SUZANNE AND WALTER SCOTT FOUNDATION: Form 990, tax year 2021
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- SUZANNE AND WALTER SCOTT FOUNDATION (EIN 36-3727897)
- Tax period
- 2021-01-01 to 2021-12-31
- Filed
- 2022-11-15
- IRS object ID
- 202203199349325075
- Schema version
- 2021v4.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule L
- Schedule O
- Schedule R
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2022-11-15T17:06:18-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2021-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 470625816 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | LUTZ AND COMPANY PC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 13616 CALIFORNIA ST STE 300 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | OMAHA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NE | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 681545336 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2021-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 363727897 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SUZANNE & WALTER SCOTT FOUNDATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | SUZA | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 4025021122 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 10340 NORTH 84TH STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | OMAHA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NE | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 681222216 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | CHRISTI ANNIN | PersonNm |
| Person Title | DIRECTOR OF FINANCE | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 4025021122 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2022-11-15 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | CHRISTI | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | ANNIN | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | JAMES J TICHOTA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00573913 | PTIN |
| Phone | 4024968800 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2022-11-15 | PreparationDt |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 0 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2021 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | CHRISTI ANNIN | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 10340 NORTH 84TH STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | OMAHA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NE | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 681222216 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $101,164,520 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.SWSCOTTFOUNDATION.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1990 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | NE | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | THE MISSION OF THE FOUNDATION IS TO DISTRIBUTE FUNDS FOR CHARITABLE PURPOSES IN THE AREAS OF CIVIC, CULTURAL, HEALTH, EDUCATION, AND SOCIAL SERVICES. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 7 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 6 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 33 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 7 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $2,673,637 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $2,516,574 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $34,441,223 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $2,453,863 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $991,000 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $1,519,943 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $17,388,258 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $8,569,037 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $16,843,666 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $30,690,880 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $69,664,147 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $43,233,723 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $9,066,272 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $10,456,130 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $3,320,546 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $4,675,664 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $12,606,149 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $10,632,446 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $24,992,967 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $25,764,240 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $44,671,180 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $17,469,483 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $379,612,870 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $445,596,234 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $30,783,793 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $13,124,024 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $348,829,077 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $432,472,210 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | THE MISSION OF THE FOUNDATION IS TO DISTRIBUTE FUNDS FOR CHARITABLE PURPOSES IN THE AREAS OF CIVIC, CULTURAL, HEALTH, EDUCATION, AND SOCIAL SERVICES. