AMERICAN BANKRUPTCY INSTITUTE: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
AMERICAN BANKRUPTCY INSTITUTE (EIN 52-1295453)
Tax period
2021-01-01 to 2021-12-31
Filed
2022-11-14
IRS object ID
202213189349306026
Schema version
2021v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-11-14T10:53:33-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN521392008PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GELMAN ROSENBERG & FREEDMANBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14550 MONTGOMERY AVE SUITE 800NAddressLine1Txt
CityBETHESDACityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP208142930ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN521295453EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1AMERICAN BANKRUPTCY INSTITUTEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlAMERBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7037390800PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line166 CANAL CENTER PLAZA 600AddressLine1Txt
CityALEXANDRIACityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP22314ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonAMY QUACKENBOSSPersonNm
Person TitleEXECUTIVE DIRECTORPersonTitleTxt
Phone7037390800PhoneNum
Signature2022-11-14SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstAMYPersonFirstNm
Person LastQUACKENBOSSPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonRICHARD J LOCASTRO CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00288314PTIN
Phone3019519090PhoneNum

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerAMY QUACKENBOSSPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line166 CANAL CENTER PLAZA 600AddressLine1Txt
CityALEXANDRIACityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP22314ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$11,213,347GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.ABIWORLD.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1982FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateVALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionSEE PART III, LINE 1.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body60VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent60VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee36TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers1000TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$686,372TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$270,542PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$1,785,571CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$5,705,054PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$7,753,041CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$462,257PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$213,792CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$329,216PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$367,642CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$6,767,069PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$10,120,046CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$3,250PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$57,125CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$4,118,568PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$3,874,035CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$77,376CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$2,956,300PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$3,770,263CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$7,078,118PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$7,701,423CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$311,049PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$2,418,623CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$21,045,850TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$21,751,145TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$7,256,761TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$5,270,181TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$13,789,089NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$16,480,964NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTHE AMERICAN BANKRUPTCY INSTITUTE IS THE NATION'S LARGEST ASSOCIATION OF BANKRUPTCY PROFESSIONALS, MADE UP OF OVER 10,000 MEMBERS IN MULTI-DISCIPLINARY ROLES, INCLUDING ATTORNEYS, AUCTIONEERS, BANKERS, JUDGES, LENDERS, PROFESSORS, TURNAROUND SPECIALISTS, ACCOUNTANTS AND OTHERS. ABI IS COMMITTED TO SERVING OUR MEMBERS WITH HIGH-QUALITY CONFERENCES, COMPREHENSIVE CONTINUING EDUCATION, EFFECTIVE LEGAL RESEARCH, AND DYNAMIC NETWORKING OPPORTUNITIES.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$3,068,714ExpenseAmt
Revenue$3,795,232RevenueAmt
DescCONFERENCES AND MEETINGS: ABI HOLDS TWO NATIONAL MEMBERSHIP MEETINGS AND MANY REGIONAL CONFERENCES THROUGHOUT THE YEAR. THESE MEETINGS OFFER A CONCENTRATED OPPORTUNITY FOR THE EXCHANGE OF IDEAS, DISCUSSIONS OF FINDINGS AMONG COLLEAGUES, AND CONTINUING LEGAL EDUCATION.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$2,049,556ExpenseAmt
Revenue$972,838RevenueAmt
DescPUBLICATIONS AND OTHER SALES: ABI PRODUCES VARIOUS PUBLICATIONS AND JOURNALS THAT REPRESENT ITS COMMITMENT TO THE ONGOING ENHANCEMENT OF QUALITY EDUCATION ON INSOLVENCY TOPICS. ADDITIONALLY, ABI MAINTAINS A COMPREHENSIVE INTERNET SITE COVERING INSOLVENCY ISSUES AND PROVIDING INSTANT UPDATES ON LEGISLATION, NEW FILINGS, SUPREME COURT CASES, BANKRUPTCY FILING STATISTICS, AND DAILY BANKRUPTCY NEWS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$809,132ExpenseAmt
Revenue$2,984,971RevenueAmt
DescMEMBERSHIP SERVICES: ABI PROVIDES ONGOING SERVICES TO ITS MEMBERS IN ORDER TO PROVIDE A BROAD, IN-DEPTH RESOURCE OF INSOLVENCY ISSUES AND RELATED SERVICES.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$87,091ExpenseAmt
Grant$57,125GrantAmt
