WATTS HEALTHCARE CORPORATION: Form 990, tax year 2021
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- WATTS HEALTHCARE CORPORATION (EIN 75-3046480)
- Tax period
- 2021-01-01 to 2021-12-31
- Filed
- 2022-11-15
- IRS object ID
- 202213199349332386
- Schema version
- 2021v4.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2022-11-15T21:37:30-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2021-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 330700332 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | VASQUEZ COMPANY LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 655 N CENTRAL AVE STE 1550 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | GLENDALE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 91203 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2021-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 753046480 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | WATTS HEALTHCARE CORPORATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | WATT | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 3235683093 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 10300 COMPTON AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LOS ANGELES | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 90002 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | MICHAEL JOHNSON | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT & CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 3235683093 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2022-11-15 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | MICHAEL | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | JOHNSON | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | REGINA PRINCE CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00576936 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2138731700 | PhoneNum |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 0 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2021 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | MICHAEL JOHNSON | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 10300 COMPTON AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LOS ANGELES | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 90002 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $39,954,426 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.WATTSHEALTH.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2002 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | CA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO IMPROVE THE HEALTH AND WELL-BEING OF THE PEOPLE AND COMMUNITIES THAT WE SERVE BY ENSURING ACCESS TO COMPASSIONATE, QUALITY, CULTURALLY-SENSITIVE PREVENTIVE AND PRIMARY HEALTH CARE SERVICES. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 10 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 10 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 369 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 10 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $10,434,222 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $23,313,309 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $23,648,146 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $16,641,117 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $0 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $0 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $7,315 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $34,089,683 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $39,954,426 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $24,045,442 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $23,391,898 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $88,947 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $11,238,483 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $12,274,015 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $35,283,925 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $35,665,913 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$1,194,242 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $4,288,513 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $30,022,192 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $28,641,562 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $14,847,346 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $9,178,203 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $15,174,846 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $19,463,359 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | TO OPERATE A MEDICAL CLINICS AND SHALL PROMOTE HEALTH AND OTHER PROGRAMS WITHIN THE CITY OF LOS ANGELES AND THE IMMEDIATELY SURROUNDING AREAS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $22,032,283 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $16,641,117 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | WATTS HEALTHCARE CORPORATION PROVIDES PRIMARY CARE PROGRAM SERVICES FEDERALLY UNDER HRSA GRANT SECTION 330 OF THE DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES. THROUGH THIS PROGRAM WITH ADDED STATE MEDI-CAL REVENUE AND FEDERAL FUNDING SUCH AS MEDICARE, WHCC PROVIDES PRIMARY MEDICAL CARE, DENTAL SERVICES, BEHAVIORAL HEALTH AND SPECIALTY SERVICES SUCH AS PODIATRY, OPTHALMOLOGY, AND OPTOMETRY. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $3,760,546 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | IN ADDITION TO CLINICAL SERVICES WHCC OPERATES WOMEN, INFANT, AND CHILDREN NUTRITION PROGRAM SITES. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $3,255,780 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | WHCC OPERATES A RESIDENTIAL AND OUT-PATIENT SUBSTANCE USE DISORDER PROGRAM KNOWN AS THE HOUSE OF UHURU. THE PROGRAM OPERATES 24/7 AND IS LICENSED FOR 66 BEDS. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $29,048,609 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 119 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 369 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 10 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 10 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | CA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | HAREGEWOIN YOHANNES | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 3235683093 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 10300 COMPTON AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LOS ANGELES | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 90002 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (28 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DR JOE H WALLER | ||||||||
| BOARD CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DR TICEY BROWN | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DR OSAZUWA OMEDE | ||||||||
| BOARD SECRETARY | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LINDA DANIELS | ||||||||
