AMERICAN OPTOMETRIC ASSOCIATION INC: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
AMERICAN OPTOMETRIC ASSOCIATION INC (EIN 43-0684708)
Tax period
2021-01-01 to 2021-12-31
Filed
2022-11-14
IRS object ID
202213189349310226
Schema version
2021v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-11-14T12:42:10-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FORVIS LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1211 N BROADWAY SUITE 600AddressLine1Txt
CityST LOUISCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP631022733ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN430684708EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE AMERICAN OPTOMETRIC ASSOCIATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% RYAN P HAYESInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlAMERBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3149914100PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1243 N LINDBERGH BLVDAddressLine1Txt
CityST LOUISCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP63141ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonRYAN P HAYESPersonNm
Person TitleCHIEF FIN & TECH OFFPersonTitleTxt
Phone3149914100PhoneNum
Signature2022-11-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstRYANPersonFirstNm
Person LastHAYESPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonDonna J LarsonPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00043751PTIN
Phone3142315544PhoneNum
Preparation2022-11-15PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJONATHAN F HYMESPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1243 NORTH LINDBERGH BOULEVARDAddressLine1Txt
CityST LOUISCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP63141ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$30,287,213GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.AOA.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1936FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMOLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionADVOCATE FOR THE PROFESSION AND SERVE DOCTORS OF OPTOMETRY IN MEETING THE EYE CARE NEEDS OF THE PUBLIC.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body11VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent11VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee81TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers270TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$443,973TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$16,673,527PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$23,631,077CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$496,441PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,269,716CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$599,788PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$468,699CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$17,769,756PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$25,369,492CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$200,000PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$200,000CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$332,867PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$343,125CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$10,019,720PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$9,762,731CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$9,378,747PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$10,739,210CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$19,931,334PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$21,045,066CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$2,161,578PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$4,324,426CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$30,546,071TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$41,380,476TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$12,096,467TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$16,405,367TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$18,449,604NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$24,975,109NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionADVOCATE FOR THE PROFESSION AND SERVE DOCTORS OF OPTOMETRY IN MEETING THE EYE CARE NEEDS OF THE PUBLIC.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
DescADVOCACY WORKS TO PROTECT AND ENHANCE HEALTH CARE AND PUBLIC POLICY RELATING TO EYE CARE AND TO ENSURE FULL PUBLIC ACCESS TO THE ENTIRE SCOPE OF OPTOMETRIC CARE.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescCOMMUNICATIONS MANAGES THE PUBLIC AFFAIRS CAMPAIGN FOR OPTOMETRIC AWARENESS ISSUES AND MANAGES/RELEASES INFORMATION ON ISSUES AFFECTING THE PROFESSION OF OPTOMETRY.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescEDUCATION OFFERS PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT AND CONTINUING EDUCATION RESOURCES TO DOCTORS, PARAOPTOMETRICS AND STUDENTS THROUGH ONGOING LEARNING EXPERIENCES THAT SUPPORT THE PRACTICE OF CONTEMPORARY OPTOMETRY.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Described In Section501c3falseDescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy TaxYes (true)SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (true)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document190IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee81EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members11GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member11IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (true)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (true)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonRYAN P HAYESPersonNm