DescRESEARCH PROJECTS AND GRANTS: ABI PROVIDES FUNDING AND SCHOLARSHIPS TO ENHANCE BANKRUPTCY RESEARCH AND EDUCATION.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$87,091TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$57,125TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$6,014,493TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document31IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee36EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members60GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member60IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (1)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsYes (1)ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldALStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldARStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldGAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldHIStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldILStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldKSStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMIStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMNStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNHStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNJStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNMStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNYStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNCStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldORStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldPAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldRIStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldSCStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldTNStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldUTStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldVAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldWIStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMSStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1AMY QUACKENBOSSBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone7037390800PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line166 CANAL CENTER PLAZA 600AddressLine1Txt
CityALEXANDRIACityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP22314ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (75 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
BARBARA J HOUSER
CHAIRMAN5.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT P REYNOLDS
IMMEDIATE PAST PRESIDENT5.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
KEVIN J CAREY
PRESIDENT5.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
SONEET R KAPILA
PRESIDENT-ELECT5.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRUCE A HARWOOD
VP - COMM & IT5.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
EVE H KARASIK
VP - DIVERSITY & INCLUSION5.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEPHEN D LERNER
VP - INTERNATIONAL5.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JERRY M MARKOWITZ
VP - MEMBERSHIP5.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAUL D LEAKE
VP - PUBLICATIONS5.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHELLE M HARNER
VP - RESEARCH/GRANTS5.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRISTOPHER A WARD
VP - DEVELOPMENT5.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DOUGLAS L LUTZ
VP - EDUCATION5.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
ERIC W ANDERSON
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JANET S BAER
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ALANE A BECKET
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEVEN M BERMAN
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL L BERNSTEIN
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
HANNAH L BLUMENSTIEL
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JASON S BROOKNER
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAWN M CICA
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PATRICK A CLISHAM
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DANIEL P COLLINS
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
H DAVID COX
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAUL H DEUTCH
DIRECTOR (UNTIL 04/2021)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT D DRAIN
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL A FAGONE
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DOUGLAS M FOLEY
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ERIC J FROMME
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
EDWARD T GAVIN
DIRECTOR (UNTIL 04/2021)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN T GREGG
DIRECTOR (FROM 04/2021)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LISA S GRETCHKO
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAUL R HAGE
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM H HENRICH
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ARIANE HOLTSCHLAG
DIRECTOR (FROM 04/2021)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
THOMAS M HORAN
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES ROBERT IRVING
DIRECTOR (FROM 04/2021)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ERIC L JOHNSON
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ERICKA F JOHNSON
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SHANTI M KATONA
DIRECTOR (FROM 04/2021)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JENNIFER B KIMBLE
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUZANNE KOENIG
DIRECTOR (FROM 04/2021)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TERESA C KOHL
DIRECTOR (UNTIL 04/2021)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICHARD S LAUTER
DIRECTOR (UNTIL 04/2021)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FRANKLIND DAVIS LEA
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID P LEIBOWITZ
DIRECTOR (UNTIL 04/2021)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN W LUCAS
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ERIC D MADDEN
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JENNIFER M MCLEMORE
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JENNIFER M MEYEROWITZ
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ERIKA LYNN MORABITO
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DEIRDRE A O'CONNOR
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
VICTOR OWENS
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES A PEKO
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEFFREY M REISNER
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRADLEY D SHARP
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM K SNYDER
DIRECTOR (FROM 04/2021)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEPHEN ALEXANDER SPITZER
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM S SUGDEN
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANNEROSE TASHIRO
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES E VAN HORN
