OPHTHALMOLOGY FOUNDATION: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
OPHTHALMOLOGY FOUNDATION (EIN 85-2967452)
Tax period
2021-01-01 to 2021-12-31
Filed
2022-11-14
IRS object ID
202203189349313985
Schema version
2021v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-11-14T14:17:18-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SARFINO AND RHOADES LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line111921 ROCKVILLE PIKE SUITE 501AddressLine1Txt
CityNORTH BETHESDACityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP208522794ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN852967452EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1OPHTHALMOLOGY FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% THE ORGANIZATIONInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlOPHTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4156512723PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12261 MARKET ST SUITE 445AddressLine1Txt
CitySAN FRANCISCOCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP94114ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBRUCE E SPIVEYPersonNm
Person TitleSECRETARY-TREASURERPersonTitleTxt
Phone4156512723PhoneNum
Signature2022-11-14SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstBRUCE EPersonFirstNm
Person LastSPIVEYPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMICHAEL J DEVLIN CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00245532PTIN
Phone3017705500PhoneNum

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted CustomerTrustedCustomerGrp
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerBRUCE E SPIVEYPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12261 MARKET ST SUITE 445AddressLine1Txt
CitySAN FRANCISCOCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP94114ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$757,071GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressOPHTHALMOLOGYFOUNDATION.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Formation2020FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateDELegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionSEE PART III LINE 1ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body34VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent34VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee2TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers120TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$125,500PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$702,800CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$0PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$0CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$0PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$54,271CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$125,500PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$757,071CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$162,579CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$30,749PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$306,907CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$16,499CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$34,109PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$142,979CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$64,858PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$612,465CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$60,642PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$144,606CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$61,322TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$2,424,510TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$680TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$26,366TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$60,642NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$2,398,144NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTHE OPHTHALMOLOGY FOUNDATION WORKS WITH EYE CARE PROFESSIONALS, SOCIETIES AND ORGANIZATIONS TO ENHANCE AND PROVIDE OPHTHALMIC EDUCATION, WITH SPECIAL FOCUS ON LOW-RESOURCE AND UNDERSERVED COUNTRIES. THE ORGANIZATION COMMITS TO STRENGTHENING OPHTHALMIC EDUCATION, WITH THE ULTIMATE GOAL OF IMPROVING EYECARE AND ADVANCING THE PRESERVATION AND RESTRORATION OF VISION FOR ALL.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$298,496ExpenseAmt
Grant$100,492GrantAmt
DescTHE EDUCATION CONSORTIUM PROGRAM PROVIDES OPHTHALMIC EDUCATORS AROUND THE WORLD WITH THE EDUCATIONAL TOOLS, TECHNIQUES, AND RESOURCES REQUIRED TO OPTIMALLY TRAIN AND IMPROVE OPHTHALMOLOGIST'S SKILLS AND THE EYE CARE THEIR PATIENTS RECEIVE. OPTHALMIC EDUCATORS VOLUNTEER THEIR SERVICES AS CONTENT EXPERTS TO PROMOTE AND DEVELOP SYMPOSIUMS, WORKSHOPS, COURSES, AND OTHER TEACHING INTERVENTIONS. THE EDUCATION PROGRAM OFFERS ONLINE COURSES, INCLUDING TEACHING SKILLS FOR OPHTHALMIC EDUCATORS, LEADERS IN EDUCATION PROGRAM, MENTORSHIP PROGRAMS, CONTINUING PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT SUPPORT, EDUCATOR SESSIONS AT OPHTHALMIC MEETINGS AND TOOLS FOR TEACHING.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$187,240ExpenseAmt
Grant$62,087GrantAmt
DescIN PARTNERSHIP WITH THE INTERNATIONAL OPHTHALMOLOGICAL FELLOWSHIP FOUNDATION (IOFF E.V.), THE FOUNDATION SUPPORTS TWO MAJOR FELLOWSHIP PROGRAMS: THE ONE-YEAR IOFF RETINA RESEARCH FOUNDATION (RRF) HELMERICH INTERNAITONAL FELLOWSHIP AND THE IOFF SUBSPECIALTY FELLOWSHIP PROGRAM. THE IOFF-RRF HELMERICH INTERNATIONAL FELLOWSHIPS (RRF FELLOWS) ARE AWARDED ANNUALLY TO TWO YOUNG OPHTHALMOLOGISTS FROM LOW-RESOURCE AND UNDERSERVED COUNTRIES WHO ARE DEDICATED TO DEEPENING THE QUALITY OF OPHTHALMIC EDUCATION AND PATIENT CARE IN THEIR HOME COUNTRIES. RRF FELLOWS ARE REQUIRED TO COMMIT TO RETRUNING TO THEIR HOME COUNTRIES AFTER THEIR FELLOWSHIP AND TAKING A POSITION AT A TEACHING INSTITUTION OR PUBLIC SERVICE HOSPITAL TO SHARE THEIR KNOWLEDGE. THREE AND TWELVE-MONTH FELLOWSHIPS ARE OFFERED UNDER THE SUBSPECIALTY PROGRAM. THE SUBSPECIALTY FELLOWSHIP PROGRAM INVITES YOUNG OPHTHALMOLOGISTS FROM LOW-RESOURCE OR UNDERSERVED COUNTRIES TO APPLY FOR AN IOFF-SUBSPECIALTY FELLOWSHIP AWARD. FELLOWS ARE EXPECTED TO BRING THEIR ACQUIRED KNOWLEDGE AND SKILLS BACK TO THEIR NATIVE COUNTRIES AND PARTICIPATE IN PROGRAMS TO PRESERVE VISION AND PREVENT BLINDNESS.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$485,736TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficeYes (true)ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (true)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgYes (true)MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsYes (true)MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredfalseScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document5IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee2EmployeeCnt
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members34GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member34IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (true)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyfalseForm990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOfalseCompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldDEStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTHE ORGANIZATIONPersonNm
