MISSISSIPPI ACTION FOR PROGRESS INC: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
MISSISSIPPI ACTION FOR PROGRESS INC (EIN 64-0440578)
Tax period
2020-12-01 to 2021-11-30
Filed
2022-10-17
IRS object ID
202202909349301785
Schema version
2020v4.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-10-17T17:12:23-04:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-11-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN640394922PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WATKINS WARD AND STAFFORD PLLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 1216AddressLine1Txt
CityWEST POINTCityNm
State AbbreviationMSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP39773ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-12-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN640440578EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MISSISSIPPI ACTION FORBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2PROGRESS INCBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlMISSBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6019234100PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11751 MORSON ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityJACKSONCityNm
State AbbreviationMSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP39209ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDOROTHY S FOSTERPersonNm
Person TitleCOOPersonTitleTxt
Phone6019234125PhoneNum
Signature2022-10-17SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstDOROTHYPersonFirstNm
Person LastFOSTERPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonHARRY W STEVENS CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01312200PTIN
Phone6624945732PhoneNum
Preparation2022-10-17PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDOROTHY S FOSTERPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11751 MORSON ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityJACKSONCityNm
State AbbreviationMSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP39209ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$45,664,752GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.MAPHEADSTART.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1966FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMSLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE AGENCY OPERATES A FEDERALLY FUNDED HEAD START PROGRAM (CFDA 93.600) SERVING APPROXIMATELY 4,500 CHILDREN (FROM FAMILIES INCOME IS AT OR BELOW POVERTY GUIDELINES PER FEDERAL REGULATIONS) PROVIDING HEALTH, SOCIAL, EDUCATIONAL, AND NUTRITIONAL SERVICES.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body15VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent15VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee1491TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers3000TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$27,191,025PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$45,664,752CYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$0CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Investment Income$0CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$27,191,025PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$45,664,752CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$14,638,102PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$26,994,908CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$12,558,051PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$18,674,972CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$27,196,153PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$45,669,880CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$5,128PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$5,128CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$13,006,021TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$25,313,375TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$12,755,170TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$25,066,637TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$250,851NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$246,738NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTHE AGENCY OPERATES A HEAD START PROGRAM FOR APPROXIMATELY 4,500 CHILDREN (OVER 90% OF ENROLLEES ARE FROM FAMILIES WHOSE INCOME IS AT OR BELOW POVERTY LEVEL PER FEDERAL GUIDELINES) PROVIDING HEALTH, SOCIAL, EDUCATIONAL AND NUTRITIONAL SERVICES.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$39,099,286ExpenseAmt
DescTHE AGENCY OPERATES A HEAD START PROGRAM FOR APPROXIMATELY 4,500 CHILDREN (WHOSE FAMILY INCOME IS AT OR BELOW POVERTY LEVEL PER FEDERAL GUIDELINES) PROVIDING HEALTH, SOCIAL, EDUCATIONAL AND NUTRITIONAL SERVICES.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$2,479,205ExpenseAmt
DescTHE USDA FOOD SERVICE PROGRAM INSURES THAT BALANCED MEALS AND SNACKS ARE SERVED TO THE CHILDREN SERVED BY THE AGENCY.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$5,128ExpenseAmt
DescNON-FEDERAL GRANTS/SUPPORT IS USED FOR APPROPRIATE BUDGETED EXPENSES ACCORDING TO THE FUNDING SOURCE. ALL EXPENSES RELATE TO THE AGENCY'S MISSION/PROGRAM SERVICE ACCOMPLISHMENTS.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$41,583,619TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredfalseScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document196IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee1491EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 FiledindfalseForm8899Filedind
Form1098 C FiledfalseForm1098CFiledInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members15GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member15IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyfalseForm990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcfalseRegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyfalseWhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOfalseCompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDOROTHY S FOSTERPersonNm
Phone6019234100PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11751 MORSON ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityJACKSONCityNm
State AbbreviationMSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP39209ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (18 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
BOBBY E BROWN
EXECUTIVE DI40.00Yes (X)$190,889$0$19,089
DOROTHY S FOSTER
COO40.00Yes (X)$159,213$0$15,921
KIMBERLY VIVERETTE
CFO40.00Yes (X)$101,766$0$10,177
TAMIKA BANKS
DIRECTOR$0$0$0Yes (X)
PORSHETA BARNES
DIRECTOR$0$0$0Yes (X)
WANDA CHRISTIAN
VICE CHAIRMAYes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
ANGELA COCKERHAM
DIRECTOR$0$0$0Yes (X)
LAWRENCE DUBOSE
CHAIRMANYes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
JAMES T FARRIS
DIRECTOR$0$0$0Yes (X)
BRANDON FULGHAM
DIRECTOR$0$0$0Yes (X)
PHILLIP JONES
DIRECTOR$0$0$0Yes (X)
LAURA JORDAN
DIRECTOR$0$0$0Yes (X)
WHITNEY MARSH
