WELIA HEALTH: Form 990, tax year 2021
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- WELIA HEALTH (EIN 84-5163224)
- Tax period
- 2021-01-01 to 2021-12-31
- Filed
- 2022-10-28
- IRS object ID
- 202213019349300331
- Schema version
- 2021v4.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule H
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule M
- Schedule O
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2022-10-28T09:01:19-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2021-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 410746749 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 220 S 6TH STREET SUITE 300 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MINNEAPOLIS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 55402 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2021-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 845163224 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | WELIA HEALTH | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | WELI | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 3206791212 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 301 SOUTH HIGHWAY 65 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MORA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 55051 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JOSHUA ASP | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 3206791212 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2022-10-27 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | JOSHUA | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | ASP | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | XXX-XX-XXXX | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | KOREY BOELTER | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00775161 | PTIN |
| Phone | 6123764500 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2022-10-27 | PreparationDt |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 0 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2021 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Initial Return | Yes (X) | InitialReturnInd |
| Principal Officer | RANDY ULSETH | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 301 SOUTH HIGHWAY 65 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MORA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 55051 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $291,587,288 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.WELIAHEALTH.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2020 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | MN | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO SUPPORT AND IMPROVE THE HEALTH OF THE COMMUNITIES WE SERVE. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 8 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 6 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 625 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 55 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $23,598 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $20,036 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $188,654,870 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $58,298,687 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $1,263,271 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $997,583 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $249,214,411 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $90,339,532 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $26,656,312 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $28,148,930 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $145,144,774 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $104,069,637 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $186,758,390 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $83,130,592 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $103,627,798 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | TO SUPPORT AND IMPROVE THE HEALTH OF THE COMMUNITIES WE SERVE. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $136,392,066 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $90,339,532 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $58,582,615 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | WELIA HEALTH PROUDLY SERVES ITS SURROUNDING COMMUNITIES WITH THE GOAL OF ENSURING PATIENTS' NEEDS AND HEALTH GOALS ARE ACHIEVED. DURING 2021, WELIA PROVIDED CARE FOR A TOTAL OF 3,862 INPATIENT DAYS. WELIA ENCOUNTERED 94,578 CLINIC VISITS, 9,511 EYE CLINIC VISITS, 7,664 URGENCY VISITS, 13,665 EMERGENCY VISITS, 3,047 SURGERIES, AND 220 NEWBORN DELIVERIES. WELIA HEALTH ALSO ENSURES HEATH CARE IS AFFORDED TO ALL PATIENTS REGARDLESS OF FINANCIAL SITUATION. STRONG EFFORTS ARE MADE TO ENSURE CHARITY CARE IS GRANTED FOR THOSE THAT QUALIFY. IN 2021, $798,280 IN SERVICES WERE PROVIDED TO CHARITY CARE PATIENTS. WELIA CONTINUES TO HAVE A VERY LARGE PRESENCE IN THE LOCAL COMMUNITIES BY PROMOTING HEALTH AND WELLNESS THROUGH VARIOUS PROGRAMS OFFERED TO THE PUBLIC, HIGHWAY CLEAN UP MISSIONS, SUPPORT GROUPS, SPORTS PHYSICALS FOR STUDENT ATHLETES, BLOOD DRIVES, EMS COVERAGE AT COMMUNITY EVENTS, 48-HOUR WELL-BABY CHECKS, TRANSPORTATION, ETC. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $136,392,066 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | Yes (1) | OperateHospitalInd |