Phone4156512723PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12261 MARKET ST SUITE 445AddressLine1Txt
CitySAN FRANCISCOCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP94114ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (35 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
CHRISTINE GRAHAM
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40.00.0Yes (X)$97,104$0$7,863
DAVID EI PYOTT MDHC
PRESIDENT4.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
JAMES V MAZZO
VICE PRESIDENT2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
BRUCE E SPIVEY MD MS MED
SECRETARY-TREASURER4.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
EDUARDO C ALFONSO MD
DIRECTOR1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
F MICHAEL BALL
DIRECTOR (FROM FEB 2021)1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
RUBENS BELFORT JR MD PHD
DIRECTOR1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
THOMAS W BURNS
DIRECTOR (FROM FEB 2021)1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
MATTHEW BURTON PHD MA
DIRECTOR1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
ANDREW CHANG
DIRECTOR (FROM FEB 2021)1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
JEAN-FREDERIC CHIBRET
DIRECTOR (FROM FEB 2021)1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
BEATRICE COCHENER-LAMARD MD PHD
DIRECTOR (FROM FEB 2021)1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
JAG DOSANJH
DIRECTOR (FROM FEB 2021)1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
WARREN FOUST
DIRECTOR1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
KARL C GOLNIK MD MED
DIRECTOR1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
JULIA A HALLER MD
DIRECTOR (FROM FEB 2021)1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
WEI HE MD PHD EMBA
DIRECTOR (FROM FEB 2021)1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
SIR PENG T KHAW PHD FRCS
DIRECTOR (FROM FEB 2021)1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
SHIGERU KINOSHITA MD PHD
DIRECTOR (FROM FEB 2021)1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
SHERVIN KORANGY
DIRECTOR (FROM FEB 2021)1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
AKIRA KUROKAWA
DIRECTOR (FROM FEB 2021)1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
PAUL P LEE MD JD
DIRECTOR (FROM FEB 2021)1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
KGAOGELO LEGODI MD
DIRECTOR (FROM FEB 2021)1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
WANJIKU MATHENGE MBCHB MMED MSC
DIRECTOR (FROM MAY 2021)1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
EDUARDO P MAYORGA MD
DIRECTOR1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
PETER J MCDONNELL MD
DIRECTOR1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
ALICE R MCPHERSON MD
DIRECTOR1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
HENRY EBONG NKUMBE MD MMED
DIRECTOR (FROM FEB 2021)1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
ANA GABRIELA PALIS MD
DIRECTOR1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
M BABAR QURESHI MD BMBCH
DIRECTOR (FROM FEB 2021)1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
RD RAVINDRAN MS DO
DIRECTOR (FROM FEB 2021)1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
BERTHOLD SEITZ MD ML FEBO
DIRECTOR1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
BRADLEY R STRAATSMA MD JD
DIRECTOR1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
HUGH R TAYLOR AC MD
DIRECTOR (FROM FEB 2021)1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
TIEN YIN WONG MBBS MMED
DIRECTOR (FROM FEB 2021)1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$97,104TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$7,863TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KfalseTotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$702,800AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$702,800TotalContributionsAmt
Total Program Service Revenue$0TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$54,271TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$54,271ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$0FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$0GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$757,071TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$54,271ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$162,579TotalAmt
Program Services$162,579ProgramServicesAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$104,967TotalAmt
Program Services$83,974ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$13,126ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$7,867FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$185,223TotalAmt
Program Services$170,167ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,405ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,651FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,817TotalAmt
Program Services$1,454ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$227ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$136FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,225TotalAmt
Program Services$1,685ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$387ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$153FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,675TotalAmt
Program Services$10,140ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,584ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$951FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$34,010TotalAmt
Program Services$1,868ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$32,142ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$23,461TotalAmt
Management And General$23,461ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,174TotalAmt
Management And General$12,174ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,524TotalAmt
Program Services$5,108ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$937ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$479FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$31,356TotalAmt
Program Services$29,439ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,510ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$407FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,037TotalAmt
Program Services$16,428ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,113ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$496FundraisingAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,532TotalAmt
Program Services$2,254ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$175ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$103FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,312TotalAmt
Management And General$7,312ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,691TotalAmt
Management And General$4,691ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$460TotalAmt
Management And General$460ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSE$1,038$333$478$227
TELEPHONE$384$307$48$29