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $20,365,955 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $10,456,130 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $1,519,943 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | THE FOUNDATION WAS ORGANIZED AND IS OPERATED GENERALLY FOR THE BENEFIT OF, OR TO CARRY OUT THE PURPOSES OF, THE OMAHA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION. THE OMAHA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION'S MISSION IS TO ENHANCE THE QUALITY OF LIFE OF THE CITIZENS OF THE GREATER OMAHA AREA BY IDENTIFYING AND ADDRESSING CURRENT ANTICIPATED NEEDS AND RAISING, MANAGING, AND DISTRIBUTING FUNDS. IN ADDITION, THE FOUNDATION DISTRIBUTES FUNDS TO OTHER CHARITABLE ORGANIZATIONS. CONSISTENT WITH THE OMAHA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION, THE FOUNDATION SUPPORTS THE UNIVERSITY OF NEBRASKA, OMAHA CAMPUS IN VARIOUS PROJECTS. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $20,365,955 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | Yes (1) | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | 0 | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | Yes (1) | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | Yes (1) | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part V | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVInd |
| IRP Document | 24 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 33 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 7 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 6 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | Yes (1) | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | 0 | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | 0 | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | 0 | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | 0 | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | CHRISTI ANNIN | PersonNm |
| Phone | 4025021122 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 10340 NORTH 84TH STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | OMAHA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NE | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 681222216 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (17 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WALTER SCOTT JR | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR (CHAIRMAN THROUGH 09.25.2021) | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| W DAVID SCOTT | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR (TREASURER) | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MICKEY ANDERSON | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR (CHAIRMAN AS OF 11.11.2021) | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| RANDY SCHMAILZL | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MIKE FAUST | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DR WILLIAM SINGER | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CINDY SMITH | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| SUSAN MORRIS | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR (AS OF 11.11.2021) | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CALVIN SISSON | |||||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO | 40.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $679,619 | $0 | $32,852 | |||
| RICHARD EAKIN | |||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 40.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $228,289 | $0 | $14,856 | |||
| CHRISTI ANNIN | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF FINANCE | 40.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $195,966 | $0 | $29,500 | |||
| KEN MOREANO | |||||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR - NOAK | 0.00 | 40.00 | $465,759 | $0 | $32,900 | Yes (X) | |||
| CHAD GRACE | |||||||||
| DIR - INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY | 0.00 | 40.00 | $143,632 | $0 | $16,670 | Yes (X) | |||
| RYAN OSBORN | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF OPERATIONS | 0.00 | 40.00 | $170,796 | $0 | $21,672 | Yes (X) | |||
| ANNE FOLKERS | |||||||||
| PROGRAM OFFICER | 40.00 | 0.00 | $125,625 | $0 | $25,662 | Yes (X) | |||
| LAURA MILLER | |||||||||
| PROGRAM OFFICER | 40.00 | 0.00 | $135,155 | $0 | $16,478 | Yes (X) | |||
| SARAH LOPEZ | |||||||||
| PROGRAM OFFICER | 40.00 | 0.00 | $120,000 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $2,264,841 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $190,590 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 9 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TETRAD CORPORATION | |||||
| 10340 N 84TH STREET | OMAHA | NE | 68122 | RENT | $589,248 |
| DOLAN MCENIRY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | |||||
| 120 NORTH LASALLE STREET SUITE 151 | CHICAGO | IL | 60602 | INVESTMENT SERVICES | $340,284 |
| LANOHA LANDSCAPE NURSERY INC | |||||
| 19111 W CENTER ROAD | OMAHA | NE | 68130 | LANDSCAPING SERVICES | $319,610 |
| SILICON VALLEY | |||||
| 2765 N 1000 E | NORTH LOGAN | UT | 84341 | CONSULTANT | $307,549 |
| G4S SECURE SOLUTIONS (USA) INC | |||||
| PO BOX 277469 | ATLANTA | GA | 30384 | SECURITY SERVICES | $271,566 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 10 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $2,453,863 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $2,453,863 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MANAGEMENT FEE | Desc |
