NATIONAL RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE ASSOCIATION: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
NATIONAL RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE ASSOCIATION (EIN 53-0116145)
Tax period
2021-01-01 to 2021-12-31
Filed
2022-11-22
IRS object ID
202203269349301310
Schema version
2021v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-11-22T13:13:24-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN530116145EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NATIONAL RURAL ELECTRICBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2COOPERATIVE ASSOCIATIONBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlNATIBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7039075960PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14301 WILSON BLVD FIN8-110AddressLine1Txt
CityARLINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP22203ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDIGNA LOUISPersonNm
Person TitleCHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICERPersonTitleTxt
Phone7039075960PhoneNum
Signature2022-11-22SignatureDt

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstDIGNAPersonFirstNm
Person LastLOUISPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSNXXX-XX-XXXXSSN

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJIM MATHESONPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14301 WILSON BLVD FIN8-110AddressLine1Txt
CityARLINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP22203ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$197,481,777GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressNRECA.COOPWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1942FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateDCLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionMEMBERSHIP ASSOCIATION DEDICATED TO REPRESENTING THE NATIONAL INTEREST OF COOPERATIVE ELECTRIC UTILITIES AND THE CONSUMERS THEY SERVE. NRECA HAS MORE THAN 900 VOTING MEMBERS, A MAJORITY OF WHICH ARE ELECTRIC COOPERATIVES THAT SERVE 42 MILLION CONSUMERS IN 48 STATES.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body48VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent48VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee796TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$7,740,267TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$1,004,850NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$168,938,514PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$186,402,990CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$408,068PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$304,448CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$14,659,518PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$8,156,898CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$184,006,100PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$194,864,336CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$125,566,391PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$127,476,439CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$57,961,428PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$69,788,612CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$183,527,819PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$197,265,051CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$478,281PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$2,400,715CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$229,873,296TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$240,890,294TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$135,761,393TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$148,755,509TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$94,111,903NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$92,134,785NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
Mission(CONTINUED IN SCHEDULE O) NRECA'S PURPOSE IS TO ENGAGE IN THE COMPILATION AND DISSEMINATION OF INFORMATION WITH RESPECT TO RURAL ELECTRIFICATION AND THE FURNISHING OF OTHER SERVICES TO RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVES AND OTHERS IN CONNECTION WITH THE COORDINATION, ADVANCEMENT, AND DEVELOPMENT OF RURAL ELECTRIFICATION IN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, ITS TERRITORIES AND POSSESSIONS, FOR THE PRIMARY AND MUTUAL BENEFIT OF THE VOTING MEMBERS OF THE ASSOCIATION AND THEIR CONSUMER-MEMBERS. NRECA'S MISSION IS TO PROMOTE, SUPPORT AND PROTECT THE COMMUNITY AND BUSINESS INTERESTS OF ELECTRIC COOPERATIVES.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescREGULATORY, LEGAL, AND LEGISLATIVE: NRECA PROVIDES SUPPORT SERVICES TO VOTING MEMBERS RELATED TO COMPLIANCE, LEGAL, AND REGULATORY ISSUES. IN ADDITION, NRECA EDUCATES AND ADVOCATES TO MEMBERS OF CONGRESS AND THEIR STAFF, FEDERAL AGENCIES, AND THE ADMINISTRATION ON POLICY ISSUES IMPACTING NRECA VOTING MEMBERS AND THE 42 MILLION CONSUMER-MEMBERS SERVED BY NRECA VOTING MEMBERS, AND KEEPS OUR MEMBERSHIP INVOLVED WITH THE LEGISLATIVE PROCESS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescCONSULTING, TRAINING, AND CONFERENCES: NRECA PROVIDES VOTING MEMBERS WITH ESSENTIAL INDUSTRY SPECIFIC TRAINING AS WELL AS DIRECTOR, MANAGER, AND EMPLOYEE TRAINING; CONSULTING RELATED TO THE ORGANIZATION AND PROCESS IMPROVEMENTS, AND INDUSTRY AND TECHNOLOGICAL CHANGES; AND CONFERENCES AND MEMBERSHIP MEETINGS, PROMOTING COLLABORATION AND NETWORKING.