CROSSROADS URBAN CENTER: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CROSSROADS URBAN CENTER (EIN 87-0295751)
Tax period
2021-01-01 to 2021-12-31
Filed
2022-08-15
IRS object ID
202242279349302724
Schema version
2021v4.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-08-15T12:25:39-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN870516083PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LARSON & COMPANY PCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line111240 S RIVER HEIGHTS DR SUITE 300AddressLine1Txt
CitySOUTH JORDANCityNm
State AbbreviationUTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP840955123ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN870295751EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CROSSROADS URBAN CENTERBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCROSBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8013647765PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1347 SOUTH 400 EASTAddressLine1Txt
CitySALT LAKE CITYCityNm
State AbbreviationUTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP84111ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonGLENN BAILEYPersonNm
Person TitleEXECUTIVE DIRECTORPersonTitleTxt
Phone8013647765PhoneNum
Signature2022-08-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstGLENNPersonFirstNm
Person LastBAILEYPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonRICHARD SCORESBY CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00573067PTIN
Phone8013131900PhoneNum
Preparation2022-08-15PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerGLENN BAILEYPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1347 SOUTH 400 EASTAddressLine1Txt
CitySALT LAKE CITYCityNm
State AbbreviationUTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP84111ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$2,428,832GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.CROSSROADSURBANCENTER.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1966FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateUTLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionCROSSROADS URBAN CENTER PROVIDES FOOD, CLOTHING, AND HOUSING ASSISTANCE SERVICES TO LOW INCOME INDIVIDUALS AND MINORITIES.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body24VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent24VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee17TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers500TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$1,602,675PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$2,335,743CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$18,406PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$30,192CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$38,982PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$54,860CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$6,775PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$4,979CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$1,666,838PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$2,425,774CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$680,348PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$1,006,483CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$690,268PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$730,870CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$100,294CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$165,257PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$182,017CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$1,535,873PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$1,919,370CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$130,965PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$506,404CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$2,392,954TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$2,998,728TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$213,317TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$95,916TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$2,179,637NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$2,902,812NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionCROSSROADS URBAN CENTER PROVIDES FOOD, CLOTHING, AND HOUSING ASSISTANCE SERVICES TO LOW INCOME INDIVIDUALS AND MINORITIES.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$1,728,202ExpenseAmt
Grant$1,006,483GrantAmt
Revenue$30,192RevenueAmt
DescCROSSROADS OPERATES TWO EMERGENCY FOOD PANTRIES IN SALT LAKE CITY. THE LUISA E. LEMA EMERGENCY FOOD PANTRY (EST. 1967) IS OPEN 9 AM TO 5 PM, MONDAY THROUGH FRIDAY AND LOCATED DOWNTOWN AT 347 S. 400 EAST. OUR WESTSIDE FOOD PANTRY (EST. 2017) IS OPEN 9 AM TO 5 PM, MONDAY, TUESDAY, THURSDAY, AND FRIDAY AT 1358 W. INDIANA AVE. DURING 2021, CROSSROADS SERVED 18,883 HOUSEHOLDS CONTAINING 24,631 MEMBERS WITH EMERGENCY FOOD ORDERS. WE PROVIDED BABY FORMULA, AND DIAPERS FOR FAMILIES IN NEED. IN ADDITION, CROSSROADS ORGANIZES HOLIDAY FOOD DISTRIBUTIONS AT THANKSGIVING AND CHRISTMAS. THIS PAST SEASON CROSSROADS SERVED 2,508 HOUSEHOLDS AT THANKSGIVING AND 654 FAMILIES AT CHRISTMAS. CROSSROADS' THRIFT STORE (EST. 1966) IN SALT LAKE CITY (1385 W. INDIANA AVE.) DISTRIBUTES CLOTHING AND HOUSEHOLD GOODS FREE OF CHARGE TO THOUSANDS OF HOUSEHOLDS ANNUALLY. IN 2021, 2,584 HOUSEHOLDS CONTAINING 5,203 PEOPLE RECEIVED FREE ITEMS VALUED AT APPROXIMATELY 120,516, INCLUDING NEW CHILDREN'S CLOTHING AND SHOES. THE STORE ALSO SOLD ITEMS AT LOW COST VALUED AT 30,488. THE STORE IS OPEN 10 AM TO 6 PM, TUESDAY THROUGH SATURDAY. CROSSROADS MAINTAINS AN EMERGENCY FUND TO ASSIST WITH GASOLINE, PRESCRIPTIONS, TRANSIT PASSES, UTILITIES, AND OTHER URGENT NEEDS. IN 2021, 6,151 HOUSEHOLDS CONTAINING 7,459 PEOPLE RECEIVED GAS VOUCHERS, TRANSIT PASSES, OR PRESCRIPTION ASSISTANCE, WHILE 223 FAMILIES INCLUDING 478 MEMBERS RECEIVED OTHER ASSISTANCE THROUGH THE FUND, PRIMARILY TO PREVENT UTILITY SHUT-OFFS.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$1,728,202TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (true)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredfalseScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document3IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee17EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members24GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member24IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldUTStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonGLENN BAILEYPersonNm
Phone8013647765PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1347 SOUTH 400 EASTAddressLine1Txt
CitySALT LAKE CITYCityNm
State AbbreviationUTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP84111ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (25 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
GLENN BAILEY
EXECUTIVE DI40.00Yes (X)$68,798$0$17,672
DR CAROLYN BLISS
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
ANDREW CLARK
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
KATHI COHEN
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
GAYLE DAWES
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
CYNTHIA DIN
SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
LORI GARCIA
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
LANE GARDINIER
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
ALICE GRIFFIN
VICE-CHAIR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
URSULA HERNANDEZ
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
REV CHRISTINE HIGUERIA-STREET
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
DR JAMES KOFORD
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
RAFAEL KYREMES
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
SANDY MCCORMICK
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
REV LYNN MILLER-JACKSON
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
SCOTT PATTON
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
DAVID PENDELL
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
TERRELL POOL
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
LAURIE ROBINSON
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
DON RUDY
CHAIR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
KAREN SILVER
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
PAT SULLIVAN
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
RON WERZINSKI
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MARGEAUX WESTLEY
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
STEPHANIE WILSON
TREASURER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$68,798TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$17,672TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KfalseTotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Fundraising$2,632FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$144,716GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$2,188,395AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$995,912NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$2,335,743TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescTHRIFT STORE SALESDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$30,192TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$30,192RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$30,192TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$54,860TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$54,860ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$5,855FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$2,632ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$3,058FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,797TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,797ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHER REVENUEDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$2,182TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$2,182RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$2,182OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,425,774TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$32,374RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$57,657ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,006,483TotalAmt
Program Services$1,006,483ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$86,469TotalAmt
Program Services$53,341ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$16,564ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$16,564FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$511,733TotalAmt
Program Services$424,655ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$51,786ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$35,292FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,895TotalAmt
Program Services$8,880ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,747ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,268FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$72,116TotalAmt
Program Services$61,359ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,509ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,248FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$48,657TotalAmt
Program Services$39,658ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,155ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,844FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,213TotalAmt
Program Services$9,927ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,248ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,038FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,371TotalAmt
Program Services$4,917ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$781ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$7,673FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$41,013TotalAmt
Program Services$38,397ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,557ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,059FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,284TotalAmt
Program Services$13,827ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,074ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,383FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,643TotalAmt
Program Services$4,133ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$306ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$204FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
SUPPLIES$70,579$44,391$746$25,442
REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE$9,828$7,853$1,133$842
PROGRAM SUPPORT$6,882$5,482$8$1,392
VEHICLE EXPENSES$2,906$2,906

