VILLAGE CENTER FOR CARE: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
VILLAGE CENTER FOR CARE (EIN 13-2911059)
Tax period
2021-01-01 to 2021-12-31
Filed
2022-10-21
IRS object ID
202202949349301600
Schema version
2021v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-10-21T12:52:50-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FORVIS LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11155 Avenue of the Americas 1200AddressLine1Txt
CityNew YorkCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10036ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN132911059EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1VILLAGE CENTER FOR CAREBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% DEBRA TIRADOInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlVILLBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2123375600PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1120 BROADWAY Suite 2840AddressLine1Txt
CityNEW YORKCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10271ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonEMMA DEVITOPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENT AND CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone2123375710PhoneNum
Signature2022-05-22SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstEMMAPersonFirstNm
Person LastDEVITOPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonAaron ShapiroPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01333816PTIN
Phone2128674000PhoneNum

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerEMMA DEVITOPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1120 BROADWAYAddressLine1Txt
CityNEW YORKCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10271ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$63,154,365GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.VILLAGECARE.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1977FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNYLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE CENTER IS FUNDED PRIMARILY BY PATIENT SERVICES FEES PAID BY MEDICAID, MEDICARE, AND PRIVATE PAY.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body17VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent16VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee174TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers16TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$3,085,524PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$2,345,291CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$17,410,533PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$22,487,953CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$2,477,768PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$7,506,749CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$22,973,825PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$32,339,993CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$14,278,999PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$12,829,043CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$13,387,181PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$10,343,754CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$27,666,180PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$23,172,797CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$4,692,355PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$9,167,196CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$92,131,296TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$99,938,636TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$18,024,105TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$18,867,105TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$74,107,191NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$81,071,531NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTHE CENTER CURRENTLY OPERATES A 105-BED REHABILITATION AND NURSING FACILITY. THE CENTER IS FUNDED PRIMARILY BY PATIENT SERVICE FEES PAID BY MEDICAID, MEDICARE AND PRIVATE INSURANCE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$16,888,825ExpenseAmt
Revenue$22,487,953RevenueAmt
DescSKILLED NURSING FACILITY - PROVIDED 31,738 DAYS OF QUALITY CARE AND REHABILITATION SERVICES TO 1,190 PATIENTS IN A REHABILITATION AND NURSING FACILITY IN 2021.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$16,888,825TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (true)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (true)CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document67IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee174EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members17GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member16IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNYStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDEBRA TIRADOPersonNm
Phone2123375710PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1120 BROADWAY SUITE 2840AddressLine1Txt
CityNEW YORKCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10271ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (25 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
EMMA DEVITO
PRESIDENT AND CEO/DIRECTOR7.028.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$1,244,333$73,360
JILL MOSCOWITZ
CHIEF LEGAL OFFICER10.524.5$0$633,734$73,360Yes (X)
DEBRA TIRADO
CFO7.028.0Yes (X)$0$532,877$47,374
VELMA HAYE
DIRECTOR OF NURSING37.50.0$231,893$0$7,016Yes (X)
NEIL RUBIN
DIRECTOR OF ADMISSIONS37.50.0$159,807$0$23,066Yes (X)
PAMELA VILLAVICENCIO
DIRECTOR OF ASSESSMENT & CLIni37.50.0$153,191$0$23,066Yes (X)
ALFREDO O TADATADA
ASSISTANT DIRECTOR OF NURSING37.50.0$150,195$0$15,348Yes (X)
MICHAEL SCHRIEBER
ADMINISTRATOR37.50.0$163,461$0$0Yes (X)
JENNIFER PUGLIESE
AVP of Corporate Quality Mgmt37.50.0$145,265$0$13,501Yes (X)
JOHN W BEHRE
CHAIR0.20.8Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Judy Choi
secretary0.180.74Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARY CARACAPPA
TREASURER0.20.82Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Daniel M Fox
Director0.050.22Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES R KNICKMAN
DIRECTOR0.050.18Yes (X)$0$0$0
LYNN LAW
DIRECTOR0.050.18Yes (X)$0$0$0
GLENNA R MICHAELS
DIRECTOR0.120.46Yes (X)$0$0$0
ELIZABETH M BUTSON
DIRECTOR0.050.22Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID H SIDWELL
DIRECTOR0.090.37Yes (X)$0$0$0
ELEANOR S APPLEWHAITE
DIRECTOR0.060.25Yes (X)$0$0$0
GAIL DONOVAN
DIRECTOR0.130.51Yes (X)$0$0$0
LYNNE P BROWN
DIRECTOR0.040.15Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES J GARDINER
DIRECTOR0.050.22Yes (X)$0$0$0
JUDITH SMITH
DIRECTOR0.050.22Yes (X)$0$0$0
RUTH LEVIN
DIRECTOR0.080.31Yes (X)$0$0$0
LEROY SHARER
DIRECTOR0.050.22Yes (X)$0$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,003,812TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$2,410,944TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$276,091TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K13IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
THERADYNAMICS PHYSICAL REHAB PC
337 CROSSWAYS PARK DRIVEWOODBURYNY11797THERAPY SERVICES$1,828,672
LI SCRIPT LLC
333 CROSSWAYS PARK DRIVEWOODBURYNY11797LAB SERVICES$748,549
SUNIL GUDHKA DBA UNIFORM STATES OF
920 SAVITT PLACEUNIONNJ07083PPE SUPPLIES$420,718
CASSENA CARE LLC
225 CROSSWAYS PARK DRIVEWOODBURYNY11797CONSULTING & SUPPORT$320,000