DIRECTOR$0$0$0Yes (X)
LACINDA PATRICK
DIRECTOR$0$0$0Yes (X)
DOROTHY ROBERTSON
SECRETARYYes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
MARTHA SPEARMAN
DIRECTOR$0$0$0Yes (X)
SHANELL WATSON
DIRECTOR$0$0$0Yes (X)
PAT WISE
DIRECTOR$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$451,868TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$45,187TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K3IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
TEAMLOGIC IT
PO BOX 8414JACKSONMS39284IT$316,304
KQC INVESTORS
PO BOX 609LEWISVILLENC27023RENT$178,884
GREEN SECURITY
5740 HWY 80W STE CJACKSONMS39209SECURITY$152,880
WATKINS WARD & STAFFORD PLLC
PO BOX 1216WEST POINTMS39773AUDIT$121,284
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K4CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$45,664,752GovernmentGrantsAmt
Total Contributions$45,664,752TotalContributionsAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$45,664,752TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$451,868TotalAmt
Management And General$451,868ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,265,434TotalAmt
Program Services$16,695,834ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,569,600ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,653,832TotalAmt
Program Services$1,455,372ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$198,460ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,191,901TotalAmt
Program Services$4,568,873ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$623,028ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,431,873TotalAmt
Program Services$1,277,231ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$154,642ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$265,755TotalAmt
Program Services$239,179ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$26,576ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,128TotalAmt
Program Services$5,128ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,387,049TotalAmt
Program Services$1,387,049ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE$5,078,386$5,078,386
SUPPLIES$4,441,792$3,908,777$533,015
CONTRACTUAL SERVICES$2,747,324$2,417,645$329,679
FOOD$1,506,021$1,506,021

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,243,517TotalAmt
Program Services$3,044,124ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$199,393ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$45,669,880TotalAmt
Program Services$41,583,619ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,086,261ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$781,954BOYAmt
EOY$35,156EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,903,057BOYAmt
EOY$24,877,259EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,878BOYAmt
EOY$26,018EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$47,267BOYAmt
EOY$106,117EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$25,106,593LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$24,882,105LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$233,601BOYAmt
EOY$224,488EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,264BOYAmt
EOY$44,337EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,006,021BOYAmt
EOY$25,313,375EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,977,038BOYAmt
EOY$2,307,555EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,778,132BOYAmt
EOY$22,759,082EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,755,170BOYAmt
EOY$25,066,637EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$250,851BOYAmt
EOY$246,738EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$250,851BOYAmt
EOY$246,738EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,006,021BOYAmt
EOY$25,313,375EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$5,128ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Prior Period Adjustments$1,015PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$45,629,544CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$46,487,437CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$55,014,326CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$27,191,025CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$45,664,752CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$219,987,084TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$45,629,544CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$46,487,437CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$55,014,326CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$27,191,025CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$45,664,752CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$219,987,084TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total170$219,987,084PublicSupportTotal170Amt
Total Support$219,987,084TotalSupportAmt
Public Support CY1701.00000PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1701.00000PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$50,000OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$50,000BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$14,199,147OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$14,024,659DepreciationAmt
Book Value$174,488BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$10,059,779OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$10,059,779DepreciationAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$797,667OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$797,667DepreciationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$224,488TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$46,044,706TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$379,954DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Revenue Not Reported$379,954RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$45,664,752RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$45,664,752TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$46,049,834TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$379,954DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Expenses Not Reported$379,954ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$45,669,880ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$45,669,880TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
BOBBY E BROWN
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$190,889$19,089$209,978
DOROTHY S FOSTER
COO$159,213$15,921$175,134

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990 - ORGANIZATION'S MISSIONTHE AGENCY OPERATES A HEAD START PROGRAM FOR APPROXIMATELY 4,500 CHILDREN (OVER 90% OF ENROLLEES ARE FROM FAMILIES WHOSE INCOME IS AT OR BELOW POVERTY LEVEL PER FEDERAL GUIDELINES) PROVIDING HEALTH, SOCIAL, EDUCATIONAL AND NUTRITIONAL SERVICES.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BNO REVIEW WAS OR WILL BE CONDUCTED.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19NO DOCUMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.