ESSENTIALS HOSPITALS INSTITUTE: Form 990, tax year 2021
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- ESSENTIALS HOSPITALS INSTITUTE (EIN 52-1535611)
- Tax period
- 2021-01-01 to 2021-12-31
- Filed
- 2022-10-12
- IRS object ID
- 202242859349301204
- Schema version
- 2021v4.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2022-10-12T11:12:02-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2021-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 521392008 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | GELMAN ROSENBERG & FREEDMAN | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4550 MONTGOMERY AVE SUITE 800N | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BETHESDA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 208142930 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2021-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 521535611 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ESSENTIAL HOSPITALS INSTITUTE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | ESSE | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2025850100 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 401 NINTH STREET NW 900 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20004 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | BRUCE SIEGEL | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT & CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2025850100 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2022-10-12 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | BRUCE | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | SIEGEL | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | RICHARD J LOCASTRO CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00288314 | PTIN |
| Phone | 3019519090 | PhoneNum |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 3 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2021 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | BRUCE SIEGEL | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 401 NINTH STREET NW 900 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20004 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $2,792,659 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.ESSENTIALHOSPITALS.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1987 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | DC | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | SEE PART III, LINE 1. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 16 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 15 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 0 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 16 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $6,117,809 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $2,548,500 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $217,333 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $108,534 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $85,366 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $135,625 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $6,420,508 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $2,792,659 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $10,000 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $1,967,426 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $1,770,928 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $803,585 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $530,987 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $2,771,011 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $2,311,915 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $3,649,497 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $480,744 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $10,968,467 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $11,751,324 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $814,303 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $952,432 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $10,154,164 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $10,798,892 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | TO CONDUCT RESEARCH AND CREATE A CONTINUOUS LEARNING ENVIRONMENT FOR MEMBERS OF AMERICA'S ESSENTIAL HOSPITALS TO IMPROVE CARE FOR VULNERABLE POPULATIONS BY SHARING INNOVATIVE MODELS OF PATIENT CARE AND HOSPITAL OPERATIONS AND EDUCATE THE PUBLIC CONCERNING THE RESOURCES AND NEEDS OF PUBLIC AND NONPROFIT HOSPITALS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $1,034,537 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $10,000 | GrantAmt |
