INNER CITY LAW CENTER: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
INNER CITY LAW CENTER (EIN 95-3697572)
Tax period
2021-01-01 to 2021-12-31
Filed
2022-11-14
IRS object ID
202213189349306946
Schema version
2021v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-11-14T11:41:18-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN954557617PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Harrington Group CPAs LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12698 Mataro StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityPasadenaCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP91107ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN953697572EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Inner City Law CenterBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlINNEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2138912880PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11309 East 7th StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityLos AngelesCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP90021ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJennifer HirschPersonNm
Person TitleActing CFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone2138912880PhoneNum
Signature2022-11-14SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstJenniferPersonFirstNm
Person LastHirschPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonCarlos A Davis CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP02037008PTIN
Phone6264036801PhoneNum

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerAdam MurrayPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11309 East 7th StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityLos AngelesCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP90021ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$17,935,045GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.innercitylaw.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1980FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionFighting for justice and housing by providing legal representation for the homeless and working poor.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body35VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent35VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee142TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers808TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$14,909,984PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$16,153,411CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$1,234,535PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$419,094CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income-$328,785PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$322,443CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$71,064PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$311,594CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$15,886,798PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$17,206,542CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$9,093,724PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$10,753,488CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$321,216CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$5,577,221PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$5,397,960CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$14,670,945PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$16,151,448CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,215,853PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,055,094CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$16,011,074TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$17,738,196TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$5,216,863TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$5,327,150TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$10,794,211NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$12,411,046NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionIn 2021, Inner City Law Center, ICLC, served 5,329 people, helping vulnerable Angelenos to remain in their homes and recover nearly $9 million in financial benefits.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$5,769,498ExpenseAmt
DescLawyers Preventing and Ending Homelessness Project: ICLC leads a coalition of five legal services organizations that provide holistic legal services to homeless or precariously housed clients throughout Los Angeles County. The project includes a wide variety of services on issues such as housing, domestic violence, and maximizing income, all aimed at removing barriers to housing.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$2,542,297ExpenseAmt
DescTenant Defense Project: The best way to end homelessness is to avoid it in the first place. ICLC helps tenants facing eviction from their homes to remain housed and avoid homelessness.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$1,901,920ExpenseAmt
DescHealthy Homes Project: ICLC forces slumlords to repair their buildings and compensate tenants who have suffered as a result of dangerous housing conditions.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$4,329,488ExpenseAmt
Revenue$419,094RevenueAmt
DescHIV Law Project: ICLC helps low-income people living with HIV/AIDS fight discriminatory housing practices, maintain safe and affordable housing, and access public benefits.Benefits Advocacy Project: ICLC provides training, technical assistance, and quality control to benefits specialists working to end homelessness by enrolling people who are homeless because of a severe disability in public benefits programs. ICLC also represents clients who are appealing the denial of their application for social security benefits.Policy Advocacy and Impact Litigation: ICLC leads the Provider Alliance to End Homelessness, which advocates for public policies that provide long-term solutions to homelessness. We also use impact litigation to help change systemic practices that are harmful to low-income people living without homes or at risk of homelessness.Homeful.LA: Homeful.LA is an ICLC initiative that provides non-lawyers with opportunities to volunteer, donate, and advocate to help prevent and end homelessness.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$4,329,488TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$419,094TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$14,543,203TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (1)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (1)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document32IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee142EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members35GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member35IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisuseYes (1)MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Adam MurrayBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2138912880PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11309 East 7th StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityLos AngelesCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP90021ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (44 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Janet S Combs
President1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Elliot K Gordon
Vice President1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kenneth Trujillo-Jamison
Treasurer1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Alejandra Velazquez
Secretary1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michael Alder
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Holger G Besch
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kim Boras
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Terree A Bowers
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
James A Bowman
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Thy Bui
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Andrew Esbenshade
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Erica Ford
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Var Fox
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Thomas A Freiberg Jr
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Cameron V Gore
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Eric Herzog
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Matthew Hoffman
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Brittani A Jackson
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Randall W Keen
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Phillip M Kelly
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jacob Kreilkamp
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Pooja S Nair
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sean Morrissey
Board Member (Start 7/21)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
John A O'Malley
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sharon Oxborough
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Pamela Palmer
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
John R Peters
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ibiere Seck
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Amy Fisch Solomon
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michael Turrill
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
David M Walsh
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Christa L Culver Wasserman
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Beth Wilson
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dorothy Wolpert
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dan Woods
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Adam Murray
Executive Director55.00Yes (X)$275,290$0$64,104
Ian Musa
Chief Operating Officer55.00Yes (X)$173,141$0$17,451
Laura McQuay
Staff Accountant/CFO (10/21)55.00Yes (X)$105,345$0$16,107
Jennifer Hirsch
CFO/Senior Fin. Advisor (10/21)55.00Yes (X)$130,323$0$31,175
Theresa E Glenn
Chief Counsel/Dir. Legal Services55.00$166,999$0$31,876Yes (X)
Kymberly Pietsch
Director of Development55.00$140,444$0$19,772Yes (X)
Greg Spiegel
Director of Strat. Initiatives55.00$132,760$0$35,058Yes (X)
Rebecca Watson
Director of Benefits55.00$128,407$0$22,469Yes (X)
Robert Reed
Dir. of The Defense Project55.00$126,943$0$25,365Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,379,652TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$263,377TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K18IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$761,103FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$13,755,983GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$1,636,325AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$7,787NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$16,153,411TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescStatutory legal feesDesc
Business541100BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$419,094TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$419,094RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$419,094TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$240,835TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$240,835ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$30,150RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$30,150RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$30,150TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$30,150ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$765,400SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$683,792SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$81,608SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$81,608TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$81,608ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$44,711FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$761,103ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$44,711FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescInsurance recoveryDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$281,444TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$281,444ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$281,444OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$17,206,542TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$419,094RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$634,037ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$812,936TotalAmt
Program Services$731,141ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$66,715ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$15,080FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,153,860TotalAmt
Program Services$7,313,015ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$690,078ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$150,767FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$262,182TotalAmt
Program Services$239,291ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$17,945ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,946FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$819,177TotalAmt
Program Services$747,655ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$56,069ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$15,453FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$705,333TotalAmt
Program Services$638,937ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$53,230ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$13,166FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,935TotalAmt
Management And General$1,935ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$21,500TotalAmt
Management And General$21,500ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$52,538TotalAmt
Management And General$52,538ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$149,922TotalAmt
Program Services$96,667ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$41,185ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$12,070FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$395,480TotalAmt
Program Services$320,054ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$60,925ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$14,501FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$85,807TotalAmt
Program Services$77,539ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,044ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,224FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$687,574TotalAmt
Program Services$591,992ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$82,540ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$13,042FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,373TotalAmt
Program Services$1,171ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$661ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$541FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$146,065TotalAmt
Program Services$110,608ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$33,085ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,372FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$59,286TotalAmt
Program Services$45,427ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$12,897ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$962FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Client assistance$3,127,204$3,127,204
Miscellaneous$291,866$132,103$87,914$71,849
Client legal support$259,579$259,579
Professional develop.$93,250$87,239$2,768$3,243

