NORTH CAROLINA BIOTECHNOLOGY CENTER: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
NORTH CAROLINA BIOTECHNOLOGY CENTER (EIN 56-1434024)
Tax period
2020-07-01 to 2021-06-30
Filed
2022-05-04
IRS object ID
202241249349302204
Schema version
2020v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-05-04T13:33:12-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN560574444PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CHERRY BEKAERT LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13800 GLENWOOD AVE SUITE 200AddressLine1Txt
CityRALEIGHCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP27612ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN561434024EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NORTH CAROLINA BIOTECHNOLOGY CENTERBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlNORTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9195419366PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 13547AddressLine1Txt
CityRESEARCH TRIANGLE PARKCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP27709ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDOUGLAS L EDGETONPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENT & CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone9195419366PhoneNum
Signature2022-03-09SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstDOUGLASPersonFirstNm
Person LastEDGETONPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonAMANDA ADAMSPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00748038PTIN
Phone9197821040PhoneNum

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDOUGLAS L EDGETONPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 13547AddressLine1Txt
CityRESEARCH TRIANGLE PARKCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP27709ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$19,121,566GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.NCBIOTECH.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1984FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNCLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE LONG-TERM ECONOMIC AND SOCIETAL BENEFITS TO NORTH CAROLINA THROUGH SUPPORT OF BIOTECHNOLOGY RESEARCH, BUSINESS, EDUCATION AND STRATEGIC POLICY STATEWIDE.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body40VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent39VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee78TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$13,820,143PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$14,173,968CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$1,401,760PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$1,527,574CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$334,282PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$872,371CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$50,266PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$45,135CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$15,606,451PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$16,619,048CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$6,026,026PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$4,706,443CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$7,385,885PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$7,331,894CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$4,777,856PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$4,501,076CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$18,189,767PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$16,539,413CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$2,583,316PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$79,635CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$36,713,001TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$36,440,488TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$523,741TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$349,300TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$36,189,260NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$36,091,188NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTHE NORTH CAROLINA BIOTECHNOLOGY CENTER AIDS THE BIOTECHNOLOGY-RELATED EFFORTS OF RESEARCHERS, BUSINESSES, STATE AND FEDERAL GOVERNMENTS, AND OTHER AGENCIES PRIMARILY THROUGH AWARDS OF GRANTS AND LOANS RELATED TO SPECIFIC PROGRAMS AND OTHER SERVICES TO GROW [OR ADVANCE] THE INDUSTRY IN NORTH CAROLINA.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$6,064,092ExpenseAmt
Grant$4,067,746GrantAmt
Revenue$647,757RevenueAmt