| Desc | GRANTS AND HEALTHCARE: THE ESSENTIAL HOSPITAL INSTITUTE ("INSTITUTE") CONTINUED TO ADDRESS THE SIGNIFICANT ISSUES FACING PUBLIC HOSPITALS, SAFETY NET ORGANIZATIONS, UNDERSERVED COMMUNITIES, AND RELATED HEALTH POLICY ISSUES OF NATIONAL PRIORITY. THE INSTITUTE'S GRANT-SUPPORTED RESEARCH EXPANDS INSTITUTIONAL KNOWLEDGE ON TOPICS RELATED TO POPULATION HEALTH, PATIENT-CENTERED CARE, DELIVERY SYSTEM TRANSFORMATION, QUALITY PERFORMANCE AND IMPROVEMENT, EQUITY, LEADERSHIP, AND HEALTH REFORM IMPLEMENTATION. MUCH OF THE INSTITUTE'S GRANT FUNDED WORK WAS IN THE AREA OF HEALTH EQUITY AND COMBATING STRUCTURAL RACISM. FUNDED BY ROBERT WOOD JOHNSON FOUNDATION, THE INSTITUTE FACILITATED "COMBATING STRUCTURAL RACISM INTEREST GROUP" MEETINGS OFFERING PEER NETWORKING AMONG LIKE MINDED LEADERS FROM OUR MEMBERS, REVISED OUR ESSENTIAL COMMUNITIES WEBSITE TO REFLECT TOOLS, RESOURCES, AND PROGRAMS TO COMBAT STRUCTURAL RACISM, AND PARTICIPATED IN AN EQUITY LEARNING LAB TO DEVELOP AND CARRY OUT AN ACTION PLAN TO IMPROVE EQUITY FOCUSING ON OUR ORGANIZATIONAL POLICIES. THE CVS HEALTH FOUNDATION ALSO FUNDED THE INSTITUTE TO CONDUCT A LEARNING COLLABORATIVE AMONG MEMBER HOSPITALS TO REDUCE BLACK OBSTETRIC MORTALITY RATES. THIS TWO-YEAR PROJECT SUPPORTS A LEARNING COLLABORATIVE OF 12 MEMBER HOSPITALS SEEKING TO REDUCE MORTALITY AMONG BLACK OBSTETRIC PATIENTS. THE INSTITUTE ALSO RECEIVED FUNDS FROM THE BRISTOL-MYERS SQUIBB FOUNDATION TO COMBAT RACIAL DISPARITIES IN DIAGNOSIS, TREATMENT, AND PROGNOSIS FOR CARDIOVASCULAR DISEASE THROUGH PEER-TO-PEER MENTORSHIP BETWEEN SELECTED MEMBER HOSPITALS AND A TECHNICAL EXPERT PANEL MADE OF CARDIOVASCULAR DISEASE EXPERTS FROM ESSENTIAL HOSPITALS. THE KRESGE FOUNDATION FUNDED THE INSTITUTE TO FACILITATE A 6-MONTH LEARNING NETWORK OF MEMBER HOSPITALS TO IMPROVE PERFORMANCE RELATING TO MITIGATING CLIMATE CHANGE. HOSPITALS ARE RECEIVING TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE AND DISSEMINATING FINDINGS. FINALLY, FUNDED BY THE HUMAN MILK BANKING ASSOCIATION OF NORTH AMERICA, WHICH WAS FUNDED BY THE W. K. KELLOGG FOUNDATION, THE INSTITUTE INTERVIEWED SELECT MEMBERS TO UNDERSTAND THE USE OF DONOR HUMAN MILK. THE TOPICS COVERED HOW MEMBERS USE DONOR MILK, FACILITATORS AND BARRIERS TO USING DONOR MILK, AND LESSONS LEARNED FROM DONOR MILK PROGRAMS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $455,104 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $108,534 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | RESEARCH:THE INSTITUTE PUBLISHED 35 REPORTS, BRIEFS, AND BLOGS IN 2021:- ESSENTIAL HOSPITALS: COVID-19 STATUS, JANUARY 2021- ESSENTIAL HOSPITALS AND COVID-19: A YEAR INTO THE PANDEMIC, APRIL 2021- ESSENTIAL DATA: OUR HOSPITALS, OUR PATIENTS, MAY 2021- EXCELLENCE AND INNOVATION IN CARE: THE 2021 GAGE AWARDS, AUGUST 2021- ESSENTIAL HOSPITALS HAVE PRIDE: IMPROVING LGBTQ CARE, JUNE 2021- WEEKLY NEWSLETTERS ON COVID-19, FROM JANUARY THROUGH THE END OF JULY (30 REPORTS)IN ADDITION, THE INSTITUTE DISSEMINATED FINDINGS FROM RESEARCH AT NATIONAL CONFERENCES, INCLUDING PANEL AND POSTER PRESENTATIONS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $230,574 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | LEADERSHIP DEVELOPMENT AND EDUCATION: TO HELP SAFETY-NET HOSPITALS AND HEALTH SYSTEMS CONTINUE THEIR SUCCESS IN SERVING THEIR COMMUNITIES, THE INSTITUTE OFFERED AN ARRAY OF EDUCATIONAL AND MEMBER SERVICES. THESE INCLUDED WEBINARS, CONFERENCE WORKSHOPS, DISTANCE LEARNING EVENTS, PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT PROGRAMS, AND TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE VIA CONFERENCE CALLS AND WEBINARS. THESE PROGRAMS PROVIDED FORUMS FOR MEMBERS TO LEARN AND EXCHANGE IDEAS ON HOW SAFETY-NET HOSPITALS AND HEALTH SYSTEMS CAN ADDRESS NEW ISSUES AND CHALLENGES, IN ADDITION TO PROVIDING VITAL PROFESSIONAL CONNECTIONS AND LEADERSHIP EXPERTISE. THE FELLOWS PROGRAM IS A 12-MONTH LEADERSHIP DEVELOPMENT