| Audited Financial Stmt Att | Yes (1) | AuditedFinancialStmtAttInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (1) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 88 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 625 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 8 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 6 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | Yes (1) | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Written Policy Or Procedure | 0 | WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MN | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | JOSHUA ASP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 3206791212 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 301 SOUTH HIGHWAY 65 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MORA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 55051 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (16 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RANDY ULSETH | |||||||
| CEO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $393,881 | $0 | $17,244 | ||
| BRADLEY QUALEY | |||||||
| UROLOGIST | 40.00 | $250,881 | $0 | $17,244 | Yes (X) | ||
| ROBERT WOODS | |||||||
| ANESTHESIA DIRECTOR | 40.00 | $165,433 | $0 | $19,811 | Yes (X) | ||
| THOMAS NELSON | |||||||
| SURGEON | 24.00 | $160,260 | $0 | $17,244 | Yes (X) | ||
| MATTHEW HAMIEL | |||||||
| CRNA | 40.00 | $143,996 | $0 | $21,387 | Yes (X) | ||
| BENJAMIN SICKLER | |||||||
| CRNA | 40.00 | $141,889 | $0 | $19,737 | Yes (X) | ||
| JOSHUA ASP | |||||||
| CFO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $129,236 | $0 | $10,953 | ||
| DR PETER DONNER | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER & PHYSICIAN | 40.00 | $63,944 | $0 | $8,912 | Yes (X) | ||
| DR JACK SCHWINGHAMER | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER & PHYSICIAN | 40.00 | $51,082 | $0 | $11,406 | Yes (X) | ||
| KIM SMITH | |||||||
| CHAIR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $2,188 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| TERESA TERI HEGGERNES | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | $900 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| AMY ANDERSON | |||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $700 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| DR KATHI ELLIS | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER (THROUGH DECEMBER 2021) | 1.00 | $600 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| CARL PEDERSON | |||||||
| SECRETARY/TREASURER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $300 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| LESLIE LES NIELSEN | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| BECCI STEFFEN | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,505,290 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $143,938 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 12 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CENTRAL MINN DIAGNOSTIC INC | |||||
| PO BOX 158 | MILACA | MN | 56353 | IMAGING | $1,179,940 |
| ST CLOUD ORTHOPEDICS | |||||
| 1901 CONNECTICUT AVE S | SARTELL | MN | 56377 | CONTRACTED PROVIDERS | $243,012 |
| SISU MEDICAL SOLUTIONS LLC | |||||
| 4960 MILLER TRUNK HWY STE 500 | HERMANTOWN | MN | 55811 | IT | $213,413 |
| MARS LLC | |||||
| 911 LUND BLVD STE 100 | ANOKA | MN | 55303 | COLLECTIONS | $142,200 |
| CUYUNA REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER | |||||
| 320 E MAIN ST | CROSBY | MN | 56441 | CONTRACTED PROVIDERS | $139,158 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 11 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $188,381,733 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $273,137 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $103,784,944 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $188,654,870 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| PATIENT SERVICE REVENUE | 621110 | $53,615,231 | $53,615,231 |
| PHARMACY | 621110 | $4,483,777 | $4,483,777 |
| NUTRITIONAL SERVICES | 621110 | $109,044 | $109,044 |
| CONTRACT SERVICES | 621110 | $90,635 | $90,635 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $58,298,687 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,320,986 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,320,986 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $124,245 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $124,245 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $124,245 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $124,245 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $42,315,162 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $42,372,877 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | -$57,715 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$57,715 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$57,715 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOINT VENTURE | 900099 | $580,154 | $23,598 | $556,556 | |
