YMCA OF GREATER CLEVELAND: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
YMCA OF GREATER CLEVELAND (EIN 34-0714728)
Tax period
2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
Filed
2025-06-16
IRS object ID
202521679349301632
Schema version
2024v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-06-16T16:06:44+00:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN340714728EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1YOUNG MENS CHRISTIAN ASSOCIATION OF CLEVELANDBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlYOUNBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2167811337PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11301 East 9th StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityClevelandCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP44114ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTimothy M HilkPersonNm
Person TitlePresident & CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone2162173326PhoneNum
Signature2025-06-16SignatureDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address ChangeYes (X)AddressChangeInd

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1YMCA of Greater ClevelandBusinessNameLine1Txt

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Timothy M HilkBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11301 East 9th StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityClevelandCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP44114ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$38,104,962GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.CLEVELANDYMCA.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1854FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateOHLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE YMCA OF GREATER CLEVELAND FOCUSES ARE YOUTH DEVELOPMENT, HEALTHY LIVING, AND SOCIAL RESPONSIBILITY.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body24VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent24VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee1128TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers816TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$5,287,363PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$7,300,269CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$20,673,814PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$22,847,222CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$500,346PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$829,753CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$1,221,314PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$362,697CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$27,682,837PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$31,339,941CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$952,380PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$1,085,078CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$14,867,305PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$15,792,207CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$595,892CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$12,665,281PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$13,096,879CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$28,484,966PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$29,974,164CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$802,129PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,365,777CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$48,361,047TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$52,412,520TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$14,629,897TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$16,169,292TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$33,731,150NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$36,243,228NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTHE YMCA OF GREATER CLEVELAND'S MISSION IS TO PUT CHRISTIAN PRINCIPLES INTO PRACTICE THROUGH PROGRAMS THAT BUILD HEALTHY SPIRIT, MIND AND BODY FOR ALL.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$15,981,370ExpenseAmt
Grant$443,245GrantAmt
Revenue$13,216,229RevenueAmt
DescHealth and Wellness In 2024, the Y offered an array of programs extending beyond mere exercise, tailored to foster holistic well-being for individuals of all ages. Numerous seniors engaged in activities aimed at enhancing their daily functionality, bolstering balance to prevent falls, promoting cardiovascular health, and participating in educational and social gatherings crafted to combat feelings of isolation and melancholy. Scores of adults grappling with chronic illnesses revamped their lifestyles through initiatives emphasizing nutritious eating habits, increased physical activity, and effective disease management. The Y's initiatives in water safety and swimming prioritized drowning prevention while equipping both youths and adults with vital aquatic skills, fostering confidence and safety around water. Moreover, the Y's sports programs afforded countless young participants the chance to cultivate teamwork skills within an environment deliberately fostering values of compassion, integrity, respect, and accountability.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$5,501,161ExpenseAmt
Grant$423,680GrantAmt
Revenue$5,298,056RevenueAmt
DescSocial Responsibility: Y-Haven provides temporary housing, substance use disorder and mental health treatment, and other critical services to women and men who are experiencing homelessness, re-entering the community from incarceration and seeking to recover from opioid use disorder. Y-Haven worked to reduce the likelihood of overdose in the client population through the provision of safe housing, high-quality treatment, vocational support, and other needed services. In 2024, Y-Haven provided temporary housing and substance use disorder treatment to 588 adults. 71% percent of residents completed 90 days of intensive outpatient treatment, 47% obtained employment or training (less those receiving SSI/SSDI or engaged in intensive outpatient treatment), and 62 were homeless veterans. During the year, work continued on a $6 million renovation of the floors of the Cleveland Metropolitan Housing Authority facility that Y-Haven uses to house and treat residents. The funds came from public and private sources.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$4,856,447ExpenseAmt
Grant$218,153GrantAmt
Revenue$4,332,938RevenueAmt
