NORTHWEST INDIANA COMMUNITY ACTION CORP: Form 990, tax year 2021
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- NORTHWEST INDIANA COMMUNITY ACTION CORP (EIN 35-1112290)
- Tax period
- 2021-01-01 to 2021-12-31
- Filed
- 2022-11-15
- IRS object ID
- 202203199349304830
- Schema version
- 2021v4.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2022-11-15T09:14:15-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2021-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 390758449 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | WIPFLI LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 8700 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MADISON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 537088700 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2021-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 351112290 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NORTHWEST INDIANA COMMUNITY ACTION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | CORPORATION | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | NORT | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2197941829 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 5240 FOUNTAIN DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CROWN POINT | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 46307 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JENNIFER TROWBRIDGE | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT/CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2197941829 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2022-10-31 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | JENNIFER | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | TROWBRIDGE | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | KARL ECK CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01454876 | PTIN |
| Phone | 6082741980 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2022-10-31 | PreparationDt |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 3 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2021 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | JENNIFER TROWBRIDGE | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 5240 FOUNTAIN DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CROWN POINT | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 46307 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $30,736,244 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.NWI-CA.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1965 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | IN | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO HELP PEOPLE TO BE INDEPENDENT AND ADVOCATE FOR THOSE WHO CAN'T. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 15 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 15 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 195 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 105 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $23,693,055 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $26,170,043 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $3,394,352 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $4,565,951 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $554 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | -$61,442 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $27,087,961 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $30,674,552 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $15,985,411 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $18,411,871 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $8,663,566 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $9,010,393 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $16,342 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $1,727,512 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $1,907,171 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $26,376,489 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $29,329,435 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $711,472 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,345,117 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $7,008,508 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $8,494,135 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $2,198,919 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $2,339,429 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $4,809,589 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $6,154,706 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | THE MISSION OF NORTHWEST INDIANA COMMUNITY ACTION CORPORATION (NWICA) IS TO HELP PEOPLE TO BE INDEPENDENT AND ADVOCATE FOR THOSE WHO CAN'T. NWICA WORKS TO ELIMINATE THE CAUSES OF POVERTY AND IMPROVE THE OVERALL QUALITY OF LIFE FOR PRIMARILY, BUT NOT EXCLUSIVELY, LOW INCOME, ELDERLY AND THE DISABLED THROUGH QUALITY SERVICE DELIVERY, RESEARCH, EDUCATION AND COMMUNITY COLLABORATION. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $11,438,264 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $6,189,863 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $719,435 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | COMMUNITY SERVICESPROVIDES ASSISTANCE TO INCOME-ELIGIBLE PERSONS IN AMELIORATING THE CAUSES AND CONSEQUENCES OF POVERTY. PRIMARY AREAS OF SUPPORT INCLUDE SECTION 8 HOUSING, WOMEN, INFANTS, AND CHILDREN (WIC), ASSET BUILDING, PROVIDING INFORMATION AND ASSISTANCE, AND OTHER SERVICES TO THE RESIDENTS OF THE SIX-COUNTY AREA LOCATED IN NORTHWEST INDIANA. IN 2021, 21,925 INDIVIDUALS AND FAMILIES WERE SERVED BY COMMUNITY SERVICES PROGRAMS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $8,231,969 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $4,425,741 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $3,846,516 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | ELDERLY SERVICESPROVIDES HELP TO OLDER AND DISABLED PERSONS TO SECURE AND MAINTAIN MAXIMUM INDEPENDENCE AND DIGNITY IN A HOME ENVIRONMENT, REMOVE BARRIERS TO INDEPENDENCE FOR OLDER PERSONS, PROVIDE INFORMATION AND ASSISTANCE, AND PROVIDE CONTINUING CARE FOR VULNERABLE ELDERLY AND DISABLED PERSONS. THE PROGRAM SPECIALIZES IN CASE MANAGEMENT, IN-HOME SERVICES, NUTRITION, INFORMATION AND REFERRAL SERVICES. INDIVIDUALS ARE HELPED TO STAY AT HOME BY FINDING AND ASSISTING THEM WITH ACCESS TO IN-HOME AND COMMUNITY SERVICES THAT ARE NECESSARY TO AVOID OR DELAY NURSING FACILITY PLACEMENT. IN 2021. 8428 PERSONS WERE ASSISTED WITH THIS PROGRAM. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $8,061,983 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $7,796,267 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $0 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | ENERGY SERVICESASSISTS LOW INCOME HOUSEHOLDS IN CITIES, SUBURBS AND RURAL COMMUNITIES WITH UTILITY BILLS. ENERGY ASSISTANCE AND WEATHERIZATION PROGRAMS WERE ABLE TO EASE THE MISERY FOR OVER 10,364 HOUSEHOLDS IN THE PAST YEAR. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $27,732,216 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | 0 | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | Yes (1) | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 413 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 195 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 15 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 15 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | Yes (1) | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Written Policy Or Procedure | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | IN | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ROBYN FREEL | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 2197941829 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 5240 FOUNTAIN DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CROWN POINT | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 46307 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (20 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARIA BECERRA | ||||||