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMULTIPLE EMPLOYER BENEFIT PLAN ADMINISTRATION: NRECA PROVIDES PLAN ADMINISTRATION SERVICES TO THREE MULTIPLE EMPLOYER BENEFIT PROGRAMS IN WHICH MOST NRECA VOTING MEMBERS, AND SOME NRECA NONVOTING MEMBERS, CAN PARTICIPATE. THEY CONSIST OF TWO RETIREMENT PROGRAMS, THE NRECA RETIREMENT SECURITY PLAN, WHICH IS A DEFINED BENEFIT PENSION PLAN, AND THE NRECA 401(K) PENSION PLAN, WHICH IS A DEFINED CONTRIBUTION PENSION PLAN. BOTH PLANS ARE TAX QUALIFIED BENEFIT PLANS UNDER THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND ARE REGULATED BY THE EMPLOYEE RETIREMENT INCOME SECURITY ACT. THESE TWO PLANS SERVE MORE THAN 60,000 ACTIVE AND RETIRED EMPLOYEES OF MOST NRECA VOTING MEMBERS AND SOME NRECA NONVOTING MEMBERS. THE THIRD PLAN IS THE NRECA GROUP BENEFITS PROGRAM, WHICH IS A VEBA TRUST THAT PROVIDES MEDICAL, DENTAL, VISION, AND DISABILITY COVERAGE, AND WHICH PROVIDES LIFE, AD&D, AND BUSINESS TRAVEL ACCIDENT INSURANCE, TO MOST NRECA VOTING MEMBERS AND SOME NRECA NONVOTING MEMBERS. THIS VEBA TRUST IS EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAX UNDER IRC SECTION 501(C)(9).Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy TaxYes (1)SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (1)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document290IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee796EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtYes (1)SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members48GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member48IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (1)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldVAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DIGNA LOUISBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone7039075960PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14301 WILSON BLVD FIN8-110AddressLine1Txt
CityARLINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP222031860ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (59 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
TIMOTHY VELDE
DIRECTOR5.600.40Yes (X)$26,250$0$0
NORRIS FOWLER
DIRECTOR5.00Yes (X)$25,500$0$0
JEFFERY WRIGHT
DIRECTOR4.00Yes (X)$26,000$0$0
INGRID KESSLER
DIRECTOR9.600.40Yes (X)$12,250$0$19,500
GENE HERRITT
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$2,000$0$21,250
RANDALL KLEAVING
DIRECTOR7.00Yes (X)$27,000$0$0
DAVID HEMBREE
DIRECTOR5.00Yes (X)$25,500$0$0
DANNY BERTHELOT
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$6,000$0$0
TERRY PARTIN
DIRECTOR4.00Yes (X)$23,500$0$0
DANIEL SAULSGIVER
DIRECTOR3.600.40Yes (X)$18,750$0$0
CAROLYN TURNER
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$25,000$0$0
CHARLES SIMMONS
DIRECTOR4.00Yes (X)$23,750$0$0
PATRICK MORSE
DIRECTOR4.00Yes (X)$26,500$0$0
PHIL CARSON
DIRECTOR4.600.40Yes (X)$27,250$0$0
REUBEN RITTHALER
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$14,000$0$0
STEVEN WALTER
DIRECTOR6.001.00Yes (X)$30,750$0$0
SCOTT HALLOWELL
DIRECTOR4.00Yes (X)$26,250$0$0
THOMAS MADSEN
DIRECTOR4.00Yes (X)$22,050$0$1,950
OLIN DAVIS
DIRECTOR3.00Yes (X)$15,500$0$0
THOMAS MCQUISTON
DIRECTOR1.600.40Yes (X)$21,000$0$0
MICHAEL WILLIAMS
DIRECTOR7.600.40Yes (X)$20,500$0$0
TIMOTHY SMITH
DIRECTOR5.600.40Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL BROWN
DIRECTOR3.00Yes (X)$14,250$0$0
MEL COLEMAN
DIRECTOR2.600.40Yes (X)$23,750$0$0
MEERA KOHLER
DIRECTOR4.600.40Yes (X)$27,750$0$0
RANDY PAPENHAUSEN
DIRECTOR6.00Yes (X)$27,250$0$0
KENNETH COLBURN
DIRECTOR5.600.40Yes (X)$21,750$0$0
LYNN JACOBSON
DIRECTOR4.600.40Yes (X)$17,000$0$15,750
BARRY BERNSTEIN
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$24,500$0$0
BRYAN CASE
DIRECTOR4.200.80Yes (X)$27,250$0$0
CAROL SHARP
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$22,500$0$0
CHRISTOPHER HAMON
DIRECTOR5.001.00Yes (X)$26,000$0$0
CURTIS NOLAN
DIRECTOR4.600.40Yes (X)$25,000$0$1,500
CURTIS WYNN
DIRECTOR8.001.00Yes (X)$32,250$0$0Yes (X)
DAVID IHA
DIRECTOR13.00Yes (X)$26,750$0$0
MARION DENGER
DIRECTOR18.00Yes (X)$29,750$0$0
DAVID SPRADLIN
DIRECTOR5.600.40Yes (X)$32,500$0$0
GALEN MILLS
DIRECTOR4.00Yes (X)$23,250$0$0
JEFFERY ARNOLD
DIRECTOR4.00Yes (X)$13,250$0$0
JEFFREY PETERSON
DIRECTOR3.00Yes (X)$22,250$0$0
JOHN LEE
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$22,000$0$0
KELLEY SMITH
DIRECTOR11.00Yes (X)$29,000$0$0
KERRY KELTON
DIRECTOR5.600.40Yes (X)$25,000$0$0
KEVIN DODDRIDGE
DIRECTOR4.00Yes (X)$26,500$0$0
FREDERICK NELSON
DIRECTOR4.00Yes (X)$26,250$0$0
MARK HOFER
DIRECTOR4.600.40Yes (X)$27,250$0$0
CHRIS CHRISTENSEN
PRESIDENT13.001.00Yes (X)$85,250$0$0Yes (X)
JOSEPH MARTIN
SECRETARY-TREASURER9.00Yes (X)$61,000$0$0
ANTHONY ANDERSON
VICE PRESIDENT5.002.00Yes (X)$60,000$0$0Yes (X)
VENEICIA LOCKHART
ASST TREAS; SVP, FINANCE46.801.20$458,493$0$257,766Yes (X)
JIM MATHESON
CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER44.600.40$1,972,905$0$762,470Yes (X)
JEFFREY CONNOR
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER45.801.20$684,617$0$172,370Yes (X)
WAYNE MCGURK
SVP & CIO INFORMATION TECH47.00$537,582$0$184,342Yes (X)
PETER BAXTER
SVP, INSURANCE & FINANCE52.200.80$1,977,832$0$350,373Yes (X)
LOUIS FINKEL
SVP GOVERNMENT RELATIONS49.00$603,646$0$131,488Yes (X)
JIM SPIERS
SVP, BUSINESS AND TECH. ST40.00$464,795$0$123,755Yes (X)
JEFFREY PETERSON
SVP, COMMUNICATIONS43.00$489,662$0$149,575Yes (X)
RICHARD MEYER
SVP, GENERAL COUNSEL46.00$548,372$0$52,167Yes (X)
JOHN SZCZUR
VP, INVESTMENT STRAT. & PE40.00$1,233,903$0$30,842Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$10,216,357TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$2,275,098TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K436IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
COLLABORATIVE SOLUTIONS LLC
11190 SUNRISE VALLEY DR STE 110RESTONVA20191SOFTWARE CONSULTING SERVICES$3,409,944
OPTOMI LLC
1 GLENLAKE PARKWAY STE 1250ATLANTAGA30328STAFFING SERVICES$1,980,839
WILLIS TOWER WATSON US LLC
PO BOX 292287NASHVILLETN37229PROFESIONAL CONSULTING SERVICES$1,944,404
SLALOM CONSULTING
821 2ND AVE STE 1900SEATTLEWA98104IT CONSULTING SERVICES$744,750
CORESITE LP
1001 17TH ST STE 500DENVERCO80202IT SECURITY CONSULTING SERVICES$611,821
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K40CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
REIMBURSED COSTS524292$125,900,632$125,900,632
MEMBERSHIP DUES900099$32,570,736$32,570,736
TRAINING & PROFESSIONAL SERVICES541900$9,257,723$6,159,412$3,098,311
ADVERTISING INCOME511120$2,282,414$2,282,414
SUBSCRIPTION INCOME511120$1,089,605$1,089,605

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$15,301,880TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$13,580,086RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$1,721,794UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$186,402,990TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$304,448TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$304,448ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$672,598TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$637,748UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$34,850ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$4,925,198RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$2,617,441RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$2,307,757RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,307,757TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,307,757ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMEETINGS & CONFERENCESDesc
Business541900BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$5,176,543TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$5,176,543RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$5,176,543OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$194,864,336TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$184,477,014RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$7,740,267UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$2,647,055ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,904,633TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$78,002,478TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$24,632,888TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,104,056TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,832,384TotalAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$274,595TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$978,974TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$118,129TotalAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$260,000TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,549,774TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$337,984TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,598,794TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,144,345TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,247,037TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,007,725TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,032,777TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,895,921TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$781,550TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
ELECTRONIC SUBSCRIPTION$7,139,085
EQUIPMENT MAINTENANCE$4,127,382
CONTRACTED PERSONNEL$2,479,296
UBIT$88,893

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,726,351TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$197,265,051TotalAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$33,430,234BOYAmt
EOY$15,648,223EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$58,855,121BOYAmt
EOY$34,440,543EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,480BOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,578,202BOYAmt
EOY$17,248,029EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$183,534,383LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$88,247,310LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$95,205,428BOYAmt
EOY$95,287,073EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$166,302BOYAmt