DescYouth Development Our Youth Development programs continue to return to pre-COVID activity. In 2024, we served thousands of children in our various programs. For example, we provided 837 kids per day with our before-and-after-school (Y-Club) and pre-school programs. More than 2,000 children participated in our Junior Cavs program. Our summer camps served 1,792 children in day, sports and fine arts camps. We also taught thousands of kids and teens to swim. We were delighted to expand our Teen Leaders and Teen Cafe programs, providing positive and productive activities along with leadership training. Our We Run This City youth marathon program, serving kids in the Cleveland Metropolitan School District and the Warrensville Heights City School District, had another successful year in partnership with the Cleveland Marathon. For all of our youth development programs, we provided need-based scholarships to make our programs more affordable. To determine how to allocate scholarships, we use several factors, such as the annual income of the applicant, the number of adults in the home, and the number of dependents.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescCommunity Impact Sixty-two percent of our service delivery benefits individuals with low to moderate incomes. Over $661,000 in financial assistance was provided to 2,070 individuals. More than 3,150 senior citizens joined in our bus and air travel trips, helping us to fight isolation in the senior population. Every branch addressed local community needs in a variety of ways. 175 branch board volunteers and 348 program volunteers supported the YMCADesc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$26,338,978TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (true)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntfalseTransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document150IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee1128EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members24GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member24IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (true)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (true)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or ProcedurefalseWrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldOHStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Timothy M HilkBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2162173326PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11301 East 9th StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityClevelandCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP44114ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (31 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Antony Bonavita
1st Vice Chair2.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Brian Williams
Treasurer2.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jessica Jung
2nd Vice Chair2.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Justin Binns
Vice Chair/Chair Elect2.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
LaRese B Purnell
Board Chairman2.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sherrie Massey
Secretary2.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Anthony Tricarichi
Board Member2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Brian DiVincenzo
Board Member2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Chas Withers
Board Member2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Daniel S Serbin
Board Member2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
David H Gunning II
Board Member2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Amy Stephens
Board Member2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Fred DeGrandis
Board Member2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jack Schneider
Board Member2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jeff Bechtel
Board Member2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
John P Slagter
Board Member2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jolyn Parker
Board Member2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kelsey McMillan
Board Member2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lori Fauvie
Board Member2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Marc A Hays
Board Member2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michael K Dostal
Past Chair2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Richard Williams
Board Member2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Tony Battle
Board Member2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
William M Elliott Jr
Board Member2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Craig S Chaffinch
CFO50.0Yes (X)$158,599$0$23,586
Timothy M Hilk
CEO and President50.0Yes (X)$270,874$0$34,791
Edward Gemerchak
Senior VP, Behavioral Health$125,021$0$16,28250.0Yes (X)
Joseph Cerny
Vice President, Property/ Executive Director Lorain County50.0$137,577$0$29,278Yes (X)
Richard Batyko
Chief Marketing Officer50.0$112,605$0$21,440Yes (X)
Robert Kirschner
chief Philanthropy Officer50.0$134,059$0$24,453Yes (X)
Tiffany L Foxx
Sr. Vice President of Branch Operations50.0$143,877$0$17,775Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,082,612TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$167,605TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K14IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Metro Property Services LLC
6545 Market Ave North STE 100North CantonOH44721Constuction$2,122,645
City of Avon
36080 Chester RoadAvonOH44011Operating Lease$424,283
City of North Royalton
14600 State RoadNorth RoyaltonOH44133Operating Lease$343,876
Psybill LLC
6090 Royalton Road 410North RoyaltonOH44133Medical Billing$312,262
Ozone Cleaners
6731 Ridge Road Ste 103ParmaOH44129Facility Cleaning$268,510
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K30CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Federated Campaigns$6,721FederatedCampaignsAmt
Membership Dues$0MembershipDuesAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt
Related Organizations$0RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Government Grants$5,309,627GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$1,983,921AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$0NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$7,300,269TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Healthy Living$13,216,228$13,216,228
Social Responsibility$5,298,056$5,298,056
Youth Development$4,332,938$4,332,938

