SANTA FE COMMUNITY COLLEGE FOUNDATION: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
SANTA FE COMMUNITY COLLEGE FOUNDATION (EIN 20-1594570)
Tax period
2020-07-01 to 2021-06-30
Filed
2022-05-13
IRS object ID
202241339349309914
Schema version
2020v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-05-13T17:39:43-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN454417799PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1AXIOM CERTIFIED PUBLIC ACCOUNTANTS AND BBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1316 OSUNA ROAD NE SUITE 401AddressLine1Txt
CityALBUQUERQUECityNm
State AbbreviationNMStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP87107ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN201594570EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SANTA FE COMMUNITY COLLEGE FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSANTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5054281855PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16401 RICHARDS AVEAddressLine1Txt
CitySANTA FECityNm
State AbbreviationNMStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP87508ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDEBORAH BOLDTPersonNm
Person TitleEXECUTIVE DIRECTORPersonTitleTxt
Phone5054281855PhoneNum
Signature2022-05-11SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstDEBORAHPersonFirstNm
Person LastBOLDTPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonWRYAN W CAPPS CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00314428PTIN
Phone5057677600PhoneNum
Preparation2022-05-11PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDR CARMEN GONZALESPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16401 RICHARDS AVEAddressLine1Txt
CitySANTA FECityNm
State AbbreviationNMStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP87508ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$1,378,341GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.SFCC.EDU/FOUNDATIONWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2004FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNMLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE MISSION OF SANTA FE COMMUNITY COLLEGE FOUNDATION (SFCCF) IS TO ACT PRIMARILY AS A FUNDRAISING AND ADVOCACY ORGANIZATION TO ADVANCE THE MISSION OF SANTA FE COMMUNITY COLLEGE AND TO SUPPLEMENT RESOURCES AVAILABLE TO THE COLLEGE AND TO STUDENTS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body18VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent13VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers13TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$1,479,501PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$1,198,851CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$0PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$0CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$215,739PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$179,490CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$1,695,240PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$1,378,341CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$839,023PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$916,142CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$295,305PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$250,556CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$200,251PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$95,301CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$1,334,579PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$1,261,999CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$360,661PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$116,342CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$9,961,722TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$12,276,822TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$140,848TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$254,012TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$9,820,874NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$12,022,810NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTHE MISSION OF SANTA FE COMMUNITY COLLEGE FOUNDATION (SFCCF) IS TO ACT PRIMARILY AS A FUNDRAISING AND ADVOCACY ORGANIZATION TO ADVANCE THE MISSION OF SANTA FE COMMUNITY COLLEGE AND TO SUPPLEMENT RESOURCES AVAILABLE TO THE COLLEGE AND TO STUDENTS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$1,219,501ExpenseAmt
Grant$916,142GrantAmt
DescSFCCF ACTIVITIES DURING THE 06/30/2021 TAX YEAR FURTHERED THE EXEMPT PURPOSE OF SANTA FE COMMUNITY COLLEGE. SFCCF PROVIDED RESOURCES FOR SANTA FE COMMUNITY COLLEGE AND ITS STUDENTS. THROUGH ENDOWED AND NON-ENDOWED SCHOLARSHIPS, SFCC FOUNDATION PROVIDED APPROXIMATELY 600 SCHOLARSHIPS TOTALING $269,360 TO QUALIFYING STUDENTS FOR TUITION, TEXTBOOKS AND BASIC LIFE EXPENSES TO ENSURE STUDENT SUCCESS. IN ADDITION, SFCCF PROVIDES FINANCIAL SUPPORT FOR AWARDS, RECOGNITION EVENTS AND SPECIAL PROGRAMS FOR SANTA FE COMMUNITY COLLEGE. THE ORGANIZATION REIMBURSED SANTA FE COMMUNITY COLLEGE $646,782 FOR EXPENSES. THE MAJORITY OF RESOURCES SFCCF HOLDS AND INVESTS ARE RESTRICTED TO THE ACTIVITIES OF THE COLLEGE BY THE DONORS.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$1,219,501TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (1)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building Equipment0ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionYes (1)DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgYes (1)TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
Info In Schedule O Part VYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVInd
IRP Document0IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form1098 C FiledYes (1)Form1098CFiledInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members18GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member13IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1AMY J PELL CPACONTROLLERBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone5054281502PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16401 RICHARDS AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CitySANTA FECityNm
State AbbreviationNMStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP87508ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (21 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtOfficerOfficerInd
DAVID DOOLEY
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CARMEN GONZALES
FORMER PRESIDENT1.00Yes (X)$0$0$020.00
STEPHEN GABER
TREASURER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
FREDERICK NUGENT
FORMER BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ELISE ARENA
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
REGIS PECOS
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GEORGE GAMBLE
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$1,235$010.00
SANDY ZANE
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
EDWIN BARKER
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