Phone3149914100PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1243 NORTH LINDBERGH BLVDAddressLine1Txt
CityST LOUISCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP63141ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (22 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
JONATHAN F HYMES
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40.02.0Yes (X)$453,228$0$46,738
RYAN P HAYES
CHIEF FINANCIAL & TECHNOLOGY O40.02.0Yes (X)$241,939$0$39,099
DANIEL CAREY
SENIOR DIRECTOR, SGR40.00.0$238,667$0$41,246Yes (X)
DEIRDRE MIDDLETON
CHIEF COMMUNICATIONS OFFICER40.00.0$234,652$0$43,661Yes (X)
KARA WEBB
CHIEF STRATEGY OFFICER40.00.0$236,193$0$40,568Yes (X)
MATTHEW WILLETTE
CHIEF ADVOCACY OFFICE, FEDERAL40.00.0$226,527$0$42,427Yes (X)
REBECCA HILDEBRAND
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER40.08.0$242,740$0$15,290Yes (X)
RODNEY PEELE
ASSOCIATE GENERAL COUNSEL, PUB40.00.0$231,430$0$18,973Yes (X)
MICHAEL STOKES
GENERAL COUNSEL40.00.0$200,777$0$40,336Yes (X)
MICHAEL DUENAS OD
ASSOCIATE DIRECTOR, HEALTH SER40.00.0$193,394$0$11,832Yes (X)
ROBERT C LAYMAN OD
PRESIDENT-ELECT14.150.0Yes (X)$76,550$0$0Yes (X)
WILLIAM T REYNOLDS OD
PRESIDENT18.540.0Yes (X)$61,799$0$0Yes (X)
JAMES P DEVLEMING OD
VICE-PRESIDENT10.212.0Yes (X)$42,320$0$0Yes (X)
RONALD L BENNER OD
SECRETARY-TREASURER14.150.0Yes (X)$41,492$0$0Yes (X)
LORI L GROVER OD
TRUSTEE13.622.0$41,189$0$0Yes (X)
STEVEN T REED OD
TRUSTEE8.082.0$37,199$0$0Yes (X)
TERRI GOSSARD OD
TRUSTEE9.152.0$32,500$0$0Yes (X)
TERI K GEIST OD
TRUSTEE8.544.0$30,810$0$0Yes (X)
CURTIS A ONO OD
TRUSTEE9.460.0$30,040$0$0Yes (X)
JACQUELINE M BOWEN OD
TRUSTEE7.772.0$27,787$0$0Yes (X)
BELINDA STARKEY OD
TRUSTEE5.922.0$21,132$0$0Yes (X)
BARBARA L HORN OD
IMMEDIATE PAST PRESIDENT4.980.0Yes (X)$15,040$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,957,405TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$340,170TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K25IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
EDELMAN
21992 NETWORK PLACECHICAGOIL60673CONSULTANT$2,161,130
IMAGINATION PUBLISHING LLC
600 W FULTON ST STE 600CHICAGOIL60661PUBLISHING$411,394
FREEMAN AUDIO VISUAL LLC
PO BOX 660613DALLASTX75266AUDIO VISUAL SERVICE$438,615
CENTERPLATE
700 14TH STREETDENVERCO80202FOOD SERVICES$1,264,729
HUBER ASSOCIATES INC
1400 CREEK TRAIL DRIVEJEFFERSON CITYMO65109IT HOSTED SOLUTIONS$191,939
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K17CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Total Contributions$0TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
MEMBERSHIP DUES561499$18,926,154$18,806,154$120,000
MEMBERSHIP SERVICES561499$2,036,615$1,469,115$567,500
ANNUAL CONVENTION561499$2,668,274$24,500$2,643,774
OTHER PROGRAM SERVICE REVENUE561499$34$34
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$23,631,077TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,826TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,826ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$255,844RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$354,214RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real-$98,370RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$98,370TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$98,370RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$5,744,964SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$4,475,248SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,269,716SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,269,716TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,269,716ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$0FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$287,702GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$88,259CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$199,443TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$199,443UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
ADVERTISING AND SUBSCRIPTION541800$244,530$244,530
OTHER561499$120,270$120,270