| INCENTIVES | 900099 | $237,133 | $237,133 | ||
| DISCOUNTS | 900099 | $21,960 | $21,960 |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $34,091 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $24,835 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Exclusion | $9,256 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $873,338 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $249,214,411 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $58,582,615 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $23,598 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,953,328 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $89,583,675 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $89,583,675 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $755,857 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $755,857 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $691,346 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $135,345 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $556,001 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $20,012,774 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $18,811,751 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,201,023 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,004,968 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $934,077 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $70,891 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,590,762 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,297,101 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $293,661 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,356,462 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,241,750 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $114,712 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $78,863 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $78,863 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,797 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $7,797 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,562,091 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,538,588 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,023,503 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $226,725 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $226,725 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $557,901 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $195,927 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $361,974 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $133,001 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $133,001 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,255,509 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $901,470 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $354,039 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $22,989 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $21,311 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,678 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $34,031 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $31,533 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,498 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $886,702 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $886,702 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,080,528 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $984,242 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,096,286 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $341,544 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $341,544 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| UBI TAXES | $6,270 | $6,270 | |
| MEDICAL SUPPLIES | $11,252,881 | $11,252,881 | |
| BAD DEBT | $1,965,749 | $1,965,749 | |
| CARE TAXES | $719,283 | $719,283 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,017,066 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $740,809 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $276,257 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $145,144,774 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $136,392,066 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $8,752,708 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $41,852,561 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $52,617,340 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $21,068,682 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $2,986,464 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $1,619,470 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $114,781,405 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $53,691,796 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $61,089,609 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $4,649,750 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $874,514 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $186,758,390 