MOODY BIBLE INSTITUTE OF CHICAGO: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
MOODY BIBLE INSTITUTE OF CHICAGO (EIN 36-2167792)
Tax period
2021-07-01 to 2022-06-30
Filed
2022-11-14
IRS object ID
202213189349302341
Schema version
2021v4.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-11-14T07:02:49-08:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2022-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN362167792EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1The Moody Bible Institute of ChicagoBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlMOODBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3123294000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1820 N LaSalle BlvdAddressLine1Txt
CityChicagoCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60610ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonGreg ThorntonPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Signature2022-11-14SignatureDt

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstGregPersonFirstNm
Person LastThorntonPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
Federated Assurance LevelFAL1FederatedAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerMark JobePrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1820 N LaSalle BlvdAddressLine1Txt
CityChicagoCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP606103284ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$307,651,026GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.moodybible.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1887FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateILLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionMBI is a higher education and media ministry that exists to equip people with the truth of God's Word to be maturing followers of Christ who are making disciples around the world. Primary ministries include the Education branch, Moody Radio, and Moody Publishers.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body12VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent11VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee1784TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers20TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$100,113TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$55,269,762PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$58,465,192CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$59,652,991PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$58,537,041CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$36,970,725PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$146,293,059CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$477,651PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$152,371,129PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$263,295,292CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$2,781,613PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$4,738,484CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$58,800,603PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$63,653,011CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$795,745PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$833,777CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$10,570,805CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$42,978,513PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$47,431,948CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$105,356,474PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$116,657,220CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$47,014,655PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$146,638,072CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$439,700,935TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$517,402,862TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$200,769,352TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$181,146,623TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$238,931,583NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$336,256,239NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionMoody Bible Institute is a higher education and media ministry that exists to equip people with the truth of God's Word to be maturing followers of Christ who are making disciples around the world. Moody is best known for its education branch, which includes a fully-accredited undergraduate school and seminary, as well as distance learning. Other primary ministries include Moody Radio and Moody Publishers.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$54,756,277ExpenseAmt
Grant$4,730,049GrantAmt
Revenue$28,641,907RevenueAmt
DescEducation:The mission of Moody Education is to educate students to think biblically, live Christianly, and serve the church effectively.Number of Students (2021-2022 school year): Undergraduate School 1,754 Graduate School 65750 states and the District of Columbia and 57 countries are represented in the undergraduate and graduate school. 7.1% Undergraduate students are international, and 3.2% Graduate students are international. 6% of students are international, between both Undergraduate and Graduate students.These following majors or emphases are offered:Undergraduate Certificates: Ministry Leadership, Ministry to Women, Biblical Studies, Children and Family Ministry, Disability Ministry, Intercultural StudiesAssociates Degrees: Biblical Studies, Children and Family Ministry, Intercultural StudiesBachelor of Science: Integrated Ministry Studies, (Ministry LeadershipChildren and Family Ministry, Disability Ministry, Leadership, Preaching, Ministry to Women), (Missionary Aviation TechnologyFlight or Maintenance), Biblical Studies, (Theological StudiesChristian Thought or Spiritual Formation), Theology and Cultural EngagementBachelor of Arts: Biblical Preaching, Biblical Languages, (Biblical Studies or Biblical StudiesMusic Emphasis), Ministry to Women, (Missional LeadershipNonprofit Management or Interdisciplinary), Pastoral Studies, Youth Ministry, Theology, Children and Family Ministry, Elementary Education with Association of Christian Schools International Certification, Human Services, Applied Linguistics, Intercultural Studies, Jewish Studies, Ministry to Victims of Sexual Exploitation, TESOL, Communications, (MusicMusic Ministry