HOUSTON MEDICAL CONSULTING PC
441 ALBANY COURTWEST NEW YORKNJ07093PHYSICAN/NURSE$217,830
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K13CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$1,682,039GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$663,252AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$0NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$2,345,291TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescSKILLED NURSINGDesc
Business623000BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$22,487,953TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$22,487,953RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$22,487,953TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$484,072TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$484,072ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$37,837,049SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$30,814,372SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$7,022,677SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$7,022,677TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$7,022,677ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$0FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$0GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$32,339,993TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$22,487,953RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$7,506,749ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$163,461TotalAmt
Management And General$163,461ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,695,486TotalAmt
Program Services$7,997,177ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,698,309ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$719,863TotalAmt
Program Services$583,924ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$135,939ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,554,769TotalAmt
Program Services$1,261,166ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$293,603ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$695,464TotalAmt
Program Services$564,132ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$131,332ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$100,000TotalAmt
Management And General$100,000ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$147,930TotalAmt
Management And General$147,930ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$79,665TotalAmt
Management And General$79,665ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,778TotalAmt
Management And General$2,778ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$385,167TotalAmt
Management And General$385,167ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,754,580TotalAmt
Program Services$4,970,080ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$784,500ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$57,351TotalAmt
Program Services$57,351ProgramServicesAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,418,495TotalAmt
Program Services$1,019,606ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$398,889ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$97,256TotalAmt
Management And General$97,256ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$955,864TotalAmt
Program Services$56,668ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$899,196ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,552TotalAmt
Program Services$3,769ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$783ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$276,876TotalAmt
Program Services$229,271ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$47,605ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
NY STATE ASSESSMENT$145,681$145,681
BAD DEBT$917,559$917,559

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$23,172,797TotalAmt
Program Services$16,888,825ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,283,972ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,045,855BOYAmt
EOY$12,440,546EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,364BOYAmt
EOY$265,659EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,235BOYAmt
EOY$1,450,540EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,671,455BOYAmt
EOY$4,184,313EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,133,829BOYAmt
EOY$889,206EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$47,075,012LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$21,983,857LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,949,574BOYAmt
EOY$25,091,155EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$48,318,933BOYAmt
EOY$53,642,217EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,963,051BOYAmt
EOY$1,975,000EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$92,131,296BOYAmt
EOY$99,938,636EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,944,583BOYAmt
EOY$3,594,462EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,550,000BOYAmt
EOY$12,015,000EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,364BOYAmt
EOY$10,219EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,512,158BOYAmt
EOY$3,247,424EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,024,105BOYAmt
EOY$18,867,105EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$74,107,191BOYAmt
EOY$81,071,531EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$74,107,191BOYAmt
EOY$81,071,531EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$92,131,296BOYAmt
EOY$99,938,636EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$9,167,196ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$2,202,856NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consol And Sep Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,453,697CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,949,503CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,612,831CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,085,524CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,345,291CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$14,446,846TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$43,966,125CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$31,818,655CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$25,939,443CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$17,410,533CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$22,487,953CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$141,622,709TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft509 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl509 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$47,419,822CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$34,768,158CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$28,552,274CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$20,496,057CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$24,833,244CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$156,069,555TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$156,069,555PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$505,852CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$615,905CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$748,586CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$630,600CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$484,072CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,985,015TotalAmt

Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$505,852CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$615,905CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$748,586CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$630,600CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$484,072CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,985,015TotalAmt

Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$144,497CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$25,550CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Total$170,047TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$48,070,171CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$35,409,613CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$29,300,860CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$21,126,657CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$25,317,316CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$159,224,617TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.98018PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.98385PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.01875InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.01477InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Grassroots LobbyingTotalGrassrootsLobbyingGrp
Total Direct LobbyingTotalDirectLobbyingGrp
Total Lobbying ExpendTotalLobbyingExpendGrp
Other Exempt Purpose ExpendOtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp
Total Exempt Purpose ExpendTotalExemptPurposeExpendGrp
Lobbying Nontaxable AmountLobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp
Grassroots NontaxableGrassrootsNontaxableGrp
Tot Lbbyng Grassroot Mns Non TxTotLbbyngGrassrootMnsNonTxGrp
Tot Lbby Expend Mns Lbbyng Non TxTotLbbyExpendMnsLbbyngNonTxGrp
VolunteersfalseVolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or ManagementfalsePaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media AdvertisementsfalseMediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings MembersfalseMailingsMembersInd
Publications Or BroadcastfalsePublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other OrganizationsfalseGrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact LegislatorsfalseDirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies DemonstrationsfalseRalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesYes (true)OtherActivitiesInd
Other Activities$2,778OtherActivitiesAmt
Total Lobbying Expenditures$2,778TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c3falseNotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart II-B, Line 1FormAndLineReferenceDesc
Explanationthe organization paid $17,890 in membership dues to Leadingage. $2,778 of this is considered lobbying activities.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp
Agent Trustee EtcfalseAgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (true)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,250,336OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$8,250,336BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$38,128,906OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$21,609,541DepreciationAmt
Book Value$16,519,365BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$17,950OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$17,950BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$677,820OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$374,316DepreciationAmt
Book Value$303,504BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Land BuildingsOtherLandBuildingsGrp
Total Book Value Land Buildings$25,091,155TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
DUE TO THIRD PARTIES$337,711
LEGAL INSURANCE PAYABLE$1,975,000
REFUND LIABILITIES$186,093
DUE TO RELATED ENTITIES$748,620
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$3,247,424TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$29,751,970TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$2,202,856NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$2,202,856RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$31,954,826RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$385,167InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$385,167RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$32,339,993TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$22,787,630TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Subtotal$22,787,630ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$385,167InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$385,167ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$23,172,797TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
part iv, line 2bRESIDENT PERSONAL FUNDS ARE MAINTAINED IN BANK ACCOUNTS AND INVESTMENTS SEPARATE FROM THE CENTER'S ACCOUNTS. INTEREST EARNED ON RESIDENT FUNDS IS CREDITED TO THE RESIDENTS' ACCOUNTS.
SCHEDULE D, PART X, LINE 2ASC 740 FOOTNOTE MANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED THEIR INCOME TAX POSITIONS UNDER THE GUIDANCE INCLUDED IN ASC 740. BASED ON THEIR REVIEW, MANAGEMENT HAS NOT IDENTITFIED ANY MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS TO BE RECORDED OR DISCLOSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (true)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (9 entries)

TitleTitleTxtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
DEBRA TIRADO
CFO$423,402$98,167$11,308$44,800$2,574$580,251
EMMA DEVITO
PRESIDENT AND CEO/DIRECTOR$838,076$369,179$37,078$54,300$19,060$1,317,693
NEIL RUBIN
DIRECTOR OF ADMISSIONS$147,225$12,306$276$8,625$14,441$182,873
ALFREDO O TADATADA
ASSISTANT DIRECTOR OF NURSING$149,679$516$7,858$7,490$165,543
PAMELA VILLAVICENCIO
DIRECTOR OF ASSESSMENT & CLIni$141,423$11,536$232$8,085$14,981$176,257
VELMA HAYE
DIRECTOR OF NURSING$89,357$22,163$120,373$5,876$1,140$238,909
JENNIFER PUGLIESE
AVP of Corporate Quality Mgmt$77,943$23,278$44,044$5,801$7,700$158,766
JILL MOSCOWITZ
CHIEF LEGAL OFFICER$487,210$135,446$11,078$54,300$19,060$707,094
MICHAEL SCHRIEBER
ADMINISTRATOR$163,461$163,461

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 7FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationEMPLOYEES RECEIVED PERFORMANCE BONUSES NOT STRUCTURED IN CURRENT SALARY. All bonuses are approved by the board.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BUILD NYC RESOURCE CORPORATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN454040561BondIssuerEIN
CUSIP000000000CUSIPNum
Bond Issued2013-10-01BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$15,805,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeREFUND PRIOR ISSUEPurposeDesc
DefeasedfalseDefeasedInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool FinancingfalsePoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$3,900,000RetiredAmt
Bond Defeased$0BondDefeasedAmt
Total Proceeds$15,805,000TotalProceedsAmt
In Reserve Fund$0InReserveFundAmt
Capitalized Interest$0CapitalizedInterestAmt
Refunding Escrow$0RefundingEscrowAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$305,778IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Credit Enhancement$0CreditEnhancementAmt
Working Capital Expenditures$0WorkingCapitalExpendituresAmt
Capital Expenditures$1,719,222CapitalExpendituresAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$13,780,000OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Unspent$0UnspentAmt
Refunding Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable BondsfalseRefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (true)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (true)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed PropertyfalseOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease ArrangementsfalseAnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropfalseMgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research AgreementsfalseAnyResearchAgreementsInd
Private Bus Use By Others0PrivateBusUseByOthersPct
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestfalseBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed PropfalseChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Remedial Action TakenfalseRemedialActionTakenInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (true)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T FiledfalseForm8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due YetfalseRebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To RebateYes (true)ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate DueYes (true)NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate IssuefalseVariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And RecfalseHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd

Hedge Provider Name HedgeProviderName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line10BusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Superintegrated HedgefalseSuperintegratedHedgeInd
Hedge TerminatedfalseHedgeTerminatedInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GICfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd

GIC Provider Name GICProviderName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line10BusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (true)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (true)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (16 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6VILLAGE CARE OF NEW YORK (VCNY) IS THE SOLE MEMBER OF THE ORGANIZATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7AVILLAGE CARE OF NEW YORK (VCNY), AS THE SOLE MEMBER OF THE ORGANIZATION, HAS THE POWER TO APPOINT THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BVILLAGE CARE OF NEW YORK (VCNY), AS THE SOLE MEMBER OF THE ORGANIZATION, HAS THE POWER TO REMOVE DIRECTORS WITH OR WITHOUT CAUSE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 IS DISTRIBUTED TO THE AUDIT COMMITTEE AND THE FULL BOARD FOR REVIEW AND COMMENT PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE IRS. ANY QUESTIONS OR CONCERNS THAT COME UP ARE ADDRESSED BY THE AUDIT COMMITTEE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE ORGANIZATION HAS ADOPTED VILLAGE CARE OF NEW YORK'S (VCNY) CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. EACH BOARD MEMBER, PRINCIPAL OFFICER, AND MEMBER OF A COMMITTEE WITH BOARD DELEGATING POWER SHALL ANNUALLY SIGN A CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENT. THE STATEMENT IS DISCLOSED TO THE SUBSIDIARIES' CORPORATE COMPLIANCE OFFICER WHO REPORTS THE FINDINGS TO THE VCNY BOARD AUDIT COMMITTEE. THE AUDIT COMMITTEE WOULD REVIEW AND ADDRESS THE MATTER IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE ORGANIZATION'S BYLAWS AND THE NY NOT FOR PROFIT CORPORATION LAW.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A & 15BTHE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS IS CURRENTLY TASKED WITH THE REVIEW OF EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION AND WORKS WITH A CONTRACTED COMPENSATION CONSULTANT. VCNY'S CHIEF LEGAL OFFICER ALSO WORKS WITH THE CONSULTANT AND OVERSEES HR INVOLVEMENT. THIS PROCESS WAS PERFORMED IN 2021 FOR 2021 SALARIES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19VILLAGE CENTER FOR CARE MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990 PART IX LINE 11GDESCRIPTION:PHYSICAL THERAPIST TOTAL FEES:965862
FORM 990 PART IX LINE 11GDESCRIPTION:OCCUPATIONAL THERAPIST TOTAL FEES:841672
FORM 990 PART IX LINE 11GDESCRIPTION:SPEECH THERAPIST FEES TOTAL FEES:127690
FORM 990 PART IX LINE 11GDESCRIPTION:CONSULTING TOTAL FEES:454499
FORM 990 PART IX LINE 11GDESCRIPTION:TEMPORARY HELP TOTAL FEES:125948
FORM 990 PART IX LINE 11GDESCRIPTION:CONTRACTED SERVICES TOTAL FEES:2013312
FORM 990 PART IX LINE 11GDESCRIPTION:LAB FEES TOTAL FEES:129827
FORM 990 PART IX LINE 11GDESCRIPTION:SECURITY SERVICE TOTAL FEES:331498
FORM 990 PART IX LINE 11GDESCRIPTION:OTHER TOTAL FEES:764272

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (9 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACd
VILLAGE CARE OF NEW YORK
120 BROADWAYNEW YORKNY10271133854754MANAGEMENTNY501(C)(3)LINE 12A,IINAfalse
VILLAGE HOUSING DEVELOPMENT FUND CORP
120 BROADWAYNEW YORKNY10271131619096SENIOR HOUSINNY501(C)(3)LINE 10VCNYfalse
VILLAGE CENTER FOR CARE FUND
120 BROADWAYNEW YORKNY10271133471553FUNDRAISINGNY501(C)(3)LINE 7VCNYfalse
MULTITASKING SYSTEMS INC
120 BROADWAYNEW YORKNY10271133346371INACTIVENY501(C)(3)LINE 10VCNYfalse
VILLAGE SERVICES CORPORATION
120 BROADWAYNEW YORKNY10271134188104INACTIVENY501(C)(3)PFVCNYfalse
VILLAGE SENIOR SERVICES CORP
120 BROADWAYNEW YORKNY10271262006545LONGTERM CARENY501(C)(3)LINE 10VCNYfalse
VILLAGE DIAGNOSTICS AND TREATMENT CENTER
120 BROADWAYNEW YORKNY10271134215186INACTIVENY501(c)(3)LINE 3NAfalse
ASSOCIATION OF VOLUNTARY NURSING HOMES
120 BROADWAYNEW YORKNY10271133171979INACTIVENYfalseN/A
VILLAGE HOME AND COMMUNITY SERVICES
120 BROADWAYNEW YORKNY10271262534779INACTIVENYfalseN/A

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtEntity TypeEntityTypeTxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
VILLAGE CARE HOLDING
120 BROADWAYNEW YORKNY10271134161623HOLDING COMPANYVCNYC CORPORATIONfalse
VILLAGE CARE PLUS INC
120 BROADWAYNEW YORKNY10271133959371HEALTH AGENCYNYVCNYC CORPORATIONfalse
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.