COMMUNITY LIBRARY ASSOCIATION INC KETCHUM SUN VALLEY & TRIUMPH: Form 990, tax year 2021
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- COMMUNITY LIBRARY ASSOCIATION INC KETCHUM SUN VALLEY & TRIUMPH (EIN 82-0290944)
- Tax period
- 2021-07-01 to 2022-06-30
- Filed
- 2022-10-28
- IRS object ID
- 202213019349302101
- Schema version
- 2021v4.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2022-10-28T15:49:29-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2022-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 450250958 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Eide Bailly LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 800 Nicollet Mall Ste 1300 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Minneapolis | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 554027033 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2021-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 820290944 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | The Community Library Association Inc | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | COMM | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2087263493 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO Box 2168 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Ketchum | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | ID | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 83340 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Donna Delahorne | PersonNm |
| Person Title | Board Chair | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2087263493 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2022-10-21 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | Donna | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | Delahorne | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Kim Hunwardsen CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00484560 | PTIN |
| Phone | 6122536500 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2022-10-16 | PreparationDt |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 3 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2021 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Donna Delahorne | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO Box 2168 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Ketchum | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | ID | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 83340 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $8,826,854 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | www.comlib.org | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1955 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | ID | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | To bring information, ideas, and individuals together to enhance the cultural life of the community. The Community Library Association is a privately funded, privately-governed, publicly-minded cultural institution including a library, a museum, and the Hemingway House and Preserve. The overarching priorities of The Community Library Association are to promote literacy, encourage community conversations, provide contemplative space, foster creativity and deepen a sense of place in central Idaho. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 16 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 16 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 61 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 42 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $196,280 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $50,751 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $3,934,855 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $3,957,712 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $1,966 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $17,660 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $213,656 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $298,967 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $148,866 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $193,738 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $4,299,343 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $4,468,077 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $20,466 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $1,852,562 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $2,102,584 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $1,235,391 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $1,698,997 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $2,008,073 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $3,551,559 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $4,131,123 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $747,784 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $336,954 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $25,983,733 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $24,030,804 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $1,202,708 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $280,538 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $24,781,025 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $23,750,266 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | The Community Library brings information, ideas, and individuals together to enhance the cultural life of the community. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $1,820,512 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | The Community Library Association includes a Main Library, a Children's Library and bookmobile, a Learning Commons, and a Center for Regional History. Approximately 70,000 visitors came to the Community Library in the past fiscal year; more than 135,000 items were circulated; and more than 9,000 adults and children attended free programs and classes. The collection includes approximately 80,000 physical circulating items and also digital resources, including access to online databases and learning platforms. All of these services are provided to the public for free. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $248,579 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $20,466 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $17,660 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | The Community Library provides free educational programs to both adults and children. These include lectures, author readings, story time, a summer reading program, and community book clubs. During the COVID-19 pandemic, the Library pivoted and expanded virtual program capacity. This has continued to be a popular option. The Community Library launched the Sun Valley Early Literacy Summit this year. The Sun Valley Early Literacy Summit is a 3-day educational seminar for teachers of kindergarten through third grade which focuses on methods to improve literacy instruction. 36 teachers attended this year. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $240,288 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | The Library's Center for Regional History houses a collection of more than 10,000 photographs, 500 oral histories, 2,000 books, and also maps, documents, three-dimensional objects, and ephemera. It includes a special Ernest Hemingway collection pertaining to the author's extensive time spent in the Sun Valley area. It also is responsible for the stewardship of the Historical Hemingway House and Preserve. The Center for Regional History is used by professional and amateur scholars, students, and visitors to study the history of Ketchum and Sun Valley, and Central Idaho generally. The Center for Regional History also includes the Regional History Museum. (Continued on Schedule O)The Museum of History is the exhibit space of the Library's Center for Regional History and is located in Historic Civilization Conservation Corps Buildings owned by the City of Ketchum. It includes permanent exhibits on local history, ski history, and Ernest Hemingway, as well as short exhibits and traveling exhibits. The Museum is visited by school groups, tourists, and residents. Last fiscal year, more than 2,000 people visited the museum. Admission is free. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $2,309,379 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | Yes (1) | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | Yes (1) | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (1) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (1) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 35 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 61 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 16 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 16 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Lisa McGraw | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 2087263493 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO Box 2168 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Ketchum | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | ID | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 83340 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (22 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Donna Delahorne | ||||||
| Chair | 3.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Julie Weston | ||||||