or Worship and Media Arts)These programs include the following emphases:Graduate Certificate in (Biblical Foundation, Biblical Studies, Biblical Spiritual Formation and Discipleship, Marriage, Family, and Couples Counseling, Ministry Leadership, Trauma-Informed Counseling, TESOL)Master of Arts in: Biblical Spiritual Formation and Discipleship, Ministry Leadership, (Ministry StudiesBiblical Preaching, Leadership, Missions, Pastoral Ministry, Ministry Entrepreneurship, Interdisciplinary), Nonprofit Administration and Leadership, [Pastoral Studies], [TESOL], [Biblical and Theological Studies], [Biblical Studies], (Clinical Mental Health Counseling -- Marriage, Family, and Couple Counseling, Trauma-Informed Counseling), Counseling PsychologyMaster of Divinity in: Biblical Preaching, Biblical Spiritual Formation and Discipleship, Interdisciplinary Studies, Ministry Leadership, Pastoral Studies, TESOLDesc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$20,638,439ExpenseAmt
Revenue$21,672,530RevenueAmt
DescPublishing:The mission of Moody Publishers (MP) is to resource the Church's work of discipling all people. Its vision is for readers to know, love, and serve Jesus Christ. In doing so, MP provides resources for MBI to train future Christian leaders. Each year MP seeks to add approximately sixty new titles to its collection, which now includes more than 1,300 titles in print. The most successful publications are from MP authors Gary Chapman, Nancy DeMoss Wolgemuth, John MacArthur, and A. W. Tozer. Gary Chapman is the author of the #1 New York Times Bestseller "The Five Love Languages" with over eleven million copies sold. Nancy DeMoss Wolgemuth is the host and teacher for the Moody Radio daily program, Revive our Hearts. John MacArthur is pastor-teacher of Grace Community Church in California and host and teacher of Moody Radio daily program Grace to You.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$19,365,444ExpenseAmt
Revenue$5,218,248RevenueAmt
DescMoody Radio is one of the oldest Christian radio and media networks in the U.S., having aired its first broadcast in 1926 in Chicago. Respected as an industry leader and a trusted voice, Moody Radio has 69 full power stations and translators, seven digital channels, a podcast network, and more than 1,500 outlets that carry its programming, reaching millions of listeners through terrestrial stations and digital platforms in both English and Spanish. Moody Radio addresses todays issues from a biblical worldview and helps listeners take the next step in their journey with Jesus Christ by creating and delivering practical and life-changing content, so that our listeners become Biblically grounded, practically trained, and able to engage the world through Gospel-centered living. For more information about Moody Radio, please visit www.moodyradio.org.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$4,068,522TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$8,435TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$3,004,356TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$98,828,682TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (true)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (true)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingYes (true)ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document5308IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee1784EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Form8282 Filed0Form8282FiledCnt
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 FiledindfalseForm8899Filedind
Form1098 C FiledYes (true)Form1098CFiledInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members12GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member11IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldILStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldINStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMDStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonGreg ThorntonPersonNm
Phone3123294000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1820 N LaSalle BlvdAddressLine1Txt
CityChicagoCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP606103284ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (33 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
Mark Jobe
President & CEO38.750.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$258,627$0$92,432
Mark A Wagner
COO38.750.00Yes (X)$217,506$0$0
Greg Thornton
CFO38.750.00Yes (X)$187,109$0$29,915
Dwight A Perry
Provost38.750.00Yes (X)$108,738$0$106,999
Samuel S Choy
CMO38.750.00Yes (X)$165,620$0$38,783
Janet A Stiven
Gen Counsel38.750.00Yes (X)$172,013$0$21,936
Debbie A Zelinski
Vice President38.750.00Yes (X)$158,517$0$17,102
James G Elliott
Vice President38.750.00Yes (X)$153,832$0$20,793
John D Sauceda
Vice President38.750.00Yes (X)$139,575$0$32,242
Douglas W Hastings ret 222
Vice President38.750.00Yes (X)$150,254$0$19,064
Bruce Everhart
Vice President38.750.00Yes (X)$143,198$0$25,500
Paul J Santhouse
Vice President38.750.00Yes (X)$138,829$0$27,507
Linda M Wahr
Controller38.750.00$134,396$0$17,301
Pepi O Manieson
Dir Enterprise App38.750.00$124,778$0$26,200
Ryan June
Asst Gen Counsel38.750.00$118,959$0$30,213
Karl J Clauson
Radio Host38.750.00$119,585$0$24,449
Daniel R Craig
MR Program Mgr38.750.00$116,113$0$24,214
Winfred O Neely
Vice President38.750.00Yes (X)$111,800$0$23,585
Heather Shalley
Vice President38.750.00Yes (X)$115,779$0$17,300
Bryan L O'Neal
Vice President38.750.00Yes (X)$83,475$0$43,176
William Washington
Vice President38.750.00Yes (X)$47,939$0$69,581
Richard E Warren
Chairman2.500.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mark Flannery
Vice Chairman2.500.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
T Randall Fairfax
Trustee Sec2.500.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Thomas Fortson
AsstTrustee Sec2.500.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mike Fabarez
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Orbelina Equizabal
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robert Seiffert
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Julianna Slattery
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Manuel J Gutierrez
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
James Meeks
