AFRICAN MISSION HEALTHCARE FOUNDATION: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
AFRICAN MISSION HEALTHCARE FOUNDATION (EIN 27-3663856)
Tax period
2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
Filed
2025-06-19
IRS object ID
202521709349300532
Schema version
2024v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-06-19T12:42:42+00:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN332621854PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CRI Capin Crouse Advisors LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1345 Massachusetts Ave Suite 300AddressLine1Txt
CityIndianapolisCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46204ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN273663856EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1African Mission Healthcare FoundationBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlAFRIBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6142597229PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1101 North Woodland Blvd 500AddressLine1Txt
CityDeLandCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP32720ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJon FielderPersonNm
Person TitleChief ExecutivePersonTitleTxt
Phone6142597229PhoneNum
Signature2025-06-19SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonAndrea SalamyPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00705827PTIN
Phone5055022746PhoneNum
Preparation2025-06-19PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1African Mission HealthcareBusinessNameLine1Txt

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Jon FielderBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1101 North Woodland Blvd 500AddressLine1Txt
CityDeLandCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP32720ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$12,199,778GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.africanmissionhealthcare.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2010FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateDELegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTo support and strengthen African church mission hospitals to aid those in greatest need.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body17VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent16VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee12TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers20TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$10,636,280PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$10,494,402CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$0PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$0CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,404,607PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,637,980CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$22,472CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$12,040,887PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$12,109,910CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$10,064,425PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$10,492,365CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$978,908PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,012,369CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$90,000PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$82,500CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$855,830CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$1,093,660PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$1,058,186CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$12,226,993PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$12,645,420CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$186,106PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$535,510CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$37,032,701TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$36,384,215TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$1,721,319TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$1,510,750TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$35,311,382NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$34,873,465NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionAfrican Mission Healthcare (AMH) exists to strengthen African mission hospitals to aid those in greatest need. AMH helps generous individuals, churches, and other donors to increase the reach and impact of effective health workers and established mission hospitals.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$9,670,561ExpenseAmt
Grant$8,949,470GrantAmt
DescAMH supports mission hospitals and medical clinics in the Sub-Saharan region of Africa. It provides financial support and expertise that strengthens its mission hospital partners to serve people in greatest need. AMH's programs focus on strengthening and expanding clinical care, equipment and infrastructure, medical education, and hospital operations. In 2024, AMH made investments that will make more than 2.5 million lifetime patient visits possible and approximately 275,941 direct patient visits over the twelve months. AMH also enabled a total of 6,111 surgical and corrective procedures. AMH's selected investments in equipment and infrastructure during 2024 included:Continued construction of the birthing center at Rwibaale Hospital in Uganda, High Dependency Unit at Kapsowar Hospital and remodeling of the theatres at Ibanda and Rushoroza Hospitals. Staff housing renovations were done at Nkhoma and Rwibaale Hospitals. Medical training facilities were constructed and equipped at Kijabe, Rwibaale, Ibanda, Mbingo and Chogoria Hospitals. A waste water treatment system was put in place at Kibuye Hospital and Oxygen systems were maintained at Kijabe, Partners in Hope, Bongolo and Nkhoma Hospitals. During 2024 our direct investments in equipment and infrastructure totaled $2.9 million. AMH also enabled training for 1,101 healthcare workers through short courses, undergraduate and postgraduate programs, and anesthesia and clinical training programs. AMH's online learning platform enables training tailored for Kenyan Clinical Officers ("COs"), medical professionals like Physician Assistants in the United States. In 2024, 3,301 new users were enrolled on the online platform, completing a total of 195,480 models in 2024. Users from Kenya and 17 other countries are registered. Ninety-nine thousand seven hundred forty-two feedback instances were collected from these enrolled users, with 99.9% indicating they had learned something they did not know.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$1,542,895ExpenseAmt
Grant$1,542,895GrantAmt
DescAMH provides direct sponsorship for selected surgeries under its "Surgical Access For Everyone" (SAFE) program; these surgeries were conducted at hospital partners in Kenya, Tanzania, Uganda, Ethiopia, Burundi, and Malawi. These surgical sponsorships not only directly assist the individual patients but also reward the hospitals for performing quality surgery, enable essential training and experience for surgical staff and residents, allow the hospitals to support their investments in expanded equipment and capacity, and promote overall quality at the facility. As part of our SAFE program, AMH continues to partner withwatsi.org, a social media crowdfunding platform, to help fund selected surgeries. In 2024, the SAFE program made 2,945 surgeries and more than 500 traditional births possible at more than a dozen hospital partners.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$11,213,456TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (true)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentfalseReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficeYes (true)ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (true)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgYes (true)MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingYes (true)ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (true)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (true)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
Info In Schedule O Part VYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVInd
IRP Document17IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee12EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountYes (true)ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Foreign CountryKEForeignCountryCd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members17GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member16IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (true)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersfalsePoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or ProcedurefalseWrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldFLStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldGAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldALStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldHIStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldILStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldKSStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldKYStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMDStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMIStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMNStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMSStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNHStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNJStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNMStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNYStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNCStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNDStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldOHStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldOKStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldORStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldPAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldRIStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldSCStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldTNStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldUTStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldVAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldARStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldWVStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldWIStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Scott MarcelloBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6142597229PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1101 N Woodland Blvd 500AddressLine1Txt
CityDeLandCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP32720ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (20 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Jon Fielder
Vice Chair of Board and Chief Executive18.022.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$73,390$37,047$2,202
Mark Gerson
Chairman2.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Pavi Thomas
Treasurer1.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Aaron Greenblatt
Board Member1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
David Thomas
Board Member1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Erica Gerson
Board Member2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Greg Arquette
Board Member1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
James Coyle
Board Member1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jenna Arnold-Goldberg
Board Member1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
John Cioffi
Board Member1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Karin Rosen
Board Member1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mari Dawley
Board Member1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Paul Osteen
Board Member1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Richard Gerson
Board Member1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Richard Irvine
Board Member1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sean Fieler
Board Member1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Thomas Lehrman
Board Member1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Scott Marcello
President26.014.0Yes (X)$151,200$0$4,536
Jonathan Mwiindi
Executive Vice President, Operations17.023.0$164,974$0$4,768Yes (X)
Ray Harris
ExecutiveVP-DonorDevelopment40.0$140,000$0$4,200Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$529,564TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$37,047TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$15,706TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K3IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp

Contractor Name ContractorName

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Valcour LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Contractor Address ContractorAddress

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11629 K Street NWAddressLine1Txt
Address Line2Suite 300AddressLine2Txt
CityWashingtonCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20006ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ServicesContract Labor, Fundraising, LobbyingServicesDesc
Compensation$183,000CompensationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K1CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$129,970FundraisingAmt
All Other Contributions$10,364,432AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$400,621NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$10,494,402TotalContributionsAmt

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$0TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,637,980TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,637,980ExclusionAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$67,396FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$129,970ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$89,868FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$22,472TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$22,472ExclusionAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$12,109,910TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,615,508ExclusionAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,492,365TotalAmt
Program Services$10,492,365ProgramServicesAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$231,328TotalAmt
Program Services$90,218ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$67,085ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$74,025FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$92,035TotalAmt
Management And General$23,009ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$69,026FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$604,513TotalAmt
Program Services$273,218ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$179,748ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$151,547FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,003TotalAmt
Program Services$5,862ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,535ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,606FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$69,490TotalAmt
Program Services$27,602ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$19,666ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$22,222FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,056TotalAmt
Management And General$11,056ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$87,307TotalAmt
Management And General$87,307ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$82,500TotalAmt
Fundraising$82,500FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$82,500TotalAmt
Fundraising$82,500FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$27,562TotalAmt
Management And General$27,562ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$254,978TotalAmt
Program Services$83,209ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,045ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$170,724FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$121,314TotalAmt
Program Services$88,000ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,106ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$32,208FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$141,019TotalAmt
Program Services$7,093ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$76,029ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$57,897FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$154,006TotalAmt
Program Services$39,355ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$23,097ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$91,554FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,980TotalAmt
Program Services$20ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$19,960ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$127,082TotalAmt
Program Services$90,969ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$19,092ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$17,021FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,637TotalAmt
Program Services$5,637ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,164TotalAmt
Program Services$369ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,795ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
Education & Training$8,789$8,789
Fees & Licenses$6,792$750$6,042

