CHILDRENS HOSPITAL OPTHALMOLOGY FOUNDATION INC: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CHILDRENS HOSPITAL OPTHALMOLOGY FOUNDATION INC (EIN 04-2864081)
Tax period
2020-10-01 to 2021-09-30
Filed
2022-08-11
IRS object ID
202242239349300109
Schema version
2020v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-08-11T07:25:28-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-09-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN010494526PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Baker Newman & Noyes LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1280 Fore StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityPortlandCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP04101ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-10-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN042864081EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Children's Hospital OphthalmologyBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2Foundation IncBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCHILBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6173553365PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1300 Longwood Avenue Fegan 4AddressLine1Txt
CityBostonCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02115ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDavid G Hunter MD PhDPersonNm
Person TitlePresidentPersonTitleTxt
Phone6173553365PhoneNum
Signature2022-08-09SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid Preparer0DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstDavidPersonFirstNm
Person LastHunter MD PhDPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonNicholas E PortoPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01310283PTIN
Phone8002447444PhoneNum
Preparation2022-08-09PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDavid G Hunter MD PhDPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1300 Longwood Avenue Fegan 4AddressLine1Txt
CityBostonCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02115ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$30,106,998GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressN/AWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2003FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionThe Foundation provides ophthalmology services primarily to patients at (see Schedule O) Boston Children's Hospital and at satellite locations. The Foundation also provides care for patients regardless of their ability to pay, as well as providing and subsidizing hospital and community based services that are limited in the community.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body15VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent0VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee22TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$18,941TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$15,501NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$1,434,091PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$3,329,164CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$21,557,912PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$25,885,231CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,241,666PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$522,749CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$91,231PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$94,033CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$24,324,900PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$29,831,177CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$874,424CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$19,700,219PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$21,010,669CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$4,018,379PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$4,045,629CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$23,718,598PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$25,930,722CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$606,302PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$3,900,455CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$61,876,642TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$74,480,259TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$21,410,021TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$22,032,045TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$40,466,621NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$52,448,214NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionThe Foundation's mission is to provide ophthalmology services primarily to patients at Boston Children's Hospital and at satellite locations. The Foundation carries on and promotes basic and applied medical research and education in the field of (see Schedule O) ophthalmology. The Foundation also provides care for patients regardless of their ability to pay.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$22,803,345ExpenseAmt
Grant$874,424GrantAmt
Revenue$25,793,152RevenueAmt
DescThe Foundation provides ophthalmology services primarily to patients at Boston Children's Hospital and at satellite locations. The Foundation may charge for patient care, other medical services, and related products, provided that any net income is used exclusively for the charitable, scientific, and educational purposes for which the Foundation was created. The Foundation also provides care for patients regardless of their ability to pay, as well as providing and subsidizing hospital and community based services that are either unavailable or limited elsewhere in the community.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$230,337ExpenseAmt
Revenue$167,300RevenueAmt
DescThe Foundation receives income from Boston Children's Hospital for providing administration, supervision, and teaching services. The Foundation carries on and promotes basic and applied medical research and education in the field of ophthalmology by teaching students and other medical and scientific personnel; by providing fellowships, research grants, and stipends; and by giving lectures and publishing information concerning problems and research results in the field of pediatric ophthalmology in order to educate the general public and the medical profession.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$23,033,682TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemYes (1)BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntYes (1)BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (1)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document0IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee22EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members15GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member0IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesYes (1)DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VentureYes (1)InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or ProcedureYes (1)WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Rebecca Anderson ControllerBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6173558112PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1300 Longwood AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CityBostonCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02115ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (22 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtInstitutional TrusteeInstitutionalTrusteeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
David G Hunter MD PhD
President55.005.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$1,057,160$0$118,189
Linda R Dagi MD
