TOTAL HEALTHCARE INC: Form 990, tax year 2021
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- TOTAL HEALTHCARE INC (EIN 38-2018957)
- Tax period
- 2021-01-01 to 2021-12-31
- Filed
- 2022-10-20
- IRS object ID
- 202202939349300210
- Schema version
- 2021v4.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2022-10-20T08:30:33-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2021-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 135381590 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BDO USA LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 200 OTTAWA AVE NW SUITE 300 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | GRAND RAPIDS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 49503 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2021-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 382018957 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Total Health Care Inc | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | TOTA | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 3138712000 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3011 W Grand Blvd 1600 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Detroit | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 48202 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | NICK GATES | PersonNm |
| Person Title | SVP, FINANCE | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 6164648144 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2022-10-20 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | false | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | NICK | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | GATES | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | JACOB COOK | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01240455 | PTIN |
| Phone | 6167747000 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2021 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NICK GATES | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3011 W Grand Blvd 1600 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Detroit | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 48202 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $180,321,159 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.THCMI.COM | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1973 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | MI | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO IMPROVE HEALTH, INSPIRE HOPE, AND SAVE LIVES. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 5 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 0 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 0 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $189,475,002 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $180,291,278 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $164,294 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $29,881 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $189,639,296 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $180,321,159 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $156,435,860 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $143,704,895 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $0 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $0 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $24,187,031 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $14,299,708 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $180,622,891 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $158,004,603 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $9,016,405 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $22,316,556 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $91,380,990 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $80,244,042 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $47,513,244 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $14,187,747 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $43,867,746 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $66,056,295 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | TOTAL HEALTH CARE, INC. IS COMMITTED TO EXCELLENCE IN HEALTH CARE DELIVERY IN THE STATE OF MICHIGAN AND THE ASSURANCE THAT ITS MEMBERS HAVE ACCESS TO AND RECEIVE HIGH QUALITY HEALTH CARE AND THE APPROPRIATE PREVENTATIVE SERVICES THAT PROMOTE WELLNESS AND IMPROVED HEALTH STATUS WITHIN THE COMMUNITY. TOTAL HEALTH CARE, INC. SUPPORTS A CONTINUOUS QUALITY IMPROVEMENT PROCESS THAT CONTRIBUTES TO THE OVERALL IMPROVEMENT OF THE MAINSTREAM OF HEALTH CARE DELVIERY IN A COST EFFECTIVE MANNER. TOTAL HEALTH CARE, INC. MAINTAINS AN ORGANIZATIONAL SERVICE PHILOSOPHY OF BEING TOTALLY AVAILABLE AND TOTALLY HELPFUL. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $143,704,895 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $0 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $180,291,278 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | HEALTH MAINTENANCE ORGANIZATION SERVING EXCLUSIVELY A POOR AND INDIGENT POPULATION UNDER THE STATE SPONSORED MEDICAID PROGRAM PROVIDING COMPREHENSIVE MEDICAL SERVICES AND INSURANCE TO APPROXIMATELY 66,807 SUBSCRIBERS SERVED DURING THE YEAR. THE ORGANIZATION ALSO: * ASSISTS WITH COMMUNITY, CHURCH AND EMPLOYER SPONSORED HEALTH FAIRS WHICH INCLUDE MANY HEALTH SCREENINGS. PROVIDES MATERIALS TO ATTENDEES FOR VARIOUS HEALTH CONDITIONS AND DISEASES TO ASSIST IN HEALTHIER LIFESTYLES. * PARTNERS WITH NATIONAL NONPROFIT ORGANIZATIONS TO EDUCATE AND ENROLL MEMBERS IN DISEASE MANAGEMENT PROGRAMS. * PARTNERS WITH LOCAL ORGANIZATIONS TO PROVIDE SOCIAL SUPPORT, RESPITE CARE AND FITNESS PROGRAMS. * CONDUCTED MEMBER OUTREACH TO BOLSTER THE COVID VACCINE AND ASSIST IN SCHEDULING AND TRANSPORTATION TO ADMINISTRATION SITES. * CARE MANAGEMENT SERVICES FOR CHRONIC CONDITION MANAGEMENT. * CONDUCTED HOME VISITS FOR LEAD SCREENING. * CONDUCTED MEMBER OUTREACH TO EDUCTAE PREGNANT MOMS ON THE IMPORTANCE OF PRE AND POSTNATAL CARE. GROUP AND PHYSICIAN OFFICES: * ENCOURAGES SMOKING CESSATION THROUGH VARIOUS MEANS AND PARTICIPATION IN PROGRAMS OFFERED BY THE STATE. PROVIDES PAYMENT FOR MEDICATIONS TO ASSIST IN THE BREAKING OF ADDICTION. * PUBLISHES THE GOOD HEALTH GAZZETTE TO THE MEMBERSHIP AND PHYSICIANSPROMOTING NUTRITION, WEIGHT MANAGEMENT, HEALTH SCREENINGS AND OTHER HEALTH RELATED ARTICLES. * EDUCATES EXPECTANT MOTHERS RELATED TO THEIR PREGNANCY AND THE CARE AND DEVELOPMENT OF THEIR NEWBORN. * ENCOURAGES PARTICIPATION IN A SUPERVISED WEIGHT MANAGEMENTPROGRAM FOR ADULTS AND ADOLESCENTS. * COVERED VIRTUAL CARE FOR BOTH PHYSICAL AND BEHAVIORAL HEALTH CARE SERVICES. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $143,704,895 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | false | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | false | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | false | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | false | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (true) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | false | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | false | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (true) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (true) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | Yes (true) | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part V | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVInd |
| IRP Document | 1970 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 0 | EmployeeCnt |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | Yes (true) | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 5 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 0 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | Yes (true) | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | Yes (true) | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (true) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (true) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | false | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | false | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SARA MCGLYNN | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 3132936466 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3011 W GRAND BLVD SUITE 1600 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DETROIT | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 48202 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (19 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Former Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KIMBERLY L THOMAS | ||||||||||
| SECRETARY, SVP, General Counsel | 2.0 | 48.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $19,329 | $553,196 | $172,243 | |||
| MARY ANNE JONES | ||||||||||
| Treasurer & SVP, Finance - Part Year | 2.0 | 48.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $79,049 | $2,262,341 | $185,581 | |||
| NICHOLAS GATES | ||||||||||
| Treasurer, SVP, Finance | 2.0 | 48.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $12,730 | $364,331 | $65,160 | |||
| PRAVEEN THADANI | ||||||||||
| CHAIR, PRESIDENT & CEO | 2.0 | 48.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $36,246 | $1,037,337 | $544,733 | |||
| RANDY NAROWITZ | ||||||||||
| VICE CHAIR, SVP - PART YEAR | 26.0 | 24.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $812,995 | $665,178 | $24,045 | |||
| JOYCE CHAN RUSSELL | ||||||||||
| Director, SVP, Government Markets | 2.0 | 48.0 | Yes (X) | $11,795 | $337,561 | $24,492 | ||||
| KRISTALYNN CAMPBELL | ||||||||||
| Director - Part Year | 1.0 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $3,000 | $0 | ||||
| MARTI LOLLI | ||||||||||
| DIRECTOR - SVP, CONS/GOVT MKT & CMO - Part Year | 2.0 | 48.0 | Yes (X) | $3,173 | $90,824 | $4,527 | ||||
| Michael Jasperson | ||||||||||
| Director, SVP, Provider Network & Health Plan Ops | 2.0 | 48.0 | Yes (X) | $16,276 | $465,812 | $108,567 | ||||
| JAMES FORSHEE MD | ||||||||||
| SVP, Chief Medical Officer | 2.0 | 48.0 | $20,358 | $586,629 | $136,191 | Yes (X) | ||||
| JIANHUA YU | ||||||||||
| SVP, ADVANCED ANALYTICS/CHIEF ACTUARY - Part Year | 2.0 | 48.0 | $19,565 | $559,938 | $168,983 | Yes (X) | ||||
| MICHAEL KOZIARA | ||||||||||
| Interim SVP, Employer Solutions - Part Year | 2.0 | 48.0 | $22,174 | $634,617 | $140,356 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Christopher VAN ANTWERP | ||||||||||
| Driector, Health Plan Integration | 27.0 | 23.0 | $137,226 | $112,276 | $34,891 | Yes (X) | ||||
| MARCIE JOHNSON | ||||||||||
| VP, Operations-Infrastructure | 27.0 | 23.0 | $129,628 | $106,059 | $53,128 | Yes (X) | ||||
| NOEL UPFALL | ||||||||||
| Medical Director | 27.0 | 23.0 | $160,155 | $131,036 | $31,370 | Yes (X) | ||||