DescOUR COMMERCIALIZATION PROGRAM COMBINES THE SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY DEVELOPMENT AND THE EMERGING COMPANY DEVELOPMENT PROGRAMS INTO ONE. SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY DEVELOPMENT PROGRAM IS A FUNDAMENTAL PROGRAM OF THE NORTH CAROLINA BIOTECHNOLOGY CENTER. THE GOAL OF THIS PROGRAM IS TO STRENGTHEN THE STATE'S INFRASTRUCTURE FOR LIFE SCIENCE RESEARCH WHICH IS AN ESSENTIAL PREREQUISITE FOR SCIENTIFIC ADVANCES LEADING TO NEW PRODUCTS AND APPLICATIONS. TO MEET THIS GOAL, THE PROGRAM PROVIDES SERVICES AND SUPPORT TO STATE UNIVERSITIES, COLLEGES, AND NONPROFIT INSTITUTIONS THAT CONTRIBUTE TO LIFE SCIENCE DEVELOPMENT THROUGH RESEARCH, TEACHING, AND PUBLIC SERVICE. SUPPORT IS PRIMARILY PROVIDED IN THE FORM OF GRANTS. SINCE 1984, THE PROGRAM HAS PROVIDED OVER $130 MILLION TO ENHANCE THE RESEARCH AND INTELLECTUAL CAPABILITIES OF THE STATE'S ACADEMIC AND NONPROFIT RESEARCH INSTITUTIONS. THE EMERGING COMPANIES DEVELOPMENT PROGRAM IS THE SECOND LARGEST PROGRAM OF THE NORTH CAROLINA BIOTECHNOLOGY CENTER. THE GOAL OF THIS PROGRAM IS TO STRENGTHEN AND SUPPORT NORTH CAROLINA LIFE SCIENCE COMPANIES WITH FUNDING; TECHNOLOGY ASSESSMENT; STRATEGIC PARTNERSHIPS; BUSINESS PLAN ADVICE; NETWORKING AND CAREER TRANSITION SUPPORT; INFORMATION ON VENTURE CAPITAL AND AVAILABLE LABORATORY SPACE; AND PROFESSIONAL REFERRALS. THE LOAN PROGRAM IN PARTICULAR PROVIDES LOANS TO EARLY STAGE COMPANIES. THESE LOANS ARE DESIGNED TO SUPPORT LIFE SCIENCE COMPANY INCEPTION, RESEARCH, AND GROWTH.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$4,971,739ExpenseAmt
Grant$591,187GrantAmt
DescTHE ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT PROGRAM NOW INCLUDES STATEWIDE DEVELOPMENT, AG SECTOR AND LIFE SCIENCE DEVELOPMENT PROGRAMS. THE AGRICULTURAL SECTOR DEVELOPMENT PROGRAM IS A PROGRAM OF THE NORTH CAROLINA BIOTECHNOLOGY CENTER FOCUSED ON THE LARGEST INDUSTRY SECTOR IN THE STATE - AGRICULTURE. THE CORE FOCUS OF THE PROGRAM IS TO SUPPORT THE LARGEST GLOBAL ECONOMIC CLUSTER OF AGRICULTURE BIOTECHNOLOGY IN ITS CONTINUED GROWTH AND CONTRIBUTION. THE AGRICULTURE BIOTECHNOLOGY PROGRAM FOSTERS A DYNAMIC AGRICULTURE COMMUNITY, IMPROVES TECHNOLOGY AND VALUE, AND ATTRACTS AND SUSTAINS JOBS IN AGRICULTURE TO THE STATE. SINCE 2010, MORE THAN 135 COMPANIES SUPPORTING AT LEAST 12,100 JOBS HAVE BEEN IDENTIFIED AND ENGAGED BY THE PROGRAM.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$2,693,795ExpenseAmt
Grant$47,510GrantAmt
Revenue$879,817RevenueAmt
DescTHE SECTOR DEVELOPMENT PROGRAM INCLUDES THE EMERGING SECTOR DEVELOPMENT, CONFERENCE CENTER AT NC BIOTECH AND LIFE SCIENCE INTELLIGENCE PROGRAMS. THE CONFERENCE CENTER IS AN EVENT AND MEETING SPACE SOLUTION FOR NUMEROUS LIFE SCIENCE COMPANIES, ORGANIZATIONS AND EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTIONS. IT INCLUDES MEETING AND CATERING SERVICES AND CO-WORKING SPACES. THE LSI TEAM'S ACTIVITIES MAKE IT THE LARGEST AT THE CENTER. IN ADDITION TO MARKET INTELLIGENCE, THE TEAM IS RESPONSIBLE FOR NETWORK SECURITY AND IT SUPPORT, TECHNICAL SUPPORT FOR THE CENTER'S WEBSITE, CORPORATE RECORD RETENTION AND HISTORICAL ARCHIVES, MANAGEMENT OF THE CENTER'S CLIENT RELATIONSHIP MANAGEMENT SYSTEM, CENTER-WIDE IMPACT MEASUREMENTS, AND PROJECT MANAGEMENT.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$13,729,626TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (1)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (1)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document38IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee78EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members40GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member39IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNCStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMARK STOHLMANPersonNm
Phone9195498850PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line115 TW ALEXANDER DRIVE RTPAddressLine1Txt
CityRESEARCH TRIANGLE PARKCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP27709ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (48 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
SANTO COSTA
CHAIR1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MEREDITH FRIGA
VICE CHAIR/TREASURER2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
PEYTON ANDERSON
SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DOUG EDGETON
PRESIDENT & CEO/ASST. SECRETARY40.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$309,000$0$46,249
REBECCA ALEXANDER
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN ANTHONY ATALA
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN ATKINS III
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHELLE BERREY
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GEORGE BRIGGS
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES DATIN
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOY PARR DRACH