Clerk60.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$720,275$0$107,624
Deborah K VanderVeen MD
Treasurer60.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$584,922$0$115,859
Iason Mantagos MD PhD
Trustee60.000.00Yes (X)$583,102$0$114,244
Gena Heidary MD PhD
Trustee60.000.00Yes (X)$581,833$0$83,845
Carolyn S Wu MD
Trustee60.000.00Yes (X)$559,514$0$117,089
Melanie Kazlas MD
Trustee60.000.00Yes (X)$552,373$0$95,459
Ankoor S Shah MD PhD
Trustee60.000.00Yes (X)$529,990$0$111,300
Lois EH Smith-Porter MD PhD
Trustee60.000.00Yes (X)$408,509$0$104,718
Jose Efren Gonzalez-Monroy MD
Trustee60.000.00Yes (X)$376,974$0$110,117
Anne B Fulton MD
Trustee60.000.00Yes (X)$373,636$0$86,403
Alexandra T Elliott MD
Trustee48.000.00Yes (X)$311,875$0$113,217
Bharti Gangwani MD
Trustee39.000.00Yes (X)$289,989$0$108,274
Mary Whitman MD PhD
Trustee60.000.00Yes (X)$282,354$0$113,960
Suzanne Johnston MD MPH
Trustee22.000.00Yes (X)$188,130$0$92,829
Physicians Org at CH Inc
Institutional Trustee2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Gordon Massey
COO55.005.00Yes (X)$0$329,767$1,580
Maan Alkharashi MD
Physician60.000.00$387,560$0$101,804Yes (X)
Joseph F Griffith MD
Physician60.000.00$325,580$0$65,977Yes (X)
Eric D Gaier MD PhD
Physician60.000.00$301,035$0$68,384Yes (X)
Benjamin G Jastrzembski MD
Physician60.000.00$282,472$0$67,800Yes (X)
Carolyn Graeber MD
Physician60.000.00$240,496$0$104,248Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$8,937,779TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$329,767TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$2,002,920TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K20IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp

Contractor Name ContractorName

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MA Eye and Ear AssociatesBusinessNameLine1Txt

Contractor Address ContractorAddress

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1300 Crown Colony Drive Suite 201AddressLine1Txt
CityQuincyCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02169ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ServicesHealthcare servicesServicesDesc
Compensation$241,854CompensationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K1CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Related Organizations$976,498RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Government Grants$2,352,666GovernmentGrantsAmt
Total Contributions$3,329,164TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Patient service revenue621300$23,916,261$23,916,261
Clinical and other revenue621990$1,801,670$1,801,670
Education and research611710$167,300$167,300
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$25,885,231TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$512,638TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$129UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$512,509ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$10,111SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$10,111SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$10,111TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$10,111ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$369,854GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$275,821CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$94,033TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$75,221RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$18,812UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$29,831,177TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$25,960,452RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$18,941UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$522,620ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$874,424TotalAmt
Program Services$874,424ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,582,423TotalAmt
Program Services$7,226,656ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$355,767ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,924,641TotalAmt
Program Services$8,930,431ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,994,210ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$329,585TotalAmt
Program Services$323,840ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,745ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,905,118TotalAmt
Program Services$1,623,585ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$281,533ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$268,902TotalAmt
Program Services$267,882ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,020ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$26,447TotalAmt
Management And General$26,447ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,750TotalAmt
Management And General$6,750ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$251,933TotalAmt
Program Services$171,112ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$80,821ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,764TotalAmt
Management And General$8,764ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$562,988TotalAmt
Program Services$481,865ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$81,123ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,143,509TotalAmt
Program Services$1,143,509ProgramServicesAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,314TotalAmt
Program Services$4,224ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,090ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$39,894TotalAmt
Program Services$39,894ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$80,488TotalAmt
Program Services$80,488ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$154,156TotalAmt
Program Services$108,386ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$45,770ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
PO Management Services$609,169$609,169
Billing Expenses$551,743$551,743
Coordinated Specialty P$287,776$287,776
Research Expenses$195,363$195,363

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$113,335TotalAmt
Program Services$113,335ProgramServicesAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$25,930,722TotalAmt
Program Services$23,033,682ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,897,040ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,384,392BOYAmt
EOY$6,430,427EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,289,653BOYAmt
EOY$6,865,732EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,898,322BOYAmt
EOY$2,400,128EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,000BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$95,000BOYAmt
EOY$176,000EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$47,605BOYAmt
EOY$101,871EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$1,465,514LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$511,177LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$460,139BOYAmt
EOY$954,337EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,035,344BOYAmt
EOY$36,260,303EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,970,538BOYAmt
EOY$16,243,528EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$75,794BOYAmt
EOY$105,270EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,599,855BOYAmt
EOY$4,942,663EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$61,876,642BOYAmt
EOY$74,480,259EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,398,874BOYAmt
EOY$4,563,297EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,729,319BOYAmt
EOY$7,460,431EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$100,321BOYAmt
EOY$18,037EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,181,507BOYAmt
EOY$9,990,280EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,410,021BOYAmt
