ST MARYS EPISCOPAL SCHOOL: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
ST MARYS EPISCOPAL SCHOOL (EIN 62-0604637)
Tax period
2020-07-01 to 2021-06-30
Filed
2022-05-03
IRS object ID
202241239349300814
Schema version
2020v4.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-05-03T08:19:08-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN621518664PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SCOTT & POHLMAN PCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line15100 POPLAR AVENUE SUITE 617AddressLine1Txt
CityMEMPHISCityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP381370601ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN620604637EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ST MARY'S EPISCOPAL SCHOOLBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSTMABusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9015371401PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line160 PERKINS ROAD EXTENDEDAddressLine1Txt
CityMEMPHISCityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP38117ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonALBERT THROCKMORTONPersonNm
Person TitleHEAD OF SCHOOLPersonTitleTxt
Phone9015371401PhoneNum
Signature2022-04-29SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstALBERTPersonFirstNm
Person LastTHROCKMORTONPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonALISA S FARMERPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00238717PTIN
Phone9017614692PhoneNum
Preparation2022-04-29PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerALBERT THROCKMORTONPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line160 PERKINS ROAD EXTAddressLine1Txt
CityMEMPHISCityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP38117ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$39,355,896GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.STMARYSSCHOOL.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1958FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateTNLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE MISSION OF ST. MARY'S EPISCOPAL SCHOOL IS TO PROVIDE A SUPERIOR EDUCATIONAL EXPERIENCE FOR GIRLS WHICH WILL ENCOURAGE AND ENABLE EACH STUDENT TO REACH HER INDIVIDUAL POTENTIAL.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body33VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent33VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee265TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers500TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$2,315,249PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$2,034,318CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$18,125,292PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$18,510,262CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$387,215PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$2,894,034CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,723CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$20,827,756PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$23,440,337CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$1,911,246PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$2,022,024CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$12,901,548PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$12,786,077CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$84,000PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$357,404CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$5,511,015PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$5,764,248CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$20,407,809PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$20,572,349CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$419,947PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$2,867,988CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$88,044,451TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$91,520,969TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$43,919,555TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$37,481,296TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$44,124,896NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$54,039,673NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTHE MISSION OF ST. MARY'S EPISCOPAL SCHOOL IS TO PROVIDE A SUPERIOR EDUCATIONAL EXPERIENCE FOR GIRLS WHICH WILL ENCOURAGE AND ENABLE EACH STUDENT TO REACH HER INDIVIDUAL POTENTIAL.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$17,422,024ExpenseAmt
Grant$2,022,024GrantAmt
Revenue$18,510,262RevenueAmt
DescTO PROVIDE COLLEGE PREPARATORY EDUCATION FOR GIRLS FROM PRE-K TO TWELFTH GRADE, REGARDLESS OF SOCIO-ECONOMIC, ETHNIC, OR RELIGIOUS BACKGROUND. (APPROXIMATELY 825 GIRLS)Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$17,422,024TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document51IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee265EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members33GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member33IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyfalseForm990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonLYNN ISAACSPersonNm
Phone9015371401PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line160 PERKINS EXTENDEDAddressLine1Txt
CityMEMPHISCityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP38117ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (39 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
JEFFREY BLOCK
TREASURER2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
TIMOTHY E DAVIS
CHAIR2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
CRISTINA S FOCKLER
SECRETARY2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT F FOGELMAN II
VICE CHAIR2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
WENDY PRICHARTT ANSBRO
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES H BARTON JR
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ALLISON GARROTT BRASWELL
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
EDWARD S CHIN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MIKARA DAVIS
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARY K DAY
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BROOKE E DISHMON
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRIAN FOWLER
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR MALIKA TULI GOORHA
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LAURITA B JACKSON
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JIM JENKINS
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEPHANIE LINKOUS
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANDREW MATHES
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JULIA CHESNEY MCDONALD
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ELLEN CLARK MOORE
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANN MORGAN - BROOKFIELD
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ELVIRA R ORMSETH
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOELLE ROGIN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MONICA SKIPPER
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARY KATHERINE STOUT