EOY$34,946,559EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,898,558BOYAmt
EOY$28,542,546EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,734,971BOYAmt
EOY$14,777,321EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$229,873,296BOYAmt
EOY$240,890,294EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,102,033BOYAmt
EOY$24,394,589EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$82,971,520BOYAmt
EOY$93,550,747EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$543,067BOYAmt
EOY$527,112EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,144,773BOYAmt
EOY$30,283,061EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$135,761,393BOYAmt
EOY$148,755,509EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$94,111,903BOYAmt
EOY$92,134,785EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$94,111,903BOYAmt
EOY$92,134,785EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$229,873,296BOYAmt
EOY$240,890,294EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$2,400,715ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$423,597OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantially All Dues Nonded0SubstantiallyAllDuesNondedInd
Only In House Lobbying0OnlyInHouseLobbyingInd
Agree Carryover Prior Year0AgreeCarryoverPriorYearInd
Dues Assessments$32,570,736DuesAssessmentsAmt
Non Deductible Lbbyng Pltcl CY$2,520,000NonDeductibleLbbyngPltclCYAmt
Non Deductible Lbbyng Pltcl Tot$2,520,000NonDeductibleLbbyngPltclTotAmt
Aggregate Reported Dues Ntc$3,257,074AggregateReportedDuesNtcAmt
Taxable-$737,074TaxableAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$10,809,143OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$10,809,143BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$94,165,787OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$30,322,546DepreciationAmt
Book Value$63,843,241BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$23,582,851OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$15,065,776DepreciationAmt
Book Value$8,517,075BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$54,976,602OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$42,858,988DepreciationAmt
Book Value$12,117,614BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$95,287,073TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Closely Held Equity Interests CloselyHeldEquityInterestsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Book Value$27,715,239BookValueAmt
Method ValuationCMethodValuationCd

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescCAPITAL TERM CERTIFICATESDesc
Book Value$827,307BookValueAmt
Method ValuationCMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$28,542,546TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
PATRONAGE CAPITAL CERTIFICATES$508,610
DEFERRED COMPENSATION FUND (EMPLOYEES)$14,247,662
EMPLOYEE AND EXECUTIVE OPTION PURCHASE PLAN$21,049
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$14,777,321TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
POST RETIREMENT BENEFITS OTHER THAN PENSIONS$15,624,928
DEF COMP FUND (EMPLOYEES)$14,247,662
EMPLOYEE & EXEC OPT PLAN$20,479
OTHER RESTRICTED FUNDS$389,992
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$30,283,061TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$237,993,459TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$43,129,123OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$43,129,123RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$194,864,336RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$194,864,336TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$235,727,284TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$38,462,233OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$38,462,233ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$197,265,051ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$197,265,051TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART IV, LINE 2B:SECURITY DEPOSITS/ESCROW AMOUNTS ARE HELD FOR BUILDING TENANTS
PART X, LINE 2:THE ASSOCIATION HAS ADOPTED THE ACCOUNTING STANDARD ON ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES, WHICH ADDRESSES THE DETERMINATION OF WHETHER TAX BENEFITS CLAIMED OR EXPECTED TO BE CLAIMED ON A TAX RETURN SHOULD BE RECORDED IN THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. UNDER THIS GUIDANCE, THE ASSOCIATION MAY RECOGNIZE THE TAX BENEFIT FROM AN UNCERTAIN TAX POSITION ONLY IF IT IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THAT THE TAX POSITION WILL BE SUSTAINED ON EXAMINATION BY TAXING AUTHORITIES, BASED ON THE TECHNICAL MERITS OF THE POSITION. THE TAX BENEFITS RECOGNIZED IN THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS FROM SUCH A POSITION ARE MEASURED BASED ON THE LARGEST BENEFIT THAT HAS A GREATER THAN 50% LIKELIHOOD OF BEING REALIZED UPON ULTIMATE SETTLEMENT. THE GUIDANCE ON ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES ALSO ADDRESSES DE-RECOGNITION, CLASSIFICATION, INTEREST AND PENALTIES ON INCOME TAXES, AND ACCOUNTING IN INTERIM PERIODS. THE ASSOCIATION HAS ANALYZED ITS TAX POSITIONS TAKEN ON TAX RETURNS FOR ALL OPEN TAX YEARS AND HAS CONCLUDED THAT NO ADDITIONAL PROVISION OR BENEFIT EXISTS AND NO AMOUNTS ARE RECORDED FOR INTEREST OR PENALTIES. THE ASSOCIATION IS NO LONGER SUBJECT TO INCOME TAX EXAMINATIONS BY TAX AUTHORITIES FOR YEARS BEFORE 2017.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:REV FROM SUBS NOT INCLUDED IN FORM 990 LESS TENANT EXPENSES ON PART VIII, 6B 43,129,123.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:EXP FROM SUBS NOT INCLUDED IN FORM 990 PLUS TENANT EXPENSES ON PART VIII, 6B 38,462,233.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Idemnification Gross Up PmtsYes (X)IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (10 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