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,298TotalAmt
Program Services$1,993ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$260ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$45FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,919,370TotalAmt
Program Services$1,728,202ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$90,874ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$100,294FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$35,616BOYAmt
EOY$31,715EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$642,467BOYAmt
EOY$982,096EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,476BOYAmt
EOY$23,883EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$63,340BOYAmt
EOY$59,035EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,924BOYAmt
EOY$20,508EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$547,013LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$336,633LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$211,612BOYAmt
EOY$210,380EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,397,519BOYAmt
EOY$1,671,111EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,392,954BOYAmt
EOY$2,998,728EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$213,317BOYAmt
EOY$95,916EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$213,317BOYAmt
EOY$95,916EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,152,150BOYAmt
EOY$2,864,813EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,487BOYAmt
EOY$37,999EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,179,637BOYAmt
EOY$2,902,812EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,392,954BOYAmt
EOY$2,998,728EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$506,404ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$219,403NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$2,632OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,715,677CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,703,280CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,884,626CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,602,675CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,335,743CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$9,242,001TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,715,677CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,703,280CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,884,626CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,602,675CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,335,743CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$9,242,001TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$17,120SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$9,224,881PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$7,436CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$56,503CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$35,611CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$38,982CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$54,860CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$193,392TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$19,626CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$18,106CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$16,253CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,812CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,797CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$58,594TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$18CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Total$18TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$9,494,005TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$192,388GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.97170PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.97220PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART II, LINE 10FormAndLineReferenceDesc
Explanation18ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