PROGRAM DESIGNED FOR RISING SENIOR LEADERS IN SIGNIFICANT CLINICAL OR ADMINISTRATIVE ROLES AT MEMBER HOSPITALS. THE PURPOSE OF THE FELLOWS PROGRAM IS TO EDUCATE PARTICIPANTS ON ISSUES THAT IMPACT ESSENTIAL HOSPITALS AND PROVIDE THE NECESSARY SKILLS TO LEAD STRATEGICALLY AND ADVOCATE FOR POLICIES AND RESOURCES THAT PROMOTE THE HEALTH OF VULNERABLE PATIENTS. EACH CLASS INCLUDES THREE HIGHLY INTERACTIVE SESSIONS (2.5 DAYS EACH), A SELF-ASSESSMENT, PROJECT, SITE VISIT, DISTANCE LEARNING, NETWORKING, AND ATTENDANCE AT AMERICA'S ESSENTIAL HOSPITALS' CONFERENCES AND EVENTS. DUE TO COVID-19, THIS WAS VIRTUAL, AND THE TIMELINE WAS EXTENDED THROUGH 2022. THE ESSENTIAL WOMEN'S LEADERSHIP ACADEMY IS A 10-MONTH LEADERSHIP DEVELOPMENT PROGRAM DESIGNED TO BUILD A COMMUNITY OF CONFIDENT AND EMPOWERED WOMEN EXECUTIVES. THE LATTER LEAD ESSENTIAL HOSPITALS IN MEETING THE CHALLENGES OF OUR NATION'S MOST VULNERABLE POPULATIONS. IT INCLUDES THREE HIGHLY INTERACTIVE SESSIONS, A SELF-ASSESSMENT, EXECUTIVE COACHING, MONTHLY CHECK-IN CALLS WITH THEIR MENTOR, A SITE VISIT TO THEIR MENTOR'S ORGANIZATION, AND NETWORKING. ALL THE MENTORS ARE WOMEN CHIEF EXECUTIVES AT ESSENTIAL HOSPITALS. DUE TO COVID-19, THIS WAS VIRTUAL, AND THE TIMELINE WAS EXTENDED THROUGH 2022. THROUGH AN AMERICA'S ESSENTIAL HOSPITALS MEMBER BENEFIT, THE INSTITUTE MANAGED SCHOLARSHIPS FOR MEMBERS TO ATTEND VIRTUAL EDUCATION PROGRAMS. IN 2021, 24 STAFF FROM MEMBER HOSPITALS PARTICIPATED IN SEVEN VIRTUAL EDUCATION PROGRAMS FROM THE INSTITUTE FOR HEALTHCARE IMPROVEMENT:- 15 STAFF ATTENDED ADVANCED EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS;- FIVE STAFF ATTENDED THE NATIONAL FORUM; AND- FOUR STAFF ENGAGED IN A QUALITY IMPROVEMENT PRACTICUM.AS PART OF A GRANT FROM RWJF, THE INSTITUTE CONDUCTED EIGHT WEBINARS ON COVID-19 AND/OR EQUITY, AND THE EXPERIENCES AND INNOVATIONS OF AMERICA'S ESSENTIAL HOSPITALS. THE SERIES INCLUDED THE FOLLOWING WEBINARS:- COVID-19 VACCINATIONS: UNIVERSITY HEALTH'S STRATEGY, FEBRUARY 2021- OVERCOMING COVID-19 VACCINE HESITANCY AND BARRIERS, FEBRUARY 2021- TREATING AN EVOLVING EPIDEMIC DURING THE COVID PANDEMIC, JULY 2021- COVID 19 TRANSITIONS CLINIC: REDUCING TRANSITIONS AND HOSPITALIZATIONS, AUGUST 2021- IMPROVING IDENTIFICATION OF MALNUTRITION IN HIGH-RISK PATIENTS, SEPTEMBER 2021- THE EVALUATIVE BIAS OF LANGUAGE IN HEALTHCARE, OCTOBER 2021- HEALTH EQUITY DURING A CRISIS: FLATTENING THE COVID-19 CURVE, NOVEMBER 2021- OPENING A VACCINATION CENTER IN A COVID-19 HOTSPOT: LESSONS FROM COOPER UNIVERSITY HEALTH CARE, NOVEMBER 2021 | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $1,720,215 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | Yes (1) | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 12 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 0 | EmployeeCnt |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 16 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 15 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RHONDA GOLD | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 2025850109 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 401 NINTH STREET NW 900 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20004 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (24 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRUCE SIEGEL | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT, CEO & REC. SECRETARY | 1.00 | 34.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $1,862,593 | $501,667 | |
| DELVECCHIO FINLEY | ||||||||
| PAST-CHAIR (THROUGH 06/21) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CHRISTINE NEUHOFF | ||||||||
| CHAIR THEN PAST CHAIR (EFF. 07/21) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| PARVEEN CHAND | ||||||||
| CHAIR-ELECT THEN CHAIR (EFF. 07/21) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| STUART GUTERMAN | ||||||||
| TREAS. THEN CHAIR-ELECT (EFF. 07/21) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SUSAN COOPER | ||||||||
| MEMBER DIR. THEN TREAS. (EFF. 07/21) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BRENDA BATTLE | ||||||||
| MEMBER DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ROHIT BHALLA | ||||||||
| MEMBER DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| EMILY BLOMBERG | ||||||||