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
NEAL FOWLER
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KELLY FULLER
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FRANK GRAINGER
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAN HAWKINS III
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
UNDI HOFFLER
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAN JANIES
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MOISE KHAYRALLAH
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARY KLOTMAN
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KAREN LEVERT
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEVE LOMMEL
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TERRY MAGNUSON
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MERRILL MASON
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ADAM MONROE
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
HERNAN NAVARRO
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KIMBERLY VAN NOORT
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ARTHUR PAPPAS
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN RABBY
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MACHELLE BAKER SANDERS
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOSE SARTARELLI
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
THOMAS STITH
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL TANNER
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BEN TEAGUE
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEVE TROXLER
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MIKE VAN SCOTT
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BHASKAR VENEPALLI
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
THOMAS WALKER
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SANDY WILLIAMS
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRAD WILSON
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BENJAMIN YERXA
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARK STOHLMAN
VP FINANCE40.00Yes (X)$143,260$0$28,246
MARY BETH THOMAS
SR VP, SCIENCE AND BUS. DEV.40.00$172,910$0$28,773Yes (X)
WILLIAM BULLOCK
SR VP, STATEWIDE OPER. & ECON. DEV.40.00$179,989$0$29,552Yes (X)
ROBIN DEACLE
VP, CORP COMM.40.00$144,768$0$24,685Yes (X)
MARK PHILLIPS
VP, STATEWIDE OPERATIONS40.00$143,260$0$25,512Yes (X)
ROBERT LINDBERG
VP, SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY DEV.40.00$143,260$0$25,785Yes (X)
SUSIE CORBETT
VP, IT LSI40.00$144,768$0$24,686Yes (X)
KELLY GANGL
VP, TACD40.00$143,260$0$26,992Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,524,475TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$260,480TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K19IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
AVCON
PO BOX 4793CARYNC27519IT SUPPORT$337,043
NC ASSOC OF WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT BOARD
2321 CRABTREE BLVD SUITE 200RALEIGHNC27604CARES PROJECT$192,500
PATTON BOGGS LLP
2550 M STREET NWWASHINGTONDC20037LOBBYING$180,470
PMI
PO BOX 58636RALEIGHNC27658FACILITIES MANAGEMENT$171,290
NETGAIN TECHNOLOGIES
615 EASTOWNE DRIVECHAPEL HILLNC27514IT SUPPORT$135,680
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K9CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$14,105,409GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$68,559AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$14,173,968TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
INTEREST FROM PROGRAM LOAN900099$647,757$647,757
LIBRARY RESEARCH FEES900099$414,705$414,705
CONFERENCE CENTER900099$186,659$186,659
DATABASE SEARCHES900099$128,326$128,326
INTER-LIBRARY LOAN900099$27,825$27,825

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$122,302TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$122,302RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$1,527,574TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$198,985TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$198,985ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$45,135RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$45,135RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$45,135TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$45,135ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$3,175,904SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,502,518SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$673,386SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$673,386TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$673,386ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$16,619,048TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,527,574RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$917,506ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,706,443TotalAmt
