FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

THE KINGS DAUGHTERS AND SONS HOME: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
THE KINGS DAUGHTERS AND SONS HOME (EIN 62-0589737)
Tax period
2021-01-01 to 2021-12-31
Filed
2022-11-01
IRS object ID
202203059349302140
Schema version
2021v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-11-01T15:24:16-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN621657946PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CANNON WRIGHT BLOUNT PLLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1756 RIDGE LAKE BLVD SUITE 100AddressLine1Txt
CityMEMPHISCityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP38120ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN620589737EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE KING'S DAUGHTERS AND SONS HOMEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlKINGBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9012727405PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13568 APPLING ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityBARTLETTCityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP38133ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonNICOLE WILESPersonNm
Person TitleADMINISTRATOR/EXECUTIVE DIRECTORPersonTitleTxt
Phone9012727405PhoneNum
Signature2022-11-01SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstNICOLEPersonFirstNm
Person LastWILESPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonSTEPHANIE L LIVINGSTON CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00235829PTIN
Phone9016857500PhoneNum
Preparation2022-10-31PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerNICOLE WILESPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13568 APPLING ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityBARTLETTCityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP38133ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$10,359,674GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressN/AWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization OtherYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationOtherInd
Other Organization DscBRANCH OF THE INTERNATIONAL ORDER OF KING'S DAUGHTERS AND SONSOtherOrganizationDsc
Formation1908FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateTNLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionNURSING CAREActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee199TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers66TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$2,954,179PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$1,099,593CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$10,030,175PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$9,249,023CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$9,503PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$11,058CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$12,993,857PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$10,359,674CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$6,198,373PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$5,745,197CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$4,992,126PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$5,046,712CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$11,190,499PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$10,791,909CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,803,358PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$432,235CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$21,272,026TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$20,930,838TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$6,086,981TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$5,736,961TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$15,185,045NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$15,193,877NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionPROVIDE NURSING CARE TO THE SICK AND ELDERLY.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$9,238,878ExpenseAmt
Revenue$9,249,023RevenueAmt
DescINTERMEDIATE AND SKILLED HEALTH AND NURSING CARE 108 LICENSED BEDS AVAILABLEDesc
Total Program Service Expenses$9,238,878TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J Required0ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document12IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee199EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention Policy0DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NICOLE WILESBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone9012727405PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13568 APPLING ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityBARTLETTCityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP38133ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (10 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
NICOLE WILES
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$136,225$0$0
DELIA WAGES
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
STELLA THOMASON
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
BABS LUSK
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
CAROLYN SKAGGS
PRESIDENT1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEAN BEDWELL
TREASURER0.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
GAYLE TEMPLETON
CORRESPONDING SECRETARY0.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DEBRA BALL
RECORDING SECRETARY0.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JIMMY WILLIAMS
LPN, INFECTION PREVENTIONIST40.00$105,900$0$0Yes (X)
MIA POTT
OT, DIRECTOR OF REHABILITATION40.00$102,258$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$344,383TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$0TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K3IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 K0TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
HEALTHCARE SERVICES GROUP
3220 TILLMAN DRIVE SUITE 300BENSALEMPA19020CONTRACTED DIETARY, LAUNDRY AND HOUSEKEE$1,333,747
TWOMAGNETS INC (CLIPBOARD HEALTH)
340 S LEMON AVENUE 5028WALNUTCA91789CONTRACT RNS, LPNS, CNAS$156,742
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K2CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Federated Campaigns$267FederatedCampaignsAmt
Related Organizations$480,000RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Government Grants$507,298GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$112,028AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$1,099,593TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescINTERMEDIATE & SKILLED NURSING HODesc