| MEMBER DIRECTOR (BEG. 07/21) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MELANY GAVULIC | ||||||||
| MEMBER DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KIM HOLLON | ||||||||
| MEMBER DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| SHANNON SALE | ||||||||
| MEMBER DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DARRELL TERRY | ||||||||
| MEMBER DIRECTOR (BEG. 07/21) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MELINDA ABRAMS | ||||||||
| OUTSIDE DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ANAND SHAH | ||||||||
| OUTSIDE DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DALE SHALLER | ||||||||
| OUTSIDE DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KEVIN WEISS | ||||||||
| OUTSIDE DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| RHONDA GOLD | ||||||||
| CFO | 9.00 | 26.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $560,049 | $79,088 | ||
| KALPANA RAMIAH | ||||||||
| VP, LEADERSHIP AND INNOVATION | 35.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $325,509 | $54,080 | |||
| JAMES ROBERTS | ||||||||
| SENIOR DIRECTOR, INFORMATION TECH. | 9.00 | 26.00 | $0 | $207,274 | $50,276 | Yes (X) | ||
| OLAJUMOKE SIWAJUOLA | ||||||||
| SR. DIR. OF ACCOUNTING AND FINANCE | 8.00 | 27.00 | $0 | $179,755 | $50,346 | Yes (X) | ||
| ELIZABETH FRENTZEL | ||||||||
| MANAGER, SPONSORED PROJECTS | 35.00 | $0 | $172,886 | $35,910 | Yes (X) | |||
| BETTY WILLIAMS | ||||||||
| SENIOR MANAGER, HR AND ADMIN. | 9.00 | 26.00 | $0 | $107,728 | $33,590 | Yes (X) | ||
| JENNIFER CHURCH | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF HUMAN RESOURCES | 9.00 | 26.00 | $0 | $124,677 | $8,684 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $0 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $3,540,471 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $813,641 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp
Contractor Name ContractorName
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | AMERICA'S ESSENTIAL HOSPITALS | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Contractor Address ContractorAddress
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 401 9TH ST NW 900 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20004 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Services | SHARING OF PAID EMPLOYEES | ServicesDesc |
| Compensation | $1,842,921 | CompensationAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 1 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Related Organizations | $1,036,000 | RelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $1,512,500 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $2,548,500 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | TUITION INCOME | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $108,534 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $108,534 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $108,534 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $135,625 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $135,625 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $2,792,659 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $108,534 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $135,625 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,000 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $10,000 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $604,463 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $363,138 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $241,325 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $926,145 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $734,735 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $191,410 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $25,613 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $18,465 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $7,148 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $123,594 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $94,682 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $28,912 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $91,113 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $65,686 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $25,427 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,820 