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$23,581TotalAmt
Program Services$23,581ProgramServicesAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,151,448TotalAmt
Program Services$14,543,203ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,287,029ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$321,216FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$445,880BOYAmt
EOY$438,148EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,838,178BOYAmt
EOY$923,402EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,561,189BOYAmt
EOY$3,157,343EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$209,596BOYAmt
EOY$527,557EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$154,970LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$61,472LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$137,826BOYAmt
EOY$93,498EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,540,166BOYAmt
EOY$12,301,973EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$278,239BOYAmt
EOY$296,275EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,011,074BOYAmt
EOY$17,738,196EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,839,375BOYAmt
EOY$3,205,009EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,354,000BOYAmt
EOY$1,590,213EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,023,488BOYAmt
EOY$531,928EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,216,863BOYAmt
EOY$5,327,150EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,453,093BOYAmt
EOY$11,905,864EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$341,118BOYAmt
EOY$505,182EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,794,211BOYAmt
EOY$12,411,046EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,011,074BOYAmt
EOY$17,738,196EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,055,094ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$601,972NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$40,231OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$4,553,264CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$9,410,067CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$12,289,561CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$14,909,984CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$16,088,893CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$57,251,769TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$4,553,264CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$9,410,067CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$12,289,561CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$14,909,984CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$16,088,893CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$57,251,769TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total170$57,251,769PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$114,025CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$71,752CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$45,282CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year-$278,435CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$352,593CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$305,217TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$21,376CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$24,242CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$20,714CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$345,962CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$412,294TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$57,969,280TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$6,251,949GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.98760PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.99880PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

Total Grassroots Lobbying TotalGrassrootsLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$6,973FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Total Direct Lobbying TotalDirectLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$0FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Total Lobbying Expend TotalLobbyingExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$6,973FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Other Exempt Purpose Expend OtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$16,144,475FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Total Exempt Purpose Expend TotalExemptPurposeExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$16,151,448FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Lobbying Nontaxable Amount LobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$957,572FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Grassroots Nontaxable GrassrootsNontaxableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$239,393FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Tot Lbbyng Grassroot Mns Non Tx TotLbbyngGrassrootMnsNonTxGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$0FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Tot Lbby Expend Mns Lbbyng Non Tx TotLbbyExpendMnsLbbyngNonTxGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$0FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Avg Lobbying Nontaxable Amount AvgLobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$592,133CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$772,689CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Current Year Minus1$881,459CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Current Year$957,572CurrentYearAmt
Total$3,203,853TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Lobbying Ceiling$4,805,780LobbyingCeilingAmt