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ERIC E WALKER
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ADRIENNE K WALKER
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
EUGENE R WEDOFF
DIRECTOR (UNTIL 04/2021)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
NANCY J WHALEY
DIRECTOR (FROM 04/2021)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DONALD A WORKMAN
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CLIFFORD A ZUCKER
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
AMY A QUACKENBOSS
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40.00Yes (X)$295,832$0$19,382
KARIM GUIRGUIS
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER40.00Yes (X)$215,500$0$16,992
SATISH KODALI
SOFTWARE ENGINEER40.00$164,166$0$10,079Yes (X)
CHRIS THACKSTON
DIRECTOR OF MEMBERSHIP40.00$169,469$0$14,195Yes (X)
JENNIFER GUIRGUIS
CONFERENCE DIRECTOR40.00$165,344$0$12,621Yes (X)
JOHN HARTGEN
PUBLIC AFFAIRS OFFICER40.00$148,120$0$22,147Yes (X)
JAMES CARMAN
DIRECTOR OF COMMUNICATIONS40.00$152,751$0$14,632Yes (X)
WILLIAM ROCHELLE
EDITOR AT LARGE40.00$125,000$0$10,533Yes (X)
SAMUEL GERDANO
FORMER OFFICER0.00$104,083$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,540,265TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$120,581TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K12IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (1)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
SC&H GROUP INC
910 RIDGEBROOK RDSPARKS GLENCOEMD21152ACCOUNTING SERVICES$272,039
WEBMETTLE LLC
PO BOX 1707ALEXANDRIAVA22313WEB HOSTING SERVICES$144,760
ST CROIX PRESS INC
1185 S KNOWLES AVENEW RICHMONDWI54017PRINT COMMUNICATIONS$140,238
THE BREAKERS PALM BEACH INC
1S COUNTY RDPALM BEACHFL33480EVENT$137,400
VISION CREATIVE LLC
5598 GENERAL WASHINGTON DRALEXANDRIAVA22312AUDIO/VIDEO PRODUCTION$100,040
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$1,367,445GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$418,126AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$1,785,571TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
CONFERENCES & MEETINGS900099$3,795,232$3,795,232
MEMBERSHIPS900099$2,773,459$2,773,459
ADVERTISING541800$686,372$686,372
PUBLICATIONS900099$286,466$286,466
MANAGEMENT SERVICES900099$211,512$211,512
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$7,753,041TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$213,050TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$213,050ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$131,138TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$131,138ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$240,478RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$3,974RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$236,504RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$236,504TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$236,504ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,090,069SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,089,327SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$742SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$742TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$742ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$10,120,046TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$7,066,669RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$686,372UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$581,434ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$45,125TotalAmt
Program Services$45,125ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,000TotalAmt
Program Services$12,000ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$721,950TotalAmt
Program Services$227,367ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$478,768ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$15,815FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$104,083TotalAmt
Program Services$71,372ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$28,347ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,364FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,609,786TotalAmt
Program Services$2,422,207ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$180,895ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$6,684FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$107,834TotalAmt
Program Services$102,642ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,938ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$254FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$115,021TotalAmt
Program Services$101,497ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$13,042ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$482FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$215,361TotalAmt
Program Services$172,897ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$41,056ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,408FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,181TotalAmt
Program Services$1,662ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$507ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$12FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$366,320TotalAmt
Program Services$279,076ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$85,149ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,095FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,916TotalAmt
Management And General$1,916ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$208,265TotalAmt
Program Services$143,312ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$56,432ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$8,521FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$86,556TotalAmt
Program Services$45,051ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$41,505ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$471,233TotalAmt
Program Services$271,879ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$196,849ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,505FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$625,250TotalAmt
Program Services$479,367ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$142,285ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,598FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$67,641TotalAmt