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $9,745,818 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $8,238,718 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $59,093,233 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,052,823 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $83,130,592 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $103,627,798 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $103,627,798 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $186,758,390 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $104,069,637 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$441,839 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Hospital | Yes (X) | HospitalInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,996,692 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $1,996,692 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $62,654,155 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $20,148,970 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $42,505,185 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $46,846,567 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $31,777,290 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $15,069,277 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,283,991 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,765,536 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,518,455 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $61,089,609 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| LEASE PAYABLE | $1,157,904 |
| THIRD PARTY SETTLEMENTS ESTIMATED | $4,894,919 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $6,052,823 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $156,467,291 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$441,839 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$441,839 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $156,909,130 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $92,305,281 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $92,305,281 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $249,214,411 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $52,839,493 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $52,839,493 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $92,305,281 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $92,305,281 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $145,144,774 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE SYSTEM IS A NONPROFIT CORPORATION AS DESCRIBED IN SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (THE CODE) AND IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES ON RELATED INCOME PURSUANT TO SECTION 501(A) OF THE CODE. THE SYSTEM IS ALSO EXEMPT FROM STATE INCOME TAXES ON RELATED INCOME. THE SYSTEM IS ALSO ENGAGED, TO A LIMITED EXTENT, IN CERTAIN ACTIVITIES SUBJECT TO TAXATION AS UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME (UBI). UBI IS NOT SIGNIFICANT. IN ORDER TO ACCOUNT FOR ANY UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS, THE SYSTEM ASSESSES WHETHER IT IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THAT A TAX POSITION WILL BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION OF THE TECHNICAL MERITS OF THE POSITION, ASSUMING THE TAXING AUTHORITY HAS FULL KNOWLEDGE OF ALL INFORMATION. IF THE TAX POSITION DOES NOT MEET THE MORE LIKELY THAN NOT RECOGNITION THRESHOLD, THE BENEFIT OF THE TAX POSITION IS NOT RECOGNIZED IN THE ACCOMPANYING FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE SYSTEM HAS NOT RECORDED ANY ASSETS OR LIABILITIES RELATED TO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS OR UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2021. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | BAD DEBT EXPENSE 1,965,749. CHARITY CARE 755,857. LIABILITIES TRANSFERRED FROM KANABEC COUNTY 89,583,675. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | BAD DEBT EXPENSE INCLUDED IN EXPENSES 1,965,749. CHARITY CARE INCLUDED IN EXPENSES 755,857. LIABILITIES TRANSFERRED FROM KANABEC COUNTY 89,583,675. |
Schedule H IRS990ScheduleH
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Financial Assistance Policy | Yes (1) | FinancialAssistancePolicyInd |
| Written Policy | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyInd |
| All Hospitals Policy | Yes (X) | AllHospitalsPolicyInd |
| FPG Reference Free Care | Yes (1) | FPGReferenceFreeCareInd |
Free Care Oth Percentage FreeCareOthPercentageGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | Yes (X) | OtherInd |
| Free Care Other | 275.000000000000 | FreeCareOtherPct |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| FPG Reference Discounted Care | Yes (1) | FPGReferenceDiscountedCareInd |
Discounted Care Oth Percentage DiscountedCareOthPercentageGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | Yes (X) | OtherInd |
| Discounted Care Other | 275.000000000000 | DiscountedCareOtherPct |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Free Care Medically Indigent | Yes (1) | FreeCareMedicallyIndigentInd |