| SARA MCGLYNN | ||||||||||
| Mgr. Financial Reporting | 27.0 | 23.0 | $86,533 | $70,799 | $26,418 | Yes (X) | ||||
| SUSAN RYAN | ||||||||||
| Mgr, Network Mgmt & Engagement | 27.0 | 23.0 | $89,157 | $72,947 | $21,497 | Yes (X) | ||||
| JOAN A BUDDEN | ||||||||||
| FORMER OFFICER | 0.0 | 0.0 | $68,245 | $1,953,126 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| NICOLE ROUSH | ||||||||||
| Former CFO | 0.0 | 50.0 | $0 | $336,426 | $31,704 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,724,634 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $10,343,433 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $1,773,886 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | Yes (true) | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ELIXIR RX SOLUTIONS LLC | |||||
| 2181 E AURORA RD STE 201 | TWINSBURG | OH | 44807 | PHARMACY BENEFITS MANAGEMENT | $35,919,690 |
| HEALTHY MICHIGAN DENTAL | |||||
| 45 E MILWAUKEE AVENUE | DETROIT | MI | 48202 | DENTAL SERVICES FOR MEMBERS | $2,272,395 |
| VEYO LLC | |||||
| 10010 N 25TH AVE | PHOENIX | AZ | 85021 | NON-EMERGENCY MEDICAL TRANSPORTATION | $1,808,782 |
| BINSON'S MEDICAL EQUIPMENT SUPPLIES | |||||
| 26834 LAWRENCE | CENTER LINE | MI | 48015 | MEDICAL EQUIPMENT SUPPLIES | $1,638,248 |
| BEACON HEALTH OPTIONS | |||||
| 1330 AMERIGROUP WAY | VIRGINIA BEACH | MI | 23464 | CLINICAL MENTAL HEALTH AND SUBSTANCE USE DISORDER MANAGEMENT | $1,260,375 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 10 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Total Contributions | $0 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MEDICAID CAPITATION | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $180,291,278 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $180,291,278 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $180,291,278 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $29,881 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $29,881 | ExclusionAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $0 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $0 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $180,321,159 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $180,291,278 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $29,881 | ExclusionAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $143,704,895 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $143,704,895 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $224,966 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $224,966 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $71,665 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $71,665 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $12,091 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $12,091 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|
| ADMINISTRATIVE EXPENSES | $13,670,566 | $13,670,566 |
| OTHER ADMINSTRATIVE COSTS | $315,207 | $315,207 |
| FILING AND BANK FEES | $5,213 | $5,213 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $158,004,603 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $143,704,895 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $14,299,708 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $44,617,406 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $43,418,600 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,828,132 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,039,693 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $0 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $0 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,972,251 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,063,890 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $32,963,201 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $32,452,772 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $269,087 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $91,380,990 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $80,244,042 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $38,698,286 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,304,959 | EOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,814,958 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,882,788 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $47,513,244 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,187,747 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $43,867,746 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $66,056,295 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $43,867,746 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $66,056,295 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $91,380,990 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $80,244,042 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $22,316,556 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$14,798 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$113,209 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| INVESTMENTS - OTHER | $1,000,310 | F |
| INVESTMENT IN SUBSIDIARIES | $31,452,462 | C |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $32,452,772 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| UNPAID CLAIM ADJUSTMENT EXPENSES | $44,980 |
| Pending Dispute Liability | $0 |
