UNIVERSITY OF VIRGINIA COMMUNITY: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
UNIVERSITY OF VIRGINIA COMMUNITY (EIN 54-0674170)
Tax period
2021-01-01 to 2021-12-31
Filed
2022-11-14
IRS object ID
202203189349319700
Schema version
2021v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-11-14T19:30:23-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN382492570PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DOEREN MAYHEWBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line112060 S W 129TH COURT STE 201AddressLine1Txt
CityMIAMICityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP331864582ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN540674170EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1UNIVERSITY OF VIRGINIA COMMUNITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlUNIVBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4349642001PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13300 BERKMAR DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityCHARLOTTESVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP22901ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonPETER HOLMANPersonNm
Person TitleSVP/CFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone4349642003PhoneNum
Signature2022-11-14SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstPETERPersonFirstNm
Person LastHOLMANPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSNXXX-XX-XXXXSSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJOHN J MURNANE JRPreparerPersonNm
PTINP03021572PTIN
Phone3052328272PhoneNum

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerSUSAN GRUBERPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13300 BERKMAR DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityCHARLOTTESVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP22901ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$85,395,214GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.UVACREDITUNION.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1954FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateVALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE MISSION OF THE UNIVERSITY OF VIRGINIA COMMUNITY CREDIT UNION IS TO 1) ENCOURAGE THRIFT AMONG MEMBERSHIP, THUS CREATING A LENDABLE POOL OF FUNDS 2) MAKE MEMBER LOANS AT A REASONABLE RATE OF INTEREST 3) PAY A FAIR RATE OF RETURN ON MEMBER SAVINGS 4) PROVIDE HELPFUL MEMBER FINANCIAL SERVICE.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body16VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent16VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee403TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers16TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$61,688TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$27,212NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$28,803,544PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$28,457,958CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$8,628,714PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$7,858,160CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$7,257,319PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$10,640,693CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$44,689,577PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$46,956,811CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$25,000CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$21,656,296PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$22,521,399CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$18,316,700PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$16,296,893CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$39,972,996PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$38,843,292CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$4,716,581PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$8,113,519CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$1,210,620,558TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$1,415,250,670TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$1,086,134,945TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$1,295,202,609TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$124,485,613NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$120,048,061NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTHE MISSION OF THE UNIVERSITY OF VIRGINIA COMMUNITY CREDIT UNION, INC. IS TO 1) ENCOURAGE THRIFT AMONG MEMBERSHIP, THUS CREATING A LENDABLE POOL OF FUNDS 2) MAKE MEMBER LOANS AT A REASONABLE RATE OF INTEREST 3) PAY A FAIR RATE OF RETURN ON MEMBER