EOY$22,032,045EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$40,366,621BOYAmt
EOY$52,348,214EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$100,000BOYAmt
EOY$100,000EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$40,466,621BOYAmt
EOY$52,448,214EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$61,876,642BOYAmt
EOY$74,480,259EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$3,900,455ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$8,081,138NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$938,536CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$872,692CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$777,564CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,434,091CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,329,164CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$7,352,047TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$20,651,131CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$22,122,638CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$24,319,686CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$21,557,912CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$25,960,452CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$114,611,819TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$21,589,667CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$22,995,330CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$25,097,250CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$22,992,003CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$29,289,616CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$121,963,866TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$121,963,866PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$442,969CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$529,091CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$654,863CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$583,096CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$512,509CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,722,528TotalAmt

Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$11,582CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$6,252CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$6,707CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year-$1,980CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$18,941CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$41,502TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$454,551CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$535,343CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$661,570CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$581,116CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$531,450CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,764,030TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$60,867CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$52,450CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Total$113,317TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$22,044,218CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$23,591,540CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$25,758,820CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$23,625,569CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$29,821,066CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$124,841,213TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.97700PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.97700PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.02210InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.02170InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule A, Part III, Line 12, Explanation of Other Income:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationInsurance Rebate - 2017 Amount: $ 60,867. 2019 Amount: $ 52,450.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$100,000BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,352,666ContributionsAmt
Other Expenditures$2,352,666OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$100,000EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$100,000BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$441,897ContributionsAmt
Other Expenditures$441,897OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$100,000EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$100,000BeginningYearBalanceAmt
End Year Balance$100,000EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$100,193BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Other Expenditures$193OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$100,000EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$100,193BeginningYearBalanceAmt
End Year Balance$100,193EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.00000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.00000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY1.00000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$752,885OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$110,639DepreciationAmt
Book Value$642,246BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$174,891OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$58,207DepreciationAmt
Book Value$116,684BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$403,908OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$232,980DepreciationAmt
Book Value$170,928BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$133,830OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$109,351DepreciationAmt
Book Value$24,479BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$954,337TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPO Pooled Investment Fund, LLCDesc
Book Value$16,243,528BookValueAmt
Method ValuationFMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$16,243,528TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (6 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
Due from Boston Children's Hospital$315,206
Due from Physicians Organization at Children's Hospital, Inc.$622,516
Due from MEEI$52,228
Investment in LLC$138,085
Other receivables$2,749,009
Right of use asset$1,065,619
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$4,942,663TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (7 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Due to Boston Children's Hospital$3,455,451
Due to Physicians Organization at Children's Hospital, Inc.$309,438
Deferred compensation 457(b)$4,738,543
Accrued professional liability$218,716
Lease Liability$1,081,634
FICA Tax Liability$48,412
Due to affiliates$138,086
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$9,990,280TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$38,299,188TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$8,081,138NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$386,873OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$8,468,011RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$29,831,177RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$29,831,177TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$26,317,595TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$386,873OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$386,873ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$25,930,722ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$25,930,722TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part V, Line 4:The endowment funds represent assets held in trust that are available to pay for future benefits to participants for a deferred compensation benefit plan and investments whose use has been restricted by donors to a specific time period or purpose.
