ROYAL CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
ROYAL CREDIT UNION (EIN 39-6072970)
Tax period
2021-01-01 to 2021-12-31
Filed
2022-11-15
IRS object ID
202203199349319580
Schema version
2021v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-11-15T14:51:49-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN410746749PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1109 N MAIN STREET SUITE 200AddressLine1Txt
CityAUSTINCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP55912ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN396072970EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ROYAL CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlROYABusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7158338111PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1200 RIVERFRONT TERRACEAddressLine1Txt
CityEAU CLAIRECityNm
State AbbreviationWIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP54703ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJOE HASTOPersonNm
Person TitleCHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICERPersonTitleTxt
Phone7158338111PhoneNum
Signature2022-11-14SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstJOEPersonFirstNm
Person LastHASTOPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonTANYA MEDGAARDENPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01717240PTIN
Phone5074347000PhoneNum
Preparation2022-11-11PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJOE HASTOPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1200 RIVERFRONT TERRACEAddressLine1Txt
CityEAU CLAIRECityNm
State AbbreviationWIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP54703ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$185,328,498GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.RCU.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization OtherYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationOtherInd
Other Organization DscCREDIT UNIONOtherOrganizationDsc
Formation1964FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateWILegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO CREATE A POSITIVE IMPACT IN THE LIVES WE TOUCH.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee862TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers468TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$320,368TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$167,112,473PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$178,877,257CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$4,114,175PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$5,862,199CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$1,126,172PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$589,042CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$170,100,476PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$185,328,498CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$1,719,770PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$1,951,976CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$25,351,195PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$14,637,163CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$55,457,880PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$60,369,132CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$59,065,751PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$43,430,396CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$141,594,596PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$120,388,667CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$28,505,880PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$64,939,831CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$3,465,269,366TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$4,046,275,359TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$3,150,189,725TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$3,664,092,598TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$315,079,641NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$382,182,761NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO CREATE A POSITIVE IMPACT IN THE LIVES WE TOUCH.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescTHERE WERE 73,798 LOANS GRANTED IN 2021. AS OF 12/31/21, THE CREDIT UNION HAD 189,427 ACCOUNTS COMPRISED OF MORTGAGE, CONSUMER AND BUSINESS LOANS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescWE HAVE DEPOSIT, TRANSACTION AND INVESTMENT ACCOUNTS WITH 251,235 MEMBERS AT 12/31/21. NET ACCOUNT GROWTH DURING 2021 WAS 39,864 ACCOUNTS FOR A TOTAL AT 12/31/21 OF 487,070Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemYes (1)BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (1)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document119404IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee862EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (1)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (1)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldWIStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMNStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJOE HASTOPersonNm
Phone7158338111PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 970AddressLine1Txt
CityEAU CLAIRECityNm
State AbbreviationWIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP54702ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (19 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
THOMAS HUFFCUTT
CHAIRMAN10.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$37,000$0$0
DOUG OLSON
TREASURER10.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$28,500$0$0
JOHN SACKETT
ASSISTANT SECRETARY10.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$23,500$0$0
JENNIFER MCDONOUGH
SECRETARY10.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$22,000$0$0
STUART SCHAEFER