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$22,847,222TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$753,339TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$753,339ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$144TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$144ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$6,830,555SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$6,754,141SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$76,414SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$76,414TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$76,414ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$50,388FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$0ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$10,880FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$39,508TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$39,508ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt
Gross Sales Of Inventory$0GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMiscellaneous RevenueDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$323,045TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$323,045ExclusionAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$323,045OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$31,339,941TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$22,847,222RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,192,450ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,085,078TotalAmt
Program Services$1,085,078ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$487,849TotalAmt
Management And General$487,849ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,857,976TotalAmt
Program Services$11,319,513ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,173,490ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$364,973FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$485,072TotalAmt
Program Services$369,914ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$97,294ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$17,864FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$847,350TotalAmt
Program Services$646,185ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$169,959ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$31,206FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,113,960TotalAmt
Program Services$937,383ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$148,087ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$28,490FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$59,223TotalAmt
Program Services$48,947ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,338ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$938FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$54,000TotalAmt
Program Services$44,630ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,515ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$855FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,284,924TotalAmt
Program Services$1,888,443ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$360,295ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$36,186FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$334,598TotalAmt
Program Services$272,203ProgramServicesAmt
Fundraising$62,395FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,581,020TotalAmt
Program Services$1,563,757ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$13,857ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,406FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,540,308TotalAmt
Program Services$4,431,112ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$109,196ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$199,638TotalAmt
Program Services$115,948ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$68,572ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$15,118FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$106,583TotalAmt
Program Services$77,573ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$25,806ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,204FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$572,833TotalAmt
Program Services$572,833ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$362,024TotalAmt
Program Services$318,588ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$38,267ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,169FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,234,131TotalAmt
Program Services$1,234,131ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$290,901TotalAmt
Program Services$283,905ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,996ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
equipment costs$935,349$711,028$213,721$10,600
Membership Dues$51,571$45,384$5,451$736
Telephone$270,044$213,460$42,328$14,256
Miscellaneous$200,937$140,165$60,276$496

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,795TotalAmt
Program Services$18,795ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$29,974,164TotalAmt
Program Services$26,338,975ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,039,297ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$595,892FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,157BOYAmt
EOY$4,157EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,002,728BOYAmt
EOY$1,984,348EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$236,586BOYAmt
EOY$884,665EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$957,930BOYAmt
EOY$884,154EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$46,648BOYAmt
EOY$293,125EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$185,200BOYAmt
EOY$71,991EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$53,831,910LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$27,522,887LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,846,853BOYAmt
EOY$26,309,023EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,566,575BOYAmt
EOY$16,497,084EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,514,370BOYAmt
EOY$5,483,973EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$48,361,047BOYAmt
EOY$52,412,520EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,504,958BOYAmt
EOY$2,509,014EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,060,142BOYAmt
EOY$2,384,233EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,420,837BOYAmt
EOY$8,945,835EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,643,960BOYAmt
EOY$2,330,210EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,629,897BOYAmt
EOY$16,169,292EOYAmt

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,745,620BOYAmt
EOY$29,674,911EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,985,530BOYAmt
EOY$6,568,317EOYAmt

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$33,731,150BOYAmt
EOY$36,243,228EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$48,361,047BOYAmt
EOY$52,412,520EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,365,777ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$847,181NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$299,120OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$13,780,602CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$9,784,959CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$7,495,053CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$5,287,363CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$7,300,270CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$43,648,247TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$13,780,602CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$9,784,959CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$7,495,053CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$5,287,363CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$7,300,270CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$43,648,247TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$0SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$43,648,247PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$257,933CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$237,741CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$381,213CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$695,238CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$753,339CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,325,464TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$255,587CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$122,811CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$81,372CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$104,049CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$323,045CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$886,864TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$46,860,575TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$89,624,428GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.93145PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.94118PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule A, Part II, Line 10Processing fees for Non-Sufficient Funds, Sales tax discounts received, Infrastructure Fees
Schedule A, Part II, Line 10 Other IncomeDESCRIPTION - OTHER INCOME, COLUMN A - 255587.0, COLUMN B - 122811.0, COLUMN C - 81372.0, COLUMN D - 104049.0, COLUMN E - 323045.0, COLUMN F - 886864.0;