Program Services$4,706,443ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$805,159TotalAmt
Program Services$507,399ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$297,760ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,009,097TotalAmt
Program Services$4,341,040ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$668,057ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$566,496TotalAmt
Program Services$470,878ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$95,618ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$536,156TotalAmt
Program Services$449,103ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$87,053ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$414,986TotalAmt
Program Services$351,664ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$63,322ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$66,105TotalAmt
Program Services$29,763ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$36,342ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$45,919TotalAmt
Program Services$16,545ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$29,374ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$301,435TotalAmt
Program Services$108,610ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$192,825ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,133,547TotalAmt
Program Services$982,187ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$151,360ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$140,736TotalAmt
Program Services$132,796ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,940ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$497,916TotalAmt
Program Services$453,910ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$44,006ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$257,416TotalAmt
Program Services$145,545ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$111,871ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$624,204TotalAmt
Program Services$234,610ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$389,594ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$23,441TotalAmt
Program Services$23,441ProgramServicesAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$675TotalAmt
Program Services$243ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$432ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$937,659TotalAmt
Program Services$340,132ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$597,527ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$46,126TotalAmt
Program Services$16,620ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$29,506ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
CLASSROOM TRAINING$208,065$208,065
CONFERENCE CENTER EXPEN$113,897$111,446$2,451
SPONSORSHIPS$68,850$68,850
STAFF TRAINING$9,338$9,024$314

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$25,747TotalAmt
Program Services$21,312ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,435ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,539,413TotalAmt
Program Services$13,729,626ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,809,787ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$870,517BOYAmt
EOY$1,292,301EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,521,151BOYAmt
EOY$4,092,152EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,701BOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$135,259BOYAmt
EOY$270,066EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$143,860BOYAmt
EOY$193,113EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$21,454,440LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$13,471,303LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,686,909BOYAmt
EOY$7,983,137EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,378,787BOYAmt
EOY$12,681,154EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$713,710BOYAmt
EOY$725,435EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,188,333BOYAmt
EOY$9,170,909EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$66,774BOYAmt
EOY$32,221EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$36,713,001BOYAmt
EOY$36,440,488EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$353,044BOYAmt
EOY$345,748EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$49,913BOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$114,500BOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,284BOYAmt
EOY$3,552EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$523,741BOYAmt
EOY$349,300EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$34,588,414BOYAmt
EOY$35,390,392EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,600,846BOYAmt