SAVINGS 4) PROVIDE HELPFUL MEMBER FINANCIAL SERVICE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescDURING 2021, UNIVERSITY OF VIRGINIA COMMUNITY CREDIT UNION, INC., A STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNION LOCATED IN CENTRAL VIRGINIA, PROVIDED FINANCIAL SERVICES TO MEMBERS WHO LIVE, WORK, OR ATTEND SCHOOL IN THE COUNTIES OF ALBEMARLE, AMHERST, AUGUSTA, BATH, BEDFORD, BUCKINGHAM, CAMPBELL, CULPEPER, CUMBERLAND, FAUQUIER, FLUVANNA, GREENE, HIGHLAND, LOUISA, MADISON, NELSON, ORANGE, RAPPHANNOCK, ROCKBRIDGE, ROCKINGHAM, AS WELL AS THE CITIES OF CHARLOTTESVILLE, HARRISONBURG, LYNCHBURG, STAUNTON, & WAYNESBORO. THE CREDIT UNION CONTINUED TO FULFILL ITS EXEMPT PURPOSE BY PROVIDING CREDIT AT FAIR AND REASONABLE RATES OF INTEREST, OFFERING COMPETITIVE SHARE DEPOSIT PRODUCTS, AND PROVIDING MEMBERS WITH THE OPPORTUNITY TO IMPROVE THEIR ECONOMIC CONDITION. AS OF THE END OF 2021, THE CREDIT UNION SERVED 73,624 MEMBERS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPROVIDE 32,590 LOANS INCLUDING HOME EQUITY, SHARE SECURED, FIRST MORTGAGE, CREDIT CARD, UNSECURED, NEW AND USED VEHICLE, RECREATIONAL VEHICLES, AND LINE OF CREDIT.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingYes (1)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control Ent0TransactionWithControlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document13144IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee403EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members16GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member16IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldVAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonPETER HOLMANPersonNm
Phone4349642015PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13300 BERKMAR DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityCHARLOTTESVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP22901ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (26 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
JEFFREY C MOSCICKI
CHAIRPERSON1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL MALLORY
BOD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LYNNE RICHMAN BELL
BOD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAMELA W HIGGINS
V. CHAIRPERSON1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROB W FREER
BOD SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LISA P HEUCHERT
BOD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARIE C MELTON
BOD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT NEIL
BOD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BENJAMIN MCCARTNEY
BOD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KENNETH EADES
BOD TREASURER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
J BARRETT JONES
BOD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ALISON DETUNCQ
CEO/PRESIDENT40.00$839,922$0$49,460Yes (X)
KEITH O'NEIL
COO40.00$254,301$0$58,493Yes (X)
PETER HOLMAN
CFO40.00$234,855$0$50,427Yes (X)
DAVID ESWORTHY
SVP RETAIL DEILVERY STRATE40.00$186,623$0$19,437Yes (X)
LESLIE ROBINSON
SVP ADMINISTRATION40.00$181,363$0$34,815Yes (X)
ETHAN DUNSTAN
SVP BUSINESS BANKING40.00$170,420$0$38,946Yes (X)
GEORGE BALLEW
SVP MEMBER OPTIONS40.00$239,865$0$43,485Yes (X)
GEORGE FISHER
SVP OF IS40.00$174,341$0$43,568Yes (X)
BRENDAN MCCORMICK
VP INTERNAL AUDIT40.00$154,538$0$37,413Yes (X)
BONNIE WILKINS
VP COMMERCIAL CREDIT40.00$154,272$0$33,066Yes (X)
MARGO JONES
MORTGAGE LOAN OFFICER40.00$352,863$0$48,484Yes (X)
JANINE WILLIAMS
VP MARKETING40.00$146,905$0$45,164Yes (X)
DAVID BALCOM
SVP LENDING SERVICES40.00$152,810$0$16,029Yes (X)
JON ADAM
VP ERM AND COMPLIANCE40.00$135,515$0$39,875Yes (X)
ANNE LESKO
VP HR40.00$126,805$0$33,037Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$3,505,398TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$591,699TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K19IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Q2EBANKING
PO BOX 205970DALLASTX75320ONLINE/MOBILE BANKING$1,398,661
FIS
11601 N ROOSEVELT BLVDST PETERSBURGFL33716DEBIT/CREDIT CARD PROCESSING$1,376,092
FISERV
PO BOX 934057ATLANTAGA311934057OPERATING SYSTEM SOFTWARE$1,046,178
BRANCHSERV
7272 E INDIAN SCHOOL ROAD SUITE 40SCOTTSDALEAZ85251CARD PROCESSOR CONTRACT RENEWAL NEGOTIAT$436,246
HRCONTRACT
PO BOX 11STAUNTONVA244020011JANITORIAL SERVICES, DOCUMENT DESTRUCTIO$435,812
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K16CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
INTEREST ON LOANS522100$24,035,213$24,035,213
FEES/CHARGES/OTHER522100$4,361,057$4,361,057