| Business | 531390 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $1,519,943 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $1,519,943 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $1,519,943 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $4,810,174 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $4,810,174 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $15,512,583 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $15,512,583 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $15,512,583 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $15,512,583 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $61,689,660 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $57,930,797 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $3,758,863 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $3,758,863 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $3,758,863 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GRANTS - REFUNDED | 900099 | $12,693,400 | $12,693,400 | |
| WALTER SCOTT JR ADMIN TRUST | 525990 | $2,673,637 | $2,673,637 | |
| OTHER REVENUE | 900099 | -$188,740 | -$188,740 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $15,178,297 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $43,233,723 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $1,519,943 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $2,673,637 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $36,586,280 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,456,130 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $10,456,130 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,679,742 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,089,201 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $590,541 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,263,978 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,665,258 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $598,720 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $77,400 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $56,931 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $20,469 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $498,970 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $367,015 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $131,955 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $155,574 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $114,432 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $41,142 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $41,216 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $20,608 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $20,608 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $65,550 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $32,775 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $32,775 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $612,652 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $612,652 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $77,512 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $77,512 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $759,977 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $501,144 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $258,833 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,156,240 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,586,012 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $570,228 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $193,591 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $193,591 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $356,537 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $262,249 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $94,288 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $600,871 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $600,871 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $303,138 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $303,138 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| SCOTT TECH CRT - OPERAT | $1,329,895 | $1,329,895 | |
| REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $1,189,045 | $1,189,045 | |
| FOOD SERVICES | $884,299 | $884,299 | |
| CONSULTING | $746,379 | $746,379 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,315,544 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $210,090 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,105,454 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $25,764,240 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $20,365,955 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $5,398,285 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $35,443,604 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $24,271,055 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $321,034 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $502,799 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $1,358,490 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $19,721,333 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $2,577,022 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $17,640,895 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,144,311 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $128,298,047 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $276,474,820 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $191,356,900 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $118,744,695 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,552,390 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,100,064 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $379,612,870 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $445,596,234 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,316,627 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,045,977 | EOYAmt |
Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $28,467,166 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,078,047 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $30,783,793 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,124,024 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $348,829,077 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $432,472,210 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $348,829,077 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $432,472,210 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $379,612,870 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $445,596,234 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $17,469,483 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $68,115,586 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$1,941,936 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consol And Sep Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | 0 | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Supporting Organization509a3 | Yes (X) | SupportingOrganization509a3Ind |
| Supporting Org Type1 | Yes (X) | SupportingOrgType1Ind |
| Supported Organizations | 1 | SupportedOrganizationsCnt |
Supported Org Information SupportedOrgInformationGrp
Supported Organization Name SupportedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | OMAHA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 470645958 | EIN |
| Organization Type | 8 | OrganizationTypeCd |
| Governing Document Listed | Yes (1) | GoverningDocumentListedInd |
| Support | $10,456,130 | SupportAmt |
| Other Support | $0 | OtherSupportAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Supported Organizations Total | 1 | SupportedOrganizationsTotalCnt |
| Support Sum | $10,456,130 | SupportSumAmt |
| Other Support Sum | $0 | OtherSupportSumAmt |
Form990 Sch A Supporting Org Form990SchASupportingOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Listed By Name Governing Doc | Yes (1) | ListedByNameGoverningDocInd |
| Suprt Org No IRS Determination | 0 | SuprtOrgNoIRSDeterminationInd |
| Supported Org Section C456 | 0 | SupportedOrgSectionC456Ind |
| Supported Org Not Organized US | 0 | SupportedOrgNotOrganizedUSInd |
| Organization Change Suprt Org | 0 | OrganizationChangeSuprtOrgInd |
| Support Non Supported Org | 0 | SupportNonSupportedOrgInd |
| Payment Substantial Contribtr | 0 | PaymentSubstantialContribtrInd |
| Loan Disqualified Person | 0 | LoanDisqualifiedPersonInd |
| Controlled Disqualified Prsn | 0 | ControlledDisqualifiedPrsnInd |
| Disqualified Prsn Controll Int | 0 | DisqualifiedPrsnControllIntInd |
| Disqualified Prsn Ownr Int | 0 | DisqualifiedPrsnOwnrIntInd |
| Excess Business Holdings Rules | 0 | ExcessBusinessHoldingsRulesInd |
| Contribution Controller | 0 | ContributionControllerInd |
| Contribution Family | 0 | ContributionFamilyInd |
| Contribution35 Controlled | 0 | Contribution35ControlledInd |
Form990 Sch A Type1 Suprt Org Form990SchAType1SuprtOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Power Appoint Majority Dir Trst | Yes (1) | PowerAppointMajorityDirTrstInd |
| Operate Benefit Non Suprt Org | 0 | OperateBenefitNonSuprtOrgInd |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE A, PART I, LINE 12G | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | OMAHA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION (OCF), THE SUZANNE AND WALTER SCOTT FOUNDATION'S SUPPORTED ORGANIZATION, CONTROLS THE BOARD OF THE SUZANNE AND WALTER SCOTT FOUNDATION THROUGH ITS APPOINTMENT OF A MAJORITY OF THE MEMBERS OF THE SUZANNE AND WALTER SCOTT FOUNDATION'S BOARD. OCF'S PRIMARY PURPOSE IS TO FUND CHARITABLE PROGRAMS AND ORGANIZATIONS PRIMARILY SERVING THE OMAHA/METRO AREA, SOUTHEAST NEBRASKA AND SOUTHWEST IOWA. THEREFORE, THE DISTRIBUTIONS MADE BY THE SUZANNE AND WALTER SCOTT FOUNDATION TO VARIOUS NONPROFITS AS DETERMINED BY ITS BOARD, WHICH IS CONTROLLED BY OCF APPOINTEES, CONSTITUTES DISTRIBUTIONS TO MEMBERS OF THE CHARITABLE CLASS BENEFITTED BY OCF. CONSEQUENTLY, ALL OF THE DISTRIBUTIONS MADE, WHETHER DIRECTLY TO OCF, OR TO ORGANIZATIONS CHOSEN BY THE SUZANNE AND WALTER SCOTT FOUNDATION'S OCF CONTROLLED BOARD, CONSTITUTE SUPPORT TO OCF, ITS SUPPORTED ORGANIZATION. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Collection Used Preservation | Yes (X) | CollectionUsedPreservationInd |
| Solicited Assets Sale | 0 | SolicitedAssetsSaleInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,642,000 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $1,642,000 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $16,854,888 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,787,444 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $15,067,444 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,224,445 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $789,578 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $434,867 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $17,144,311 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Closely Held Equity Interests CloselyHeldEquityInterestsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Book Value | $118,744,695 | BookValueAmt |
