WEST VIRGINIA UNIVERSITY MEDICAL CORPORATION: Form 990, tax year 2021
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- WEST VIRGINIA UNIVERSITY MEDICAL CORPORATION (EIN 55-0779739)
- Tax period
- 2021-01-01 to 2021-12-31
- Filed
- 2022-06-21
- IRS object ID
- 202241729349300344
- Schema version
- 2021v4.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2022-06-21T03:38:50-00:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2021-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2021-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 550779739 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | West Virginia University Medical Corporation Charleston Division | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | WEST | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 3043471297 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO Box 7000 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Morgantown | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WV | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 265077000 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Jane W Haley | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 3043471297 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2022-06-21 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | false | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | Jane | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | Haley | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | XXX-XX-XXXX | SSN |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 2 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2021 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | West Virginia University Physicians of Charleston | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | John C Linton PhD | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3110 MacCorkle Ave SE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Charleston | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WV | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 25304 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $59,205,918 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | wvupc.org | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2001 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | WV | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | To support the West Virginia University School of Medicine - Charleston Division. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 9 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 1 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 275 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $3,733,912 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $47,879,974 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $54,932,112 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $308,383 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $539,320 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $47,055 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $574 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $48,235,412 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $59,205,918 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $1,397,690 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $2,083,834 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $42,921,390 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $46,569,105 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $8,631,761 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $8,323,750 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $52,950,841 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $56,976,689 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$4,715,429 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $2,229,229 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $20,295,381 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $21,363,966 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $10,774,267 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $9,088,868 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $9,521,114 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $12,275,098 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | The mission of West Virginia University School of Medicine Charleston Division d/b/a West Virginia University Physicians of Charleston, is to support the West Virginia University School of Medicine improve the lives of our patients, physicians, students, employees by maintaining an efficient, effective friendly academic clinical setting. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $48,345,350 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $54,932,686 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | The Corporation supported the faculty physicians of the West Virginia University School of Medicine in their provision of medical services with approximately 21,034 patient visits and 95,174 procedures during 2021. The Corporation incurred expenditures for salaries, wages and employee benefits on behalf of the School of Medicine for faculty physicians and staff. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $3,124,980 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $2,080,776 | GrantAmt |
| Desc | The Corporation continuously meets its exempt purpose by providing funds to the state-supported West Virginia University School of Medicine. By providing these funds, the Corporation has both lessened the burdens of government and advanced graduate medical education in West Virginia. As part of its mission to support the School of Medicine, the Corporation incurred expenditures for professional liability premiums on behalf of the faculty physicians of the School of Medicine of approximately 1,044,204 for the year ended December 31, 2021. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $200,001 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | The Corporation has also lessened the burdens of government by relieving poverty in West Virginia by supporting the faculty physicians in their provision of charity care. In addition, the Corporation has promoted health for the benefit of the community, West Virginia both rural and metropolitan areas and surrounding states. For example, the Corporation has supported the faculty physicians in their non-revenue producing endeavors such as practicing in free care clinics, providing health-related information via telemedicine and printed materials, and providing phone access to the faculty physicians for the states rural physicians. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $51,670,331 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | false | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | false | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | false | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | Yes (true) | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (true) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (true) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (true) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | false | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (true) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 23 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 275 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | false | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 9 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 1 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (true) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (true) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (true) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Melissa McCoy | PersonNm |