EOY$700,796EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$36,189,260BOYAmt
EOY$36,091,188EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$36,713,001BOYAmt
EOY$36,440,488EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$79,635ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$177,707NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$19,530,825CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$13,617,641CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$14,088,495CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$13,820,143CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$14,173,968CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$75,231,072TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$19,530,825CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$13,617,641CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$14,088,495CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$13,820,143CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$14,173,968CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$75,231,072TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total170$75,231,072PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$120,729CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$217,054CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$669,516CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$351,326CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$244,120CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,602,745TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$76,833,817TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$7,031,678GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.97910PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.97540PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Volunteers0VolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or ManagementYes (1)PaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media Advertisements0MediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings Members0MailingsMembersInd
Publications Or Broadcast0PublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other Organizations0GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact Legislators0DirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies Demonstrations0RalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesYes (1)OtherActivitiesInd
Other Activities$301,435OtherActivitiesAmt
Total Lobbying Expenditures$301,435TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c30NotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART II-B, LINE 1:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationNC BIOTECHNOLOGY ENGAGED THE FOLLOWING FIRMS TO BE DIRECTLY INVOLVED WITH THE LEGISLATIVE SESSIONS IN ORDER TO HELP THE BIOTECHNOLOGY CENTER SEEK SEVERAL APPROPRIATIONS RELATED TO THE CENTER'S CORE OPERATING BUDGET AND OTHER PROGRAMS: - PATTON BOGGS LLP - SMITH, ANDERSON, BLOUNT, DORSETT, MITCHELL, & JERNIGAN LLP - CAPITAL CITY STRATEGIESExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$18,372,637OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$11,036,369DepreciationAmt
Book Value$7,336,268BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,635,037OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,024,017DepreciationAmt
Book Value$611,020BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$446,766OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$410,917DepreciationAmt
Book Value$35,849BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$7,983,137TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
PRIVATE EQUITY INVESTMENTS$186,029C
PROGRAM LOANS RECEIVABLE, NET$8,984,880C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$9,170,909TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescCAPITAL LEASE PAYABLEDesc
Amt$3,552Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$3,552TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$16,441,341TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$177,707NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$177,707RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$16,619,048RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$16,619,048TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$16,539,413TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$16,539,413ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$16,539,413TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART X, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE CENTER IS EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAX UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. MANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED THE EFFECT OF THE GUIDANCE PROVIDED BY U.S. GENERALLY ACCEPTED ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES ON ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES. MANAGEMENT BELIEVES THAT THE CENTER CONTINUES TO SATISFY THE REQUIREMENTS OF A TAX-EXEMPT ORGANIZATION AT JUNE 30, 2021.ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (19 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxtAddress Line2USAddress/AddressLine2Txt