Total Grassroots Lobbying TotalGrassrootsLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$85FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Total Direct Lobbying TotalDirectLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$140FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Total Lobbying Expend TotalLobbyingExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$225FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Other Exempt Purpose Expend OtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$1,917,578FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Total Exempt Purpose Expend TotalExemptPurposeExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$1,917,803FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Lobbying Nontaxable Amount LobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$245,890FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Grassroots Nontaxable GrassrootsNontaxableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$61,473FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Avg Lobbying Nontaxable Amount AvgLobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$236,385CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$247,029CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Current Year Minus1$226,794CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Current Year$245,890CurrentYearAmt
Total$956,098TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Lobbying Ceiling$1,434,147LobbyingCeilingAmt

Avg Total Lobbying Expend AvgTotalLobbyingExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$4,102CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$2,865CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Current Year Minus1$2,210CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Current Year$225CurrentYearAmt
Total$9,402TotalAmt

Avg Grassroots Nontaxable AvgGrassrootsNontaxableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$59,096CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$61,757CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Current Year Minus1$56,699CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Current Year$61,473CurrentYearAmt
Total$239,025TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grassroots Ceiling$358,538GrassrootsCeilingAmt

Avg Grassroots Lobbying Expend AvgGrassrootsLobbyingExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$969CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$708CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Current Year Minus1$1,010CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Current Year$85CurrentYearAmt
Total$2,772TotalAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,397,519BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$273,592InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$1,671,111EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,201,756BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$195,763InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$1,397,519EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$963,920BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$237,836InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$1,201,756EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$937,736BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$26,183InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$963,920EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$799,877BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$137,859InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$937,736EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY1.00000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$26,700OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$26,700BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$49,387OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$27,978DepreciationAmt
Book Value$21,409BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$385,261OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$238,368DepreciationAmt
Book Value$146,893BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$85,665OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$70,287DepreciationAmt
Book Value$15,378BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$210,380TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$2,708,634TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$219,403NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$63,031DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Revenue$426OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$282,860RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$2,425,774RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$2,425,774TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$1,985,459TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$63,031DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Other Expenses Included$3,058OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$66,089ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$1,919,370ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$1,919,370TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 3, PART XNO PROVISION FOR INCOME TAXES HAS BEEN PROVIDED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AS THE ORGANIZATION IS EXEMPT UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND HAS AN ACTIVE FAVORABLE DETERMINATION LETTER FROM THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE. THE ORGANIZATION HAS EVALUATED TAX POSITIONS AND BELIEVES IT DOES NOT HAVE AND, ACCORDINGLY, HAS NOT RECORDED, A LIABILITY FOR ANY UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS.
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 2DFUNDRAISING EVENT EXPENSE 426
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 4BFUND RAISING EVENT INCOME 0
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 2DFUND RAISING EXPENSES 2,632 426

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedfalseGrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (2 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDescNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDescCash GrantCashGrantAmt
FOOD DISTRIBUTIONS22045$952,828STATE RATEFOOD
EMERGENCY ASSISTANCE6151$53,655