| Method Valuation | F | MethodValuationCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $118,744,695 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $98,573,105 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $68,115,586 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $529,848 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $68,645,434 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $29,927,671 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $13,306,052 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $13,306,052 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $43,233,723 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $15,243,529 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $2,785,341 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $2,785,341 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $12,458,188 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $13,306,052 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $13,306,052 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $25,764,240 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART III, LINE 1A: | THE ART COLLECTIONS, WHICH WERE ACQUIRED THROUGH PURCHASES AND CONTRIBUTIONS, ARE NOT RECOGNIZED AS ASSETS ON THE STATEMENTS OF FINANCIAL POSITION. PURCHASES OF COLLECTION ITEMS ARE RECORDED AS DECREASES IN NET ASSETS WITHOUT DONOR RESTRICTIONS IN THE YEAR IN WHICH THE ITEMS ARE ACQUIRED, OR AS NET ASSETS WITH DONOR RESTRICTIONS IF THE ASSETS USED TO PURCHASE THE ITEMS ARE RESTRICTED BY DONORS. DONOR-RESTRICTED CONTRIBUTIONS WHOSE RESTRICTIONS ARE MET WITHIN THE SAME YEAR AS RECEIVED ARE REPORTED AS WITHOUT DONOR RESTRICTIONS. CONTRIBUTED COLLECTION ITEMS ARE NOT REFLECTED ON THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. PROCEEDS FROM THE SALE OF ART OR INSURANCE SETTLEMENTS ARE RECORDED AS NET ASSETS WITH DONOR RESTRICTIONS FOR THE ACQUISITION OF ART. THE COLLECTION IS MAINTAINED FOR EDUCATION AND RESEARCH IN FURTHERANCE OF PUBLIC SERVICE, RATHER THAN FOR FINANCIAL GAIN. |
| PART III, LINE 4: | THE FOUNDATION'S RESEARCH COLLECTION CONTAINS UNIQUE REGIONAL HISTORY SOURCES AND OBJECTS DOCUMENTING THE LOUISIANA PURCHASE TERRITORY. THE COLLECTION AND RESEARCH OF THESE ITEMS IN THE COLLECTION PROVIDE A REVIEW OF THE PAST AS A BASIS OF DISCUSSING CURRENT ACTIVITIES. |
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE FOUNDATION HAS BEEN RECOGNIZED BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE AS A NOT-FOR-PROFIT ORGANIZATION AS DESCRIBED IN SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND, ACCORDINGLY, IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAX UNDER SECTION 501(A) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. THE FOUNDATION ACCOUNTS FOR UNCERTAINTIES IN ACCOUNTING FOR INCOME TAX ASSETS AND LIABILITIES USING THE GUIDANCE INCLUDED IN ACCOUNTING STANDARDS CODIFICATION (ASC) TOPIC 740, INCOME TAXES. THERE ARE NO UNCERTAINTIES IN ACCOUNTING FOR INCOME TAX ASSETS AND LIABILITIES THAT ARE REFLECTED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AT DECEMBER 31, 2021 AND 2020. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | INCOME REPORTED ON SRM TR 529,848. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | GRANTS REFUNDED 12,693,400. INVESTMENT FEES, NETTED AGAINST INCOME 612,652. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | SMS ADJUSTMENTS 4,580. SRHC ADJUSTMENTS 2,274,602. SRM REMOVAL 506,159. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | GRANTS REFUNDED 12,693,400. INVESTMENT FEES, NETTED AGAINST INCOME 612,652. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | 0 | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (61 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt | Address Line2USAddress/AddressLine2Txt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AKSARBEN FOUNDATION | |||||||||
| 7101 MERCY ROAD | OMAHA | NE | 681062617 | 470447496 | 501(C)(3) | $11,000 | $0 | EVENT - FAMILY FUND | |
| AMERICAN ACADEMY OF DIPLOMACY | |||||||||
| 1200 18TH ST NW | WASHINGTON | DC | 200362506 | 521341314 | 501(C)(3) | $11,000 | $0 | PROGRAM SUPPORT | |
| AMERICAN HEART ASSOCIATION INC | |||||||||
| 9900 NICHOLAS STREET SUITE 200 | OMAHA | NE | 68114 | 135613797 | 501(C)(3) | $10,000 | $0 | EVENT - FAMILY FUND | |
| ANGELS AMONG US | |||||||||
| 3858 JONES STREET SUITE A | OMAHA | NE | 68105 | 204728470 | 501(C)(3) | $20,000 | $0 | OMAHA AWARD | |
| CAROLE'S HOUSE OF HOPE | |||||||||
| 7815 HARNEY ST | OMAHA | NE | 68114 | 800741577 | 501(C)(3) | $50,000 | $0 | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | |
| CENTRAL COMMUNITY COLLEGE | |||||||||
| 201 FOUNDATION PLACE STE 200 | HASTINGS | NE | 68901 | 470728813 | 501(C)(3) | $44,250 | $0 | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | |
| CHILD SAVING INSTITUTE | |||||||||
| 4545 DODGE STREET | OMAHA | NE | 68132 | 450489204 | 501(C)(3) | $20,000 | $0 | OMAHA AWARD | |
| CLEAR BLUE SEA | |||||||||
| 4450 PAVLOV AVE | SAN DIEGO | CA | 921223712 | 813066017 | 501(C)(3) | $15,000 | $0 | PROGRAM SUPPORT | |
| COMPLETELY KIDS | |||||||||
| 2566 ST MARYS AVE | OMAHA | NE | 68105 | 275111197 | 501(C)(3) | $20,000 | $0 | OMAHA AWARD | |
| COVENANT HOUSE TEXAS | |||||||||
| 1111 LOVETT BLVD | HOUSTON | TX | 770063823 | 760050882 | 501(C)(3) | $30,000 | $0 | PROGRAM SUPPORT | |
| CRCC | |||||||||