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robert J Schuldt
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
David Wesley Ward 2722
Vice President38.750.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,966,642TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$708,292TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K36IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Staalsen Construction
3750 N Cicero AveChicagoIL60641Building contractor$1,814,227
Bethany Press
6820 West 115th StreetBloomingtonMN55438Printing$1,373,597
Darwill
11900 West RooseveltHillsideIL60162Direct Mail Mkting$1,344,495
Optiv Security Inc
PO Box 28216 Network PlaceChicagoIL60673Manage Info Security$1,101,049
Versa Press
1465 Spring Bay RdEast PeoriaIL61611Printing$1,061,598
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K45CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$5,090,166GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$53,375,026AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$1,089,608NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$58,465,192TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Auxilliary Services900099$11,250,868$11,250,868
Other-Public Service900099$8,565,593$8,565,593
Sales of Literature900099$21,329,541$21,329,541
Tuition and Student Fees900099$17,391,039$17,391,039
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$58,537,041TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$5,052,643TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$74,352UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$4,978,291ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$44,177,540SecuritiesAmt
Other$141,418,610OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$39,258,471SecuritiesAmt
Other$5,097,263OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$4,919,069SecuritiesAmt
Other$136,321,347OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$141,240,416TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$25,761UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$141,214,655ExclusionAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$263,295,292TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$58,537,041RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$100,113UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$146,192,946ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,435TotalAmt
Program Services$8,435ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,730,049TotalAmt
Program Services$4,730,049ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,049,466TotalAmt
Program Services$1,882,747ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$764,058ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$402,661FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$46,499,266TotalAmt
Program Services$39,274,579ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,028,038ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,196,649FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,557,335TotalAmt
Program Services$1,975,196ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$198,705ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$383,434FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,415,142TotalAmt
Program Services$7,294,091ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$374,451ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$746,600FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,131,802TotalAmt
Program Services$2,688,238ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$155,836ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$287,728FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$830,666TotalAmt
Program Services$494,053ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$305,998ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$30,615FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$146,063TotalAmt
Management And General$146,063ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$833,777TotalAmt
Fundraising$833,777FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$475,283TotalAmt
Program Services$475,283ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$29,015TotalAmt
Program Services$29,015ProgramServicesAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,102,281TotalAmt
Program Services$3,913,799ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$33,552ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,154,930FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,868,141TotalAmt
Program Services$2,152,455ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$189,383ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$526,303FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,860,886TotalAmt
Program Services$4,348,206ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$226,011ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$286,669FundraisingAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,525,155TotalAmt
Program Services$4,525,155ProgramServicesAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,527,883TotalAmt
Program Services$4,065,506ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$369,673ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$92,704FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,144,920TotalAmt
Program Services$826,966ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$31,315ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$286,639FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$154,591TotalAmt
Program Services$97,001ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$24,626ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$32,964FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,686,651TotalAmt
Program Services$4,582,497ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General-$79,370ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$183,524FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$881,950TotalAmt
Program Services$607,089ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$162,107ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$112,754FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Cost of Sales$4,872,784$4,872,784
Other Outside Services$4,267,732$3,838,553$325,383$103,796
Miscellaneous Expense$2,248,560$1,126,864$960,483$161,213
Student Dining$1,704,295$1,704,295