Part X, Line 2:The Foundation is a tax-exempt corporation as described in Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code (the Code), and is exempt from federal income taxes on related income pursuant to Section 501(a) of the Code. In addition, the Foundation qualifies for the charitable contribution deduction under Section 170(b)(1)(A) and has been classified as an organization that is not a private foundation under Section 509(a)(2). The Foundation is subject to unrelated business tax on its distributive share of profits from Foundation Optical, LLC and Management Services Organization. Tax-exempt organizations could be required to record an obligation for income taxes as the result of a tax position they have historically taken on various tax exposure items, including unrelated business income or tax status. Management of the Foundation has evaluated the positions taken on the Foundation's filed tax returns and has concluded that no uncertain income tax positions exist at September 30, 2021.
Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Sales of eyewear, net of cost 480,906. Less gain from subsidiary -94,033.
Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Eyewear sales expenses 309,939. Minority interest 76,934.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDescNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDescPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
Boston Children's Hospital
300 Longwood AvenueBostonMA02115042774441501(c)(3)$864,415$0N/AN/AResearch and general support
Massachusetts Eye and Ear Associates
243 Charles StreetBostonMA02114222658209501(c)(3)$10,000$0N/AN/AGeneral support
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org2Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationMonitoring is provided by Children's Hospital Ophthalmology Foundation, Inc. (the Foundation) through oversight of their terms and conditions of a written grant agreement. Multiyear agreements require yearly progress and financial reports for continuation of the funding. During the year ended September 30, 2021, the Foundation only provided grant donations to other 501(c)(3) organizations.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Idemnification Gross Up PmtsYes (X)IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd
Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss0WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (21 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
David G Hunter MD PhD
President$938,110$0$93,750$0$25,300$0$76,750$0$41,439$0$1,175,349$0$0$0
Linda R Dagi MD
Clerk$327,683$0$352,076$0$40,516$0$76,750$0$30,874$0$827,899$0$0$0
Deborah K VanderVeen MD
Treasurer$327,562$0$219,466$0$37,894$0$76,750$0$39,109$0$700,781$0$0$0
Iason Mantagos MD PhD
Trustee$263,122$0$293,514$0$26,466$0$76,750$0$37,494$0$697,346$0$0$0
Carolyn S Wu MD
Trustee$258,529$0$260,288$0$40,697$0$76,750$0$40,339$0$676,603$0$0$0
Gena Heidary MD PhD
Trustee$265,623$0$267,474$0$48,736$0$76,750$0$7,095$0$665,678$0$0$0
Melanie Kazlas MD
Trustee$268,217$0$248,549$0$35,607$0$76,750$0$18,709$0$647,832$0$0$0
Ankoor S Shah MD PhD
Trustee$254,359$0$250,610$0$25,021$0$76,750$0$34,550$0$641,290$0$0$0
Lois EH Smith-Porter MD PhD
Trustee$281,276$0$94,107$0$33,126$0$76,750$0$27,968$0$513,227$0$0$0
Maan Alkharashi MD
Physician$170,545$0$213,328$0$3,687$0$62,250$0$39,554$0$489,364$0$0$0
Jose Efren Gonzalez-Monroy MD
Trustee$311,065$0$37,733$0$28,176$0$76,750$0$33,367$0$487,091$0$0$0
Anne B Fulton MD
Trustee$266,636$0$73,529$0$33,471$0$76,750$0$9,653$0$460,039$0$0$0
Alexandra T Elliott MD
Trustee$203,527$0$73,565$0$34,783$0$75,250$0$37,967$0$425,092$0$0$0
Bharti Gangwani MD
Trustee$93,330$0$164,473$0$32,186$0$76,750$0$31,524$0$398,263$0$0$0
Mary Whitman MD PhD
Trustee$160,908$0$90,357$0$31,089$0$76,250$0$37,710$0$396,314$0$0$0
Joseph F Griffith MD
Physician$172,934$0$128,991$0$23,655$0$34,000$0$31,977$0$391,557$0$0$0
Eric D Gaier MD PhD
Physician$161,312$0$95,729$0$43,994$0$33,250$0$35,134$0$369,419$0$0$0
Benjamin G Jastrzembski MD
Physician$147,180$0$112,284$0$23,008$0$33,500$0$34,300$0$350,272$0$0$0
Carolyn Graeber MD
Physician$210,513$0$1,500$0$28,483$0$70,250$0$33,998$0$344,744$0$0$0
Gordon Massey
COO$0$303,767$0$0$0$26,000$0$0$0$1,580$0$331,347$0$0
Suzanne Johnston MD MPH