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$612,465TotalAmt
Program Services$485,736ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$110,230ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$16,499FundraisingAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXInd

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$61,322BOYAmt
EOY$413,344EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$1,055EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$354,982EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$41,472EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$21,430LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$4,691LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$16,739EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$1,596,918EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$61,322BOYAmt
EOY$2,424,510EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$680BOYAmt
EOY$26,366EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$680BOYAmt
EOY$26,366EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,862BOYAmt
EOY$1,155,237EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$49,780BOYAmt
EOY$1,242,907EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$60,642BOYAmt
EOY$2,398,144EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$61,322BOYAmt
EOY$2,424,510EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$144,606ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$358,050NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Prior Period Adjustments$1,834,846PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$290,500CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$702,800CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$993,300TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$290,500CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$702,800CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$993,300TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$551,613SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$441,687PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year$54,271CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$54,271TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$1,047,571TotalSupportAmt
First5 Years170Yes (X)First5Years170Ind
Public Support CY5090.00000PublicSupportCY509Pct

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
LandLandGrp
BuildingsBuildingsGrp
Leasehold ImprovementsLeaseholdImprovementsGrp
EquipmentEquipmentGrp

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$21,430OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,691DepreciationAmt
Book Value$16,739BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$16,739TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$1,102,947TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$358,050NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$358,050RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$744,897RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$12,174InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$12,174RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$757,071TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$600,291TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Subtotal$600,291ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$12,174InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$12,174ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$612,465TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (6 entries)

RegionRegionTxtOfficesOfficesCntType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtSpecific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
Sub-Saharan Africa0Program ServicesEDUCATION PROGRAM$118,519
South America0Program ServicesHELMERICH FELLOWSHIP$20,000
Russia and the Newly Independent States0Program Services3 MONTH FELLOWSHIP$6,020
South Asia0Program Services3 MONTH FELLOWSHIP$10,014
North America0Program Services3 MONTH FELLOWSHIP$4,013
Middle East and North Africa0Program Services3 MONTH FELLOWSHIP$4,013
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Subtotal Spent$162,579SubtotalSpentAmt
Total Spent$162,579TotalSpentAmt

