GOOD SHEPHERD HOSPICE INC: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
GOOD SHEPHERD HOSPICE INC (EIN 20-5276923)
Tax period
2021-01-01 to 2021-12-31
Filed
2022-11-02
IRS object ID
202213069349303271
Schema version
2021v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-11-02T19:31:53-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN350921680PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CROWE LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1401 East Las Olas Blvd Suite 1100AddressLine1Txt
CityFort LauderdaleCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP333014230ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN205276923EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Good Shepherd Hospice IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlGOODBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8138718100PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line112470 Telecom Drive Suite 300AddressLine1Txt
CityTemple TerraceCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP33637ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonANDREW MOLOSKYPersonNm
Person TitlePresident & CEOPersonTitleTxt
Signature2022-11-02SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstDavidPersonFirstNm
Person LastONeilPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonBRITTNEY KOCAJPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01320603PTIN
Phone9542028600PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ANDREW MOLOSKY President & CEOBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line112470 Telecom DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityTemple TerraceCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP33637ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$35,845,057GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresschaptershealth.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2006FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateFLLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionProvides hospice and palliative care services that relieve the suffering of persons residing in its communities affected by life-limiting illnesses and end-of-life issues so all may live as fully as possible.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent5VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee345TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers129TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$3,884,754PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$1,592,407CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$36,140,618PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$34,252,650CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$0PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$0CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$1,589PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$40,026,961PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$35,845,057CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$25,964,088PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$25,712,808CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$14,081,803PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$13,305,978CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$40,045,891PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$39,018,786CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$18,930PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$3,173,729CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$16,258,177TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$18,004,547TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$2,752,890TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$2,710,890TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$13,505,287NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$15,293,657NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionGood Shepherd Hospice, Inc. provides hospice and palliative care services that relieve the suffering of persons residing in its communities affected by life-limiting illnesses and end-of-life issues so all may live as fully and comfortably as possible.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$31,768,099ExpenseAmt
Revenue$34,252,650RevenueAmt
DescTHE ORGANIZATION PROVIDES A FULL RANGE OF MEDICAL AND SUPPORTIVE SERVICES TO INDIVIDUALS AND THEIR FAMILIES FACING A CRISIS OF TERMINAL ILLNESS. THESE SERVICES INCLUDE, BUT ARE NOT LIMITED TO CUSTOMIZED TREATMENT PROGRAMS, COMFORT AND PAIN MANAGEMENT, REGULARLY SCHEDULED VISITS FROM NURSES WHO SPECIALIZE IN THE RECOGNITION AND TREATMENT OF PAIN, 24/7 ON CALL SERVICES, COUNSELING FOR FAMILY MEMBERS, CHILDREN'S BEREAVEMENT PROGRAM. CARE SERVICES ARE PROVIDED AT HOME, IN ASSISTED LIVING AND NURSING HOME ENVIRONMENTS, OR IN HOSPICE CARE CENTERS. In 2021, Good Shepherd Hospice served 4,098 patients in its communities and maintains 49% market share in the counties it serves . The company has 129 trained volunteers whose donated time is valued at $101,134. Good Shepherd Hospice provided $971,939 in charity care in 2021.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$31,768,099TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentfalseReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document0IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee345EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member5IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOfalseCompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldFLStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1David J ONeilBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone8138718111PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line112470 Telecom drive Suite 300AddressLine1Txt
CityTemple TerraceCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP33637ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (22 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Andrew Molosky
