FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

IROQUOIS NURSING HOME INC: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
IROQUOIS NURSING HOME INC (EIN 16-1364582)
Tax period
2021-01-01 to 2021-12-31
Filed
2022-11-15
IRS object ID
202203199349320860
Schema version
2021v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-11-15T15:15:11-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN460475780PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GROSSMAN ST AMOUR CPAS PLLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1110 WEST FAYETTE STREET SUITE 900AddressLine1Txt
CitySYRACUSECityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP13202ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN161364582EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1IROQUOIS NURSING HOME INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlIROQBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3154391300PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14600 SOUTHWOOD HEIGHTS DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityJAMESVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP13078ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCASSANDRA BULAKPersonNm
Person TitleCHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICERPersonTitleTxt
Phone3154391300PhoneNum
Signature2022-11-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstCASSANDRAPersonFirstNm
Person LastBULAKPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMICHAEL G LISSON CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01254506PTIN
Phone3154241120PhoneNum

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer0TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerCASSANDRA BULAKPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14600 SOUTHWOOD HEIGHTS DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityJAMESVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP13078ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$19,173,901GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.IROQUOISNH.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1990FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNYLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionIROQUOIS NURSING HOME, INC. OPERATES A 160 BED SKILLED NURSING FACILITY, PROVIDING NURSING_HOME ACCOMODATIONS FOR THE SICK, INVALID, INFIRMED AND DISABLED OF THE CENTRAL NEW YORK COMMUNITY.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body8VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent8VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee285TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers8TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$1,123,465PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$465,906CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$18,311,966PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$16,754,769CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$87,968PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$945,207CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$2,935,304PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,008,019CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$22,458,703PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$19,173,901CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$8,984,872PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$8,098,248CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$7,471,281PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$7,082,417CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$16,456,153PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$15,180,665CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$6,002,550PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$3,993,236CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$45,449,474TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$51,719,402TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$1,687,079TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$1,679,123TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$43,762,395NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$50,040,279NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionIROQUOIS NURSING HOME, INC. OPERATES A 160 BED SKILLED NURSING FACILITY, PROVIDING NURSING HOME ACCOMMODATIONS FOR THE SICK, INVALID, INFIRMED AND DISABLED OF THE CENTRAL NEW YORK COMMUNITY.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$12,839,416ExpenseAmt
Revenue$18,707,995RevenueAmt
DescSKILLED NURSING SERVICES AND ELDER CARE TO RESIDENTS.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$12,839,416TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document0IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee285EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members8GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member8IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CASSANDRA BULAKBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone3154691300PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14600 SOUTHWOOD HEIGHTS DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityJAMESVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP13078ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (10 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerInd
JULIE EDMUNDS SMITH
CHAIRMAN0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
JORDAN JENNINGS
QUALITY CHAIR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
JUIANNE HIMES
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
KRISTEN HEATH
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN BERGEMANN
SECRETARY0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRANDY HARVEY
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
KAREN DABROWSKI
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
KEVIN RANDALL
FINANCE CHAIR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
SONYA MOSHIER
PRESIDENT40.00$192,852$0$20,042Yes (X)
PENNY HEFFERON
CFO40.00$151,037$0$25,196Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$343,889TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$45,238TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K2IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$465,906GovernmentGrantsAmt
Total Contributions$465,906TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescSKILLED NURSING SERVICES AND ELDEDesc
Business623000BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$16,754,769TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$16,754,769RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$16,754,769TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$717,082TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$717,082RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$228,125SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$228,125SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$228,125TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$228,125RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
ADMINISTRATIVE FEE INCOME623000$606,000$606,000
NONOPERATING REVENUE INTEREST ON623000$221,753$221,753
OTHER INCOME623000$180,266$180,266
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$1,008,019OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$19,173,901TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$18,707,995RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$389,127TotalAmt
Program Services$307,410ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$81,717ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,120,476TotalAmt
Program Services$4,841,641ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,278,835ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,588,645TotalAmt
Program Services$1,256,664ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$331,981ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$55,520TotalAmt
Management And General$55,520ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$64,463TotalAmt
Management And General$64,463ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$746,720TotalAmt
Program Services$709,892ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$36,828ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
OUTSIDE SERVICES$3,771,007$3,518,198$252,809
SUPPLIES$1,919,859$1,739,155$180,704
MEDICAID CASH ASSESSMEN$466,456$466,456
BAD DEBT$58,392$58,392