JIM MATHESON
CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER$1,264,662$0$637,801$0$70,442$0$723,443$0$39,027$0$2,735,375$0$0$0
PETER BAXTER
SVP, INSURANCE & FINANCE$589,251$0$312,200$0$1,076,381$0$312,012$0$38,361$0$2,328,205$0$0$0
JOHN SZCZUR
VP, INVESTMENT STRAT. & PE$215,198$0$1,000,681$0$18,024$0$11,012$0$19,830$0$1,264,745$0$0$0
JEFFREY CONNOR
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER$541,274$0$125,200$0$18,143$0$137,111$0$35,259$0$856,987$0$0$0
LOUIS FINKEL
SVP GOVERNMENT RELATIONS$489,024$0$100,200$0$14,422$0$96,546$0$34,942$0$735,134$0$0$0
WAYNE MCGURK
SVP & CIO INFORMATION TECH$451,176$0$69,200$0$17,206$0$153,952$0$30,390$0$721,924$0$0$0
VENEICIA LOCKHART
ASST TREAS; SVP, FINANCE$370,071$0$76,295$0$12,127$0$227,498$0$30,268$0$716,259$0$0$0
JEFFREY PETERSON
SVP, COMMUNICATIONS$343,181$0$70,601$0$75,880$0$119,073$0$30,502$0$639,237$0$0$0
RICHARD MEYER
SVP, GENERAL COUNSEL$409,810$0$63,200$0$75,362$0$21,953$0$30,214$0$600,539$0$0$0
JIM SPIERS
SVP, BUSINESS AND TECH. ST$363,886$0$56,107$0$44,802$0$93,137$0$30,618$0$588,550$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1ATRAVEL FOR COMPANIONS - ACCORDING TO NRECA BOARD POLICY, THE SPOUSES OF THE PRESIDENT AND CEO CAN ACCOMPANY THEM ON A TRIP WHEREVER THERE WILL BE OFFICIAL FUNCTIONS FOR WHICH SPOUSES ARE RESPONSIBLE FOR ATTENDING. TRAVEL COSTS FOR COMPANIONS ARE NOT TREATED AS TAXABLE COMPENSATION TO THE RECIPIENT. TAX IDENTIFICATION AND GROSS UP PAYMENTS: NRECA GROSSES UP PAYMENTS MADE TO STAFF UNDER THE EXECUTIVE 401(K) BONUS PLAN AND ON ELIGIBLE RELOCATION EXPENSES.
PART I, LINE 4BPART I, LINE 4B: THE FOLLOWING CURRENT AND FORMER EMPLOYEES RECEIVED PAYMENTS FROM AN EXECUTIVE NONQUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN. THESE AMOUNTS ARE INCLUDED AND REPORTED IN PART II, COLUMN B(III): PETER BAXTER ($1,047,318); JIM SPIERS ($28,183); RICHARD MEYER ($55,221); SCOTT PETERSON ($65,948); AND JOHN SZCZUR ($10,095). THE FOLLOWING CURRENT EMPLOYEES PARTICIPATED IN THE EXECUTIVE NONQUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN. THESE AMOUNTS ARE REPORTED IN PART II, COLUMN C: JIM MATHESON ($394,630), SCOTT PETERSON ($9,759), LOUIS FINKEL ($3,358), AND WAYNE MCGURK ($27,037)

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2BUSINESS RELATIONSHIPS EXIST BETWEEN SOME NRECA OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES WHO ALSO SERVE AS DIRECTORS OR OFFICERS OF THE FOLLOWING NRECA SUBSIDIARIES AND AFFILIATED ENTITIES: (A) COOPERATING ENERGY SERVICES - 3 OFFICERS (JEFFREY CONNOR, JIM MATHESON, AND VENEICIA LOCKHART) SERVE AS OFFICERS AND/OR DIRECTORS. (B) COOPERATING BENEFIT ADMINISTRATORS - 1 OFFICER (VENEICIA LOCKHART) AND 1 KEY EMPLOYEE (PETER BAXTER) SERVE AS OFFICERS AND/OR DIRECTORS. (C) NRECA UNITED HOLDINGS - 2 OFFICERS (JEFFREY CONNOR AND VENEICIA LOCKHART) AND 1 KEY EMPLOYEE (PETER BAXTER) SERVE AS OFFICERS AND/OR DIRECTORS. (D) NRECA UNITED - 3 OFFICERS (JEFFREY CONNOR, JIM MATHESON, AND VENEICIA LOCKHART) SERVE AS OFFICERS AND DIRECTORS. (E) COOPERATING INSURANCE SERVICES - 1 OFFICER (VENEICIA LOCKHART) AND 1 KEY EMPLOYEE (PETER BAXTER) SERVE AS OFFICERS AND/OR DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6ALL NRECA VOTING MEMBERS MUST BE ENTITIES WHOSE OPERATIONS ARE CONSISTENT, AS DETERMINED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, WITH THE INTERNATIONAL COOPERATIVE ALLIANCE COOPERATIVE PRINCIPLES AND THE OBJECTIVES OF NRECA AND FALL INTO ONE OF THE FOLLOWING THREE CATEGORIES: (1) DISTRIBUTION (ELECTRIC DISTRIBUTION COOPERATIVES OR NONPROFIT ASSOCIATIONS, NONPROFIT CORPORATIONS, PUBLIC UTILITY DISTRICTS, OR GOVERNMENT CORPORATIONS OR AUTHORITIES LOCATED IN A STATE, TERRITORY, POSSESSION OR COMMONWEALTH OF THE U.S. AND PRIMARILY ENGAGED IN FURNISHING ELECTRICITY AT RETAIL TO THEIR CONSUMERS); (2) GENERATION AND TRANSMISSION (COOPERATIVES OR NONPROFIT ASSOCIATIONS, NONPROFIT CORPORATIONS, OR PUBLIC UTILITY DISTRICTS LOCATED IN A STATE, TERRITORY, POSSESSION OR COMMONWEALTH OF THE U.S. AND PRIMARILY ENGAGED IN THE MARKETING, GENERATION AND/OR TRANSMISSION OF WHOLESALE BULK ELECTRICITY FOR SALE TO OTHERS FOR THE PURPOSE OF RESALE); AND (3) SERVICE MEMBERS (ORGANIZATIONS NOT ACTUALLY ENGAGED IN THE MARKETING, GENERATION, TRANSMISSION OR DISTRIBUTION OF ELECTRICITY, BUT A SIGNIFICANT NUMBER OF WHOSE VOTING MEMBERS CONSIST OF NRECA DISTRIBUTION, OR GENERATION AND TRANSMISSION VOTING MEMBERS).
