FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

FITZMAURICE COMMUNITY SERVICES INC: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
FITZMAURICE COMMUNITY SERVICES INC (EIN 23-2108508)
Tax period
2020-07-01 to 2021-06-30
Filed
2022-05-05
IRS object ID
202241259349300339
Schema version
2020v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-05-05T10:24:31-00:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Matlowski Corporation PCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line113 Lee Park AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CityHanover TownshipCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP18706ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN232108508EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Fitzmaurice Community Services IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlFITZBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5704246223PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12115 North Fifth StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityStroudsburgCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP18360ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSherri SchenkePersonNm
Person TitleVice President of Financial ServicePersonTitleTxt
Signature2022-05-05SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstSherriPersonFirstNm
Person LastSchenkePersonLastNm

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJerome T MatlowskiPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01353546PTIN
Phone5708291923PhoneNum
Preparation2022-05-05PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDebra Scocozza CEOPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12115 North Fifth StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityStroudsburgCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP18360ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$14,589,588GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1966FormationYr
Legal Domicile StatePALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionThe Organization provides consumer-focused and consumer-driven community support services mainly throughout Monroe County, PA to individuals with mental / behavioral health illnesses and developmental disabilities.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent5VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee354TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$12,862,443PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$13,283,344CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$1,141,137PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$1,148,247CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$9,071PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$19,756CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$7,702PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$14,020,353PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$14,451,347CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$9,221PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$8,694CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$9,181,353PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$11,421,681CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$5,870CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$4,778,014PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$3,406,597CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$13,968,588PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$14,836,972CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$51,765PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$385,625CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$11,221,481TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$10,530,361TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$5,483,258TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$5,111,050TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$5,738,223NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$5,419,311NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionThe Organization provides consumer-focused and consumer-driven community support services mainly throughout Monroe County, PA to individuals with mental / behavioral health illnesses and developmental disabilities.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$12,850,646ExpenseAmt
Revenue$14,451,347RevenueAmt
DescThe Organization provides consumer-focused and consumer-driven community support services to individuals with mental / behavioral health illnesses and developmental disabilities. These services are rendered primarily through contracts with the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania Dept. of Human Services Office of Developmental Programs, the Carbon-Monroe-Pike Counties MH/DS Program, and Northampton County Mental Health/Developmental Programs.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$12,850,646TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (true)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document26IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee354EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member5IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldPAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSherri Schenke VP of Financial ServPersonNm
Phone5704246223PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12115 North Fifth StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityStroudsburgCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP18360ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (13 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
Debra Scocozza
CEO / President040.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$188,398$0$33,619
Elizabeth Koster
Board Member / Former CEO030.00Yes (X)$141,128$0$48,106Yes (X)
Sherri Schenke
Vice-President of Financial Services040.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$146,181$0$8,520
Elizabeth Booterbaugh
COO040.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$121,395$0$15,798
Christine Bumford
VP of Residential Services040.00Yes (X)$100,151$0$22,952
Roisin Lambert
Asst. VP of HomeCommEmp Services040.00Yes (X)$90,661$0$11,848
Lisa Eisenbach
Asst. VP of Behavioral Health Services040.00Yes (X)$69,489$0$10,988
Addie Snyder
Asst. VP of Intellectual Disabilities040.00Yes (X)$68,805$0$3,138
Kathleen White
Board Member001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Katie Moyer
Board Member001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Cathleen Conway
Board Member001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jeff Delavega
Board Member001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rebecca Goldhammer
Board Member001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$926,208TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$154,969TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K5IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (true)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Related Organizations$2,769RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Government Grants$13,275,575GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$5,000AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$13,283,344TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescProgram Service / Client FeesDesc
Business623990BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$1,148,247TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,148,247RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$1,148,247TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$644TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$644ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$149,853SecuritiesAmt
Other$7,500OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$125,141SecuritiesAmt
Other$13,100OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$24,712SecuritiesAmt
Other-$5,600OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$19,112TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$19,112ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$14,451,347TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,148,247RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$19,756ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,694TotalAmt
Program Services$8,694ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$799,155TotalAmt
Management And General$799,155ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,249,199TotalAmt
Program Services$7,923,250ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$323,249ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,700FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$333,315TotalAmt
Program Services$298,406ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$34,747ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$162FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,286,185TotalAmt
Program Services$1,068,447ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$217,062ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$676FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$753,827TotalAmt
Program Services$674,167ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$79,453ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$207FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$759TotalAmt
Management And General$759ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$42,463TotalAmt
Management And General$42,463ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fees For Services Prof FundraisingFeesForServicesProfFundraising

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$348,711TotalAmt
Program Services$283,111ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$63,475ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,125FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$71,561TotalAmt
Program Services$8,381ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$63,180ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,154,625TotalAmt
Program Services$1,030,383ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$124,242ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,841TotalAmt
Program Services$1,841ProgramServicesAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$64,632TotalAmt
Program Services$24,766ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$39,866ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$351,668TotalAmt
Program Services$215,474ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$136,194ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$117,064TotalAmt
Program Services$84,376ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$32,688ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
Staff Development$25,275$25,275
Consumer Recreation/Library/Membership Fees$14,557$14,557
Consumer Individual Support Services$1,092,940$1,092,940
Motor Vehicle/Transportation Expenses$120,135$96,212$23,923