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,645,420TotalAmt
Program Services$11,213,456ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$576,134ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$855,830FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$854,503BOYAmt
EOY$184,241EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,999,299BOYAmt
EOY$2,106,444EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,902,094BOYAmt
EOY$602,094EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$142,332BOYAmt
EOY$333,112EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,992BOYAmt
EOY$81,486EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$0LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$0LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,218,151BOYAmt
EOY$6,164,160EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,842,608BOYAmt
EOY$26,863,730EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$61,722BOYAmt
EOY$48,948EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$37,032,701BOYAmt
EOY$36,384,215EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,660,238BOYAmt
EOY$1,462,016EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$61,081BOYAmt
EOY$48,734EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,721,319BOYAmt
EOY$1,510,750EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,061,282BOYAmt
EOY$3,055,576EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$33,250,100BOYAmt
EOY$31,817,889EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$35,311,382BOYAmt
EOY$34,873,465EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$37,032,701BOYAmt
EOY$36,384,215EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$535,510ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$90,756NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$6,837OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$12,607,489CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$23,939,054CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$18,959,372CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$10,636,280CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$10,494,402CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$76,636,597TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$12,607,489CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$23,939,054CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$18,959,372CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$10,636,280CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$10,494,402CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$76,636,597TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$19,163,686SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$57,472,911PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$77,993CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$50,407CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$306,114CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,404,413CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,637,980CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$3,476,907TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$80,113,504TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$0GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.71739PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.7011PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
VolunteersfalseVolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or ManagementfalsePaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media AdvertisementsfalseMediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings MembersfalseMailingsMembersInd
Publications Or BroadcastfalsePublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other OrganizationsfalseGrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact LegislatorsYes (true)DirectContactLegislatorsInd
Direct Contact Legislators$82,500DirectContactLegislatorsAmt
Rallies DemonstrationsfalseRalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesfalseOtherActivitiesInd
Total Lobbying Expenditures$82,500TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c3falseNotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule C, Part II-B, Line 1 DETAILED DESCRIPTION OF THE LOBBYING ACTIVITYFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationAfrican Mission Healthcare engaged government relations and public affairs specialists to help advocate for increased US government support for maternal and child health and an end to mother-to-child transmission of HIV in Africa.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$6,740,774BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$403,873InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$42,901OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$7,101,746EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$0BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$6,500,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$253,060InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$12,286OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$6,740,774EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$0BeginningYearBalanceAmt
End Year Balance$0EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$0BeginningYearBalanceAmt
End Year Balance$0EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
End Year Balance$0EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY1.0BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.0PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.0TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
Closely-held equity interests
Financial derivatives
Treasury Bills$26,167,515F
Private Investment Funds$696,215F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$26,863,730TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Federal Income Taxes
Operating Lease Obligations$48,734
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$48,734TotalLiabilityAmt
Other Revenue$0OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$0RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$0OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$0TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$0ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$0OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$0TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule D, Part V, Line 4 Intended uses of endowment fundsFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationA board-designated fund was established to provide support for future years to Gidel Mother of Mercy Hospital.ExplanationTxt

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (2 entries)

RegionRegionTxtOfficesOfficesCntEmployeeEmployeeCntType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmtSpecific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxt
Sub-Saharan Africa00Grantmaking$10,492,365
Sub-Saharan Africa02Program Services$721,091Salaries and medical supplies
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees2SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee2TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$11,213,456SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$11,213,456TotalSpentAmt

Grants To Org Outside US GrantsToOrgOutsideUSGrp (35 entries)

RegionRegionTxtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxtCash GrantCashGrantAmtManner Of Cash DisbursementMannerOfCashDisbursementTxt
Sub-Saharan AfricaClinical Care, Supplies and Operational Costs, Management and Advisory Services, Monitoring and Evaluation, Surgeries, Training$2,761,912wire payments
Sub-Saharan AfricaClinical care, Construction and Infrastructure, training$1,687,571wire payments
Sub-Saharan AfricaClinical care, Construction and Infrastructure, training$1,062,283wire payments
Sub-Saharan AfricaClinical Care, Supplies and Operational Costs, Construction and infrastructure, Oxygen, Training, Surgeries$680,907wire payments
Sub-Saharan AfricaConstruction and Infrastructure, Clinical Care, Supplies and Operational Costs, Training$590,223wire payments
Sub-Saharan AfricaClinical Care, Construction and infrastructure, Oxygen, Training, Surgeries$409,622wire payments
Sub-Saharan AfricaClinical Care, Surgeries, Training$357,937wire payments
Sub-Saharan AfricaClinical Care, Construction and Infrastructure, Training$299,370wire payments
Sub-Saharan AfricaClinical Care, Construction and Infrastructure, Training$242,692wire payments
Sub-Saharan AfricaClinical Care, Supplies and Operational Costs, Construction and Infrastructure, Surgeries, Training$221,147wire payments
Sub-Saharan AfricaClinical Care, Construction and infrastructure, Oxygen, Training$190,443wire payments
Sub-Saharan AfricaConstruction and Infrastructure, Oxygen, Surgeries$158,514wire payments
Sub-Saharan AfricaClinical Care, Training$142,624wire payments
Sub-Saharan AfricaClinical Care$140,803wire payments
Sub-Saharan AfricaSurgeries$137,770wire payments
Sub-Saharan AfricaClinical Care, Surgeries$117,745wire payments
Sub-Saharan AfricaClinical Care$116,332Wire payements
Sub-Saharan AfricaSurgeries$110,877wire payments
Sub-Saharan AfricaConstruction and infrastructure, Training, Clinical Care, Supplies and Operational Costs$110,213wire payments
Sub-Saharan AfricaClinical Care, Supplies and Operational Costs, Training$109,750wire payments
Sub-Saharan AfricaSurgeries, Oxygen, Training$109,495wire payments
Sub-Saharan AfricaSurgeries$102,388wire payments
Sub-Saharan AfricaClinical Care, Supplies and Operational Costs, Surgeries$89,642wire payments
Sub-Saharan AfricaClinical Care, Surgeries, Training$86,366wire payments
Sub-Saharan AfricaSurgeries$69,882wire payments
Sub-Saharan AfricaClinical Care$65,000wire payments
Sub-Saharan AfricaClinical Care$64,203wire payments
Sub-Saharan AfricaClinical Care$55,000wire payments
Sub-Saharan AfricaSurgeries$53,649wire payments
Sub-Saharan AfricaClinical Care$35,000wire payments
Sub-Saharan AfricaClinical Care, Construction and Infrastructure, Training$30,121wire payments
Sub-Saharan AfricaClinical Care$30,000wire payments
Sub-Saharan AfricaConstruction and Infrastructure$24,784wire payments
Sub-Saharan AfricaClinical Care$20,900wire payments
Sub-Saharan AfricaClinical Care$7,200wire payments
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org35Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt
Transfer To Foreign CorpfalseTransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign TrustfalseInterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipfalseForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CofalsePassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipfalseForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott CountriesfalseBoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule F, Part I, Line 2 Procedures for monitoring use of grant fundsAMH performs due diligence prior to dispensing grant funds, including review of financial statements and audits. AMH maintains ongoing relationships with a core group of overseas partners. AMH staff visits sites periodically and files site reports. Project reports are filed upon completion. Three AMHF staff sit on the Board of the largest overseas recipient of funds.
Schedule F, Part I, Line 3 Method used to account for expenditures on org's financial statementsSUB-SAHARAN AFRICA-Accrual
Schedule F, Part II, Line 1 Method used to account for expenditures on org's financial statementsSUB-SAHARAN AFRICA-Accrual

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Mail SolicitationsYes (X)MailSolicitationsInd
Email SolicitationsYes (X)EmailSolicitationsInd
Phone SolicitationsYes (X)PhoneSolicitationsInd
In Person SolicitationsYes (X)InPersonSolicitationsInd
Solicitation Of Non Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfNonGovtGrantsInd
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyYes (true)AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp

Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Valcour StrategyBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11629 K Street NW Suite 300AddressLine1Txt
CityWashingtonCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20006ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ActivityGovernment Funds/ Grant ConsultingActivityTxt
Fundraiser Control Of FundsfalseFundraiserControlOfFundsInd
Gross Receipts$0GrossReceiptsAmt
Retained By Contractor$82,500RetainedByContractorAmt
Net To Organization-$82,500NetToOrganizationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Gross Receipts$0TotalGrossReceiptsAmt
Total Retained By Contractors$82,500TotalRetainedByContractorsAmt
Total Net To Organization-$82,500TotalNetToOrganizationAmt
Licensed StatesCALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesFLLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesGALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesALLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesHILicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesILLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesKSLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesKYLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMDLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMILicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMNLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMSLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNHLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNJLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNMLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNYLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNCLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNDLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesOHLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesOKLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesORLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesPALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesRILicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesSCLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesTNLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesUTLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesVALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesARLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesWVLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesWILicensedStatesCd

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1Saxum Hudson ValleyEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$197,366GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$129,970CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$67,396GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$88,000RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$1,868OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$0GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Other Events$0GrossRevenueOtherEventsAmt
Gross Receipts Total$197,366GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$129,970CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$67,396GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$88,000RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$1,868OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$89,868DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$22,472NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule G, Part I, Line 2b(iv)FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe professional fundraising services were consulting in nature, no gross reciepts were directly generated from the services provided.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (true)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Scott Marcello
President$151,200$0$0$0$0$0$4,536$0$0$0$155,736$0$0$0
Jonathan Mwiindi
Executive Vice President, Operations$158,920$0$6,054$0$0$0$4,768$0$0$0$169,742$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule J, Part I, Line 7 Non-fixed paymentsFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe President and CEO approved nonfixed payments made in the form discretionary bonuses.ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Gloria Dene MarcelloBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionFamily relationship with Scott Marcello, PresidentRelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$92,035TransactionAmt
TransactionSalary and BenefitsTransactionDesc
Sharing Of RevenuesfalseSharingOfRevenuesInd

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Contribution11ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$400,621NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesOther - Closing ValueMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule M, Part I Explanations of reporting method for number of contributionsFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSecurities - Publicly traded - The number of contributions represent the number of contributions received, not the number of shares donated.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Line 2 Family/business relationships amongst interested personsMark Gerson, Chairman and Erica Gerson, Board member, and Richard Gerson, Board member - Family relationship
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing bodyForm 990 is prepared by an independent CPA firm and reviewed in detail by the organization's President. The reviewed Form 990 is then provided to the board of directors prior to filing with the IRS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policyOfficers and board members sign annual conflict of interest statements which are reviewed by the President. The President's statement is reviewed by the board. Should any potential conflicts of interest be disclosed, the board member or officer would be asked to refrain from participation in any deliberation or decision with regard to matters affected by the relationship.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a Process to establish compensation of top management officialThe Board is charged with issues of compensation related to the Chief Executive. They reviewed similar not-for-profit organizations and compared compensation of top executives with AMH. They have also utilized a small sample of current compensation data from comparable organizations and continue to monitor compensation trends. The approval process is documented in the minutes.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b Process to establish compensation of other employeesThe board provided input and approval of the President's compensation. Comparability data was utilized a small sample of current compensation data from comparable organizations. The approval process is documented in the minutes.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the publicThe organization makes its governing documents, conflict of interest policy, and financial statements available upon request.
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9 Other changes in net assets or fund balancesForeign Translation - 6837;

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1African Mission Healthcare-KenyaBusinessNameLine1Txt

Foreign Address ForeignAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1Methodist Ministires Court Block AAddressLine1Txt
Province Or StateLavingtonProvinceOrStateNm
CountryKECountryCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Primary ActivitiesHealthcare developmentPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile Foreign CountryKELegalDomicileForeignCountryCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1African Mission Healthcare FoundationBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationYes (true)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgYes (true)TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
AMH-Kenya
B$2,761,912Wire Transfers
AMH-Kenya
P$79,250Wire Transfers

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.