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KENDALL VISINSKY
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
HALLIE MCNEILL WARD
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RIGHT REV PHOEBE ROAF
EX OFFICIO1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ELIZABETH SIMPSON ALRUTZ
EX OFFICIO1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARLENE R SHAW
EX OFFICIO1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
THE REV ALEXANDER H SANDY WEBB
EX OFFICIO1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SARA L HALL
AT LARGE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LINDA MCNEIL
AT LARGE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM ORGEL
AT LARGE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LYNN ISAACS
CHIEF FINANC40.00Yes (X)$140,428$0$7,021
ALBERT THROCKMORTON
HEAD OF SCHO40.00Yes (X)$423,360$0$24,688
VICKI ENGLEHART-THOMPSON
DEAN COLLEGE40.00$109,616$0$10,767Yes (X)
NICOLE HERNANDEZ
DIRECTOR ADM40.00$106,202$0$12,235Yes (X)
SARAH JENKS
DIRECTOR OF40.00$105,934$0$5,297Yes (X)
HILARY ROBINSON
ASST HEAD OF40.00$112,721$0$10,922Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$998,261TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$70,930TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K6IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
ISS FACILITY SERVICES
PO BOX 2456SAN ANTONIOTX78298JANITORIAL$293,725
LINKOUS CONSTRUCTION COMPANY INC
1661 AARON BRENNER DR 207MEMPHISTN38120CONSTRUCTION$123,631
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K2CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$257,043GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$1,777,275AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$2,034,318TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION AND FEES$16,075,932$16,075,932
SCHOLARSHIPS & TUITION REMISS$1,983,024$1,983,024
SUMMER AND AFTER SCHOOL$373,261$373,261
BUCKMAN PERFORMING ARTS$78,045$78,045
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$18,510,262TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$106,924TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$106,924ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$18,659,132SecuritiesAmt
Other$43,537OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$15,896,594SecuritiesAmt
Other$18,965OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,762,538SecuritiesAmt
Other$24,572OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,787,110TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$24,572RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$2,762,538ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHER INCOMEDesc
Total Revenue Column$1,723TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,723RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$1,723OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$23,440,337TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$18,536,557RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$2,869,462ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$39,000TotalAmt
Program Services$39,000ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,983,024TotalAmt
Program Services$1,983,024ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$414,136TotalAmt
Program Services$330,996ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$72,962ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$10,178FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,269,004TotalAmt
Program Services$8,207,008ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,809,389ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$252,607FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$495,345TotalAmt
Program Services$368,239ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$118,487ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$8,619FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$839,911TotalAmt
Program Services$624,390ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$200,907ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$14,614FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$767,681TotalAmt
Program Services$570,694ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$183,629ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$13,358FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,417TotalAmt
Program Services$14,048ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,195ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$174FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$29,150TotalAmt
Program Services$26,562ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,259ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$329FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$172,699TotalAmt
Program Services$157,364ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$13,384ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,951FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$860,919TotalAmt
Program Services$785,495ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$66,722ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$8,702FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$104,561TotalAmt
Program Services$95,276ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,103ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,182FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$344,070TotalAmt
Program Services$313,516ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$26,666ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,888FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$196,997TotalAmt
Program Services$179,503ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$15,268ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,226FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$703,013TotalAmt
Program Services$640,585ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$54,485ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$7,943FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$681,876TotalAmt
Program Services$621,387ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$52,816ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$7,673FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,813,010TotalAmt
Program Services$1,652,179ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$140,430ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$20,401FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$140,945TotalAmt
Program Services$128,442ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,917ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,586FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
SCHOOL SUPPLIES$221,547$221,547
ONLINE SCHOOL FOR GIRLS$107,780$107,780
GOBBLE GEAR$55,317$55,317
ATHLETICS & CONCESSIONS$52,133$52,133

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$264,814TotalAmt
Program Services$247,539ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$15,302ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,973FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,572,349TotalAmt