| ACCURED MEDICAL INCENTIVE POOL AND BONUS AMOUNTS | $1,837,808 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $1,882,788 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $205,413,404 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Revenue | $25,092,245 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $25,092,245 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $180,321,159 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $0 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $180,321,159 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $183,096,848 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $25,092,245 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $25,092,245 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $158,004,603 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $0 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $158,004,603 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule D, Part XI, Line 2 FIN 48 (ASC 740) Footnote | TOTAL HEALTH CARE, INC. CONDUCTS AN ANALYSIS ANNUALLY TO DETERMINE THE ORGANIZATION'S LIABILITY WITH RESPECT TO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. FOR THE YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2021 IT WAS DETERMINED THAT THERE WERE NO MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS TO DISCLOSE. AS SUCH, THERE WAS NO FOOTNOTE ADDED TO THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| Schedule D, Part XI, Line 2(d) Other revenues in audited financial statements not in form 990 | INSURANCE PROVIDER ASSESSMENT - 25092245 |
| Schedule D, Part XII, Line 2(d) Other expenses in audited financial statements not in form 990 | INSURANCE PROVIDER ASSESSMENT - 25092245 |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Severance Payment | Yes (true) | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (true) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | false | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | false | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | false | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | false | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | false | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | false | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (17 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOAN A BUDDEN | ||||||||||||||
| FORMER OFFICER | $1,072 | $30,672 | $33,504 | $958,864 | $33,669 | $963,590 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $68,245 | $1,953,126 | $18,148 | $519,383 |
| KIMBERLY L THOMAS | ||||||||||||||
| SECRETARY, SVP, General Counsel | $14,000 | $400,678 | $5,296 | $151,572 | $33 | $946 | $3,838 | $109,836 | $1,977 | $56,592 | $25,144 | $719,624 | $1,422 | $40,687 |
| MARY ANNE JONES | ||||||||||||||
| Treasurer & SVP, Finance - Part Year | $9,877 | $282,667 | $62,559 | $1,790,402 | $6,613 | $189,272 | $3,798 | $108,688 | $2,468 | $70,627 | $85,315 | $2,441,656 | $58,034 | $1,660,889 |
| NICHOLAS GATES | ||||||||||||||
| Treasurer, SVP, Finance | $9,119 | $260,980 | $3,584 | $102,584 | $27 | $767 | $549 | $15,698 | $1,651 | $47,262 | $14,930 | $427,291 | $1,315 | $37,639 |
| RANDY NAROWITZ | ||||||||||||||
| VICE CHAIR, SVP - PART YEAR | $191,532 | $156,708 | $618,750 | $506,250 | $2,713 | $2,220 | $9,071 | $7,421 | $4,154 | $3,399 | $826,220 | $675,998 | $0 | $0 |
| PRAVEEN THADANI | ||||||||||||||
| CHAIR, PRESIDENT & CEO | $28,980 | $829,387 | $6,243 | $178,664 | $1,023 | $29,286 | $13,990 | $400,378 | $4,401 | $125,964 | $54,637 | $1,563,679 | $0 | $0 |
| Michael Jasperson | ||||||||||||||
| Director, SVP, Provider Network & Health Plan Ops | $11,245 | $321,815 | $4,792 | $137,147 | $239 | $6,850 | $1,559 | $44,606 | $2,107 | $60,295 | $19,942 | $570,713 | $1,092 | $31,262 |
| JOYCE CHAN RUSSELL | ||||||||||||||
| Director, SVP, Government Markets | $3,348 | $95,831 | $1,690 | $48,360 | $6,757 | $193,370 | $0 | $0 | $827 | $23,665 | $12,622 | $361,226 | $0 | $0 |
| NICOLE ROUSH | ||||||||||||||
| Former CFO | $0 | $58,217 | $0 | $94,740 | $0 | $183,469 | $0 | $167 | $0 | $31,537 | $0 | $368,130 | $0 | $29,740 |
| MICHAEL KOZIARA | ||||||||||||||
| Interim SVP, Employer Solutions - Part Year | $7,051 | $201,804 | $14,726 | $421,440 | $397 | $11,373 | $2,553 | $73,065 | $2,186 | $62,552 | $26,913 | $770,234 | $10,539 | $301,629 |
| JIANHUA YU | ||||||||||||||
| SVP, ADVANCED ANALYTICS/CHIEF ACTUARY - Part Year | $12,964 | $371,016 | $6,527 | $186,794 | $74 | $2,128 | $4,010 | $114,760 | $1,695 | $48,518 | $25,270 | $723,216 | $1,718 | $49,172 |
| JAMES FORSHEE MD | ||||||||||||||
| SVP, Chief Medical Officer | $14,585 | $421,414 | $5,486 | $157,014 | $287 | $8,201 | $2,319 | $66,359 | $2,279 | $65,234 | $24,956 | $718,222 | $1,410 | $40,364 |
| MARCIE JOHNSON | ||||||||||||||
| VP, Operations-Infrastructure | $128,841 | $105,415 | $0 | $0 | $787 | $644 | $4,222 | $3,454 | $24,999 | $20,453 | $158,849 | $129,966 | $0 | $0 |
| SARA MCGLYNN | ||||||||||||||
| Mgr. Financial Reporting | $78,005 | $70,799 | $8,250 | $0 | $278 | $0 | $2,952 | $2,415 | $11,578 | $9,473 | $101,063 | $82,687 | $0 | $0 |
| SUSAN RYAN | ||||||||||||||
| Mgr, Network Mgmt & Engagement | $73,323 | $59,992 | $15,125 | $12,375 | $709 | $580 | $3,618 | $2,960 | $8,205 | $6,714 | $100,980 | $82,621 | $0 | $0 |
| NOEL UPFALL | ||||||||||||||
| Medical Director | $147,592 | $120,757 | $10,450 | $8,550 | $2,113 | $1,729 | $5,868 | $4,801 | $11,386 | $9,315 | $177,409 | $145,152 | $0 | $0 |