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ANRECA VOTING MEMBERS ARE DESCRIBED IN THE SCHEDULE O, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 DESCRIPTION. THE NRECA VOTING MEMBERS LOCATED IN EACH STATE ELECT A MEMBER OF THE NRECA BOARD OF DIRECTORS EVERY TWO YEARS. NRECA HAS TEN GEOGRAPHIC REGIONS WITHIN THE UNITED STATES. THE NRECA BOARD OF DIRECTORS HAS AN EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE THAT INCLUDES A DIRECTOR ELECTED BY THE DIRECTORS FROM EACH REGION. WHEN A NRECA DIRECTOR POSITION BECOMES VACANT FOR ANY REASON OTHER THAN REMOVAL, THE NRECA DIRECTOR WHO REPRESENTS THE REGION ON THE NRECA BOARD OF DIRECTORS EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE (OR, IF THE PREVIOUS NRECA DIRECTOR WAS THE MEMBER OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE, THEN THE NRECA PRESIDENT) SHALL CONSULT WITH VOTING MEMBERS LOCATED IN THE STATE AND APPOINT A NEW NRECA DIRECTOR FOR THE UNEXPIRED TERM OR UNTIL THE VOTING MEMBERS LOCATED IN THE STATE ELECT A NEW NRECA DIRECTOR FOR THE UNEXPIRED TERM. IF A POSITION BECOMES VACANT THROUGH REMOVAL, THEN THE VOTING MEMBERS LOCATED IN THE STATE FROM WHICH THE DIRECTOR WAS REMOVED ELECT THE NEW DIRECTOR FOR THE UNEXPIRED TERM.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BTHE FOLLOWING GOVERNANCE DECISIONS REQUIRE THE APPROVAL OF NRECA VOTING MEMBERS: (1) ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION AMENDMENTS; (2) BYLAW ADOPTION, AMENDMENT, OR REPEAL, WHICH INCLUDES CHANGES TO THE METHODS OF CALCULATING THE DUES OF DISTRIBUTION MEMBERS, OF GENERATION AND TRANSMISSION MEMBERS, AND OF STATEWIDE MEMBERS; (3) EXPULSION OF NRECA MEMBERS; (4) REMOVAL OF A NRECA DIRECTOR IS SUBJECT TO THE APPROVAL OF NRECA VOTING MEMBERS LOCATED IN THE STATE FROM WHICH THE DIRECTOR WAS ELECTED; (5) A SALE, LEASE, EXCHANGE, OR CERTAIN DISPOSITIONS OF ASSETS LEAVING THE ASSOCIATION WITHOUT A SIGNIFICANT CONTINUING BUSINESS ACTIVITY; (6) MERGER; (7) DOMESTICATION IN A FOREIGN JURISDICTION; AND (8) DISSOLUTION. EACH NRECA VOTING MEMBER HAS ONE VOTE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE SENIOR DIRECTOR OF FINANCE AND BUDGET AND CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER REVIEW THE FORM 990 AND SUPPORTING WORK PAPERS IN DETAIL.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CEACH KEY EMPLOYEE IS SUBJECT TO A CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND REQUIRED TO ANNUALLY COMPLETE AND SUBMIT A CONFLICT OF INTEREST CERTIFICATION AND DISCLOSURE FORM TO THE FINANCE DEPARTMENT. IN ADDITION TO THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST CERTIFICATION AND DISCLOSURE FORM, EACH KEY EMPLOYEE ANNUALLY SUBMITS A FORM 990 QUESTIONNAIRE TO THE SENIOR VP OF FINANCE. EACH DIRECTOR IS ALSO REQUIRED TO ANNUALLY COMPLETE AND SUBMIT A CONFLICT OF INTEREST CERTIFICATION AND DISCLOSURE FORM. DIRECTOR FORMS DISCLOSING ANY MATERIAL FACT KNOWN TO THE DIRECTOR REGARDING ANY POTENTIAL OR ACTUAL VIOLATION OF THE POLICY ARE SUBMITTED TO THE OFFICE OF GENERAL COUNSEL, NRECA PRESIDENT, NRECA VICE PRESIDENT, AND NRECA SECRETARY-TREASURER. UPON REQUEST OF THE PRESIDENT, EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE, OR ANY FIVE DIRECTORS, A SPECIAL COMMITTEE COMPRISED OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MEMBERS OR THE BOARD DETERMINES WHETHER A DIRECTOR COMPLIES WITH THE POLICY. IN MAKING THIS DETERMINATION, THE COMMITTEE OR BOARD NOTIFIES THE DIRECTOR, WITH ASSISTANCE FROM THE