Program Services$65,579ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,617ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$445FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,627,492TotalAmt
Program Services$1,335,509ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$284,229ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$7,754FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$711TotalAmt
Management And General$711ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$31,614TotalAmt
Program Services$630ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$30,984ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,436TotalAmt
Program Services$12,522ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,820ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$94FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
BAD DEBT$32,660$15,000$0$17,660
PAYROLL FEES$30,752$23,428$7,148$176
CHARITABLE FEES$6,583$1,171$0$5,412
BUSINESS TAXES/LICENSES$5,566$4,240$1,294$32

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$189,087TotalAmt
Program Services$180,960ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,062ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$65FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,701,423TotalAmt
Program Services$6,014,493ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,609,554ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$77,376FundraisingAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXInd

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$734,800BOYAmt
EOY$2,147,842EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,374,541BOYAmt
EOY$4,358,747EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$66,723BOYAmt
EOY$97,692EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$724,979BOYAmt
EOY$387,740EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$461,629BOYAmt
EOY$348,269EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$496,057LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$447,975LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$79,696BOYAmt
EOY$48,082EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,444,607BOYAmt
EOY$12,887,125EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,158,875BOYAmt
EOY$1,475,648EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,045,850BOYAmt
EOY$21,751,145EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$763,893BOYAmt
EOY$1,069,160EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,949,044BOYAmt
EOY$2,192,525EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$833,700BOYAmt
EOY$150,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,710,124BOYAmt
EOY$1,858,496EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,256,761BOYAmt
EOY$5,270,181EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,625,376BOYAmt
EOY$16,296,564EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$163,713BOYAmt
EOY$184,400EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,789,089BOYAmt
EOY$16,480,964EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,045,850BOYAmt
EOY$21,751,145EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$2,418,623ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$273,252NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$277,268CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$349,282CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$200,128CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$270,542CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,785,571CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,882,791TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$7,603,328CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$7,678,092CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$8,499,067CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$5,052,460CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$7,066,669CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$35,899,616TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$7,880,596CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$8,027,374CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$8,699,195CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$5,323,002CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$8,852,240CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$38,782,407TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year$40,000CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$40,000TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$74,168CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$95,860CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$48,917CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$245,861CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$187,743CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$652,549TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$74,168CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$95,860CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$48,917CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$245,861CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$227,743CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$692,549TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$38,089,858PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$455,257CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$535,853CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$583,944CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$675,219CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$584,666CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,834,939TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$455,257CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$535,853CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$583,944CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$675,219CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$584,666CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,834,939TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$95,975CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$95,957CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$94,985CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,043CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Total$288,960TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$8,431,828CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