| Vice Chair/Regional History Chair | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Sara Pettit | ||||||
| Vice Chair (thru Dec 2021) | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Enid Rawlings | ||||||
| Secretary | 1.50 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Jody Beckwith | ||||||
| Treasurer | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Tyler Davis-Jeffers | ||||||
| Treasurer (thru Dec 2021) | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Christiane Turner | ||||||
| Trustee/Development Chair | 1.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Ann Taylor | ||||||
| Trustee Emeritus | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Joanne Hogue | ||||||
| Trustee Emeritus | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Peter Gray | ||||||
| Trustee (thru Dec 2021) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Bill Nicholson | ||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Ellen Nasi | ||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Kathy Limburg | ||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Sandra Webel | ||||||
| Trustee (thru Dec 2021) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Jon Atkinson | ||||||
| Trustee (thru Dec 2021) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Ann Adamson Leonardo | ||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Lisa Briggs Whorton | ||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Carmen Ward | ||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| James Snyder | ||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Tom Benson | ||||||
| Trustee (as of Jan 2021) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Mike Wade | ||||||
| Trustee (as of Jan 2021) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Jenny Emery Davidson | ||||||
| Executive Director | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $137,249 | $0 | $35,913 | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $137,249 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $35,913 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 1 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp
Contractor Name ContractorName
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Eide Bailly | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Contractor Address ContractorAddress
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1505 Madrona St | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Twin Falls | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | ID | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 83301 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Services | CPA Services | ServicesDesc |
| Compensation | $101,220 | CompensationAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 1 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $3,957,712 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $2,033,036 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $3,957,712 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Program Fees | Desc |
| Business | 519120 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $15,485 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $15,485 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $2,175 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $2,175 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $17,660 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $261,265 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $261,265 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $2,268,833 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $2,231,131 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $37,702 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $37,702 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $37,702 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $2,321,384 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $2,127,646 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $193,738 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $196,280 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | -$2,542 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $4,468,077 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $17,660 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $196,280 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $296,425 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $20,466 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $20,466 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $195,706 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $86,111 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $60,669 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $48,926 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,551,232 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $760,373 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $80,176 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $710,683 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $37,742 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $17,689 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,971 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $17,082 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $200,492 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $93,408 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $20,277 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $86,807 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $117,412 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $57,160 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $9,125 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $51,127 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $95,405 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $39,685 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $54,270 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,450 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $25,086 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $25,086 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $74,636 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $31,046 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $42,456 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,134 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $173,944 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $152,462 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,402 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $19,080 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $51,043 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $18,786 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $16,463 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $15,794 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $111,533 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $99,036 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $5,088 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $7,409 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $467,354 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $67,520 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $230,759 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $169,075 | FundraisingAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $22,451 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $13,630 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,194 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $6,627 | FundraisingAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $604,795 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $604,795 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $34,815 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $23,022 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $11,793 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Library Collection | $144,925 | $144,925 | ||
| Programming Expenses | $91,578 | $90,732 | $725 | $121 |
| Bank & Merchant Fees | $75,157 | $2,206 | $1,644 | $71,307 |