Trustee$75,373$0$88,566$0$24,191$0$58,250$0$34,579$0$280,959$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, Line 1bFor those eligible employees, Children's Hospital Ophthalmology Foundation, Inc. (the Foundation) offers gross-up payments for certain benefits that need to be included as taxable income to the employees. Although a written policy does not exist, these payments are communicated to the employees during the initial employment process by the President and Executive Director. All Boston Children's Hospital employees are eligible (those receiving W-2's). The Foundation hosts an alumni retreat biennially, in which it reimburses travel costs for employees and their respective guests. Reimbursements are included as taxable income on the employees' W-2.
Part I, Line 4bEffective December 15, 2015, the Foundation established a 457(f) plan to provide benefits to certain eligible employees whose ability to make elective deferrals under Code Section 403(b) is eliminated or impaired as determined by the Administrator. Non-elective contributions are made by the employer for the participant. Investments are held in trust. During the year ended September 30, 2021, there were no contributions made to the plan.
Part I, Line 7The total bonus pool for each fiscal year is built into the yearly budgets and approved by the Board of Directors. This approved bonus pool is distributed to both the leased staff and the physicians. All bonuses are discretionary. The bonus is not a division of earnings of Children's Hospital Ophthalmology Foundation, Inc. (the Foundation). The Ophthalmologist-in-Chief determines a bonus pool based on available funds and then allocates the bonus pool based on the contributions of each professional employee taking into account a variety of factors, including clinical and research contributions, academic performance, and quality services. The Foundation ensures that the total compensation does not exceed the fair market value (FMV) and Reasonableness Maximum compensation upper limits as defined in the Guidelines for Employed Physician and Affiliated Physician Foundation Compensation and Oversight Requirements as set by Boston Children's Hospital.

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Children's Ophthalmology PCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionDr. Hunter is the 100% owner of COPCRelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$514,875TransactionAmt
TransactionInvestmentTransactionDesc
Sharing Of Revenues0SharingOfRevenuesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule L, Part IV:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationIn December 2016, the Foundation Board approved an investment in a new Management Services Organization (MSO), Children's Ophthalmology Management Services, LLC, which is intended to provide a full level of non-clinical services support in New York. The Foundation is the sole owner of the MSO. The entity will provide services to Children's Ophthalmology, PC (COPC) whose owner is the Foundation President. COPC will be located in the region of New York where Boston Children's Health Physicians has its 60+ locations and approximately 300 pediatric primary care and specialty physicians. COPC began providing ophthalmology services to patients during the Foundation's fiscal year 2018.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 1A majority of Children's Hospital Ophthalmology Foundation, Inc.'s (the Foundation's) board members are physicians who are not independent from the Foundation because they are compensated by the Foundation. However, the Foundation participates in an integrated delivery system with Boston Children's Hospital (the Hospital) which does have a community board. The Foundation was organized in 2003. At that time, the board was composed entirely of physicians, a board structure that was approved by the Internal Revenue Service. The Foundation has since adjusted the board structure to make it more responsive to the Hospital by adding the Physicians Organization at Children's Hospital, Inc. (the PO) as a member. See Schedule O, Part VI, Questions 3, 6, 7b, and 12 for more details on the PO's rights.