Avg Total Lobbying Expend AvgTotalLobbyingExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$13,515CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$8,219CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Current Year Minus1$5,325CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Current Year$6,973CurrentYearAmt
Total$34,032TotalAmt

Avg Grassroots Nontaxable AvgGrassrootsNontaxableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$148,033CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$193,172CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Current Year Minus1$220,365CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Current Year$239,393CurrentYearAmt
Total$800,963TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grassroots Ceiling$1,201,445GrassrootsCeilingAmt

Avg Grassroots Lobbying Expend AvgGrassrootsLobbyingExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus1$133CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Current Year$6,973CurrentYearAmt
Total$7,106TotalAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$53,236OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$50,168DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,068BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$101,734OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$11,304DepreciationAmt
Book Value$90,430BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$93,498TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescClients' trust depositsDesc
Amt$531,928Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$531,928TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$23,159,830TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$601,972NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$5,444,086DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Revenue-$40,232OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$6,005,826RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$17,154,004RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$52,538InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$52,538RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$17,206,542TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$21,542,995TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$5,444,085DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Expenses Not Reported$5,444,085ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$16,098,910ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$52,538InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$52,538ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$16,151,448TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part X, Line 2:ICLC is exempt from taxation under Internal Revenue Code Section 501(c)(3) and California Revenue and Taxation Code Section 23701d. Generally accepted accounting principles provide accounting and disclosure guidance about positions taken by an organization in its tax returns that might be uncertain. Management has considered its tax positions and believes that all positions taken by ICLC in its federal and state exempt organization tax returns are more likely than not to be sustained upon examination. ICLC's returns are subject to examination by federal and state taxing authorities, generally for three and four years, respectively, after they are filed.
Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Liability adjustments -40,232.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1Award EventEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$805,814GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$761,103CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$44,711GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$7,500RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$37,211OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Total$805,814GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$761,103CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$44,711GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$7,500RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$37,211OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$44,711DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$0NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Adam Murray
Executive Director$218,142$0$57,148$0$0$0$36,825$0$27,279$0$339,394$0$0$0
Theresa E Glenn
Chief Counsel/Dir. Legal Services$165,999$0$1,000$0$0$0$8,436$0$23,440$0$198,875$0$0$0
Ian Musa
Chief Operating Officer$173,141$0$0$0$0$0$7,168$0$10,283$0$190,592$0$0$0
Greg Spiegel
Director of Strat. Initiatives$131,760$0$1,000$0$0$0$6,751$0$28,307$0$167,818$0$0$0
Jennifer Hirsch
CFO/Senior Fin. Advisor (10/21)$129,323$0$1,000$0$0$0$6,606$0$24,569$0$161,498$0$0$0
Kymberly Pietsch
Director of Development$139,444$0$1,000$0$0$0$6,955$0$12,817$0$160,216$0$0$0
Robert Reed
Dir. of The Defense Project$113,943$0$13,000$0$0$0$6,340$0$19,025$0$152,308$0$0$0
Rebecca Watson
Director of Benefits$127,407$0$1,000$0$0$0$6,240$0$16,229$0$150,876$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, Line 4bAdam Murray, CEO, received $23,000 from the organization in a 457(b) plan.
Part I, Line 7All employees on staff were eligible for discretionary bonuses based on performance during 2021.

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonErnesto VelazquezPersonNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionBrother of Board Secretary, Alejandra VelazquezRelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$61,969TransactionAmt
TransactionSenior Tenant OrganizerTransactionDesc
Sharing Of Revenues0SharingOfRevenuesInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 5On February 9, 2021, ICLC learned that it had been targeted by a very sophisticated spear-phishing scheme, resulting in fraudulent payments totaling $413,447 to entities impersonating ICLC subcontractors. In the year ending December 31, 2021, ICLC recovered insurance settlements totaling $281,444 related to the fraudulent spear-phishing payments.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bThe Form 990 is reviewed and approved by the Treasurer of the Board of Directors, Chief Executive Director, Chief Operating Officer. and Chief Financial Officer. It is also circulated to the entire board prior to its filing.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cA conflict of interest policy has been approved by the Audit Committee of the Board of Directors. It is furnished annually to each Director, Officer and Key Employee, who are requested to complete the form if there are any conflicts and return it the staff member who handles Board Relations. Any conflicts are reported to the Board President, Chief Executive Director and Audit Committee. In addition, as a law firm, all Board and staff members are subject to disclosure of any possible client conflicts as required by the Bar Association of the State of California.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15An independent review of comparability data to determine the compensation of the Chief Executive Director is conducted by the Executive Committee of the board. The Executive Committee makes recomendations to the entire board and the entire board approves the compensation package. The Chief Operating Officer's and Chief Financial Officer's compensation was set by the CEO based on experience, performance, and comparability data.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19Inner City Law Center's governing documents, conflict of interest policy and financial statements are made available to the public upon request.
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:Liability adjustments -40,231.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.