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$364,800OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$25,369,492TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$20,321,669RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$443,973UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$4,603,850ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$200,000TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$343,125TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,051,965TotalAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,828,053TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$384,985TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$951,466TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$546,262TotalAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$110,838TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$78,532TotalAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$67,244TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,891,752TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$28,838TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$595,036TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$761,507TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$316,868TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$634,486TotalAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,469,204TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$218,176TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$302,853TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$728,340TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$137,992TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
EQUIPMENT RENTAL & MAINT$60,342
STAFF TRAINING$57,924
PROFESSIONAL DUES$166,377
MISCELLANEOUS$112,901

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$21,045,066TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,149,970BOYAmt
EOY$846,506EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,380,733BOYAmt
EOY$2,761,216EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,377BOYAmt
EOY$36,606EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$471,005BOYAmt
EOY$684,264EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$16,250,790LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$7,895,395LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,988,020BOYAmt
EOY$8,355,395EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,530,966BOYAmt
EOY$19,606,706EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$9,089,783EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,546,071BOYAmt
EOY$41,380,476EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$872,007BOYAmt
EOY$1,082,919EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,959,513BOYAmt
EOY$826,175EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,337,453BOYAmt
EOY$5,306,817EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$927,494BOYAmt
EOY$9,189,456EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,096,467BOYAmt
EOY$16,405,367EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,449,604BOYAmt
EOY$24,975,109EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,449,604BOYAmt
EOY$24,975,109EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,546,071BOYAmt
EOY$41,380,476EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$4,324,426ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$1,373,267NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$827,812OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consol And Sep Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Grassroots LobbyingTotalGrassrootsLobbyingGrp
Total Direct LobbyingTotalDirectLobbyingGrp
Total Lobbying ExpendTotalLobbyingExpendGrp
Other Exempt Purpose ExpendOtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp
Total Exempt Purpose ExpendTotalExemptPurposeExpendGrp
Lobbying Nontaxable AmountLobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp
Grassroots NontaxableGrassrootsNontaxableGrp
Tot Lbbyng Grassroot Mns Non TxTotLbbyngGrassrootMnsNonTxGrp
Tot Lbby Expend Mns Lbbyng Non TxTotLbbyExpendMnsLbbyngNonTxGrp
Substantially All Dues NondedfalseSubstantiallyAllDuesNondedInd
Only In House LobbyingfalseOnlyInHouseLobbyingInd
Agree Carryover Prior YearYes (true)AgreeCarryoverPriorYearInd
Dues Assessments$18,567,789DuesAssessmentsAmt
Non Deductible Lbbyng Pltcl CY$1,786,807NonDeductibleLbbyngPltclCYAmt
Non Ded Lbbyng Pltcl Cyov-$858,690NonDedLbbyngPltclCyovAmt
Non Deductible Lbbyng Pltcl Tot$928,117NonDeductibleLbbyngPltclTotAmt
Aggregate Reported Dues Ntc$1,299,745AggregateReportedDuesNtcAmt
Taxable-$371,628TaxableAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$978,647OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$978,647BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$9,662,715OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,774,697DepreciationAmt
Book Value$5,888,018BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,210,700OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$573,549DepreciationAmt
Book Value$637,151BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,218,728OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,367,149DepreciationAmt
Book Value$851,579BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$180,000OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$180,000DepreciationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$8,355,395TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
INVESTMENT IN SUBSIDIARY$256,980
DIVIDEND ON DEPOSIT$8,832,803
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$9,089,783TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
INTEREST RATE SWAP AGREEMENT$356,653
DIVIDEND ON DEPOSIT LIABILITY$8,832,803
