO COLLECTED ANNUALLY. A CONFLICTS OF INTEREST REVIEW COMMITTEE HAS BEEN ESTABLISHED TO ADDRESS ANY UNRESOLVED POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST OF MAJOR SIGNIFICANCE.
FORM 990, PART VI, LINES 15A & 15B - PROCESS FOR DETERMINING COMPCHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER COMPENSATION THE TERMS OF THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER'S COMPENSATION ARE DETAILED IN THE EMPLOYMENT AGREEMENT AND ADMINISTERED IN KEEPING WITH THE RELATED BOARD-APPROVED EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION PHILOSOPHY AND STRATEGY. EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION THE COLLEGE OF AMERICAN PATHOLOGISTS (CAP) DESIRES TO ENSURE THAT ITS EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION PROGRAM IS COMPETITIVE, FAIR, AND EQUITABLE, AS WELL AS COMPLIANT WITH REGULATORY GUIDELINES AND REPRESENTATIVE OF MARKET BEST PRACTICES. THE ORGANIZATION WILL CONSIDER NATIONAL PEER GROUPS OF ORGANIZATIONS COMPARABLE TO THE CAP IN SIZE (I.E. REVENUE) AND COMPLEXITY TO DETERMINE THE MARKET VALUES FOR EACH OF ITS EXECUTIVE POSITIONS. THESE PEER GROUPS VARY BY POSITION AND REQUIRED SKILL SETS. MARKET COMPARATORS FROM SELECT TAX EXEMPT AND FOR PROFIT ORGANIZATIONS PROVIDE A SECONDARY BENCHMARK. THE CAP HAS ESTABLISHED A TARGET POSITION FOR EACH OF THE FOLLOWING COMPONENTS OF ITS EXECUTIVE TOTAL COMPENSATION PROGRAM: BASE SALARIES, TOTAL CASH COMPENSATION, TOTAL DIRECT COMPENSATION, QUALIFIED BENEFITS, SUPPLEMENTAL BENEFITS AND PERQUISITES, AND SEVERANCE. THE ORGANIZATION WILL EXERCISE THE UTMOST CARE IN ENSURING THAT ALL ELEMENTS OF EACH EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION IS PROPERLY REPORTED AS REQUIRED ON INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE FORMS W-2, 941 AND 990.
FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 16B - JOINT VENTURE POLICYALTHOUGH THERE IS NO WRITTEN POLICY, THE COLLEGE OF AMERICAN PATHOLOGISTS HAS A 50% OWNERSHIP OF SUCH JOINT VENTURE AND THEREFORE HAS BOARD REPRESENTATION THAT ALLOWS IT TO MONITOR THE ACTIVITY OF SUCH JOINT VENTURE.
FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 19 - AVAIL OF GOV DOCS, COI POLICY, & F/STHE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS OF THE ORGANIZATION ARE AVAILABLE ON THE ORGANIZATION'S WEBSITE (WWW.CAP.ORG). THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND THE ANNUAL AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART VII, SECTION A - COMPENSATION OF BOGTHE REPORTABLE COMPENSATION FOR THE BOARD OF GOVERNORS (BOG) CONSISTS OF COMPANION TRAVEL, PER DIEMS FOR BUSINESS TRAVEL, AND ROYALTIES AS REASONABLE EXPENSE REIMBURSEMENTS AND/OR COMPENSATION FOR SERVICES PROVIDED IN THE CAPACITY AS A MEMBER OF THE GOVERNING BODY AND THUS SUCH BOG ARE NOT CONSIDERED TO LACK INDEPENDENCE.
FORM 990, PART XI, Line 9 - OTHER CHANGES IN NET ASSETSIMQIS PROFIT NOT RECORDED IN BOOKS: ($ 15,479) NON-OPERATING LAP BACKLOG EXPENSE ($1,426,132) -------------- TOTAL OTHER CHANGES IN NET ASSETS: ($1,441,611)

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
CAP FOUNDATION
325 WAUKEGAN ROADNORTHFIELDIL60093366134600CHARITABLEIL501(c)(3)7CAPfalse
CAP POLITICAL ACTION COMITTEE
1001 G STREET NW STE 425 WESTWASHINGTONDC20001521789874POLITICALDC527CAPYes (true)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgYes (true)LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgYes (true)RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (4 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
CAP FOUNDATION
b$300,000CASH
CAP FOUNDATION
o$737,097COST
CAP-POLITICAL ACTION COMMITEE
l$200,834CASH
CAP-POLITICAL ACTION COMMITEE
o$225,971COST

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.