| Christopher VAN ANTWERP | ||||||||||||||
| Driector, Health Plan Integration | $108,268 | $88,583 | $24,749 | $20,249 | $4,209 | $3,444 | $4,517 | $3,696 | $14,673 | $12,005 | $156,416 | $127,977 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule J, Part II, Column (F) DEFERRED COMPENSATION | THE 2021 "BONUS & INCENTIVE COMPENSATION" INCLUDES CERTAIN DEFERRED COMPENSATION ARRANGEMENTS THAT WERE REPORTED IN PREVIOUS YEARS BUT PAID IN 2021. THIS RESULTS IN A CERTAIN AMOUNT OF WAGES BEING REPORTED IN THE FORM 990 TWICE. AMOUNTS REPORTED IN PART II COLUMN F REPRESENT COMPENSATION THAT WAS REPORTED IN A PREVIOUS YEAR'S FORM 990 WHILE ALSO BEING REPORTED IN THE CURRENT FORM 990 AS TOTAL COMPENSATION. |
| Schedule J, Part I, Line 3 Arrangement used to establish the top management official's compensation | SEE EXPLANATION PROVIDED ON SCHEDULE O FOR FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 15A. |
| Schedule J, Part I, Line 4a Severance or change-of-control payment | JOAN BUDDEN - $885,267 MARY ANNE JONES - $189,769 NICOLE ROUSH - $183,289 |
| Schedule J, Part I, Line 4b Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan | $531,531 Joan Budden $41,774 James Forshee $38,995 Nicholas Gates $32,354 Michael Jasperson $1,718,923 Mary Anne Jones $312,168 Michael Koziara $42,534 Marti Lolli $29,740 NICOLE ROUSH $27,770 Megan Schmidt $42,108 Kimberly Thomas $50,889 Jianhua Yu Schedule J, Part I, Line 4b is answered "yes" because individuals, whose salary and benefits are allocated to this organization, do "participate in" a supplemental nonqualified retirement plan. Some individuals received distributions during the year (as reported on this line) whereas others participated in the plan but did not receive distributions. Distributions reported on this line are also included in Schedule J, Part II, Column F as compensation reported in a prior year. The nonqualified retirement plans are an industry standard and are subject to the funding requirements of nonqualified deferred compensation plans under ERISA and federal tax regulations. |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (15 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part IV, Line 12a Audited Financial Statements | The organization is audited annually on a stand alone basis and issued financial statements on a stand alone basis which are prepared in accordance with SAP (Statutory Accounting Principles), as required by regulatory authorities. The figures in this Form 990 reconcile to the financial statements prepared under statutory accounting principles as submitted to the State of Michigan and the National Association of Insurance Commissioners (NAIC). |
| Form 990, Part V, Line 2a NUMBER OF EMPLOYEES REPORTED ON FORM W-3. | ALL EMPLOYEES OF TOTAL HEALTH CARE INC. WERE EMPLOYED DURING THE YEAR BY BHSH SYSTEM (38-3382353) AND LEASED BACK TO TOTAL HEALTH CARE INC. SALARIES AND WAGES, EMPLOYEE BENEFITS AND PAYROLL TAXES ARE ALLOCATED TO TOTAL HEALTH CARE, INC. VIA A MANAGEMENT FEE. ONLY A PORTION OF THIS COMPENSATION IS ATTRIBUTABLE TO THEIR SERVICES FOR TOTAL HEALTH CARE INC. THE REMAINING SERVICES ARE ATTRIBUTABLE TO RELATED ENTITIES. BHSH SYSTEM FILED ALL APPLICABLE IRS TAX FILINGS INCLUDING FORMS W-2 AND W-3 ON BEHALF OF TOTAL HEALTH CARE, INC. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a PROCESS TO ESTABLISH COMPENSATION OF TOP MANAGEMENT OFFICIAL | The BHSH System Board of Directors (through its Compensation Committee) uses the following process for determining compensation of the top management officials, other officers, and key employees at Total Health Care, Inc. Labor market data reflecting comparable organizations and jobs (prepared by independent firms) are relied upon in setting compensation levels. Competitive assessment reports are provided to the Compensation Committee in advance of meetings. The competitive assessment report is prepared by a nationally known independent executive compensation firm. For Calendar Year 2021 (1/1/21-12/31/21), the following surveys, prepared by independent firms, were the primary sources referenced to obtain market data for the review: * Aon: 2020 Total Compensation Measurement Survey: Financial Services Survey * BDO: 2020 USA Health Insurance Plans Survey * Integrated Healthcare Strategies: 2020 National Healthcare Leadership Compensation Survey * Mercer: 2020 IHN Healthcare Compensation Survey * Mercer: 2020 IHN Health Plan Compensation Survey * Sullivan Cotter Associates: 2020 Manager and Executive Compensation in Hospitals and Health Systems Survey In addition, three general industry surveys were referenced: * Aon: 2020 Total Compensation Measurement Survey: General Industry * Mercer: 2020 US Executive Remuneration Suite * Willis Towers Watson: 2020 Executive Compensation Survey In addition to the above data sources, the Compensation Committee approved the creation of a custom peer group of high performing integrated health systems to ensure robust data and a relevant comparator universe. The peer group organizations are approved by the Compensation Committee and consists of healthcare systems similar in revenue size, market competitors, high performers, financially stable as indicated by bond rating and that follow a similar strategy (multi-site systems, health plans). Data for the peer