CAMPBELL UNIVERSITY
143 MAIN STREETBUIES CREEKNC27506560529440501(C)(3)$8,977RESEARCH
CAROLINAS MEDICAL CENTER
1000 BLYTHE BLVDCHARLOTTENC28203561398929501(C)(3)$7,408RESEARCH
DUKE UNIVERSITY
2200 W MAIN STREET SUITE 710DURHAMNC27708560532129501(C)(3)$432,567RESEARCH
DUKE UNIVERSITY MEDICAL CENTER
2200 W MAIN STREET SUITE 820DURHAMNC27708560532129501(C)(3)$598,760RESEARCH
DURHAM COUNTY
200 E MAIN STDURHAMNC27701566000297170(C)(1)$300,000ECONOMIC DEV
EAST CAROLINA UNIVERSITY
2906 GREENVILLE CENTRE 220 SOUTHGREENVILLENC27858566000403170(C)(1)$141,795RESEARCHCHARLES BLVD
FIRST FLIGHT VENTURE
2 DAVIS DRDURHAMNC27709561752731501(C)(3)$25,000RESEARCH
NC A&T STATE UNIVERSITY
1601 EAST MARKET STREETGREENSBORONC27411566000007170(C)(1)$76,931RESEARCH
NC ASSOC FOR BIOMEDICAL RESEARCH
3901 BARRETT DRIVERALEIGHNC27609561683704501(C)(3)$7,003RESEARCH
NC CENTRAL UNIVERSITY
1801 FAYETTEVILLE STDURHAMNC27707560007304170(C)(1)$72,055RESEARCH
NORTH CAROLINA STATE UNIVERSITY
2701 SULLIVAN DRIVERALEIGHNC27695566000756170(C)(1)$562,784RESEARCH
RTI INTERNATIONAL
3040 EAST CORNWALLIS ROAD PO BOXRESEARCH TRIANGLE PARKNC277092194560686338501(C)(3)$105,919RESEARCH12194
SCOTLAND COUNTY
1405 WEST BLVDLAURINBURGNC28353566000339170(C)(1)$40,000ECONOMIC DEV
UNC-CHAPEL HILL
104 AIRPORT DRIVE SUITE 2200CHAPEL HILLNC27599566001393170(C)(1)$871,544RESEARCH
UNC-CHARLOTTE
9201 UNIVERSITY CITY BLVDCHARLOTTENC28223560791228170(C)(1)$136,033RESEARCH
UNC-GREENSBORO
1111 SPRING GARDEN STREETGREENVILLENC27412566001468170(C)(1)$84,969RESEARCH
UNC-WILMINGTON
601 S COLLEGE ROADWILMINGTONNC28403561258660170(C)(1)$20,000RESEARCH
WAKE FOREST UNIVERSITY HEALTH
1834 WAKE FOREST ROADWINSTON SALEMNC27109223849199501(C)(3)$55,000RESEARCH
WESTERN CAROLINA UNIVERSITY
1 UNIVERSITY WAYCULLOWHEENC28723566001440170(C)(1)$40,970RESEARCH
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org19Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationMONITORING USE OF GRANTS THE NORTH CAROLINA BIOTECHNOLOGY CENTER (NC BIOTECH) PRIMARILY AWARDS REIMBURSEMENT GRANTS AND REQUIRES EACH GRANTEE TO SUBMIT AN ACCOUNTING OF THE EXPENSES ASSOCIATED WITH THE PURPOSE FOR WHICH THE GRANT WAS AWARDED AS OUTLINED BY THE NC BIOTECH GRANT PROGRAMS. THE GRANTEE SUBMITS AN INVOICE THAT PROVIDES A BREAKDOWN OF EXPENDITURES INCURRED DURING THE PERIOD ACCOUNTING TO THE APPROVED BUDGET FOR THE GRANT. THIS INVOICE SHOWS CUMULATIVE EXPENDITURES THROUGH THE END OF THE REPORTING PERIOD. ALL INVOICES CLAIMING REIMBURSEMENT FOR EQUIPMENT COSTING MORE THAN $5,000 MUST INCLUDE A DESCRIPTION OF THE EQUIPMENT PURCHASED SUPPORTED BY AN INVOICE WHICH SHOWS THE ACQUISITION PRICE. ANY CHANGE GREATER THAN 10% OR $500 TO THE PROPOSED GRANTEE BUDGET REQUIRES A WRITTEN REQUEST AND JUSTIFICATION TO BE SUBMITTED TO NC BIOTECH FOR APPROVAL OF THE PROGRAM STAFF. NC BIOTECH PROGRAM STAFF MONITORS THE PROGRESS OF PROJECTS SUPPORTED BY NC BIOTECH GRANTS. DEPENDING UPON THE GRANT PROGRAM, AN INTERIM PROGRESS REPORT(S) MAY BE REQUIRED. A FINAL REPORT IS REQUIRED AT THE CONCLUSION OF THE PROJECT. BOTH THE PROGRESS REPORTS AND THE FINAL REPORT CONTAIN THREE COMPONENTS: 1) TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION OF THE PROJECT; 2) NARRATIVE OF THE PROGRESS ON THE PROJECT, GOALS TO BE ACHIEVED, AND RESULTS ANTICIPATED; AND 3) FINANCIAL SUPPORT FOR EXPENDITURES AND COMPARISON OF ACTUAL VS. PROJECT BUDGET. NC BIOTECH WILL NOT PAY A FINAL INVOICE OR DISBURSE MORE THAN 90% OF THE TOTAL GRANT AWARD UNTIL ALL INTERIM AND FINAL REPORTS HAVE BEEN RECEIVED, REVIEWED, AND ACCEPTED. IN ADDITION, NC BIOTECH NOTIFIES ALL GRANT RECIPIENTS THAT THE AWARDS ARE SUBJECT TO STATE REPORTING REQUIREMENTS FOR NON-PROFIT ORGANIZATIONS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (9 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
DOUG EDGETON
PRESIDENT & CEO/ASST. SECRETARY$309,000$0$0$0$0$0$33,990$0$12,259$0$355,249$0$0$0
WILLIAM BULLOCK
SR VP, STATEWIDE OPER. & ECON. DEV.$179,989$0$0$0$0$0$19,799$0$9,753$0$209,541$0$0$0
MARY BETH THOMAS
SR VP, SCIENCE AND BUS. DEV.$172,910$0$0$0$0$0$19,020$0$9,753$0$201,683$0$0$0
MARK STOHLMAN
VP FINANCE$143,260$0$0$0$0$0$15,759$0$12,487$0$171,506$0$0$0
KELLY GANGL
VP, TACD$143,260$0$0$0$0$0$15,759$0$11,233$0$170,252$0$0$0
SUSIE CORBETT