OFFICE OF GENERAL COUNSEL. THE COMMITTEE INVESTIGATES AND DETERMINES WHETHER THE DIRECTOR COMPLIES WITH THE POLICY. IF THE COMMITTEE DETERMINES THE DIRECTOR DOES NOT COMPLY WITH THE POLICY, THE COMMITTEE MAKES A RECOMMENDATION TO THE BOARD AND THE BOARD WILL DETERMINE WHETHER THE DIRECTOR COMPLIES WITH THE POLICY. THE DIRECTOR MAY COMMENT, AND THE DIRECTOR MAY BE REQUIRED TO BE ABSENT DURING CONSIDERATION. IF THE BOARD DETERMINES THAT A DIRECTOR FAILS TO COMPLY WITH THE POLICY, THEN, UNLESS THE BOARD DETERMINES OTHERWISE FOR GOOD CAUSE, OR THE DIRECTOR COMPLIES WITH THE POLICY WITHIN 30 DAYS, THE DIRECTOR IS DISQUALIFIED AND NO LONGER A DIRECTOR. IN ADDITION TO THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST CERTIFICATION AND DISCLOSURE FORM, EACH DIRECTOR ALSO ANNUALLY COMPLETES AND SUBMITS A FORM 990 QUESTIONNAIRE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15LINE 15A (CEO COMPENSATION): THE CEO EVALUATION COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD IS RESPONSIBLE FOR MAKING RECOMMENDATIONS TO THE BOARD CONCERNING FORMAT AND METHODS TO PROPERLY EVALUATE THE PERFORMANCE OF THE CEO. AN OUTSIDE CONSULTANT (I.E., QUATT ASSOCIATES) REVIEWS INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION STUDIES ANNUALLY TO VERIFY THE CEO'S COMPENSATION IS WITHIN A COMPETITIVE RANGE FOR THE CEO'S OF COMPARABLE ORGANIZATIONS AND PROVIDES THIS INFORMATION TO THE COMMITTEE. THE COMMITTEE REVIEWS COMPETITIVE CEO COMPENSATION SURVEY DATA PROVIDED BY THE OUTSIDE CONSULTANTS AND DEVELOPS A SALARY AND BONUS RECOMMENDATION THAT IS PRESENTED TO THE FULL BOARD. THE BOARD REVIEWS AND APPROVES THE CEO'S COMPENSATION ANNUALLY. LINE 15B (OTHER OFFICERS/KEY EMPLOYEE COMPENSATION): NRECA'S HUMAN RESOURCES DEPARTMENT HAS A MARKET PAY TOOL THAT USES CURRENT PAY DATA FROM PURCHASED COMPENSATION STUDIES TO ANALYZE SALARIES FOR POSITIONS WITHIN THE ORGANIZATION. NRECA HAS WRITTEN POLICIES AND PROCEDURES GOVERNING ITS SALARY INCREASE PROCESS. THE SALARY INCREASE PROCESS IS INTENDED TO ENABLE MANAGERS TO MAKE RATIONAL DECISIONS CONCERNING SALARY ACTIONS WITHIN THE ASSOCIATION'S BUDGETING CONSTRAINTS. HOWEVER, IT DOES NOT GUARANTEE AN INCREASE TO ANY EMPLOYEE. THE SALARY PROCESS IS COMPRISED OF THE FOLLOWING STEPS: (1) APPROVAL OF NRECA'S SALARY BUDGET BY THE NRECA BOARD OF DIRECTORS; (2) RECOMMENDATION OF SALARY INCREASES OR LUMP SUM AWARDS FOR INDIVIDUAL EMPLOYEES BASED UPON PERFORMANCE/CONTRIBUTION; (3) ANALYSIS, REVIEW, AND APPROVAL OF SALARY INCREASE RECOMMENDATIONS BY HUMAN RESOURCES AND THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER; AND (4) COMMUNICATION OF SALARY INCREASE DECISIONS TO STAFF.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE NRECA ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION, BYLAWS, ANNUAL REPORT, MOST RECENT FORM 990, AND EXPANDED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC ON COOPERATIVE.COM. NRECA DISTRIBUTES A COPY OF ITS ANNUAL REPORT TO EACH NRECA VOTING MEMBER. THE NRECA AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO NRECA VOTING MEMBERS ON THE MEMBER-ONLY SECTION OF COOPERATIVE.COM. NRECA NOTIFIES VOTING MEMBERS WHEN THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS FOR THE PRECEDING FISCAL YEAR HAVE BEEN POSTED ON COOPERATIVE.COM. THE NRECA CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE NOT AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:NET INCOME OF SUBSIDIARIES 423,597.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2CTHE PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM PRIOR YEAR.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndLegal Domicile Foreign CountryLegalDomicileForeignCountryCd