| CHAIRPERSON | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JEANNE WEASE | ||||||
| VICE-CHAIRPERSON | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KEITH EVANS | ||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ART RUSSELL | ||||||
| TREASURER (THRU MAR) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| HOWARD CONNER | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER - TREASURER 5/21 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KYLE ALLEN | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| LATONYA CARTER-SANDERS | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MAGGIE CLIFTON | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| YOLANDA DAVIS | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DANIEL DERNULC | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JOSE IBARRA | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DEBORAH KRISTOFF | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| HARRY LANGBEHN | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| SHARRON LIGGINS | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JOAQUIN RODRIGUEZ | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER (THRU OCT) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JORDAN STANFILL | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| SHANITA STARKS | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| GARY OLUND | ||||||
| PRESIDENT/CHIEF EXECUTIVE (THRU OCT) | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $131,210 | $0 | $20,596 | |
| JENNIFER TROWBRIDGE | ||||||
| PRESIDENT/CHIEF EXECUTIVE | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $25,063 | $0 | $530 | |
| ROBYN FREEL | ||||||
| FINANCE DIRECTOR | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $91,363 | $0 | $22,764 | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $247,636 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $43,890 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 1 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HELP AT HOME INC | |||||
| 1 N STATE STREET SUITE 800 | CHICAGO | IL | 60602 | HOME HEALTH SERVICES | $726,279 |
| MEALS ON WHEELS OF NORTHWEST INDIANA IN | |||||
| 8446 VIRGINIA STREET | MERRILLVILLE | IN | 46410 | HOME HEALTH SERVICES | $717,380 |
| PORTAGE TOWNSHIP PORTER COUNTY | |||||
| 3484 AIRPORT ROAD | PORTAGE | IN | 46368 | HOME HEALTH SERVICES | $384,464 |
| MOM'S MEALS | |||||
| 3210 SE CORPORATE WOODS DRIVE | ANKENY | IA | 50021 | HOME HEALTH SERVICES | $335,866 |
| JASPER COUNTY COMMUNITY SERVICES | |||||
| 967 EAST LEOPOLD STREET | RENSSELAER | IN | 47978 | HOME HEALTH SERVICES | $164,179 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 9 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $26,170,043 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $26,170,043 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| CONTRACT REVENUE | 624200 | $3,846,516 | $3,846,516 |
| COMMUNITY SERVICES | 624200 | $719,435 | $719,435 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $4,565,951 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $250 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $250 | ExclusionAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $61,692 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | -$61,692 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$61,692 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$61,692 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $30,674,552 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $4,565,951 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | -$61,442 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $18,411,871 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $18,411,871 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $291,526 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $276,345 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $15,181 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,391,237 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,791,670 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $599,567 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $161,808 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $157,446 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,362 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,601,036 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,507,849 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $93,187 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $564,786 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $501,221 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $62,404 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,161 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,643 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $7,643 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $32,500 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $32,500 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $295,791 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $260,631 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $35,160 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $823,967 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $735,229 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $88,738 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $83,592 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $37,725 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $45,867 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $367,693 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $89,502 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $278,191 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $16,504 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $16,242 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $262 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $23,639 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $12,646 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $10,993 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $18,478 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $18,478 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $67,171 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $35,205 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $31,966 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| DUES AND REGISTRATIONS | $100,118 | $84,099 | $16,019 |
| MISCELLANEOUS | $70,075 | $64,759 | $5,316 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $29,329,435 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $27,732,216 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,580,877 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $16,342 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,768,685 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,563,291 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $554,523 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,162 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,200,410 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,989,180 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $303,412 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $366,126 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $47,298 | BOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $705,551 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $635,175 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $132,180 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $70,376 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $502,000 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,008,508 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,494,135 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,173,599 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,316,676 