| Phone | 3045984554 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO Box 8059 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Morgantown | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WV | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 26506 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (17 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stephen H Bush MD | ||||||||
| Director | 040.00 | Yes (X) | $652,735 | $0 | $40,280 | |||
| Brian Richmond MD | ||||||||
| Director | 040.00 | Yes (X) | $613,521 | $0 | $40,279 | |||
| Benjamin Dyer MD | ||||||||
| Physician | 040.00 | $608,152 | $0 | $40,280 | Yes (X) | |||
| Aravinda Nanjundappa MD | ||||||||
| Physician | 040.00 | $538,265 | $0 | $40,279 | Yes (X) | |||
| Michael Elmore MD | ||||||||
| Physician | 040.00 | $512,968 | $0 | $40,279 | Yes (X) | |||
| Emily Battle MD | ||||||||
| Physician | 040.00 | $496,828 | $0 | $40,279 | Yes (X) | |||
| Cheryl Cox MD | ||||||||
| Physician | 040.00 | $496,828 | $0 | $40,279 | Yes (X) | |||
| Mike Hall MD | ||||||||
| Member at Large | 040.00 | Yes (X) | $383,898 | $0 | $40,279 | |||
| Jeffrey V Ashley MD | ||||||||
| Director | 040.00 | Yes (X) | $298,826 | $0 | $40,279 | |||
| James Campbell MD | ||||||||
| Director | 040.00 | Yes (X) | $266,267 | $0 | $36,468 | |||
| David Perry | ||||||||
| Board Secretary/Treasurer non-voting/Associate VP Finance Administratio | 040.00 | $212,723 | $0 | $47,453 | Yes (X) | |||
| James Griffith MD | ||||||||
| Director | 040.00 | Yes (X) | $194,912 | $0 | $25,038 | |||
| John Linton PhD | ||||||||
| Board Chairman, President/CEO | 040.00 | Yes (X) | $188,739 | $0 | $23,652 | Yes (X) | ||
| Jane Haley | ||||||||
| Chief Financial Officer | 040.00 | $169,279 | $0 | $24,447 | Yes (X) | |||
| Eric B Kampsnider | ||||||||
| Chief Information Officer | 040.00 | $144,814 | $0 | $22,857 | Yes (X) | |||
| John Frohna MD | ||||||||
| Director | 040.00 | Yes (X) | $111,623 | $0 | $6,014 | |||
| Clay Marsh MD | ||||||||
| Director | 001.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | 039.00 | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $5,890,378 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $548,442 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 108 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Locumtenenscom LLC | |||||
| PO Box 405547 | Atlanta | GA | 303845547 | Healthcare Staffing | $253,189 |
| Morgan Stanley Smith Barney Holding | |||||
| 1585 Broadway | New York | NY | 100368200 | Consulting and Investment Advisory | $100,000 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 2 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Info In Schedule O Part VIII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIIIInd |
| Government Grants | $3,733,912 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $3,733,912 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Direct Patient Care | 621110 | $20,532,062 | $20,532,062 |
| Expense Reimbursements | 900099 | $17,209,040 | $17,209,040 |
| Education and Research | 611710 | $14,087,269 | $14,087,269 |
| CAMC/JOA Reimbursements | 621110 | $3,033,933 | $3,033,933 |
| Other Health Care | 900099 | $69,808 | $69,808 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $54,932,112 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $526,800 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $526,800 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $12,520 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $12,520 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $12,520 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $12,520 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Cash Discounts/Rebates | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $574 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $574 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $574 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $59,205,918 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $54,932,686 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Exclusion | $539,320 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,083,834 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,083,834 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,584,385 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,962,813 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $621,572 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $35,838,410 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $34,399,524 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,438,887 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,262,713 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,131,717 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $130,996 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,275,660 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,265,117 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $10,543 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,607,937 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,543,379 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $64,558 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $12,894 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $12,894 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $88,386 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $88,386 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fees For Services Prof Fundraising | FeesForServicesProfFundraising |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,965,088 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,049,963 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,915,125 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $33,432 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,181 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $31,251 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $509,677 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $375,574 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $134,103 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $27,314 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $7,069 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $20,245 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Royalties RoyaltiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $527,168 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $527,168 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $108,085 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $101,102 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $6,983 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,136 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,136 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $27,779 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $27,779 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $666 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $666 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $171,087 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $72,724 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $98,363 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,247,897 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,044,204 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $203,693 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Provision for Doubtful Accounts | $1,607,698 | $1,477,594 | $130,104 |
| Medical Supplies | $225,335 | $225,335 | |
| Recruiting | $228,523 | $170,109 | $58,414 |
