SCARBOROUGH PUBLIC LIBRARY: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
SCARBOROUGH PUBLIC LIBRARY (EIN 01-6010284)
Tax period
2021-07-01 to 2022-06-30
Filed
2022-10-18
IRS object ID
202212919349300116
Schema version
2021v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-10-18T08:03:17-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2022-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN010463013PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Purdy Powers & CompanyBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1130 Middle StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityPortlandCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP04101ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN016010284EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Scarborough Public LibraryBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSCARBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2078834723PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line148 Gorham RoadAddressLine1Txt
CityScarboroughCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP04074ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJ David DittmerPersonNm
Person TitleTreasurerPersonTitleTxt
Phone2078834723PhoneNum
Signature2022-10-13SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstJPersonFirstNm
Person LastDavid DittmerPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSNXXX-XX-XXXXSSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonDavid J Shorette CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00086553PTIN
Phone2077753496PhoneNum
Preparation2022-10-13PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerNancy CrowellPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line148 Gorham RoadAddressLine1Txt
CityScarboroughCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP04074ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$2,001,641GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.scarboroughlibrary.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1899FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMELegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTo establish and maintain a public library in Scarborough, ME.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body12VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent12VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee25TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers15TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$1,254,125PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$1,956,872CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$9,199PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$6,280CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$34,982PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$25,079CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$5,376PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$6,504CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$1,303,682PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$1,994,735CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$185PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$629CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$840,196PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,001,807CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$108,035CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$299,065PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$380,052CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$1,139,446PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$1,382,488CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$164,236PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$612,247CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$1,964,641TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$2,438,675TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$96,376TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$53,307TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$1,868,265NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$2,385,368NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTo establish and maintain a public library in Scarborough, ME.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$1,068,989ExpenseAmt
Grant$629GrantAmt
Revenue$12,784RevenueAmt
DescThe organization is a public library for the town of Scarborough, Maine residents (approximate population 20,000).Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$1,068,989TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingYes (1)ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J Required0ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document6IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee25EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members12GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member12IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Nancy CrowellBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2078834723PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line148 Gorham RoadAddressLine1Txt
CityScarboroughCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP04074ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (13 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerInd
Anne Janak
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bill Donovan
President1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Susan Powell
Vice President1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Jim Kupel
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lenore Rapkin
Secretary1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Emily Ward
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jonathan Anderson
Town Council Representativ1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
J David Dittmer
Treasurer1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Judy Johnson
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ellen G Detlefsen
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Allen T Paul
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kim Corthell
Friends' Liaison1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Nancy E Crowell
Director50.00$119,896$0$25,754Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$119,896TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$25,754TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K1IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 K0TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$1,215,353GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$741,519AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$1,956,872TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescFines & feesDesc
Business519100BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$6,280TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$6,280RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$6,280TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$15,173TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$15,173ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$16,812SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$6,906SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$9,906SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$9,906TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$9,906ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Miscellaneous Revenue900099$5,777$5,777
Book Sales900099$727$727
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$6,504OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,994,735TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$12,784RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$25,079ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$629TotalAmt
Program Services$629ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$115,782TotalAmt
Program Services$90,908ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$21,067ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,807FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$638,758TotalAmt
Program Services$501,531ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$116,222ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$21,005FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$48,648TotalAmt
Program Services$38,197ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,851ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,600FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$138,221TotalAmt
Program Services$108,527ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$25,149ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,545FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$60,398TotalAmt
Program Services$47,050ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$11,293ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,055FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,287TotalAmt
Management And General$19,287ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$24,567TotalAmt
Program Services$24,567ProgramServicesAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,003TotalAmt
Program Services$20,003ProgramServicesAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$39,800TotalAmt
Program Services$39,800ProgramServicesAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,787TotalAmt
Program Services$1,787ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$75,974TotalAmt
Program Services$73,695ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,279ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,417TotalAmt
Program Services$6,101ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,316ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
Capital Campaign$72,701$72,701
Repairs & Maintenance$49,402$49,402