| 5321 S 138TH ST | OMAHA | NE | 68137 | 470718409 | 501(C)(3) | $50,000 | $0 | OMAHA AWARD | |
| DAVID FOSTER FOUNDATION | |||||||||
| PO BOX 1760 | SANTA MONICA | CA | 90406 | 810581479 | 501(C)(3) | $50,000 | $0 | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | |
| FRIENDS OF HAAC INC | |||||||||
| 99 CANAL CENTER PLAZA SUITE 320 | ALEXANDRIA | VA | 22314 | 853582196 | 501(C)(3) | $100,000 | $0 | PROGRAM SUPPORT | |
| HABITAT FOR HUMANITY OF COUNCIL BLUFFS | |||||||||
| 1228 S MAIN ST | COUNCIL BLUFFS | IA | 51503 | 421394987 | 501(C)(3) | $15,000 | $0 | OMAHA AWARD | |
| HABITAT FOR HUMANITY OF OMAHA | |||||||||
| 1701 N 24TH STREET | OMAHA | NE | 68110 | 363283625 | 501(C)(3) | $25,000 | $0 | OMAHA AWARD | |
| HASTINGS COLLEGE FOUNDATION | |||||||||
| 710 N TURNER AVENUE | HASTINGS | NE | 68901 | 470376525 | 501(C)(3) | $135,000 | $0 | PROGRAM SUPPORT | |
| HEART MINISTRY CENTER | |||||||||
| 2222 BINNEY STREET | OMAHA | NE | 68110 | 810614816 | 501(C)(3) | $40,000 | $0 | OMAHA AWARD | |
| HEARTLAND HOPE MISSION | |||||||||
| 2021 U STREET | OMAHA | NE | 68107 | 141869352 | 501(C)(3) | $30,000 | $0 | OMAHA AWARD | |
| HELP ADULT SERVICES | |||||||||
| 8522 PARK DRIVE | OMAHA | NE | 68127 | 363412688 | 501(C)(3) | $12,500 | $0 | OMAHA AWARD | |
| HIGH POINT UNIVERSITY | |||||||||
| 1 UNIVERSITY PKWY | HIGH POINT | NC | 27268 | 560529999 | 501(C)(3) | $25,000 | $0 | SCHOLARSHIPS | |
| INTERCULTURAL SENIOR CENTER | |||||||||
| 5545 CENTER STREET | OMAHA | NE | 68106 | 272460810 | 501(C)(3) | $30,000 | $0 | OMAHA AWARD | |
| IRVINGTON VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT INC | |||||||||
| 9111 FREMONT STREET | OMAHA | NE | 68122 | 510209524 | 501(C)(3) | $25,000 | $0 | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | |
| KANEKO | |||||||||
| 1111 JONES STREET | OMAHA | NE | 68132 | 364261067 | 501(C)(3) | $10,000 | $0 | EVENT - FAMILY FUND | |
| KANSAS CITY PUBLIC LIBRARY | |||||||||
| 14 W 10TH STREET | KANSAS CITY | MO | 64105 | 431497955 | 501(C)(3) | $25,000 | $0 | PROGRAM SUPPORT | |
| LAKE CUNNINGHAM DEVELOPMENT TRUST | |||||||||
| 10340 N 84TH STREET | OMAHA | NE | 68122 | 825231670 | 501(C)(3) | $110,000 | $0 | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | |
| LEGAL AID OF NEBRASKA | |||||||||
| 209 S 19TH STREET SUITE 200 | OMAHA | NE | 68102 | 470483506 | 501(C)(3) | $20,000 | $0 | OMAHA AWARD | |
| LPIF FOUNDATION | |||||||||
| PO BOX 31028 | OMAHA | NE | 68131 | 273617445 | 501(C)(3) | $25,000 | $0 | PROGRAM SUPPORT | |
| MERCY HOUSING MIDWEST | |||||||||
| 7241 EDNA COURT | LA VISTA | NE | 68128 | 470772351 | 501(C)(3) | $25,000 | $0 | OMAHA AWARD | |
| METROPOLITAN COMMUNITY COLLEGE FOUNDATION | |||||||||
| PO BOX 3777 | OMAHA | NE | 68103 | 470596504 | 501(C)(3) | $3,065,000 | $0 | CAPITAL CAMPAIGN | |
| MICAH HOUSE | |||||||||
| 1415 AVENUE J | COUNCIL BLUFFS | IA | 51501 | 421292393 | 501(C)(3) | $35,000 | $0 | OMAHA AWARD | |
| NEBRASKA DEFENSE RESEARCH CORPORATION | |||||||||
| 3835 HOLDREGE STREET | LINCOLN | NE | 68583 | 251903092 | 501(C)(3) | $150,000 | $0 | PROGRAM SUPPORT | |
| NO MORE EMPTY POTS | |||||||||
| 8511 NORTH 30TH STREET | OMAHA | NE | 68112 | 272427728 | 501(C)(3) | $15,000 | $0 | OMAHA AWARD | |
| OMAHA CHILDREN'S MUSEUM | |||||||||
| 500 SOUTH 20TH STREET | OMAHA | NE | 68102 | 470594056 | 501(C)(3) | $70,000 | $0 | CAPITAL CAMPAIGN | |
| OMAHA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | |||||||||
| 1120 S 101ST STREET SUITE 320 | OMAHA | NE | 68124 | 470645958 | 501(C)(3) | $85,000 | $0 | CAPITAL CAMPAIGN | |
| OMAHA CRIME STOPPERS | |||||||||
| PO BOX 126 | OMAHA | NE | 68101 | 471112688 | 501(C)(3) | $25,000 | $0 | PROGRAM SUPPORT | |
| OMAHA EQUESTRIAN FOUNDATION | |||||||||
| 1004 FARNAM STREET SUITE 100 | OMAHA | NE | 68102 | 273520778 | 501(C)(3) | $200,000 | $0 | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | |
| OMAHA ZOO FOUNDATION | |||||||||
| 3701 SOUTH 10TH ST | OMAHA | NE | 68107 | 363297716 | 501(C)(3) | $25,000 | $0 | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | |
| ONEWORLD COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS INC | |||||||||
| 4910 SOUTH 30TH STREET SUITE 103 | OMAHA | NE | 68107 | 470548990 | 501(C)(3) | $50,000 | $0 | OMAHA AWARD | |
| OPEN DOOR MISSION | |||||||||
| 2828 N 23RD STREET EAST | OMAHA | NE | 68110 | 470411375 | 501(C)(3) | $25,000 | $0 | OMAHA AWARD | |
| PLATTE INSTITUTE FOR ECONOMIC RESEARCH | |||||||||
| 6910 PACIFIC STREET SUITE 216 | OMAHA | NE | 68106 | 208809060 | 501(C)(3) | $30,000 | $0 | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | |
| PROJECT HARMONY | |||||||||
| 11949 Q STREET | OMAHA | NE | 68137 | 470789054 | 501(C)(3) | $50,000 | $0 | OMAHA AWARD | |
| PROJECT HOPE INC | |||||||||
| 6201 N 60TH ST | OMAHA | NE | 68104 | 470682835 | 501(C)(3) | $15,000 | $0 | OMAHA AWARD | |
| PROJECT HOUSEWORKS | |||||||||
| 2316 S 24TH STREET | OMAHA | NE | 68108 | 470793980 | 501(C)(3) | $50,000 | $0 | OMAHA AWARD | |
| PROJECT SELF-SUFFICIENCY OF LOVELAND-FORT COLLINS | |||||||||
| 375 W 37TH STREET SUITE 150 | LOVELAND | CO | 80538 | 841206341 | 501(C)(3) | $35,000 | $0 | PROGRAM SUPPORT | |
| RISE | |||||||||
| 3555 FARNAM STREET SUITE 209 | OMAHA | NE | 68131 | 830583165 | 501(C)(3) | $30,000 | $0 | PROGRAM SUPPORT | |
| RONALD MCDONALD HOUSE CHARITIES | |||||||||
| 620 S 38TH AVENUE | OMAHA | NE | 68105 | 470755104 | 501(C)(3) | $30,000 | $0 | OMAHA AWARD | |
| SAVING GRACE PERISHABLE FOOD RESCUE INC | |||||||||