| Taxes, Licenses Fees | $209,781 | $32,957 | $176,824 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $330,804 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $167,386 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $163,418 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $56,976,689 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $51,670,331 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $5,306,359 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,079 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,079 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,875,492 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,497,201 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,290,021 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,044,302 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $456,612 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $794,882 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $43,040 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $20,141 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $4,211,278 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $2,772,950 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,684,787 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,438,328 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,144,476 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,449,516 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $797,874 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,116,517 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $20,295,381 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $21,363,966 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,314,034 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,908,718 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $810,536 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $444,599 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,649,697 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $735,551 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,774,267 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,088,868 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,521,114 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,275,098 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,521,114 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,275,098 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $20,295,381 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $21,363,966 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $2,229,229 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $524,755 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Hospital | Yes (X) | HospitalInd |
| Facts And Circumstances Test | Part I Section A Line 3 Although the organization qualifies as a hospital under IRC Section 170b1Aiii as shown on Schedule A, item 3, the organization does not qualify as a hospital for Schedule H or State of West Virginia purposes. | FactsAndCircumstancesTestTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $677,019 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $423,784 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $253,235 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,346,803 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,192,212 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $154,591 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,187,456 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,156,954 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,030,502 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $1,438,328 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc |
|---|
| Financial derivatives and other financial products |
| Closely-held equity interests |
Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Other Board Designated Invest | Desc |
| Book Value | $8,449,516 | BookValueAmt |
| Method Valuation | F | MethodValuationCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Program Rltd | $8,449,516 | TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Other Current Receivable | Desc |
| Book Value | $3,116,517 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $3,116,517 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| Federal income taxes | |
| Finance Lease Payable | $33,358 |
| Notes Payable | |
| LT Lease Liability | $636,562 |
| Capitalized Leases Payable | $65,631 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $735,551 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $41,044,040 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $524,756 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | -$1,477,594 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$952,838 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $41,996,878 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $17,209,040 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $17,209,040 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $59,205,918 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $38,290,055 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | -$17,209,040 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | -$17,209,040 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $55,499,095 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $1,477,594 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $1,477,594 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $56,976,689 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| X 2 | The Corporation is a tax-exempt organization and not subject to federal or state income taxes in accordance with Section 501c3 of the Internal Revenue Code and applicable state statutes. On such basis, the Corporation will not incur any liability for income taxes, except for possible unrelated business income. The Corporation does not have any material uncertain tax positions as of December 31, 2021 and 2020. |
| XI 2d | Provision for doubtful accounts totaling 1,477,594 is reported as an offset to revenue on the audited financial statements, but reported as expense on Form 990. |
| XI 4b | Amount includes physician salary and fringe expense reimbursements totaling 17,209,040 that were reported as revenue on Form 990 but not on the audited financial statements. |
| XII 2d | Amount includes physician salary and fringe expense reimbursements totaling 17,209,040 that were reported as revenue on Form 990 but not on the audited financial statements. |
| XII 4b | Provision for doubtful accounts totaling 1,477,594 are reported as offsets to revenue on the audited financial statements but are reported as an expense on Form 990. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | false | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable
Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | WVU School of Medicine - Charleston Division | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3110 MacCorkle Ave SE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Charleston | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WV | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 25304 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Recipient EIN | 556000842 | RecipientEIN |
| IRC Section | 501c3 | IRCSectionDesc |
| Cash Grant | $2,080,776 | CashGrantAmt |