| Financial Assistance Budget | 0 | FinancialAssistanceBudgetInd |
| Annual Community Bnft Report | Yes (1) | AnnualCommunityBnftReportInd |
| Report Publically Available | Yes (1) | ReportPublicallyAvailableInd |
Financial Assistance At Cost Typ FinancialAssistanceAtCostTyp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Community Benefit Expns | $939,645 | TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt |
| Net Community Benefit Expns | $939,645 | NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt |
| Total Expense | 0.00660 | TotalExpensePct |
Unreimbursed Medicaid UnreimbursedMedicaidGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Community Benefit Expns | $13,678,856 | TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt |
| Direct Offsetting Revenue | $10,849,092 | DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt |
| Net Community Benefit Expns | $2,829,764 | NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt |
| Total Expense | 0.01980 | TotalExpensePct |
Total Financial Assistance Typ TotalFinancialAssistanceTyp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Community Benefit Expns | $14,618,501 | TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt |
| Direct Offsetting Revenue | $10,849,092 | DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt |
| Net Community Benefit Expns | $3,769,409 | NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt |
| Total Expense | 0.02640 | TotalExpensePct |
Community Health Services CommunityHealthServicesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Community Benefit Expns | $221,262 | TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt |
| Direct Offsetting Revenue | $41,500 | DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt |
| Net Community Benefit Expns | $179,762 | NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt |
| Total Expense | 0.00130 | TotalExpensePct |
Health Professions Education HealthProfessionsEducationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Community Benefit Expns | $717,814 | TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt |
| Net Community Benefit Expns | $717,814 | NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt |
| Total Expense | 0.00500 | TotalExpensePct |
Total Other Benefits TotalOtherBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Community Benefit Expns | $939,076 | TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt |
| Direct Offsetting Revenue | $41,500 | DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt |
| Net Community Benefit Expns | $897,576 | NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt |
| Total Expense | 0.00630 | TotalExpensePct |
Total Community Benefits TotalCommunityBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Community Benefit Expns | $15,557,577 | TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt |
| Direct Offsetting Revenue | $10,890,592 | DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt |
| Net Community Benefit Expns | $4,666,985 | NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt |
| Total Expense | 0.03270 | TotalExpensePct |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bad Debt Expense Reported | Yes (1) | BadDebtExpenseReportedInd |
| Bad Debt Expense | $1,965,749 | BadDebtExpenseAmt |
| Bad Debt Expense Attributable | $0 | BadDebtExpenseAttributableAmt |
| Reimbursed By Medicare | $20,597,920 | ReimbursedByMedicareAmt |
| Cost Of Care Reimbursed By Medcr | $20,391,941 | CostOfCareReimbursedByMedcrAmt |
| Medicare Surplus Or Shortfall | $205,979 | MedicareSurplusOrShortfallAmt |
Costing Methodology Used CostingMethodologyUsedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cost To Charge Ratio | Yes (X) | CostToChargeRatioInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Written Debt Collection Policy | Yes (1) | WrittenDebtCollectionPolicyInd |
| Financial Assistance Prvsn | 0 | FinancialAssistancePrvsnInd |
| Hospital Facilities | 1 | HospitalFacilitiesCnt |
Hospital Facilities HospitalFacilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Facility | 1 | FacilityNum |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | WELIA HEALTH | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 301 HIGHWAY 65 S | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MORA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 55008 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Website Address | WWW.WELIAHEALTH.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| State License | 405147 | StateLicenseNum |
| Subordinate Hospital EIN | 845163224 | SubordinateHospitalEIN |
| Licensed Hospital | Yes (X) | LicensedHospitalInd |
| General Medical And Surgical | Yes (X) | GeneralMedicalAndSurgicalInd |
| Critical Access Hospital | Yes (X) | CriticalAccessHospitalInd |
| Emergency Room24 Hrs | Yes (X) | EmergencyRoom24HrsInd |
Hospital Fclty Policies Prctc HospitalFcltyPoliciesPrctcGrp
Hospital Facility Name HospitalFacilityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | WELIA HEALTH | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Facility | 1 | FacilityNum |