| BOARD TREASURER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| GLENN C FORD | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| EARNESTENE WILSON | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| SARA HEALEY | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| RAPHAEL G IRVING | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MARY ANN CORTEZ | ||||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MARYANN MARIE CORTEZ | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| RODERICK SEAMSTER | ||||||||
| FORMER CEO - SEPARATED IN 2021 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $337,500 | $0 | $0 | |||
| HAREGEWOIN YOHANNES | ||||||||
| CFO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $206,788 | $0 | $15,956 | |||
| MICHAEL JOHNSON | ||||||||
| CEO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $177,500 | $0 | $14,200 | |||
| OLIVER BROOKS | ||||||||
| CHIEF MED DIRECTOR | 40.00 | $296,894 | $0 | $23,477 | Yes (X) | |||
| DUANE COX | ||||||||
| CHIEF PHYSICIAN | 40.00 | $248,972 | $0 | $14,766 | Yes (X) | |||
| COZZETTE LYONS-JONES | ||||||||
| CHIEF ADULT ME | 40.00 | $246,106 | $0 | $12,158 | Yes (X) | |||
| VILMA GONZALEZ-BARRETO | ||||||||
| CHIEF PHYSICIAN OB/GYN | 40.00 | $243,285 | $0 | $19,221 | Yes (X) | |||
| LYNN DEWGARDE | ||||||||
| CHIEF PHYSICIAN PEDIATRICS | 40.00 | $201,416 | $0 | $15,926 | Yes (X) | |||
| REGINALD MOORE | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF DENTAL | 40.00 | $198,865 | $0 | $11,787 | Yes (X) | |||
| RUTH YOON | ||||||||
| STAFF PHYSICIAN PEDIATRICS | 40.00 | $190,845 | $0 | $15,085 | Yes (X) | |||
| OLUSHEYI LAWOYIN | ||||||||
| COO | 40.00 | $182,541 | $0 | $9,014 | Yes (X) | |||
| DAWN BERNARD | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF QUALITY | 40.00 | $157,559 | $0 | $12,445 | Yes (X) | |||
| DANA GRANT-KNOLL | ||||||||
| VP PROGRAMS | 40.00 | $157,494 | $0 | $12,444 | Yes (X) | |||
| KHANG HOANG | ||||||||
| STAFF PHYSICIAN URGENT | 40.00 | $215,967 | $0 | $17,057 | Yes (X) | |||
| RACHEL BARANCO | ||||||||
| STAFF PHSICIAN PEDIATRICS | 40.00 | $189,717 | $0 | $14,991 | Yes (X) | |||
| JAMES BROWN | ||||||||
| PODIATRIST | 40.00 | $179,190 | $0 | $2,933 | Yes (X) | |||
| KIMBERLY EDDINGS-REECE | ||||||||
| STAFF PHYSICIAN ADULT | 40.00 | $170,312 | $0 | $13,625 | Yes (X) | |||
| GREGORY ALBRECHT | ||||||||
| PODIATRIST | 40.00 | $155,074 | $0 | $7,655 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $3,756,025 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $232,740 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 32 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALLIED UNIVERSAL SECURITY SERVICE | |||||
| PO BOX 31001-2374 | PASADENA | CA | 91110 | SECURITY SERVICES | $535,763 |
| UNISERVE FACILITIES SCVS CORP | |||||
| 2363 S ATLANTIC BL | COMMERCE | CA | 90040 | CLEANING SERVICES | $485,440 |
| COMPHEALTH MEDICAL STAFFING | |||||
| PO BOX 972651 | DALLAS | TX | 75397 | PROVIDE HEALTHCARE STAFFING | $418,881 |
| LITTLER MENDELSON PC NAT'L EMP & LABO | |||||
| PO BOX 207137 | DALLAS | TX | 75320 | LEGAL SERVICES | $350,771 |
| TALENT STRATEGIES LLC | |||||
| 26090 TOWNE CENTRE DR | FOOTHILL RANCH | CA | 92610 | PROVIDE TEMPORARY CLINICAL STAFFING | $306,263 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 9 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $21,524,563 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $1,788,746 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $23,313,309 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| NET PATIENT SERVICES | 624100 | $12,089,360 | $12,089,360 |
| CAPITATION REVENUE | 624100 | $4,119,950 | $4,119,950 |
| PHARMACY REVENUE | 624100 | $320,304 | $320,304 |
| OTHER PROGRAM REVENUE | 624100 | $103,453 | $103,453 |
| MEDICAL RECORD | 624100 | $8,050 | $8,050 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $16,641,117 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $39,954,426 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $16,641,117 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,022,244 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,476,344 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $545,900 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $14,596,419 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $11,959,908 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,636,511 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $625,043 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $512,143 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $112,900 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,908,590 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,202,593 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $705,997 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,239,602 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,015,696 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $223,906 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $432,814 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $406,075 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $26,739 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $73,210 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $68,687 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,523 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,754,179 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,556,862 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $108,370 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $88,947 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $714,418 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $573,772 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $140,646 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $430,289 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $430,274 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $15 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,550,065 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,267,114 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $282,951 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $97,215 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $96,496 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $719 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $175,421 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $146,088 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $29,333 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $671,681 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $627,977 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $43,704 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $304,347 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $115,288 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $189,059 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| MEDICAL SUPPLIES | $1,566,125 | $462,853 | $1,103,272 |
| EQUIPMENT RENTAL & MAIN | $952,962 | $806,903 | $146,059 |
| OTHER PROGRAM SUPPLIES | $594,269 | $577,221 | $17,048 |
| DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS | $402,196 | $225,424 | $176,772 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $554,824 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $520,891 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $33,933 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $35,665,913 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $29,048,609 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $6,528,357 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $88,947 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,345,439 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,885,591 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,827,373 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,537,468 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,272,250 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,409,700 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $227,104 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $303,590 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $17,849,316 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $7,572,893 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,899,298 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,276,423 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $450,728 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $228,790 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $30,022,192 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $28,641,562 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,460,595 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,309,668 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,273,694 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $178,202 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,635,141 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,508,710 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,477,916 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,181,623 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,847,346 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,178,203 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,174,846 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,463,359 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,000,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,000,000 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,174,846 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $19,463,359 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $30,022,192 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $28,641,562 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $4,288,513 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $7,942,636 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $8,973,051 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $8,708,405 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $10,434,222 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $23,313,309 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $59,371,623 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $7,942,636 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $8,973,051 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $8,708,405 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $10,434,222 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $23,313,309 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $59,371,623 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total170 | $59,371,623 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
| Total Support | $59,371,623 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $129,220,723 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 1.00000 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.99580 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $5,386,653 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $5,386,653 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,897,716 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,037,508 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,860,208 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,255,165 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $527,102 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $728,063 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $8,309,782 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $6,008,283 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,301,499 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $10,276,423 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | CLAIMS PAYABLE | Desc |
| Amt | $2,181,623 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $2,181,623 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $39,954,426 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $39,954,426 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $39,954,426 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $35,665,913 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $35,665,913 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $35,665,913 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART X, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | WHC IS EXEMPT FROM TAXATION UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND SECTION 23701D OF THE CALIFORNIA REVENUE AND TAXATION CODE AND IS GENERALLY NOT SUBJECT TO FEDERAL OR STATE INCOME TAXES. HOWEVER, WHC IS SUBJECT TO INCOME TAXES ON ANY NET INCOME THAT IS DERIVED FROM A TRADE OR BUSINESS, REGULARLY CARRIED ON, AND NOT IN FURTHERANCE OF THE PURPOSES FOR WHICH IT WAS GRANTED EXEMPTION. NO INCOME TAX PROVISION HAS BEEN RECORDED AS THE NET INCOME, IF ANY, FROM ANY UNRELATED TRADE OR BUSINESS, IN THE OPINION OF MANAGEMENT, IS NOT MATERIAL TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS TAKEN AS A WHOLE. GAAP REQUIRES THAT AN ORGANIZATION RECOGNIZE IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS THE IMPACT OF A TAX POSITION IF THAT POSITION WILL MORE LIKELY THAN NOT BE SUSTAINED ON AUDIT, BASED ON THE TECHNICAL MERITS OF THE POSITION. AS OF AND FOR THE YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2021, WHC HAD NO MATERIAL UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS, TAX PENALTIES, OR INTEREST. AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2021, INFORMATION RETURNS SUBSEQUENT TO 2017 FILED BY WHC ARE SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION BY THE TAXING AUTHORITIES. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | Yes (1) | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (18 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RODERICK SEAMSTER | ||||||||||||||