PRESIDENT/CEO/CHAIR2.048.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$895,825$458,275
ANNE FURR
VICE CHAIR2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
David J O'Neil
Chief Financial Officer2.048.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$557,605$194,911
DEAN FORMAN
Chief Operating Officer2.046.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$396,801$124,581
DERIC FEACHER
Secretary (through 5/2021)2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
James Joiner
Secretary (starting 5/2021)2.04.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ronald S Schonwetter MD
Chief Medical Officer2.046.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$599,944$191,210
CLIFFORD RHOADES
BOARD MEMBER2.02.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Harold Bennett III
BOARD MEMBER (starting 9/2021)2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michelle Heston
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Thomas Conger
BOARD MEMBER (through 9/2020)2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Nicole Romence
Chief People Officer (starting 10/2021)2.046.0Yes (X)$0$74,323$0
Paola Delp
Chief Business Development Officer2.046.0Yes (X)$0$372,280$163,537
Sharon P Saucier
Chief Clinical & Compliance Officer2.046.0Yes (X)$0$344,248$60,749
Sheri Strobel Amateau
Chief Information Officer2.046.0Yes (X)$0$290,017$86,743
Sheryl J Sypek
Chief Information Officer (through 1/2021)2.046.0Yes (X)$0$79,884$2,299
Kyle Zenkner
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40.00$205,620$0$61,108Yes (X)
Danielle Marie Christiano
Staff Physician40.00$197,374$0$45,871Yes (X)
KENDRA HALL-FRANKS
STAFF PHYSICIAN40.00$171,098$0$35,787Yes (X)
Mary-Ellen Adele Edmiston
Staff Physician40.00$232,590$0$42,582Yes (X)
Stuart Owens
Medical Director40.00$281,819$0$30,445Yes (X)
Susan Moffitt
Nurse Practitioner Preceptor40.00$142,890$0$22,925Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,231,391TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$3,610,928TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$1,521,025TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K12IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Related Organizations$433,386RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Government Grants$1,159,021GovernmentGrantsAmt
Total Contributions$1,592,407TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPatient Service RevenueDesc
Business621610BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$34,252,650TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$34,252,650RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$34,252,650TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$35,845,057TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$34,252,650RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$266,728TotalAmt
Program Services$266,728ProgramServicesAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,603,697TotalAmt
Program Services$17,764,044ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,839,653ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,611,162TotalAmt
Program Services$3,033,949ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$577,213ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,231,221TotalAmt
Program Services$1,055,737ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$175,484ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$421,307TotalAmt
Management And General$421,307ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$50,760TotalAmt
Management And General$50,760ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$327,993TotalAmt
Program Services$140,182ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$187,811ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$139,020TotalAmt
Program Services$4,869ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$134,151ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$654,659TotalAmt
Program Services$242,779ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$411,880ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$996,821TotalAmt
Program Services$1,202ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$995,619ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,681,921TotalAmt
Program Services$2,380,987ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$300,934ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$515,991TotalAmt
Program Services$505,114ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,877ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$46,233TotalAmt
Program Services$34,631ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$11,602ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$27,555TotalAmt
Management And General$27,555ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$799,106TotalAmt
Management And General$799,106ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
Drugs$1,611,388$1,611,388
PATIENT SERVICES$1,331,559$1,331,559
INPATIENT AND RESPITE$1,111,423$1,111,423
MEDICAL, OXYGEN & IV SUPPLIES, AND DME$1,663,189$1,663,189

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$927,053TotalAmt
Program Services$620,318ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$306,735ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$39,018,786TotalAmt
Program Services$31,768,099ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,250,687ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,011,933BOYAmt
EOY$3,901,892EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$0LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$0LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,246,244BOYAmt
EOY$14,102,655EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,258,177BOYAmt
EOY$18,004,547EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,710,858BOYAmt
EOY$1,733,739EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,042,032BOYAmt