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE I, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE ORGANIZATION DOES NOT HAVE A GRANT MONITORING PROCEDURE BECAUSE GRANTS CONSIST OF PROVIDING CONSUMABLE GOODS TO NEEDY INDIVIDUALS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution4ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$40,452NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFAIR MARKET VALUEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Food Inventory FoodInventoryGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution433117ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$952,828NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesSTATE RATEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
DescMISCELLANEOUSDesc
Contribution26ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$2,632NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsfalseReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PAGE 2, PART III, LINE 4ACROSSROADS OPERATES TWO EMERGENCY FOOD PANTRIES IN SALT LAKE CITY. THE LUISA E. LEMA EMERGENCY FOOD PANTRY (EST. 1967) IS OPEN 9 AM TO 5 PM, MONDAY THROUGH FRIDAY AND LOCATED DOWNTOWN AT 347 S. 400 EAST. OUR WESTSIDE FOOD PANTRY (EST. 2017) IS OPEN 9 AM TO 5 PM, MONDAY, TUESDAY, THURSDAY, AND FRIDAY AT 1358 W. INDIANA AVE. DURING 2021, CROSSROADS SERVED 18,883 HOUSEHOLDS CONTAINING 24,631 MEMBERS WITH EMERGENCY FOOD ORDERS. WE PROVIDED BABY FORMULA, AND DIAPERS FOR FAMILIES IN NEED. IN ADDITION, CROSSROADS ORGANIZES HOLIDAY FOOD DISTRIBUTIONS AT THANKSGIVING AND CHRISTMAS. THIS PAST SEASON CROSSROADS SERVED 2,508 HOUSEHOLDS AT THANKSGIVING AND 654 FAMILIES AT CHRISTMAS. CROSSROADS' THRIFT STORE (EST. 1966) IN SALT LAKE CITY (1385 W. INDIANA AVE.) DISTRIBUTES CLOTHING AND HOUSEHOLD GOODS FREE OF CHARGE TO THOUSANDS OF HOUSEHOLDS ANNUALLY. IN 2021, 2,584 HOUSEHOLDS CONTAINING 5,203 PEOPLE RECEIVED FREE ITEMS VALUED AT APPROXIMATELY 120,516, INCLUDING NEW CHILDREN'S CLOTHING AND SHOES. THE STORE ALSO SOLD ITEMS AT LOW COST VALUED AT 30,488. THE STORE IS OPEN 10 AM TO 6 PM, TUESDAY THROUGH SATURDAY. CROSSROADS MAINTAINS AN EMERGENCY FUND TO ASSIST WITH GASOLINE, PRESCRIPTIONS, TRANSIT PASSES, UTILITIES, AND OTHER URGENT NEEDS. IN 2021, 6,151 HOUSEHOLDS CONTAINING 7,459 PEOPLE RECEIVED GAS VOUCHERS, TRANSIT PASSES, OR PRESCRIPTION ASSISTANCE, WHILE 223 FAMILIES INCLUDING 478 MEMBERS RECEIVED OTHER ASSISTANCE THROUGH THE FUND, PRIMARILY TO PREVENT UTILITY SHUT-OFFS.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BTHE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR REVIEWS THE FORM 990 AND PROVIDES A COPY TO ALL BOARD MEMBERS. THEY HAVE THE OPPORTUNITY TO REVIEW THE FORM 990 BEFORE IT IS FILED.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12CTHE ORGANIZATION REGULARLY AND CONSISTENTLY MONITORED AND ENFORCED COMPLIANCE WITH THE POLICY.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15ACOMPENSATION OF THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR IS SUBJECT TO REVIEW AND APPROVAL OF THE BOARD.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15BCOMPENSATION OF OTHER OFFICERS OR KEY EMPLOYEES IS SUBJECT TO REVIEW AND APPROVAL OF THE BOARD.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9FUNDRAISING EVENT EXPENSE 426 FUND RAISING EVENT INCOME 0 FUND RAISING EXPENSES -2,632 -426 TOTAL -2,632

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.