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,961 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $859 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $24,396 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $20,794 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,602 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $27,731 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $27,731 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $16,144 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $13,760 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,384 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,150 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $9,219 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $931 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $54,315 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $39,547 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $14,768 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $316,315 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $286,970 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $29,345 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,841 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,185 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $656 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,680 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,222 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $458 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,200 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,000 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,200 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,793 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,761 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,032 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| LICENSES AND FEES | $22,062 | $14,482 | $7,580 |
| FACILITIES MANAGEMENT | $9,538 | $7,013 | $2,525 |
| HONORARIUM | $8,250 | $7,032 | $1,218 |
| PROFESSIONAL DEV'L | $7,199 | $5,969 | $1,230 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,553 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $9,594 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $959 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,311,915 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,720,215 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $591,700 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,506,851 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,484,235 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,846,630 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,479,342 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $103,000 | BOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,780 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,242 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $394,275 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $376,174 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $26,301 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $18,101 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,401,312 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,676,297 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $69,593 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $85,107 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,968,467 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,751,324 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $285,313 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $202,633 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $256,667 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $148,133 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $272,323 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $601,666 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $814,303 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $952,432 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,907,784 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,160,127 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,246,380 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,638,765 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,154,164 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,798,892 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,968,467 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,751,324 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $480,744 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $163,984 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Supporting Organization509a3 | Yes (X) | SupportingOrganization509a3Ind |