| First Licensed CY Or PY | Yes (1) | FirstLicensedCYOrPYInd |
| Tax Exempt Hospital CY Or PY | Yes (1) | TaxExemptHospitalCYOrPYInd |
| CHNA Conducted | 0 | CHNAConductedInd |
| Organization Incur Excise Tax | 0 | OrganizationIncurExciseTaxInd |
| Elig Criteria Explained | Yes (1) | EligCriteriaExplainedInd |
| FPG Family Incm Lmt Free Dscnt | Yes (X) | FPGFamilyIncmLmtFreeDscntInd |
| FPG Family Incm Lmt Free Care | 275.000000000000 | FPGFamilyIncmLmtFreeCarePct |
| FPG Family Incm Lmt Dscnt Care | 275.000000000000 | FPGFamilyIncmLmtDscntCarePct |
| Asset Level Criteria | Yes (X) | AssetLevelCriteriaInd |
| Medical Indigency Criteria | Yes (X) | MedicalIndigencyCriteriaInd |
| Insurance Status Criteria | Yes (X) | InsuranceStatusCriteriaInd |
| Residency Criteria | Yes (X) | ResidencyCriteriaInd |
| Explained Basis | Yes (1) | ExplainedBasisInd |
| App Financial Asst Expln | Yes (1) | AppFinancialAsstExplnInd |
| Described Info | Yes (X) | DescribedInfoInd |
| Described Suprt Doc | Yes (X) | DescribedSuprtDocInd |
| Includes Publicity Measures | Yes (1) | IncludesPublicityMeasuresInd |
| FAP Available On Website | Yes (X) | FAPAvailableOnWebsiteInd |
| FAP Available On Website URL | SEE LINE 16J | FAPAvailableOnWebsiteURLTxt |
| FAP App Available On Website | Yes (X) | FAPAppAvailableOnWebsiteInd |
| FAP App Available On Website URL | SEE LINE 16J | FAPAppAvailableOnWebsiteURLTxt |
| FAP Summary On Website | Yes (X) | FAPSummaryOnWebsiteInd |
| FAP Summary On Website URL | SEE LINE 16J | FAPSummaryOnWebsiteURLTxt |
| FAP Avlbl On Request No Charge | Yes (X) | FAPAvlblOnRequestNoChargeInd |
| FAP App Avlbl On Request No Chrg | Yes (X) | FAPAppAvlblOnRequestNoChrgInd |
| Other Publicity | Yes (X) | OtherPublicityInd |
| FAP Actions On Nonpayment | Yes (1) | FAPActionsOnNonpaymentInd |
| Permit No Actions | Yes (X) | PermitNoActionsInd |
| Collection Activities | 0 | CollectionActivitiesInd |
| Provided Written Notice | Yes (X) | ProvidedWrittenNoticeInd |
| Made Effort Orally Notify | Yes (X) | MadeEffortOrallyNotifyInd |
| Processed FAP Application | Yes (X) | ProcessedFAPApplicationInd |
| Made Presumptive Elig Determ | Yes (X) | MadePresumptiveEligDetermInd |
| Nondis Emergency Care Policy | Yes (1) | NondisEmergencyCarePolicyInd |
| Amounts Generally Billed | 0 | AmountsGenerallyBilledInd |
| Gross Charges | 0 | GrossChargesInd |
Supplemental Information SupplementalInformationGrp (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| WELIA HEALTH | PART V, SECTION B, LINE 2: ON JULY 1, 2021, WELIA HEALTH CONVERTED FROM A COUNTY-OWNED GOVERNMENTAL ENTITY THAT WAS EXEMPT UNDER IRC SECTION 115 TO AN INDEPENDENT PUBLIC CHARITY UNDER IRC SECTION 501(C)(3). THE INITIAL COMMUNITY HEALTH NEEDS ASSESSMENT WILL BE COMPLETED BY THE YEAR ENDING DECEMBER 31, 2023. |
| WELIA HEALTH | PART V, SECTION B, LINE 16J: WELIA HEALTH'S FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE APPLICATION AND PLAIN LANGUAGE SUMMARY ARE AVAILABLE ONLINE AT WWW.WELIAHEALTH.ORG/PATIENT-RESOURCES/BILLING/. |
| PART V, SECTION B, LINES 13-24: | AS PART OF WELIA HEALTH'S CONVERSION FROM A GOVERNMENTAL ENTITY TO A 501(C)(3) ORGANIZATION, WE ARE IN THE PROCESS OF UPDATING ALL OF OUR POLICIES AND PROCEDURES TO BE 501(R)-COMPLIANT WITH THE GOAL OF ACHIEVING FULL COMPLIANCE BY DECEMBER 31, 2022. |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Facility | 2 | FacilityNum |
Oth Hlth Care Fclts Not Hospital OthHlthCareFcltsNotHospitalGrp
Oth Hlth Care Fclts OthHlthCareFcltsGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | FacilityFacilityTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 - WELIA HEALTH PINE CITY CLINIC | ||||
| 1425 MAIN STREET N | PINE CITY | MN | 55063 | PROVIDER-BASED RURAL HEALTH CLINIC |
| 2 - WELIA HEALTH HINCKLEY CLINIC | ||||
| 620 SANDY LANE | HINCKLEY | MN | 55037 | PROVIDER-BASED RURAL HEALTH CLINIC |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (12 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 3C: | TO QUALIFY FOR WELIA'S WELIACARE PROGRAM, (A) THE PATIENT MUST HAVE FAMILY INCOME AT OR BELOW 275% OF THE THEN-CURRENT FEDERAL POVERTY GUIDELINES OR QUALIFY TO FILE IRS FORM 4029, (B) HAVE FAMILY LIQUID ASSETS LESS THAN $20,000, (C) LIVE IN EITHER WISCONSIN OR MINNESOTA, AND (D) RECEIVE EMERGENCY OR MEDICALLY NECESSARY CARE FROM WELIA HEALTH. |
| PART I, LINE 7: | THE AMOUNTS REPORTED IN PART I, LINE 7 WERE CALCULATED USING THE WORKSHEETS IN THE 2021 SCHEDULE H INSTRUCTIONS, INCLUDING USE OF A COST-TO-CHARGE RATIO. |
| PART I, LINE 7, COLUMN (F): | THE BAD DEBT EXPENSE INCLUDED ON FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 25, COLUMN (A), BUT SUBTRACTED FOR PURPOSES OF CALCULATING THE PERCENTAGE IN THIS COLUMN IS $ 1,965,749. |