| 4611 SO 96TH ST STE 112 | OMAHA | NE | 68127 | 461852863 | 501(C)(3) | $50,000 | $0 | OMAHA AWARD | |
| SEAL FAMILY FOUNDATION | |||||||||
| 300 CARLSBAD VILLAGE DR SUITE | CARLSBAD | CA | 92008 | 271963880 | 501(C)(3) | $84,000 | $0 | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 108A-361 |
| SHARE OMAHA | |||||||||
| 6825 PINE ST M/S B3 | OMAHA | NE | 68106 | 831281491 | 501(C)(3) | $375,000 | $0 | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | |
| STEPHEN CENTER | |||||||||
| 2723 Q STREET | OMAHA | NE | 68107 | 363363994 | 501(C)(3) | $20,000 | $0 | OMAHA AWARD | |
| TEXOMA HEALTH FOUNDATION | |||||||||
| 5036 REBA DR | DENISON | TX | 75020 | 751842956 | 501(C)(3) | $50,000 | $0 | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | |
| THE LIFE HOUSE | |||||||||
| 9100 F ST SUITE 100 | OMAHA | NE | 68127 | 474953614 | 501(C)(3) | $10,000 | $0 | OMAHA AWARD | |
| THE METRO AREA CONTINUUM OF CARE FOR THE HOMELESS | |||||||||
| 6001 DODGE STREET SUITE 117 | OMAHA | NE | 68182 | 113788955 | 501(C)(3) | $50,000 | $0 | OMAHA AWARD | |
| THE SALVATION ARMY | |||||||||
| 10755 BURT STREET | OMAHA | NE | 68114 | 362167910 | 501(C)(3) | $35,000 | $0 | OMAHA AWARD | |
| TOGETHER INC | |||||||||
| 812 S 24TH STREET | OMAHA | NE | 68108 | 470589290 | 501(C)(3) | $25,000 | $0 | OMAHA AWARD | |
| UC SAN DIEGO FOUNDATION | |||||||||
| 9500 GILMAN DRIVE 0937 | LA JOLLA | CA | 92093 | 952872494 | 501(C)(3) | $50,000 | $0 | PROGRAM SUPPORT | |
| UNIVERSITY OF NEBRASKA - OMAHA | |||||||||
| 6001 DODGE STREET | OMAHA | NE | 68182 | 470049123 | GOVT | $110,673 | $0 | PROGRAM SUPPORT | |
| UNIVERSITY OF NEBRASKA FOUNDATION | |||||||||
| 1010 LINCOLN MALL SUITE 300 | LINCOLN | NE | 68508 | 470379839 | 501(C)(3) | $2,227,700 | $0 | SCHOLARSHIPS | |
| VISITING NURSE ASSOCIATION | |||||||||
| 12565 WEST CENTER ROAD SUITE 100 | OMAHA | NE | 68144 | 470690286 | 501(C)(3) | $30,000 | $0 | OMAHA AWARD | |
| WHISPERING ROOTS | |||||||||
| 4104 S 90TH STREET | OMAHA | NE | 68127 | 461579222 | 501(C)(3) | $35,000 | $0 | OMAHA AWARD | |
| YMCA - OMAHA PUBLIC SCHOOLS FOUNDATION | |||||||||
| 3861 FARNAM ST | OMAHA | NE | 68131 | 363301526 | 501(C)(3) | $500,000 | $0 | PROGRAM SUPPORT | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 61 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 0 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | BEFORE A GRANT IS GIVEN, EVERY GRANTEE SIGNS A WRITTEN CONTRACT. THE CONTRACT OUTLINES A REPORTING WHEREBY THE FOUNDATION MAY REQUEST A WRITTEN REPORT OR MANDATES A WRITTEN REPORT DURING THE GRANT YEAR DETAILING HOW THE GRANT WAS UTILIZED. IF A REPORT IS NOT RECEIVED, THE FOUNDATION WILL FOLLOW UP WITH THE GRANTEE. IF A GRANTEE IS DELINQUENT, FUTURE GRANTS MAY BE IN JEOPARDY. THIS PROCESS IS MONITORED CLOSELY BY THE BOARD. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CALVIN SISSON | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO | $352,708 | $0 | $326,911 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $11,600 | $0 | $21,252 | $0 | $712,471 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KEN MOREANO | ||||||||||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR - NOAK | $445,759 | $0 | $20,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $11,600 | $0 | $21,300 | $0 | $498,659 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| RICHARD EAKIN | ||||||||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | $168,239 | $0 | $60,050 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,960 | $0 | $7,896 | $0 | $243,145 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CHRISTI ANNIN | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF FINANCE | $155,909 | $0 | $40,057 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,200 | $0 | $21,300 | $0 | $225,466 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| RYAN OSBORN | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF OPERATIONS | $153,797 | $0 | $16,999 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,636 | $0 | $15,036 | $0 | $192,468 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CHAD GRACE | ||||||||||||||
| DIR - INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY | $120,457 | $0 | $23,175 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,298 | $0 | $12,372 | $0 | $160,302 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LAURA MILLER | ||||||||||||||
| PROGRAM OFFICER | $115,155 | $0 | $20,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,790 | $0 | $11,688 | $0 | $151,633 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ANNE FOLKERS | ||||||||||||||
| PROGRAM OFFICER | $105,625 | $0 | $20,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,410 | $0 | $21,252 | $0 | $151,287 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp
Name Of Interested NameOfInterested
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | DAVID SCOTT - TETRAD CORP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Relationship Description | BOD | RelationshipDescriptionTxt |
| Transaction | $589,248 | TransactionAmt |
| Transaction | RENT | TransactionDesc |