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$9,189,456TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$27,489,530TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$1,373,267NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$747,041OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$2,120,308RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$25,369,222RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$270OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$270RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$25,369,492TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$21,487,278TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$442,482OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$442,482ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$21,044,796ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$270OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$270ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$21,045,066TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 2DRECONCILIATION OF REVENUE PER AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS: COST OF GOODS SOLD NETTED WITH REVENUE $ 88,259 RENTAL EXPENSES NETTED WITH REVENUE $ 354,214 CHANGE IN SWAP VALUE $ 304,568 ---------- NET TOTAL $ 747,041
SCHEDULE D, PART XII, LINE 2DRECONCILIATION OF EXPENSES PER AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS: COST OF GOODS SOLD NETTED WITH REVENUE $ 88,259 RENTAL EXPENSES NETTED WITH REVENUE $ 354,214 OTHER ADJUSTMENTS $ 9 ---------- NET TOTAL $ 442,482
SCHEDULE D, PART X, LINE 2UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS MANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED THEIR INCOME TAX POSITIONS UNDER THE GUIDANCE INCLUDED IN ASC 740. BASED ON THEIR REVIEW, MANAGEMENT HAS NOT IDENTIFIED ANY MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS TO BE RECORDED OR DISCLOSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
SCHEDULE D, PART XI & XII, LINE 4BPROCEEDS FROM SALE OF ASSETS $ 270

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1OPTOMETRY CARES THE AOA FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1243 NORTH LINDBERGH BOULEVARDAddressLine1Txt
CityST LOUISCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP63141ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN237292391RecipientEIN
IRC Section501(C)(3)IRCSectionDesc
Cash Grant$200,000CashGrantAmt
Purpose Of GrantCHARITYPurposeOfGrantTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE I, PART I, LINE 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE GRANTS WERE MADE TO A RELATED ORGANIZATION THAT REPORTS ON THE USE OF THE FUNDS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Idemnification Gross Up PmtsYes (X)IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (10 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
JONATHAN F HYMES
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$389,424$0$35,556$0$28,248$0$15,950$0$30,788$0$499,966$0
RYAN P HAYES
CHIEF FINANCIAL & TECHNOLOGY O$230,368$0$10,000$0$1,571$0$13,616$0$25,483$0$281,038$0
DANIEL CAREY
SENIOR DIRECTOR, SGR$232,156$0$5,000$0$1,511$0$13,490$0$27,756$0$279,913$0
MICHAEL DUENAS OD
ASSOCIATE DIRECTOR, HEALTH SER$191,465$0$0$0$1,929$0$10,644$0$1,188$0$205,226$0
RODNEY PEELE
ASSOCIATE GENERAL COUNSEL, PUB$229,795$0$1,000$0$635$0$12,882$0$6,091$0$250,403$0
MICHAEL STOKES
GENERAL COUNSEL$193,940$0$5,000$0$1,837$0$11,449$0$28,887$0$241,113$0
MATTHEW WILLETTE
CHIEF ADVOCACY OFFICE, FEDERAL$219,788$0$5,000$0$1,739$0$12,347$0$30,080$0$268,954$0
REBECCA HILDEBRAND
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER$230,641$0$10,000$0$2,099$0$13,369$0$1,921$0$258,030$0
DEIRDRE MIDDLETON
CHIEF COMMUNICATIONS OFFICER$222,332$0$10,000$0$2,320$0$13,406$0$30,255$0$278,313$0
KARA WEBB
CHIEF STRATEGY OFFICER$226,056$0$10,000$0$137$0$13,294$0$27,274$0$276,761$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 1AFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTRAVEL FOR COMPANIONS WAS PROVIDED TO RONALD BENNER, JACQUELINE BOWEN, JAMES DEVLEMING, TERI GEIST, TERESA GOSSARD, LORI GROVER, BARBARA HORN, ROBERT LAYMAN, STEVEN REED, WILLIAM REYNOLDS AND BELINDA STARKEY. THESE ALLOWANCES WERE GROSSED UP FOR TAX PURPOSES AND WERE INCLUDED IN THEIR TAXABLE EARNINGS. GYM REIMBURSEMENTS WERE PROVIDED TO JONATHAN HYMES, REBECCA HILDEBRAND, DEIRDRE MIDDLETON, KARA WEBB, RODNEY PEELE AND MICHAEL STOKES. THESE REIMBURSEMENTS WERE INCLUDED IN THEIR TAXABLE EARNINGS. AN AUTO ALLOWANCE WAS PROVIDED TO JONATHAN HYMES. CELL PHONE REIMBURSEMENT WAS PROVIDED TO JONATHAN HYMES, RYAN HAYES, REBECCA HILDEBRAND, DEIRDRE MIDDLETON, DANIEL CAREY, MICHAEL DUENAS, MICHAEL STOKES AND MATT WILLETTE. THE AUTO AND CELL PHONE REIMBURSEMENTS WERE GROSSED UP AND INCLUDED IN THEIR TAXABLE INCOME.