Business623000BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$9,249,023TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$9,249,023RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$9,249,023TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$9,074TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$9,074ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$1,984OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$0OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$1,984OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,984TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,984ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$10,359,674TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$9,249,023RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$11,058ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$136,225TotalAmt
Program Services$123,284ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$12,941ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,734,945TotalAmt
Program Services$4,285,988ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$448,957ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$513,299TotalAmt
Program Services$464,627ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$48,672ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$360,728TotalAmt
Program Services$328,954ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$31,774ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,268TotalAmt
Management And General$6,268ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$46,581TotalAmt
Management And General$46,581ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,944,559TotalAmt
Program Services$1,895,179ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$49,380ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$146,819TotalAmt
Management And General$146,819ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$576,657TotalAmt
Program Services$537,322ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$39,335ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$156,002TotalAmt
Program Services$145,361ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,641ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$324,544TotalAmt
Program Services$302,805ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$21,739ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$318,186TotalAmt
Program Services$296,482ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$21,704ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
SPECIAL LICENSE FEE$498,827$498,827
PATIENT ACTIVITIES$433,374$433,374
MEDICAL SUPPLIES$424,715$169,393$255,322
BAD DEBTS$170,180$170,180

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,791,909TotalAmt
Program Services$9,238,878ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,553,031ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$371,946BOYAmt
EOY$392,395EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,141,137BOYAmt
EOY$2,815,084EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$887,946BOYAmt
EOY$747,311EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$194,443BOYAmt
EOY$156,821EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,335BOYAmt
EOY$20,331EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$11,060,478LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$5,670,281LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,717,276BOYAmt
EOY$5,390,197EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,821,686BOYAmt
EOY$11,306,385EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$111,257BOYAmt
EOY$102,314EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,272,026BOYAmt
EOY$20,930,838EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$647,759BOYAmt
EOY$754,491EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,163,667BOYAmt
EOY$4,869,667EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$275,555BOYAmt
EOY$112,803EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,086,981BOYAmt
EOY$5,736,961EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,047,945BOYAmt
EOY$15,034,697EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$137,100BOYAmt
EOY$159,180EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,185,045BOYAmt
EOY$15,193,877EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,272,026BOYAmt
EOY$20,930,838EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$432,235ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Prior Period Adjustments-$164,420PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$605,487OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit Committee0AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$544,381CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$581,852CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,111,962CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,553,279CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,099,593CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$4,891,067TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$9,612,454CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$9,906,727CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$10,373,269CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$10,030,175CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$9,249,023CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$49,171,648TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$10,156,835CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$10,488,579CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$11,485,231CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$11,583,454CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$10,348,616CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$54,062,715TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$54,062,715PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,278CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,863CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$4,096CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$9,503CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$9,074CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$25,814TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,278CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,863CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$4,096CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$9,503CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$9,074CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$25,814TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$10,158,113CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$10,490,442CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$11,489,327CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$11,592,957CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$10,357,690CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$54,088,529TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.99950PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.99970PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.00050InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.00030InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$469,659OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$469,659BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,132,389OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,583,607DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,548,782BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,458,430OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,086,674DepreciationAmt