FINANCE & INSURANCE520000$61,688$61,688
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$28,457,958TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$7,685,154TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$7,685,154RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$335,486RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$447,369RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real-$111,883RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$111,883TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$111,883RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$38,164,040SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$37,991,034SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$173,006SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$173,006TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$173,006RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
OTHER INCOME522100$10,640,764$10,640,764
COMMISION FROM SALES OF SECURITIE900099$111,812$111,812
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$10,752,576OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$46,956,811TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$46,895,123RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$61,688UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$25,000TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,999,610TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,539,118TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,215,325TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,621,371TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,145,975TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$83,617TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$146,776TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$219,550TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$677,482TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$687,885TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,290,750TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,314,999TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$757,432TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$231,051TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,653,359TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,645,039TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
LOAN SERVICING$1,469,068
MISC. EXPENSES$235,617
OPERATING FEES$122,465
PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS-$238,197

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$38,843,292TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,135,580BOYAmt
EOY$9,734,943EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$109,705,330BOYAmt
EOY$211,736,663EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,139,121BOYAmt
EOY$1,019,410EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,842,517BOYAmt
EOY$8,100,585EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$600,843,641BOYAmt
EOY$668,042,276EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,569,398BOYAmt
EOY$6,793,704EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$45,748,791LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$18,311,857LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,930,430BOYAmt
EOY$27,436,934EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$423,042,744BOYAmt
EOY$449,509,918EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,411,797BOYAmt
EOY$32,876,237EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,210,620,558BOYAmt
EOY$1,415,250,670EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,888,896BOYAmt
EOY$12,766,393EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,074,246,049BOYAmt
EOY$1,282,436,216EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,086,134,945BOYAmt
EOY$1,295,202,609EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$124,485,613BOYAmt
EOY$120,048,061EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$124,485,613BOYAmt
EOY$120,048,061EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,210,620,558BOYAmt
EOY$1,415,250,670EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$8,113,519ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$12,378,066NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$173,005OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,703,756OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$8,703,756BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$19,739,227OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$6,522,822DepreciationAmt