$8,659,184CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$9,378,124CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$6,000,264CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$9,436,906CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$41,906,306TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.90890PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.91290PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.06760InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.06550InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$9,127,702BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$270,489ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$29,683InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$56,893GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$9,370,981EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$8,802,067BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$238,933ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$101,974InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$15,272GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$9,127,702EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$9,089,820BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$143,441ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$169,577InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$600,771OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$8,802,067EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$8,826,429BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$483,414ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$88,161InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$308,184OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$9,089,820EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$8,643,361BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$384,183ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$104,722InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$305,837OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$8,826,429EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY1.00000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.00000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.00000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$303,898OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$259,984DepreciationAmt
Book Value$43,914BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$79,200OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$78,163DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,037BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$112,959OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$109,828DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,131BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$48,082TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
DEFERREED COMPENSATION PLAN$112,690
DEPOSITS$70,423
RIGHT OF USE ASSET$1,280,397
INTEREST RECEIVABLE$12,138
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$1,475,648TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN$112,690
LEASE LIABILITY$1,703,473
OTHER LIABILITIES$42,333
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,858,496TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$10,395,356TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$273,252NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$3,974OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$277,226RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$10,118,130RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$1,916InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$1,916RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$10,120,046TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$7,703,481TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$3,974OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$3,974ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$7,699,507ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$1,916InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$1,916ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$7,701,423TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4:TO PROVIDE RESOURCES TO FUND RESEARCH AND EDUCATION IN THE INSOLVENCY AREA. THE ENDOWMENT FUNDS SCHOLARSHIPS, MOOT COURT COMPETITIONS, AND RESEARCH.
PART X, LINE 2:FOR THE YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2021, ABI HAS DOCUMENTED ITS CONSIDERATION OF FASB ASC 740-10, INCOME TAXES, THAT PROVIDES GUIDANCE FOR REPORTING UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES AND HAS DETERMINED THAT NO MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS QUALIFY FOR EITHER RECOGNITION OR DISCLOSURE IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RENTAL EXPENSES LISTED AS EXPENSES ON THE FINANCIAL 3,974. STATEMENTS, AND NETTED AGAINST REVENUE ON FORM 990, PART VIII, LINE 6B.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RENTAL EXPENSES LISTED AS EXPENSES ON THE FINANCIAL 3,974. STATEMENTS, AND NETTED AGAINST REVENUE ON FORM 990, PART VIII, LINE 6B.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1UC HASTINGS COLLEGE OF LAWBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1200 MCALLISTER STREETAddressLine1Txt
CitySAN FRANCISCOCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP94102ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN237135898RecipientEIN
IRC Section501(C)(3)IRCSectionDesc
Cash Grant$45,000CashGrantAmt
Non Cash Assistance$0NonCashAssistanceAmt
Purpose Of GrantTO BE USED PURSUANT TO ORIGINAL GRANT AWARD LETTER FROM ABI.PurposeOfGrantTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeGRANTGrantTypeTxt
Recipient10RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$12,000CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE ORGANIZATION PROVIDES GRANTS AS PART OF THE MOOT COURT PROGRAM, WHICH IS A PROGRAM INTERNAL TO THE ORGANIZATION. THE ORGANIZATION MONITORS AND EVALUATES THE PROGRESS DURING THE YEAR. THE REMAINING AMOUNT GOES TO GRANT RECIPIENTS THAT SUBMITTED APPLICATIONS AND HAVE TO PROVIDE SEMIANNUAL REPORTS ON PROGRESS. THESE ARE ALL REVIEWED BY A GRANTS BOARD COMMITTEE.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss0WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation Required0SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
