MIDDLE TENNESSEE SCHOOL OF ANESTHESIA INC: Form 990, tax year 2021
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- MIDDLE TENNESSEE SCHOOL OF ANESTHESIA INC (EIN 58-1494136)
- Tax period
- 2021-01-01 to 2021-12-31
- Filed
- 2022-11-10
- IRS object ID
- 202203149349305010
- Schema version
- 2021v4.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule E
- Schedule G
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule O
- Schedule R
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2022-11-10T14:29:58-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2021-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 450491842 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BLANKENSHIP CPA GROUP PLLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 215 WARD CIRCLE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BRENTWOOD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 370272304 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2021-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 581494136 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MIDDLE TENNESSEE SCHOOL OF | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | ANESTHESIA | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | MIDD | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 6158686503 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 417 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MADISON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 37116 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | CHRIS HULIN | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 6158686503 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2022-11-10 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | CHRISTOPHER | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | HULIN | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | XXX-XX-XXXX | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | ABIGAIL L CAMPBELL CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01296738 | PTIN |
| Phone | 6153733771 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2022-11-10 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2021 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | CHRIS HULIN | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 417 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MADISON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 37116 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $7,993,345 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.MTSA.EDU | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1982 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | TN | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO PROVIDE A CHRISTIAN, SEVENTH-DAY ADVENTIST LEARNING ENVIRONMENT THAT FOSTERS THE PURSUIT OF TRUTH, EXCELLENCE IN AND ACCESS TO GRADUATE NURSE ANESTHESIA EDUCATION, AND A LIFE OF SERVICE. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 10 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 10 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 47 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 10 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $120,424 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $184,940 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $7,596,578 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $7,580,345 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $173,332 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $196,234 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $31,017 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | -$24,128 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $7,921,351 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $7,937,391 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $117,582 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $29,450 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $4,154,191 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $4,475,006 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $1,946,348 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $2,144,507 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $6,218,121 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $6,648,963 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,703,230 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,288,428 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $19,954,647 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $22,533,334 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $1,999,779 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $2,834,737 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $17,954,868 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $19,698,597 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | TO PROVIDE A CHRISTIAN, SEVENTH-DAY ADVENTIST LEARNING ENVIRONMENT THAT FOSTERS THE PURSUIT OF TRUTH, EXCELLENCE IN AND ACCESS TO GRADUATE NURSE ANESTHESIA EDUCATION, AND A LIFE OF SERVICE. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $4,492,481 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $29,450 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $7,580,345 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | THE SCHOOL IS A GRADUATE-LEVEL EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTION WHOSE PRIMARY PURPOSE IS TO EDUCATE AND TRAIN QUALIFIED NURSES TO BECOME CERTIFIED REGISTERED NURSE ANESTHETISTS (CRNA). | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $4,492,481 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | false | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (true) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | false | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | Yes (true) | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | Yes (true) | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (true) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | false | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | Yes (true) | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | false | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 54 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 47 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | Yes (true) | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contri Discl | Yes (true) | QuidProQuoContriDisclInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Form8899 Filedind | false | Form8899Filedind |
| Form1098 C Filed | false | Form1098CFiledInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 10 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 10 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | false | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | false | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | TN | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JON RONNING | PersonNm |
| Phone | 6158686503 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 315 HOSPITAL DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MADISON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 37115 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (16 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHRIS HULIN | |||||||
| PRESIDENT | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $415,562 | $0 | $82,865 | ||
| RUSTY GENTRY | |||||||
| PROGRAM ADMI | 40.00 | $250,258 | $0 | $54,669 | Yes (X) | ||
| MARIA OVERSTREET | |||||||
| VP, ACADEMIC | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $243,683 | $0 | $47,690 | ||
| BILL JOHNSON | |||||||
| PROGRAM DIRE | 40.00 | $241,339 | $0 | $46,502 | Yes (X) | ||
| JON RONNING | |||||||
| VP, FINANCE | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $111,513 | $0 | $43,461 | ||
| JEAN BARON-WHITE | |||||||
| BOT RECORDIN | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $69,437 | $0 | $19,107 | ||
| VIC MARTIN | |||||||
| BOARD CHAIRM | 0.25 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| VICKI DAVIES | |||||||
| INTERIM VICE | 0.25 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| JEFF KING | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.25 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| JOHN BUTORAC | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.25 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| KENNETH SCHWAB | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.25 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| JONATHAN GROOMS | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.25 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| PAUL MAZZONI | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.25 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| NICHOLAS HOWALD | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.25 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| ELIZABETH LEMONS | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.25 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| KEN HOLROYD | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.25 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,331,792 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $294,294 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp
Contractor Name ContractorName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | M3 TECHNOLOGY | PersonNm |
Contractor Address ContractorAddress
