CITY FIRST ENTERPRISES INC: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- CITY FIRST ENTERPRISES INC (EIN 52-2101165)
- Tax period
- 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
- Filed
- 2025-05-29
- IRS object ID
- 202531499349300323
- Schema version
- 2024v5.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-05-29T11:16:38-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 943108253 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NOVOGRADAC & COMPANY LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 5 GREAT VALLEY PARKWAY SUITE 319 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MALVERN | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 19355 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 522101165 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CITY FIRST ENTERPRISES INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | CITY | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2027454490 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1701 RHODE ISLAND AVE NW 3-103 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20036 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | OSWALDO ACOSTA | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT & CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2027454490 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-05-29 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | DAYLE R DALLING | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01695822 | PTIN |
| Phone | 6102324810 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | OSWALDO ACOSTA | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1701 RHODE ISLAND AVE NW STE 3-103 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20036 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $15,260,987 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | CFENTERPRISES.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1998 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | DC | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | CITY FIRST ENTERPRISES IS A COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT FINANCIAL INSTITUTION SPECIALIZING IN FLEXIBLE LENDING FOR AFFORDABLE HOUSING, COMMERCIAL REAL ESTATE, SMALL BUSINESSES, NON-PROFITS, CLEAN ENERGY, AND HOMEOWNERSHIP. WITH A MISSION TO CREATE EQUITABLE FINANCIAL SOLUTIONS TO SUPPORT PEOPLE AND COMMUNITIES IN ACHIEVING THEIR ECONOMIC ASPIRATIONS, WE ENVISION A FUTURE WHERE ALL PEOPLE AND COMMUNITIES TRANSFORM THEIR FUTURES THROUGH EQUITABLE ACCESS TO CAPITAL. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 11 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 10 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 26 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $18,832,191 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $11,716,215 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $0 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $0 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $2,307,418 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $3,255,551 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $324,840 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $289,221 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $21,464,449 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $15,260,987 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $16,874,962 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $8,631,152 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $2,635,404 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $2,744,111 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $210,250 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $711,727 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $715,154 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $20,222,093 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $12,090,417 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,242,356 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $3,170,570 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $68,106,525 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $74,225,691 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $41,017,234 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $43,848,033 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $27,089,291 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $30,377,658 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | CITY FIRST ENTERPRISES IS A COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT FINANCIAL INSTITUTION SPECIALIZING IN FLEXIBLE LENDING FOR AFFORDABLE HOUSING, COMMERCIAL REAL ESTATE, SMALL BUSINESSES, NON-PROFITS, CLEAN ENERGY, AND HOMEOWNERSHIP. WITH A MISSION TO CREATE EQUITABLE FINANCIAL SOLUTIONS TO SUPPORT PEOPLE AND COMMUNITIES IN ACHIEVING THEIR ECONOMIC ASPIRATIONS, WE ENVISION A FUTURE WHERE ALL PEOPLE AND COMMUNITIES TRANSFORM THEIR FUTURES THROUGH EQUITABLE ACCESS TO CAPITAL. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $11,039,585 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $8,631,152 | GrantAmt |
| Desc | MANAGED PORTFOLIO OF DEPLOYED FUNDS IN SUBORDINATED LOANS TO NONPROFITS, SMALL BUSINESSES, GREEN ENERGY, AND AFFORDABLE HOUSING ORGANIZATIONS WITHIN THE GREATER WASHINGTON METROPOLITAN COMMUNITY, AS WELL AS PROVIDE TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE AND CREDIT COUNSELING TO BORROWERS. CONTINUED CREATION OF PERMANENTLY AFFORDABLE HOUSING BY WHOLLY OWNED SUBSIDIARY. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $11,039,585 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | Yes (1) | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 41 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 26 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 11 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 10 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | Yes (1) | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | DC | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | OSWALDO ACOSTA PRESIDENT AND CEO | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 2027454490 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1701 RHODE ISLAND AVE NW STE 3-301 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20036 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (15 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Former Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DR WILLIAM LONGBRAKE | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CHUCK MUCKENFUSS | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| PRIYA JAYACHANDRAN | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| LORI CHATMAN | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| AMBER KUCHER BELL | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ESTRELLA LUCERO | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| BRIAN ARGRETT | |||||||||
| CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD | 1.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| DAVID MCGRADY | |||||||||
| VICE-CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD | 1.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| SHANNON SCOTT | |||||||||
| TREASURER | 1.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| MARY ANN DONOVAN | |||||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| OSWALDO ACOSTA | |||||||||
| PRESIDENT AND CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | 40.00 | 0.00 | $362,606 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| RODRIGO CORDON | |||||||||
| CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | 40.00 | 0.00 | $191,461 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| JONATHAN REYES | |||||||||
| CHIEF LENDING OFFICER | 40.00 | 0.00 | $168,370 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| STEPHANIE MEYER | |||||||||
| CHIEF CREDIT OFFICER | 40.00 | 0.00 | $148,242 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| SHANNON NYS | |||||||||
| FORMER DIRECTOR OF FINANCE & ACCOUNTING | 40.00 | 0.00 | $157,447 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,028,126 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $0 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | Yes (1) | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $11,716,215 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $11,716,215 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $3,255,551 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $3,255,551 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | OTHER REVENUE | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $289,221 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $289,221 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $289,221 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $15,260,987 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $3,544,772 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,631,152 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $8,631,152 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,326,682 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,624,520 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $532,536 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $169,626 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $234,586 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $163,366 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $54,124 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $17,096 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $182,843 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $125,945 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $43,736 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $13,162 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $37,656 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $37,656 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $48,300 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $48,300 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $99,382 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $99,177 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $205 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $296,284 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $165,239 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $130,550 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $495 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $143,000 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $101,998 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $31,131 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $9,871 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $42,381 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $42,381 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $27,417 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $27,417 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | STAFF TRAINING | Desc |
| Total | $20,734 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $20,734 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $12,090,417 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $11,039,585 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $840,582 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $210,250 | FundraisingAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $21,466,755 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,625,175 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $123,393 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $117,152 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $38,831,659 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $52,981,676 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $100,738 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $176,115 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $82,252 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $29,702 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $79,967 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $52,550 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,620,619 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,903,631 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $24,087 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $24,087 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,859,307 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $345,305 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $68,106,525 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $74,225,691 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $309,799 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $555,604 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,868,297 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,211,579 