Grants To Org Outside US GrantsToOrgOutsideUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
RegionSub-Saharan AfricaRegionTxt
Purpose Of GrantSCHOOL FEES AND LIVING ALLOWANCEPurposeOfGrantTxt
Cash Grant$70,492CashGrantAmt
Manner Of Cash DisbursementBANK TXFRMannerOfCashDisbursementTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Foreign Individuals Grants ForeignIndividualsGrantsGrp (8 entries)

Type Of AssistanceTypeOfAssistanceTxtRegionRegionTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmtManner Of Cash DisbursementMannerOfCashDisbursementTxt
EDUCATION GRANTSub-Saharan Africa1$30,000BANK TXFR
3 MONTH FELLOWSHIPSub-Saharan Africa2$8,027BANK TXFER
3 MONTH FELLOWSHIPSouth Asia2$10,014BANK TXFR
3 MONTH FELLOWSHIPMiddle East and North Africa1$4,013BANK TXFR
3 MONTH FELLOWSHIPNorth America1$4,013BANK TXFR
3 MONTH FELLOWSHIPRussia and the Newly Independent States1$6,020BANK TXFR
HELMERICH FELLOWSHIPSouth America1$20,000BANK TXFR
HELMERICH FELLOWSHIPSub-Saharan Africa1$10,000BANK TXFR
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transfer To Foreign CorpfalseTransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign TrustfalseInterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipfalseForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CofalsePassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipfalseForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott CountriesfalseBoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE F, PART I, LINE 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE FOUNDATION CLOSELY MONITORS THE EXPENDITURES OF THE GRANTS AND RECEIVES ANNUAL REPORTS FROM THE GRANT RECIPIENTS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2:DIRECTORS EDUARDO MAYORGA AND ANA GABRIELA PALIS ARE SPOUSES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B:THE FORM 990 IS PREPARED BY AN INDEPENDENT CPA FIRM AND REVIEWED BY SENIOR MANAGEMENT. THE BOARD OFFICERS REVIEW THE FORM 990 PRIOR TO FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C:THE FOUNDATION MONITORS COMPLIANCE BY HAVING EACH BOARD MEMBER SIGN THE POLICY ANNUALLY IN CASE THERE IS ANYTHING NEW TO DISCLOSE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19:THE FOUNDATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
PART 990, PART XI, LINE 8:IN DECEMBER 2020 THE FOUNDATION RECEIVED A TRANSFER OF FUNDS IN THE AMOUNT OF $1,661,590 FROM A PREDECESSOR TAX-EXEMPT ORGANIZATION, THE INTERNATIONAL COUNCIL OF OPHTHALMOLOGY FOUNDATION. THIS TRANSFER WAS CONSIDERED TO BE AN UNUSUAL GRANT WHICH WAS NOT REPORTED IN THE PREVIOUS FORM 990. THERE WERE $8,256 OF EARNINGS ON THE FUNDS DURING 2020. ADDITIONALLY, THE FOUNDATION RECEIVED A PLEDGE IN THE AMOUNT OF $165,000 DURING 2020 WHICH WAS RECORDED IN 2021 WHEN RECEIVED. DURING THE FOUNDATION'S SUBSEQUENT AUDIT THIS PLEDGE WAS DETERMINED TO BE A 2020 TRANSACTION UNDER GENERALLY ACCEPTED ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES. THESE TRANSACTIONS ARE REPORTED IN THIS FORM 990 AS PRIOR PERIOD TRANSACTIONS.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1INT COUNCIL OF OPHTHALMOLOGY FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12261 MARKET STREET SUITE 445AddressLine1Txt
CitySAN FRANCISCOCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP94114ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN510432540EIN
Primary ActivitiesEDUCATIONPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateCALegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(C)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity Status7PublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationfalseControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
INT COUNCIL OF OPHTHALMOLOGY FOUNDATION
C$116,143CASH
INT COUNCIL OF OPHTHALMOLOGY FOUNDATION
O$57,802CASH

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.