GOSPEL LIGHT MENNONITE CHURCH MEDICAL AID PLAN INC: Form 990, tax year 2021
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- GOSPEL LIGHT MENNONITE CHURCH MEDICAL AID PLAN INC (EIN 47-2042581)
- Tax period
- 2021-01-01 to 2021-12-31
- Filed
- 2022-11-08
- IRS object ID
- 202203129349301965
- Schema version
- 2021v4.2
- Note
- A later return for the same period supersedes this one.
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2022-11-08T10:00:42-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2021-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 341310124 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | REA & ASSOCIATES INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 1020 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NEW PHILADELPHIA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 446635120 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2021-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 472042581 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | GOSPEL LIGHT MENNONITE CHURCH MEDICAL AI | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | GOSP | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 8555854237 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4845 FULTON DRIVE NW | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CANTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 44718 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | DORSEY MORROW | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 8555854237 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2022-11-07 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | DORSEY | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | MORROW | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | JEREMY M LONG CPA MBA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01334899 | PTIN |
| Phone | 3303396651 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2022-11-02 | PreparationDt |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 0 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2021 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | LIBERTY HEALTHSHARE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | DORSEY MORROW | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4845 FULTON DRIVE NW | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CANTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 44718 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $52,923,721 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.LIBERTYHEALTHSHARE.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2014 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | VA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | GOSPEL LIGHT MENNONITE CHURCH MEDICAL AID PLAN, INC. DBA LIBERTY HEALTHSHARE, IS A NOT-FOR-PROFIT HEALTH CARE SHARING MINISTRY. A HEALTH CARE SHARING MINISTRY IS A TAX-EXEMPT ORGANIZATION WHOSE MEMBERS SHARE MEDICAL EXPENSES EVEN AFTER A MEMBER DEVELOPS A MEDICAL CONDITION. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 6 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 6 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 476 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $76,641 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $50,683 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $55,713,917 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $52,872,877 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | -$7,770 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $161 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $55,782,788 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $52,923,721 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $16,886,290 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $16,014,905 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $36,196,648 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $27,289,185 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $53,082,938 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $43,304,090 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $2,699,850 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $9,619,631 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $15,003,794 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $23,765,488 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $5,228,280 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $4,370,343 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $9,775,514 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $19,395,145 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | HEALTH CARE SHARING MINISTRY | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $20,132,754 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $52,872,877 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | GOSPEL LIGHT MENNONITE CHURCH MEDICAL AID PLAN, INC., DBA LIBERTY HEALTHSHARE, IS A NOT-FOR-PROFIT HEALTH CARE SHARING MINISTRY. IN GENERAL, A HEALTH CARE SHARING MINISTRY IS A TAX-EXEMPT ORGANIZATION WHOSE MEMBERS SHARE A COMMON SET OF ETHICAL OR RELIGIOUS BELIEFS AND SHARE MEDICAL EXPENSES IN ACCORDANCE WITH THOSE BELIEFS, EVEN AFTER A MEMBER DEVELOPS A MEDICAL CONDITION.PARTICIPANTS SHARE IN THE MEDICAL, HOSPICE, AND BURIAL COSTS OF OTHERS WHO HAVE JOINED TOGETHER TO AID EACH OTHER. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $20,132,754 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | 0 | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | Yes (1) | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 140 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 476 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 6 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 6 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | 0 | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | OH | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | DORSEY MORROW | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 8555854237 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4845 FULTON DRIVE NW | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CANTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 44718 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (19 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DURLIN BEACHY | |||||||||
| CHAIRMAN STARTING 7/30 | 0.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| EVERETT YODER | |||||||||
| MEMBER | 0.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DON BREWER | |||||||||
| MEMBER | 0.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DR ROBERT KLINESTIVER | |||||||||
| MEMBER | 0.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| BRIAN BASIK | |||||||||
| MEMBER | 0.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MARK D BOWELL | |||||||||
| MEMBER | 0.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| SCOT BURRIS | |||||||||
| CHAIRMAN UNTIL 7/30 | 0.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DIANA KETTLEWELL | |||||||||
| MEMBER | 0.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| TAE KIM | |||||||||