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $17,051 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $21,659 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $27,605,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $35,355,000 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $217,087 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $704,191 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $41,017,234 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $43,848,033 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $26,850,133 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $30,238,794 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $239,158 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $138,864 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $27,089,291 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $30,377,658 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $68,106,525 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $74,225,691 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $3,170,570 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $117,797 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $12,113,218 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $39,826,094 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $53,554,233 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $18,832,191 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $11,716,215 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $136,041,951 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $12,113,218 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $39,826,094 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $53,554,233 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $18,832,191 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $11,716,215 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $136,041,951 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total170 | $136,041,951 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $706,015 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $970,713 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $17,390 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $2,307,418 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $3,255,551 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $7,257,087 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $143,299,038 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.94940 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.96520 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Agent Trustee Etc | 0 | AgentTrusteeEtcInd |
| Incl Escrow Custodial Acct Liab | 0 | InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $82,252 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $29,702 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $52,550 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $52,550 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| PRE-DEVELOPMENT FUNDING COMMITMENT | $110,718 |
| DUE TO DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA | $307,457 |
| UNFUNDED COMMITMENT LIABILITY | $63,683 |
| LEASE LIABILITY - OPERATING | $222,333 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $704,191 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $15,547,620 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $286,633 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $286,633 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $15,260,987 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $15,260,987 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $12,377,050 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $286,633 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $286,633 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $12,090,417 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $12,090,417 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART X, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE ORGANIZATION IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES UNDER INTERNAL REVENUE CODE SECTION 501(C)(3). THE PREPARATION OF CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS IN ACCORDANCE WITH ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES GENERALLY ACCEPTED IN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA REQUIRES THE ORGANIZATION TO REPORT INFORMATION REGARDING ITS EXPOSURE TO VARIOUS TAX POSITIONS TAKEN BY THE ORGANIZATION. THE ORGANIZATION HAS DETERMINED WHETHER ANY TAX POSITIONS HAVE MET THE RECOGNITION THRESHOLD AND HAS MEASURED THE ORGANIZATION'S EXPOSURE TO THOSE TAX POSITIONS. MANAGEMENT BELIEVES THAT THE ORGANIZATION HAS ADEQUATELY ADDRESSED ALL RELEVANT TAX POSITIONS AND THAT THERE ARE NO UNRECORDED TAX LIABILITIES. FEDERAL AND STATE TAX AUTHORITIES GENERALLY HAVE THE RIGHT TO EXAMINE AND AUDIT THE PREVIOUS THREE YEARS OF TAX RETURNS FILED. ANY INTEREST OR PENALTIES ASSESSED TO THE ORGANIZATION ARE RECORDED IN OPERATING EXPENSES. NO INTEREST OR PENALTIES FROM FEDERAL OR STATE TAX AUTHORITIES WERE RECORDED IN THIS RETURN. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (11 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt | Valuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDesc | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt | Address Line2USAddress/AddressLine2Txt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FIRST CHOICE CONSTRUCTION INC | |||||||||
| 1818 NEW YORK AVE NE SUITE 220 | WASHINGTON | DC | 20002 | 770712650 | $0 | $750,000 | CASH | SUPPORT FOR EQUITY IMPACT ENTERPRISES | |
| AMERICANTINA LLC | |||||||||
| 3203-3205 MOUNT PLEASANT STREET | WASHINGTON | DC | 20010 | 612033674 | $0 | $375,000 | CASH | SUPPORT FOR EQUITY IMPACT ENTERPRISES | NORTHWEST |
| 1037 30TH ST NW LLC | |||||||||
| 3207 PORTER ST NW | WASHINGTON | DC | 20008 | 993754099 | $0 | $433,500 | CASH | SUPPORT FOR EQUITY IMPACT ENTERPRISES | |
| ONE KARE ENTERPRISE LLC | |||||||||
| 10 G ST NE SUITE 600 | WASHINGTON | DC | 20002 | 463702586 | $0 | $750,000 | CASH | SUPPORT FOR EQUITY IMPACT ENTERPRISES | |
| OAK AT MORSE STREET LLC | |||||||||
| 5207 SHERIER PL NW | WASHINGTON | DC | 20016 | 993393872 | $0 | $387,500 | CASH | SUPPORT FOR EQUITY IMPACT ENTERPRISES | |
| WALTER REED MF PARTNER LLC | |||||||||
| 1800 M STREET NW | WASHINGTON | DC | 20036 | 883711692 | $0 | $750,000 | CASH | SUPPORT FOR EQUITY IMPACT ENTERPRISES | |