Book Value$13,216,405BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$865,386OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$10,707,302DepreciationAmt
Book Value-$9,841,916BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$15,537,067OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$796,240DepreciationAmt
Book Value$14,740,827BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$903,355OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$285,493DepreciationAmt
Book Value$617,862BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$27,436,934TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
SHARE DRAFTS$281,140,119
SHARES$533,443,364
MONEY MARKET$235,277,583
IRA SHARES$34,619,301
CERTIFICATES OF DEPOSIT$197,955,849
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,282,436,216TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$47,459,185TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$47,459,185RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$502,374OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$502,374RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$46,956,811TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$39,345,666TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$502,374OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$502,374ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$38,843,292ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$38,843,292TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT FROM MOST FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES. HOWEVER, THE CREDIT UNION'S WHOLLY OWNED CUSO IS SUBJECT TO FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES. THE INCOME TAXES TOPIC OF THE FINANCIAL ACCOUNTING STANDARDS BOARD (FASB) ACCOUNTING STANDARDS CODIFICATION (ASC) CLARIFIES ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES REPORTED IN THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE INTERPRETATION PROVIDES CRITERIA FOR ASSESSMENT OF INDIVIDUAL TAX POSITIONS AND A PROCESS FOR RECOGNITION AND MEASUREMENT OF UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. TAX POSITIONS ARE EVALUATED ON WHETHER THEY MEET THE "MORE LIKELY THAN NOT" STANDARD FOR SUSTAINABILITY UPON EXAMINATION BY TAX AUTHORITIES. THE CREDIT UNION IS A STATECHARTERED CREDIT UNION AS DEFINED IN THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (IRC) SECTION 501(C)(14). AS SUCH, THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL TAXATION OF INCOME DERIVED FROM THE PERFORMANCE OF ACTIVITIES DIRECTLY RELATED TO ITS EXEMPT PURPOSES. HOWEVER, IRC SECTION 511 IMPOSES A TAX ON THE UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME (UBI) DERIVED BY STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS. UBI MAY ALSO BE SUBJECT TO TAX IN CERTAIN STATES. MANAGEMENT HAS ASSESSED THE CREDIT UNION'S ACTIVITIES AND ANY POTENTIAL FEDERAL OR STATE INCOME TAX LIABILITY AND DETERMINED THAT THE CREDIT UNION HAS NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT QUALIFY FOR EITHER RECOGNITION OR DISCLOSURE IN THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. ADDITIONALLY, NO INTEREST AND PENALTIES HAVE BEEN RECORDED IN THE ACCOMPANYING CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS RELATED TO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. CURRENTLY, THE 2020, 2019, AND 2018 FEDERAL INCOME TAX RETURNS ARE OPEN FOR EXAMINATION BY THE IRS. THE FILING YEARS OPEN FOR EXAMINATION BY THE STATE, IF APPLICABLE, MAY BE EQUAL TO, GREATER THAN OR LESS THAN THE YEARS OPEN FOR EXAMINATION BY THE IRS.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RENTAL EXPENSES REPORTED ON FORM 990 AS A REDUCTION OF REVENUE BUT INCLUDED IN EXPENSES WITHIN THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS -447,369. LOSSES REPORTED NET OF GAINS IN THE STATMENT OF REVENUE ON FORM 990 BUT INCLUDED IN EXPENSES WITHIN THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS -55,005.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RENTAL EXPENSES REPORTED ON FORM 990 AS A REDUCTION OF REVENUE BUT INCLUDED IN EXPENSES WITHIN THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 447,369. LOSSES REPORTED NET OF GAINS IN THE STATMENT OF REVENUE ON FORM 990 BUT INCLUDED IN EXPENSES WITHIN THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 55,005.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PIEDMONT VIRGINIA COMMUNITY COLLEGE EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1501 COLLEGE DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityCHARLOTTESVLECityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP22902ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN521241773RecipientEIN