| Supporting Org Type1 | Yes (X) | SupportingOrgType1Ind |
| Supported Organizations | 1 | SupportedOrganizationsCnt |
Supported Org Information SupportedOrgInformationGrp
Supported Organization Name SupportedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | AEH | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 521236600 | EIN |
| Organization Type | 10 | OrganizationTypeCd |
| Governing Document Listed | Yes (1) | GoverningDocumentListedInd |
| Support | $2,311,915 | SupportAmt |
| Other Support | $0 | OtherSupportAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Supported Organizations Total | 1 | SupportedOrganizationsTotalCnt |
| Support Sum | $2,311,915 | SupportSumAmt |
| Other Support Sum | $0 | OtherSupportSumAmt |
Form990 Sch A Supporting Org Form990SchASupportingOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Listed By Name Governing Doc | Yes (1) | ListedByNameGoverningDocInd |
| Suprt Org No IRS Determination | 0 | SuprtOrgNoIRSDeterminationInd |
| Supported Org Section C456 | Yes (1) | SupportedOrgSectionC456Ind |
| Supported Org Qualified | Yes (1) | SupportedOrgQualifiedInd |
| Suprt Exclusively Sec170c2 B | Yes (1) | SuprtExclusivelySec170c2BInd |
| Supported Org Not Organized US | 0 | SupportedOrgNotOrganizedUSInd |
| Organization Change Suprt Org | 0 | OrganizationChangeSuprtOrgInd |
| Support Non Supported Org | 0 | SupportNonSupportedOrgInd |
| Payment Substantial Contribtr | 0 | PaymentSubstantialContribtrInd |
| Loan Disqualified Person | 0 | LoanDisqualifiedPersonInd |
| Controlled Disqualified Prsn | 0 | ControlledDisqualifiedPrsnInd |
| Disqualified Prsn Controll Int | 0 | DisqualifiedPrsnControllIntInd |
| Disqualified Prsn Ownr Int | 0 | DisqualifiedPrsnOwnrIntInd |
| Excess Business Holdings Rules | 0 | ExcessBusinessHoldingsRulesInd |
| Contribution Controller | 0 | ContributionControllerInd |
| Contribution Family | 0 | ContributionFamilyInd |
| Contribution35 Controlled | 0 | Contribution35ControlledInd |
Form990 Sch A Type1 Suprt Org Form990SchAType1SuprtOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Power Appoint Majority Dir Trst | Yes (1) | PowerAppointMajorityDirTrstInd |
| Operate Benefit Non Suprt Org | 0 | OperateBenefitNonSuprtOrgInd |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART IV, SECTION A, LINE 3B: | ANNUALLY, ESSENTIAL HOSPITALS INSTITUTE COMPLETES THE SECTION 509(A)(2) PUBLIC SUPPORT TEST FOR AMERICA'S ESSENTIAL HOSPITALS TO ENSURE IT SATISFIES THE PUBLIC SUPPORT REQUIREMENTS. |
| PART IV, SECTION A, LINE 3C: | ESSENTIAL HOSPITALS INSTITUTE DID NOT GRANT ANY FUNDS TO AMERICA'S ESSENTIAL HOSPITALS. RATHER, ESSENTIAL HOSPITALS INSTITUTE SPENT FUNDS IN SUPPORT OF AMERICA'S ESSENTIAL HOSPITALS. THEREFORE, ESSENTIAL HOSPITALS INSTITUTE WAS ABLE TO ENSURE THAT ALL SUPPORT WAS USED EXCLUSIVELY FOR SECTION 170(C)(2)(B) PURPOSES. |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $29,695 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $11,526 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $18,169 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $364,580 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $364,648 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | -$68 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $18,101 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| DUE TO AEH | $516,559 |