| SPD CONTRACTING INC | |||||||||
| 2714 GEORGIA AVENUE NW | WASHINGTON | DC | 20001 | 824905348 | $0 | $750,000 | CASH | SUPPORT FOR EQUITY IMPACT ENTERPRISES | |
| REGINA'S REAL ESTATE HOLDING COMPANY LLC | |||||||||
| 1225 GOOD HOPE RD SE | WASHINGTON | DC | 20020 | 920969282 | $0 | $300,000 | CASH | SUPPORT FOR EQUITY IMPACT ENTERPRISES | |
| SHUKBUILT LLC | |||||||||
| 4444 CONNECTICUT AVENUE NW 105 | WASHINGTON | DC | 20008 | 994969571 | $0 | $325,000 | CASH | SUPPORT FOR EQUITY IMPACT ENTERPRISES | |
| HEIDI DC LLC | |||||||||
| 30 RIDGE SQ NW APT 705 | WASHINGTON | DC | 20016 | 995129547 | $0 | $239,750 | CASH | SUPPORT FOR EQUITY IMPACT ENTERPRISES | |
| BELLA MARKET LLC | |||||||||
| 1804 D STREET NE | WASHINGTON | DC | 20002 | 464414614 | $0 | $212,500 | CASH | SUPPORT FOR EQUITY IMPACT ENTERPRISES | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 0 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 11 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| OSWALDO ACOSTA | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT AND CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICE | $315,806 | $0 | $46,800 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $362,606 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| RODRIGO CORDON | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | $180,664 | $0 | $10,797 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $191,461 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JONATHAN REYES | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF LENDING OFFICER | $161,845 | $0 | $6,525 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $168,370 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SHANNON NYS | ||||||||||||||
| FORMER DIRECTOR OF FINANCE & ACCOUNT | $147,447 | $0 | $10,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $157,447 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2 | BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP AT BROADWAY FINANCIAL CORPORATION - BRIAN ARGRETT, DAVID MCGRADY, MARY ANN DONOVAN, WILLIAM LONGBRAKE. BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP AT CITY FIRST HOMES INC. - OSWALDO ACOSTA, BRIAN ARGRETT, DAVID MCGRADY, SHANNON SCOTT, MARY ANN DONOVAN, WILLIAM LONGBRAKE, CHUCK MUCKENFUSS, PRIYA JAYACHANDRAN, LORI CHATMAN, AMBER KUCHER BELL, ESTRELLA LUCERO. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | MANAGEMENT REVIEWS RETURN. AUDIT COMMITTEE IS GIVEN A COPY OF RETURN TO REVIEW. AUDIT COMMITTEE SUBMITS COMMENTS TO MANAGEMENT. MANAGEMENT DISCUSSES RETURN WITH TAX PREPARER TO INCORPORATE ANY CHANGES; FINAL DRAFT PREPARED & DISCUSSED WITH AUDIT COMMITTEE. THE FINAL DRAFT, REFLECTING ANY NECESSARY CORRECTIONS, IS PROVIDED TO THE BOARD FOR REVIEW AND FINAL APPROVAL; THEN THE RETURN IS FILED BY THE PREPARER. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE ORGANIZATION MONITORS FOR CONFLICT OF INTEREST ISSUES THAT ARE REFERRED TO ITS LAWYERS AS NEEDED. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE BOARD REVIEWS COMPARABLE PAY DATA, CONSIDERS QUALIFICATIONS OF THE CANDIDATE(S) AND FORMALIZES ITS COMPENSATION DECISIONS THROUGH A FORMAL BOARD OF DIRECTORS VOTE THAT IS RECORDED IN BOARD MINUTES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PARI XII, LINE 2C | CITY FIRST ENTERPRISES INC. MAINTAINS AN AUDIT COMMITTEE THAT HAS THE RESPONSIBILITY FOR OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT. |
| ADDITIONAL INFORMATION | CITY FIRST ENTERPRISES IS A NON-PROFIT BANK HOLDING COMPANY ENGAGED IN PROMOTING EQUITY AND OPPORTUNITY IN UNDERSERVED COMMUNITIES. THROUGH THE HOLDING COMPANY AND OUR CITY FIRST HOMES SUBSIDIARY WE PROVIDE CAPITAL THAT IS BROADER AND MORE FLEXIBLE THAN BANK LENDING TO SUPPORT HOUSING, SMALL BUSINESS AND COMMUNITY FACILITIES IN LOW AND MODERATE INCOME COMMUNITIES, AND WE OPERATE PROGRAMS DESIGNED TO PROMOTE AND SUSTAIN PERMANENTLY AFFORDABLE HOUSING. CITY FIRST ENTERPRISES ALSO OWNS A MINORITY STAKE AND CONTROLLING INTEREST IN CITY FIRST BANK, A FOR-PROFIT COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT FINANCIAL INSTITUTION CHARTERED BY THE OCC WHICH SHARES OUR MISSION. WORKING TOGETHER, THE CITY FIRST FAMILY OF COMPANIES STRIVE TO DELIVER CAPITAL AND SERVICES THAT CAN ENABLE DISADVANTAGED INDIVIDUALS, FAMILIES AND BUSINESSES ACROSS OUR MARKET AREA TO PROSPER. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CITY FIRST HOMES INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1701 RHODE ISLAND AVE NW | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20036 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 262335395 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | TO PROMOTE COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT BY PROVIDING AFFORDABLE HOUSING. | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | DC | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Exempt Code Section | 501(C)(3) | ExemptCodeSectionTxt |
| Public Charity Status | 509(A)(2) | PublicCharityStatusTxt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CITY FIRST ENTERPRISES INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Controlled Organization | 0 | ControlledOrganizationInd |
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp
Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BROADWAY FINANCIAL CORPORATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 5055 WILSHIRE BOULEVARD SUITE 500 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LOS ANGELES | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 90036 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 954547287 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | BANK HOLDING COMPANY THAT CONDUCTS OPERATIONS THROUGH CITY FIRST BANK | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | DC | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Entity Type | C | EntityTypeTxt |
| Ownership | 0.09300 | OwnershipPct |
| Controlled Organization | 0 | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | 0 | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp
Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CITY FIRST HOMES INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Transaction Type | Q | TransactionTypeTxt |
| Involved | $147,791 | InvolvedAmt |
| Method Of Amount Determination | CASH | MethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
Comments