VICE CHAIRMAN10.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$21,500$0$0
WILLIAM BLACKBURN
ASSISTANT VICE CHAIRMAN10.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$21,000$0$0
NANCY BELTZ
ASSISTANT TREASURER10.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$17,500$0$0
BRANDON RIECHERS
CEO/PRESIDENT40.00Yes (X)$986,318$0$960,172
JON HEHLI
EVP-CFO40.00Yes (X)$598,766$0$128,005
JAN JOHNSON
EVP-ORGANIZATIONAL AGILITY40.00Yes (X)$524,463$0$135,281
MICHAEL DILL
EVP-CHIEF LENDING OFFICER40.00Yes (X)$411,024$0$76,777
PAMELA HALLER
EVP-CHIEF DIGITAL EXPERIEN40.00Yes (X)$378,149$0$59,574
ADAM KINNARD
EVP-CHIEF TECHNOLOGY OFFIC40.00Yes (X)$345,964$0$66,076
GEOFFREY BULLOCK
EVP - MEMBER EXPERIENCE40.00Yes (X)$259,696$0$56,289
JARED JOHNSON
MORTGAGE LOAN OFFICER40.00$683,911$0$61,185Yes (X)
JEFFREY SPROUL
MORTGAGE LOAN OFFICER40.00$534,528$0$22,849Yes (X)
JACOB SPIES
REGIONAL MORTGAGE SALES MA40.00$419,649$0$62,240Yes (X)
BARBARA OAS-HOLMES
MORTGAGE LOAN OFFICER40.00$371,293$0$60,500Yes (X)
MARK ERICKSON
MORTGAGE LOAN OFFICER40.00$358,293$0$45,076Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$6,043,054TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$1,734,024TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K118IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
MARKET & JOHNSON INC
2350 GALLOWAY SEAU CLAIREWI54703BUILDING CONTRACTOR$1,219,216
ACT APPRAISAL INC
1141 E MAIN ST 102EAST DUNDEEIL60118APPRAISALS FOR MORTGAGE LOANS$903,220
KOPELOWITZ OSTROW PA
1 WEST LAS OLAS BLVDFT LAUDERDALEFL33301ATTORNEY/LEGAL SERVICES$360,000
CLASS VALUATION LLC
2600 BELLINGHAM RD SUITE 100TROYMI48083APPRAISALS FOR MORTGAGE LOANS$330,058
ROYAL CONSTRUCTION INC
3653 GREENWAY STEAU CLAIREWI54701BUILDING CONTRACTOR$307,201
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K20CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
LOAN INTEREST522100$115,267,467$115,267,467
OTHER OPERATING INCOME522100$51,745,197$51,745,197
SERVICE CHARGES & FEE INCOME522100$11,864,593$11,544,225$320,368
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$178,877,257TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,175,579TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$4,175,579ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$702,406SecuritiesAmt
Other$984,214OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$702,406SecuritiesAmt
Other$984,214OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,686,620TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,686,620ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHER NON-OP INC/EXPDesc
Business522100BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$589,042TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$589,042RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$589,042OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$185,328,498TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$179,145,931RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$320,368UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$5,862,199ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,951,976TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,637,163TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,157,554TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$43,260,592TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,032,218TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,320,932TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,597,836TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,311,609TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,349,423TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,033,288TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,326,181TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$196,000TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$410,229TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,512,871TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
LOAN SERVICING$9,227,857
MISCELLANEOUS OPERATING$3,762,859
OPERATING FEES$199,253
PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS$100,826

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$120,388,667TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$609,736,355BOYAmt
EOY$878,500,771EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,332,000BOYAmt
EOY$7,969,000EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$34,624,265BOYAmt
EOY$22,445,470EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,654,267,584BOYAmt
EOY$2,873,089,044EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,274,159BOYAmt
EOY$3,103,607EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$87,811,443LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$45,154,960LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$37,914,704BOYAmt
EOY$42,656,483EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,974,686BOYAmt
EOY$69,308,563EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$41,134,727BOYAmt
EOY$60,633,222EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,056,773BOYAmt
EOY$13,007,120EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$60,954,113BOYAmt
EOY$75,562,079EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,465,269,366BOYAmt
EOY$4,046,275,359EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$55,514,462BOYAmt
EOY$69,842,008EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,094,675,263BOYAmt
EOY$3,594,250,590EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,150,189,725BOYAmt
EOY$3,664,092,598EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$315,079,641BOYAmt
EOY$382,182,761EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$315,079,641BOYAmt
EOY$382,182,761EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,465,269,366BOYAmt