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 925 AIRPARK CENTER DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NASHVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 37217 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Services | TECH SERVICES | ServicesDesc |
| Compensation | $100,333 | CompensationAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 1 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Fundraising | $77,572 | FundraisingAmt |
| Government Grants | $92,544 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $14,824 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $184,940 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| TUITION AND FEES | 611430 | $6,840,645 | $6,840,645 |
| AFFILIATION REVENUES | 611430 | $589,080 | $589,080 |
| ADVANCED PHYSIOLOGIC INSTRUCT | 611430 | $149,625 | $149,625 |
| MISCELLANEOUS INCOME | 611430 | $995 | $995 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $7,580,345 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $167,333 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $167,333 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $28,901 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $28,901 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $28,901 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $28,901 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $14,526 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Contri Rpt Fundraising Event | $77,572 | ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $55,954 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$41,428 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$41,428 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | DISTRIBUTION FROM PARTNERSHIP | Desc |
| Business | 611430 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $17,300 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $17,300 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $17,300 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $7,937,391 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $7,597,645 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Exclusion | $154,806 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $29,450 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $29,450 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,626,086 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,139,007 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $487,079 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,148,176 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,718,541 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $429,635 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $472,920 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $120,316 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $352,604 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $227,824 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $182,259 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $45,565 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $58,368 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $58,368 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $15,500 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $15,500 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $79,943 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $67,881 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $12,062 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $153,548 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $153,548 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $291,016 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $188,034 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $102,982 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $241,577 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $156,491 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $85,086 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $49,137 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $45,537 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,600 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $333,952 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $66,790 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $267,162 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $100,787 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $42,570 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $58,217 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| STUDENT EDUCATION | $362,435 | $362,435 | |
| STUDENT SERVICES | $148,134 | $148,134 | |
| ACCREDITATION AND ASSOCIA | $97,042 | $68,280 | $28,762 |
| BOOKS AND JOURNALS | $79,273 | $79,273 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $133,795 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $77,483 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $56,312 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,648,963 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,492,481 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,156,482 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,987,513 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,663,443 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,027,117 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,237,396 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $49,210 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $44,030 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $72,500 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $267,870 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $277,463 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $10,999,574 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $4,894,835 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,249,851 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,104,739 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,237,152 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,002,863 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $125,867 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $125,867 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,067 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,033 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $19,954,647 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $22,533,334 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,079,548 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,469,662 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $920,231 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,128,900 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $236,175 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,999,779 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,834,737 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $17,927,313 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $19,671,028 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $27,555 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $27,569 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $17,954,868 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $19,698,597 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $19,954,647 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $22,533,334 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $1,288,428 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $486,746 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$31,445 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (true) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (true) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| School | Yes (X) | SchoolInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $27,555 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $14 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $27,569 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $27,527 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $28 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $27,555 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $27,499 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $28 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $27,527 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $27,501 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$2 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $27,499 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $26,014 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $1,487 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $27,501 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 1.00000 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | false | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | false | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $711,358 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $711,358 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $7,536,629 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,485,026 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $5,051,603 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,751,587 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,409,809 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $341,778 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $6,104,739 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | NFLP LOAN FUND | Desc |
