HAR-CO CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
HAR-CO CREDIT UNION (EIN 52-0853115)
Tax period
2021-01-01 to 2021-12-31
Filed
2022-11-11
IRS object ID
202213159349301881
Schema version
2021v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-11-11T09:54:58-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN541149263PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1YOUNT HYDE & BARBOUR PCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18100 SANDPIPER CIR STE 308AddressLine1Txt
CityBALTIMORECityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP21236ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN520853115EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HAR-CO CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlHAR-BusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4108389090PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line130 N HICKORY AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityBEL AIRCityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP21014ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMALIA A DIERKENPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone4108389090PhoneNum
Signature2022-10-21SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstMALIAPersonFirstNm
Person LastDIERKENPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJOSEPH A MUSUMECI JRPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00841270PTIN
Phone4437255395PhoneNum
Preparation2022-10-21PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerMALIA A DIERKENPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line130 N HICKORY AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityBEL AIRCityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP21014ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$7,323,964GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.HARCOCU.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1955FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMDLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionSTATE CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body8VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent8VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee69TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$358TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$7,083,866PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$7,124,521CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$243,332PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$199,443CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$7,327,198PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$7,323,964CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$3,648,436PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$3,930,545CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$3,849,909PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$3,289,309CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$7,498,345PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$7,219,854CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$171,147PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$104,110CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$216,009,995TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$238,720,840TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$1,407,333TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$871,889TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$214,602,662NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$237,848,951NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO PROVIDE A SOUND FINANCIAL INSTITUTION WITH EXCELLENT MEMBER SERVICE FOR OUR CREDIT UNION FAMILY. WE MAKE OUR MEMBERSHIP OUR FIRST CONSIDERATION IN EVERYTHING WE DO.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescHAR-CO CREDIT UNION PROVIDES FINANCIAL SERVICES TO ITS 14,428 MEMBERS.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other Liabilities0ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingYes (1)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document4535IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee69EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members8GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member8IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (1)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (1)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower Policy0WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MALIA A DIERKENBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone4108389090PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line130 N HICKORY AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityBEL AIRCityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP21014ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (14 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerInd
BLAISE SEDNEY
CHAIRMAN1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHARLES WELLINGTON
VICE CHAIRMAN0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
THORKILD PAABY JR
SECRETARY0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
TERESA KNOX
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
DEBRA RETTBERG
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN CANTLIN
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
LAWRENCE DUKES
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
LAWRENCE SIGNORELLI
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
MALIA DIERKEN
EVP/CFO40.00$128,333$0$34,979Yes (X)
ANGELA GREGORY
SR. MORTGAGE OFFICER40.00$158,651$0$15,848Yes (X)
GILBERT KENNEDY III
PRESIDENT/CEO40.00$183,631$0$30,641Yes (X)
MARK FREYER
SVP/CHIEF COMPLIANCE OFFICER40.00$128,514$0$12,958Yes (X)
JOHN SHROADS JR
SVP/COO AND CCO40.00$164,514$0$15,958Yes (X)
SHARON WILSON
SVP/IT & OPERATIONS DIRECTOR40.00$128,468$0$23,291Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$892,111TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$133,675TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K6IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
FISERV
PO BOX 745148ATLANTAGA303745148SYSTEM AND MOBILE BANKING PROVIDER$1,051,500
ONGOING OPERATIONS LLC
PO BOX 45741BALTIMOREMD21202COMPUTER SYSTEMS, FIREWALLS AND SERVER M$173,803
JOHN HEAGY RRC
10921 YORK ROAD SUITE 1AHUNT VALLEYMD21030RENOVATION TO BUILDING$171,126
ABERDEEN MARKETPLACE LLC
1016 BEARDS HILL ROADABERDEENMD21001GROUND RENT/LEASE$116,088
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K4CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
INTEREST ON LOANS522100$5,831,691$5,831,691
OTHER SERVICES525990$789,513$789,513
SHARE ACCOUNT SERVICE525990$446,537$446,537
CREDIT INSURANCE524298$43,478$43,478
ATM SERVICES525990$13,302$12,944$358
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$7,124,521TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$199,443TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$199,443ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$7,323,964TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$7,124,163RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$358UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$199,443ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,025,786TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,462,702TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$71,552TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$109,517TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$260,988TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$57,500TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$71,024TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$109,547TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,333,837TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$63,790TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$445,980TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,962TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$304,856TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$372,740TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$52,933TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
LENDING EXPENSES$250,499
ATM EXPENSES$124,212
MISCELLANEOUS$82,429