EOY$4,046,275,359EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$64,939,831ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$888,462NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$3,051,751OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$10,819,529OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$10,819,529BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$45,248,839OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$19,441,879DepreciationAmt
Book Value$25,806,960BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,048,979OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$955,885DepreciationAmt
Book Value$93,094BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$30,481,708OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$24,757,196DepreciationAmt
Book Value$5,724,512BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$212,388OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$212,388BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$42,656,483TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMEMBERS' SHARESDesc
Amt$3,594,250,590Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$3,594,250,590TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$184,662,952TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$184,662,952RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$665,546OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$665,546RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$185,328,498TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$119,723,120TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$119,723,120ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$665,546OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$665,546ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$120,388,666TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT, BY STATUTE, FROM FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES. MANAGEMENT EVALUATED THE CREDIT UNION'S TAX POSITIONS AND CONCLUDED THE CREDIT UNION HAD TAKEN NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT REQUIRE ADJUSTMENT TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS TO COMPLY WITH THE PROVISIONS OF THIS GUIDANCE. THE CREDIT UNION FILES FORM 990 IN THE US FEDERAL JURISTICTION.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:EXPENSES INCLUDED IN REVENUE 665,546.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:ROUNDING
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:EXPENSES INCLUDED IN REVENUE 665,546.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (4 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
UNITED WAY OF THE GREATER CHIPPEWA VALLEY
3606 N HASTINGS WAY SUITE 200EAU CLAIREWI54703391077901501(C)(3)$8,000$0ANNUAL DONATION EC/CV PORTION
TREE TRUST
1419 ENERGY PARK DRST PAULMN55108411291626501(C)(3)$15,000$0EQUIPMENT PURCHASE RELATED TO YOUTH PROGRAMS
NORTH CENTRAL AREA HEALTH EDUCATION CENTERS
518 S 7TH AVE ROOM 086WAUSAUWI54401391740838501(C)(3)$11,200$0COMMUNITY HEALTH INTERNSHIP PROGRAM
UW-EAU CLAIRE FOUNDATION
105 GARFIELD AVEEAU CLAIREWI54701390972350501(C)(3)$11,250$0CARSON PARK TURF

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE CEO/PRESIDENT AND THREE BOARD MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION SERVE ON THE BOARD OF THE FOUNDATION AND MONITOR THE USE OF GRANT FUNDS..ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (12 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
BRANDON RIECHERS
CEO/PRESIDENT$634,443$0$341,080$0$10,795$0$924,355$0$35,817$0$1,946,490$0$0$0
JARED JOHNSON
MORTGAGE LOAN OFFICER$572,694$0$109,909$0$1,308$0$30,048$0$31,137$0$745,096$0$0$0
JON HEHLI
EVP-CFO$348,821$0$244,027$0$5,918$0$97,012$0$30,993$0$726,771$0$0$0
JAN JOHNSON
EVP-ORGANIZATIONAL AGILITY$315,135$0$205,518$0$3,810$0$123,029$0$12,252$0$659,744$0$0$0
JEFFREY SPROUL
MORTGAGE LOAN OFFICER$454,918$0$78,089$0$1,521$0$21,958$0$891$0$557,377$0$0$0
MICHAEL DILL
EVP-CHIEF LENDING OFFICER$263,698$0$144,296$0$3,030$0$46,447$0$30,330$0$487,801$0$0$0
JACOB SPIES
REGIONAL MORTGAGE SALES MA$300,810$0$118,539$0$300$0$31,913$0$30,327$0$481,889$0$0$0
PAMELA HALLER
EVP-CHIEF DIGITAL EXPERIEN$230,337$0$147,122$0$690$0$54,321$0$5,253$0$437,723$0$0$0
BARBARA OAS-HOLMES
MORTGAGE LOAN OFFICER$319,421$0$46,954$0$4,918$0$29,470$0$31,030$0$431,793$0$0$0
ADAM KINNARD
EVP-CHIEF TECHNOLOGY OFFIC$226,022$0$119,492$0$450$0$45,890$0$20,186$0$412,040$0$0$0
MARK ERICKSON
MORTGAGE LOAN OFFICER$313,974$0$42,561$0$1,758$0$32,014$0$13,062$0$403,369$0$0$0
GEOFFREY BULLOCK
EVP - MEMBER EXPERIENCE$223,208$0$29,076$0$7,412$0$33,387$0$22,902$0$315,985$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 4BFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationBRANDON RIECHERS - PARTICIPATED IN 457-F PLAN, NO DISTRIBUTIONS, DEFERRED $890,415 MICHEAL DILL - PARTICIPATED IN 457-F PLAN, NO DISTRIBUTIONS, DEFERRED $10,751 JAN JOHNSON - PARTICIPATED IN 457-F PLAN, NO DISTRIBUTIONS, DEFERRED $83,754 JON HEHLI - PARTICIPATED IN 457-F PLAN, NO DISTRIBUTIONS, DEFERRED $56,512 PAMELA HALLER - PARTICIPATED IN 457-F PLAN, NO DISTRIBUTIONS, DEFERRED $15,305 ADAM KINNARD - PARTICIPATED IN 457-F PLAN, NO DISTRIBUTIONS, DEFERRED $11,890 GEOFF BULLOCK - PARTICIPATED IN 457-F PLAN, NO DISTRIBUTIONS, DEFERRED $6,814ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonWILLIAM BLACKBURNPersonNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionBOARD OF DIRECTOR & CO-OWNER OF L&M MAIL SERVICERelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$99,731TransactionAmt
Transaction2021 ANNUAL MAIL PROCESSING SERVICESTransactionDesc
Sharing Of Revenues0SharingOfRevenuesInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE ORGANIZATION CONSISTS OF MEMBERS. TO BE A MEMBER, ONE MUST HAVE A SHARE/SAVINGS ACCOUNT. EACH MEMBER HAS ONE VOTE TO ELECT THE GOVERNING BODY (BOARD OF DIRECTORS).