| Amt | $236,175 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $236,175 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $8,448,646 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $486,746 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $55,954 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $542,700 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $7,905,946 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $31,445 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $31,445 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $7,937,391 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $6,704,917 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $55,954 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $55,954 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $6,648,963 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $6,648,963 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 2D | FUNDRAISING EVENT EXPENSES 55,954 |
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 4B | RECLASS OF EVENT REVENUE 31,445 |
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 2D | FUNDRAISING EVENT EXPENSES 55,954 |
Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Nondiscriminatory Policy Stmt | Yes (true) | NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd |
| Policy Stmt In Brochures Etc | Yes (true) | PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd |
| Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media | Yes (true) | PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd |
| Maintain Racial Comp Recs | Yes (true) | MaintainRacialCompRecsInd |
| Maintain Scholarships Recs | Yes (true) | MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of Brochures Etc | Yes (true) | MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of All Sol | Yes (true) | MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd |
| Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts | false | DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd |
| Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy | false | DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty | false | DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd |
| Discriminate Race Schs | false | DiscriminateRaceSchsInd |
| Discriminate Race Educ Plcy | false | DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts | false | DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd |
| Discriminate Race Athlt Prog | false | DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd |
| Discriminate Race Other Acty | false | DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rcvd | Yes (true) | GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rvkd | false | GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd |
| Compliance With Rev Proc7550 | Yes (true) | ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE E, LINE 3 | THE NONDISCRIMINATION POLICY IS PUBLISHED IN THE STUDENT CATALOG. |
| SCHEDULE E, LINE 6 | THE SCHOOL ACTS AS A PASS-THROUGH ORGANIZATION FOR FEDERAL FINANCIAL AID RECEIVED THROUGH THE FEDERAL DIRECT STUDENT LOANS AND THE POST-9/11 VETERANS EDUCATIONAL ASSISTANCE. THE SCHOOL ALSO RECEIVES SMALL GRANTS FROM THE DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES TO BE DISTRIBUTED TO STUDENTS IN THE FORM OF STIPENDS. |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Event1 | GALA | Event1Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event1 | $48,046 | GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt |
| Charitable Contri Event1 | $38,873 | CharitableContriEvent1Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event1 | $9,173 | GrossRevenueEvent1Amt |
| Non Cash Prizes Event1 | $1,106 | NonCashPrizesEvent1Amt |
| Rent Facility Costs Event1 | $11,726 | RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt |
| Food And Beverage Event1 | $12,044 | FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt |
| Entertainment Event1 | $5,594 | EntertainmentEvent1Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event1 | $1,892 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt |
| Event2 | GOLF TOURNAMENT | Event2Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event2 | $35,674 | GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt |
| Charitable Contri Event2 | $32,301 | CharitableContriEvent2Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event2 | $3,373 | GrossRevenueEvent2Amt |
| Non Cash Prizes Event2 | $266 | NonCashPrizesEvent2Amt |
| Rent Facility Costs Event2 | $10,182 | RentFacilityCostsEvent2Amt |
| Food And Beverage Event2 | $298 | FoodAndBeverageEvent2Amt |
| Entertainment Event2 | $193 | EntertainmentEvent2Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event2 | $1,882 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt |
| Other Events Total | 1 | OtherEventsTotalCnt |
| Gross Receipts Other Events | $8,378 | GrossReceiptsOtherEventsAmt |
| Charitable Contri Other Events | $6,398 | CharitableContriOtherEventsAmt |
| Gross Revenue Other Events | $1,980 | GrossRevenueOtherEventsAmt |
| Non Cash Prizes Other Events | $1,529 | NonCashPrizesOtherEventsAmt |
| Rent Fclty Costs Other Events | $7,209 | RentFcltyCostsOtherEventsAmt |
| Food And Beverage Other Events | $1,349 | FoodAndBeverageOtherEventsAmt |
| Oth Direct Expnss Other Events | $684 | OthDirectExpnssOtherEventsAmt |
| Gross Receipts Total | $92,098 | GrossReceiptsTotalAmt |
| Charitable Contributions Tot | $77,572 | CharitableContributionsTotAmt |
| Gross Revenue Total Events | $14,526 | GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt |
| Non Cash Prizes Total Events | $2,901 | NonCashPrizesTotalEventsAmt |
| Rent Fclty Costs Total Events | $29,117 | RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt |
| Food And Beverage Total Events | $13,691 | FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt |
| Entertainment Total Events | $5,787 | EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt |
| Oth Direct Expnss Total Events | $4,458 | OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt |
| Direct Expense Summary Events | $55,954 | DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt |
| Net Income Summary | -$41,428 | NetIncomeSummaryAmt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | false | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | SCHOLARSHIPS | GrantTypeTxt |
| Cash Grant | $29,450 | CashGrantAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE I, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 2 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE SCHOOL RECEIVES FUNDS FROM THE UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES THROUGH HEALTH RESOURCES AND SERVICE ADMINISTRATION (HRSA) GRANTS AS PART OF THEIR "NURSE ANESTHETIST TRAINEESHIPS- AND "PROFESSIONAL NURSE TRAINEESHIPS" PROGRAMS. ALL FUNDS RECEIVED BY THE SCHOOL ARE DISTRIBUTED PROPORTIONATELY TO STUDENTS IN THE FORMS OF STIPENDS, FOLLOWING THE REQUIREMENTS LAID OUT IN THE TERMS OF THE HRSA GRANTS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | false | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | false | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | false | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | false | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | false | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | false | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| CHRIS HULIN | |||
| PRESIDENT | $415,562 | $82,865 | $498,427 |
| RUSTY GENTRY | |||
| PROGRAM ADMIN | $250,258 | $54,669 | $304,927 |
| MARIA OVERSTREET | |||
| VP, ACADEMICS & INST | $243,683 | $47,690 | $291,373 |
| BILL JOHNSON | |||
| PROGRAM DIRECTOR | $241,339 | $46,502 | $287,841 |
| JON RONNING | |||
| VP, FINANCE & ADMIN | $111,513 | $43,461 | $154,974 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 6 | SOME MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES ARE VOLUNTEERS |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11B | THE FORM 990 IS E-MAILED TO THE BOARD MEMBERS FOR REVIEW BEFORE THE FORM IS FILED. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12C | EACH YEAR TRUSTEES ARE REQUIRED TO COMPLETE A CONFLICT-OF-INTEREST DISCLOSURE. THIS FORM REQUESTS DOCUMENTATION OF ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15A | COMPENSATION FOR THE PRESIDENT IS DETERMINED PER A WRITTEN CONTRACT AND APPROVED BY THE BOARD TRUSTEES. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15B | COMPENSATION FOR OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES IS REVIEWED AND DETERMINED ANNUALLY BY THE PRESIDENT. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19 | THE SCHOOL'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, POLICIES, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9 | FUNDRAISING EVENT EXPENSES 55,954 RECLASS OF EVENT REVENUE -31,445 FUNDRAISING EVENT EXPENSES -55,954 TOTAL -31,445 |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MTSA HOLDINGS LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 315 HOSPITAL DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MADISON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 37115 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Primary Activities | HOLDING CO | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | TN | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Total Income | $17,318 | TotalIncomeAmt |
| End Of Year Assets | $125,867 | EndOfYearAssetsAmt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MTSA | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | MIDDLE TENNESSEE SCHOOL OF ANESTHES | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
Comments