| Purpose Of Grant | Support | PurposeOfGrantTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 1 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I Line 2 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | West Virginia University Medical Corporation Charleston Division provides cash contributions to various charitable organizations that support education, healthcare, or community building activities. WVU Medical Corporation Charleston Division does not monitor the use of grants after awarded. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | false | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | false | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | false | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | false | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | Yes (true) | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | false | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (15 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Linton PhD | ||||||
| Board Chairman, President/CEO | $185,649 | $3,090 | $21,007 | $2,645 | $212,391 | |
| Brian Richmond MD | ||||||
| Director | $501,021 | $37,390 | $2,889 | $653,800 | $112,500 | |
| James Griffith MD | ||||||
| Director | $192,920 | $1,992 | $22,149 | $2,889 | $219,950 | |
| Jeffrey V Ashley MD | ||||||
| Director | $292,504 | $6,322 | $37,390 | $2,889 | $339,105 | |
| Stephen H Bush MD | ||||||
| Director | $387,330 | $2,376 | $37,390 | $2,889 | $693,015 | $263,030 |
| James Campbell MD | ||||||
| Director | $265,727 | $540 | $33,579 | $2,889 | $302,735 | |
| Mike Hall MD | ||||||
| Member at Large | $379,326 | $4,572 | $37,390 | $2,889 | $424,177 | |
| David Perry | ||||||
| Board Secretary/Treasurer non-voting/Associate VP Finance Administratio | $191,154 | $1,250 | $22,979 | $24,474 | $260,176 | $20,319 |
| Eric B Kampsnider | ||||||
| Chief Information Officer | $122,242 | $8,826 | $13,409 | $9,448 | $167,671 | $13,746 |
| Jane Haley | ||||||
| Chief Financial Officer | $134,656 | $9,603 | $14,865 | $9,582 | $193,726 | $25,020 |
| Aravinda Nanjundappa MD | ||||||
| Physician | $398,959 | $664 | $37,390 | $2,889 | $578,544 | $138,642 |
| Benjamin Dyer MD | ||||||
| Physician | $395,306 | $347 | $37,390 | $2,889 | $648,432 | $212,500 |
| Emily Battle MD | ||||||
| Physician | $496,000 | $828 | $37,390 | $2,889 | $537,107 | |
| Cheryl Cox MD | ||||||
| Physician | $496,000 | $828 | $37,390 | $2,889 | $537,107 | |
| Michael Elmore MD | ||||||
| Physician | $400,108 | $360 | $37,390 | $2,889 | $553,247 | $112,500 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 6 | The membership of the Corporation consists of physicians who are faculty members of the West Virginia University School of Medicine, Charleston Division the School of Medicine. Revenues of the Corporation are used for the public purpose of futhering the goals and objectives of the School of Medicine and are derived principally from billings for medical services furnished by the Corporations membership within the scope of their duties as faculty of the School of Medicine. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 7a | There are nine voting members of the Corporations board of directors. The members consists of the Associate Vice President and six 6 departmental chairs. The eighth is elected for a 2 year term from and by the full-time faculty members of the West Virginia University Medical Corporation - Charleston Division. The ninth is the Vice President Executive Dean for Health Sciences. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 7b | Any substantive changes in the bylaws proposed by the board of directors must be consistent with West Virginia University Board of Governors policies and shall not be adopted by the Board or implemented until the same have been approved by the President of the University or his designee. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11b | Form 990 is prepared by the West Virginia United Health System tax services department with assistance from the West Virginia University Medical Corporation Manager of Accounting. Before filing with the IRS, the CFO reviews the 990. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12c | All new employees must complete an electronic disclosure module at the outset of employment that addresses whether they have any relationships that could constitute a conflict of interest as described in the corporations by-laws and related conflict of interest policy. The electronic disclosure forms must also be updated annually, and any disclosures of potential conflicts of either the initial or recurring annual disclosures will be reviewed and analyzed to determine whether a conflict exists and, if so, the employment ramifications of the same. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12c | Additionally, the corporation has adopted a policy that requires employed faculty to disclose annually, in writing, any outside relationships which could potentially constitute a conflict of interest on forms prescribed by the corporations conflict of interest policy. Again, documented disclosures of potential conflicts will be reviewed and analyzed to determine whether actual conflicts exist. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15 | The Corporation reviews compensation of the CEO, officers, and faculty against reported benchmarks. The Corporation also obtains fair market value studies from its affiliated hospitals. These are reviewed at least annually. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19 | The Corporation provides financial statements to be public upon written request. The Corporation has a website where its code of conduct which contains information regarding conflict avoidance is posted, along with the Corporations conflict of interest policy, related resources and disclosure forms https//wvupc.org/compliance/ |
| Form 990, Part VIII, Line 2c | Physician and medical staff salary and fringe expense reimbursement revenue. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | West Virginia University School of Medicine Charleston Division | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3110 MacCorkle Ave | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Charleston | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WV | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 25304 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 556000842 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | Education | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | WV | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Exempt Code Section | 501c3 | ExemptCodeSectionTxt |
| Public Charity Status | 2 | PublicCharityStatusTxt |
| Direct Controlling NA | N/A | DirectControllingNACd |
| Controlled Organization | false | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | false | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | false | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | false | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | false | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | false | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | false | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | false | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | false | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | false | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | false | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | false | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | false | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | false | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | false | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | false | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | false | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | false | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Comments