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$366TotalAmt
Program Services$366ProgramServicesAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,836,972TotalAmt
Program Services$12,850,646ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,980,456ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,870FundraisingAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,920,985BOYAmt
EOY$4,240,116EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$816,617BOYAmt
EOY$827,847EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,781BOYAmt
EOY$37,284EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$65,195BOYAmt
EOY$79,922EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$9,574,249LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$4,648,761LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,055,922BOYAmt
EOY$4,925,488EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$267,135BOYAmt
EOY$325,858EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$93,846BOYAmt
EOY$93,846EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,221,481BOYAmt
EOY$10,530,361EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$910,625BOYAmt
EOY$994,599EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$424,847BOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,323,006BOYAmt
EOY$3,163,892EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$824,780BOYAmt
EOY$952,559EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,483,258BOYAmt
EOY$5,111,050EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,738,223BOYAmt
EOY$5,419,311EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,738,223BOYAmt
EOY$5,419,311EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,221,481BOYAmt
EOY$10,530,361EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$385,625ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$50,049NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$16,664OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$11,450,578CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$12,867,816CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$13,939,901CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$12,862,443CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$13,283,344CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$64,404,082TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$122,400CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$144,900CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$157,300CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$160,200CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$132,200CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$717,000TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$11,572,978CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$13,012,716CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$14,097,201CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$13,022,643CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$13,415,544CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$65,121,082TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total170$65,121,082PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$219CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,497CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,770CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$8,622CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$644CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$13,752TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$65,134,834TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$5,761,280GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.99980PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.99970PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabfalseInclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$896,334OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$896,334BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,309,819OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,775,785DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,534,034BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$306,919OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$86,858DepreciationAmt
Book Value$220,061BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,061,177OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,786,118DepreciationAmt
Book Value$275,059BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$4,925,488TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (2 entries)

DescDesc
Financial derivatives and other financial products
Closely-held equity interests

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Federal income taxes
Client Fiduciary Accounts Payable$727,346
Security Deposits Payable$8,196
Obligations Under Capital Leases$58,407
Deferred Compensation Plan Liability$158,610
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$952,559TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$14,633,596TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$50,049NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$132,200DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Revenue Not Reported$182,249RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$14,451,347RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$14,451,347TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$14,969,172TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$132,200DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Expenses Not Reported$132,200ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$14,836,972ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$14,836,972TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Fitzmaurice Community Services Foundation IncBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12115 North Fifth StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityStroudsburgCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP18360ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN800394375RecipientEIN
IRC Section501c3IRCSectionDesc
Cash Grant$8,694CashGrantAmt
Purpose Of GrantGeneral Consumer SupportsPurposeOfGrantTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I Line 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe Organizations assistance to Fitzmaurice Community Services Foundation, Inc. which is a Type I Supporting Organization under IRC 509a3 to the Organization itself ultimately is for the benefit of its consumers via various general consumer supports. The use of the assistance is monitored via the related party relationship.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt
Elizabeth Koster
Board Member / Former CEO$77,157$355$63,616$46,824$1,282$189,234$63,616
Debra Scocozza
CEO / President$185,608$2,790$32,337$1,282$222,017
Sherri Schenke
Vice-President of Financial Services$123,381$22,800$7,238$1,282$154,701

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I Line 4bFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe Organization has an Internal Revenue Code Section 457f plan for the benefit of select management . An amount of 63,616 was paid under this plan during the year. Deferred compensation under this plan amounted to 61,647 during the year.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11bThe Organizations Form 990 is provided to the Board of Directors for review prior to its submission to the IRS. The Boards acceptance of Form 990 is documented in Board minutes.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12cIt is an ongoing process whereby the Board of Directors and management monitor and enforce compliance with the conflict of interest policy. An individual with a potential conflict of interest is prohibited from making any decisions concerning the respective transaction.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15Compensation of the Organizations management / officers is reviewed and approved by the Board of Directors on an annual basis.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19The Organization makes the applicable documents / statements available for inspection upon request.
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9During the year ended June 30, 2021, the Organization settled certain of its contracts related to a prior year. Accordingly, the resultant increase to net assets is 16,664.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Fitzmaurice Community Services Foundation IncBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12115 North Fifth StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityStroudsburgCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP18360ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN800394375EIN
Primary ActivitiesType I Supporting Org.PrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StatePALegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501c3ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity Status12a, Type IPublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Fitzmaurice Community Services IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationYes (true)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
Fitzmaurice Community Services Foundation Inc
b$8,694Fair Market Value
Fitzmaurice Community Services Foundation Inc
c$2,769Fair Market Value