AMY A QUACKENBOSS
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$295,832$0$0$0$0$0$12,000$0$7,382$0$315,214$0$0$0
KARIM GUIRGUIS
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER$199,000$0$16,500$0$0$0$10,865$0$6,127$0$232,492$0$0$0
CHRIS THACKSTON
DIRECTOR OF MEMBERSHIP$169,469$0$0$0$0$0$8,697$0$5,498$0$183,664$0$0$0
JENNIFER GUIRGUIS
CONFERENCE DIRECTOR$157,844$0$7,500$0$0$0$2,097$0$10,524$0$177,965$0$0$0
SATISH KODALI
SOFTWARE ENGINEER$163,166$0$1,000$0$0$0$8,359$0$1,720$0$174,245$0$0$0
JOHN HARTGEN
PUBLIC AFFAIRS OFFICER$148,120$0$0$0$0$0$16,422$0$5,725$0$170,267$0$0$0
JAMES CARMAN
DIRECTOR OF COMMUNICATIONS$150,251$0$2,500$0$0$0$8,401$0$6,231$0$167,383$0$0$0
SAMUEL GERDANO
FORMER OFFICER$0$0$0$0$104,083$0$0$0$0$0$104,083$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1AVARIOUS EMPLOYEES RECEIVED $20 PER MONTH SUBSIDY FOR HEALTH OR SOCIAL CLUB DUES OR INITIATION FEES. THE AMOUNT WAS INCLUDED IN TAXABLE COMPENSATION.
PART I, LINE 4BSAM GERDANO RECEIVED $104,083 AS PART OF HIS DEFERRED PENSION BENEFITS.
PART I, LINE 7THE FOLLOWING INDIVIDUALS RECEIVED BONUS COMPENSATION DURING 2021: KARIM GUIRGUIS $16,500 JENNIFER GUIRGUIS $7,500 SATISH KODALI $1,000 JAMES CARMAN $2,500 CAROLYN KANON $1,000 WILLIAM ROCHELLE $25,000

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2BRUCE HARWOOD (BOARD MEMBER) AND HANNAH BLUMENSTIEL (BOARD MEMBER) HAVE A FAMILY RELATIONSHIP. KARIM GUIRGUIS (OFFICER) AND JENNIFER GUIRGUIS (HIGHLY COMPENSATED EMPLOYEE) HAVE A FAMILY RELATIONSHIP.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 4THE ORGANIZATION HAS UPDATED ITS BYLAWS TO ADD THE VP OF DIVERSITY EQUITY AND INCLUSION TO THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 WAS PREPARED BY ABI'S TAX ACCOUNTANTS WITH INPUT FROM INTERNAL ABI STAFF AND ABI'S OUTSIDE ACCOUNTANTS. IT WAS REVIEWED BY AN EXTERNAL CFO AND THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR. AFTER A FINAL DRAFT WAS BEEN PRODUCED THE DOCUMENT WAS PRESENTED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS WHO REVIEWED THE DRAFT AND ACCEPTED THE DRAFT AS FINAL. THE FULL BOARD WAS GIVEN THE OPPORTUNITY TO ASK QUESTIONS OR SUGGEST CHANGES BEFORE THE FINAL DRAFT WAS SENT TO THE IRS. THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR PROVIDED THE BOARD WITH SUPPORTING DOCUMENTS THAT HELPED THEM IDENTIFY KEY ITEMS AS WELL AS RECONCILE THE 990 TO THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE AMERICAN BANKRUPTCY INSTITUTE (ABI) HAS A WRITTEN CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY WHICH IT GIVES TO ALL MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE DIRECTORS ARE REQUIRED TO SIGN A FORM DISCLOSING ANY CONFLICTS AND ACKNOWLEDGING THAT THEY HAVE READ AND UNDERSTOOD THE POLICY. THE CFO TRACKS THE SUBMISSION OF THESE FORMS TO INSURE THAT ALL MEMBERS OF THE BOARD HAVE SIGNED THE FORM. THE FORM IS DISTRIBUTED TO NEW MEMBERS OF THE BOARD WHEN THEY JOIN AND ANNUALLY TO ALL MEMBERS OF THE BOARD. CURRENTLY, THERE ARE NO DISCLOSED OR KNOWN CONFLICTS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE ABI HAS A COMPENSATION COMMITTEE WHICH REVIEWS THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR'S SALARY AND COMPARES IT TO INDUSTRY AVERAGES. METHODS OF COMPENSATION RESEARCH INCLUDE (BUT ARE NOT LIMITED TO) COMPENSATION SURVEYS AND STUDIES. THE ED SALARIES AND BONUS ARE RECOMMENDED BY THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE AND APPROVED BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE. THE ED HAS A WRITTEN EMPLOYMENT CONTRACT. OTHER STAFF MEMBERS' SALARIES ARE DETERMINED BY THE ED BASED ON PERFORMANCE AND SUBJECT TO BUDGETARY RESTRICTIONS. THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR REVIEW LAST TOOK PLACE IN FEBRUARY 2022.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19ABI'S FORM 990, GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICTS OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE POSTED ON THE ORGANIZATION'S WEBSITE (WWW.ABIWORLD.ORG) AND DISTRIBUTED TO MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. WRITTEN COPIES ARE ALSO AVAILABLE TO THE GENERAL PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART X, LINE 24:ON JUNE 6, 2020, ABI RECEIVED LOAN PROCEEDS IN THE AMOUNT OF $150,000 WITH A 2.75% FIXED INTEREST RATE UNDER THE ECONOMIC INJURY LOAN PROGRAM. THE PROMISSORY NOTE CALLS FOR MONTHLY PRINCIPAL AND INTEREST PAYMENTS AMORTIZED OVER THE 30 YEAR TERM OF THE PROMISSORY NOTE WITH A DEFERRAL OF PAYMENTS FOR THE FIRST EIGHTEEN MONTHS. ON MAY 7, 2020, ABI RECEIVED LOAN PROCEEDS IN THE AMOUNT OF $683,700 UNDER THE PAYCHECK PROTECTION PROGRAM. THE PROMISSORY NOTE CALLS FOR MONTHLY PRINCIPAL AND INTEREST PAYMENTS AMORTIZED OVER THE TERM OF THE PROMISSORY NOTE WITH A DEFERRAL OF PAYMENTS FOR THE FIRST SIX MONTHS. UNDER THE CORONAVIRUS AID, RELIEF, AND ECONOMIC SECURITY ACT (CARES ACT), THE PROMISSORY NOTE MAY BE FORGIVEN BY THE SMALL BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION (SBA) IN WHOLE OR IN PART. ABI USED THE PROCEEDS FOR PURPOSES CONSISTENT WITH THE PAYCHECK PROTECTION PROGRAM AND BELIEVES THAT ITS USE OF THE LOAN PROCEEDS MET THE CONDITIONS FOR FORGIVENESS OF THE LOAN. ABI APPLIED FOR FORGIVENESS AFTER COMPLETING THE 24 WEEK PERIOD AND ON MARCH 5, 2021 FORGIVENESS WAS GRANTED. THIS AMOUNT IS RECORDED AS "EXTINGUISHMENT OF DEBT," WHICH IS AN OTHER ITEM ON THE STATEMENT OF ACTIVITIES AND CHANGE IN NET ASSETS. ON MARCH 12, 2021, ABI RECEIVED LOAN PROCEEDS IN THE AMOUNT OF $683,745 UNDER THE PAYCHECK PROTECTION PROGRAM. THE PROMISSORY NOTE CALLS FOR MONTHLY PRINCIPAL AND INTEREST PAYMENTS AMORTIZED OVER THE TERM OF THE PROMISSORY NOTE WITH A DEFERRAL OF PAYMENTS FOR THE FIRST SIX MONTHS. UNDER THE CARES ACT, THE PROMISSORY NOTE MAY BE FORGIVEN BY THE SBA IN WHOLE OR IN PART. ABI USED THE PROCEEDS FOR PURPOSES CONSISTENT WITH THE PAYCHECK PROTECTION PROGRAM AND BELIEVES THAT ITS USE OF THE LOAN PROCEEDS MET THE CONDITIONS FOR FORGIVENESS OF THE LOAN. ABI APPLIED FOR FORGIVENESS AFTER COMPLETING THE 24 WEEK PERIOD. ON DECEMBER 22, 2021, ABI RECEIVED NOTICE THAT THE LOAN WAS FORGIVEN IN ITS ENTIRETY, BOTH INTEREST AND PRINCIPAL. THIS AMOUNT IS RECORDED AS "EXTINGUISHMENT OF DEBT," WHICH IS AN OTHER ITEM ON THE STATEMENT OF ACTIVITIES AND CHANGE IN NET ASSETS.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.