| DEFERRED EXEC COMP PLAN LIABILITY | $85,107 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $601,666 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $2,928,912 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $163,984 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $163,984 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $2,764,928 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $27,731 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $27,731 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $2,792,659 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $2,284,184 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $2,284,184 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $27,731 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $27,731 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $2,311,915 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART X, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | FOR THE YEARS ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2021 AND 2020, THE INSTITUTE HAS DOCUMENTED ITS CONSIDERATION OF FASB ASC 740-10, INCOME TAXES, THAT PROVIDES GUIDANCE FOR REPORTING UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES AND HAS DETERMINED THAT NO MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS QUALIFY FOR EITHER RECOGNITION OR DISCLOSURE IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable
Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NATIONAL ACADEMY OF SCIENCES | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 500 FIFTH ST NW | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20001 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Recipient EIN | 530196932 | RecipientEIN |
| IRC Section | 501(C)(3) | IRCSectionDesc |
| Cash Grant | $10,000 | CashGrantAmt |
| Non Cash Assistance | $0 | NonCashAssistanceAmt |
| Purpose Of Grant | IN SUPPORT OF THE LEADERSHIP CONSORTIUM FOR A VALUE & SCIENCE DRIVEN HEALTH SYSTEM 2021. | PurposeOfGrantTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 1 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 0 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | ESSENTIAL HOSPITALS INSTITUTE'S STAFF MAINTAINS RECORDS TO SUBSTANTIATE THE AMOUNT OF GRANTS AND AWARDS, THE GRANTEES' ELIGIBILITY FOR THE GRANTS AND AWARDS, AND THE SELECTION CRITERIA USED TO AWARD THE GRANT. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRUCE SIEGEL | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT, CEO & REC. SECRETARY | $0 | $1,080,300 | $0 | $590,430 | $0 | $191,863 | $0 | $441,726 | $0 | $59,941 | $0 | $2,364,260 | $0 | $130,349 |
| RHONDA GOLD | ||||||||||||||
| CFO | $0 | $376,300 | $0 | $162,556 | $0 | $21,193 | $0 | $38,500 | $0 | $40,588 | $0 | $639,137 | $0 | $0 |
| KALPANA RAMIAH | ||||||||||||||
| VP, LEADERSHIP AND INNOVATION | $0 | $240,300 | $0 | $83,130 | $0 | $2,079 | $0 | $38,500 | $0 | $15,580 | $0 | $379,589 | $0 | $0 |
| JAMES ROBERTS | ||||||||||||||
| SENIOR DIRECTOR, INFORMATION TECH. | $0 | $181,200 | $0 | $26,400 | $0 | -$326 | $0 | $20,760 | $0 | $29,516 | $0 | $257,550 | $0 | $0 |
| OLAJUMOKE SIWAJUOLA | ||||||||||||||
| SR. DIR. OF ACCOUNTING AND FINANCE | $0 | $160,000 | $0 | $23,400 | $0 | -$3,645 | $0 | $18,340 | $0 | $32,006 | $0 | $230,101 | $0 | $0 |
| ELIZABETH FRENTZEL | ||||||||||||||
| MANAGER, SPONSORED PROJECTS | $0 | $160,300 | $0 | $12,200 | $0 | $386 | $0 | $13,800 | $0 | $22,110 | $0 | $208,796 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 3 | THE ORGANIZATION RELIED ON A RELATED ORGANIZATION, AMERICA'S ESSENTIAL HOSPITALS, WHICH USED A COMPENSATION COMMITTEE, AN INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANT, FORM 990 OF OTHER ORGANIZATIONS, COMPENSATION SURVEY/STUDY, AND AN APPROVAL BY THE BOARD OR COMPENSATION COMMITTEE TO ESTABLISH THE COMPENSATION OF THE TOP MANAGEMENT OFFICIAL. |
| PART I, LINE 4B | A 2021 CONTRIBUTION OF $157,320 WAS MADE TO BRUCE SIEGEL'S 457(F) PLAN. IN ADDITION, MR. SIEGEL RECEIVED A 2021 457(F) DISTRIBUTION OF $130,349 THAT WAS REPORTED ON HIS W-2 AND THAT HAD BEEN REPORTED AS DEFERRED COMPENSATION ON A PRIOR YEAR RETURN. |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE ESSENTIAL HOSPITAL INSTITUTE'S FORM 990 WAS PREPARED BY THE OUTSIDE ACCOUNTANTS AND REVIEWED BY SENIOR MANAGEMENT AND THE AUDIT AND COMPLIANCE COMMITTEE. IT WAS THEN SENT TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS PRIOR TO BEING FILED WITH THE IRS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | ESSENTIAL HOSPITALS INSTITUTE HAS A CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, THE PURPOSE OF WHICH IS TO PROTECT THE INSTITUTE'S INTERESTS WHEN ITS SENIOR STAFF (DEFINED AS PRESIDENT & CEO, CFO, VICE PRESIDENTS AND