| Staff Development | $34,299 | $8,297 | $9,026 | $16,976 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,052 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,052 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,131,123 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,309,379 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $586,353 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,235,391 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $988,950 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $621,064 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $66,008 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $299,059 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,054,442 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,040,177 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $18,920,452 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $3,735,037 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,694,720 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,185,415 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,175,613 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,882,089 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,000 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $25,983,733 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $24,030,804 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $135,565 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $176,282 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $20,461 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,324 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,000,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $46,682 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $86,932 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,202,708 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $280,538 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $22,092,583 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $21,033,532 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,688,442 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,716,734 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $24,781,025 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $23,750,266 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $25,983,733 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $24,030,804 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $336,954 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$1,367,713 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $6,044,745 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $7,086,607 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $3,886,736 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $3,934,855 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $3,957,712 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $24,910,655 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $8,091 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $5,994 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $16,370 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,966 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $17,660 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $50,081 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,474,797 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,528,006 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,366,594 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,493,727 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,951,197 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $7,814,321 | TotalAmt |
Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl509 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $72,000 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $72,000 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $54,000 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $198,000 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $7,527,633 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $8,620,607 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $5,341,700 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $5,502,548 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $5,980,569 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $32,973,057 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $2,247,495 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $3,749,322 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $396,181 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $199,000 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $297,000 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $6,888,998 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $2,247,495 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $3,749,322 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $396,181 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $199,000 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $297,000 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $6,888,998 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $26,084,059 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $184,303 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $168,759 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $134,600 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $144,514 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $261,265 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $893,441 | TotalAmt |
Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $26,189 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $31,642 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $23,372 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $51,751 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $132,954 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $210,492 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $200,401 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $134,600 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $167,886 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $313,016 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,026,395 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $7,738,125 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $8,821,008 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $5,476,300 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $5,670,434 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $6,293,585 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $33,999,452 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.76720 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.68040 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.03020 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.02390 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Protection Natural Habitat | Yes (X) | ProtectionNaturalHabitatInd |
| Total Easements | 1 | TotalEasementsCnt |
| Total Acreage | 11.76 | TotalAcreageCnt |
| Historic Structure Easements | 0 | HistoricStructureEasementsCnt |
| Historic Strctr Easements Aftr | 0 | HistoricStrctrEasementsAftrCnt |
| Modified Easements | 0 | ModifiedEasementsCnt |
| States Easements Held | 1 | StatesEasementsHeldCnt |
| Written Policy Monitoring | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyMonitoringInd |
| Staff Hours Spent Enforcement | 8.00 | StaffHoursSpentEnforcementCnt |
| Expenses Incurred Enforcement | $0 | ExpensesIncurredEnforcementAmt |
| Collection Used Pub Exhibition | Yes (X) | CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd |
| Coll Used Scholarly Rsrch | Yes (X) | CollUsedScholarlyRsrchInd |
| Collection Used Preservation | Yes (X) | CollectionUsedPreservationInd |
| Solicited Assets Sale | 0 | SolicitedAssetsSaleInd |
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $7,578,543 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$1,105,586 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $24,678 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $6,448,279 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $6,320,140 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $1,375,128 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $116,725 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $7,578,543 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $6,326,430 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $176,416 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $182,706 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $6,320,140 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $7,141,637 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $399,826 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $1,215,033 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $6,326,430 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $6,769,246 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $508,391 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $136,000 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $7,141,637 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.94180 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.05820 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.00000 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | Yes (1) | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | Yes (1) | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
| Related Org List Sch R | 0 | RelatedOrgListSchRInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $188,497 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $188,497 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $15,539,157 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,808,781 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $12,730,376 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,680,984 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $737,883 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $943,101 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,511,814 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $188,373 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,323,441 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $15,185,415 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
| Federal Income Tax Liability | $1,948 | FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| Unclaimed Checks | $1,934 |