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 3The Physicians Organization at Children's Hospital, Inc. (the PO) is a Class "C" member of Children's Hospital Ophthalmology Foundation, Inc. (the Foundation). The PO is responsible for providing certain management services to the Foundation. The PO has the power to approve the independent auditor and legal counsel of the Foundation from a list of firms mutually agreed to by the PO and the Foundation. The PO also has the right to review, but not approve, the annual operating budget. The PO Board has the right to approve by-law changes of the Foundation. Lastly, Boston Children's Hospital has the right to review for compliance with applicable law, the general terms of and any modifications to the physician compensation and benefit plans for all physician employees of the Foundation.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6Children's Hospital Ophthalmology Foundation, Inc. (the Foundation) has 4 classes of members. The Ophthalmologist-in-Chief shall be the sole Class "A" member. Any other member of the Foundation who has, for at least three years, been a physician-employee of the Foundation with an active medical staff appointment from Boston Children's Hospital (the Hospital) and has a faculty appointment at the rank of instructor or above in the Department of Ophthalmology at Harvard Medical School (Harvard) shall be a Class "B" member. Any other physician-employee of the Foundation with an active medical staff appointment from the Hospital and a faculty appointment at the rank of instructor or above in the Department of Ophthalmology at Harvard shall be a Class "D" member. Each Class "A", "B", and "D" member shall hold membership as long as he/she remains qualified for membership. The Physicians Organization at Children's Hospital, Inc. shall be the sole Class "C" member. The qualifications and rights of members, including voting rights, shall be as set forth from time to time in the by-laws of the Foundation.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7aAccording to the by-laws, the initial Trustees shall be those individuals named in the Children's Hospital Ophthalmology Foundation, Inc.'s (the Foundation's) Articles of Organization who shall serve until the first annual meeting of the members. Thereafter, the Board of Trustees shall consist of the Class "A and "B" members, each of whom shall serve ex-officio with vote. The Class "A" member is the President of the Foundation. All other officers shall be elected by the Trustees for two-year terms at the Foundation's annual meeting. All officers shall be Trustees.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7bThe Physicians Organization at Children's Hospital, Inc. (the PO) is a Class "C" member of Children's Hospital Ophthalmology Foundation, Inc. (the Foundation). The PO is responsible for providing certain management services to the Foundation. The PO has the power to approve the independent auditor and legal counsel of the Foundation from a list of firms mutually agreed upon by the PO and the Foundation. The PO has the right to review, but not to approve, the annual operating budget. The PO Board has the right to approve by-law changes of the Foundation. Lastly, Boston Children's Hospital has the right to review for compliance with applicable laws, the general terms of and any modifications to physician compensation and benefit plans for all physician employees of the Foundation. As a Class "C" member of the Foundation, the PO attends the Foundation's annual meeting.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bThe tax return is prepared with information, data, and detail provided by the President of the Foundation, the Executive Director, and the Controller and is reviewed by a representative from the tax preparation firm. The full Form 990 filing is reviewed by the President of the Foundation, the Executive Director, and the Controller prior to filing. It is reviewed by an officer of the corporation and/or the officer who will sign the Form 990. A representative from a tax preparation firm will present a summary of the Form 990 filing to a quorum of the Finance Committee, with Class C member or staff representative from the Physicians Organization at Children's Hospital, Inc. invited for that summary. The Form 990 that was presented to and approved by a quorum of the Finance Committee will be provided to the Foundation's Board of Directors in a subsequent Board meeting packet along with a copy of the Form 990 (with salaries redacted).