Book Value$371,756BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Book Value$0BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$5,390,197TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
BENEFICIAL INTEREST IN KING'S DAUGHTERS AND SONS HOME FOUNDATION,INC.$10,939,608F
INVESTMENTS - HOME$366,777F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$11,306,385TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescDERIVATIVE - INTEREST RATE SWAPDesc
Amt$112,803Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$112,803TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$10,794,982TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$605,488OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$605,488RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$10,189,494RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$170,180OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$170,180RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$10,359,674TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$10,621,729TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$10,621,729ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$170,180OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$170,180ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$10,791,909TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:CHANGE IN VALUE OF INTEREST IN HOME FOUNDATION 411,693. CHANGE IN VALUE OF INTEREST IN HOME INVESTMENTS 73,006. CHANGE IN VALUE OF DERIVATIVE FINANCIAL INSTRUMENT 120,789.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:PROVISION FOR BAD DEBT 170,180.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:PROVISION FOR BAD DEBT 170,180.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE HEALTH EDUCATIONAL AND HOUSING FAC BD OF THE COUNTY OF SHELBY TENNESSEEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN521283414BondIssuerEIN
CUSIP821697VH9CUSIPNum
Bond Issued2003-06-05BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$8,200,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeCONSTRUCTION OF NURSING FACILITYPurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Total Proceeds$8,200,000TotalProceedsAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$161,000IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Working Capital Expenditures$64,554WorkingCapitalExpendituresAmt
Capital Expenditures$7,974,446CapitalExpendituresAmt
Substantial Completion2004SubstantialCompletionYr
Refunding Tax Exempt Bonds0RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable Bonds0RefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (1)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond Remdtd0ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due Yet0RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To Rebate0ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate DueYes (1)NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate IssueYes (1)VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And RecYes (1)HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd

Hedge Provider Name HedgeProviderName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1REGIONS BANKBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Term Of Hedge10.000000000000TermOfHedgePct
Superintegrated Hedge0SuperintegratedHedgeInd
Hedge Terminated0HedgeTerminatedInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor Reqs0WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective Action0ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE KING'S DAUGHTERS AND SONS HOME IS UNDER THE AUSPICES OF THE TENNESSEE BRANCH OF THE INTERNATIONAL ORDER OF KING'S DAUGHTERS AND SONS. MEMBERSHIP IN THE INTERNATIONAL ORDER OF KING'S DAUGHTERS AND SONS IS AVAILABLE TO INDIVIDUALS DESIRING TO COMPLY WITH THE REQUIREMENTS OF THE ORDER AND SERVE ITS MISSION. MEMBERS ARE ORGANIZED IN CIRCLES AT A LOCAL LEVEL TO CARRY ON THE MISSION OF THE ORDER.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE KING'S DAUGHTERS AND SONS HOME (THE HOME) IS UNDER THE AUSPICES OF THE TENNESSEE BRANCH OF THE INTERNATIONAL ORDER OF KING'S DAUGHTERS AND SONS. MEMBERSHIP IN THE INTERNATIONAL ORDER OF KING'S DAUGHTERS AND SONS IS AVAILABLE TO INDIVIDUALS DESIRING TO COMPLY WITH THE REQUIREMENTS OF THE ORDER AND SERVE ITS MISSION. MEMBERS ARE ORGANIZED IN CIRCLES AT A LOCAL LEVEL TO CARRY ON THE MISSION OF THE ORDER. MEMBERS OF THE LOCAL CIRCLES ELECT THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS (THE GOVERNING BODY) OF THE HOME.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BTHE BYLAWS OF THE KING'S DAUGHTERS AND SONS HOME AND ANY CHANGES AND/OR AMENDMENTS MUST BE APPROVED BY THE MEMBERS
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BFORM 990 IS PREPARED BY AN OUTSIDE ACCOUNTING FIRM AND IS REVIEWED BY THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR BEFORE FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CBYLAWS AND ANY CHANGES AND AMENDMENTS WHICH REFERENCE THESE ISSUES ARE PROVIDED TO ALL MEMBERS. WRITTEN CORPORATE COMPLIANCE PROGRAM PLANS WHICH REFERENCE THESE ISSUES ARE PROVIDED TO EMPLOYEES. AN EMPLOYEE ATTESTATION STATEMENT IS SIGNED BY THE EMPLOYEE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR'S COMPENSATION IS DETERMINED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS MEET EVERY MONTH TO REVIEW OPERATIONAL AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11GCONTRACT SERVICES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 1,895,179. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 49,380. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 1,944,559.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CHANGE IN VALUE OF INTEREST IN HOME FOUNDATION 411,692. CHANGE IN VALUE OF INTEREST IN HOME INVESTMENTS 73,006. CHANGE IN VALUE OF DERIVATIVE FINANCIAL INSTRUMENT 120,789.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE KING'S DAUGHTERS AND SONS HOME FOUNDATION INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13568 APPLING ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityBARTLETTCityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP38133ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN621818785EIN
Primary ActivitiesSUPPORTING ORGANIZATIONPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateTNLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(C)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusLINE 12D, III-OPublicCharityStatusTxt
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Controlled Organization0ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp

Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE KING'S DAUGHTERS AND SONS HOME FOUNDATION INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transaction TypeCTransactionTypeTxt
Involved$480,000InvolvedAmt