| FORMER CEO - SEPARATED IN 2021 | $0 | $0 | $337,500 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $337,500 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| OLIVER BROOKS | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF MED DIRECTOR | $293,468 | $0 | $3,426 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $23,477 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $320,371 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DUANE COX | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF PHYSICIAN | $246,100 | $0 | $2,872 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $14,766 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $263,738 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| VILMA GONZALEZ-BARRETO | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF PHYSICIAN OB/GYN | $240,262 | $0 | $3,023 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $19,221 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $262,506 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| COZZETTE LYONS-JONES | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF ADULT ME | $243,158 | $0 | $2,948 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $12,158 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $258,264 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KHANG HOANG | ||||||||||||||
| STAFF PHYSICIAN URGENT | $213,209 | $0 | $2,758 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $17,057 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $233,024 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| HAREGEWOIN YOHANNES | ||||||||||||||
| CFO | $199,445 | $0 | $7,343 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $15,956 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $222,744 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LYNN DEWGARDE | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF PHYSICIAN PEDIATRICS | $199,075 | $0 | $2,341 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $15,926 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $217,342 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| REGINALD MOORE | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF DENTAL | $196,447 | $0 | $2,418 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $11,787 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $210,652 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| RUTH YOON | ||||||||||||||
| STAFF PHYSICIAN PEDIATRICS | $188,564 | $0 | $2,281 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $15,085 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $205,930 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| RACHEL BARANCO | ||||||||||||||
| STAFF PHSICIAN PEDIATRICS | $187,390 | $0 | $2,327 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $14,991 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $204,708 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MICHAEL JOHNSON | ||||||||||||||
| CEO | $177,500 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $14,200 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $191,700 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| OLUSHEYI LAWOYIN | ||||||||||||||
| COO | $180,274 | $0 | $2,267 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $9,014 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $191,555 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KIMBERLY EDDINGS-REECE | ||||||||||||||
| STAFF PHYSICIAN ADULT | $170,312 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $13,625 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $183,937 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JAMES BROWN | ||||||||||||||
| PODIATRIST | $177,744 | $0 | $1,446 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $2,933 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $182,123 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DAWN BERNARD | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF QUALITY | $155,568 | $0 | $1,991 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $12,445 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $170,004 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DANA GRANT-KNOLL | ||||||||||||||
| VP PROGRAMS | $155,548 | $0 | $1,946 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $12,444 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $169,938 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| GREGORY ALBRECHT | ||||||||||||||
| PODIATRIST | $153,108 | $0 | $1,966 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,655 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $162,729 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 4A | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | RODERICK SEAMSTER FORMER PRESIDENT & CEO RECEIVED A SEVERANCE PAY OF $337,500. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE WHCC FINANCE AND AUDIT COMMITTEE REVIEWS THE 990 WITH THE ASSISTANCE OF TAX PREPARER PARTNER AND STAFF, I.E. THE WHCC CFO. THE 990 DRAFT IS FORWARDED FOR BOARD REVIEW AT THE NEXT AVAILABLE MEETING PRIOR TO THE FILING DEADLINE. IF ANY FACTS, GRAMMAR OR STYLE ARE REQUESTED FOR CHANGE ON THE DRAFT FORMS, THE CHANGES ARE MADE, AND AFTER FULL BOARD REVIEW, THE 990 IS FILED. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | ALL OFFICERS, DIRECTORS AND KEY EMPLOYEES ARE COVERED PERSONS UNDER WHCC'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. AN ANNUAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE FORM IS REQUIRED TO BE COMPLETED BY ALL COVERED PERSONS WHEREIN THEY AFFIRM THAT THEY 1) HAVE RECEIVED A COPY OF THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY; 2) HAVE READ AND UNDERSTAND THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY; 3) AGREE TO COMPLY WITH THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY; 4) AFFIRM ANY TRANSACTIONS THEY OR A FAMILY MEMBER HAVE ENTERED INTO, DIRECTLY OR INDIRECTLY, WITH WHCC; 5) AFFIRM WHETHER THEY OR A FAMILY MEMBER HELD A POSITION WITH AN ORGANIZATION THE WHCC HAS ANY BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP WITH; 6) AFFIRM WHETHER THEY OR A FAMILY MEMBER HAD A FINANCIAL INTEREST IN ANY ORGANIZATION THAT WHCC HAS OR IS CONTEMPLATING ENTERING INTO A BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP WITH; AND 7) AFFIRM WHETHER THEY OR A FAMILY MEMBER RECEIVED ANY GIFTS, MONEY, LOANS OR OTHER TYPE OF SERVICE OR FAVOR WITH A MARKET VALUE OF $200 OR MORE FROM ANY PERSON OR ORGANIZATION THAT HAS, OR IS SEEKING TO HAVE, A BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP WITH THE WHCC. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS REVIEWS THE ANNUAL DISCLOSURES AND ADDRESSES ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST, WITH ANY INTERESTED PERSON ABSTAINING FROM THE DELIBERATION AND DISCUSSION OF THE MATTER. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | WHCC USES AN INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANT TO REVIEW THE SALARIES OF THE CEO, OFFICERS, AND KEY EMPLOYEES PER THE CALIFORNIA NOT-FOR-PROFIT INTEGRITY ACT AND IRS IMPLIED GOAL THAT ALL NOT-FOR-PROFITS USE INDEPENDENT JUDGEMENT IN COMPENSATION MATTERS FOR THE TOP MANAGEMENT. USUALLY THE CEO AND DIRECTOR OF THE HUMAN RESOURCES PLUS INDEPENDENT CONSULTANT REVIEW THE COMPENSATION REPORT RESULTS WITH THE BOARD IN EXECUTIVE SESSION. ALSO BOARD MEMBERS APPROVE THE CEO'S COMPENSATION PURSUANT TO CEO'S CONTRACT PROVISIONS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | SOME OR ALL OF THESE ITEMS MAYBE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. |
Comments