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,105,092TotalAmt
Program Services$3,315,826ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$41,421ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$747,845FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$116,657,220TotalAmt
Program Services$98,828,682ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,257,733ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$10,570,805FundraisingAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Joint CostsYes (X)JointCostsInd

Total Joint Costs TotalJointCostsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,953,480TotalAmt
Program Services$1,712,179ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$84,432ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$156,869FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,816,356BOYAmt
EOY$2,121,355EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,572,927BOYAmt
EOY$27,259,889EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,133,204BOYAmt
EOY$3,975,411EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,090,102BOYAmt
EOY$8,195,835EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,727BOYAmt
EOY$27,664EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,632,467BOYAmt
EOY$6,335,718EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,482,996BOYAmt
EOY$3,606,499EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$185,561,142LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$129,178,966LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$58,166,495BOYAmt
EOY$56,382,176EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$139,359,603BOYAmt
EOY$216,564,430EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,878,613BOYAmt
EOY$23,167,736EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,658,075BOYAmt
EOY$5,321,542EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$184,886,370BOYAmt
EOY$164,444,607EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$439,700,935BOYAmt
EOY$517,402,862EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,937,789BOYAmt
EOY$11,667,988EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$187,831,563BOYAmt
EOY$169,478,635EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$200,769,352BOYAmt
EOY$181,146,623EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$133,393,097BOYAmt
EOY$247,434,018EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$105,538,486BOYAmt
EOY$88,822,221EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$238,931,583BOYAmt
EOY$336,256,239EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$439,700,935BOYAmt
EOY$517,402,862EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$146,638,072ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$40,095,506NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$9,217,910OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$43,722,616CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$42,364,275CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$47,120,934CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$55,269,762CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$58,465,192CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$246,942,779TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$43,722,616CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$42,364,275CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$47,120,934CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$55,269,762CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$58,465,192CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$246,942,779TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$0SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$246,942,779PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$7,600,377CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$7,142,667CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,233,912CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,129,177CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$5,052,643CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$24,158,776TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year$100,113CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$100,113TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$271,201,668TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$302,699,091GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.91060PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.90280PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Coll Used Scholarly RsrchYes (X)CollUsedScholarlyRsrchInd
Solicited Assets SalefalseSolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$105,210,467BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$116,390,738ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$22,848,412InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$822,356GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$4,539,526OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$193,390,911EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$50,819,232BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$42,662,931ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$13,991,823InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$964,587GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,298,932OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$105,210,467EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$52,525,990BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$420,210ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$153,016InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,003,349GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,276,635OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$50,819,232EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$51,142,725BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,320,289ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,212,248InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$949,926GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,199,346OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$52,525,990EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$49,006,232BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$680,902ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,149,863InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$820,058GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$874,215OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$51,142,724EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.74200BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.22500PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.03300TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
Related Org List Sch RfalseRelatedOrgListSchRInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,056,213OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$8,056,213BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$128,095,141OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$91,427,909DepreciationAmt
Book Value$36,667,232BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$33,416,249OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$25,728,421DepreciationAmt
Book Value$7,687,828BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$15,993,539OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$12,022,636DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,970,903BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$56,382,176TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
Investments in land and buildings$140,840
Investments other$1,830,986
Other Assets$366,925
Trust Holdings$162,105,856
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$164,444,607TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Accrued Pens. & Postretirement Health Be$11,302,901
Annuity Contract Actuarial Reserve$28,625,776
Other Liabilities$351,523
Trust Obligations$129,198,435
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$169,478,635TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$260,116,427TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$40,095,506NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$37,335,810OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$2,759,696RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$262,876,123RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$419,169InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$419,169RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$263,295,292TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$115,848,962TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Subtotal$115,848,962ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$419,169InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$389,089OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$808,258ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$116,657,220TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part III, Line 1a: If organization elected under SFAS 116 to not report are, historical treasures, oTorah Scroll
Part V, Line 4: Intended uses of the endowment fund.Permanently restricted endowment has been given for basically three purposes: Operating expenses of the Institute including maintenance of certain buildings, Scholarships for students, and endowed faculty chair.
Part X : FIN48 FootnoteIncome Taxes: The Institute has received a determination letter from the Internal Revenue Service indicating that the Institute has been recognized as tax-exempt pursuant to Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code and, except for taxes pertaining to unrelated business income, is exempt from federal and state income taxes. No provision has been made for income taxes in the accompanying financial statements, as the Institute has had no significant unrelated business income. The Institute follows guidance issued by the Financial Accounting Standards Board (FASB) with respect to accounting for uncertainty in income taxes. A tax position is recognized as a benefit only if it is more likely than not that the tax position would be sustained in a tax examination, with a tax examination being presumed to occur. The amount recognized is the largest amount of tax benefit that is greater than 50% likely of being realized on examination. For tax positions not meeting the more likely than not test, no tax benefit is recorded. The Institute recognizes interest and penalties related to unrecognized tax benefits in interest and income tax expense, respectively. The Institute has no amounts accrued for interest or penalties as of June 30, 2022 or 2021.
Part XI, Line 2d: Other revenue amounts included in F/S but not included on form 990Endowment Gifts $-537007 Operating Investments Inc vs Non-Oper $37883036 Contributions to New Building $-10219
Part XII, Line 4b: Other revenue amounts included on 990 but not included in F/SAsset Retirement Obligation $-316230 Postretirement Health Expense $705319 Pension Expense $0

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (3 entries)

RegionRegionTxtOfficesOfficesCntEmployeeEmployeeCntType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtSpecific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
Sub-Saharan Africa00Pastor TrainingPublic Service$31,796
Carribean00Investment$150,248
Europe00EducationalPublic Service Study Abroad$38,020
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Spent$220,064SubtotalSpentAmt
Total Spent$220,064TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpYes (true)TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign TrustfalseInterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipYes (true)ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CofalsePassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipfalseForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott CountriesfalseBoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 3f - Method of AccountingFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationWe use accrual based accounting for these entries.ExplanationTxt