group organizations is compiled by the independent executive compensation firm. Compensation adjustments are approved by Compensation Committee members, consistent with the Spectrum Health compensation philosophy described below. Minutes of Committee discussions and decisions are prepared to memorialize Compensation Committee decisions based upon the above data. Cash compensation data relied upon by the Compensation Committee is national and reflects the compensation paid to executives in comparable jobs in comparably sized health care and / or health insurance organizations. Spectrum Health recruits nationally for its executives. Benefits data reflect national health care / health insurance market practices. This process is intended to assist Spectrum Health in qualifying for the rebuttable presumption of reasonableness (Intermediate Sanctions Regulations) and complying with the potential Spectrum Health Excess Benefit Transaction Policy for those individuals in the group who are disqualified persons. The opinion submitted from the third-party independent consulting firm is in accordance with the provisions of Treasury Regulations Section 53.4958-6(c)(2) and is also intended to satisfy the professional advice requirement of Treasury Regulations Section 53.4958-1(d)(4)(iii). |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b PROCESS TO ESTABLISH COMPENSATION OF OTHER OFFICERS OR KEY EMPLOYEES | SEE EXPLANATION PROVIDED FOR FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 15A. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 2 Family/business relationships amongst interested persons | CERTAIN MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND OFFICERS OF THE ORGANIZATION ALSO SERVE ON THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND/OR AS OFFICERS OF RELATED TAXABLE ENTITIES Business relationship - Business relationship |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 3 Delegation of management duties | TOTAL HEALTH CARE, INC. ENTERED INTO AN AGREEMENT WITH PRIORITY HEALTH MANAGED BENEFITS, INC., A WHOLLY OWNED SUBSIDIARY OF BHSH SYSTEM, TO PROVIDE PERSONNEL, OFFICE SPACE, AND SUPPLIES NECESSARY FOR TOTAL HEALTH CARE USA, INC. AND TOTAL HEALTH CARE, INC. TO CARRY OUT BUSINESS OPERATIONS. PRIORITY HEALTH MANAGED BENEFITS, INC. FACILITATES PAYMENT OF MOST MANAGEMENT, OPERATIONAL, AND ADMINISTRATIVE EXPENSES ON BEHALF OF TOTAL HEALTH CARE USA, INC. AND TOTAL HEALTH CARE, INC. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 6 Classes of members or stockholders | THE SOLE MEMBER IS PRIORITY HEALTH, INC. (EIN 38-2715520), a tax-exempt 501(c)(4) organization. Priority Health controls 100% of the Organization. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 7a Members or stockholders electing members of governing body | PRIORITY HEALTH, INC., A RELATED 501(C)(4) ORGANIZATION, IS ABLE TO APPOINT THE BOARD OF TOTAL HEALTH CARE, INC. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing body | The review process for this Form 990 is as follows: 1. Preparation of the return is supervised and reviewed by the organization's Corporate Tax Manager. 2. A second review is performed by an external CPA firm with expertise in tax-exempt return preparation. 3. The return is reviewed by the organization's finance and legal departments (Including the SVP, Finance and SVP, General Counsel) and shared with the members of the finance committee and board of directors. 4. The organization's SVP, Finance reviews comments or questions received from members of the Board of Directors, if any, to address or to incorporate, as appropriate, into the return prior to filing. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policy | BOARD OF DIRECTORS 1. Conflicts of interest must be disclosed to other members of the Board of Directors and Board of Directors members must not vote or use personal influence on any matter in which the director has a conflict of interest. 2. A person having a financial interest in a proposed transaction or arrangement may make a presentation at a meeting of the Board of Directors or committee considering that transaction or arrangement, but after that presentation he or she shall leave the meeting during discussion and voting on that proposed transaction or arrangement. The person having the financial interest shall not be counted in determining whether a quorum is present. 3. The chairperson of the Board of Directors or committee shall, if appropriate, appoint a disinterested person or committee (including outside advisors) to investigate alternatives to the proposed transaction or arrangement, and to advise whether the proposed transaction or arrangement is in the organization's best interest. 4. The Board of Directors or committee shall exercise due diligence to determine whether the organization can, with reasonable efforts, obtain a more advantageous transaction or arrangement that would not give rise to a conflict of interest. 5. If a more advantageous transaction or arrangement is not reasonably attainable under circumstances that would not give rise to a conflict of interest, the Board of Directors or committee shall determine by a majority vote of the disinterested directors and members whether the proposed transaction or arrangement is in the organization's best interest and for its own benefit and whether the transaction is fair and reasonable to the organization, and shall make its decision as to whether to enter into the transaction or arrangement in conformity with such determination. 