IRC Section501(C)(3)IRCSectionDesc
Cash Grant$25,000CashGrantAmt
Non Cash Assistance$0NonCashAssistanceAmt
Purpose Of GrantCHARITABLE CONTRIBUTIONPurposeOfGrantTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org1TotalOtherOrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceFORM 990, SCH I, PART I, LINE 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHESE ARE CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTIONS AND THEREFORE THERE IS NO MONITORING.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Idemnification Gross Up PmtsYes (X)IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (15 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
ALISON DETUNCQ
CEO/PRESIDENT$520,492$0$115,620$0$203,810$0$40,507$0$8,953$0$889,382$0$0$0
MARGO JONES
MORTGAGE LOAN OFFICER$15,707$0$336,678$0$478$0$29,000$0$19,484$0$401,347$0$0$0
KEITH O'NEIL
COO$253,374$0$477$0$450$0$30,636$0$27,857$0$312,794$0$0$0
PETER HOLMAN
CFO$234,585$0$0$0$270$0$24,423$0$26,004$0$285,282$0$0$0
GEORGE BALLEW
SVP MEMBER OPTIONS$151,914$0$86,166$0$1,785$0$24,572$0$18,913$0$283,350$0$0$0
GEORGE FISHER
SVP OF IS$173,891$0$0$0$450$0$18,208$0$25,360$0$217,909$0$0$0
LESLIE ROBINSON
SVP ADMINISTRATION$178,925$0$458$0$1,980$0$26,971$0$7,844$0$216,178$0$0$0
ETHAN DUNSTAN
SVP BUSINESS BANKING$169,730$0$0$0$690$0$18,288$0$20,658$0$209,366$0$0$0
DAVID ESWORTHY
SVP RETAIL DEILVERY STRATE$185,333$0$0$0$1,290$0$18,533$0$904$0$206,060$0$0$0
JANINE WILLIAMS
VP MARKETING$145,623$0$0$0$1,282$0$24,766$0$20,398$0$192,069$0$0$0
BRENDAN MCCORMICK
VP INTERNAL AUDIT$152,558$0$0$0$1,980$0$16,711$0$20,702$0$191,951$0$0$0
BONNIE WILKINS
VP COMMERCIAL CREDIT$152,292$0$0$0$1,980$0$16,629$0$16,437$0$187,338$0$0$0
JON ADAM
VP ERM AND COMPLIANCE$134,864$0$0$0$651$0$14,410$0$25,465$0$175,390$0$0$0
DAVID BALCOM
SVP LENDING SERVICES$152,132$0$0$0$678$0$15,213$0$816$0$168,839$0$0$0
ANNE LESKO
VP HR$126,566$0$0$0$239$0$13,454$0$19,583$0$159,842$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 4BFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE CREDIT UNION PROVIDES NON-QUALIFIED DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLANS FOR CERTAIN MEMBERS OF MANAGEMENT. FOR PURPOSES OF THIS SECTION THE TWO PLANS REPORTED ARE 457(F) PLANS AND SPLIT DOLLAR INSURANCE AGREEMENTS. SPLIT DOLLAR INSURANCE AGREEMENTS INVOLVE METHODS OF PAYING FOR INSURANCE COVERAGE FOR THE EMPLOYEES BY SPLITTING THE ELEMENTS OF A LIFE INSURANCE POLICY. UNDER THE AGREEMENTS, THE EMPLOYEES ARE THE OWNERS OF THE POLICIES AND MAKE COLLATERAL ASSIGNMENTS TO THE CREDIT UNION IN RETURN FOR LOANS EQUAL TO THE AMOUNT OF PREMIUMS PAID ON BEHALF OF THE EMPLOYEES. AT THE TIME OF DEATH, THE LOAN AMOUNT WILL BE REPAID TO THE CREDIT UNION AND THE BALANCE OF THE INSURANCE BENEFIT WILL BE PAID TO THE EMPLOYEES' DESIGNATED BENEFICIARIES. PARTICIPANT IN 457(F): PETER HOLMAN , NO PAYOUTS DURING 2021. ALISON DETUNCQ, RECIEVED $200,000.00 IN PAYOUTS DURING 2021. THE FOLLOWING EXECUTIVES PARTICIPATE IN THE SPLIT DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCE PLAN: ALISON DETUNCQ PRESIDENT/CEO KAREN GILLISPIE FORMER VP OPERATIONS LESLIE ROBINSON SVP ADMINISTRATION KEITH O'NEIL COOExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (4 entries)

Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxtLoan PurposeLoanPurposeTxtLoan From OrganizationLoanFromOrganizationIndOriginal PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmtBalance DueBalanceDueAmtDefaultDefaultIndBoard Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalIndWritten AgreementWrittenAgreementInd
KAREN GILLISPIE
FORMER EXECUTIVE EMPLOYEETO FUND DEFERRED COMPENSATIONYes (X)$160,000$743,4950Yes (1)Yes (1)
LESLIE ROBINSON
EXECUTIVE EMPLOYEETO FUND DEFERRED COMPENSATIONYes (X)$130,000$1,127,7280Yes (1)Yes (1)
ALISON DETUNCQ
EXECUTIVE EMPLOYEETO FUND DEFERRED COMPENSATIONYes (X)$5,573,323$5,308,6000Yes (1)Yes (1)
KEITH O'NEIL