E-Books$41,943$41,943
Audio Visual$7,039$7,039

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,132TotalAmt
Program Services$17,810ProgramServicesAmt
Fundraising$2,322FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,382,488TotalAmt
Program Services$1,068,989ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$205,464ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$108,035FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$54,996BOYAmt
EOY$22,458EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$386,984BOYAmt
EOY$916,283EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$159,423BOYAmt
EOY$87,820EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,273BOYAmt
EOY$1,342EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$37,039BOYAmt
EOY$39,599EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$3,561,744LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$2,906,285LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$533,249BOYAmt
EOY$655,459EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$791,677BOYAmt
EOY$715,714EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,964,641BOYAmt
EOY$2,438,675EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$94,630BOYAmt
EOY$52,052EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$100BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,646BOYAmt
EOY$1,255EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$96,376BOYAmt
EOY$53,307EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,697,990BOYAmt
EOY$2,134,624EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$170,275BOYAmt
EOY$250,744EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,868,265BOYAmt
EOY$2,385,368EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,964,641BOYAmt
EOY$2,438,675EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$612,247ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$88,617NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Investment Expense-$6,527InvestmentExpenseAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,245,087CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,259,641CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,542,046CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,254,125CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,955,624CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$7,256,523TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,245,087CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,259,641CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,542,046CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,254,125CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,955,624CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$7,256,523TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total170$7,256,523PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$14,799CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$18,392CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$17,523CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$12,337CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$15,173CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$78,224TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$7,334,747TotalSupportAmt
Public Support CY1700.98930PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.98830PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$124,490BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$207,901ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$11,429InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$320,962EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$89,516BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$10,885ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$24,089InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$124,490EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$89,493BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$150ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$127InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$89,516EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$82,200BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$55ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$7,238InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$89,493EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$76,256BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$115ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$5,829InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$82,200EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.64416BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.34011PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.01573TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,695,401OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,497,712DepreciationAmt
Book Value$197,689BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$741,478OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$702,581DepreciationAmt
Book Value$38,897BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,124,865OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$705,992DepreciationAmt
Book Value$418,873BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$655,459TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescDue to Southern Maine COADDesc
Amt$1,255Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,255TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$1,899,591TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$88,617NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$88,617RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$1,988,208RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$6,527InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$6,527RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$1,994,735TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$1,382,488TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$1,382,488ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$1,382,488TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part V, Line 4:Earnings from endowment funds can be used to support the Library's activities based on the nature of the donor restrictions which are for library operations, asset purchases, and book purchases.
Part X, Line 2:Management of the Library believes it has no material uncertain tax positions and accordingly it will not recognize any liability for unrecognized tax benefits.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Email SolicitationsYes (X)EmailSolicitationsInd
In Person SolicitationsYes (X)InPersonSolicitationsInd
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyYes (1)AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp

Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Demont & AssociatesBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12 Monument Sq 6th FloorAddressLine1Txt
CityPortlandCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP04101ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ActivityFundraisingActivityTxt
Fundraiser Control Of Funds0FundraiserControlOfFundsInd
Gross Receipts$0GrossReceiptsAmt
Retained By Contractor$77,775RetainedByContractorAmt
Net To Organization-$77,775NetToOrganizationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Retained By Contractors$77,775TotalRetainedByContractorsAmt
Total Net To Organization-$77,775TotalNetToOrganizationAmt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bFollowing preparation by an independent outside accounting firm, the board treasurer reviews the Form 990 and an officer - either the treasurer or president - signs the document. The Library's executive director and the bookkeeper also review the form. An electronic copy is made available to all interested parties after filing.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cThe Organization's conflict of interest policy includes the duty to disclose any possible conflicts. Each trustee, principal officer and member of committee with governing board delegated powers shall annually sign a statement which affirms such person: has received a copy of the policy, has read and understands the policy, has agreed to comply with the policy, and understands that the Organization is charitable and must engage primarily in activities which accomplish its exempt purpose. The Library's executive director monitors compliance on an ongoing basis. The Library Director reviews and approves invoices, contracts, and grants and considers potential conflicts before approving. Relationships such as fundraising sponsorships and donations are also reviewed for potential conflicts.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15The executive director's compensation is based on a plan used by the Town of Scarborough. The plan receives periodic review by an independent consultant and is compared with other municipalities as part of the annual Maine Municipal Association wage study. The Grade remains the same as previous years with a COLA included in the pay scale. An additional 1.25% Step based on length of service was given as well.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19The documents are available upon request. In addition, some of the documents are available on the Organization's website. The budget is available on the Town of Scarborough's website. Policies and financial statements are provided upon request if they do not appear on the site, except for personnel policies, which are provided only to staff and Board. Form 990 is posted on the website.
Form 990, Part XII, Line 2c:The Finance Committee of the Board serves as the Audit Committee. The process has not changed from the prior year.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.