VP, IT LSI$144,768$0$0$0$0$0$15,924$0$8,762$0$169,454$0$0$0
ROBIN DEACLE
VP, CORP COMM.$144,768$0$0$0$0$0$15,924$0$8,761$0$169,453$0$0$0
ROBERT LINDBERG
VP, SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY DEV.$143,260$0$0$0$0$0$15,759$0$10,026$0$169,045$0$0$0
MARK PHILLIPS
VP, STATEWIDE OPERATIONS$143,260$0$0$0$0$0$15,759$0$9,753$0$168,772$0$0$0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE COMPOSITION OF OUR GOVERNING BOARD IS SPECIFIED IN THE BY-LAWS AND CONSISTS OF SPECIFIC POSITIONS FROM VARIOUS ORGANIZATIONS IN THE STATE (PRESIDENT OF THE UNIVERSITY OF NORTH CAROLINA FOR EXAMPLE). MEMBERS ARE APPOINTED BY VARIOUS STATE OFFICIALS, FOR EXAMPLE (3 MEMBERS ARE APPOINTED FROM THE GOVERNOR'S OFFICE). THE ORGANIZATION CAN HAVE UP TO 40 BOARD MEMBERS OF WHICH 19 ARE ELECTED BY THE BOARD MEMBERS THEMSELVES AND NOT SPECIFICALLY DESIGNATED OR APPOINTED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE REVIEW AND FILING OF THE 990 HAS BEEN DELEGATED TO THE CENTER'S AUDIT COMMITTEE. A THOROUGH REVIEW IS CONDUCTED PRIOR TO FILING. A COMPLETE COPY OF THE FINALIZED RETURN IS SENT TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS BEFORE FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CNORTH CAROLINA BIOTECHNOLOGY CENTER REQUIRES ALL BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND OFFICERS OF THE ORGANIZATION TO COMPLETE A STATEMENT OF ECONOMIC INTEREST FORM EACH YEAR. THESE ARE DELIVERED TO AN ATTORNEY/ADVISOR WHO REVIEWS THEM AND CREATES A CD FOR STORAGE/RECORD RETENTION. THESE ARE MAINTAINED BY THE CENTER IN THE FINANCE DEPARTMENT AND OFF-SITE. THROUGH THESE DOCUMENTS, THE NORTH CAROLINA BIOTECHNOLOGY CENTER IS AWARE OF THE ASSOCIATIONS REPORTED BY THE BOARD MEMBERS AND OFFICERS, AND CAN REVIEW FINANCIAL TRANSACTIONS AND OTHER ACTIVITIES FOR POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. IN THE EVENT OF A POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST, ANY INTERESTED PARTY MUST RECUSE HIMSELF/HERSELF FROM ANY DISCUSSIONS OR VOTE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE NORTH CAROLINA BIOTECHNOLOGY CENTER HAS A SALARY STRUCTURE IN PLACE FOR THE PURPOSE OF ADMINISTERING, MANAGING AND ADJUSTING SALARIES. BASED ON BENCHMARK COMPARISONS TO THE SELECTED LABOR MARKET, JOBS ARE ASSIGNED TO SALARY LEVELS. THE SALARY STRUCTURE IS MADE UP OF OVERLAPPING PAY RANGES. THE SALARY STRUCTURE FOR THE NORTH CAROLINA BIOTECHNOLOGY CENTER CONSISTS OF 10 SALARY LEVELS NUMBERED FROM 10 - 20. EACH SALARY LEVEL CONSISTS OF A MINIMUM JOB RATE AND A MAXIMUM. THE MINIMUM IS THE LOWEST SALARY RATE THAT THE NORTH CAROLINA BIOTECHNOLOGY CENTER PAYS FOR AN EMPLOYEE WHO MEETS THE MINIMUM QUALIFICATIONS FOR A PARTICULAR JOB. THE JOB RATE IS THE COMPETITIVE SALARY RATE DETERMINED BY SALARY SURVEYS AND IS BASED ON THE MEDIAN SALARIES IN THE COMPETITIVE LABOR MARKET. IT IS THE CONTROL POINT OF THE SALARY STRUCTURE. THE MAXIMUM IS THE HIGHEST SALARY RATE APPLIED TO A PARTICULAR JOB AT THE NORTH CAROLINA BIOTECHNOLOGY CENTER. THE NORTH CAROLINA BIOTECHNOLOGY CENTER CONTINUALLY REVIEWS AND UPDATES JOB DESCRIPTIONS TO ENSURE THAT THE JOB DESCRIPTION AND THE JOB ITSELF ARE LINED UP APPROPRIATELY. IF THEY ARE NOT, THE SALARY GRADE FOR THE POSITION IS REVIEWED AND CHANGED ACCORDINGLY AND SO IS THE SALARY. WHEN CONSIDERING A SALARY FOR A NEW EMPLOYEE, THE NORTH CAROLINA BIOTECHNOLOGY CENTER USES A SALARY ALIGNMENT GUIDE WHICH CONSIDERS THE APPLICANT'S EDUCATION, DIRECTLY RELATED EXPERIENCE IN TERMS OF THE JOB DESCRIPTION, AND YEARS OF DIRECTLY RELATED EXPERIENCE. WHEN CONSIDERING EXECUTIVE POSITIONS, NCBC USES THE MOST RECENT SALARY SURVEYS FOR A SIMILAR POSITION IN THE OPEN MARKET AND BASES THE SALARY ON THE SALARY ALIGNMENT GUIDE AS WELL AS SIMILAR POSITIONS AT THE ORGANIZATION. THE DEVELOPMENT AND COMPENSATION COMMITTEE REVIEWS AND APPROVES COMPENSATION FOR SENIOR MANAGEMENT (PRESIDENT AND SENIOR VICE PRESIDENTS) AND BENEFIT PACKAGES AS A WHOLE. COMPENSATION DECISIONS ARE MADE BY THE COMMITTEE AND DOCUMENTED IN THE MEETING MINUTES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NC BIOSCIENCE VENTURES LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 13547AddressLine1Txt
CityRESEARCH TRIANGLE PARKCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP27709ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN562091504EIN
Primary ActivitiesECONOMIC DEVELOPMENTPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateNCLegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income$439TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$1,674,888EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NORTH CAROLINA BIOTECHNOLOGY CENTERBusinessNameLine1Txt

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.