| MEMBER | 0.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| RYAN MAST | |||||||||
| MEMBER | 0.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DRUZILLA J ABEL | |||||||||
| CEO UNTIL 10/21 | 40.00 | 0.00 | $262,367 | $0 | $13,873 | Yes (X) | |||
| STEPHEN FURST | |||||||||
| CFO | 40.00 | 0.00 | $177,031 | $0 | $9,425 | Yes (X) | |||
| DORSEY MORROW | |||||||||
| CEO STARTING 10/21 | 40.00 | 0.00 | $131,470 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| ROBERT KINTIGH | |||||||||
| KEY EMPLOYEE | 40.00 | 0.00 | $159,552 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| MICHAEL FAIRLESS | |||||||||
| V.P. OF H.R. AND ADMINISTRATION | 40.00 | 0.00 | $163,908 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| THERESA IPSON | |||||||||
| V.P. OF MARKETING AND COMMUNICATIONS | 40.00 | 0.00 | $141,635 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| TROY TARR | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF I.T. INFRASTRUCTURE & OPERATIONS | 40.00 | 0.00 | $133,076 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| AMY HAGEN | |||||||||
| V.P. OF MEDICAL SERVICES | 40.00 | 0.00 | $131,584 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| DALE BELLIS | |||||||||
| RETIRED EXECUTIVE | 40.00 | 0.00 | $164,647 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,465,270 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $23,298 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 9 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| COST SHARING SOLUTIONS | |||||
| 2824 WOODLAWN AVENUE | CANTON | OH | 44708 | MARKETING | $11,183,581 |
| MPHASIS CORPORATION USA | |||||
| 5353 N 16TH ST SUITE 400 | PHOENIX | AZ | 85016 | TECHNOLOGY SERVICES | $621,669 |
| CDW DIRECT | |||||
| PO BOX 75723 | CHICAGO | IL | 60675 | IT SERVICES | $445,572 |
| HEALTH SHARE PRO LLC | |||||
| 9915 N 6630 WEST | AMERICAN FORK | UT | 84003 | MEMBER SPONSOR | $315,375 |
| BASELOAD INC | |||||
| 498 LAKESHORE PARKWAY | ROCK HILL | SC | 29730 | DATA SOLUTIONS | $255,050 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 17 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $50,683 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $50,683 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MEMBERSHIP DUES | Desc |
| Business | 561000 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $52,872,877 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $52,872,877 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $52,872,877 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $161 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $161 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $52,923,721 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $52,872,877 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $161 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $276,240 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $201,655 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $74,585 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $15,350,697 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $11,150,290 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,200,407 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $387,968 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $281,782 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $106,186 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,282,487 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,282,487 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,033,329 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $790,628 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $242,701 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $508,062 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,070 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $501,992 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $66,904 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $48,601 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $18,303 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,085,747 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $1,085,747 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $103,169 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $103,169 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| CREDIT CARD FEES | $5,729,423 | $5,729,423 | |
| MEMBER DEVELOPMENT FEES | $5,335,325 | $5,335,325 | |
| CONTRACT SERVICES | $2,769,517 | $2,118,506 | $651,011 |
| INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY | $2,480,798 | $1,181,837 | $1,298,961 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,894,424 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $421,269 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,473,155 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $43,304,090 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $20,132,754 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $23,171,336 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part X | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXInd |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,830,578 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,196,000 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,359,279 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,170,612 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,012,588 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $650,768 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $6,508,216 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $2,071,771 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,955,302 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,436,445 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $633,330 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $263,245 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $212,717 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $48,418 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,003,794 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $23,765,488 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,799,803 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,306,588 | EOYAmt |
Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $3,063,755 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,428,477 | BOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,228,280 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,370,343 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,775,514 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $19,395,145 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,775,514 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $19,395,145 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,003,794 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $23,765,488 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $9,619,631 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Cash | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingCashInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $36,436,551 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $64,977,843 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $61,910,623 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $55,790,558 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $52,923,566 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $272,039,141 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $36,436,551 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $64,977,843 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $61,910,623 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $55,790,558 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $52,923,566 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $272,039,141 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $272,039,141 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $688 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $170 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $161 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,019 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $688 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $170 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $161 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,019 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $36,436,551 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $64,977,843 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $61,911,311 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $55,790,728 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $52,923,727 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $272,040,160 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 1.00000 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 1.00000 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.00000 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $788,304 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $788,304 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,572,777 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $260,775 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,312,002 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $991,411 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $254,665 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $736,746 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,758,038 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,374,121 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $383,917 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $397,686 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $182,210 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $215,476 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $4,436,445 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $52,923,721 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $52,923,721 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $52,923,721 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $43,304,090 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $43,304,090 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $43,304,090 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART X, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE ORGANIZATION QUALIFIES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AS AN ORGANIZATION EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAX. THE ORGANIZATION QUALIFIES FOR CHARITABLE DEDUCTION UNDER SECTION 170(B)(1)(A). AND HAS BEEN CLASSIFIED AS AN ORGANIZATION THAT IS NOT PRIVATE FOUNDATION UNDER SECTION 509(A)(2). | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DRUZILLA J ABEL | ||||||||||||||
| CEO UNTIL 10/21 | $262,367 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $13,873 | $0 | $276,240 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| STEPHEN FURST | ||||||||||||||
| CFO | $177,031 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $9,425 | $0 | $186,456 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DALE BELLIS | ||||||||||||||
| RETIRED EXECUTIVE | $164,647 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $164,647 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MICHAEL FAIRLESS | ||||||||||||||
| V.P. OF H.R. AND ADMINISTRATION | $163,908 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $163,908 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ROBERT KINTIGH | ||||||||||||||
| KEY EMPLOYEE | $159,552 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $159,552 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp
Name Of Interested NameOfInterested
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | PAMELA JOHNSON | PersonNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Relationship Description | SISTER OF CEO | RelationshipDescriptionTxt |
| Transaction | $76,439 | TransactionAmt |
| Transaction | EMPLOYEE - ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES | TransactionDesc |
| Sharing Of Revenues | 0 | SharingOfRevenuesInd |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE DIRECTORS REVIEW THE 990 TAX RETURN AND SUBMIT ANY QUESTIONS TO THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR THAT THEY MAY HAVE ON THE INFORMATION CONTAINED IN THE FORM. ONCE ALL OF THE DIRECTORS HAVE GIVEN THEIR APPROVAL OF THE 990, THE 990 IS FILED WITH THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE DIRECTORS MONITOR AND MAINTAIN THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 15A - COMPENSATION REVIEW & APPROVAL PROCESS - CEO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS REVIEWS THE PERFORMANCE AND COMPENSATION OF THE CEO |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 18 | DURING 2020, GOSPEL LIGHT MENNONITE CHURCH MEDICAL AID PLAN, INC., DBA LIBERTY HEALTHSHARE PROVIDED HEALTH CARE AND END OF LIFE ASSISTANCE TO OVER 70,000 FAMILIES. THESE FUNDS BELONG TO THE MEMBERS AND ARE NOT SHOWN ON THE BALANCE SHEET. THEY ARE KEPT IN "MEMBER SHARING ACCOUNTS AND ARE NOT INCLUDED AS INCOME OR EXPENSES IN GOSPEL LIGHT MENNONITE CHURCH MEDICAL AID PLAN, INC., DBA LIBERTY HEALTHSHARE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART IX | NON-ADMINISTRATIVE VENDOR EXPENSES PAID OUT OF MEMBER SHARING FUNDS (SHAREPOWER) THAT REDUCED MEMBER HEALTH CARE EXPENSES (FOOTNOTE REFERENCE IN STATEMENT IX) VENDOR PURPOSE TOTAL GEM CARE WELLNESS - HEALTH MAINTENANCE CASE MGT 903,175 HEALTH CARE BLUE BOOK - HEALTHCARE PRICING 532,937 HEALTHSHARE RX - MAIL ORDER PRESCRIPTION PROGRAM 3,552,915 THE MED COST SAVINGS SOLUTION - MEDICAL EXP COST CONTAINMENT PROGRAM 11,724,620 SALUS TELEHEALTH, INC. - REMOTE PATIENT CARE 89,070 SAVNET INTERNATIONAL - MEDICAL TREATMENT DISCOUNT PROGRAM 1,188,844 HEALTH PAYER CONSORTIUM, LLC - MEDICAL EXP NEGOTIATIONS 400,000 SOUTH FLORIDA UTILIZATION REVIEW - MEDICAL EXP NEGOTIATIONS 29,319 TOTAL AMOUNT PAID FOR THE PERIOD JAN. 1 - DEC 31, 2021 18,420,880 VENDORS CONTRIBUTED IN PART TO SAVINGS IN 2021 OF AS MUCH AS: 671,095,307 TOTAL SHARE POWER RECEIVED FROM MEMBERS 319,756,954 CONTAINMENT AND ADMIN RELATED VENDORS (18,420,880) NET SHAREPOWER $301,336,075 |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C | THE PROCESS REMAINS UNCHANGED FROM PRIOR YEAR. |
Comments