SOUTHERN COLLEGE OF OPTOMETRY: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
SOUTHERN COLLEGE OF OPTOMETRY (EIN 62-0548917)
Tax period
2021-07-01 to 2022-06-30
Filed
2022-11-14
IRS object ID
202203189349301910
Schema version
2021v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-11-14T07:47:51-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2022-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN621804252PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WATKINS UIBERALL PLLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11661 AARON BRENNER DR STE 300AddressLine1Txt
CityMEMPHISCityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP38120ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN620548917EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Southern College of OptometryBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSOUTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9017223200PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11245 Madison AveAddressLine1Txt
CityMemphisCityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP38104ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDavid WestPersonNm
Person TitleV.P. for Finance & AdministrationPersonTitleTxt
Phone9017223200PhoneNum
Signature2022-10-31SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstDavidPersonFirstNm
Person LastWestPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSNXXX-XX-XXXXSSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJeff ThomasonPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00976026PTIN
Phone9017612720PhoneNum

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDavid WestPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11245 Madison AveAddressLine1Txt
CityMemphisCityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP38104ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$29,735,497GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.sco.eduWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1932FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateTNLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionThe organization operates a School of Optometry and Clinic.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body17VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent17VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee362TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$830,654PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$1,339,792CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$25,154,781PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$26,127,595CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$721,430PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$794,099CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$3,882,424PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$337,315CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$30,589,289PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$28,598,801CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$19,914,069PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$21,032,619CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$216,583CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$8,809,624PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$10,365,324CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$28,723,693PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$31,397,943CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,865,596PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$2,799,142CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$101,293,349TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$90,101,083TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$4,697,894TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$15,538,246TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$96,595,455NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$74,562,837NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTo lead the profession by: educating the best possible healthcare providers, promoting lifelong learning, and fostering a personal commitment to service.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$14,199,157ExpenseAmt
Revenue$26,201,271RevenueAmt
DescSchool of optometry, clinic, educational process and student training.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$14,199,157TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document52IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee362EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members17GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member17IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldTNStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1David WestBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone9017223200PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11245 Madison AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CityMemphisCityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP38104ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (24 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Christopher W Wroten OD
Chair1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Amanda Brewer-Lord OD
Vice Chair1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
David A Cockrell OD
Secretary1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dave Sattler FAAO
Trustee-At-Large1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lynn T Shaw
Trustee-At-Large1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Allan Barker PhD
Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Betty Harville Brown OD
Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Anita Davis PhD
Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michael Dorkowski PhD
Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Vicki Farmer
Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Charles Glaser PhD
Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mark R Kapperman OD
Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Charles Kinnaird PhD
Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
James K Kirchner OD
Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jennifer Lyerly OD
Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Stacey J Meier OD
Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Andrew B Murphy
Student Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Lewis Reich
President40.00Yes (X)$359,927$0$61,005
Dr John B Campbell
V.P. Academic Affairs40.00Yes (X)$209,213$0$41,758
Joe Hauser
V.P. Student Services40.00$181,165$0$22,663Yes (X)
James E Venable
V.P. Clinical Operations40.00$198,083$0$34,259Yes (X)
David L West
V.P. Finance & Admin40.00$205,221$0$46,377Yes (X)
Daniel Fuller
Faculty40.00$178,198$0$30,433Yes (X)
Christopher W Lievens
Faculty40.00$166,882$0$42,132Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,498,689TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$278,627TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K49IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$275,460GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$1,064,332AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$1,339,792TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Tuition and Fees541900$18,635,316$18,635,316
Educational Dept541900$7,465,130$7,465,130
Student Loan Interest Revenue541900$27,149$27,149
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$26,127,595TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$797,018TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$797,018ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$271,695RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$8,056RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$263,639RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$263,639TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$263,639ExclusionAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$2,919OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other-$2,919OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$2,919TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$2,919ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$1,199,397GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$1,125,721CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$73,676TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$73,676RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$28,598,801TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$26,201,271RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,057,738ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$569,140TotalAmt
Program Services$250,038ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$305,602ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$13,500FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,752,246TotalAmt
Program Services$6,210,400ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,442,366ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$99,480FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,711,233TotalAmt
Program Services$2,987,906ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,709,158ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$14,169FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$131,598TotalAmt
Management And General$131,598ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$59,300TotalAmt
Management And General$59,300ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$720,099TotalAmt
Program Services$453,960ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$266,139ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$445,993TotalAmt
Management And General$445,793ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$200FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$955,432TotalAmt
Program Services$259,972ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$693,660ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,800FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$174,929TotalAmt
Management And General$174,929ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$332,656TotalAmt
Program Services$128,590ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$183,856ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$20,210FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,688TotalAmt
Management And General$3,688ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,472,868TotalAmt
Program Services$662,791ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$810,077ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$501,209TotalAmt
Program Services$225,544ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$275,665ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Medical Supplies$1,656,176$1,656,176
Repairs and Maintenance$1,619,941$728,973$890,968
Special Events$604,463$114,224$461,779$28,460
Other Services$517,423$27,066$490,357