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,219,854TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,062,169BOYAmt
EOY$27,691,339EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,535,406BOYAmt
EOY$45,694,835EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$805,422BOYAmt
EOY$255,504EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$132,621,301BOYAmt
EOY$122,033,803EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$370,461BOYAmt
EOY$314,330EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$7,700,261LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$4,986,482LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,882,790BOYAmt
EOY$2,713,779EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,984,000BOYAmt
EOY$37,244,000EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,748,446BOYAmt
EOY$2,773,250EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$216,009,995BOYAmt
EOY$238,720,840EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,407,333BOYAmt
EOY$871,889EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,407,333BOYAmt
EOY$871,889EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$195,877,423BOYAmt
EOY$219,019,602EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,725,239BOYAmt
EOY$18,829,349EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$214,602,662BOYAmt
EOY$237,848,951EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$216,009,995BOYAmt
EOY$238,720,840EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$104,110ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$23,142,179OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$519,000OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$519,000BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,645,329OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,868,486DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,776,843BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,535,932OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,117,996DepreciationAmt
Book Value$417,936BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$2,713,779TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$7,323,964TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$7,323,964RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$7,323,964TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$7,219,854TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$7,219,854ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$7,219,854TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
GILBERT KENNEDY III
PRESIDENT/CEO$183,631$0$0$0$0$0$16,369$0$14,272$0$214,272$0$0$0
JOHN SHROADS JR
SVP/COO AND CCO$164,514$0$0$0$0$0$2,986$0$12,972$0$180,472$0$0$0
ANGELA GREGORY
SR. MORTGAGE OFFICER$158,651$0$0$0$0$0$3,483$0$12,365$0$174,499$0$0$0
MALIA DIERKEN
EVP/CFO$128,333$0$0$0$0$0$22,667$0$12,312$0$163,312$0$0$0
SHARON WILSON
SVP/IT & OPERATIONS DIRECTOR$128,468$0$0$0$0$0$12,782$0$10,509$0$151,759$0$0$0

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (3 entries)

Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxtLoan PurposeLoanPurposeTxtLoan From OrganizationLoanFromOrganizationIndOriginal PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmtBalance DueBalanceDueAmtDefaultDefaultIndBoard Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalIndWritten AgreementWrittenAgreementInd
CHARLES WELLINGTON
VICE CHAIRMANCREDIT CARD AND HOME EQUITYYes (X)$71,770$37,5530Yes (1)Yes (1)
TERESA KNOX
DIRECTORCREDIT CARD AND MORTGAGEYes (X)$297,775$217,8420Yes (1)Yes (1)
BLAISE SEDNEY
CHAIRMANHOME EQUITYYes (X)$25,000$1090Yes (1)Yes (1)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$255,504TotalBalanceDueAmt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE CREDIT UNION HAS 14,428 MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ACREDIT UNION MEMBERS ELECT THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE PRESIDENT AND CFO WILL REVIEW FORM 990 FOR ACCURACY. THE BOARD CHAIRMAN REVIEWS THE FINAL FORM 990 ON BEHALF OF THE BOARD.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE CREDIT UNION REGULARLY MONITORS AND ENFORCES COMPLIANCE WITH THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND THE SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE MEMBERS ARE REQUIRED TO SIGN ACKNOWLEDGEMENT FORMS ANNUALLY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15AN ONLINE EVALUATION OF THE PRESIDENT/CEO IS COMPLETED AND SUBMITTED THE THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS CHAIRMAN. EACH BOARD MEMBER ALSO COMPLETES AN EVALUATION, AND THEY ARE COMPILED. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS THEN DECIDES THE SALARY OF THE PRESIDENT/CEO. THE PRESIDENT/CEO DETERMINES OTHER OFFICERS' COMPENSATION ANNUALLY AFTER AN ONLINE EVALUATION IS COMPLETED AND BASED UPON BOARD APPROVED BUDGET/GUIDELINES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE MONTHLY FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE POSTED IN THE LOBBY OF ALL CREDIT UNION LOCATIONS. ANY CREDIT UNION VOLUNTEER OR STAFF MEMBER CAN ARRANGE FOR A MEMBER TO EXAMINE THE BY-LAWS OR BOARD MEETING MINUTES.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:NET INCREASE IN MEMBERS' SHARE ACCOUNTS 23,142,179.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THE SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE IS RESPONSIBLE FOR OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT OF THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND SELECTION OF THE INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANTS.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.