| PART III, LINE 2: | IN EVALUATING THE COLLECTABILITY OF PATIENT ACCOUNTS RECEIVABLE, THE SYSTEM ANALYZES PAST RESULTS AND IDENTIFIES TRENDS FOR EACH OF ITS MAJOR PAYOR SOURCES OF REVENUE TO ESTIMATE THE APPROPRIATE NET REALIZABLE VALUE. MANAGEMENT REGULARLY REVIEWS DATA ABOUT THESE MAJOR PAYOR SOURCES OF REVENUE IN EVALUATING THE SUFFICIENCY OF THE ALLOWANCE FOR DOUBTFUL ACCOUNTS.FOR RECEIVABLES ASSOCIATED WITH SERVICES PROVIDED TO PATIENTS WHO HAVE THIRD PARTY COVERAGE, THE NET REALIZABLE VALUE IS BASED ON THE ESTIMATED CONTRACTUAL REIMBURSEMENT PERCENTAGES, WHICH IS BASED ON CURRENT CONTRACT PRICES OR HISTORICAL CLAIMS PAID DATA BY PAYOR. FOR UNINSURED PATIENTS (WHICH INCLUDES BOTH PATIENTS WITHOUT INSURANCE AND PATIENTS WITH DEDUCTIBLE AND COPAYMENT BALANCES DUE WHICH THIRD PARTY COVERAGE EXISTS FOR A PORTION OF THE BILL), THE NET REALIZABLE VALUE IS DETERMINED USING ESTIMATES OF HISTORICAL COLLECTION EXPERIENCE. THESE ESTIMATES ARE ADJUSTED FOR RECOVERIES AND ANY ANTICIPATED CHANGES IN TRENDS, INCLUDING SIGNIFICANT CHANGES IN PAYOR MIX, ECONOMIC CONDITIONS OR TRENDS IN FEDERAL AND STATE GOVERNMENTAL HEALTH CARE COVERAGE. |
| PART III, LINE 3: | THE ORGANIZATION DOES NOT HAVE A METHOD OF REASONABLY ESTIMATING THE PORTION OF ITS BAD DEBT EXPENSE ATTRIBUTABLE TO PATIENTS WHO WOULD QUALIFY FOR CHARITY CARE BUT FAILED TO COMPLETE A CHARITY CARE APPLICATION. |
| PART III, LINE 4: | SEE THE "PATIENT ACCOUNTS RECEIVABLES AND CREDIT POLICY" SECTION OF NOTE 1 ON PAGES 8-9 OF THE ATTACHED AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS FOR A DESCRIPTION OF HOW WELIA HEALTH CALCULATES BAD DEBT EXPENSE. |
| PART III, LINE 8: | THE MEDICARE REVENUES AND ALLOWABLE COSTS WERE CALCULATED USING THE 2021 MEDICARE COST REPORT. |
| PART VI, LINE 2: | WELIA HEALTH IS CONSTANTLY ASSESSING THE HEALTH NEEDS OF THE COMMUNITY. ONE WAY WELIA HEALTH ASSESSES COMMUNITY NEEDS IS BY HOSTING A PATIENT FAMILY ADVISORY COMMITTEE THROUGH WHICH INPUT IS SOLICITED FROM THE PATIENT COMMUNITY. WELIA HEALTH ALSO CONDUCTS PATIENT SURVEYS TO GATHER INPUT ON THE NEEDS OF THE COMMUNITY. FINALLY, WELIA HEALTH REGULARLY CONDUCTS STRATEGIC PLANNING INVOLVING COMMUNITY MEMBERS, WELIA HEALTH LEADERSHIP AND THE WELIA HEALTH BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THESE STRATEGIC PLANNING SESSIONS INCLUDE AN IN-DEPTH ASSESSMENT OF COMMUNITY HEALTH NEEDS. |
| PART VI, LINE 3: | WELIA HEALTH OFFERS WELIACARE TO ALL PATIENTS WHO ARE UNABLE TO FINANCIALLY PAY THEIR MEDICAL DEBT DUE TO INCOME RESTRAINTS. WE EMPLOY TWO PATIENT FINANCIAL REPRESENTATIVES WHO ASSIST THE PUBLIC IN FILLING OUT WELIACARE APPLICATIONS OR REFERRING THEM TO OTHER AGENCIES WITHIN OUR CARE AREA FOR GOVERNMENT ASSISTANCE PROGRAMS. WELIA HEALTH EDUCATES INTERNAL STAFF AND OUR OUTSOURCED BILLING AGENCY ON THE WELIACARE PROGRAM AND WILL OFFER PATIENTS THE APPLICATION OR REFER TO OUR PATIENT FINANCIAL REPRESENTATIVES IF THEY EXPRESS INTEREST. |
| PART VI, LINE 4: | WELIA HEALTH SERVES APPROXIMATELY 45,000 RESIDENTS IN KANABEC AND PINE COUNTIES IN MINNESOTA. PINE AND KANABEC COUNTIES ARE THE 80TH AND 81ST, RESPECTIVELY, POOREST COUNTIES OUT OF 87 IN MINNESOTA. KANABEC COUNTY IS DESIGNATED AS A LOW-INCOME HEALTH PROFESSIONAL SHORTAGE AREA (HPSA). PINE COUNTY IS DESIGNATED AS A GEOGRAPHIC HPSA. |
| PART VI, LINE 5: | WELIA HEALTH HAS A ROBUST COMMUNITY BENEFIT PROGRAM, SUPPORTING ITS MISSION OF IMPROVING THE HEALTH OF THE COMMUNITIES. WE HAVE A LONGSTANDING COMMITMENT TO THE MEDICALLY UNDERSERVED POPULATION AND CONTINUE TO SHOW THIS COMMITMENT THROUGH OUR GENEROUS CHARITY CARE POLICY, PROVIDING FREE AND DISCOUNTED SERVICES FOR THE UNINSURED AND UNDERINSURED. WELIA HEALTH CONTINUES TO DEVELOP, PROVIDE AND PARTICIPATE IN PROGRAMS AND ACTIVITIES ON VARIOUS HEALTH AND WELLNESS TOPICS, OFTEN FOR LITTLE OR NO FINANCIAL GAIN. OUR WORK ALSO SUPPORTS A COLLABORATIVE FRAMEWORK MODEL WITH OUR COMMUNITY PARTNERS FOR IMPROVING COMMUNITY HEALTH. IN ADDITION, WE PARTICIPATE IN MANY HEALTH PROFESSIONAL EDUCATION AND TRAINING OPPORTUNITIES ACROSS MULTIPLE DISCIPLINES TO FULFILL THE NEEDS OF THE HEALTH CARE INDUSTRY. |
| PART VI, LINE 7, REPORTS FILED WITH STATES | MN |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable
Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | KANABEC COUNTY | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 301 S HIGHWAY 65 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MORA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 55051 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Recipient EIN | 416005815 | RecipientEIN |
| IRC Section | KANABEC COUNTY | IRCSectionDesc |
| Cash Grant | $89,583,675 | CashGrantAmt |
| Non Cash Assistance | $0 | NonCashAssistanceAmt |
| Purpose Of Grant | TRANSFER OF LIABILITIES UPON CONVERSATION | PurposeOfGrantTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 1 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 0 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | CHARITY CARE | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 426 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $755,857 | CashGrantAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | ASSISTANCE TO INDIVIDUALS IS LIMITED TO DISCOUNTS ON SERVICES PROVIDED BY WELIA HEALTH, SO INDIVIDUALS ARE NEVER GIVEN CASH OR OTHER ASSETS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RANDY ULSETH | ||||||||||||||