| Sharing Of Revenues | 0 | SharingOfRevenuesInd |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART V, LINE 2A: | THIS NUMBER INCLUDES EMPLOYEES REPORTED UNDER THE EIN'S OF TWO OF THE FOUNDATION'S 100% OWNED DISREGARDED ENTITIES: NOAK MANAGEMENT LLC (45-2062904) SWF LLC (90-0867884) |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2 | WALTER SCOTT, DAVID SCOTT, AND WILLIAM SINGER - FAMILY RELATIONSHIP WALTER SCOTT AND RICH EAKIN - BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP WALTER SCOTT AND CINDY SMITH - BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP DAVID SCOTT AND RICH EAKIN - BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 8B | THE FOUNDATION DOES NOT HAVE ANY COMMITTEES THAT CURRENTLY ACT ON BEHALF OF THE GOVERNING BOARD |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | EACH DIRECTOR WILL RECEIVE THE FORM 990 FOR REVIEW PRIOR TO BEING FILED WITH THE IRS |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | ANNUALLY (OR MORE FREQUENTLY IF NECESSARY), AS REQUIRED UNDER THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, THE DIRECTORS DISCLOSE ANY CONFLICTS OF INTEREST WITH FAMILY MEMBERS AND/OR BUSINESS TRANSACTIONS. THE ORGANIZATION MONITORS ALL CONFLICTS, AND IF A TRANSACTION WITH A CONFLICT EXISTS, IT IS DISCUSSED DURING THE ANNUAL BOARD MEETING AND THE CONFLICTED DIRECTOR IS PROHIBITED FROM VOTING ON SUCH DECISION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE FOUNDATION DOES NOT MAKE THESE RECORDS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | REVERSAL OF INTERCOMPANY RECEIVABLE -2,082,848. SRM INTERCOMPANY ADJUSTMENT 140,912. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (4 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Total IncomeTotalIncomeAmt | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOAK MANAGEMENT | ||||||||
| 10340 NORTH 84TH ST | OMAHA | NE | 68122 | 452062904 | REAL ESTATE | NE | $1,852,108 | S&W SCOTT FDN |
| SWF LLC | ||||||||
| 10340 NORTH 84TH ST | OMAHA | NE | 68122 | 900867884 | MGMT CO | NE | $2,419,294 | S&W SCOTT FDN |
| CENTENNIAL FARMS | ||||||||
| 10340 NORTH 84TH ST | OMAHA | NE | 68122 | 470810101 | MGMT CO | NE | S&W SCOTT FDN | |
| WIND RIVER | ||||||||
| 10340 NORTH 84TH ST | OMAHA | NE | 68122 | 470810156 | MGMT CO | NE | S&W SCOTT FDN | |
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (6 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt | Direct Controlling NADirectControllingNACd | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| OMAHA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | |||||||||||
| 3555 FARNAM ST STE 222 | OMAHA | NE | 68131 | 470645958 | COMMUNITY FDN | NE | 501(C)(3) | LINE 8 | N/A | 0 | |
| AMY L SCOTT FAMILY FOUNDATION | |||||||||||
| 10340 NORTH 84TH STREET | OMAHA | NE | 68122 | 364071890 | SUPPORT | NE | 501(C)(3) | LINE 12A, I | 0 | OCF | |
| LORI & DAVID SCOTT FOUNDATION | |||||||||||
| 10340 NORTH 84TH STREET | OMAHA | NE | 68122 | 364071892 | SUPPORT | NE | 501(C)(3) | LINE 12A, I | 0 | OCF | |
| DIXON FAMILY FOUNDATION | |||||||||||
| 10340 NORTH 84TH STREET | OMAHA | NE | 68122 | 364071611 | SUPPORT | NE | 501(C)(3) | LINE 12A, I | 0 | OCF | |
| PARKER FAMILY FOUNDATION | |||||||||||
| 10340 NORTH 84TH STREET | OMAHA | NE | 68122 | 364071893 | SUPPORT | NE | 501(C)(3) | LINE 12A, I | 0 | OCF | |
| SINGER FOUNDATION | |||||||||||
| 10340 NORTH 84TH STREET | OMAHA | NE | 68122 | 821061824 | SUPPORT | NE | 501(C)(3) | LINE 12A, I | 0 | OCF | |
Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp
Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NOAK INNOVATION LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 10340 NORTH 84TH STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | OMAHA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NE | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 68122 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 452063103 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | INVESTMENT | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | NE | LegalDomicileStateCd |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | S&W SCOTT FDN | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Predominant Income Type | EXCLUDED | PredominantIncomeTypeTxt |
| Share Of Total Income | $2,852 | ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt |
| Share Of EOY Assets | $1,860,260 | ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt |
| Disproportionate Allocations | 0 | DisproportionateAllocationsInd |
| General Or Managing Partner | Yes (1) | GeneralOrManagingPartnerInd |
| Ownership | 0.70000 | OwnershipPct |
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Entity TypeEntityTypeTxt | Share Of Total IncomeShareOfTotalIncomeAmt | Share Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmt | OwnershipOwnershipPct | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SCOTT RESIDENTIAL MANAGEMENT LLC | ||||||||||||
| 6510 PINE STREET | OMAHA | NE | 68106 | 264763045 | PROPERTY MGMT | NE | S&W SCOTT FDN | C | -$1,370 | $553,423 | 0.51000 | Yes (1) |
| SCOTT MANAGED SERVICES LLC | ||||||||||||
| 6825 PINE ST STE 123 | OMAHA | NE | 68106 | 901673756 | MGMT CO | NE | S&W SCOTT FDN | C | -$4,579 | $20,421 | 1.00000 | Yes (1) |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | Yes (1) | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | Yes (1) | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | 0 | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp
Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SCOTT RESIDENTIAL MANAGEMENT | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Transaction Type | M | TransactionTypeTxt |
| Involved | $4,086,971 | InvolvedAmt |
| Method Of Amount Determination | BOOK | MethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
Comments