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
VolunteersfalseVolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or ManagementfalsePaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media AdvertisementsfalseMediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings MembersfalseMailingsMembersInd
Publications Or BroadcastfalsePublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Grants Other Organizations$77,095GrantsOtherOrganizationsAmt
Direct Contact LegislatorsfalseDirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies DemonstrationsfalseRalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesfalseOtherActivitiesInd
Total Lobbying Expenditures$77,095TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c3falseNotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule C, Part II-B, Line 1 DETAILED DESCRIPTION OF THE LOBBYING ACTIVITYFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationPORTION OF THE DUES PAID THE OHIO STATE ALLIANCE OF YMCA AND GREATER CLEVELAND PARTNERSHIP ARE USED FOR LOBBYING ACTIVITY. DUES PAID TO CAPITOL PARTNERS ARE USED FOR LOBBYING ACTIVITY.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$3,074,212BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$217,581InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$0OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$3,291,793EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,823,424BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$304,392InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$53,604OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$3,074,212EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$3,538,272BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$714,848InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$0OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$2,823,424EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$13,343,380BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions-$10,000,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$194,892InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$0OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$3,538,272EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$3,123,315BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$10,000,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$220,065InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$0OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$13,343,380EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.102BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.714PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.184TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (true)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$310,264InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$310,264BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$40,006,756InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$18,974,060DepreciationAmt
Book Value$21,032,696BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$579,529InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$352,939DepreciationAmt
Book Value$226,590BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$7,024,787InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,848,263DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,176,524BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$5,910,574InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,347,625DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,562,949BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$26,309,023TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
BENEFICIAL INTEREST IN PERPETUAL TRUSTS$3,146,537
Right of Use Asset$2,279,109
Pnc Swap$58,327
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$5,483,973TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Federal Income Taxes
Lease Liability$2,330,210
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$2,330,210TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$31,401,164TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$847,181NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Recoveries Prior Year Grants$0RecoveriesPriorYearGrantsAmt
Other Revenue$299,120OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$1,146,301RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$30,254,863RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$1,085,078OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$1,085,078RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$31,339,941TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$28,889,086TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$28,889,086ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$1,085,078OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$1,085,078ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$29,974,164TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4(b) OTHER REVENUESCHOLARSHIPS OF $1,085,078 NETTED AGAINST MEMBERSHIP DUES AND ACTIVITY FEES IN FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 2(d) OTHER REVENUECHANGE IN FAIR VALUE OF INTEREST IN PERPETUAL TRUST OF $255,080 AND UNREALIZED GAIN ON SWAP CONTRACT $44,040
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 4(b) OTHER EXPENSESSCHOLARSHIPS
Schedule D, Part V, Line 4 Intended uses of endowment fundsENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE USE FOR CAPITAL, COMMUNITY ACTIVITIES, PROGRAMS AND SCHOLARSHIPS. THE FUNDS CONSIST OF DONOR RESTRICTED FUNDS AND BOARD DESIGNATED FUNDS.
Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 FIN 48 (ASC 740) footnoteTHE FINANCIAL ACCOUNTING STANDARDS BOARD (FASB) PROVIDES GUIDANCE FOR HOW UNCERTAIN INCOME TAX POSITIONS SHOULD BE RECOGNIZED, MEASURED, DISCLOSED AND PRESENTED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THIS REQUIRES THE EVALUATION OF TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN IN THE COURSE OF PREPARING THE ORGANIZATION'S TAX RETURNS TO DETERMINE WHETHER THE TAX POSITIONS ARE MORE-LIKELY-THAN-NOT OF BEING SUSTAINED WHEN CHALLENGED OR WHEN EXAMINED BY THE APPLICABLE TAX AUTHORITY. TAX POSITIONS NOT DEEMED TO MEET THE MORE-LIKELY-THAN-NOT THRESHOLD WOULD BE RECORDED AS A TAX BENEFIT OR EXPENSE AND LIABILITY IN THE CURRENT YEAR. AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2024, MANAGEMENT HAS DETERMINED THERE ARE NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS.
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 2(d) Other revenues in audited financial statements not in form 990Change in Fair Value of Perpetual Trust - 255080 Swap - 44040
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4(b) Other revenues in form 990 not in audited financial statementsScholarships - 1085078
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 4(b) Other expenses in form 990 not in audited financial statementsScholarship - 1085078