DIRECTORS) OR BOARD CONSIDERS A TRANSACTION OR ARRANGEMENT THAT MIGHT BENEFIT THE PRIVATE INTEREST OF A MEMBER OF THE BOARD OR A SENIOR EXECUTIVE OF ESSENTIAL HOSPITALS INSTITUTE. IT APPLIES TO MATTERS BROUGHT FOR APPROVAL BY THE BOARD, OR ANY OF THEIR COMMITTEES, REGARDING WHICH A BOARD MEMBER OR A SENIOR EXECUTIVE HAS A FINANCIAL INTEREST. AT THE TIME AN ACTUAL OR POSSIBLE CONFLICT OF INTEREST ARISES OR THE INTERESTED PERSON BECOMES AWARE OF IT, THE BOARD MEMBER MUST DISCLOSE THE EXISTENCE OF THE FINANCIAL INTEREST TO THE CHAIR, CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER (CFO), THE BOARD OR THE INSTITUTE'S COMPLIANCE OFFICER. THE BOARD DETERMINES WHETHER THE OPPORTUNITY FOR BENEFIT IS MATERIAL UNDER THE CIRCUMSTANCES AND, THUS, WHETHER A CONFLICT OF INTEREST EXISTS WITH RESPECT TO THE TRANSACTION IN QUESTION. THE BOARD MAY VOID ANY SUCH CONTRACT OR TRANSACTION THAT IT DETERMINES IS A CONFLICT OF INTEREST. ANNUALLY, EACH SENIOR STAFF MEMBER (INCLUDING DIRECTORS) MUST COMPLETE A WRITTEN CONFLICT OF INTEREST QUESTIONNAIRE DISCLOSING ANY NEW RELATIONSHIPS, CIRCUMSTANCES OR TRANSACTIONS THAT MIGHT CREATE A POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST. THE QUESTIONNAIRES ARE REVIEWED BY THE INSTITUTE'S COMPLIANCE OFFICER TO DETERMINE IF THERE ARE ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICTS THAT SHOULD BE REVIEWED BY THE PRESIDENT & CEO AND/OR THE BOARD. ANY CONFLICTS OF INTEREST ARE RESOLVED AS APPROPRIATE. FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 14: THE ORGANIZATION HAS A WRITTEN DOCUMENT RETENTION AND DESTRUCTION POLICY. MANAGEMENT IS CURRENTLY CONDUCTING A REVIEW OF THE POLICY AND EXPECTS TO IMPLEMENT THE REVISED POLICY UPON COMPLETION OF THE REVIEW. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | AS A RESULT OF THE AFFILIATION OF AMERICA'S ESSENTIAL HOSPITALS WITH THE ESSENTIAL HOSPITAL INSTITUTE, AND BECAUSE EMPLOYEES ARE PAID BY AMERICA'S ESSENTIAL HOSPITALS, THE INSTITUTE'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS DELEGATES THE COMPENSATION REVIEW TO AMERICA'S ESSENTIAL HOSPITALS' COMPENSATION COMMITTEE. AMERICA'S ESSENTIAL HOSPITALS' PRESIDENT AND CEO'S COMPENSATION IS REVIEWED ANNUALLY BY AN OUTSIDE CONSULTANT WITH EXPERTISE IN THE NON-PROFIT AND HEALTH FIELD. AEH'S COMPENSATION CONSULTANT CONDUCTED A COMPENSATION STUDY IN DECEMBER 2021. THE STUDY WAS REVIEWED BY THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE. FOR OTHER KEY EMPLOYEES, THE ASSOCIATION PERIODICALLY ENGAGES AN OUTSIDE CONSULTANT TO CONDUCT COMPENSATION STUDIES IN THE PEER MARKET. THE LAST FULL COMPENSATION REVIEW FOR THE PRESIDENT AND CEO TOOK PLACE IN DECEMBER 2021. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt | Direct Controlling NADirectControllingNACd | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMERICA'S ESSENTIAL HOSPITALS | |||||||||||
| 401 NINTH STREET NW STE 900 | WASHINGTON | DC | 20004 | 521236600 | SEE PART VII | DC | 501(C)(6) | N/A | N/A | 0 | |
| AMERICA'S ESSENTIAL HOSPITALS POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE | |||||||||||
| 401 NINTH STREET NW STE 900 | WASHINGTON | DC | 20004 | 810983774 | POLITICAL INITIATIVES | DC | 527 | Yes (1) | AEH | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | Yes (1) | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (1) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (1) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (4 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| AMERICA'S ESSENTIAL HOSPITALS | ||
| N | $406,907 | ALLOCATION FROM GENERAL LEDGER |
| AMERICA'S ESSENTIAL HOSPITALS | ||
| O | $1,842,921 | ALLOCATION FROM GENERAL LEDGER |
| AMERICA'S ESSENTIAL HOSPITALS | ||
| P | $1,733,270 | AMOUNTS PAID FROM CHECK REGISTER |
| AMERICA'S ESSENTIAL HOSPITALS | ||
| C | $1,036,000 | ACTUAL AMOUNT |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART II, IDENTIFICATION OF RELATED TAX-EXEMPT ORGANIZATIONS: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | NAME OF RELATED ORGANIZATION: AMERICA'S ESSENTIAL HOSPITALS TO PROVIDE A FRAMEWORK FOR PUBLIC AND OTHER HOSPITALS THAT SHARE A COMMON MISSION TO COOPERATE WITH EACH OTHER ON A NATIONAL SCALE, AND TO PROVIDE ADVOCACY, POLICY AND EDUCATION SERVICES TO THE MEMBERSHIP. | ExplanationTxt |
Comments