REBECCA K ROWLEY
BOARD MEMBER5.00Yes (X)$0$137,700$36,03540.00
NATALIE FITZ-GERALD
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ADAM STRAMEL
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DANIKA PADILLA
SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
JEFFREY SZABAT
PRESIDENT1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
HUE-CHAN KARELS
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SHEILA PLUNKETT
VICE PRESIDENT1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
PIER QUINTANA
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$1,140$010.00
IAN MARTINEZ
FORMER BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$14,132$010.00
THOMASINIA ORTIZ-GALLEGOS
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$96,000$16,22240.00
MICHAEL C DAVIS
VICE PRESIDENT1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
DEBORAH BOLDT
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR22.00$0$121,427$24,17118.00Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$0TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$371,634TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$76,428TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Related Organizations$284,763RelatedOrganizationsAmt
All Other Contributions$914,088AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$316,108NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$1,198,851TotalContributionsAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$179,490TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$179,490ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,378,341TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$179,490ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$916,142TotalAmt
Program Services$916,142ProgramServicesAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$250,556TotalAmt
Program Services$250,556ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,105TotalAmt
Management And General$1,105ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$30,399TotalAmt
Management And General$30,399ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,406TotalAmt
Program Services$6,406ProgramServicesAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$220TotalAmt
Management And General$220ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,663TotalAmt
Program Services$8,663ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,294TotalAmt
Management And General$2,294ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
SUPPLIES$31,168$31,168
BOND EXPENSES$6,400$6,400
PRINTING EXPENSE$5,354$5,354
BANK CHARGES$1,946$1,946

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,346TotalAmt
Program Services$1,212ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$134ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,261,999TotalAmt
Program Services$1,219,501ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$42,498ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$422,257BOYAmt
EOY$369,822EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,180,919BOYAmt
EOY$45,929EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,461,803BOYAmt
EOY$10,961,433EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$896,743BOYAmt
EOY$899,638EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,961,722BOYAmt
EOY$12,276,822EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$752BOYAmt
EOY$7EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$140,096BOYAmt
EOY$254,005EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$140,848BOYAmt
EOY$254,012EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$976,072BOYAmt
EOY$939,711EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,844,802BOYAmt
EOY$11,083,099EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,820,874BOYAmt
EOY$12,022,810EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,961,722BOYAmt
EOY$12,276,822EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$116,342ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$2,085,594NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consol And Sep Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
College OrganizationYes (X)CollegeOrganizationInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,210,826CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,428,892CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,378,063CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,479,501CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,198,851CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$6,696,133TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$326,284CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$332,146CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$291,779CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$334,775CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$284,763CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,569,747TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,537,110CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,761,038CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,669,842CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,814,276CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,483,614CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$8,265,880TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$787,713SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$7,478,167PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$191,461CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$269,072CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$317,138CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$215,739CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$179,490CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,172,900TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$9,438,780TotalSupportAmt
Public Support CY1700.79230PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.82380PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Coll Used Scholarly RsrchYes (X)CollUsedScholarlyRsrchInd
Collection Used PreservationYes (X)CollectionUsedPreservationInd