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Mail SolicitationsYes (X)MailSolicitationsInd
Email SolicitationsYes (X)EmailSolicitationsInd
Phone SolicitationsYes (X)PhoneSolicitationsInd
In Person SolicitationsYes (X)InPersonSolicitationsInd
Solicitation Of Non Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfNonGovtGrantsInd
Solicitation Of Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfGovtGrantsInd
Special Fundraising EventsYes (X)SpecialFundraisingEventsInd
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyYes (true)AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp (10 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdActivityActivityTxtFundraiser Control Of FundsFundraiserControlOfFundsIndGross ReceiptsGrossReceiptsAmtRetained By ContractorRetainedByContractorAmtNet To OrganizationNetToOrganizationAmt
Pursuant Group
PO Box 203421PlanoTX75320Direct mailfalse$9,996,791$440,499$9,556,292
Dickerson BakerAdvocace
1998 Hendersonville Rd23AshevilleNC28803Consultantfalse$100,026$148,150
Roger Kemp & Co
31255 Cedar ValWestlake VCA91362Consultingfalse$108,000
Master Media Product LLC
1075 Maxwell Mill RdFort MillSC29708Consultantfalse$101,613
Synergy Direct
480 W Tuscarawas Ste 307BarbertonOH44203Consultantfalse$22,071
Info Cision
PO Box 72436ClevelandOH44192Calling Donorsfalse$74,574$13,445$61,129
(no name)
false
(no name)
false
(no name)
false
(no name)
false
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Gross Receipts$10,171,391TotalGrossReceiptsAmt
Total Retained By Contractors$833,778TotalRetainedByContractorsAmt
Total Net To Organization$9,617,421TotalNetToOrganizationAmt
Licensed StatesALLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesAKLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesAZLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesARLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesCALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesCOLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesCTLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesDELicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesDCLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesFLLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesGALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesHILicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesIDLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesILLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesINLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesIALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesKSLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesLALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMELicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMDLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMILicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMNLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMSLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMOLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMTLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNELicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNVLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNHLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNJLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNMLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNYLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNCLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNDLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesOHLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesOKLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesORLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesPALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesRILicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesSCLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesSDLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesTNLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesTXLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesUTLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesVTLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesVALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesWALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesWVLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesWILicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesWYLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesKYLicensedStatesCd

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Far East Broadcasting CompanyBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line115700 Imperial HwyAddressLine1Txt
CityLa MiradaCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP90638ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cash Grant$5,040CashGrantAmt
Non Cash Assistance$0NonCashAssistanceAmt
Purpose Of GrantGeneral PurposesPurposeOfGrantTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeScholarships to studentsGrantTypeTxt
Recipient2874RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$4,730,049CashGrantAmt
Valuation Method UsedN/AValuationMethodUsedDesc

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceGrantmaker's Description of How Grants are UsedFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationScholarships are granted to deserving students based on the terms of the grant establishing the particular scholarship fund. For example, some scholarships are available only to students in the Missions Department, or Music majors, etc., while some scholarships funds can be given to any student who can show a need.Scholarships and grants are placed on student receivable accounts except in a few exceptional cases. If there is a credit balance left on the student account no amounts are refunded until any unused scholarships or grants are reversed.This year's total was higher than normal due to funds from the CARES ACT.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (14 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Bruce Everhart
Vice President$143,198$6,795$18,705$168,698
Debbie A Zelinski
Vice President$158,517$8,429$8,673$175,619
Douglas W Hastings ret 222
Vice President$149,462$6,829$12,235$169,318$792
Dwight A Perry
Provost$108,738$10,391$96,608$215,737
Greg Thornton
CFO$187,109$8,712$21,203$217,024
James G Elliott
Vice President$153,316$8,208$12,585$174,625$516
Janet A Stiven
Gen Counsel$172,013$9,301$12,635$193,949
John D Sauceda
Vice President$136,527$7,349$24,893$171,817$3,048
Linda M Wahr
Controller$134,396$6,201$11,100$151,697
Mark A Wagner
COO$217,506$217,506
Mark Jobe
President & CEO$256,305$15,939$76,493$351,059$2,322
Paul J Santhouse
Vice President$138,037$7,434$20,073$166,336$792
Pepi O Manieson
Dir Enterprise App$124,778$6,784$19,416$150,978
Samuel S Choy
CMO$164,828$9,102$29,681$204,403$792