EOY$977,151EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,752,890BOYAmt
EOY$2,710,890EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,318,292BOYAmt
EOY$13,285,817EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,186,995BOYAmt
EOY$2,007,840EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,505,287BOYAmt
EOY$15,293,657EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,258,177BOYAmt
EOY$18,004,547EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$3,173,729ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$4,962,099OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$113,582CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$113,582CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$210,955CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,884,754CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,592,407CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$5,915,280TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$35,492,647CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$36,665,669CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$36,170,377CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$36,140,618CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$34,252,650CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$178,721,961TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft509 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl509 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$35,606,229CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$36,779,251CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$36,381,332CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$40,025,372CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$35,845,057CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$184,637,241TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$184,637,241PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$12,538CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$11,853CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$10,307CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,589CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$36,287TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$35,618,767CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$36,791,104CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$36,391,639CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$40,026,961CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$35,845,057CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$184,673,528TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.9998PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.9880PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.0InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule A, Part III, Line 12 Other IncomeFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDESCRIPTION - OTHER INCOME, COLUMN A - 12538.0, COLUMN B - 11853.0, COLUMN C - 10307.0, COLUMN D - 1589.0, COLUMN E - 0.0, COLUMN F - 36287.0;ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,040,571BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$20,457ContributionsAmt
End Year Balance$1,061,028EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,017,221BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$23,350ContributionsAmt
End Year Balance$1,040,571EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$987,153BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$30,068ContributionsAmt
End Year Balance$1,017,221EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$966,052BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$21,101ContributionsAmt
End Year Balance$987,153EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$952,006BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$14,046ContributionsAmt
End Year Balance$966,052EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.06BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.94PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.0TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgYes (true)EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
Related Org List Sch RYes (true)RelatedOrgListSchRInd

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
Beneficial interest in net assets of Chapters Health Foundation$13,760,966
Amounts due from 3rd parties$341,689
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$14,102,655TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescTHIRD PARTY SETTLEMENTSDesc
Amt$977,151Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$977,151TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$36,665,902TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$820,845OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$820,845RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$35,845,057RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$0OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$35,845,057TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$39,018,786TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$39,018,786ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$0OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$39,018,786TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part V, Line 4 Intended uses of endowment fundsThe Building Endowment fund provides funds for the necessary maintenance and facility upkeep of all Chapters Health System (CHS) facilities; the Children's Endowment fund provides funds for specific equipment and staffing to meet the needs of pediatric patients, grieving children and families; The Medical Student endowment provides funds to the Medical Student Program that educates future physicians on the importance of end-of-life care. These endowments are held by Chapters Health Foundation, Inc. (CHF), a related organization, and the programs and facilities of CHF support Good Shepherd Hospice, Inc.
Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 FIN 48 (ASC 740) footnoteChapters and the affiliate organizations are exempt from income taxes on income from related activities under Section 501(c)(3) of the U.S. Internal Revenue Code and corresponding state tax law. Accordingly, no provision has been made for federal or state income taxes. U.S. GAAP requires that a tax position is recognized as a benefit only if it is "more likely than not" that the tax position would be sustained in a tax examination, with a tax examination being presumed to occur. The amount recognized is the largest amount of tax benefit that is greater than 50% likely of being realized on examination. For tax positions not meeting the "more likely than not" test, no tax benefit is recorded. The applicable Forms 990 have not been subject to examination by the Internal Revenue Service or the state of Florida for the last three years. CHS does not expect the total amount of unrecognized tax benefits to significantly change in the next 12 months. CHS recognizes interest and/or penalties related to income tax matters in income tax expense. CHS did not have any amounts accrued for interest and penalties at December 31, 2021 and 2020.
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 2(d) Other revenues in audited financial statements not in form 990CHANGE IN Beneficial Interest in net assets of Chapters Health Fooundation - 820845

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (13 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
DEAN FORMAN
Chief Operating Officer$0$385,162$0$0$0$11,639$0$124,581$0$0$0$521,382$0$0
Andrew Molosky
PRESIDENT/CEO/CHAIR$0$622,165$0$0$0$273,660$0$417,609$0$40,667$0$1,354,101$0$259,116
David J O'Neil
Chief Financial Officer$0$462,368$0$0$0$95,237$0$151,494$0$43,417$0$752,516$0$78,270
Ronald S Schonwetter MD
Chief Medical Officer$0$500,643$0$0$0$99,301$0$161,089$0$30,121$0$791,154$0$83,653
Paola Delp
Chief Business Development Officer$0$363,012$0$0$0$9,269$0$161,535$0$2,002$0$535,818$0$0
Sharon P Saucier
Chief Clinical & Compliance Officer$0$242,026$0$0$0$102,222$0$45,001$0$15,748$0$404,997$0$91,014
Sheri Strobel Amateau
Chief Information Officer$0$278,951$0$0$0$11,067$0$85,903$0$840$0$376,760$0$0
Kyle Zenkner
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$184,046$0$0$0$21,574$0$18,326$0$42,782$0$266,728$0$18,284$0
Danielle Marie Christiano
Staff Physician$194,713$0$0$0$2,661$0$15,446$0$30,425$0$243,245$0$0$0
Mary-Ellen Adele Edmiston
Staff Physician$228,457$0$0$0$4,133$0$15,506$0$27,076$0$275,172$0$0$0
KENDRA HALL-FRANKS
STAFF PHYSICIAN$168,851$0$0$0$2,247$0$4,583$0$31,204$0$206,886$0$0$0
Susan Moffitt
Nurse Practitioner Preceptor$140,615$0$0$0$2,275$0$8,598$0$14,327$0$165,815$0$0$0
Stuart Owens
Medical Director$277,720$0$0$0$4,099$0$2,964$0$27,481$0$312,265$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule J, Part I, Line 3 Arrangement used to establish the top management official's compensationTHE PRESIDENT & CEO IS PAID BY CHAPTERS HEALTH SYSTEM, INC. (A RELATED ORGANIZATION). CHAPTERS HEALTH SYSTEM USES A COMPENSATION COMMITTEE, INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANT, COMPENSATION SURVEY OR STUDY, FORMS 990 OF OTHER ORGANIZATIONS, AND APPROVAL BY THE BOARD OR COMPENSATION COMMITTEE TO DETERMINE HIS COMPENSATION. GOOD SHEPHERD HOSPICE, INC. RELIES ON CHAPTERS HEALTH SYSTEM TO ENSURE COMPENSATION IS REASONABLE.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 4b Supplemental nonqualified retirement planCHS (a related organization) HAS A SUPPLEMENTAL EXECUTIVE RETIREMENT PLAN (SERP) IN WHICH SOME OF THE INTERESTED PERSONS PARTICIPATE. DURING THE YEAR, THE FOLLOWING PAYMENTS WERE MADE BY CHS INTO THE SERP PLANS OF THE PARTICIPANTS: A.Molosky $158,908 R.Schonwetter $76,830 D.O'Neil $71,735 D.Forman $57,881 P.Delp $54,835 S.Saucier $37,320 S.Strobel $39,750 K.Zenkner $13,003

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a PROCESS FOR DETERMINING COMPENSATIONThe organization engaged an independent compensation consultant to assist in establishing a Compensation Charter that details the organization's procedures for setting compensation of the President/CEO and all other officers and key employees of the organization. The Compensation Charter established the Compensation Committee, the independent body responsible for establishing the compensation of the President/CEO. The Compensation Committee relies on a recent compensation study performed by an independent compensation consultant, which is done on an annual basis, that provides compensation data for similarly qualified persons in comparable organizations to support its decision-making process and reports its activities to the Board of Directors at the next regularly scheduled meeting. The Compensation Committee adequately documents its compensation determinations in the meeting minutes on a timely basis. this process took place during 2021. The president/CEO of Good Shepherd Hospice, Inc. is paid by Chapters Health System, Inc. The form 990 instructions indicate when the CEO is not paid by the filing organization, the question should be answered "no".