EXECUTIVE EMPLOYEETO FUND DEFERRED COMPENSATIONYes (X)$225,000$920,7620Yes (1)Yes (1)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$8,100,585TotalBalanceDueAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceFORM 990, SCH L, PART IIFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE CREDIT UNION PROVIDES SUPPLEMENTAL RETIREMENT BENEFITS THROUGH AN ARRANGEMENT REFERRED TO AS A "COLLATERAL ASSIGNED SPLIT DOLLAR." ALTHOUGH THE IRS REQUIRES REPORTING IN PART II OF SCHEDULE L AS A LOAN TO AN INTERESTED PARTY, THIS IS NOT AN ACTUAL LOAN. THERE IS NO TRANSFER OF FUNDS TO THE PARTICIPANTS NOR AN OBLIGATION TO REPAY THE FUNDS. INSTEAD THE CREDIT UNION RECOVERS ANY OUTLAYS, PLUS INTEREST, FROM THE UNDERLYING POLICY. THAT IS, THE CREDIT UNION DEPOSITS FUNDS DIRECTLY INTO A LIFE INSURANCE POLICY TO ENSURE REPAYMENT. AT SPECIFIED TIMES, THE PARTICIPANTS MAY BORROW FUNDS FROM THE CASH SURRENDER VALUE OF THE POLICY TO SUPPLEMENT RETIREMENT INCOME. THE BORROWINGS ARE MONITORED TO ENSURE THE POLICY WILL PAY A DEATH BENEFIT AT LEAST SUFFICIENT TO COVER THE CREDIT UNION'S OUTLAYS PLUS INTEREST. ANY REMAINING DEATH BENEFITS ARE DIVIDED BETWEEN THE CREDIT UNION AND THE PARTICIPANT'S BENEFICIARIES AS AGREED UPON.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6UNIVERSITY OF VIRGINIA COMMUNITY CREDIT UNION IS OWNED BY ITS MEMBERSHIP. EACH MEMBER OWNS ONE SHARE WHICH ENTITLES THAT INDIVIDUAL TO ONE VOTE IN THE ELECTION OF THE CREDIT UNION'S VOLUNTEER BOARD OF DIRECTORS. MEMBERSHIP IS SECURED BY A $5 PAR VALUE WHICH THE MEMEBER MUST MAINTAIN IN HIS OR HER PRIMARY SHARE SAVINGS ACCOUNT. MEMBERSHIP IS OPEN TO ANY PERSON WHO LIVES, WORKS, OR ATTENDS SCHOOL IN THE CITY OF CHARLOTTESVILLE OR THE COUNTIES OF ALBEMARLE, FLUVANNA, GREENE, LOUISA, MADISON, NELSON, OR ORANGE. ANY ONE RELATED TO A CURRENT MEMBER BY BLOOD, MARRIAGE, OR ADOPTION IS ALSO ELIGIBLE TO JOIN.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE UNIVERISTY OF VIRGINIA COMMUNITY CREDIT UNION IS A MEMBER-OWNED FINANCIAL INSTITUTION. EACH MEMBER OWNS ONE SHARE WHICH ENTITLES THAT INDIVIDUAL TO ONE VOTE WHICH MAY BE EXCERCISED ANNUALLY FOR THE ELECTION OF A VOLUNTEER BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BMEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION HAVE THE RIGHT TO APPROVE THE GOVERNING BODY'S ELECTION AND REMOVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY, AS WELL AS OTHER MATTERS THAT ARE SUBJECT TO THE APPROVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION AS THEY OCCUR.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 WILL BE REVIEWED BY THE SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT WHERE ALL THE DATA USED TO COMPILE THE FORM 990 CAME FROM THE AUDITED FINANCIALS AND WORKPAPERS BY THE EXTERNAL AUDITORS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CALL OFFICERS AND DIRECTORS ARE REQUIRED TO COMPLETE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENT ANNUALLY. IF ANY INDIVIDUAL WERE TO REPORT A CONFLICT OF INTEREST, THE SPECIFIC SITUATION WOULD BE REVIEWED AND MANAGED AS DEEMED APPROPRIATE BY THE REMAINING BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE CREDIT UNION RETAINS THE SERVICES OF AN EXTERNAL COMPENSATION CONSULTING FIRM WHICH PROVIDES MARKET AND PEER GROUP COMPENSATION COMPARISON DATA. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS UTILIZES THIS DATA DURING THE PROCESS OF DETERMINING AND APPROVING COMPENSATION FOR THE CREDIT UNION'S CEO. THE CEO IN CONJUNCTION WITH THE CREDIT UNION'S HUMAN RESOURCES DEPARTMENT UTILIZES THIS DATA WHEN DETERMINING AND APPROVING THE COMPENSATION FOR THE CREDIT UNION'S OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE CREDIT UNION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY HAVE NOT BEEN MADE READILY AVAILABLE TO THE GENERAL PUBLIC. IF WE WERE TO RECEIVE A REQUEST FOR ANY SUCH DOCUMENTS, WE WOULD CAREFULLY CONSIDER THE REQUEST AND RESPOND APPROPRIATELY. THE CREDIT UNION'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE POSTED MONTHLY IN THE BRANCH FACILITIES.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11GOTHER PROFESSIONAL SERVICS 677,482.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:RECLASSIFICATION FOR NET INVESTMENT GAIN INCLUDED IN OTHER OPERATING INCOME -173,005.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2CTHERE WERE NO CHANGES IN THE PROCESS OF THE COMMITTEE THAT ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY OF THE OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT AND SELECTION OF THE INDEPENDENT AUDITOR.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MEMBER OPTIONS LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11936 ARLINGTON BLVDAddressLine1Txt
CityCHARLOTTESVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP22901ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN061652426EIN
Primary ActivitiesCONSUMER MORTGAGE ORIGINATIONSPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateVALegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income$4,126,186TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$6,458,378EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1UNIVERSITY OF VIRGINIA COMMUNITY CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.