6. The minutes of the meetings of the Board of Directors and all of the organization's committees shall set forth: a) The names of the persons who disclosed a financial interest in a proposed transaction or arrangement involving the organization or any of its subsidiaries and the nature of the financial interest; and b) The names of the persons who were present for discussions and votes relating to such transaction or arrangement, including any discussion of alternatives to the proposed transaction or arrangement, and a record of any votes taken in connection with that matter. The votes of individual members need not be recorded unless otherwise directed by the Board of Directors or committee. 7. There is an ongoing requirement that members of the board of directors complete another disclosure questionnaire at any point during his/her tenure on the board of directors when a new potential conflict of interest arises. If a member of the board of directors completes a disclosure questionnaire as a result of a new potential conflict of interest, that disclosure questionnaire is submitted to the legal and compliance departments for review. MANAGEMENT 1. UPON ACCEPTANCE OF AN EMPLOYMENT OFFER, EACH MEMBER OF MANAGEMENT COMPLETES A CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE QUESTIONNAIRE. A COPY OF THE MEMBER OF MANAGEMENT'S DISCLOSURE QUESTIONNAIRE IS SENT TO THE COMPLIANCE DEPARTMENT. A COPY OF THE MEMBER OF MANAGEMENT'S DISCLOSURE IS REVIEWED BY THE COI TEAM AND ESCALATED TO THE COI COMMITTEE IF NECESSARY. 2. ANNUALLY, EACH MEMBER OF MANAGEMENT COMPLETES AN ANNUAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE QUESTIONNAIRE ELECTRONICALLY. THE DISCLOSURE QUESTIONNAIRE IS REVIEWED BY THE LEGAL AND COMPLIANCE DEPARTMENTS. 3. THERE IS AN ONGOING REQUIREMENT THAT MEMBERS OF MANAGEMENT COMPLETE ANOTHER DISCLOSURE QUESTIONNAIRE AT ANY POINT DURING HIS/HER EMPLOYMENT WHEN A NEW POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST ARISES. IF A MEMBER OF MANAGEMENT COMPLETES A DISCLOSURE QUESTIONNAIRE AS A RESULT OF A NEW POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST, THAT DISCLOSURE QUESTIONNAIRE IS SUBMITTED TO THE LEGAL AND COMPLIANCE DEPARTMENTS. 4. THE LEGAL AND COMPLIANCE DEPARTMENTS, IN CONSULTATION WITH EXECUTIVE MANAGEMENT, DETERMINE HOW ANY REPORTED CONFLICTS SHOULD BE MANAGED. MANAGEMENT OF A CONFLICT MAY TAKE A VARIETY OF DIFFERENT FORMS FROM IMPLEMENTATION OF A MANAGEMENT PLAN TO REQUIRING THAT THE MEMBER OF MANAGEMENT CEASE THE ACTIVITY CREATING THE CONFLICT OR, IN EXTREME CASES, LEAVE THE ORGANIZATION'S EMPLOYMENT. MANAGEMENT IS DETERMINED ON AN INDIVIDUAL BASIS BASED UPON THE FACTS AND CIRCUMSTANCES SURROUNDING THE DISCLOSURE. THE PURPOSE OF CONFLICT MANAGEMENT IS TO PROVIDE TRANSPARENCY WITHIN THE ORGANIZATION AND TO ENSURE THAT THE ORGANIZATION'S EMPLOYEES ARE ALWAYS ACTING IN THE BEST INTEREST OF THE ORGANIZATION. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the public | The organization's Articles of Incorporation and Statutory Financial Statements are on file with the State of Michigan and available to the public on the State's website. All items are also available upon request. |
| Form 990, Part VII, Section A, Line 2 Individuals Compensated more than $100,000 | THERE ARE NO INDIVIDUALS REPORTED AS ALL ARE EMPLOYED BY THE PARENT ORGANIZATION BHSH SYSTEM. REFER TO THE DISCLOSURE FOR FORM 990, PART V, LINE 2A FOR FURTHER DETAIL. |
| Form 990, Part XI, Line 9 Other changes in net assets or fund balances | INCOME FROM SUBSIDIARY EQUITY INVESTMENT - TOTAL HEALTHCARE USA - -272673; ADJUSTMENT FOR WRITE-OFF OF PAST BAD DEBT ALLOWANCE - 300004; ADJUSTMENT FOR NON-ADMITTED ASSETS - -140540; |
| Form 990, Part XII, Line 2c Audited Financial Statements | AS A RESULT OF PRIORITY HEALTH'S ACQUISITION OF TOTAL HEALTH CARE, INC., THE PRIORITY HEALTH FINANCE AND AUDIT COMMITTEE ASSUMED RESPONSIBILITY FOR OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT. |
| Form 990, Part XII, Line 2b Audited Financial Statements | The organization is audited annually on a stand alone basis and issued financial statements on a stand alone basis which are prepared in accordance with SAP (Statutory Accounting Principles), as required by regulatory authorities. The figures in this Form 990 reconcile to the financial statements prepared under statutory accounting principles as submitted to the State of Michigan and the National Association of Insurance Commissioners (NAIC). |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (17 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BHSH SYSTEM | ||||||||||
| 100 MICHIGAN ST NE | GRAND RAPIDS | MI | 49503 | 383382353 | MANAGEMENT | MI | 501(c)(3) | Type III-FI | NA | false |
| SPECTRUM HEALTH HOSPITALS | ||||||||||
| 100 MICHIGAN ST NE | GRAND RAPIDS | MI | 49503 | 381360529 | HEALTH CARE | MI | 501(c)(3) | 3 | BHSH SYSTEM | false |
| SPECTRUM HEALTH PRIMARY CARE PTNRS | ||||||||||
| 1840 WEALTHY STREET SE | GRAND RAPIDS | MI | 49506 | 381358164 | HEALTH CARE | MI | 501(c)(3) | 3 | BHSH SYSTEM | false |
| SPECTRUM HEALTH FOUNDATION | ||||||||||
| 100 MICHIGAN ST NE | GRAND RAPIDS | MI | 49503 | 382752328 | PHILANTHROPY | MI | 501(c)(3) | 7 | BHSH SYSTEM | false |