Program Services$17,422,024ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,792,921ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$357,404FundraisingAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXInd

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$923,547BOYAmt
EOY$882,031EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,051,899BOYAmt
EOY$9,303,500EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,141,283BOYAmt
EOY$3,759,627EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,393,183BOYAmt
EOY$8,292,301EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,977BOYAmt
EOY$18,689EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$302,041BOYAmt
EOY$218,950EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$60,627,576LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$20,829,934LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$40,777,595BOYAmt
EOY$39,797,642EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,807,355BOYAmt
EOY$27,733,205EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,640,571BOYAmt
EOY$1,515,024EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$88,044,451BOYAmt
EOY$91,520,969EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,457,417BOYAmt
EOY$1,683,885EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,714,343BOYAmt
EOY$16,596,676EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,905,000BOYAmt
EOY$12,655,000EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,055,000BOYAmt
EOY$2,994,000EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,443,502BOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,344,293BOYAmt
EOY$3,551,735EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$43,919,555BOYAmt
EOY$37,481,296EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,356,866BOYAmt
EOY$36,754,838EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,768,030BOYAmt
EOY$17,284,835EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$44,124,896BOYAmt
EOY$54,039,673EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$88,044,451BOYAmt
EOY$91,520,969EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$2,867,988ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$4,161,569NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$2,885,220OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$25,049,820BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$378,980ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$6,447,876InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$805,100OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$31,071,576EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$25,012,586BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$338,120ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$392,714InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$693,600OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$25,049,820EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$24,155,742BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$454,708ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$898,436InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$496,300OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$25,012,586EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$22,187,101BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$649,998ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,803,643InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$485,000OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$24,155,742EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$20,298,988BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$666,325ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,424,717InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$664,752GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$538,177OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$22,187,101EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.48260BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.25960PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.25780TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (true)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,692,187OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$4,692,187BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$50,729,846OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$17,604,540DepreciationAmt
Book Value$33,125,306BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,842,934OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,068,087DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,774,847BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$362,609OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$157,307DepreciationAmt
Book Value$205,302BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$39,797,642TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
BOND PAYABLE, TAXABLE PORTION$2,420,000
FMV DERIVATIVE FINANCIAL INSTRUMENT$1,211,613
BOND ISSUE COSTS, NET-$79,878
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$3,551,735TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$28,331,063TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$4,161,569NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$2,885,220OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$7,046,789RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$21,284,274RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$172,699InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$1,983,364OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$2,156,063RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$23,440,337TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$18,416,286TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Subtotal$18,416,286ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$172,699InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$1,983,364OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$2,156,063ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$20,572,349TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 2DCHANGE IN FMV OF INTEREST RATE SWAPS 800,101 REDUCTION (INC) IN PLEDGE ALLOWANCES 43,798 PPP LOAN FORGIVENESS 2,443,502 UNREALIZED AMORTIZATION -402,181
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 4BSCHOLARSHIPS NETTED WITH TUITION 1,983,024 NETTING 340
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 4BSCHOLARSHIPS NETTED WITH TUITION 1,983,024 NETTING 340

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE E, LINE 3FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationADVERTISEMENTS WERE PURCHASED IN VARIOUS LOCAL NEWSPAPERS, ON RADIO STATIONS AND IN LOCAL AND REGIONAL MAGAZINES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (5 entries)

Business Name Line2RecipientBusinessName/BusinessNameLine2TxtAddress Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmt
MULTI-NATIONAL MINISTRIES
MEMPHIS LEADERSHIP FOUNDATION815 NORTH MCLEANMEMPHISTN38107581715927(C)(3)$7,000
MEMPHIS CHILD ADVOCACY CENTER
1085 POPLAR AVENUEMEMPHISTN38105581745787(C)(3)$7,000
THRIVE MEMPHIS
6560 POPLAR AVENUEMEMPHISTN38138262223237(C)(3)$7,000
WORLD RELIEF MEMPHIS
5340 QUINCE ROAD STE AMEMPHISTN38119236393344(C)(3)$7,000