| Deferred Compensation Payable | $83,050 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $86,932 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $3,146,896 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$1,367,713 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $71,619 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$1,296,094 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $4,442,990 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $25,087 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $25,087 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $4,468,077 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $4,177,655 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $71,619 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $71,619 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $4,106,036 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $25,087 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $25,087 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $4,131,123 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part II, Line 5: | The easement is monitored annually by The Nature Conservancy, and they are contacted if there are any issues in between annual monitorings. |
| Part II, Line 9: | The Hemingway Preserve consists of 13.96 acres of land and property that was donated to the Community Library in May 2017 by the Nature Conservancy. A Conservation Easement encumbers 11.76 acres of the property with the purpose of preserving and protecting in perpetuity the conservation values as well as the cultural values aligned with the landowner's mission. The Library also may not sell or transfer the Property without approval from the Nature Conservancy until May 2024. Any purchaser or transferee must be a charitable organization or governmental entity. |
| Part III, Line 1a: | Collection items consist of historical archival and artifact items such as books, documents, skiing and mining paraphernalia that are held for public exhibition, educational purposes and preservation for future generations. Each of the items are cataloged, preserved, and cared for, and activities verifying their existence and assessing their condition are performed continuously. Collection items are insured through a blanket limit covering all business property at all locations. Collection items acquired through purchase or donation are not capitalized. Purchases of collection items are recorded as decreases in net assets without donor restrictions if purchased with unrestricted assets and as decreases in net assets with donor restrictions if purchased with donor restricted assets. Contributions of collection items are not recognized in the statement of activities. Proceeds from deaccessions or insurance recoveries are reflected on the statement of activities based on the absence or existence and nature of donorimposed restrictions. Collection items are protected, kept unencumbered, cared for and preserved. |
| Part III, Line 4: | The Community Library collections contain around 110,000 items. This includes about 80,000 circulating items ranging from books to DVDs to magazines and more, covering a wide range of topics and genres, and materials for all ages. These circulating items further the Library's mission of bringing information, ideas and individuals together to enhance the cultural life of our community by promoting literacy, encouraging community conversations, and fostering creativity. The Jeanne Rodger Lane Center for Regional History contains at least 30,000 items such as historic photographs, maps and ephemera, and books and periodicals about local and regional history, with collections on skiing and winter sports, Hemingway, and other facets of local history. These materials serve to deepen a sense of place in central Idaho. |
| Part V, Line 4: | Board Designated Endowment: To provide guaranteed income for the Library. Permanent Endowment: To preserve, operate, and manage the Hemingway Property. |
| Part X, Line 2: | Management believes that the Library has appropriate support for any tax positions taken affecting its annual filing requirements, and as such, does not have any uncertain tax positions that are material to the financial statements. The Library would recognize future accrued interest and penalties related to unrecognized tax benefits and liabilities in income tax expense if such interest and penalties are incurred. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | Travel stipend and textbooks | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 33 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $10,800 | CashGrantAmt |
| Non Cash Assistance | $9,666 | NonCashAssistanceAmt |
| Valuation Method Used | Cost | ValuationMethodUsedDesc |
| Non Cash Assistance | Textbooks | NonCashAssistanceDesc |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I, Line 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Stipends were given to teachers who attended the three day Sun Valley Early Literacy Summit. In county attendees were given $200, and out of county attendees were given $500. The awards were to help cover the cost of attending the seminar, such as, but not limited to, travel, lodging, or childcare expenses. The funds were given out at the end of the seminar to ensure that attendees participated fully. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Jenny Emery Davidson | PersonNm |
| Title | Executive Director | TitleTxt |
| Base Compensation Filing Org | $119,291 | BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt |
| Bonus Filing Organization | $0 | BonusFilingOrganizationAmount |
| Bonus Related Organizations | $0 | BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| Other Compensation Filing Org | $17,958 | OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Other Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Deferred Compensation Flng Org | $25,911 | DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt |
| Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs | $0 | DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org | $10,002 | NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs | $0 | NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt |
| Total Compensation Filing Org | $173,162 | TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Total Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org | $0 | CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Clothing And Household Goods ClothingAndHouseholdGoodsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $1,951,197 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | FMV | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 5 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $81,839 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | FMV | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form8283 Received | 0 | Form8283ReceivedCnt |
| Any Property That Must Be Held | 0 | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | 0 | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | 0 | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I, Column (b): | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Column (b) represents the number of contributions received during the year. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 1a | The Executive Committee consists of the Chair, the Vice Chair(s), the Secretary, and the Treasurer, as well as the Executive Director. The Committee may act on behalf of the board between meetings of the Board and shall have and exercise such specific powers as prescribed by the Bylaws or as the Board shall direct. The Executive Director is not a voting member of the Board of Directors. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11b | The return is reviewed by the Chair, Vice Chair, Treasurer, and Chair of the Governance Committee. The Tax Return is then provided to the entire board for review prior to filing with the IRS. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12c | Board officers and management continually monitor for any potential conflicts of interest, actual or perceived. If a conflict of interest arises, it is dealt with in a manner that serves in the best interest of the organization. Any possible conflict of interest shall be disclosed by the person concerned, or by any person who gains knowledge of any possible conflicts of interest, to the Chair. If that person is the Chair, such possible conflict of interest shall be disclosed to the Vice Chair or the Executive Committee. When any conflict of interest is relevant to a matter requiring action by the Board or any committee, the interested person shall call it to the attention of the Board, or the committee, and such person shall not vote on the matter, nor shall such person be counted in determining the presence of a quorum at a meeting of the Board or a committee for such vote. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15a | The Community Library utilizes a search firm and uses comparable data from similar non-profit organizations both locally and nationally. The Board of Trustees reviews the Executive Director's salary on an annual basis and any changes are documented in personnel records. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | All required documents are made available upon request. |
Comments