NRECA INTERNATIONAL
4301 WILSON BLVDARLINGTONVA22203521387851INTERNATIONAL RURAL ELECTRIFICATIONVA501(C)(3)170(B)(1)(A)(VI)NRECAYes (1)
FUNDACION ENERGETICA BOLIVIANA
4301 WILSON BLVDARLINGTONVA22203BOLIVIAN RURAL ELECTRIFICATIONN/ANRECAYes (1)BL
NRECA WOOD QUALITY CONTROL INC
4301 WILSON BLVDARLINGTONVA22203521446660WOOD POLE TESTINGVA501(C)(6)NRECAYes (1)
GLENN ENGLISH NAT'L LEADERSHIP COOP FND
4301 WILSON BLVDARLINGTONVA22203461424031AWARDING OF SCHOLARSHIPSVA501(C)(3)509 (A) (3) TYPE INRECAYes (1)
NRECA RESEARCH
4301 WILSON BLVDARLINGTONVA22203822724646ELECTRIC GRID SCIENTIFIC RESEARCHVA501(C)(3)NRECAYes (1)

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (7 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtEntity TypeEntityTypeTxtShare Of Total IncomeShareOfTotalIncomeAmtShare Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmtOwnershipOwnershipPctControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
COOPERATIVE INSURANCE SERVICES
4301 WILSON BLVDARLINGTONVA22203521076274INSURANCE AGENTVANRECA UNITED INCC$32,164$860,6421.00000Yes (1)
NRECA UNITED HOLDINGS
4301 WILSON BLVDARLINGTONVA22203860262046LIFE & HOSPITALIZATION INSURANCEVANRECAC$3,360$1,256,4611.00000Yes (1)
COOPERATIVE BENEFIT ADMINISTRATORS
4301 WILSON BLVDARLINGTONVA22203521327041CLAIMS ADMINISTRATORVANRECA UNITED INCC$15,575,508$4,935,1151.00000Yes (1)
COOPERATING ENERGY SERVICES
4301 WILSON BLVDARLINGTONVA22203521490710SOFTWARE INTEGRATION DEVELOPMENTVANRECA UNITED INCC$286,3071.00000Yes (1)
RE INVESTMENT CORPORATION
4301 WILSON BLVDARLINGTONVA22203521679315INVESTMENT BROKERVANRECA UNITED INCC$203,3081.00000Yes (1)
RE ADVISERS CORPORATION
4301 WILSON BLVDARLINGTONVA22203521694000INVESTMENT ADVISERVARE INVESTMENT CORPORATIONC$22,108,862$29,442,6491.00000Yes (1)
NRECA UNITED INC
4301 WILSON BLVDARLINGTONVA22203521765915HOLDING COMPANYVAELECTRIC COOPERATIVE LIFE INSURANCE COC$508,865$2,415,7401.00000Yes (1)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsYes (1)ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (21 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
NRECA INTERNATIONAL
L$1,226,627ACCOUNTING RECORDS
NRECA INTERNATIONAL
N$117,402ACCOUNTING RECORDS
NRECA INTERNATIONAL
Q$2,131,688ACCOUNTING RECORDS
NRECA WOOD QUALITY CONTROL INC
L$248,328ACCOUNTING RECORDS
NRECA WOOD QUALITY CONTROL INC
O$506,887ACCOUNTING RECORDS
NRECA WOOD QUALITY CONTROL INC
Q$1,450,023ACCOUNTING RECORDS
COOPERATIVE BENEFIT ADMINISTRATORS
L$3,180,271ACCOUNTING RECORDS
COOPERATIVE BENEFIT ADMINISTRATORS
N$640,764ACCOUNTING RECORDS
COOPERATIVE BENEFIT ADMINISTRATORS
O$8,978,697ACCOUNTING RECORDS
COOPERATIVE BENEFIT ADMINISTRATORS
Q$2,987,213ACCOUNTING RECORDS
COOPERATING ENERGY SERVICES
Q$176,517ACCOUNTING RECORDS
RE INVESTMENT CORPORATION
L$134,269ACCOUNTING RECORDS
RE INVESTMENT CORPORATION
Q$3,371,266ACCOUNTING RECORDS
RE ADVISERS CORPORATION
A$637,748ACCOUNTING RECORDS
RE ADVISERS CORPORATION
L$2,378,084ACCOUNTING RECORDS
RE ADVISERS CORPORATION
N$398,909ACCOUNTING RECORDS
NRECA UNITED INC
Q$642,218ACCOUNTING RECORDS
NRECA RESEARCH
L$1,547,687ACCOUNTING RECORDS
NRECA RESEARCH
N$219,899ACCOUNTING RECORDS
NRECA RESEARCH
O$3,624,904ACCOUNTING RECORDS
NRECA RESEARCH
Q$4,333,380ACCOUNTING RECORDS

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.