EIKON MINISTRIES
PO BOX 111164MEMPHISTN38111311468481(C)(3)$7,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org5Total501c3OrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeFINANCIAL AIDGrantTypeTxt
Recipient300RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$1,983,024CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE I, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationPARENTS MAKE APPLICATION DIRECTLY TO SSS (SCHOOL AND STUDENT SERVICES), WHICH DETERMINES THE QUALIFYING AMOUNT FOR THE STUDENT. ST. MARY'S FINANCIAL AID COMMITTEE THEN DETERMINES THE AMOUNT OF NEED-BASED TUITION ASSISTANCE THE SCHOOL IS ABLE TO PROVIDE. A 50% TUITION REMISSION IS PROVIDED FOR THE FIRST CHILD OF EMPLOYEES OF ST. MARY'S. FOR THIS TAX YEAR, 38 EMPLOYEE REMISSIONS WERE PROVIDED. RECORDS ARE MAINTAINED IDENTIFYING THE RECIPIENTS OF THIS TUITION ASSISTANCE. THE GRANTS ARE APPLIED BY THE SCHOOL DIRECTLY TO THE TUITION DUE. NO CASH IS EVER PAID OUT TO THE RECIPIENTS. A 50% TUITION REMISSION IS PROVIDED FOR THE FIRST CHILD OF AN ORDAINED CLERGY WORKING FULL-TIME IN THE PROFESSION. FOR THIS TAX YEAR, 10 CLERGY TUITION REMISSIONS WERE PROVIDED. RECORDS ARE MAINTAINED IDENTIFYING THE RECIPIENTS OF THIS TUITION ASSISTANCE. THE GRANTS ARE APPLIED BY THE SCHOOL DIRECTLY TO THE TUITION DUE. NO CASH IS EVER PAID OUT TO THE RECIPIENTS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonALBERT THROCKMORTONPersonNm
TitleHEAD OF SCHOOLTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$256,708BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Bonus Filing Organization$17,000BonusFilingOrganizationAmount
Other Compensation Filing Org$149,652OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$24,688DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$7,897NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$448,048TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE J, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 4ALBERT THROCKMORTON 0 25,000 0
SCHEDULE J, PART IIITHE SCHOOL HEADMASTER RECEIVES AN ANNUAL 25,000 HOUSING ALLOWANCE. PARAGRAPH 5(C) OF THE EMPLOYMENT AGREEMENT PROVIDES THAT THE HEAD OF THE SCHOOL IS EXPECTED TO USE HIS/HER RESIDENCE FOR "SCHOOL BUSINESS IN BUILDING, PROMOTING AND DEVELOPING RELATIONSHIPS WITH VARIOUS CONSTITUENCIES, AS WELL AS WITH COMMUNITY LEADERS." THE SCHOOL HEADMASTER RECEIVES AN ANNUAL 10,000 CAR ALLOWANCE PER PARAGRAPH 5(C) OF THE EMPLOYMENT AGREEMENT. THE SCHOOL HEADMASTER IS A PARTICIPANT IN A 457(F) NONQUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN TO WHICH THE SCHOOL CONTRIBUTED 25,000 DURING THIS FISCAL YEAR, WHICH AMOUNT IS SUBJECT TO A SUBSTANTIAL RISK OF FORFEITURE.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SHELBY CO TN HEHFB TAXEXMPT SER 200BusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issued2004-12-07BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$13,080,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeCONSTRUCTION COSTSPurposeDesc
DefeasedfalseDefeasedInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool FinancingfalsePoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Total Proceeds$13,080,000TotalProceedsAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$52,320IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Capital Expenditures$13,027,680CapitalExpendituresAmt
Substantial Completion2006SubstantialCompletionYr
Refunding Tax Exempt BondsfalseRefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable BondsfalseRefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (true)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (true)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed PropertyfalseOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease ArrangementsfalseAnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropfalseMgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research AgreementsfalseAnyResearchAgreementsInd
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestfalseBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed PropfalseChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdfalseProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T FiledfalseForm8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due YetfalseRebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To RebatefalseExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate DueYes (true)NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate IssueYes (true)VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And RecfalseHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GICfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds InvestedfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsfalseWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionfalseProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PURPOSE OF ISSUE DESCRIPTIONSHELBY CO TN HEHFB TAXEXMPT SER 2004 CONSTRUCTION COSTS
DATE REBATE COMPUTATION PERFORMEDSHELBY CO TN HEHFB TAXEXMPT SER 2004 12/31/10

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BA COPY OF THE 990 WAS PROVIDED TO THE FINANCE COMMITTEE WHO WILL DESIGNATE A BOARD MEMBER TO REVIEW PRIOR TO ISSUANCE.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12CTHROUGH THE ANNUAL "NEW TRUSTEE ORIENTATION" THE SCHOOL REVIEWS ALL POLICIES WITH THE NEW TRUSTEES. ALL SCHOOL POLICIES ARE INCLUDED IN THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES NOTEBOOK DISTRIBUTED TO ALL TRUSTEES. FACULTY MUST CONFIRM IN WRITING TO THE HEAD OF SCHOOL ANY EMPLOYMENT HELD IN ADDITION TO THAT OF THE SCHOOL.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15ATHE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE DETERMINES AND APPROVES THE COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS FOR THE HEAD OF SCHOOL BASED UPON WRITTEN GOALS AND PERFORMANCE. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE UTILIZES COMPENSATION DATA FROM NAIS (NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF INDEPENDENT SCHOOLS) AND OTHER COMPARATIVE DATA TO MAKE THEIR ANNUAL DETERMINATION.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15BTHE HEAD OF SCHOOL DETERMINES AND APPROVES THE COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS FOR ALL OTHER EMPLOYEES OF THE SCHOOL BASED UPON WRITTEN GOALS AND PERFORMANCE. THE HEAD OF SCHOOL UTILIZES COMPENSATION FROM NAIS (NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF INDEPENDENT SCHOOLS) AND OTHER COMPARATIVE DATA TO MAKE THE ANNUAL DETERMINATION.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. THE TAX RETURN IS ALSO AVAILABLE ON THE GUIDESTAR WEBSITE.
FORM 990, PART XBEGINNING NET ASSETS WITH AND WITHOUT DONOR RESTRICTION HAVE BEEN RESTATED FROM THE FYE JUNE 30, 2020 FORM 990 FILING TO AGREE WITH THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9CHANGE IN FMV OF INTEREST RATE SWAPS 800,101 REDUCTION (INC) IN PLEDGE ALLOWANCES 43,798 PPP LOAN FORGIVENESS 2,443,502 UNREALIZED AMORTIZATION -402,181 SCHOLARSHIPS NETTED WITH TUITION -1,983,024 NETTING -340 SCHOLARSHIPS NETTED WITH TUITION 1,983,024 NETTING 340 TOTAL 2,885,220

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.