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cThe Physicians Organization at Children's Hospital, Inc. (the PO) and Boston Children's Hospital administer an annual conflict of interest disclosure process to all of their member Foundations, which asks physicians (officers, top management, and highly compensated employees) and selected Foundation staff to disclose potential conflicts. A disclosure statement will be circulated annually to members of the PO. The audit committee shall determine those individuals (including medical staff members) who shall be required to complete the disclosure statement. The audit committee, at its discretion, may either: 1) refer to any or all disclosure statements to the Board of Directors; 2) appoint an ad hoc committee to review and resolve any conflict of interest issues; or 3) review and resolve any conflict of interest issues personally or through a designee(s). Any person not receiving a disclosure statement nevertheless has an affirmative obligation to disclose to the PO President, PO General Counsel, or his/her supervisor whenever he/she believes he/she has or may have a conflict of interest. Similarly, each person completing a disclosure statement has an affirmative obligation to update the statement any time circumstances change and/or he/she believes that a conflict of interest may exist. In the event a conflict of interest is found to exist, the Foundation prohibits the member from voting on any matter to which the conflict relates or otherwise influence the voting on such matter.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15Faculty compensation must comply with the Boston Children's Hospital Physician Compensation Guidelines. These guidelines are developed in consultation with an independent external compensation consulting firm and are approved by independent Compensation Committee of Board of Children's Medical Center Corporation and Boston Children's Hospital. The guidelines set the maximum compensation limits based on a peer group analysis for the Foundations. The maximum compensation limits are based on pediatric specialty, sub-specialty, academic rank and include a productivity adjustment. Any proposed compensation that exceeds the limit must be prospectively approved by the independent Compensation Committee of the Board of the Hospital. Annual compensation for individual faculty members is set by the President of each Foundation, reviewed and approved by the Foundation in accordance with the Foundation's compensation policies and procedures. The Foundation's President's compensation is reviewed and approved annually on a prospective basis by the Boston Children's Hospital President/Chief Executive Officer. Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 16a: In January 2007, Children's Hospital Ophthalmology Foundation, Inc. (the Foundation) formed a for-profit limited liability company, Foundation Optical, LLC, to establish a retail optical shop located within a Boston Children's Hospital satellite location. The primary purpose of Foundation Optical, LLC is to offer eyewear needs to patients of the Foundation. The Foundation is the majority owner of Foundation Optical, LLC with a 55% ownership interest. Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 16b: It is the policy of Children's Hospital Ophthalmology Foundation, Inc. (the Foundation) to retain an ownership stake in any entity that is consistent with its charitable mission. Further, if the Foundation does retain an ownership stake in any appropriate entity, it will secure legal advice and language in any such operating agreements to ensure it has full authority to prevent and override any action of such entity that the Foundation may determine is inconsistent with its charitable purposes or that may jeopardize the Foundation's tax-exempt status.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19The Foundation maintains or has access to all financial statements, conflict of interest policies, and governing documents at its main office at 300 Longwood Avenue, Boston, MA 02115. The documents are available upon request.
Form 990, Part XII, Line 2c:The audit process and scope have not changed from the prior year.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Children's Ophthalmology Management Services LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line140 Saw Mill River Road Upper LevelAddressLine1Txt
CityHawthorneCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10532ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN820621893EIN
Primary ActivitiesManagement Service OrganizationPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateNYLegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income-$136,857TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$1,620,651EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Children's Hospital Ophthalmology Foundation IncBusinessNameLine1Txt

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACdControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
Boston Children's Hospital
300 Longwood AvenueBostonMA02115042774441HospitalMA501(c)(3)Line 3N/A0
Physicians Organization at Children's Hospital Inc
300 Longwood AvenueBostonMA02115043266103Management servicesMA501(c)(3)Line 12c, III-FIN/A0

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Foundation Optical LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line19 Hope AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CityWalthamCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02453ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN208236402EIN
Primary ActivitiesEyeglass SalesPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateMALegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Children's Hospital Ophthalmology Foundation IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Predominant Income TypeRelatedPredominantIncomeTypeTxt
Share Of Total Income$94,033ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt
Share Of EOY Assets$80,469ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
Disproportionate Allocations0DisproportionateAllocationsInd
UBI Code V$18,812UBICodeVAmt
General Or Managing PartnerYes (1)GeneralOrManagingPartnerInd
Ownership0.55000OwnershipPct
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgYes (1)RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgYes (1)RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgYes (1)TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp

Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Foundation Optical LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transaction TypeSTransactionTypeTxt
Involved$89,356InvolvedAmt
Method Of Amount DeterminationActual per booksMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.