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,169,549TotalAmt
Program Services$493,517ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$637,268ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$38,764FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$31,397,943TotalAmt
Program Services$14,199,157ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$16,982,203ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$216,583FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,284,256BOYAmt
EOY$6,741,403EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$460,922BOYAmt
EOY$334,381EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$424,028BOYAmt
EOY$532,178EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,958,755BOYAmt
EOY$8,742,101EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$430,043BOYAmt
EOY$478,655EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$519,461BOYAmt
EOY$277,131EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$46,689,824LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$25,291,763LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,449,850BOYAmt
EOY$21,398,061EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$59,766,034BOYAmt
EOY$51,597,173EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$101,293,349BOYAmt
EOY$90,101,083EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,264,520BOYAmt
EOY$3,104,940EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,555,651BOYAmt
EOY$1,420,693EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$877,723BOYAmt
EOY$11,012,613EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,697,894BOYAmt
EOY$15,538,246EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$59,722,523BOYAmt
EOY$55,588,589EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$36,872,932BOYAmt
EOY$18,974,248EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$96,595,455BOYAmt
EOY$74,562,837EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$101,293,349BOYAmt
EOY$90,101,083EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$2,799,142ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$9,939,718NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Prior Period Adjustments-$9,293,758PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$42,463,686BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$3,555,284ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$6,587,064InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$2,546,869GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$36,885,037EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$42,601,772BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions-$7,199,153ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$9,050,747InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,989,680GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$42,463,686EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$42,410,515BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$756,148ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,007,109InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,572,000GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$42,601,772EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$39,245,434BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,003,271ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,287,410InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,125,600GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$42,410,515EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$17,912,150BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$21,211,977ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,078,407InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$952,600GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$39,245,434EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.54780BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.16260PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.28960TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,148,551OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$3,148,551BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$25,606,021OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$11,192,955DepreciationAmt
Book Value$14,413,066BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,871,446OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,756,077DepreciationAmt
Book Value$115,369BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$15,008,806OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$11,342,731DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,666,075BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$55,000OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$55,000BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$21,398,061TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Advances from the Federal Government for Student Loans$9,512,613
Line of Credit$1,500,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$11,012,613TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$19,792,860TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$9,939,718NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$1,133,777OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$8,805,941RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$28,598,801RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$28,598,801TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$32,531,720TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$1,133,777OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$1,133,777ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$31,397,943ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$31,397,943TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part V, Line 4:Endowment fund created to accumulate monies to support the college and its mission over the long term.
Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Cost of Goods Sold Allocated Rental Expenses
Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Cost of Goods Sold Allocated Rental Expenses

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule E, Part I, Line 3Equal opportunity statement and nondiscrimination policy is included in all official literature and promotional material. Souther College of Optometry receives funds from government agencies for the benefit of certain students.
Schedule E, Part I, Line 6Southern College of Optometry receives government assistance to help in funding the school's federal work study program for participating students.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Dr Lewis Reich
President$359,927$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$61,005$0$420,932$0$0$0
David L West
V.P. Finance & Admin$205,221$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$46,377$0$251,598$0$0$0
Dr John B Campbell
V.P. Academic Affairs$209,213$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$41,758$0$250,971$0$0$0
James E Venable
V.P. Clinical Operations$198,083$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$34,259$0$232,342$0$0$0
Christopher W Lievens
Faculty$166,882$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$42,132$0$209,014$0$0$0
Daniel Fuller
Faculty$178,198$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$30,433$0$208,631$0$0$0
Joe Hauser
V.P. Student Services$181,165$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$22,663$0$203,828$0$0$0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bA copy of the 990 is provided to the Executive Committee and Board of Trustees. The Executive Committee reviews the Form 990 on behalf of the Board of Trustees before filing.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cThe Executive Committee of the Board of Trustees reviews and approves based on data comparable to other institutions. Board members are required to disclose annually and no such conflicts exist.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15aThe Board of Trustee Executive Committee provides recommendations for the compensation of the president based on data comparable to other institutions, written employment contracts, and compensation studies and surveys. Compensation is approved by the board.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19The organization makes its governing documents, conflict of interest policy, and financial statements available to the public upon request.
PART XII, LINE 2CThe process has not changed from the prior year.
Part XI, Line 8The prior period adjustment relates to the College's U.S Department of Education's Perkins loan program closeout. A portion of the excess cash from the program is being reclassified as an increase to advances from the Federal government for student loans and a decrease to net assets with donor restrictions.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.