Solicited Assets Sale0SolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$7,665,321BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$94,138ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,234,423InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$309,642GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$9,684,240EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$8,054,736BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$119,008ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$225,418InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$283,005GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$7,665,321EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$7,997,041BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$111,659ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$239,419InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$293,383GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$8,054,736EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$7,556,423BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$192,514ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$519,703InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$271,599GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$7,997,041EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$6,913,327BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$145,194ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$706,371InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$208,469GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$7,556,423EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.61200PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.38800TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
Total Book Value Land Buildings$0TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescART WORKDesc
Book Value$899,638BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$899,638TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
DUE TO RELATED ORGANIZATION$236,887
ANNUITY PAYABLE$17,118
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$254,005TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$3,463,935TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$2,085,594NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$2,085,594RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$1,378,341RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$1,378,341TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$1,261,999TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$1,261,999ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$1,261,999TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART III, LINE 4:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE FOUNDATION MAINTAINS WORKS OF ART AND SIMILAR ASSETS THAT ARE (A) HELD FOR PUBLIC EXHIBITION, AND THE EDUCATION IN FURTHERANCE OF PUBLIC SERVICE RATHER THAN FINANCIAL GAIN, (B) PROTECTED, KEPT UNEMCUMBERED, CARED FOR, AND PRESERVED, AND (C) SUBJECT TO AN ORGANIZATIONAL POLICY THAT REQUIRES THE PROCEEDS OF ITEMS THAT ARE SOLD TO BE USED FOR OTHER ITEMS FOR COLLECTIONS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
SANTA FE COMMUNITY COLLEGE
6401 RICHARD AVESANTA FENM87508850311615$269,360SCHOLARSHIPS
SANTA FE COMMUNITY COLLEGE
6401 RICHARD AVESANTA FENM87508850311615$646,782PROGRAM SUPPORT

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationALL GRANTS ARE MADE IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE SANTA FE COMMUNITY COLLEGE AND SANTA FE COMMUNITY COLLEGE FOUNDATION BOARD POLICIES. GRANTS ARE MONITORED BY THE CONTRACTS AND GRANTS OFFICE FOR THE COLLEGE IN CONJUNCTION WITH THE FOUNDATION FINANCE OFFICER AND EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonREBECCA K ROWLEYPersonNm
TitleBOARD MEMBERTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$0BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs$137,700CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt
Bonus Filing Organization$0BonusFilingOrganizationAmount
Bonus Related Organizations$0BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt
Other Compensation Filing Org$0OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Other Compensation Rltd Orgs$0OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$0DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs$36,035DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$0NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs$0NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$0TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Rltd Orgs$173,735TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org$0CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs$0CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Works Of Art WorksOfArtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution5ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$12,345NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFAIR MARKET VALUEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Cars And Other Vehicles CarsAndOtherVehiclesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution3ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$4,000NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFAIR MARKET VALUEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (3 entries)

Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxIndDescDescContributionContributionCntNoncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990AmtMethod Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
Yes (X)SUPPLIES3$6,200FAIR MARKET VALUE
Yes (X)TOOLS4$4,800FAIR MARKET VALUE
Yes (X)FURNITURE1$4,000FAIR MARKET VALUE
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART V, LINE 2ATHE ORGANIZATION DOES NOT DIRECTLY PAY SALARIES AND BENEFITS. SANTA FE COMMUNITY COLLEGE, A RELATED ORGANIZATION, IS THE COMMON PAYMASTER FOR PAID EMPLOYEES OF THE ORGANIZATION. SANTA FE COMMUNITY COLLEGE FILES ALL INFORMATION AND TAX RETURNS WITH RESPECT TO WAGES OF SHARED EMPLOYEES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 IS FIRST REVIEWED BY THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR AND THE FOUNDATION DIRECTOR OF ANNUAL GIVING. THE FINALIZED COPY OF THE FORM IS DELIVERED TO THE BOARD MEMBERS VIA EMAIL FOR REVIEW. THE PRESIDENT OF THE BOARD IS RESPONSIBLE FOR SIGNING THE FORM 990 AFTER REVIEW FOR INCLUSIVENESS AND ACCURACY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CORGANIZATION FOLLOWS THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY OF SANTA FE COMMUNITY COLLEGE. BOARD MEMBERS ARE ASKED TO REVIEW THE POLICY AND DISCLOSE ANY CONFLICTS THEY MAY HAVE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR IS PAID BY A RELATED ORGANIZATION, SANTA FE COMMUNITY COLLEGE. THE SALARY OF THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR IS DETERMINED BY THE RELATED ORGANIZATION ACCORDING TO THEIR HIRING AND COMPENSATION POLICIES AND PRACTICES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, DISCLOSURE EXPLANATION, FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, AND THE FORM 990 AND FORM 1023 ARE AVAILABLE FOR REVIEW IN THE BUSINESS OFFICE OF THE ORGANIZATION AND ARE ALSO AVAILABLE FOR PUBLIC INSPECTION UPON REQUEST.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt
SANTA FE COMMUNITY COLLEGE
6401 RICHARD AVESANTA FENM87508850311615EDUCATIONNM0
SANTA FE COMMUNITY COLLEGE TRAINING CENTER CORP
6401 RICHARD AVESANTA FENM87508202928582SUPPORT ORG - EDUCATIONNM0501(C)(3)LINE 12B, IISANTA FE COMMUNITY COLLEGE
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgYes (1)RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
SANTA FE COMMUNITY COLLEGE
B$916,142ACTUAL
SANTA FE COMMUNITY COLLEGE
O$250,556ACTUAL

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.