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1Geauga 20th AnniversaryEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$14,378GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$14,378GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$2,074OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2Bubble BlastEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$12,348GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$12,348GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$892OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Other Events Total19OtherEventsTotalCnt
Gross Receipts Other Events$23,662GrossReceiptsOtherEventsAmt
Gross Revenue Other Events$23,662GrossRevenueOtherEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Other Events$7,914OthDirectExpnssOtherEventsAmt
Gross Receipts Total$50,388GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$50,388GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$10,880OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$10,880DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$39,508NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSCHOLARSHIPS FOR MEMBERSHIPS AND PROGRAMSGrantTypeTxt
Non Cash Assistance$1,085,078NonCashAssistanceAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule I, Part I, Line 2 PROCEDURES FOR MONITORING USE OF GRANT FUNDS(SEE STATEMENT)
Schedule I, Part I, Line 2 Procedures for monitoring use of grant funds.ELIGIBILITY IS BASED ON MEETING THE CRITERIA SET UNDER THE FEDERAL POVERTY GUIDELINES. THE PROGRAM IS MONITORED BY THE FINANCE AND DEVELOPMENT DEPARTMENTS.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Timothy M Hilk
CEO and President$270,874$0$0$0$0$0$21,979$0$12,812$0$305,665$0$0$0
Craig S Chaffinch
CFO$158,599$0$0$0$0$0$5,914$0$17,672$0$182,185$0$0$0
Joseph Cerny
Vice President, Property/ Executive Director Lorain County$137,577$0$0$0$0$0$11,737$0$17,541$0$166,855$0$0$0
Tiffany L Foxx
Sr. Vice President of Branch Operations$143,877$0$0$0$0$0$11,657$0$6,118$0$161,652$0$0$0
Robert Kirschner
chief Philanthropy Officer$134,059$0$0$0$0$0$6,901$0$17,552$0$158,512$0$0$0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part III, Line 4d Description of other program services(Expenses $ including grants of $) Community Impact Sixty-two percent of our service delivery benefits individuals with low to moderate incomes. Over $661,000 in financial assistance was provided to 2,070 individuals. More than 3,150 senior citizens joined in our bus and air travel trips, helping us to fight isolation in the senior population. Every branch addressed local community needs in a variety of ways. 175 branch board volunteers and 348 program volunteers supported the YMCA
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing bodyTHE 990 IS PREPARED BY THE CONTROLLER AND REVIEWED BY THE CEO, CFO AND TREASURER. A COPY IS SENT TO THE BOARD FOR REVIEW AND COMMENT.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policyALL EMPLOYEES ARE COVERED UNDER THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY WHICH IS PRESENTED AT ORIENTATION. INDEPENDENT CONTRACTORS ARE MONITORED BY A QUESTIONNAIRE AT THE TIME OF CONTRACT. ANNUALLY EACH BOARD MEMBER SIGNS A CONFLICT OF INTEREST QUESTIONNAIRE. BOARD MEMBERS ARE REQUIRED TO ABSTAIN FROM VOTING IF THEY HAVE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST. THE SIGNED QUESTIONNAIRES ARE MAINTAINED BY THE EXECUTIVE ASSISTANT AND MONITORED BY THE FINANCE COMMITTEE FOR ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICTS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a Process to establish compensation of top management officialTHE HUMAN RESOURCE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE IS MADE UP OF INDEPENDENT BOARD MEMBERS. THE COMMITTEE ANNUALLY REVIEWS THE CEO'S PERFORMANCE BASED ON PREDETERMINED GOALS AND OBJECTIVES. DATA IS COLLECTED FOR COMPARABILITY ANALYSIS AND PRESENTED TO THE COMMITTEE. COMPENSATION IS AWARDED BASED ON PREDETERMINED PARAMETERS. OTHER SENIOR STAFF MEMBERS ARE REVIEWED BY THE CEO AND COMPENSATION ADJUSTMENTS ARE BASED ON HIS RECOMMENDATIONS TO THE HUMAN RESOURCE COMMITTEE WHO MAKES THE FINAL DETERMINATION ON SENIOR STAFF COMPENSATION.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b Process to establish compensation of other employeesA REVIEW OF DATA WAS COMPLETED AND A DECISION TO PROVIDE AN INCREASE SIMILAR TO THE REST OF THE ORGANIZATION WAS APPROVED
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the publicTHE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST FOR THE SAME PERIOD OF TIME AS SET FORTH IN THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE SECTION 6104(D). THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
Form 990, Part VIII, Line 2f Other Program Service Revenue- Total Revenue: , Related or Exempt Function Revenue: , Unrelated Business Revenue: , Revenue Excluded from Tax Under Sections 512, 513, or 514: ; - Total Revenue: , Related or Exempt Function Revenue: , Unrelated Business Revenue: , Revenue Excluded from Tax Under Sections 512, 513, or 514: ;
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9 Other changes in net assets or fund balancesCHANGE IN FAIR VALUE OF INTEREST IN PERPETUAL TRUSTS - 255080; SWAP CONTRACT - 44040;

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.