| CEO | $235,229 | $0 | $158,652 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,700 | $0 | $8,544 | $0 | $411,125 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BRADLEY QUALEY | ||||||||||||||
| UROLOGIST | $249,440 | $0 | $1,441 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,700 | $0 | $8,544 | $0 | $268,125 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ROBERT WOODS | ||||||||||||||
| ANESTHESIA DIRECTOR | $124,139 | $0 | $41,294 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,700 | $0 | $11,111 | $0 | $185,244 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| THOMAS NELSON | ||||||||||||||
| SURGEON | $158,798 | $0 | $1,462 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,700 | $0 | $8,544 | $0 | $177,504 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MATTHEW HAMIEL | ||||||||||||||
| CRNA | $93,814 | $0 | $50,182 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,482 | $0 | $12,905 | $0 | $165,383 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BENJAMIN SICKLER | ||||||||||||||
| CRNA | $95,146 | $0 | $46,743 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,626 | $0 | $11,111 | $0 | $161,626 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 1 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $20,248,946 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | NET BOOK VALUE | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
Secur Prtnrshp Trust Intrsts SecurPrtnrshpTrustIntrstsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 1 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $1,621,273 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | NET BOOK VALUE | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
Real Estate Commercial RealEstateCommercialGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 1 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $63,620,318 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | NET BOOK VALUE | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
Drugs And Medical Supplies DrugsAndMedicalSuppliesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 1 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $2,403,573 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | NET BOOK VALUE | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (2 entries)
| Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxInd | DescDesc | ContributionContributionCnt | Noncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt | Method Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yes (X) | ACCOUNTS RECEIVABLE | 1 | $13,969,774 | NET BOOK VALUE |
| Yes (X) | PREPAID EXPENSES | 1 | $1,921,060 | NET BOOK VALUE |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form8283 Received | 0 | Form8283ReceivedCnt |
| Any Property That Must Be Held | 0 | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | 0 | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | 0 | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1A | THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS MAY ESTABLISH COMMITTEES HAVING THE AUTHORITY OF THE BOARD IN THE MANAGEMENT OF THE BUSINESS OF THE CORPORATION. COMMITTEES WILL BE ESTABLISHED BY RESOLUTION AND WILL HAVE AUTHORITY ONLY TO THE EXTENT PROVIDED IN THE RESOLUTION. EXCEPT AS MAY BE PROVIDED BY LAW IN THE CASE OF A SPECIAL LITIGATION COMMITTEE, COMMITTEES WILL AT ALL TIMES BE SUBJECT TO THE DIRECTION AND CONTROL OF THE BOARD. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | THE KANABEC COUNTY BOARD OF COMMISSIONERS APPOINTS ONE OF ITS MEMBERS TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE COUNTY BOARD OF COMMISSIONERS MAY ALSO REMOVE THE COUNTY-APPOINTED BOARD MEMBER AT ANY TIME. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE FORM 990 WAS PREPARED BY THE ORGANIZATION'S INDEPENDENT CPA WITH INFORMATION PROVIDED BY MANAGEMENT. THE CFO AND CEO WILL REVIEW THE FINAL 990. A COPY OF THE 990 WILL BE PRESENTED TO THE BOARD PRIOR TO ITS FILING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | WELIA HEALTH'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY REQUIRES ALL BOARD MEMBERS AND KEY SALARIED OFFICERS TO FULLY DISCLOSE ANY INTEREST THAT MIGHT RESULT IN A CONFLICT OF INTERESTS. ONCE A POTENTIAL CONFLICT IS DISCLOSED, THEINDIVIDUAL MAY NOT PARTICIPATE IN DISCUSSIONS OR IN THE ORGANIZATION'S ACTIOSN REALTED TO THE TRANSACTION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A | THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD USES AN INDEPENDENT CONSULTING FIRM TO DETERMINE AND EVALUATE THE CEO'S COMPENSATION. THE CEO USES AN INDEPENDENT CONSULTING FIRM TO DETERMINE THE COMPENSATION OF OTHER EXECUTIVES. THE MOST RECENT COMPENSATION REVIEW WAS CONDUCTED IN 2021. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | WELIA HEALTH DOES NOT MAKE ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS OR CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC. THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE ATTACHED TO THE PUBLIC DISCLOSURE COPY OF THE FORM 990. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C | THE PROCESS FOR OVERSIGHT AND SELECTION OF AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR. |
Comments