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 1a: Relevant information in regards to selections on 1a.FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe Institute has covered some spousal travel for officers to donor events. The Institute has requested that the president's wife travel with him. The travel is considered non-taxable to specific functions where the spouse would be expected and/or required to attend.Housing allowance is paid to certain ordained employees within the Education division. For this Housing Allowance the employee is considered self-employed and is responsible to pay self-employed Social Security and Medicare taxes (SECA) unless they apply for exemption from self-employment tax. The housing allowance appears in non-taxable benefits. The President has Housing in this column.ExplanationTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Boats And Planes BoatsAndPlanesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$30,000NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesDonor purchaseMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Contribution62ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$1,029,541NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesQuoted pricesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (2 entries)

DescDescContributionContributionCntNoncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990AmtMethod Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
Crops4$29,712Sales price
Coins1$355Value
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received67Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part III, Line 4d: Other Program Services DescriptionOTHER PROGRAM SERVICES 4: Other Programs include our Conference Ministries and various programs that support our mission.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 1a: Explanation of Delegated Broad Authority to CommitteeArticle IX, Section 1 of the By-Laws provides that there shall be an executive committee with broad authority to act on behalf of the governing body during the intervals between meetings of the Board of Trustees. The executive committee shall consist of not less than three nor more than seven members of the Board of Trustees, who shall at the meeting of Trustees at which officers of the Corporation are elected for the ensuing year, be elected by the affirmative vote of a majority of the entire Board of Trustees, for the same term for which officers are elected, subject to removal at any time by the affirmative vote of two-thirds of the Trustees.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b: Form 990 Review ProcessThe 990 is reviewed by the Audit Committee of the Board of Trustees. The Audit Committee reports to the board its findings. The entire board is also presented with a copy. This happens prior to the return being filed with the IRS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c: Explanation of Monitoring and Enforcement of ConflictsAll officers, trustees and key employees complete a conflict of interest questionnaire each year. These questionnaires are reviewed by our General Counsel and action is taken if conflicts need to be resolved. We would take steps to make sure any transaction where there are potential conflicts are at arm's length and the affected officers, trustees, and key employees are not involved in the decision making process.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a: Compensation Review & Approval Process - CEO, Top ManagementSeveral years prior, consultants were used to establish benchmarks for officer salary levels. Since 2009 Moody has annually reviewed the 990 salary information of comparable institutions to set benchmarks for this purpose. Information is accessed for the following positions: President, COO, CFO, Chief Educational Officer and Chief Development Officer. We typically look at 7-10 higher education institutions, some of which are competitors to Moody. We choose institutions of comparable mission and size (based upon total expenses). We look at 3-4 parachurch organizations as well. This data is used as a salary administration benchmark. To increase its applicability, the data is adjusted for cost of living differences (based upon the location of the other institutions) in relation to the cost of living in the greater Chicago area.Following this analysis, which is provided for review by the Compensation Committee of the Board in the fall of each calendar year, the President's salary increase recommendations are based upon Institute salary guidelines for the fiscal year(which reflect trends in national average salary increases) and upon job performance. The Compensation Committee can either approve or disapprove the President's recommendations. Increases for officers and other key employees are scheduled for November of each year, so that the financial condition and performance of the institution at the close of the prior fiscal year can be taken into account.The President's salary increase is scheduled at the same time and is set by the Board (in the context of the data provided and the current fiscal year salary guidelines for the Institute).
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b: Compensation Review and Approval Process for Officers and Key EmployeesSee note under compensation for CEO and top executives.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19: Other Organization Documents Publicly AvailableAudited Financial Statements and 990s and 990Ts are available on our website as well as through the mail by request. We also make available upon request our By-laws and Conflict of Interest Policy.
Other Changes In Net Assets Or Fund Balances - Other DecreasesChange in Value of Pension Obligation = -$6300271
Other Changes In Net Assets Or Fund Balances - Other IncreasesChange in Value of Postretirement Health = $1881306
Other Changes In Net Assets Or Fund Balances - Other DecreasesChange in value of Split Interest Agreements = -$4798945

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtEntity TypeEntityTypeTxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
Charitable Unitrusts 126
820 N LaSalleChicagoIL60610trustsILMBITfalse
Pooled Income Fund 1
820 N LaSalleChicagoIL60610trustsILMBITfalse
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.