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b PROCESS FOR DETERMINING COMPENSATIONThe compensation of all other officers and key employees is determined by the president/ceo. The president/ceo uses COMPARABILITY DATA AND AN INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANT TO DETERMINE THE COMPENSATION. THE DECISIONS ARE DOCUMENTED IN EACH EMPLOYEE'S file. This process took place during 2021.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 1a Delegate broad authority to a committeeThe Executive committee, made up of The President and CEO, COO, CFO, Chief Medical Officer, the Vice Chairperson of the Board and the Secretary, shall carry out the work of the Board of Directors between meetings and make recommendations to the Board of Directors for its action. The Executive Committee shall have all the authority of the Board of Directors except as may be limited by Florida Law and subject to the approval of the Sole Member.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 6 Classes of members or stockholdersThe organization has a Sole Member, Chapters Health System, Inc. that both elects the members of the governing body of Good Shepherd Hospice, Inc. and also approves certain significant decisions made by the governing body of Good Shepherd Hospice, Inc.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7a Members or stockholders electing members of governing bodyThe organization's Sole Member, Chapters Health System, Inc., nominates and elects the members of the organization's Board of Directors and may appoint replacement directors when a vacancy occurs.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7b Decisions requiring approval by members or stockholdersWithout the written approval of the organization's Sole Member, Chapters Health System, Inc., the organization's governing body is not permitted to: (A) Sell, lease, or dispose of assets, merge, combine or otherwise or reorganize with any other entity, convert its corporate structure to another form or enter into any management services agreement; (B) Enter into any loan facility, borrow any funds or pledge or hypothecate any or all of its assets as security for any borrowing; (C) Change the character or nature of the organization's business to something other than the operation of a hospice; (D) Remove or appoint the President and CEO; (E) Execute any deed, mortgage, note or bond; (F) Adopt or amend the annual operating and/or capital budgets proposed by the President and CEO and the management of the organization; (G) Make any contribution or distribution of assets or property to any person; (H) Amend the Articles of Incorporation of the Corporation; (I) Dissolve, liquidate or otherwise cease to exist as a Florida Not-for-Profit Corporation which is exempt from taxation under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code; (J) Form, DISSOLVE, LIQUIDATE, SELL, MERGE OR OTHERWISE TRANSFER OWNERSHIP OR CONTROL OF any subsidiary corporation; or (K) Acquire, enjoy, utilize, and dispose of patents, copyrights, and trademarks and any licenses and other rights or interests thereunder or therein.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing bodyThe organization retains an independent tax advisor to assist management in the preparation and review of its IRS Form 990. Prior to filing the return, management and the independent tax advisor review the return and all required schedules with the Compensation Committee of the Board of Directors. The Compensation Committee is composed of independent directors of the Company. Upon completion of its review, the Compensation Committee recommends to the Executive Committee of the Board of Directors that management be authorized to sign and file the return. Under the Company's by laws the Executive Committee has the authority to take this action on behalf of the Board of Directors. A complete copy of the Form 990 is provided to the full board prior to filing with the IRS and the Executive Committee reports its activities to the Board of Directors on a quarterly basis.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policyAnnually, each officer, director and key employee signs an acknowledgement and disclosure form attesting that they have read the Conflict of Interest Policy and agreeing to comply fully with its terms and conditions during their services with Chapters Health System, Inc. (CHS) and Affiliates. They further agree that if, at any time subsequent to the submission of the disclosure form, they become aware of any actual or potential conflict of interest or the information previously submitted becomes inaccurate or incomplete, they will promptly notify the CHS Board of Directors, the President and CEO of Chapters Health System, Inc. and the Good Shepherd Hospice board of directors. DETERMINATION OF AND REMEDIES FOR CONFLICTS OF INTEREST 1. Disclosure. In connection with any actual or possible conflict of interest, an interested person must disclose the existence of his or her financial interest and must be given the opportunity to disclose all material facts to the Directors (and members of committees) considering the proposed transaction or arrangement. The disclosure shall be made as soon as practicable following the realization by the interested person that an actual or possible conflict of interest exists. Ordinarily, disclosures by interested persons should be to the Chairperson of the Board. When an actual or possible conflict of interest becomes apparent in the course of a Board meeting (or committee meeting), the interested person shall immediately disclose his or her financial interest and related material facts to the presiding Director or officer at such meeting. 2. Determining Whether a Conflict of Interest Exists. After disclosure of the financial interest and all material facts, and after any discussion with the interested person, the interested person shall leave the Board (or committee) meeting while the determination of a conflict of interest is discussed and voted upon. The remaining Board (or committee) members shall decide if a conflict of interest exists. 