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,180,665TotalAmt
Program Services$12,839,416ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,341,249ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,921,256BOYAmt
EOY$4,042,337EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,706,637BOYAmt
EOY$1,728,246EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,095,149BOYAmt
EOY$5,776,596EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$164,941BOYAmt
EOY$134,660EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$359,152BOYAmt
EOY$342,053EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$22,728,319LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$15,760,406LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,643,130BOYAmt
EOY$6,967,913EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,340,323BOYAmt
EOY$32,564,121EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$218,886BOYAmt
EOY$163,476EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$45,449,474BOYAmt
EOY$51,719,402EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,384,924BOYAmt
EOY$1,217,883EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$135,218BOYAmt
EOY$79,804EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$166,937BOYAmt
EOY$381,436EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,687,079BOYAmt
EOY$1,679,123EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$43,678,727BOYAmt
EOY$49,956,607EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$83,668BOYAmt
EOY$83,672EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$43,762,395BOYAmt
EOY$50,040,279EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$45,449,474BOYAmt
EOY$51,719,402EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$3,993,236ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$2,284,648NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,873CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$4,328CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,499CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,123,451CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$465,906CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,601,057TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$17,527,347CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$18,478,384CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$18,901,513CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$18,311,966CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$16,754,769CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$89,973,979TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$17,531,220CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$18,482,712CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$18,905,012CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$19,435,417CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$17,220,675CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$91,575,036TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$91,575,036PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$624,290CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$635,234CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$592,654CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$294,341CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,166,956CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$3,313,475TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$624,290CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$635,234CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$592,654CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$294,341CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,166,956CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$3,313,475TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$716,692CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$761,936CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$823,096CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$778,123CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$786,266CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$3,866,113TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$18,872,202CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$19,879,882CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$20,320,762CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$20,507,881CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$19,173,897CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$98,754,624TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.92730PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.93520PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.03360InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.02660InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE A, PART III, LINE 12FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationOTHER NON-OPERATING INCOME INCLUDES GUEST MEALS, ADMINISTRATIVE FEE INCOME, VENDOR REBATES, MEDICAL RECORDS COPY REIMBURSEMENT, AND SHARED SAVINGS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct Liab0InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$83,668BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$4InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$83,672EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$82,537BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,117ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$14InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$83,668EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$79,348BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$3,499ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$8InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$318OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$82,537EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$78,978BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$4,328ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$8InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$3,966OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$79,348EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$76,439BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$7,278ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$8InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,344OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$82,381EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Term Endowment Balance EOY1.00000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$232,637OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$232,637BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$14,960,701OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$10,679,093DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,281,608BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,363,434OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,200,182DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,163,252BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,171,547OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$881,131DepreciationAmt
Book Value$290,416BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$6,967,913TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescFIDELITY INVESTMENTSDesc
Book Value$32,564,121BookValueAmt
Method ValuationCMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$32,564,121TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescTHIRD PARTY SETTLEMENTSDesc
Amt$381,436Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$381,436TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$21,458,549TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$2,284,648NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$2,284,648RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$19,173,901RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$19,173,901TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$15,180,665TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$15,180,665ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$15,180,665TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:IROQUOIS IS A NOT-FOR-PROFIT CORPORATION AS DESCRIBED IN SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (CODE) AND IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES ON RELATED INCOME PURSUANT TO SECTION 501(A) OF THE CODE. AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2021 IROQUOIS DID NOT HAVE ANY UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS OR ANY RELATED ACCRUED INTEREST OR PENALITIES. THE TAX YEARS OPEN TO EXAMINATION BY FEDERAL AND STATE TAXING AUTHORITIES ARE 2019 THROUGH 2021. IROQUOIS DOES NOT ANTICIPATE ANY UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS TO CHANGE IN THE NEXT TWELEVE MONTHS.
SCHEDULE D, PART IV, LINE 2BRESIDENT'S FUNDS REPRESENT AMOUNTS DEPOSITED WITH IROQUOIS ON BEHALF OF RESIDENTS FOR THEIR DISCRETIONARY USE. THESE FUNDS ARE ADMINISTERED BY IROQUOIS WITH THE CORRESPONDING LIABILITY TO THE RESIDENTS REFLECTED ON THE BALANCE SHEET.
SCHEDUE D, PART V, LINE 4RESTRICTED CASH IS USED FOR THE DONATED PURPOSE, WHICH MAY INCLUDE EDUCATIONAL FUND, RESIDENT'S HOLIDAY GIFTS, ACTIVITY PRIZES AND UNIT BASED ACTIVITIES.
SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 4BNONOPERATING REVENUE - INTEREST INCOME ON PROMISSORY NOTES $221,753. INCREASE IN NET ASSETS WITH DONOR RESTRICTIONS $4.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
SONYA MOSHIER
PRESIDENT$191,852$0$1,000$0$0$0$5,873$0$14,169$0$212,894$0$0$0
PENNY HEFFERON
CFO$144,188$0$6,849$0$0$0$4,515$0$20,681$0$176,233$0$0$0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6PLAZA CORPORATION OF CENTRAL NEW YORK IS A MEMBER OF IROQUOIS NURSING HOMES, INC.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE ORGANIZATION'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS MEETS QUARTERLY. THEY ELECT THE MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BTHE BOARD OF DIRECTORS MEETS QUARTERLY. THEY DISCUSS AND VOTE ON ISSUES REGARDING NEW MEMBERS AND OTHER BUSINESS RELATED ACTIONS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BFORM 990 IS PREPARED BY AN OUTSIDE ACCOUNTING FIRM AND REVIEWED BY CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER BEFORE SUBMISSION. A COPY OF FORM 990 IS PROVIDED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR REVIEW.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE ORGANIZATION'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS REVIEWED AND SIGNED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS DETERMINES COMPENSATION FOR THE ADMINISTRATOR.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
PLAZA CORPORATION OF CENTRAL NEW YORK
4600 SOUTHWOOD HEIGHTS DRIVEJAMESVILLENY13078222800840HOLDING COMPANYNY501(C)(3)LINE 30
PLAZA NURSING HOME CO INC
5460 MELTZER COURTCICERONY13039160955793NURSING HOME SERVICESNY501(C)(3)LINE 110
ENRICHED RESOURCES FOR INDEPENDENT ELDERLY
1207 ALMOND STREETSYRACUSENY13209161163209ENRICHED LIVINGNY501(C)(3)LINE 30
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsYes (1)ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgYes (1)LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
PLAZA CORPORATION OF CENTAL NEW YORK
A$221,753INTEREST INCOME PROMISSORY NOTE
PLAZA NURSING HOME CO INC
O$606,000ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES AGREEMENT