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (13 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6MEMBERS CONSIST OF VARIOUS CLASSES OF OPTOMETRISTS, PARAOPTOMETRICS, OPTOMETRIC STUDENTS, AND OTHER KEY INDIVIDUALS WHO HAVE A SUBSTANTIAL ROLE OR INTEREST IN THE PROFESSION OF OPTOMETRY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE HOUSE OF DELEGATES, CONSISTING OF THE ASSOCIATION'S MEMBERS, MEETS ANNUALLY AT CONGRESS TO ELECT TWO TRUSTEES, EACH FOR A THREE YEAR TERM, SECRETARY/TREASURER, VICE PRESIDENT, AND PRESIDENT-ELECT TO THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. THE HOUSE OF DELEGATES CONSISTS OF REPRESENTATIVES FROM EACH AFFILIATE WHOM RECEIVE VOTES BASED UPON THEIR NUMBER OF ACTIVE MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BTHE HOUSE OF DELEGATES RETAINS THE DUTIES TO ELECT THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES, RATIFY THE DECISIONS OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES, APPROVE THE LOCATION OF THE ANNUAL CONGRESS, AND RECEIVE AND ACT, AS DEEMED APPROPRIATE, UPON REPORTS OF ANY COMMITTEES ESTABLISHED BY THE HOUSE OF DELEGATES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE 990 IS COMPLETED BY THE FINANCE DEPARTMENT IN CONJUNCTION WITH ASSISTANCE FROM EXTERNAL TAX PROFESSIONALS. THE 990 IS REVIEWED BY MANAGEMENT AND FORWARDED TO THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES PRIOR TO FINAL SUBMISSION TO THE IRS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CALL EMPLOYEES, DIRECTORS, VOLUNTEERS AND/OR TRUSTEES ARE REQUIRED ANNUALLY (OR AT THE INITIAL POINT OF SERVICE) TO SIGN THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND NOTIFY THE ORGANIZATION OF ANY POTENTIAL ISSUES. INDIVIDUALS ARE NOT PAID OR REIMBURSED FOR EXPENSES UNTIL SUCH DISCLOSURE HAS BEEN SUBMITTED TO THE LEGAL DEPARTMENT EACH YEAR. THE LEGAL DEPARTMENT AND VOLUNTEER LEADERS REVIEW COMPLETED POLICIES AND NOTIFIES SENIOR MANAGEMENT OF ANY RELEVANT CONFLICTS DISCLOSED. SENIOR MANAGEMENT AND LEGAL COUNSEL THEN REVIEW THE CONFLICTS DISCLOSED TO DETERMINE ANY NECESSARY COURSE OF ACTION OR DISCLOSURE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ATHE BOARD OF TRUSTEES CONDUCTS A REVIEW OF THE COMPENSATION LEVEL FOR THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR BASED UPON THE TERM OF HIS/HER EMPLOYMENT AGREEMENT AND IT IS REVIEWED ANNUALLY. THE FORMAL REVIEW WAS CONDUCTED IN APRIL 2022. PRIOR TO APRIL 2022, IT WAS LAST PERFORMED IN 2018 DURING WHICH THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES GATHERED COMPARABILITY COMPENSATION DATA AND UTILIZED AN INDEPENDENT 3RD PARTY TO ASSIST WITH THE COLLECTION/REVIEW IN ORDER TO DETERMINE A REASONABLE WAGE BASIS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15BTHE ORGANIZATION UTILIZES AN EXTERNAL CONSULTANT TO PROVIDE A MARKET-BASED COMPENSATION RANGE FOR EVERY POSITION WITHIN THE ORGANIZATION. THESE RANGES ARE REVIEWED BY HUMAN RESOURCES TO DETERMINE ANY IRREGULARITIES IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE ORGANIZATION'S COMPENSATION POLICY. PRIOR TO COVID THIS REVIEW WAS DONE AT LEAST ANNUALLY WITH THE LAST REVIEW TAKING PLACE IN 2019. THE ANNUAL REVIEW PROCESS HAS BEEN INSTITUTED FOR 2022.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9EQUITY IN NET INCOME OF SUBSIDIARY $ 523,253 CHANGE IN SWAP VALUE $ 304,568 OTHER CHANGES $ (9) ----------- $ 827,812
FORM 990 PART IX LINE 11GDESCRIPTION:CONSULTING FEES TOTAL FEES:4226606
FORM 990 PART IX LINE 11GDESCRIPTION:EDITORIAL FEES TOTAL FEES:28571
FORM 990 PART IX LINE 11GDESCRIPTION:ARTWORK/PHOTO FEES TOTAL FEES:50109
FORM 990 PART IX LINE 11GDESCRIPTION:OTHER EXPENSES TOTAL FEES:586466

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
OPTOMETRY CARES THE AOA FOUNDATION
243 NORTH LINDBERGH BOULEVARDST LOUISMO63141237292391CHARITYMO501(C)(3)10AOAYes (true)
HEALTH CARE ALLIANCE FOR PATIENT SAFETY
1015 PRINCE STREETALEXANDRIAVA22314823930070ADVOCACYVA501(C)(6)NAfalse
AOA - PAC
1015 PRINCE STREETALEXANDRIAVA22314521226965ADVOCACYVA527AOAYes (true)

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1AOAEXCEL INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1243 NORTH LINDBERGH BOULEVARDAddressLine1Txt
CityST LOUISCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP63141ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN455262310EIN
Primary ActivitiesMEMBERSHIP SERVPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateMOLegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1AOABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Entity TypeC CORPORATIONEntityTypeTxt
Share Of Total Income$1,545,450ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt
Share Of EOY Assets$460,378ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
Ownership1.00000OwnershipPct
Controlled OrganizationYes (true)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsYes (true)ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgYes (true)LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgYes (true)RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (12 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
OPTOMETRY CARES - THE AOA FOUNDATION
B$200,000FMV
OPTOMETRY CARES - THE AOA FOUNDATION
J$120,000FMV
AOA EXCEL INC
Q$413,886FMV
AOA EXCEL INC
A$6,504FMV
AOA EXCEL INC
J$120,000FMV
OPTOMETRY CARES - THE AOA FOUNDATION
Q$189,145FMV
HEALTH CARE ALLIANCE FOR PATIENT SAFETY
J$182,155FMV
HEALTH CARE ALLIANCE FOR PATIENT SAFETY
Q$158,743FMV
OPTOMETRY CARES - THE AOA FOUNDATION
O$198,424FMV
AOAEXCEL
O$370,033FMV
HEALTH CARE ALLIANCE FOR PATIENT SAFETY
O$156,336FMV
OPTOMETRY CARES - THE AOA FOUNDATION
L$7,740FMV

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.