3. Procedures for Addressing the Conflict of Interest. (a) An interested person who has a conflict of interest may make a presentation at the Board (or committee) meeting, but after such presentation, he or she shall leave the meeting during the discussion of, and the vote on, the transaction or arrangement that result in the conflict of interest. The interested person who has a conflict of interest will not be counted as present for determining a majority with respect to the vote on the transaction or arrangement that results in the conflict of interest. (b) The Chairperson of the Board (or committee) shall, if appropriate, appoint a disinterested person or committee to investigate alternatives to the proposed transaction or arrangement. (c) After exercising due diligence, the Board (or Committee) shall determine whether CHS and Affiliates can obtain a more advantageous transaction or arrangement with reasonable efforts from a person or business entity that would not give rise to a conflict of interest. (d)If a more advantageous transaction or arrangement is not reasonably attainable under circumstances that would not give rise to a conflict of interest, the Board (or committee) shall determine by a majority vote of the disinterested Directors (or committee members) whether the transaction or arrangement is in the best interest of CHS and Affiliates and for its own benefit and whether the transaction is fair and reasonable to CHS and Affiliates and shall make its decision as to whether to enter into the transaction or arrangement in conformity with such determination. Violations of the Conflicts of Interest Policy (a) If the Board (or committee) has reasonable cause to believe that an interested person has failed to disclose actual or possible conflicts of interest, it shall inform the interested person of the basis for such belief and afford the interested person an opportunity to explain the alleged failure to disclose. (b) If, after hearing the response of the interested person and making such further investigation as may be warranted under the circumstances, the Board (or committee) determines that the interested person has in fact failed to disclose an actual or possible conflict of interest, it shall take such action as it determines to be appropriate, including corrective and disciplinary action. RECORD OF PROCEEDINGS The minutes of the Board (and each committee) shall contain: 1. The name of each person who disclosed or otherwise was found to have a financial interest in connection with an actual or possible conflict of interest, the nature of the financial interest, any action taken to determine whether a conflict of interest was present, and the Board's (or committee's) decision as to whether a conflict of interest in fact existed. 2. The names of the persons who were present for discussions and votes relating to the transaction or arrangement, the content of the discussion, including any alternatives to the proposed transaction or arrangement, and a record of any votes taken in connection therewith. PERIODIC REVIEWS To ensure that CHS and Affiliates operate in a manner consistent with their charitable purposes and that it does not engage in activities that could jeopardize their status as organizations exempt from federal income tax, periodic reviews shall be conducted. CHS and Affiliates may, but need not, use an outside advisor to conduct a periodic review. The periodic review shall include, at a minimum, the following subjects: 1. Whether compensation arrangements and benefits are reasonable and are the results of arm's-length bargaining. 2. Whether agreements to provide health care and agreements with other health care providers, employees and third party payers further the charitable purposes of CHS and Affiliates and do not result in private inurement or impermissible private benefit.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the publicThe organization's articles of incorporation are filed with and viewable by the public at the official website of the Florida Department of State, Division of Corporations. The organization's Bylaws and conflict of interest policy are not made available to the public. Unaudited financial statements of the organization are filed and viewable by the public at the official website of the State of Florida, Division of Consumer Services. The organization is required to file its audited consolidated financial statements and other financial information with its annual Medicare cost report. This information is subject to a public records request. In addition, the organization reports its financial performance each year in its Annual Report, copies of which are available to the public upon request.
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9 Other changes in net assets or fund balancesCHANGE IN Beneficial interest in net assets of Chapters Health Foundation - 820845; Net Asset Transfer - 4141254;

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (6 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
CHAPTERS HEALTH SYSTEM INC
12470 TELECOM DRIVE STE 300TEMPLE TERRACEFL33637592264957PARENTFL501(c)(3)Type IINAfalse
LIFEPATH HOSPICE INC
12470 TELECOM DRIVE STE 300TEMPLE TERRACEFL33637205276870HOSPICE CAREFL501(c)(3)10CHSfalse
CHAPTERS HEALTH HOME CONNECT INC
12470 TELECOM DRIVE STE 300TEMPLE TERRACEFL33637275158323LONG-TERM CAREFL501(c)(3)10CHSfalse
CHAPTERS HEALTH FOUNDATION INC
12470 TELECOM DRIVE suite 300TEMPLE TERRACEFL33637593467282foundationFL501(c)(3)7CHSfalse
HERNANDO PASCO HOSPICE INC
12470 TELECOM DRIVE suite 300TEMPLE TERRACEFL33637592217929hospice careFL501(c)(3)10CHSfalse
HOSPICE OF OKEECHOBEE INC
12470 TELECOM DRIVE suite 300TEMPLE TERRACEFL33637592831397HOSPICE CAREFL501(c)(3)7CHSfalse

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtAddress Line2USAddress/AddressLine2TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtPredominant Income TypePredominantIncomeTypeTxt
Allcare Medical of Florida LLC
3500 King StreetSuite 4TampaFL32926463626920Medical ServicesFLNAN/A
Assurity DCE
3535 LITTLE ROADTRINITYFL34655850951162Medical ServicesFLNAN/A
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgYes (true)LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgYes (true)RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgYes (true)TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgYes (true)TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.