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE BOARD OF DIRECTORS IS ELECTED BY THE MEMBERSHIP UTILIZING THEIR ONE VOTE PER MEMBER.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BEACH MEMBER HAS ONE VOTE TO UTILIZE IN RATIFYING SIGNIFICANT DECISIONS BEYOND THE AUTHORITY OF THE BOARD AS OUTLINED IN THE ORGANIZATION'S BYLAWS. ANY DECISION TO DISSOLVE OR MERGE THE ORGANIZATION REQUIRES APPROVAL OF MEMBERSHIP, UNLESS MANDATED BY REGULATORY AGENCY (I.E., NCUA, WISCONSIN OFFICE OF CREDIT UNIONS).
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE RETURN PREPARER EMAILS A COPY OF THE FINAL FORM 990 TO THE VP-FINANCE FOR REVIEW. THE CFO PERFORMS A FINAL REVIEW PRIOR TO SIGNING AND SUBMISSION TO THE IRS. THE CFO REPORTS THE COMPLETION OF THE FORM 990 BY THE REQUIRED DEADLINES TO MANAGEMENT AND THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE CONFLICT OF INTEREST IS INCLUDED IN THE CODE OF ETHICS POLICY. THE POLICY PREVENTS TEAM MEMBERS FROM TRANSACTING BUSINESS ON THEIR ACCOUNTS. THE CODE OF ETHICS ALSO PROHIBITS TEAM MEMBERS FROM TRANSACTING ON ACCOUNTS THEY ARE ASSOCIATED WITH, REGARDLESS OF OWNERSHIP.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ROYAL CREDIT UNION'S BOARD UTILIZES VARIOUS SALARY SURVEYS AND AN OUTSIDE CONSULTANT TO DETERMINE COMPENSATION FOR THE CEO. ROYAL CREDIT UNION UTILIZES MARKET SALARY SURVEYS AND AN OUTSIDE COMPENSATION CONSULTANT TO ASSIST THEM IN DETERMINING MARKET APPROPRIATE SALARY GRADES AND THE PLACEMENT OF POSITIONS INTO THEM FOR THE EXECUTIVE TEAM. THE VP AND EVP OF THE TALENT SERVICES TEAM THEN REVIEWED AND APPROVED THE CONSULTANT'S RECOMMENDATION FOR THE EXECUTIVE TEAM'S MARKET SALARY RANGES AND BONUS TIER RECOMMENDATIONS IN ALIGNMENT TO OUR COMPENSATION PHILOSOPHY. ANY SIGNIFICANT CHANGES ARE ALSO APPROVED BY THE CEO. THIS PROCESS WAS MOST RECENTLY COMPLETED IN 2019.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19ROYAL CREDIT UNION'S ANNUAL FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE POSTED IN ALL BRANCH OFFICES. YEAR-END FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE ALSO PROVIDED IN THE ANNUAL REPORT AND PRESENTED AT THE ANNUAL MEETING IN APRIL. GOVERNING DOCUMENTS WOULD BE MADE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:ROUNDING EQUITY ACQUIRED IN MERGER 3,051,751.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THIS PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM LAST YEAR.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdTotal IncomeTotalIncomeAmtEnd Of Year AssetsEndOfYearAssetsAmtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt
317 LLC
402 GRAHAM AVEEAU CLAIREWI54701384119611REAL ESTATE HOLDING COMPANYWI$2,583$1,458ROYAL CREDIT UNION
LEDGENDS TITLE SERVICES
2225 BRACKETT AVEEAU CLAIREWI54701465193797TITLE SERVICEWI$0$2,517,925ROYAL CREDIT UNION

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RCU FOUNDATION INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1200 RIVERFRONT TERRACEAddressLine1Txt
CityEAU CLAIRECityNm
State AbbreviationWIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP54703ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN461588898EIN
Primary ActivitiesBENEFIT THE COMMUNITIES ROYAL CREDIT UNION SERVESPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateWILegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(C)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusPFPublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ROYAL CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationYes (1)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp

Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RCU FOUNDATION INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transaction TypeBTransactionTypeTxt
Involved$1,562,487InvolvedAmt
Method Of Amount DeterminationFAIR MARKET VALUEMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.