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $25,320 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $22,753 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,198,919 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,339,429 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,783,475 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,106,251 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $26,114 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $48,455 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,809,589 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,154,706 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,008,508 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,494,135 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $1,345,117 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $23,397,224 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $30,275,902 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $28,477,854 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $23,693,055 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $26,170,043 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $132,014,078 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $23,397,224 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $30,275,902 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $28,477,854 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $23,693,055 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $26,170,043 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $132,014,078 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total170 | $132,014,078 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $554 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $5,853 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $738 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $554 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $250 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $7,949 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $132,022,027 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $8,937,301 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.99990 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.99990 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $22,500 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $22,500 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $25,000 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $25,000 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $0 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $5,175 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $5,175 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $0 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $652,876 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $605,000 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $47,876 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $70,376 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| INVESTMENT IN GARY BROADWAY LOFTS, LLC | $500,000 | C |
| OTHER INVESTMENTS | $2,000 | C |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $502,000 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $30,674,552 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $30,674,552 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $30,674,552 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $29,329,435 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $29,329,435 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $29,329,435 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART X, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | NORTHWEST INDIANA COMMUNITY ACTION CORPORATION (NWICA) IS REQUIRED TO ASSESS WHETHER IT IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THAT A TAX POSITION WILL BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION ON THE TECHNICAL MERITS OF THE POSITION ASSUMING THE TAXING AUTHORITY HAS FULL KNOWLEDGE OF ALL INFORMATION. IF THE TAX POSITION DOES NOT MEET THE MORE LIKELY THAN NOT RECOGNITION THRESHOLD, THE BENEFIT OF THAT POSITION IS NOT RECOGNIZED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. NWICA HAS DETERMINED THERE ARE NO AMOUNTS TO RECORD AS ASSETS OR LIABILITIES RELATED TO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (3 entries)
| Grant TypeGrantTypeTxt | RecipientRecipientCnt | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt |
|---|---|---|
| ENERGY ASSISTANCE - UTILITY BILL AND WEATHERIZATION ASSISTANCE FOR LOW INCOME INDIVIDUALS | 10634 | $7,796,267 |
| ELDERLY SERVICES - CASE MANAGEMENT, IN-HOME SERVICES, NUTRITION, INFORMATION AND REFERRAL SERVICES | 8428 | $4,425,741 |
| COMMUNITY SERVICES - HOUSING ASSISTANCE PAYMENTS, WOMEN, INFANTS AND CHILDREN (WIC) ASSISTANCE, ASSET BUILDING | 21925 | $6,189,863 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE ORGANIZATION MONITORS THE USE OF GRANT FUNDS BY COMPLIANCE WITH FUNDING SOURCE REQUIREMENTS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | GARY OLUND | PersonNm |
| Title | PRESIDENT/CHIEF EXECUTIVE (THRU OCT) | TitleTxt |
| Base Compensation Filing Org | $131,210 | BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt |
| Bonus Filing Organization | $0 | BonusFilingOrganizationAmount |
| Bonus Related Organizations | $0 | BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| Other Compensation Filing Org | $0 | OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Other Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Deferred Compensation Flng Org | $5,277 | DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt |
| Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs | $0 | DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org | $15,319 | NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs | $0 | NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt |
| Total Compensation Filing Org | $151,806 | TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Total Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org | $0 | CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS MONITORED THROUGH THE ORGANIZATION'S INTERNAL CONTROLS AND THE ONGOING MONITORING OF INTERNAL PROGRAM ACTIVITY. A DIRECTOR OF THE BOARD SHALL NOT PARTICIPATE IN ANY TRANSACTION WITH NORTHWEST INDIANA COMMUNITY ACTION CORPORATION IN WHICH THE BOARD MEMBER HAS A DIRECT OR INDIRECT INTEREST UNLESS THE MATERIAL FACTS OF THE TRANSACTION AND THE BOARD MEMBER'S INTEREST WAS PUBLICLY DISCLOSED OR KNOWN TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND THE TRANSACTION IS AUTHORIZED, APPROVED OR RATIFIED BY A MAJORITY OF THE DIRECTORS ON THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS WHO HAVE NO DIRECT OR INDIRECT INTEREST IN THE TRANSACTION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | NWICA PARTICIPATED IN SALARY SURVEYS FOR AAA AGENCIES AND COMMUNITY ACTION AGENCIES DURING 2018 WHICH LOOKING AT WAGES FOR SURROUNDING AREAS AND SIMILAR AGENCIES, EXPERIENCE/YEARS OF SERVICE, AND QUALITY OF WORK. THESE SURVEYS WERE USED BY THE ORGANIZATION TO DETERMINE WAGE FACTORS FOR ALL POSITIONS. WAGES ARE EXAMINED EACH YEAR AND INCREASES ARE APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | FLOURISH NWI LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 5240 FOUNTAIN DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CROWN POINT | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 46307 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 833481916 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | LENDING ACTIVITY | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | IN | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Total Income | $538,659 | TotalIncomeAmt |
| End Of Year Assets | $627,186 | EndOfYearAssetsAmt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NORTHWEST INDIANA COMMUNITY ACTION CORPORATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Comments