| SPECTRUM HEALTH CONTINUING CARE | ||||||||||
| 750 FULLER AVE NE | GRAND RAPIDS | MI | 49503 | 383242232 | REHAB/CARE | MI | 501(c)(3) | 10 | BHSH SYSTEM | false |
| TRINITY HEALTH PLANS | ||||||||||
| 1231 EAST BELTLINE NE | GRAND RAPIDS | MI | 49525 | 382663747 | HMO MGMT | MI | 501(c)(4) | PRIORITY HEALTH | false | |
| PRIORITY HEALTH CHOICE INC | ||||||||||
| 1231 EAST BELTLINE NE | GRAND RAPIDS | MI | 49525 | 320016523 | HMO (MEDICAID) | MI | 501(c)(3) | 10 | PRIORITY HEALTH | false |
| REED CITY HOSPITAL CORPORATION | ||||||||||
| 300 N PATTERSON RD | REED CITY | MI | 49677 | 382770076 | HEALTH CARE | MI | 501(c)(3) | 3 | BHSH SYSTEM | false |
| NEWAYGO COUNTY GENERAL HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION | ||||||||||
| 212 S SULLIVAN AVENUE | FREMONT | MI | 49412 | 381359517 | HEALTH CARE | MI | 501(c)(3) | 3 | BHSH SYSTEM | false |
| ZEELAND COMMUNITY HOSPITAL | ||||||||||
| 8333 FELCH STREET | ZEELAND | MI | 49464 | 381411184 | HEALTH CARE | MI | 501(c)(3) | 3 | BHSH SYSTEM | false |
| SPECTRUM HEALTH UNITED | ||||||||||
| 615 S BOWER | GREENVILLE | MI | 48838 | 381358412 | HEALTH CARE | MI | 501(c)(3) | 3 | BHSH SYSTEM | false |
| MECOSTA COUNTY MEDICAL CENTER | ||||||||||
| 605 OAK STREET | BIG RAPIDS | MI | 49307 | 381368744 | HEALTH CARE | MI | 501(c)(3) | 3 | BHSH SYSTEM | false |
| MEMORIAL MEDICAL CENTER OF WEST MICHIGAN | ||||||||||
| 1 N ATKINSON DR | LUDINGTON | MI | 49431 | 381359266 | HEALTH CARE | MI | 501(c)(3) | 3 | BHSH SYSTEM | false |
| PENNOCK HOSPITAL | ||||||||||
| 1009 West Green Street | Hastings | MI | 49058 | 381360562 | HEALTH CARE | MI | 501(c)(3) | 3 | BHSH SYSTEM | false |
| LAKELAND REGIONAL HEALTH SYSTEM INC | ||||||||||
| 1234 NAPIER AVENUE | SAINT JOSEPH | MI | 49085 | 382609624 | HEALTH CARE | MI | 501(c)(3) | 3 | BHSH SYSTEM | false |
| TOTAL HEALTH CARE USA INC | ||||||||||
| 3011 W GRAND BLVD SUITE 1600 | DETROIT | MI | 48202 | 383240485 | HMO MGMT | MI | 501(c)(4) | Total Health Care Inc | Yes (true) | |
| PRIORITY HEALTH | ||||||||||
| 1231 EAST BELTLINE NE | GRAND RAPIDS | MI | 49525 | 382715520 | HMO | MI | 501(c)(4) | BHSH SYSTEM | false | |
Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp
Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | WEST MICHIGAN ACCOUNTABLE CARE ORGANIZATION LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 221 MICHIGAN ST NE STE 501 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | GRAND RAPIDS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 49503 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 833153113 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | ACCOUNTABLE CARE ORGANIZATION | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | MI | LegalDomicileStateCd |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BHSH SYSTEM | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Predominant Income Type | Related | PredominantIncomeTypeTxt |
| Disproportionate Allocations | false | DisproportionateAllocationsInd |
| General Or Managing Partner | false | GeneralOrManagingPartnerInd |
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (4 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Entity TypeEntityTypeTxt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PRIORITY HEALTH INSURANCE COMPANY | |||||||||
| 1231 EAST BELTLINE NE | GRAND RAPIDS | MI | 49525 | 201529553 | INSURANCE | MI | PRIORITY HEALTH | C Corporation | false |
| PRIORITY HEALTH MANAGED BENEFITS | |||||||||
| 1231 EAST BELTLINE NE | GRAND RAPIDS | MI | 49525 | 383085182 | THIRD PARTY ADMINISTRATOR | MI | NA | C Corporation | false |
| WEST MICHIGAN HEART | |||||||||
| 1840 Wealthy Street | GRAND RAPIDS | MI | 49506 | 382125186 | PHYSICIANS | MI | NA | C Corporation | false |
| SPECTRUM HEALTH PHYSICIAN ALLIANCE | |||||||||
| 100 MICHIGAN AVE NE | GRAND RAPIDS | MI | 49503 | 371655728 | PHYSICIANS | MI | NA | C Corporation | false |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | false | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | false | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | false | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | false | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | false | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | false | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | false | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | false | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | false | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | false | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | Yes (true) | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (true) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (true) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | Yes (true) | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | Yes (true) | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | Yes (true) | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | Yes (true) | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp
Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | TOTAL HEALTH CARE USA INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Transaction Type | Q | TransactionTypeTxt |
| Involved | $11,113,774 | InvolvedAmt |
| Method Of Amount Determination | ACTUAL COSTS | MethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
Comments